REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Friday’s Scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Baltimore 73 52 .584 —
New York 64 61 .512 9
Toronto 65 62 .512 9
Tampa Bay 62 65 .488 12
Boston 56 71 .441 18
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Kansas City 70 56 .556 —
Detroit 68 57 .544 1½
Cleveland 64 62 .508 6
Chicago 59 68 .465 11½
Minnesota 56 70 .444 14
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 76 50 .603 —
Oakland 74 52 .587 2
Seattle 68 58 .540 8
Houston 54 74 .422 23
Texas 49 77 .389 27
Wednesday’s Results
Texas 5, Miami 4
Philadelphia 4, Seattle 3
Toronto 9, Milwaukee 5
N.Y. Mets 8, Oakland 5
Houston 5, N.Y. Yankees 2
Detroit 6, Tampa Bay 0
L.A. Angels 8, Boston 3
Baltimore 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Cleveland 5, Minnesota 0
Colorado 5, Kansas City 2
Thursday’s Results
N.Y. Yankees 3, Houston 0
Minnesota 4, Cleveland 1
Tampa Bay 1, Detroit 0
L.A. Angels 2, Boston 0
Friday’s Games
Baltimore (Gausman 7-4) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 6-4), 2:20
Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 9-8) at N.Y. Yankees (Greene 3-1), 7:05
Houston (Peacock 3-8) at Cleveland (Carrasco 5-4), 7:05
Tampa Bay (Smyly 7-10) at Toronto (Stroman 7-4), 7:07
Seattle (F.Hernandez 13-4) at Boston (J.Kelly 0-1), 7:10
Kansas City (Ventura 9-9) at Texas (Lewis 8-10), 8:05
Detroit (Ray 1-3) at Minnesota (Milone 6-4), 8:10
L.A. Angels (H.Santiago 3-7) at Oakland (Gray 12-7), 10:05
Saturday’s Games
Chicago White Sox at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05
Tampa Bay at Toronto, 1:07
Detroit at Minnesota, 1:10, 1st game
Seattle at Boston, 1:35
Baltimore at Chicago Cubs, 2:20
Houston at Cleveland, 7:05
Kansas City at Texas, 8:05
Detroit at Minnesota, 8:10, 2nd game
L.A. Angels at Oakland, 9:05
Sunday’s Games
Chicago White Sox at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05
Houston at Cleveland, 1:05
Tampa Bay at Toronto, 1:07
Seattle at Boston, 1:35
Detroit at Minnesota, 2:10
Baltimore at Chicago Cubs, 2:20
Kansas City at Texas, 3:05
L.A. Angels at Oakland, 8:05
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 73 53 .579 —
Atlanta 67 61 .523 7
Miami 63 63 .500 10
New York 60 68 .469 14
Philadelphia 56 71 .441 17½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 71 56 .559 —
St. Louis 69 57 .548 1½
Pittsburgh 65 62 .512 6
Cincinnati 61 67 .477 10½
Chicago 55 71 .437 15½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 71 57 .555 —
San Francisco 66 59 .528 3½
San Diego 59 66 .472 10½
Arizona 53 75 .414 18
Colorado 50 76 .397 20
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Texas 5, Miami 4
Philadelphia 4, Seattle 3
Toronto 9, Milwaukee 5
N.Y. Mets 8, Oakland 5
Washington 3, Arizona 2
Pittsburgh 3, Atlanta 2
St. Louis 7, Cincinnati 3
San Francisco 8, Chicago Cubs 3
Colorado 5, Kansas City 2
San Diego 4, L.A. Dodgers 1
Thursday’s Results
Washington 1, Arizona 0
Chicago Cubs 2, San Francisco 1, comp. of susp. game
Atlanta 8, Cincinnati 0
San Francisco at Chicago Cubs, late
San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, late
Friday’s Games
Baltimore (Gausman 7-4) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 6-4), 2:20
