REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Monday’s Scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Baltimore 73 55 .570 —
New York 67 61 .523 6
Toronto 66 64 .508 8
Tampa Bay 64 66 .492 10
Boston 56 74 .431 18
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Kansas City 72 57 .558 —
Detroit 70 59 .543 2
Cleveland 66 63 .512 6
Chicago 59 71 .454 13½
Minnesota 58 72 .446 14½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 77 52 .597 —
Oakland 76 53 .589 1
Seattle 71 58 .550 6
Houston 55 76 .420 23
Texas 50 79 .388 27
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
N.Y. Yankees 5, Chicago White Sox 3
Toronto 5, Tampa Bay 4, 10 innings
Minnesota 12, Detroit 4, 1st game
Seattle 7, Boston 3
Chicago Cubs 7, Baltimore 2
Cleveland 3, Houston 2
Kansas City 6, Texas 3
Detroit 8, Minnesota 6, 2nd game
Oakland 2, L.A. Angels 1
Sunday’s Results
N.Y. Yankees 7, Chicago White Sox 4, 10 innings
Cleveland 3, Houston 1
Tampa Bay 2, Toronto 1, 10 innings
Seattle 8, Boston 6
Detroit 13, Minnesota 4
Chicago Cubs 2, Baltimore 1
Texas 3, Kansas City 1
L.A. Angels 9, Oakland 4
Monday’s Games
Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 9-10) at Baltimore (Tillman 10-5), 7:05
Boston (Buchholz 5-8) at Toronto (Happ 8-8), 7:07
N.Y. Yankees (Pineda 2-2) at Kansas City (Shields 12-6), 7:10
Oakland (Samardzija 3-3) at Houston (Feldman 7-9), 8:10
Miami (Cosart 1-1) at L.A. Angels (LeBlanc 0-0), 10:05
Texas (Mikolas 1-5) at Seattle (Elias 9-10), 10:10
Tuesday’s Games
Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 7:05
Boston at Toronto, 7:07
N.Y. Yankees at Detroit, 7:08
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 8:10
Minnesota at Kansas City, 8:10
Oakland at Houston, 8:10
Miami at L.A. Angels, 10:05
Texas at Seattle, 10:10
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 75 54 .581 —
Atlanta 68 63 .519 8
Miami 64 65 .496 11
New York 61 70 .466 15
Philadelphia 58 72 .446 17½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 72 58 .554 —
St. Louis 70 59 .543 1½
Pittsburgh 67 63 .515 5
Cincinnati 63 68 .481 9½
Chicago 58 72 .446 14
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 74 58 .561 —
San Francisco 68 61 .527 4½
San Diego 60 69 .465 12½
Arizona 55 76 .420 18½
Colorado 52 77 .403 20½
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
Chicago Cubs 7, Baltimore 2
Washington 6, San Francisco 2
St. Louis 6, Philadelphia 5, 12 innings
Cincinnati 1, Atlanta 0
Pittsburgh 10, Milwaukee 2
Colorado 5, Miami 4, 13 innings
Arizona 5, San Diego 2
L.A. Dodgers 7, N.Y. Mets 4
Sunday’s Results
Cincinnati 5, Atlanta 3
Washington 14, San Francisco 6
Philadelphia 7, St. Louis 1
Milwaukee 4, Pittsburgh 3
Chicago Cubs 2, Baltimore 1
Colorado 7, Miami 4
N.Y. Mets 11, L.A. Dodgers 3
San Diego 7, Arizona 4
Monday’s Games
St. Louis (Lackey 1-1) at Pittsburgh (F.Liriano 3-10), 7:05
Washington (Roark 12-7) at Philadelphia (A.Burnett 6-14), 7:05
Miami (Cosart 1-1) at L.A. Angels (LeBlanc 0-0), 10:05
Milwaukee (Lohse 11-7) at San Diego (Stults 6-13), 10:10
Colorado (Matzek 2-9) at San Francisco (Peavy 2-3), 10:15
Tuesday’s Games
St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 7:05
Washington at Philadelphia, 7:05
Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 7:10
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 7:10
L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, 9:40
Miami at L.A. Angels, 10:05
Milwaukee at San Diego, 10:10
Colorado at San Francisco, 10:15
Sunday’s Boxscores
Reds 5, Braves 3
Atlanta Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Heyward rf 4 0 2 1 B.Hamilton cf 4 0 0 0
Gosselin ss 4 0 2 0 Frazier 3b 4 2 2 1
F.Freeman 1b 4 0 0 0 Phillips 2b 3 1 1 0
J.Upton lf 5 0 0 0 Mesoraco c 3 0 0 0
C.Johnson 3b 4 0 1 0 Bruce rf 4 2 2 0
Gattis c 3 2 2 1 Ludwick lf 2 0 0 1
La Stella 2b 4 0 1 1 B.Pena 1b 4 0 2 1
B.Upton cf 3 0 0 0 Cozart ss 4 0 3 2
Harang p 2 0 0 0 Simon p 3 0 0 0
D.Carpenter p 0 0 0 0 M.Parra p 0 0 0 0
Doumit ph 1 0 0 0 Ju.Diaz p 0 0 0 0
Hale p 0 0 0 0 Hannahan ph 1 0 0 0
Bonifacio ph 1 1 1 0 Ondrusek p 0 0 0 0
Broxton p 0 0 0 0
Totals 35 3 9 3 Totals 32 5 10 5
Atlanta 000″‡000″‡102 — 3
Cincinnati 000″‡301″‡10x — 5
DP–Atlanta 1, Cincinnati 1. LOB–Atlanta 10, Cincinnati 7. 2B–Gattis (17), La Stella (14). 3B–Cozart (4). HR–Gattis (20), Frazier (22). SB–C.Johnson (5), B.Upton (19), Bruce (12). SF–Ludwick.
