REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Monday’s Scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Baltimore 70 52 .574 —
New York 63 59 .516 7
Toronto 64 61 .512 7½
Tampa Bay 61 63 .492 10
Boston 56 67 .455 14½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Kansas City 68 55 .553 —
Detroit 66 56 .541 1½
Cleveland 62 61 .504 6
Chicago 59 65 .476 9½
Minnesota 55 67 .451 12½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 73 51 .593 —
Los Angeles 72 50 .592 ½
Seattle 67 56 .545 5½
Houston 52 73 .416 21½
Texas 48 76 .387 25
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
N.Y. Yankees 3, Tampa Bay 2
Cleveland 6, Baltimore 0
Detroit 4, Seattle 2
Boston 10, Houston 7
Minnesota 4, Kansas City 1
Atlanta 4, Oakland 3
Toronto 6, Chicago White Sox 3
L.A. Angels 5, Texas 4
Sunday’s Results
Baltimore 4, Cleveland 1
Seattle 8, Detroit 1
Houston 8, Boston 1
N.Y. Yankees 4, Tampa Bay 2
Kansas City 12, Minnesota 6
Chicago White Sox 7, Toronto 5
Texas 3, L.A. Angels 2
Atlanta 4, Oakland 3
Monday’s Games
Seattle (Elias 9-9) at Philadelphia (Williams 0-0), 7:05
L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 9-8) at Boston (Workman 1-6), 7:10
Baltimore (B.Norris 10-7) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 10-2), 8:10
Kansas City (J.Vargas 9-5) at Minnesota (May 0-1), 8:10
Tuesday’s Games
Houston at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05
Seattle at Philadelphia, 7:05
Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:10
L.A. Angels at Boston, 7:10
Texas at Miami, 7:10
Baltimore at Chicago White Sox, 8:10
Cleveland at Minnesota, 8:10
Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:10
Kansas City at Colorado, 8:40
N.Y. Mets at Oakland, 10:05
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 69 53 .566 —
Atlanta 64 60 .516 6
Miami 62 62 .500 8
New York 59 66 .472 11½
Philadelphia 54 70 .435 16
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 70 55 .560 —
St. Louis 66 57 .537 3
Pittsburgh 64 60 .516 5½
Cincinnati 61 62 .496 8
Chicago 53 70 .431 16
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 70 56 .556 —
San Francisco 65 58 .528 3½
San Diego 58 65 .472 10½
Arizona 53 71 .427 16
Colorado 48 75 .390 20½
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
San Francisco 6, Philadelphia 5
Washington 4, Pittsburgh 3
Miami 2, Arizona 1
N.Y. Mets 7, Chicago Cubs 3
Atlanta 4, Oakland 3
San Diego 9, St. Louis 5
Cincinnati at Colorado, ppd., water main break
Milwaukee 3, L.A. Dodgers 2
Sunday’s Results
Miami 10, Arizona 3
Chicago Cubs 2, N.Y. Mets 1
St. Louis 7, San Diego 6
San Francisco 5, Philadelphia 2
Colorado 10, Cincinnati 9, 1st game
Milwaukee 7, L.A. Dodgers 2
Washington 6, Pittsburgh 5, 11 innings
Atlanta 4, Oakland 3
Cincinnati at Colorado, late
Monday’s Games
Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 4-1) at N.Y. Mets (B.Colon 11-10), 12:10
Arizona (Nuno 0-3) at Washington (Zimmermann 8-5), 7:05
Atlanta (E.Santana 12-6) at Pittsburgh (Worley 5-2), 7:05
Seattle (Elias 9-9) at Philadelphia (Williams 0-0), 7:05
Cincinnati (Leake 9-11) at St. Louis (Masterson 2-1), 8:15
Tuesday’s Games
Arizona at Washington, 7:05
Atlanta at Pittsburgh, 7:05
Seattle at Philadelphia, 7:05
Texas at Miami, 7:10
San Francisco at Chicago Cubs, 8:05
Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:10
Cincinnati at St. Louis, 8:15
Kansas City at Colorado, 8:40
N.Y. Mets at Oakland, 10:05
San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10
Sunday’s Boxscores
Orioles 4, Indians 1
Baltimore Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Markakis rf 4 0 1 0 Bourn cf 2 0 0 0
Pearce 1b-lf 5 2 2 1 J.Ramirez ss 2 0 0 0
Lough lf 0 0 0 0 Raburn ph-rf 1 0 0 0
A.Jones cf 4 1 2 0 Brantley lf 3 0 0 0
N.Cruz dh 5 0 0 0 C.Santana 1b 3 1 1 0
D.Young lf 4 0 1 0 Kipnis 2b 4 0 1 1
Flaherty 3b 1 0 0 0 Y.Gomes c 3 0 0 0
J.Hardy ss 4 0 2 1 Chisenhall 3b 3 0 0 0
C.Davis 3b-1b 4 0 2 1 Walters dh 3 0 0 0
Hundley c 4 0 0 0 Ch.Dickerson rf 1 0 0 0
Schoop 2b 4 1 2 1 Aviles ph-ss 1 0 0 0
Totals 39 4 12 4 Totals 26 1 2 1
Baltimore 000″‡002″‡101 — 4
Cleveland 000″‡100″‡000 — 1
E–A.Jones (5), Chisenhall (16). DP–Baltimore 2, Cleveland 1. LOB–Baltimore 10, Cleveland 4. 2B–Markakis (25), Pearce (17), C.Davis 2 (13), Schoop (12), C.Santana (19). HR–Pearce (12), Schoop (12). SB–Bourn (8), Brantley (14). S–J.Ramirez.