San Francisco (Hudson 8-9) at Washington (Fister 12-3), 7:05
St. Louis (Wainwright 15-7) at Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 5-11), 7:05
Atlanta (Minor 5-8) at Cincinnati (Latos 4-3), 7:10
Pittsburgh (Locke 4-3) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 8-6), 8:10
Miami (H.Alvarez 9-5) at Colorado (F.Morales 5-6), 8:40
San Diego (Despaigne 3-4) at Arizona (Collmenter 8-7), 9:40
N.Y. Mets (Niese 7-8) at L.A. Dodgers (Haren 10-10), 10:10
Saturday’s Games
Baltimore at Chicago Cubs, 2:20
San Francisco at Washington, 4:05
St. Louis at Philadelphia, 7:05
Atlanta at Cincinnati, 7:10
Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 7:10
Miami at Colorado, 8:10
San Diego at Arizona, 8:10
N.Y. Mets at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10
Sunday’s Games
Atlanta at Cincinnati, 1:10
San Francisco at Washington, 1:35
St. Louis at Philadelphia, 1:35
Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 2:10
Baltimore at Chicago Cubs, 2:20
Miami at Colorado, 4:10
N.Y. Mets at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10
San Diego at Arizona, 4:10
Baseball Boxscores
Rays 1, Tigers 0
Detroit Tampa Bay
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 4 0 0 0 De.Jennings cf 3 0 0 0
Tor.Hunter rf 4 0 1 0 Zobrist rf-lf 3 1 0 0
Mi.Cabrera dh 4 0 1 0 Guyer lf 3 0 1 1
Carrera pr 0 0 0 0 Kiermaier rf 0 0 0 0
V.Martinez 1b 3 0 0 0 Longoria 3b 3 0 0 0
J.Martinez lf 4 0 0 0 Myers dh 3 0 0 0
Castellanos 3b 3 0 0 0 S.Rodriguez 1b 3 0 0 0
Avila c 2 0 0 0 Y.Escobar ss 3 0 0 0
Suarez ss 3 0 2 0 Casali c 3 0 0 0
An.Romine pr-ss 0 0 0 0 Forsythe 2b 2 0 0 0
R.Davis cf 3 0 0 0
Totals 30 0 4 0 Totals 26 1 1 1
Detroit 000″‡000″‡000 — 0
Tampa Bay 100″‡000″‡00x — 1
E–Suarez (8). DP–Tampa Bay 1. LOB–Detroit 5, Tampa Bay 1. 2B–Tor.Hunter (24), Suarez (9). 3B–Guyer (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Price L,12-9 8 1 1 0 0 9
Tampa Bay
Cobb (W,9-6) 7 2 0 0 2 6
Boxberger H,15 1 1 0 0 0 2
McGee (S,14-15) 1 1 0 0 0 0
WP–Cobb. Umpires–Home, Will Little. First, Gerry Davis. Second, Greg Gibson. Third, Phil Cuzzi. T–2:34. A–19,189 (31,042).
Twins 4, Indians 1
Cleveland Minnesota
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Bourn cf 3 0 1 0 Da.Santana ss 4 0 2 0
Aviles ss 4 0 0 0 Dozier 2b 3 0 0 0
Brantley lf 4 0 0 0 Mauer 1b 3 0 0 0
C.Santana 1b 4 0 1 0 K.Vargas dh 4 2 3 1
Kipnis 2b 4 0 1 0 Nunez pr-dh 0 1 0 0
Y.Gomes c 2 0 0 0 Arcia rf 3 1 1 1
R.Perez c 2 0 0 0 Plouffe 3b 4 0 1 2
Chisenhall 3b 3 0 0 0 K.Suzuki c 3 0 0 0
Walters dh 3 1 1 1 Parmelee lf 3 0 0 0
Ch.Dickerson rf 3 0 1 0 J.Schafer cf 2 0 1 0
Totals 32 1 5 1 Totals 29 4 8 4
Cleveland 000″‡010″‡000 — 1
Minnesota 000″‡102″‡01x — 4
E–J.Schafer (1). LOB–Cleveland 5, Minnesota 7. 2B–K.Vargas (3), Arcia (12), Plouffe (33), J.Schafer (3). HR–Walters (4), K.Vargas (4). SB–Nunez (8). CS–K.Suzuki (1), J.Schafer (1). S–Dozier.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Kluber L,13-7 7 6 3 3 4 8
Crockett 0 2 1 1 0 0
Tomlin 1 0 0 0 0 1
Minnesota
P.Hughes W,14-8 7 5 1 1 0 8
Fien H,24 1 0 0 0 1 1
Perkins (S,32-36) 1 0 0 0 0 1
Crockett pitched to 2 batters in the 8th. HBP–by Kluber (K.Suzuki). Umpires–Home, Brian Knight. First, Adam Hamari. Second, CB Bucknor. Third, Dale Scott. T–2:54. A–28,033 (39,021).