IP H R ER BB SO
Atlanta
Harang L,10-8 5 1/3 8 4 4 2 5
D.Carpenter 2/3 0 0 0 0 1
Hale 2 2 1 1 1 2
Cincinnati
Simon W,13-8 7 5 1 1 1 6
M.Parra 1/3 1 0 0 1 0
Ju.Diaz H,6 2/3 0 0 0 0 2
Ondrusek 2/3 2 2 2 0 1
Broxton (S,7-12) 1/3 1 0 0 2 0
HBP–by Simon (Gattis). Umpires–Home, Mark Carlson. First, Jeff Nelson. Second, Scott Barry. Third, Laz Diaz. T–3:13. A–29,642 (42,319).
Tigers 13, Twins 4
Detroit Minnesota
ab r h bi ab r h bi
R.Davis cf-lf 6 2 2 2 Da.Santana cf 5 1 2 2
Kinsler 2b 5 3 2 1 Dozier 2b 3 0 1 1
An.Romine 2b 0 0 0 0 Nunez ph-2b 1 0 0 0
Tor.Hunter rf 5 1 2 4 Mauer 1b 4 0 0 0
V.Martinez dh 6 1 3 4 Parmelee 1b 1 0 1 0
J.Martinez lf 4 0 2 0 K.Vargas dh 5 1 3 0
Carrera cf 1 0 0 0 Arcia rf 5 0 0 0
Castellanos 3b 4 1 1 0 Plouffe 3b 4 0 2 0
Avila c 5 1 2 1 K.Suzuki c 3 0 1 1
Suarez ss 5 2 3 1 Fryer ph 1 0 0 0
D.Kelly 1b 3 2 1 0 Edu.Escobar ss 4 1 0 0
J.Schafer lf 3 1 2 0
Totals 44 13 18 13 Totals 39 4 12 4
Detroit 003″‡022″‡240 — 13
Minnesota 003″‡000″‡100 — “‡4
E–Dozier (11). DP–Minnesota 1. LOB–Detroit 13, Minnesota 12. 2B–J.Martinez (24), Da.Santana (17), Plouffe (37), J.Schafer (4). 3B–Tor.Hunter (2). HR–R.Davis (7), V.Martinez (25). SB–Kinsler (14). CS–J.Martinez (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Scherzer W,15-4 5 7 3 3 1 4
Alburquerque 2/3 1 0 0 1 1
Coke H,5 2/3 2 1 1 0 1
Ji.Johnson 1 2/3 0 0 0 0 1
McCoy 1 2 0 0 0 2
Minnesota
Gibson (L,11-10) 4 2/3 8 5 5 4 5
Duensing 1 1/3 2 2 2 3 0
Deduno 1 2 2 2 1 1
Fien 1 5 4 4 0 1
Perkins 1 1 0 0 0 0
HBP–by Scherzer (Plouffe), by Alburquerque (K.Suzuki), by Gibson (Tor.Hunter). WP–Scherzer, Gibson. Umpires–Home, Eric Cooper. First, Tom Hallion. Second, Tripp Gibson. Third, Chris Guccione. T–4:10. A–23,983 (39,021).
Indians 3, Astros 1
Houston Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Grossman rf 5 0 1 0 Bourn cf 4 1 1 0
Altuve 2b 5 0 2 0 J.Ramirez ss 4 0 3 1
Fowler dh 5 0 1 0 Kipnis 2b 3 0 2 0
Krauss lf 4 1 1 0 C.Santana 1b 2 0 0 1
Singleton 1b 3 0 1 1 T.Holt rf 4 0 1 0
Ma.Gonzalez ss 3 0 0 0 Walters dh 4 0 0 0
Corporan c 1 0 1 0 Aviles lf 4 1 1 0
G.Petit 3b 0 0 0 0 Chisenhall 3b 4 1 2 1
Carter ph 0 0 0 0 R.Perez c 2 0 0 0
M.Dominguez 3b 2 0 0 0
J.Castro ph-c 2 0 0 0
Marisnick cf 4 0 2 0
Totals 34 1 9 1 Totals 31 3 10 3
Houston 000″‡000″‡010 — 1
Cleveland 001″‡100″‡10x — 3
E–Oberholtzer (1). DP–Cleveland 2. LOB–Houston 11, Cleveland 8. 2B–Grossman (9), Singleton (11), J.Ramirez (3), Aviles (12). SB–Altuve (47). CS–Singleton (3). S–Kipnis, R.Perez. SF–C.Santana.
IP H R ER BB SO
Houston
Oberholtzer (L,4-9) 6 2/3 10 3 3 0 6
Foltynewicz 1 1/3 0 0 0 1 4
Cleveland
Bauer (W,5-7) 6 4 0 0 3 9
Atchison H,9 1 1 0 0 0 1
Shaw H,17 1 2 1 1 0 0
Allen (S,17-18) 1 2 0 0 1 2
Bauer pitched to 1 batter in the 7th. HBP–by Bauer (Ma.Gonzalez). WP–Foltynewicz. Balk–Oberholtzer. Umpires–Home, Lance Barksdale. First, Kerwin Danley. Second, Gary Cederstrom. Third, Mark Ripperger. T–3:14. A–17,123 (42,487).