IP H R ER BB SO
Baltimore
Gausman (W,7-4) 6 2 1 1 4 2
O’Day H,20 1 0 0 0 0 1
A.Miller H,18 1 0 0 0 0 3
Z.Britton (S,26-29) 1 0 0 0 1 0
Cleveland
Salazar (L,4-6) 5 4 2 2 1 4
Atchison BS,4-5 1 2 0 0 0 1
Hagadone 2/3 0 0 0 0 0
C.Lee 2/3 3 1 1 0 1
Crockett 2/3 2 1 1 0 2
Tomlin 2/3 1 0 0 0 1
Rzepczynski 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Salazar pitched to 2 batters in the 6th. Crockett pitched to 2 batters in the 9th. HBP–by Salazar (A.Jones). Umpires–Home, Ed Hickox. First, Lance Barrett. Second, Dana DeMuth. Third, Ron Kulpa. T–3:11. A–22,564 (42,487).
Mariners 8, Tigers 1
Seattle Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
A.Jackson cf 5 1 2 0 Kinsler 2b 3 0 0 0
J.Jones cf 1 0 0 0 Suarez ph-ss 1 0 0 0
Ackley lf 4 1 0 1 Carrera cf 4 0 0 0
Cano 2b 3 3 2 0 Mi.Cabrera dh 3 1 0 0
B.Miller ph-2b 1 1 0 0 V.Martinez 1b 4 0 2 1
K.Morales dh 4 0 2 1 J.Martinez rf 4 0 1 0
Seager 3b 4 1 2 3 Castellanos 3b 4 0 0 0
Denorfia rf 5 0 3 1 Avila c 2 0 1 0
Morrison 1b 5 0 1 0 An.Romine ss-2b 3 0 1 0
C.Taylor ss 5 1 1 0 R.Davis lf 1 0 0 0
Sucre c 5 0 0 0 D.Kelly lf 2 0 0 0
Totals 42 8 13 6 Totals 31 1 5 1
Seattle 201″‡013″‡010 — 8
Detroit 000″‡000″‡010 — 1
E–V.Martinez (6), R.Davis (5), Castellanos (10). DP–Seattle 1. LOB–Seattle 11, Detroit 8. 2B–C.Taylor (6), V.Martinez (24), J.Martinez (21). 3B–Denorfia (1). SB–A.Jackson (11), R.Davis 3 (30). SF–Seager.
IP H R ER BB SO
Seattle
C.Young W,12-6 6 4 0 0 1 4
Wilhelmsen 1 0 0 0 1 1
Farquhar 1 1 1 1 1 2
Medina 1 0 0 0 2 0
Detroit
Ray (L,1-3) 5 7 4 3 2 1
Ji.Johnson 2/3 2 3 1 1 1
B.Hardy 1 1/3 1 0 0 0 1
Coke 1 2 1 0 0 1
Alburquerque 1 1 0 0 0 2
WP–Ray. Balk–Ray. Umpires–Home, Stu Scheurwater. First, Brian Gorman. Second, Jim Wolf. Third, Tony Randazzo. T–3:18. A–41,181 (41,681).
Saturday’s Boxscores
Tigers 4, Mariners 2
Seattle Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
A.Jackson cf 4 1 1 0 Kinsler 2b 5 0 1 0
Ackley lf 4 0 0 0 Carrera cf 5 0 0 0
Cano 2b 4 1 1 1 Mi.Cabrera 1b 4 1 2 0
K.Morales dh 3 0 1 0 V.Martinez dh 3 1 2 0
Denorfia rf 3 0 0 0 Tor.Hunter rf 4 0 1 0
En.Chavez ph 1 0 1 1 J.Martinez lf 4 1 2 1
Seager 3b 3 0 0 0 R.Davis lf 0 0 0 0
Zunino c 3 0 0 0 Castellanos 3b 4 1 2 2
Morrison 1b 3 0 1 0 D.Kelly 3b 0 0 0 0
C.Taylor ss 2 0 0 0 Avila c 4 0 1 0
Suarez ss 4 0 1 1
Totals 30 2 5 2 Totals 37 4 12 4
Seattle 000″‡100″‡001 — 2
Detroit 010″‡100″‡20x — 4
E–C.Taylor (5). DP–Detroit 2. LOB–Seattle 4, Detroit 11. 2B–A.Jackson (27), Mi.Cabrera (40). HR–Castellanos (10). SB–J.Martinez (5).
IP H R ER BB SO
Seattle
F.Hernandez L,13-4 5 7 2 2 0 3
Maurer 1 2/3 4 2 2 1 1
Beimel 1 1/3 1 0 0 0 1
Detroit
Price W,12-8 8 3 1 1 3 7
Nathan (S,25-31) 1 2 1 1 0 0
HBP–by F.Hernandez (Mi.Cabrera). PB–Zunino. Umpires–Home, Tony Randazzo. First, Stu Scheurwater. Second, Brian Gorman. Third, Jim Wolf. T–2:55. A–43,833 (41,681).
Indians 6, Orioles 0
Baltimore Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Markakis rf 4 0 2 0 Bourn cf 2 1 0 0
Lough lf 3 0 0 0 J.Ramirez ss 3 2 1 1
Pearce ph 1 0 0 0 Brantley lf 4 1 1 2
A.Jones cf 4 0 0 0 C.Santana 1b 3 1 2 3
N.Cruz dh 3 0 1 0 Kipnis 2b 4 0 1 0
C.Davis 1b 3 0 0 0 Y.Gomes c 4 0 1 0
J.Hardy ss 3 0 0 0 Chisenhall 3b 4 0 1 0
Flaherty 3b 3 0 0 0 Walters dh 4 0 0 0
C.Joseph c 3 0 1 0 Ch.Dickerson rf 3 1 1 0
Schoop 2b 2 0 0 0
C.Phelps ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 30 0 4 0 Totals 31 6 8 6
Baltimore 000″‡000″‡000 — 0
Cleveland 300″‡030″‡00x — 6
E–J.Hardy (11), J.Ramirez (3). DP–Baltimore 1, Cleveland 2. LOB–Baltimore 3, Cleveland 5. 2B–C.Joseph (9), Ch.Dickerson (4). HR–Brantley (18), C.Santana (21). SB–J.Ramirez (3), Kipnis (17). S–Bourn.