Braves 8, Reds 0
Atlanta Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Heyward rf 4 2 2 1 B.Hamilton cf 4 0 0 0
Avilan p 0 0 0 0 Frazier 3b 4 0 1 0
Gosselin 2b-lf 5 1 2 0 Phillips 2b 3 0 1 0
F.Freeman 1b 2 2 0 0 Negron pr-2b 1 0 1 0
J.Upton lf 3 1 2 3 Bruce rf 4 0 0 0
Bonifacio lf-rf 0 0 0 0 Mesoraco c 3 0 0 0
C.Johnson 3b 5 1 1 1 A.Chapman p 0 0 0 0
Gattis c 3 0 0 1 Heisey lf 1 0 0 0
A.Simmons ss 5 1 1 2 B.Pena 1b-c 3 0 0 0
B.Upton cf 2 0 0 0 R.Santiago ss 2 0 0 0
Teheran p 2 0 0 0 Schumaker lf-p 3 0 1 0
Doumit ph 1 0 0 0 Holmberg p 0 0 0 0
Russell p 0 0 0 0 Villarreal p 1 0 1 0
R.Pena ph-2b 1 0 0 0 Ludwick ph 1 0 0 0
Ondrusek p 0 0 0 0
Hannahan 1b 1 0 0 0
Totals 33 8 8 8 Totals 31 0 5 0
Atlanta 015″‡110″‡000 — 8
Cincinnati 000″‡000″‡000 — 0
DP–Atlanta 1. LOB–Atlanta 10, Cincinnati 5. 2B–Gosselin (1), C.Johnson (25), Phillips (20), Negron (3). HR–A.Simmons (7). SB–F.Freeman (2). SF–J.Upton, Gattis.
IP H R ER BB SO
Atlanta
Teheran W,12-9 6 4 0 0 0 3
Russell 2 0 0 0 0 0
Avilan 1 1 0 0 0 1
Cincinnati
Holmberg (L,0-1) 2 2/3 5 6 6 4 2
Villarreal 2 1/3 3 2 2 2 2
Ondrusek 2 0 0 0 0 2
A.Chapman 1 0 0 0 0 2
Schumaker 1 0 0 0 1 0
HBP–by Teheran (R.Santiago), by Villarreal (F.Freeman), by Holmberg (F.Freeman, Teheran). Umpires–Home, Pat Hoberg. First, Scott Barry. Second, Mark Carlson. Third, Jeff Nelson. T–3:10. A–20,243 (42,319).
PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA Playoff Glance
Conference Semifinals
(Best-of-3)
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Indiana 78, Washington 73, Indiana leads series 1-0
Minnesota 88, San Antonio 84, Minnesota leads series 1-0
FRIDAY’S GAMES
Chicago at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Indiana at Washington, 5 p.m.
Minnesota at San Antonio, 7 p.m.