Saturday’s Boxscores
Twins 12, Tigers 4
First Game
Detroit Minnesota
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 4 1 1 1 Da.Santana cf 4 2 2 0
Suarez ss 1 0 1 0 Dozier 2b 2 3 1 1
Carrera cf 5 0 2 1 Mauer dh 3 2 2 3
Mi.Cabrera 1b 5 0 1 1 K.Vargas 1b 4 0 2 5
V.Martinez dh 2 1 0 0 Parmelee rf 5 0 0 0
J.Martinez lf 4 0 1 0 Nunez 3b 5 1 2 0
Castellanos 3b 4 1 2 1 Edu.Escobar ss 5 1 3 0
D.Kelly rf 4 0 0 0 Fryer c 4 2 1 0
Avila c 4 1 1 0 J.Schafer lf 5 1 1 3
An.Romine ss-2b 4 0 1 0
Totals 37 4 10 4 Totals 37 12 14 12
Detroit 010″‡030″‡000 — “‡4
Minnesota 162″‡000″‡30x — 12
E–Dozier (10). LOB–Detroit 8, Minnesota 9. 2B–Castellanos (26), Avila (20), Dozier (26), Mauer (21), K.Vargas 2 (7), Edu.Escobar (33). 3B–Da.Santana (5), J.Schafer (1). SF–K.Vargas.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Farmer (L,0-1) 1 1/3 5 7 7 2 3
McCoy 1 5 2 2 0 2
Lobstein 5 2/3 4 3 3 4 3
Minnesota
Pino (W,2-5) 5 6 4 1 2 6
Pressly 2 1 0 0 0 2
Swarzak 1 1 0 0 0 0
Thielbar 1 2 0 0 0 0
HBP–by Farmer (Fryer). Umpires–Home, Tripp Gibson. First, Stu Scheurwater. Second, Eric Cooper. Third, Tom Hallion. T–3:12. A–25,110 (39,021).
Tigers 8, Twins 6
Second Game
Detroit Minnesota
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 5 1 1 0 Da.Santana cf 5 1 2 0
Tor.Hunter rf 4 1 3 0 Dozier 2b 4 2 2 1
Mi.Cabrera dh 5 0 1 1 Mauer 1b 5 1 1 1
An.Romine pr-dh 0 0 0 0 K.Vargas dh 5 0 1 1
V.Martinez 1b 5 2 3 0 Arcia rf 4 0 0 0
J.Martinez lf 5 1 3 1 Plouffe 3b 4 1 3 2
Carrera cf 0 0 0 0 K.Suzuki c 4 0 1 1
Castellanos 3b 5 1 2 2 Edu.Escobar ss 3 0 0 0
D.Kelly 3b 0 0 0 0 J.Schafer lf 3 1 1 0
Holaday c 5 1 2 1
Suarez ss 4 1 2 2
R.Davis cf-lf 4 0 0 0
Totals 42 8 17 7 Totals 37 6 11 6
Detroit 011″‡012″‡210 — 8
Minnesota 013″‡000″‡101 — 6
E–Verlander (5), Da.Santana (5). DP–Detroit 1, Minnesota 2. LOB–Detroit 8, Minnesota 7. 2B–J.Martinez (23), Holaday (3), Dozier 2 (28), Mauer (22), Plouffe 2 (36). 3B–Da.Santana (6). SB–J.Schafer (8).
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Verlander (W,11-11) 5 2/3 8 4 4 3 6
B.Hardy H,3 1 1/3 1 1 1 0 0
Chamberlain H,23 1 0 0 0 0 0
Nathan (S,27-33) 1 2 1 1 0 0
Minnesota
May (L,0-3) 5 1/3 11 5 5 0 4
Burton 1 1/3 4 2 2 0 1
Fien 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Deduno 2 2 1 1 0 0
HBP–by Deduno (Tor.Hunter). WP–May. Umpires–Home, Chris Guccione. First, Eric Cooper. Second, Tom Hallion. Third, Stu Scheurwater. T–3:23. A–25,578 (39,021).
Indians 3, Astros 2
Houston Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Grossman lf 3 1 1 0 Bourn cf 4 0 1 1
Altuve 2b 4 0 1 1 J.Ramirez ss 5 1 2 1
Carter dh 4 0 0 0 Brantley lf 4 0 1 1
Fowler cf 3 0 0 0 C.Santana 1b 3 0 1 0
J.Castro c 4 0 0 0 Kipnis 2b 3 0 0 0
Guzman 1b 3 0 0 0 Walters dh 4 0 0 0
Ma.Gonzalez ss 2 0 0 0 Chisenhall 3b 3 1 2 0
Marisnick rf 3 1 1 0 Aviles ph-3b 1 0 0 0
G.Petit 3b 3 0 0 0 Ch.Dickerson rf 3 0 2 0
T.Holt ph 1 1 1 0
R.Perez c 2 0 0 0
Totals 29 2 3 1 Totals 33 3 10 3
Houston 002″‡000″‡000 — 2
Cleveland 001″‡100″‡001 — 3
One out when winning run scored.
E–Altuve (8), Ch.Dickerson (2). DP–Cleveland 1. LOB–Houston 3, Cleveland 10. 2B–J.Ramirez (2). SB–Kipnis (19). S–R.Perez 2.