IP H R ER BB SO
Baltimore
U.Jimenez (L,4-9) 4 1/3 5 6 6 3 5
McFarland 1 2/3 2 0 0 0 3
Brach 1 0 0 0 0 2
Tom.Hunter 1 1 0 0 0 1
Cleveland
Carrasco (W,5-4) 7 3 0 0 0 5
C.Lee 1 0 0 0 0 0
Hagadone 1/3 1 0 0 0 0
Shaw 2/3 0 0 0 0 1
PB–C.Joseph. Umpires–Home, Ron Kulpa. First, Ed Hickox. Second, Lance Barrett. Third, Dana DeMuth. T–2:39. A–27,881 (42,487).
Rockies 10, Reds 9
First Game
Cincinnati Colorado
ab r h bi ab r h bi
B.Hamilton cf 5 2 2 0 Blackmon rf 6 1 1 1
Cozart ss 3 2 1 2 Stubbs cf 6 2 3 3
Bruce rf 5 2 3 3 Co.Dickerson lf 4 2 2 2
Mesoraco c 4 0 0 0 Cuddyer 1b 5 1 1 0
B.Pena 1b 4 0 2 1 Arenado 3b 4 1 4 1
Negron 3b 5 1 1 1 McKenry c 1 1 1 0
Schumaker 2b 4 1 1 0 Rutledge ss 3 1 0 1
Heisey lf 4 1 1 0 Culberson 2b 3 1 1 1
Latos p 2 0 0 0 Lyles p 2 0 1 0
Ludwick ph 0 0 0 1 F.Morales p 1 0 0 0
LeCure p 0 0 0 0 Barnes ph 1 0 0 0
Ju.Diaz p 0 0 0 0 Nicasio p 0 0 0 0
Hannahan ph 1 0 0 0 Brothers p 0 0 0 0
Broxton p 0 0 0 0 Rosario ph 0 0 0 1
A.Chapman p 0 0 0 0
Hoover p 0 0 0 0
Totals 37 9 11 8 Totals 36 10 14 10
Cincinnati 000″‡232″‡002 — “‡9
Colorado 210″‡000″‡205 — 10
Two outs when winning run scored.
E–Co.Dickerson (4). DP–Cincinnati 1. LOB–Cincinnati 8, Colorado 11. 2B–B.Hamilton 2 (23), Heisey (14), Stubbs (17), Co.Dickerson (22). HR–Bruce (13), Negron (4), Blackmon (15), Stubbs (12), Co.Dickerson (17). SB–Stubbs (15). CS–Culberson (2). SF–Ludwick, Rutledge, Rosario.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Latos 5 8 3 3 3 7
LeCure 1 3 2 2 1 0
Ju.Diaz H,4 1 1 0 0 0 0
Broxton H,19 1 1 0 0 1 0
A.Chapman 0 0 4 4 4 0
Hoover L,1-9 BS,4-4 2/3 1 1 1 0 0
Colorado
Lyles 5 5 5 5 2 4
F.Morales 2 3 2 2 1 1
Nicasio 1 0 0 0 0 1
Brothers (W,4-5) 1 3 2 2 2 1
LeCure pitched to 3 batters in the 7th. A.Chapman pitched to 4 batters in the 9th. HBP–by Lyles (Cozart). WP–Lyles, Brothers. Umpires–Home, Dale Scott. First, Marcus Pattillo. Second, CB Bucknor. Third, Quinn Wolcott. T–3:59 (Rain delay: 0:21). A–42,310 (50,480).
PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
z-Atlanta 19 15 .559 —
x-Indiana 16 18 .471 3
x-Washington 16 18 .471 3
x-Chicago 15 19 .441 4
New York 15 19 .441 4
Connecticut 13 21 .382 6
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
z-Phoenix 29 5 .853 —
x-Minnesota 25 9 .735 4
x-Los Angeles 16 18 .471 13
x-San Antonio 16 18 .471 13
Seattle 12 22 .353 17
Tulsa 12 22 .353 17
x-clinched playoff spot
z-clinched conference
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
Indiana 71, Chicago 67
New York 73, Washington 61
Minnesota 80, Tulsa 63
Phoenix 76, Los Angeles 69
Sunday’s Results
Connecticut 84, Atlanta 55
San Antonio 84, Chicago 72
New York 73, Indiana 61
Phoenix 78, Seattle 65
End of Regular Season
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Sporting Kansas City 12 6 6 42 36 23
D.C. 12 7 4 40 36 26
Toronto FC 9 8 5 32 33 34
Columbus 7 8 9 30 32 32
New York 6 7 10 28 35 34
New England 8 12 3 27 30 36
Philadelphia 6 9 9 27 36 39
Houston 7 12 4 25 25 42
Chicago 4 6 13 25 29 35
Montreal 4 14 5 17 23 41
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Real Salt Lake 11 4 9 42 38 28
Seattle 13 7 2 41 38 30
FC Dallas 11 7 6 39 43 32
Los Angeles 9 5 7 34 35 23
Vancouver 7 4 12 33 33 29
Portland 7 7 10 31 39 39
Colorado 8 10 6 30 34 35
San Jose 6 9 6 24 25 27
Chivas USA 6 11 6 24 21 36
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Friday’s Results
Houston 2, Philadelphia 0
Saturday’s Results
Real Salt Lake 2, Seattle FC 1
Montreal 1, Chicago 0
Columbus 4, Los Angeles 1
New England 1, Portland 1, tie
Sporting Kansas City 4, Toronto FC 1
Chivas USA 0, Vancouver 0, tie
FC Dallas 5, San Jose 0
Sunday’s Results
D.C. United 4, Colorado 2
Wednesday, Aug. 20
Los Angeles at Colorado, 9
San Jose at Seattle FC, 10
Friday, Aug. 22
Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 9
Saturday, Aug. 23
Montreal at New York, 7
Chicago at Toronto FC, 7
Chivas USA at New England, 7:30
Houston at Columbus, 7:30
D.C. United at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30
Sunday, Aug. 24
Seattle FC at Portland, 5
San Jose at Philadelphia, 8
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Preseason
American Conference
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Jets 2 0 0 1.000 38 27
Miami 1 1 0 .500 30 30
New England 1 1 0 .500 48 58
Buffalo 1 2 0 .333 49 54
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 1 1 0 .500 32 39
Jacksonville 1 1 0 .500 35 30
Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 44 47
Indianapolis 0 2 0 .000 36 40
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore 2 0 0 1.000 60 33
Pittsburgh 1 1 0 .500 35 36
Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 12 13
Cincinnati 0 2 0 .000 56 66
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Denver 2 0 0 1.000 55 16
Kansas City 1 0 0 1.000 41 39
Oakland 1 1 0 .500 33 36
San Diego 1 1 0 .500 41 48
National Conference
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Giants 3 0 0 1.000 64 55
Washington 1 0 0 1.000 23 6
Dallas 0 2 0 .000 37 64
Philadelphia 0 2 0 .000 63 76
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 57 48
Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 23 42
Carolina 0 1 0 .000 18 20
Tampa Bay 0 2 0 .000 24 36
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 2 0 0 1.000 54 47