SUNDAY’S GAMES
Atlanta at Chicago, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
MONDAY’S GAMES
x-Washington at Indiana, TBD
x-San Antonio at Minnesota, TBD
TUESDAY’S GAMES
x-Chicago at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
x- Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
(x-if necessary)
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Sporting Kansas City 12 6 6 42 36 23
D.C. 12 7 4 40 36 26
Toronto FC 9 8 5 32 33 34
Columbus 7 8 9 30 32 32
New York 6 7 10 28 35 34
New England 8 12 3 27 30 36
Philadelphia 6 9 9 27 36 39
Houston 7 12 4 25 25 42
Chicago 4 6 13 25 29 35
Montreal 4 14 5 17 23 41
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 13 7 3 42 39 31
Real Salt Lake 11 4 9 42 38 28
FC Dallas 11 7 6 39 43 32
Los Angeles 10 5 7 37 39 26
Vancouver 7 4 12 33 33 29
Portland 7 7 10 31 39 39
Colorado 8 11 6 30 37 39
San Jose 6 9 7 25 26 28
Chivas USA 6 11 6 24 21 36
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Wednesday’s Results
Los Angeles 4, Colorado 3
Seattle FC 1, San Jose 1, tie
Friday’s Games
Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 9
Saturday’s Games
Montreal at New York, 7
Chicago at Toronto FC, 7
Houston at Columbus, 7:30
Chivas USA at New England, 7:30
D.C. United at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30
Sunday’s Games
Seattle FC at Portland, 5
San Jose at Philadelphia, 8
Wednesday, Aug. 27
D.C. United at Los Angeles, 10:30
Friday, Aug. 29
Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 8
Saturday, Aug. 30
Colorado at Seattle FC, 4
New England at Toronto FC, 5
Columbus at Montreal, 7:30
FC Dallas at Chicago, 8:30
Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 10:30
Portland at Vancouver, 10:30
Sunday, Aug. 31
New York at D.C. United, 2:30
Los Angeles at Chivas USA, 8
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Preseason
American Conference
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Jets 2 0 0 1.000 38 27
Miami 1 1 0 .500 30 30
New England 1 1 0 .500 48 58
Buffalo 1 2 0 .333 49 54
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 1 1 0 .500 32 39
Jacksonville 1 1 0 .500 35 30
Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 44 47
Indianapolis 0 2 0 .000 36 40
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore 2 0 0 1.000 60 33
Pittsburgh 2 1 0 .667 66 57
Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 35 37
Cincinnati 0 2 0 .000 56 66
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Denver 2 0 0 1.000 55 16
Kansas City 1 1 0 .500 57 67
Oakland 1 1 0 .500 33 36
San Diego 1 1 0 .500 41 48
National Conference
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Giants 3 0 0 1.000 64 55
Washington 2 0 0 1.000 47 29
Philadelphia 1 2 0 .333 94 87
Dallas 0 2 0 .000 37 64
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 57 48
Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 23 42
Carolina 1 1 0 .500 46 36
Tampa Bay 0 2 0 .000 24 36
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 2 0 0 1.000 54 47
Minnesota 2 0 0 1.000 40 34
Detroit 1 1 0 .500 39 39
Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 37 27
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Arizona 1 1 0 .500 60 30
Seattle 1 1 0 .500 57 35
San Francisco 0 2 0 .000 3 57
St. Louis 0 2 0 .000 31 47
Late games not included
Monday’s Result
Washington 24, Cleveland 23
Thursday’s RESULT
Philadelphia 31, Pittsburgh 21
Friday’s GAMES
Carolina at New England, 7:30
N.Y. Giants at N.Y. Jets, 7:30
Jacksonville at Detroit, 7:30
Oakland at Green Bay, 8
Chicago at Seattle, 10
Saturday, Aug. 23
Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 4:30
Dallas at Miami, 7
Tennessee at Atlanta, 7
Washington at Baltimore, 7:30
Minnesota at Kansas City, 8
New Orleans at Indianapolis, 8
St. Louis at Cleveland, 8
Houston at Denver, 9
Sunday’s GAMES
San Diego at San Francisco, 4
Cincinnati at Arizona, 8
YOUTH BASEBALL
Little League World Series
Sunday’s Results
Seoul 8, Humacao 5
Las Vegas 13, Chicago 2, 4 innings
Tokyo 9, Guadalupe 5
Philadelphia 7, Pearland 6
Monday’s Results
Rapid City 5, Brno 3
Guadalupe 6, Perth 2, Perth eliminated
Pearland 11, Lynnwood 4, Lynnwood eliminated
Maracaibo 2, Humacao 1, Humacao eliminated
Chicago 8, Cumberland 7, Cumberland eliminated
Tuesday’s Results
Consolation: Vancouver 12, Nashville 9
Guadalupe 11, Maracaibo 1, Maracaibo eliminated
Chicago 6, Pearland 1, Pearland eliminated
Wednesday’s Results
Seoul 4, Tokyo 2
Las Vegas 8, Philadelphia 1
Thursday’s Results
Game 25: Guadalupe vs. Tokyo, 3 p.m.