IP H R ER BB SO
Houston
McHugh 5 1/3 8 2 2 1 2
K.Chapman 2 0 0 0 0 2
Veras 1/3 0 0 0 1 0
Sipp 1/3 0 0 0 0 1
J.Buchanan (L,1-3) 1/3 2 1 1 1 0
Cleveland
Salazar 6 3 2 1 2 7
Atchison 1 0 0 0 1 0
Shaw 1 0 0 0 0 1
Allen (W,5-3) 1 0 0 0 0 2
WP–J.Buchanan. Umpires–Home, Mark Ripperger. First, Lance Barksdale. Second, Kerwin Danley. Third, Gary Cederstrom. T–3:18. A–20,785 (42,487).
Reds 1, Braves 0
Atlanta Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Bonifacio rf 4 0 2 0 B.Hamilton cf 3 0 0 0
A.Simmons ss 4 0 1 0 Schumaker lf 4 0 0 0
F.Freeman 1b 3 0 0 0 Phillips 2b 3 0 2 1
J.Upton lf 4 0 0 0 Frazier 3b 3 0 0 0
C.Johnson 3b 3 0 0 0 B.Pena c 3 0 0 0
Gattis c 2 0 0 0 Heisey rf 3 0 1 0
La Stella 2b 3 0 0 0 Hannahan 1b 3 0 1 0
B.Upton cf 3 0 0 0 Cozart ss 3 0 0 0
E.Santana p 2 0 0 0 Leake p 2 1 1 0
Doumit ph 1 0 0 0 Ju.Diaz p 0 0 0 0
Russell p 0 0 0 0 Bruce ph 1 0 0 0
Broxton p 0 0 0 0
A.Chapman p 0 0 0 0
Totals 29 0 3 0 Totals 28 1 5 1
Atlanta 000″‡000″‡000 — 0
Cincinnati 000″‡001″‡00x — 1
LOB–Atlanta 5, Cincinnati 6. 2B–Bonifacio (15), A.Simmons (15), Leake (3). SB–Phillips (2), Heisey (9). CS–Bonifacio (8). S–B.Hamilton.
IP H R ER BB SO
Atlanta
E.Santana L,13-7 7 4 1 1 1 7
Russell 1 1 0 0 0 0
Cincinnati
Leake (W,10-11) 6 2/3 2 0 0 3 6
Ju.Diaz H,5 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Broxton H,20 1 1 0 0 0 1
A.Chapman (S,27-29) 1 0 0 0 0 3
HBP–by E.Santana (Phillips). Umpires–Home, Laz Diaz. First, Mark Carlson. Second, Jeff Nelson. Third, Scott Barry. T–2:47 (Rain delay: 1:56). A–41,502 (42,319).
Friday’s Late Boxscore
Twins 20, Tigers 6
Detroit Minnesota
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 4 1 2 1 Da.Santana cf 6 2 3 4
An.Romine 2b-p 1 0 0 0 Dozier 2b 3 1 1 2
Tor.Hunter rf 4 1 1 0 Mauer 1b 4 1 2 3
Carrera cf 1 1 1 0 Parmelee 1b 1 0 0 0
Mi.Cabrera 1b 3 1 2 0 K.Vargas dh 5 3 2 0
D.Kelly 1b-2b 1 0 1 0 Arcia rf 6 3 2 3
V.Martinez dh 4 1 2 1 Plouffe 3b 6 4 3 3
Avila ph-1b 1 0 0 1 K.Suzuki c 6 0 0 0
J.Martinez lf-rf 5 1 1 1 Edu.Escobar ss 6 3 5 2
Castellanos 3b 5 0 2 1 J.Schafer lf 3 3 2 1
Suarez ss 5 0 2 0
Holaday c 4 0 1 1
R.Davis cf-lf 4 0 0 0
Totals 42 6 15 6 Totals 46 20 20 18
Detroit 100″‡040″‡010 — “‡6
Minnesota 060″‡009″‡23x — 20
E–Kinsler (5), Castellanos (11), Plouffe (10), Edu.Escobar 2 (7). DP–Minnesota 1. LOB–Detroit 11, Minnesota 11. 2B–J.Martinez (22), Holaday (2), K.Vargas 2 (5), Arcia (13), Plouffe (34). 3B–Edu.Escobar (1). HR–Kinsler (12), Da.Santana (6), Arcia (14), Plouffe (10), Edu.Escobar (4). SB–Kinsler (13), J.Schafer (7). SF–Holaday.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Ray (L,1-4) 1 1/3 6 6 6 0 3
B.Hardy 1 1/3 2 0 0 1 1
Coke 1 2/3 0 0 0 1 1
Ji.Johnson 2/3 2 4 3 2 0
Krol 2/3 2 5 1 2 2
Alburquerque 1/3 0 0 0 2 0
Chamberlain 1 4 2 2 1 0
An.Romine 1 4 3 3 0 1
Minnesota
Milone 4 1/3 10 5 3 0 3
Swarzak 1 1 0 0 0 0
Pressly W,2-0 H,1 2/3 0 0 0 1 0
Burton 1 2 0 0 0 0
Thielbar 1 2 1 1 0 0
Duensing 1 0 0 0 0 0
Ji.Johnson pitched to 4 batters in the 6th. WP–An.Romine, Pressly. Umpires–Home, Tom Hallion. First, Tripp Gibson. Second, Chris Guccione. Third, Eric Cooper. T–3:59. A–29,394 (39,021).
PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA Playoff Glance
Conference Semifinals
(Best-of-3)
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Indiana 78, Washington 73, Indiana leads series 1-0
Minnesota 88, San Antonio 84, Minnesota leads series 1-0
FRIDAY’S RESULTS
Chicago 80, Atlanta 77, Chicago leads series 1-0
Phoenix 75, Los Angeles 72, Phoenix leads series 1-0
SATURDAY’S Results
Indiana 81, Washington 76, OT, Indiana wins series 2-0
Minnesota 94, San Antonio 89, Minnesota wins series 2-0
SUNDAY’S Results
Atlanta 92, Chicago 83
Phoenix 93, Los Angeles 68, Phoenix wins series 2-0
TUESDAY’S GAME
Chicago at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
D.C. 13 7 4 43 39 26
Sporting Kansas City 12 7 6 42 36 26
Toronto FC 9 8 6 33 35 36
Columbus 8 8 9 33 35 32
New York 7 7 10 31 39 36
New England 9 12 3 30 31 36
Philadelphia 7 9 9 30 40 41
Chicago 4 6 14 26 31 37
Houston 7 13 4 25 25 45
Montreal 4 15 5 17 25 45
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 14 7 3 45 43 33
FC Dallas 12 7 6 42 45 33
Real Salt Lake 11 5 9 42 39 30
Los Angeles 11 5 7 40 41 26
Vancouver 7 5 12 33 33 31
Portland 7 8 10 31 41 43
Colorado 8 11 6 30 37 39
San Jose 6 10 7 25 28 32
Chivas USA 6 12 6 24 21 37
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Los Angeles 4, Colorado 3
Seattle FC 1, San Jose 1, tie
Friday’s Results
FC Dallas 2, Real Salt Lake 1
Saturday’s Results
New York 4, Montreal 2
Toronto FC 2, Chicago 2, tie
New England 1, Chivas USA 0
Columbus 3, Houston 0
D.C. United 3, Sporting Kansas City 0
Los Angeles 2, Vancouver 0
Sunday’s Results
Seattle FC 4, Portland 2
Philadelphia 4, San Jose 2
Wednesday, Aug. 27
D.C. United at Los Angeles, 10:30
Friday, Aug. 29
Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 8
Saturday, Aug. 30
Colorado at Seattle FC, 4
New England at Toronto FC, 5
Columbus at Montreal, 7:30
FC Dallas at Chicago, 8:30
Portland at Vancouver, 10:30
Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 10:30
Sunday, Aug. 31
New York at D.C. United, 2:30
Los Angeles at Chivas USA, 8
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Preseason
American Conference
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Miami 2 1 0 .667 55 50
New England 2 1 0 .667 78 65
N.Y. Jets 2 1 0 .667 62 62
Buffalo 1 3 0 .250 63 81
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 2 1 0 .667 50 56
Tennessee 2 1 0 .667 68 64
Jacksonville 1 2 0 .333 47 43
Indianapolis 0 3 0 .000 53 63
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore 3 0 0 1.000 83 50
Pittsburgh 1 2 0 .333 56 67
Cincinnati 0 2 0 .000 56 66
Cleveland 0 3 0 .000 49 70
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Denver 2 1 0 .667 72 34
San Diego 1 2 0 .333 48 69
Kansas City 1 2 0 .333 69 97
Oakland 1 2 0 .333 54 67
National Conference
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Giants 4 0 0 1.000 99 79
Washington 2 1 0 .667 64 52
Philadelphia 1 2 0 .333 94 97
Dallas 0 3 0 .000 57 89
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 3 0 0 1.000 80 65
Atlanta 1 2 0 .333 40 66
Carolina 1 2 0 .333 53 66
Tampa Bay 1 2 0 .333 51 50
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Minnesota 3 0 0 1.000 70 46
Chicago 2 1 0 .667 60 81
Detroit 2 1 0 .667 52 51
Green Bay 2 1 0 .667 68 48
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Seattle 2 1 0 .667 91 41
Arizona 1 1 0 .500 60 30
St. Louis 1 2 0 .333 64 61
San Francisco 1 2 0 .333 24 64
Late games not included
Thursday’s Result
Philadelphia 31, Pittsburgh 21
Friday’s Results
New England 30, Carolina 7
N.Y. Giants 35, N.Y. Jets 24
Detroit 13, Jacksonville 12
Green Bay 31, Oakland 21
Seattle 34, Chicago 6
Saturday’s Results
Tampa Bay 27, Buffalo 14
Miami 25, Dallas 20
Tennessee 24, Atlanta 17
Baltimore 23, Washington 17
Minnesota 30, Kansas City 12
New Orleans 23, Indianapolis 17
St. Louis 33, Cleveland 14
Houston 18, Denver 17
Sunday’s Results
San Francisco 21, San Diego 7
Cincinnati 19, Arizona 13
Thursday’s Games
Atlanta at Jacksonville, 6
Kansas City at Green Bay, 7
Detroit at Buffalo, 7
Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7
N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia, 7
St. Louis at Miami, 7
New England at N.Y. Giants, 7:30
Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30
Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30
San Francisco at Houston, 8
Baltimore at New Orleans, 8
Denver at Dallas, 8
Minnesota at Tennessee, 8
Chicago at Cleveland, 8
Arizona at San Diego, 10
Seattle at Oakland, 10
YOUTH BASEBALL
Little League World Series
Wednesday’s Results
Seoul 4, Tokyo 2
Las Vegas 8, Philadelphia 1
Thursday’s Results
Tokyo 12, Guadalupe 1, 5 innings, Guadalupe eliminated
Chicago 6, Philadelphia 5, Philadelphia eliminated
Saturday’s Results
International Championship
Seoul 12, Tokyo 3
United States Championship
Chicago 7, Las Vegas 5
Sunday’s Results
At Lamade Stadium
Third Place
Tokyo 5, Las Vegas 0
World Championship
Seoul 8, Chicago 4
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Irwin Tools Night Race
Final Results
1. (5) Joey Logano, Ford, 500 laps, 133.8 rating, 47 points.