Minnesota 2 0 0 1.000 40 34
Detroit 1 1 0 .500 39 39
Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 37 27
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Arizona 1 1 0 .500 60 30
Seattle 1 1 0 .500 57 35
San Francisco 0 2 0 .000 3 57
St. Louis 0 2 0 .000 31 47
Late games not included
Thursday’s Result
Chicago 20, Jacksonville 19
Friday’s Results
New England 42, Philadelphia 35
New Orleans 31, Tennessee 24
Seattle 41, San Diego 14
Oakland 27, Detroit 26
Saturday’s Results
Green Bay 21, St. Louis 7
Baltimore 37, Dallas 30
N.Y. Giants 27, Indianapolis 26
N.Y. Jets 25, Cincinnati 17
Pittsburgh 19, Buffalo 16
Miami 20, Tampa Bay 14
Houston 32, Atlanta 7
Minnesota 30, Arizona 28
Sunday’s Results
Denver 34, San Francisco 0
Kansas City at Carolina, late
Monday’s Game
Cleveland at Washington, 8
Thursday, Aug. 21
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:30
Friday, Aug. 22
Carolina at New England, 7:30
N.Y. Giants at N.Y. Jets, 7:30
Jacksonville at Detroit, 7:30
Oakland at Green Bay, 8
Chicago at Seattle, 10
Saturday, Aug. 23
Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 4:30
Dallas at Miami, 7
Tennessee at Atlanta, 7
Washington at Baltimore, 7:30
Minnesota at Kansas City, 8
New Orleans at Indianapolis, 8
St. Louis at Cleveland, 8
Houston at Denver, 9
Sunday, Aug. 24
San Diego at San Francisco, 4
Cincinnati at Arizona, 8
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
The AP Top 25
Record Pts Pv
1. Florida St. (57) 14-0 1,496 1
2. Alabama (1) 11-2 1,361 7
3. Oregon (1) 11-2 1,334 9
4. Oklahoma (1) 11-2 1,324 6
5. Ohio St. 12-2 1,207 12
6. Auburn 12-2 1,198 2
7. UCLA 10-3 1,106 16
8. Michigan St. 13-1 1,080 3
9. South Carolina 11-2 1,015 4
10. Baylor 11-2 966 13
11. Stanford 11-3 885 11
12. Georgia 8-5 843 NR
13. LSU 10-3 776 14
14. Wisconsin 9-4 637 22
15. Southern Cal 10-4 626 19
16. Clemson 11-2 536 8
17. Notre Dame 9-4 445 21
18. Mississippi 8-5 424 NR
19. Arizona St. 10-4 357 20
20. Kansas St. 8-5 242 NR
21. Texas A&M 9-4 238 18
22. Nebraska 9-4 226 NR
23. North Carolina 7-6 194 NR
24. Missouri 12-2 134 5
25. Washington 9-4 130 25
Others receiving votes: UCF 94, Florida 87, Texas 86, Duke 71, Iowa 68, Louisville 48, Marshall 41, Oklahoma St. 37, Virginia Tech 26, TCU 23, Mississippi St. 22, Michigan 19, Texas Tech 19, Miami 16, Cincinnati 15, Boise St. 10, Oregon St. 10, BYU 8, Northwestern 8, Penn St. 5, Navy 2, Vanderbilt 2, Louisiana 1, Nevada 1, Utah St. 1.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Pure Michigan 400
Final Results
1. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 200 laps, 47 points.
2. (6) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 200, 42.
3. (2) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 43.
4. (7) Paul Menard, Chevy, 200, 40.
5. (25) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 200, 40.
6. (19) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 200, 38.
7. (21) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 37.
8. (5) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200, 37.
9. (30) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 200, 36.
10. (11) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, 34.
11. (12) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 200, 34.
12. (20) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 200, 32.
13. (22) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 200, 31.
14. (9) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 200, 30.
15. (10) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 29.
16. (15) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 200, 29.
17. (26) Casey Mears, Chevy, 200, 27.
18. (14) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 200, 26.
19. (4) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 199, 25.
20. (23) Aric Almirola, Ford, 199, 24.
21. (29) David Gilliland, Ford, 199, 23.
22. (8) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 199, 22.
23. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 198, 21.
24. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 198, 20.
25. (36) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 198, 19.
26. (32) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 198, 18.
27. (40) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, 197, 17.
28. (33) Josh Wise, Chevy, 197, 16.
29. (43) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 197, 0.
30. (31) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 197, 0.
31. (16) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 196, 14.
32. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 196, 12.
33. (37) Dave Blaney, Chevy, 195, 11.
34. (41) Alex Kennedy, Chevy, 195, 10.
35. (42) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 195, 0.
36. (39) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, accident, 177, 8.
37. (27) Jeff Burton, Chevy, 176, 7.
38. (18) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 170, 6.
39. (24) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 159, 5.
40. (35) Michael Annett, Chevy, vibration, 155, 4.
41. (28) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 153, 0.
42. (17) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, accident, 97, 2.
43. (13) Kyle Larson, Chevy, accident, 94, 1.