Game 26: Chicago vs. Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
International Championship
Game 27: Seoul vs. Winner G25, 12:30 p.m.
United States Championship
Game 28: Las Vegas vs. winner G26, 3:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
At Lamade Stadium
Third Place
Loser G27 vs. Loser G28, 10 a.m.
World Championship
Winner G27 vs. Winner G28, 3 p.m.

AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders
Points
1, Jeff Gordon, 816. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 813. 3, Brad Keselowski, 733. 4, Joey Logano, 714. 5, Matt Kenseth, 709. 6, Kevin Harvick, 687. 7, Jimmie Johnson, 686. 8, Carl Edwards, 679. 9, Ryan Newman, 679. 10, Clint Bowyer, 672.
11, Greg Biffle, 660. 12, Kasey Kahne, 651. 13, Austin Dillon, 638. 14, Kyle Larson, 636. 15, Kyle Busch, 620. 16, Marcos Ambrose, 616. 17, Paul Menard, 614. 18, Brian Vickers, 598. 19, Jamie McMurray, 596. 20, Denny Hamlin, 589.
Money
1, Brad Keselowski, $5,025,968. 2, Jeff Gordon, $4,880,282. 3, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $4,670,989. 4, Jimmie Johnson, $4,652,352. 5, Jamie McMurray, $4,414,446. 6, Kevin Harvick, $4,398,393. 7, Matt Kenseth, $4,317,746. 8, Joey Logano, $4,312,012. 9, Kyle Busch, $4,266,114. 10, Denny Hamlin, $4,078,866.
11, Greg Biffle, $3,715,479. 12, Austin Dillon, $3,633,823. 13, Clint Bowyer, $3,559,704. 14, Aric Almirola, $3,491,203. 15, Paul Menard, $3,491,112. 16, Brian Vickers, $3,487,513. 17, Carl Edwards, $3,471,612. 18, Kyle Larson, $3,357,930. 19, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $3,316,995. 20, Marcos Ambrose, $3,248,775.

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned OF/1B Alex Hassan to Pawtucket (IL). Reinstated OF/1B Allen Craig from the 15-day DL.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Released LHP Charlie Leesman.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned OF Brennan Boesch to Salt Lake (PCL).
NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned RHP Chase Whitely to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Recalled INF/OF Zelous Wheeler to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Sent OF David DeJesus to Charlotte (IL) for a rehab assignment.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with RHP Joe Gardner on a minor league contract.
CHICAGO CUBS — Placed SS Starlin Castro on the bereavement list. Placed RHP Edwin Jackson on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Logan Watkins and LHP Zac Rosscup from Iowa (PCL).
CINCINNATI REDS — Optioned RHPs J.J. Hoover and Carlos Contreras to Louisville (IL). Recalled RHP Pedro Villarreal and LHP David Holmberg from Louisville.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Recalled RHP George Kontos from Fresno (PCL) as 26th man.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Sent OF Steven Souza Jr. to Hagerstown (SAL) for a rehab assignment.