2. (9) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 500, 122.8, 43.
3. (16) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 500, 115.1, 42.
4. (6) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 500, 106.8, 40.
5. (7) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 500, 107.1, 39.
6. (21) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 500, 80.1, 38.
7. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 500, 100.4, 37.
8. (18) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 500, 116.8, 38.
9. (17) Paul Menard, Chevy, 500, 85.3, 35.
10. (8) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, 89.4, 34.
11. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 500, 116.3, 34.
12. (40) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 500, 78.6, 32.
13. (11) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 500, 92, 31.
14. (22) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 500, 82.1, 30.
15. (25) Jeff Burton, Chevy, 499, 80, 29.
16. (2) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 499, 87.9, 29.
17. (14) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 498, 66.7, 27.
18. (28) Michael McDowell, Ford, 498, 63.7, 26.
19. (19) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, 497, 71.9, 25.
20. (23) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 497, 68.4, 24.
21. (15) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 497, 71, 23.
22. (39) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 497, 57.9, 0.
; 23. (29) David Ragan, Ford, 496, 52.9, 21.
24. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, 496, 52.2, 20.
25. (32) David Gilliland, Ford, 495, 49, 19.
26. (43) Casey Mears, Chevy, 495, 44.6, 18.
27. (24) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 493, 45.2, 17.
28. (26) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 493, 35.6, 16.
29. (30) Josh Wise, Chevy, 492, 42.8, 15.
30. (34) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 492, 38.1, 14.
31. (41) David Stremme, Chevy, 491, 33.5, 13.
32. (27) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 489, 53.9, 12.
33. (37) J.J. Yeley, Ford, 489, 37.4, 0.
34. (10) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 480, 53.8, 10.
35. (12) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 477, 79.6, 10.
36. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 442, 68.4, 9.
37. (33) Ryan Truex, Toyota, engine, 338, 38, 7.
38. (38) Michael Annett, Chevy, accident, 243, 29.9, 6.
39. (20) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, accident, 176, 68.6, 5.
40. (13) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, accident, 160, 79.5, 5.
41. (42) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 123, 43.7, 3.
42. (31) Brett Moffitt, Toyota, engine, 78, 30.8, 2.
43. (35) Dave Blaney, Chevy, overheating, 37, 24.8, 1.
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 92.965 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 52 minutes, 0 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 0.390 seconds.
Caution Flags: 9 for 64 laps.
Lead Changes: 16 among 9 drivers.
Lap Leaders: K.Harvick 1-37; J.Gordon 38-54; Ky.Busch 55-62; K.Harvick 63; M.Kenseth 64-103; J.Logano 104-132; D.Hamlin 133-160; K.Harvick 161-197; K.Kahne 198-237; J.McMurray 238-265; B.Keselowski 266-311; J.McMurray 312-360; J.Logano 361; J.McMurray 362-432; J.Logano 433; M.Kenseth 434-455; J.Logano 456-500.
Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.McMurray, 3 times for 148 laps; J.Logano, 4 times for 76 laps; K.Harvick, 3 times for 75 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 62 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 46 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 40 laps; D.Hamlin, 1 time for 28 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 17 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 8 laps.
Wins: D.Earnhardt Jr., 3; J.Gordon, 3; J.Johnson, 3; B.Keselowski, 3; J.Logano, 3; C.Edwards, 2; K.Harvick, 2; A.Allmendinger, 1; A.Almirola, 1; Ku.Busch, 1; Ky.Busch, 1; D.Hamlin, 1.
Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Gordon, 845; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 818; 3. B.Keselowski, 776; 4. J.Logano, 761; 5. M.Kenseth, 751; 6. J.Johnson, 726; 7. K.Harvick, 721; 8. C.Edwards, 716; 9. R.Newman, 710; 10. C.Bowyer, 699; 11. G.Biffle, 694; 12. K.Larson, 668.
Formula One
Belgian Grand Prix
1. Daniel Ricciardo, Australia, Red Bull, 44 laps, 1:24:36.556, 135.740 mph.
2. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Mercedes, 44, 1:24:39.939.
3. Valtteri Bottas, Finland, Williams, 44, 1:25:04.588.
4. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 44, 1:25:13.371.
5. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Red Bull, 44, 1:25:28.752.
6. Jenson Button, England, McLaren, 44, 1:25:31.136.
7. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Ferrari, 44, 1:25:37.718.
8. Sergio Perez, Mexico, Force India, 44, 1:25:40.849.
9. Daniil Kvyat, Russia, Toro Rosso, 44, 1:25:41.903.
10. Nico Hulkenberg, Germany, Force India, 44, 1:25:42.253.
11. Jean-Eric Vergne, France, Toro Rosso, 44, 1:25:48.476.
12. Kevin Magnussen, Denmark, McLaren, 44, 1:25:50.818.
13. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Williams, 44, 1:25:52.531.
14. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Sauber, 44, 1:25:59.003.