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 141.788 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 49 minutes, 16 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 1.412 seconds.
Caution Flags: 8 for 37 laps.
Lead Changes: 20 among 8 drivers.
Lap Leaders: J.Logano 1-21; R.Newman 22-24; J.Johnson 25-37; J.Logano 38-55; J.Gordon 56; J.Logano 57; J.Gordon 58-63; D.Earnhardt Jr. 64-67; J.Johnson 68-75; R.Newman 76-78; J.Gordon 79-99; R.Newman 100-107; J.Logano 108-139; Ku.Busch 140-141; J.Gordon 142-164; Ku.Busch 165; B.Keselowski 166-167; K.Kahne 168-169; J.Logano 170-183; J.Gordon 184-200.
Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Logano, 5 times for 86 laps; J.Gordon, 5 times for 68 laps; J.Johnson, 2 times for 21 laps; R.Newman, 3 times for 14 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 1 time for 4 laps; Ku.Busch, 2 times for 3 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 2 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 2 laps.
Wins: D.Earnhardt Jr., 3; J.Gordon, 3; J.Johnson, 3; B.Keselowski, 3; C.Edwards, 2; K.Harvick, 2; J.Logano, 2; A.Allmendinger, 1; A.Almirola, 1; Ku.Busch, 1; Ky.Busch, 1; D.Hamlin, 1.
Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Gordon, 816; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 813; 3. B.Keselowski, 733; 4. J.Logano, 714; 5. M.Kenseth, 709; 6. K.Harvick, 687; 7. J.Johnson, 686; 8. C.Edwards, 679; 9. R.Newman, 679; 10. C.Bowyer, 672; 11. G.Biffle, 660; 12. K.Kahne, 651.
NASCAR Nationwide Series
Nationwide Children’s Hospital 200
Final Results
1. (5) Chris Buescher, Ford, 90 laps, 135 rating, 47 points.
2. (8) Regan Smith, Chevy, 90, 113.8, 42.
3. (3) Brian Scott, Chevy, 90, 131.2, 43.
4. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevy, 90, 106.4, 40.
5. (2) Alex Tagliani, Ford, 90, 114.4, 39.
6. (6) Justin Marks, Chevy, 90, 95.7, 38.
7. (13) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 90, 95.2, 37.
8. (12) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevy, 90, 93.3, 36.
9. (14) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 90, 98.5, 36.
10. (21) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 90, 79.5, 34.
11. (20) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 90, 82.5, 33.
12. (28) Ryan Reed, Ford, 90, 76.9, 32.
13. (18) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevy, 90, 72.9, 31.
14. (15) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 90, 64.8, 30.
15. (26) Cody Ware, Chevy, 90, 57.5, 29.
16. (23) Ryan Sieg, Chevy, 90, 64.3, 28.
17. (29) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 90, 51.4, 27.
18. (30) Tim Cowen, Ford, 89, 50, 26.
19. (4) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 89, 91.9, 25.
20. (7) Brendan Gaughan, Chevy, 89, 87.2, 25.
21. (22) Carlos Contreras, Toyota, 88, 58.2, 23.
22. (19) Jeremy Clements, Chevy, 87, 55.1, 22.
23. (25) Tomy Drissi, Dodge, 87, 55.2, 0.
24. (34) Bobby Reuse, Chevy, 85, 40, 20.
25. (11) James Buescher, Toyota, 84, 68.9, 19.
26. (24) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 81, 67.6, 18.
27. (32) Joey Gase, Chevy, 80, 39, 17.
28. (27) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevy, 72, 36, 16.
29. (17) Jeff Green, Toyota, accident, 70, 68.3, 15.
30. (1) Sam Hornish Jr., Toyota, engine, 51, 103.3, 15.
31. (10) Kenny Habul, Toyota, engine, 51, 66.8, 13.
32. (35) Derrike Cope, Dodge, suspension, 43, 39.6, 12.
33. (16) Stanton Barrett, Ford, transmission, 35, 53.6, 11.
34. (38) John Jackson, Chevy, electrical, 13, 34.8, 0.
35. (36) Blake Koch, Toyota, vibration, 12, 36.7, 9.
36. (37) Carl Long, Chevy, suspension, 11, 32.7, 8.
37. (31) Timmy Hill, Chevy, brakes, 10, 33.8, 0.
38. (33) Josh Reaume, Chevy, electrical, 7, 35, 6.
39. (39) Roger Reuse, Dodge, transmission, 3, 30.4, 0.
POINT STANDINGS: 1. C.Elliott, 792; 2. R.Smith, 782; 3. E.Sadler, 776; 4. T.Dillon, 764; 5. B.Scott, 750; 6. T.Bayne, 740; 7. C.Buescher, 648; 8. B.Gaughan, 626; 9. R.Reed, 602; 10. J.Buescher, 586.
IndyCar
ABC Supply Wisconsin 250
Final Results
1. (1) Will Power, D-C, 250, Running.
2. (3) Juan Pablo Montoya, D-C, 250, Running.
3. (2) Tony Kanaan, D-C, 250, Running.
4. (11) Scott Dixon, D-C, 250, Running.
5. (5) Josef Newgarden, D-H, 250, Running.
6. (4) Ryan Briscoe, D-C, 250, Running.
7. (16) Simon Pagenaud, D-H, 250, Running.
8. (15) Mikhail Aleshin, D-H, 249, Running.
9. (7) Ed Carpenter, D-C, 249, Running.
10. (17) Jack Hawksworth, D-H, 249, Running.
11. (8) Helio Castroneves, D-C, 249, Running.
12. (18) Sebastien Bourdais, D-C, 249, Running.
13. (9) Marco Andretti, D-H, 249, Running.
14. (14) Graham Rahal, D-H, 249, Running.
15. (10) Takuma Sato, D-H, 248, Running.
16. (6) Charlie Kimball, D-C, 248, Running.
17. (12) Justin Wilson, D-H, 248, Running.
18. (21) Sebastian Saavedra, D-C, 246, Running.