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Barclay’s
First Round
Bo Van Pelt 32-33 — 65 -6
Cameron Tringale 33-33 — 66 -5
Hunter Mahan 33-33 — 66 -5
Charles Howell III 32-34 — 66 -5
Brendon de Jonge 34-32 — 66 -5
Ben Martin 34-32 — 66 -5
Brendon Todd 31-35 — 66 -5
Jim Furyk 33-33 — 66 -5
Paul Casey 33-33 — 66 -5
Ryo Ishikawa 32-35 — 67 -4
Russell Knox 34-33 — 67 -4
Danny Lee 34-33 — 67 -4
Erik Compton 33-35 — 68 -3
Steven Bowditch 35-33 — 68 -3
Justin Hicks 36-32 — 68 -3
Daniel Summerhays 33-35 — 68 -3
Rickie Fowler 33-35 — 68 -3
John Senden 36-32 — 68 -3
Hideki Matsuyama 34-34 — 68 -3
Bubba Watson 34-34 — 68 -3
William McGirt 34-34 — 68 -3
Kevin Chappell 33-35 — 68 -3
K.J. Choi 32-36 — 68 -3
Jason Bohn 34-34 — 68 -3
Seung-Yul Noh 34-34 — 68 -3
Justin Rose 31-37 — 68 -3
Zach Johnson 35-33 — 68 -3
Matt Kuchar 36-32 — 68 -3
Keegan Bradley 33-35 — 68 -3
Ernie Els 32-36 — 68 -3
Ricky Barnes 34-34 — 68 -3
Charl Schwartzel 34-35 — 69 -2
Chris Stroud 31-38 — 69 -2
Adam Scott 35-34 — 69 -2
Brian Harman 32-37 — 69 -2
Vijay Singh 33-36 — 69 -2
Retief Goosen 34-35 — 69 -2
Stewart Cink 36-33 — 69 -2
Troy Merritt 33-36 — 69 -2
John Huh 35-34 — 69 -2
David Toms 34-35 — 69 -2
David Hearn 35-34 — 69 -2
Ryan Palmer 34-35 — 69 -2
Jhonattan Vegas 36-33 — 69 -2
Jason Kokrak 34-36 — 70 -1
Scott Langley 33-37 — 70 -1
Russell Henley 33-37 — 70 -1
Jordan Spieth 35-35 — 70 -1
Kevin Na 33-37 — 70 -1
Brandt Snedeker 37-33 — 70 -1
Graeme McDowell 33-37 — 70 -1
Bill Haas 35-35 — 70 -1
Lee Westwood 34-36 — 70 -1
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 34-36 — 70 -1
Morgan Hoffmann 33-37 — 70 -1
Robert Garrigus 38-33 — 71 E
Phil Mickelson 36-35 — 71 E
Will MacKenzie 34-37 — 71 E
Martin Kaymer 35-36 — 71 E
Patrick Reed 36-35 — 71 E
Chris Kirk 35-36 — 71 E
Jimmy Walker 36-35 — 71 E
Michael Putnam 33-38 — 71 E
Shawn Stefani 34-37 — 71 E
Luke Donald 35-36 — 71 E
Brendan Steele 33-38 — 71 E
Angel Cabrera 36-35 — 71 E
George McNeill 34-37 — 71 E
Ryan Moore 34-37 — 71 E
J.B. Holmes 37-34 — 71 E
Sergio Garcia 35-36 — 71 E
Luke Guthrie 37-34 — 71 E
Jeff Overton 36-36 — 72 +1
Scott Stallings 36-36 — 72 +1
Ben Crane 33-39 — 72 +1
Jason Day 35-37 — 72 +1
Andres Romero 34-38 — 72 +1
Boo Weekley 38-34 — 72 +1
Tim Wilkinson 36-36 — 72 +1
Ian Poulter 36-36 — 72 +1
Andrew Svoboda 35-37 — 72 +1
Henrik Stenson 35-37 — 72 +1
Scott Brown 36-36 — 72 +1