15. Esteban Gutierrez, Mexico, Sauber, 44, 1:26:07.381.
16. Max Chilton, England, Marussia, 43, +1 lap.
17. Marcus Ericsson, Sweden, Caterham, 43, +1 lap.
Not Classfied
18. Jules Bianchi, France, Marussia, 39, Retired.
19. Lewis Hamilton, England, Mercedes, 38, Retired.
20. Romain Grosjean, France, Lotus, 33, Retired.
21. Pastor Maldonado, Venezuela, Lotus, 1, Retired.
22. Andre Lotterer, Germany, Caterham, 1, Retired.
Drivers Standings
(After 12 of 19 races)
1. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Mercedes, 220 points.; 2. Lewis Hamilton, England, Mercedes, 191. ; 3. Daniel Ricciardo, Australia, Red Bull, 156.; 4. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Ferrari, 121. 5. Valtteri Bottas, Finland, Williams, 110. 6. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Red Bull, 98. 7. Nico Hulkenberg, Germany, Force India, 70. 8. Jenson Button, England, McLaren, 68. 9. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Williams, 40. 10. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 39.
Indy Car
GoPro Grand Prix
Final Results
1. (3) Scott Dixon, D-C, 85, Running.
2. (10) Ryan Hunter-Reay, D-H, 85, Running.
3. (15) Simon Pagenaud, D-H, 85, Running.
4. (20) Takuma Sato, D-H, 85, Running.
5. (19) Juan Pablo Montoya, D-C, 85, Running.
6. (2) Josef Newgarden, D-H, 85, Running.
7. (12) Mikhail Aleshin, D-H, 85, Running.
8. (13) Marco Andretti, D-H, 85, Running.
9. (16) Justin Wilson, D-H, 85, Running.
10. (1) Will Power, D-C, 85, Running.
11. (7) Sebastien Bourdais, D-C, 85, Running.
12. (4) James Hinchcliffe, D-H, 85, Running.
13. (8) Tony Kanaan, D-C, 85, Running.
14. (17) Mike Conway, D-C, 85, Running.
15. (18) Jack Hawksworth, D-H, 85, Running.
16. (22) Sebastian Saavedra, D-C, 85, Running.
17. (5) Ryan Briscoe, D-C, 85, Running.
18. (6) Helio Castroneves, D-C, 85, Running.
19. (9) Carlos Munoz, D-H, 85, Running.
20. (14) Graham Rahal, D-H, 85, Running.
21. (11) Charlie Kimball, D-C, 84, Running.
22. (21) Carlos Huertas, D-H, 28, Mechanical.
NOTE: D-C (Dallara-Chevrolet), D-H (Dallara-Honda).

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Recalled RHP Miguel Gonzalez from Norfolk (IL). Designated INF Cord Phelps for assignment.
BOSTON RED SOX — Recalled RHP Heath Hembree from Pawtucket (IL). Optioned RHP Brandon Workman to Pawtucket.
TEXAS RANGERS — Traded C Geovany Soto to Oakland for cash considerations.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned RHP Kyle Drabek to Buffalo (IL).
National League
CHICAGO CUBS — Reinstated RHP Brian Schlitter from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Iowa (PCL).
COLORADO ROCKIES — Placed OF Michael Cuddyer on the 15-day DL. Activated RHP Christian Bergman. Transferred Carlos Gonzalez (knee) to the 60-day DL.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Claimed LHP Bobby LaFromboise off waivers from San Diego and optioned him to Indianapolis (IL). Designated INF Tommy Field for assignment.
American Association
AMARILLO SOX — Released LHP Ryan Rogers.
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Released INF Miles Walding and INF Logan Brumley.
WICHITA WINGNUTS — Released RHP Luke Roberston.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Announced the contract of RHP Mitch Talbot was purchased by Lamigo (Chinese PBL). Activated RHP Brett Lorin.
Can-Am League
QUEBEC CAPITALES — Released RHP Kirk Clark. Claimed RHP Eric Beaulac off waivers from New Jersey.
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS — Released DT Alan Branch.
CAROLINA PANTHERS — Released WRs Tiquan Underwood, Marvin McNutt, Kealoha Pilares, Toney Clemons, OT Oscar Johnson, DL Lindon Gaydosh, DL Alex Hall, DL Craig Roh, LB Anthony Morales and P Jordan Gay.
CHICAGO BEARS — Waived RB Michael Ford, WR Greg Herd, WR Kofi Hughes, OT Joe Long, CB Derricus Purdy and CB Peyton Thompson. Terminated the contracts of DT Nate Collins, G-C Dylan Gandy and S Adrian Wilson.
GREEN BAY PACKERS — Released S Charles Clay, CB Antonio Dennard, WR Chris Harper, LB Korey Jones, FB Ina Liaina, QB Chase Rettig and WR Gerrard Sheppard.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Waived CB Mike Harris, WR Ramses Barden, LB Allen Bradford, G Antoine Caldwell, LB Josh Hull, RB Harvey Unga, S Joe Young, C Patrick Lewis, LS Charley Hughlett and WR Kenny Shaw. Waived/injured DT David Carter.
MIAMI DOLPHINS — Named Dan Marino special adviser to the owner.
NEW YORK JETS — Released TE Colin Anderson, WR Mike Campbell, CB Ras-I Dowling, WR Jacoby Ford, DE Anthony Grady and FB Chad Young.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Released LS Jeremy Cain. Waived DT Euclid Cummings, OL Jace Daniels, WR Skye Dawson, OL Jason Foster, DE Ryne Giddins, G R.J. Mattes, WR Eric Page, WR Tommy Streeter, DE Chaz Sutton, QB Alex Tanney and FB Ian Thompson.