19. (13) James Hinchcliffe, D-H, 244, Running.
20. (22) Carlos Huertas, D-H, 243, Running.
21. (19) Ryan Hunter-Reay, D-H, 168, Mechanical.
22. (20) Carlos Munoz, D-H, 130, Contact.
NOTE: D-C (Dallara-Chevrolet), D-H (Dallara-Honda).
Race Statistics
Winners average speed: 145.243.
Time of Race: 1:44:49.4611.
Margin of Victory: 2.7949 seconds.
Cautions: 1 for 9 laps.
Lead Changes: 8 among 4 drivers.
Lap Leaders: Power 1-57, Montoya 58-59, Carpenter 60-62, Power 63-121, Kanaan 122-132, Power 133-187, Kanaan 188-190, Montoya 191-192, Power 193-250.
Points: Power 602, Castroneves 563, Pagenaud 510, Hunter-Reay 494, Montoya 488, Dixon 472, Kanaan 425, Munoz 424, Bourdais 418, Andretti 400.

PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Wyndham Championship
Camilo Villegas (500), $954,000 63-69-68-63–263 -17
Bill Haas (245), $466,400 68-66-66-64–264 -16
Freddie Jacobson (245), $466,400 68-64-66-66–264 -16
Heath Slocum (135), $254,400 65-65-68-67–265 -15
Webb Simpson (100), $193,450 64-69-66-67–266 -14
Brandt Snedeker (100), $193,450 68-65-66-67–266 -14
Nick Watney (100), $193,450 67-64-65-70–266 -14
Brad Fritsch (78), $148,400 69-63-65-70–267 -13
Kevin Kisner (78), $148,400 69-64-67-67–267 -13
William McGirt (78), $148,400 64-68-71-64–267 -13
Jhonattan Vegas (78), $148,400 67-65-69-66–267 -13
Scott Langley (63), $116,600 65-65-69-69–268 -12
Scott Piercy (63), $116,600 70-64-69-65–268 -12
Sang-Moon Bae (56), $92,750 69-68-66-66–269 -11
Martin Laird (56), $92,750 65-66-69-69–269 -11
Andres Romero (56), $92,750 70-66-64-69–269 -11
Bo Van Pelt (56), $92,750 67-65-68-69–269 -11
Paul Casey (51), $66,780 65-69-68-68–270 -10
Roberto Castro (51), $66,780 71-66-65-68–270 -10
Carl Pettersson (51), $66,780 67-65-71-67–270 -10
D.A. Points (51), $66,780 67-65-70-68–270 -10
Robert Streb (51), $66,780 69-66-67-68–270 -10
David Toms (51), $66,780 67-69-67-67–270 -10
Ricky Barnes (44), $41,009 66-69-66-70–271 -9
Tim Clark (44), $41,009 67-67-69-68–271 -9
Luke Guthrie (44), $41,009 69-69-68-65–271 -9
Andrew Loupe (44), $41,009 65-68-70-68–271 -9
Francesco Molinari, $41,009 69-67-68-67–271 -9
Patrick Reed (44), $41,009 71-67-67-66–271 -9
Andrew Svoboda (44), $41,009 67-64-70-70–271 -9
Will Wilcox (44), $41,009 67-67-67-70–271 -9
Brice Garnett (37), $29,327 71-67-68-66–272 -8
J.J. Henry (37), $29,327 66-70-68-68–272 -8
John Merrick (37), $29,327 70-67-68-67–272 -8
Jeff Overton (37), $29,327 70-67-67-68–272 -8
Justin Bolli (37), $29,327 67-68-67-70–272 -8
Brian Stuard (37), $29,327 66-65-71-70–272 -8
Stuart Appleby (30), $21,730 68-69-66-70–273 -7
Brian Davis (30), $21,730 69-65-70-69–273 -7
Derek Ernst (30), $21,730 68-69-69-67–273 -7
Brooks Koepka, $21,730 68-68-73-64–273 -7
Doug LaBelle II (30), $21,730 72-65-66-70–273 -7
Josh Teater (30), $21,730 67-69-66-71–273 -7
Johnson Wagner (30), $21,730 66-67-70-70–273 -7
Steve Marino (26), $16,960 66-69-69-70–274 -6
Y.E. Yang (26), $16,960 69-68-68-69–274 -6
Jason Allred, $14,257 69-66-67-73–275 -5
Ben Curtis (23), $14,257 68-67-73-67–275 -5
Robert Garrigus (23), $14,257 68-68-72-67–275 -5
Billy Horschel (23), $14,257 70-65-72-68–275 -5
Troy Merritt (18), $12,473 70-68-67-71–276 -4
Shawn Stefani (18), $12,473 67-67-71-71–276 -4
Charlie Wi (18), $12,473 70-66-71-69–276 -4
Mark Wilson (18), $12,473 71-67-72-66–276 -4
Kevin Foley (18), $12,473 69-68-67-72–276 -4
Retief Goosen (18), $12,473 69-69-67-71–276 -4
Steven Bowditch (11), $11,660 66-70-70-71–277 -3
Joe Durant (11), $11,660 69-67-71-70–277 -3
Champions Tour
Dick’s Sporting Goods Open
Bernhard Langer (278), $277,500 67-67-66–200 -16
Woody Austin (148), $148,000 67-69-65–201 -15
Mark O’Meara (148), $148,000 68-67-66–201 -15
Olin Browne (91), $90,650 65-69-69–203 -13
Marco Dawson (91), $90,650 68-69-66–203 -13
Steve Lowery (91), $90,650 66-65-72–203 -13
Billy Andrade (54), $54,020 68-67-69–204 -12
John Cook (54), $54,020 65-67-72–204 -12
Dick Mast (54), $54,020 67-68-69–204 -12
John Riegger (54), $54,020 67-67-70–204 -12
Kevin Sutherland (54), $54,020 71-59-74–204 -12
David Frost (0), $40,700 66-69-70–205 -11
Wes Short, Jr. (0), $37,000 68-67-71–206 -10
Ben Bates (0), $32,375 67-70-70–207 -9
Bart Bryant (0), $32,375 66-72-69–207 -9
Scott Hoch (0), $32,375 69-64-74–207 -9
Jeff Sluman (0), $32,375 67-68-72–207 -9
Scott Dunlap (0), $25,160 67-68-73–208 -8
Fred Funk (0), $25,160 69-68-71–208 -8
Mark McNulty (0), $25,160 68-68-72–208 -8
Colin Montgomerie (0), $25,160 68-67-73–208 -8
Mark Brooks (0), $19,462 68-69-72–209 -7