Freddie Jacobson 35-37 — 72 +1
Matt Jones 34-38 — 72 +1
Camilo Villegas 33-39 — 72 +1
Sang-Moon Bae 37-35 — 72 +1
Brice Garnett 37-35 — 72 +1
Robert Allenby 38-34 — 72 +1
Robert Streb 36-37 — 73 +2
Brian Stuard 38-35 — 73 +2
Gary Woodland 37-36 — 73 +2
Stuart Appleby 36-37 — 73 +2
Brian Davis 36-37 — 73 +2
Martin Flores 36-37 — 73 +2
Louis Oosthuizen 38-35 — 73 +2
Carl Pettersson 35-38 — 73 +2
Billy Horschel 38-35 — 73 +2
Charley Hoffman 38-35 — 73 +2
Kevin Kisner 38-35 — 73 +2
Geoff Ogilvy 36-37 — 73 +2
Jerry Kelly 37-37 — 74 +3
Chesson Hadley 37-37 — 74 +3
Rory McIlroy 34-40 — 74 +3
Billy Hurley III 34-40 — 74 +3
Bryce Molder 35-39 — 74 +3
Harris English 39-35 — 74 +3
LPGA Tour
Canadian Women’s Open
First Round
a-amateur
So Yeon Ryu 33-30 — 63 -9
Na Yeon Choi 31-33 — 64 -8
Anna Nordqvist 32-33 — 65 -7
Danielle Kang 33-33 — 66 -6
Xi Yu Lin 33-33 — 66 -6
Azahara Munoz 31-35 — 66 -6
Inbee Park 34-32 — 66 -6
Laura Davies 34-33 — 67 -5
Cristie Kerr 32-35 — 67 -5
Jennifer Kirby 34-33 — 67 -5
Mi Hyang Lee 34-33 — 67 -5
Caroline Masson 33-34 — 67 -5
Lindsey Wright 35-32 — 67 -5
Marina Alex 31-37 — 68 -4
Julieta Granada 35-33 — 68 -4
Brittany Lang 34-34 — 68 -4
Pernilla Lindberg 31-37 — 68 -4
Belen Mozo 33-35 — 68 -4
Haru Nomura 34-34 — 68 -4
Jacqui Concolino 35-34 — 69 -3
Laura Diaz 35-34 — 69 -3
Felicity Johnson 33-36 — 69 -3
Kim Kaufman 35-34 — 69 -3
Mirim Lee 34-35 — 69 -3
Amelia Lewis 33-36 — 69 -3
Sydnee Michaels 36-33 — 69 -3
Jane Park 35-34 — 69 -3
Suzann Pettersen 34-35 — 69 -3
Thidapa Suwannapura 34-35 — 69 -3
Yani Tseng 33-36 — 69 -3
Ayako Uehara 34-35 — 69 -3
Mariajo Uribe 34-35 — 69 -3
Karrie Webb 36-33 — 69 -3
Amy Anderson 34-36 — 70 -2
Dori Carter 36-34 — 70 -2
Carlota Ciganda 36-34 — 70 -2
Austin Ernst 37-33 — 70 -2
Jaye Marie Green 37-33 — 70 -2
a-Brooke M. Henderson 34-36 — 70 -2
Sara-Maude Juneau 35-35 — 70 -2
Haeji Kang 35-35 — 70 -2
Christina Kim 36-34 — 70 -2
I.K. Kim 36-34 — 70 -2
LOCAL SPORTS
Thursday’s Results
Prep Boys Golf
CELINA 175, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 201
AT PIKE RUN GOLF COURSE
MEDALIST: Jimmy Luebke, Celina, 40. Other scores: (Cel) Stephen Pleck 42, David Jenkins 46, Geoffrey Beaun/Jake Smalley 47. (O-G) Adam Siefker 48, Eric Parys 49, Erik Verhoff 51, Andrew Krukowski/Anthony Baughman 53.
records: Celina 1-2, 1-1 Western Buckeye League. Ottawa-Glandorf 0-3, 0-2 WBL.