Joe Daley (0), $19,462 71-66-72–209 -7
Steve Pate (0), $19,462 69-67-73–209 -7
Rod Spittle (0), $19,462 68-67-74–209 -7
Duffy Waldorf (0), $19,462 68-73-68–209 -7
Tom Byrum (0), $15,725 68-71-71–210 -6
Mark Calcavecchia (0), $15,725 68-70-72–210 -6
Doug Garwood (0), $15,725 67-71-72–210 -6
Jay Haas (0), $15,725 71-70-69–210 -6
Bob Gilder (0), $12,765 72-68-71–211 -5
Mike Goodes (0), $12,765 71-68-72–211 -5
Chien Soon Lu (0), $12,765 73-73-65–211 -5
Gene Sauers (0), $12,765 71-70-70–211 -5
Esteban Toledo (0), $12,765 71-68-72–211 -5
Tommy Armour III (0), $10,212 67-73-72–212 -4
Jim Gallagher, Jr. (0), $10,212 70-67-75–212 -4
Jeff Hart (0), $10,212 71-70-71–212 -4
Tom Kite (0), $10,212 72-71-69–212 -4
Peter Senior (0), $10,212 68-72-72–212 -4
Russ Cochran (0), $8,510 69-70-74–213 -3
Brad Faxon (0), $8,510 73-68-72–213 -3
Scott Simpson (0), $8,510 70-68-75–213 -3
Willie Wood (0), $8,510 71-69-73–213 -3
Bobby Clampett (0), $6,660 72-72-71–215 -1
Gary Hallberg (0), $6,660 71-71-73–215 -1
Larry Mize (0), $6,660 68-72-75–215 -1
Tom Purtzer (0), $6,660 70-70-75–215 -1
Hal Sutton (0), $6,660 73-68-74–215 -1
Mark Wiebe (0), $6,660 74-71-70–215 -1
Jose Coceres (0), $4,856 68-75-73–216 E
P.H. Horgan III (0), $4,856 71-75-70–216 E
John Inman (0), $4,856 76-72-68–216 E
Tom Pernice Jr. (0), $4,856 74-69-73–216 E
LPGA Tour
Wegmans Championship
x-Inbee Park, $337,500 72-66-69-70–277 -11
Brittany Lincicome, $207,791 67-68-71-71–277 -11
Lydia Ko, $150,737 70-69-71-70–280 -8
Azahara Munoz, $105,231 71-70-71-70–282 -6
Anna Nordqvist, $105,231 69-73-69-71–282 -6
Stacy Lewis, $58,816 71-73-71-68–283 -5
Julieta Granada, $58,816 75-65-72-71–283 -5
Shanshan Feng, $58,816 68-72-71-72–283 -5
Mirim Lee, $58,816 69-71-69-74–283 -5
Suzann Pettersen, $58,816 71-69-67-76–283 -5
Jane Park, $41,238 70-69-72-73–284 -4
Meena Lee, $41,238 66-73-71-74–284 -4
So Yeon Ryu, $34,129 73-71-72-69–285 -3
Jenny Shin, $34,129 75-71-69-70–285 -3
Carlota Ciganda, $34,129 73-73-67-72–285 -3
Gerina Piller, $34,129 72-69-69-75–285 -3
Mo Martin, $27,258 72-70-72-72–286 -2
Lisa McCloskey, $27,258 67-75-72-72–286 -2

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed OF Moises Sierra on the 15-day DL and RHP Javy Guerra on the bereavement list. Designated LHP Charlie Leesman for assignment. Reinstated OF Avisail Garcia from the 60-day DL. Recalled LHP Eric Surkamp from Charlotte (IL).
DETROIT TIGERS — Purchased the contract RHP Jim Johnson from Toledo (IL). Optioned RHP Melvin Mercedes to Toledo.
HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned OF L.J Hoes to Oklahoma City (PCL). Recalled LHP Kevin Chapman from Oklahoma City.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned RHP Vinnie Pestano to Salt Lake (PCL). Reinstated RHP Mike Morin from the 15-day DL.
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned RHP Brandon Gomes to Durham (IL). Recalled 1B Vince Belnome from Durham. Sent OF David DeJesus to GCL Rays for a rehab assignment.
TEXAS RANGERS — Traded RHP Justin Germano to the L.A. Dodgers for future considerations.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned RHP Chad Jenkins to Buffalo (IL). Recalled RHP Kyle Drabek from Buffalo. Sent 1B Dan Johnson to Buffalo for a rehab assignment.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Traded RHP Blake Cooper to the Chicago Cubs for OF Brett Jackson, and optioned Jackson to Reno (PCL).
ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with 2B Donnie Murphy on a minor league contract. Sent RHP Shae Simmons to Gwinnett (IL) for a rehab assignment.
CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned OF Junior Lake to Iowa (PCL). Recalled RHP Dan Straily from Iowa.
CINCINNATI REDS — Placed RHP Homer Bailey on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 8. Transferred 1B Joey Votto to the 60-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Dylan Axelrod from Louisville (IL).
COLORADO ROCKIES — Placed RHP Tommy Kahnle on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Wednesday. Optioned INF Ben Paulsen to Colorado Springs (PCL). Reinstated OF Michael Cuddyer from the 60-day DL. Recalled RHP Brooks Brown from Colorado Springs. Transferred LHP Brett Anderson to the 60-day DL.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Placed LHP Hyun-Jin Ryu and 3B Juan Uribe on the 15-day DL, Ryu retroactive to Thursday. Recalled RHP Pedro Baez from Albuquerque (PCL). Agreed to terms with RHP Anthony Slama on a minor league contract.