LAKOTA 171, FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN 188
OLD FORT 207
AT LOUDON MEADOWS GOLF CLUB
MEDALIST: Makayla Dull, Lakota, 38. Other scores: (Lak) Hunter Chalfin 44, Collin Gosche 46, Dylan Schiebel 50. (FSW) Peter Campbell 41, Joey DeHaven 46, Makenzie McAfee 49, Cameron Hunter 52. (OF) Adam Alexander 43, Trey Hossler 49, Jon Lotcyz 57, Kyle Hager & Austin Castro 58.
records: Fostoria St. Wendelin 6-2 overall, 2-2 Sandusky River League.
UPPER SANDUSKY 172,
Colonel Crawford 185, BUCYRUS 219
AT BUCYRUS COUNTRY CLUB
MEDALIST: Shane Stansberry, Upper Sandusky, 41. Other scores: (US) Evan Scheck 43, Tommy Martin & Cody Clifford 44. (CC) Noah Trease & Nick Gremling 43, Isaak Sulser 44, River Shipmen 55. (Buc) Jesse Heinle, Keith Smith & Jacob Chavatzas 54, Keegan Sims & Mason Lite 57.
records: Upper Sandusky 4-2; Bucyrus 1-1.
JUNIOR VARSITY: (US) Hunter Rhoden 48, Logan Dickerson 52
HOPEWELL-LOUDON 191,
FREMONT ST. JOSEPH 212, NEW RIEGEL 224
AT FOSTORIA COUNTRY CLUB
MEDALIST: Bryce Gorrell, Hopewell-Loudon, 41. Other scores: (H-L) Tyler Rohe 47, Garret Sendelbach 49, Ryan Steinmetz 54. (FSJ) Christian Smith 47, Collin Spader 50, Austin Underwood 56, Daniel Foos 59. (NR) Travis Williams & Andrew Faber 55, Lucas Williams 56, Allen Acree 58.
Prep Girls Golf
BOWLING GREEN 185, ELMWOOD 234
MEDALIST: Charlee Carroll, Bowling Green, 43. Other scores: (BG) Alisha Noon 44, Drew Peterson 49, Olivia Horrigan 49. (Elm) Alexis Miller 47, Heather Ickes 60, Katie Benedict 61, Maggie Tuite 66.
records: Elmwood 0-5.
HOPEWELL-LOUDON 211, OLD FORT 238
AT NATURE TRAILS GOLF COURSE
MEDALIST: Gabby Gregg, Hopewell-Loudon, 48. Other scores: (H-L) Abby Park 53, Sam Gosche & Jena Huffman 55. (OF) Jordan Magers 54, Adrianna Stock 56, Sammy Miller 61, Megan Zimmerman 67.
records: Hopewell-Loudon 1-0.
Junior High Volleyball
(8th) Arcadia 25-25, New Riegel 14-19
(7th) New Riegel 25-25, Arcadia 7-1
Findlay Rec Softball
MEN’S “C” LEAGUE
Rusty Onions 14, Norada Lanes 13
Rusty Onions 13, C&S Radiator 10
C&S Radiator 7, Rusty Onions 4
Area Golf
SHADY GROVE GOLF CLUB
COOPER LADIES LEAGUE
LOW GROSS — Carolyn Heitmeyer & Linda Bishop 39.
SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
Prep Boys Soccer
Kalida at Defiance, 5
Prep Volleyball
Marion Hearts Toward Home at Heritage Christian, 6:15
LOCAL & AREA
Youth Baseball Tryouts
Tryouts for a 2015 10-under baseball team will be from 1-3 p.m. on Saturday at Emory Adams Field 3. For more information, contact Jeff Stutzman at 419-722-1045.

Comments

comments

About the Author