MIAMI MARLINS — Optioned RHP Anthony DeSclafani to New Orleans (PCL). Reinstated RHP Henderson Alvarez from the 15-day DL. Sent 2B Derek Dietrich to Jupiter (FSL) for a rehab assignment.
NEW YORK METS — Released OF Chris Young. Sent RHP Daisuke Matsuzaka to Binghamton (EL) for a rehab assignment.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Placed RHP Stolmy Pimentel on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Thursday.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Signed RHP Franklyn Lopez.
Football
National Football League
CHICAGO BEARS — Terminated the contract of WR Eric Weems. Signed WR Santonio Holmes to a one-year contract.
DALLAS COWBOYS — Placed DB Korey Lindsey on injured reserve. Released TE Dallas Walker. Signed TE Asa Watson.
DETROIT LIONS — Released LB Justin Jackson. Signed LB Shamari Benton.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Placed FB Bradie Ewing on the waived/injured list. Released WR Chad Hall. Signed FB Harvey Unga and OT Cody Booth.
MIAMI DOLPHINS — Released PK Danny Hrapmann. Signed PK John Potter.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed LS Luke Ingram.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Placed DT Jibreel Black on injured reserve.
College
CALIFORNIA — Named Al Acosta women’s crew coach.
CLEMSON — Named Darian Riley women’s basketball video coordinator.

LOCAL SPORTS
Saturday’s Results
Prep Girls Tennis
ADA 5, Ottawa-Glandorf 0
SINGLES
No. 1 — Mackenzie Wills (Ada) def. Tiffany Kahle, 6-1, 6-0.
No. 2 — Alex Jones (Ada) def. Lauren Schneeg, 6-1, 6-2.
No. 3 — Meredith Marshall (Ada) def. Kristen Ellerbrock, 6-1, 6-0.
DOUBLES
No. 1 — Libbie Milk & Meredith Morgan (Ada) def. Robyn Maas & Madison Heckman, 6-1, 6-0.
No. 2 — Olivia Gordon & Tessa Coulson (Ada) def. Beth Potthoff & Erin Hageman, 6-1, 6-1.
RECORDS: Ada 5-0, Ottawa-Glandorf 0-2.
Sunday’s Results
Findlay Youth Football
Findlay White 14, Findlay Black 8
Findlay Blue 44, Findlay Gold 22
Hopewell-Loudon 12, Vanlue 0

SCHEDULE
Monday’s Events
Prep Boys Golf
Ottoville at Wayne Trace, 1:30
Leipsic & McComb at Liberty-Benton (BVC), 3:45
Ada, Convoy Crestview & Paulding at Bluffton (NWC), 4
Miller City at Fort Jennings, 4
Patrick Henry at North Baltimore, 4:30
Arlington & Hopewell-Loudon at Arcadia (BVC), 5
Van Wert at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 5
Van Buren at Columbus Academy Shootout, 12 noon
Prep Girls Golf
Mohawk at Shelby Invitational, 9 a.m.
Elmwood at Margaretta, 1
North Baltimore at Otsego, 4
Findlay at Ashland Invitational, 10 a.m.
Prep Boys Soccer
Miller City at Ada, 5
Ottoville at Van Wert, 5
Prep Girls Soccer
Bluffton at Miller City, 5
Fort Jennings at Wapakoneta, 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Swanton, 5
Van Buren at Kenton, 6
Celina at Findlay, 7
Prep Volleyball
Colonel Crawford at Riverdale, 5:30
Ada at North Baltimore, 6
Lima Bath at Arlington, 6
Prep Cross Country
Fostoria St. Wendelin in Northwest Ohio Catholic Schools Association meet at Maumee Bay State Park, 4:15
Prep Girls Tennis
Marion Pleasant at Upper Sandusky, 4:15
Prep Junior Varsity Girls Soccer
Celina at Findlay, 5
Prep Junior Varsity Boys Golf
Findlay at Hudson Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

LOCAL & AREA
Riverdale Seeks Boys Track Coach
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale is looking for a varsity boys track coach. Interested candidates should send a cover letter and resume` to athletic director Craig Taylor at ctaylor@riverdale.k12.oh.us or mail to his attention at Riverdale Local Schools, 20613 State Route 37, Mount Blanchard, OH 45867. Deadline is Aug. 29.
Findlay Chamber Golf Outing
The Findlay Hancock County Chamber of Commerce Golf Tournament is set for Sept. 8 at Findlay Country Club. Proceeds from the golf tournament will advance the Chamber’s goals to support and provide resources to local small-to-large businesses, and improve economic opportunities in the region. Registration deadline is Aug. 29. For more information on the outing, or sponsorships, contact the Chamber of Commerce at 419-422-3313, or email cbenjamin@FindlayHancockChamber.com.
Tom Babb Memorial Golf Tournament
ARLINGTON — The 18th annual Tom Babb Memorial Golf Tournament will be Saturday, Sept. 15 at Sycamore Springs Golf Course. Registration begins at 7:30 a.m. with golfing at 9 a.m. Contact Tony Babb at 419-348-9258 or email ncramer210@aol.com for more information.
Atlas Crankshaft Golf Outing
he 43rd annual Atlas Crankshaft Thyssen Krupp Golf Outing will be Saturday at Lakeland Golf Course. The 18-hole scramble begins at 9 a.m. with a shotgun start. The cost is $30 and includes golf, cart and lunch. For more information contact the course at 419-894-6440.
H-L Alumni Volleyball Match
BASCOM — Hopewell-Loudon will host an alumni volleyball match Saturday from 10 a.m. until 1 p.m. For more information, contact coach Krissy Lotycz at 419-307-1642.
Youth Bowling Registration
AMF Sportsman Lanes is holding registration for its youth bowling league for bowlers between the ages of 6-21 from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Aug. 23. For information contact Rich Grannis at 419-422-9757.

Comments

comments

About the Author