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
The Barclays
Hunter Mahan (2,500), $1,440,000 66-71-68-65–270 -14
Stuart Appleby (1,083), $597,333 73-66-68-65–272 -12
Jason Day (1,083), $597,333 72-64-68-68–272 -12
Cameron Tringale (1,083), $597,333 66-68-72-66–272 -12
Ernie Els (500), $292,000 68-68-71-66–273 -11
Matt Kuchar (500), $292,000 68-70-68-67–273 -11
William McGirt (500), $292,000 68-71-68-66–273 -11
Jim Furyk (425), $248,000 66-69-69-70–274 -10
Rickie Fowler (363), $208,000 68-73-67-67–275 -9
Morgan Hoffmann (363), $208,000 70-70-66-69–275 -9
Kevin Na (363), $208,000 70-66-70-69–275 -9
Patrick Reed (363), $208,000 71-66-73-65–275 -9
Bo Van Pelt (293), $160,000 65-71-70-70–276 -8
Gary Woodland (293), $160,000 73-66-69-68–276 -8
Stewart Cink (273), $132,000 69-72-68-68–277 -7
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano (273), $132,000 70-69-68-70–277 -7
Bill Haas (273), $132,000 70-70-70-67–277 -7
Adam Scott (273), $132,000 69-65-75-68–277 -7
Erik Compton (255), $104,000 68-69-70-71–278 -6
Ryo Ishikawa (255), $104,000 67-73-68-70–278 -6
Chris Stroud (255), $104,000 69-70-69-70–278 -6
Steven Bowditch (228), $70,200 68-72-70-69–279 -5
Angel Cabrera (228), $70,200 71-69-69-70–279 -5
Paul Casey (228), $70,200 66-71-71-71–279 -5
Charles Howell III (228), $70,200 66-75-68-70–279 -5
Zach Johnson (228), $70,200 68-70-72-69–279 -5
Rory McIlroy (228), $70,200 74-65-70-70–279 -5
John Senden (228), $70,200 68-71-74-66–279 -5
Jordan Spieth (228), $70,200 70-70-72-67–279 -5
Kevin Chappell (188), $46,500 68-67-71-74–280 -4
Charley Hoffman (188), $46,500 73-69-69-69–280 -4
Scott Langley (188), $46,500 70-68-76-66–280 -4
Hideki Matsuyama (188), $46,500 68-70-72-70–280 -4
Justin Rose (188), $46,500 68-70-70-72–280 -4
Charl Schwartzel (188), $46,500 69-70-71-70–280 -4
Shawn Stefani (188), $46,500 71-70-71-68–280 -4
Bubba Watson (188), $46,500 68-70-71-71–280 -4
David Hearn (148), $32,000 69-72-69-71–281 -3
John Huh (148), $32,000 69-69-74-69–281 -3
Jerry Kelly (148), $32,000 74-68-68-71–281 -3
Russell Knox (148), $32,000 67-69-74-71–281 -3
Danny Lee (148), $32,000 67-71-70-73–281 -3
Graeme McDowell (148), $32,000 70-68-71-72–281 -3
Andres Romero (148), $32,000 72-70-68-71–281 -3
Henrik Stenson (148), $32,000 72-64-77-68–281 -3
Ben Martin (110), $21,394 66-76-70-70–282 -2
Troy Merritt (110), $21,394 69-71-72-70–282 -2
Kevin Stadler (110), $21,394 74-67-70-71–282 -2
Daniel Summerhays (110), $21,394 68-72-72-70–282 -2
Bryce Molder (110), $21,394 74-68-68-72–282 -2
Kevin Streelman (110), $21,394 75-67-69-71–282 -2
Brendon Todd (110), $21,394 66-69-71-76–282 -2
Keegan Bradley (83), $18,520 68-73-70-72–283 -1
Chris Kirk (83), $18,520 71-68-73-71–283 -1
Seung-Yul Noh (83), $18,520 68-72-70-73–283 -1
Jeff Overton (83), $18,520 72-71-70-70–283 -1
Sergio Garcia (63), $17,840 71-68-71-74–284 E
Brian Harman (63), $17,840 69-74-68-73–284 E
Brendan Steele (63), $17,840 71-71-69-73–284 E
Lee Westwood (63), $17,840 70-73-71-70–284 E
Jason Bohn (40), $17,120 68-71-74-72–285 +1
Brendon de Jonge (40), $17,120 66-72-72-75–285 +1
Russell Henley (40), $17,120 70-71-73-71–285 +1
Jason Kokrak (40), $17,120 70-71-71-73–285 +1
Boo Weekley (40), $17,120 72-68-71-74–285 +1
Retief Goosen (23), $16,560 69-69-74-74–286 +2
Jhonattan Vegas (23), $16,560 69-74-69-74–286 +2
Ricky Barnes (13), $16,240 68-75-70-76–289 +5
Vijay Singh (13), $16,240 69-73-71-76–289 +5
Chesson Hadley (5), $16,000 74-69-70-78–291 +7
Made cut, did not finish
K.J. Choi (5), $15,680 68-75-72–215 +2
Luke Guthrie (5), $15,680 71-72-72–215 +2
Tim Wilkinson (5), $15,680 72-71-72–215 +2
Brian Davis (4), $15,120 73-66-77–216 +3
Ryan Palmer (4), $15,120 69-71-76–216 +3
Brian Stuard (4), $15,120 73-70-73–216 +3
David Toms (4), $15,120 69-73-74–216 +3
Phil Mickelson (4), $14,720 71-72-75–218 +5
Martin Flores (4), $14,560 73-70-76–219 +6
Champions Tour
Boeing Classic
By The Associated Press
x-Scott Dunlap (300), $300,000 69-63-68–200 -16
Mark Brooks (176), $176,000 65-70-65–200 -16
Gene Sauers (144), $144,000 66-71-65–202 -14
Tom Pernice Jr. (119), $119,000 68-69-66–203 -13
Marco Dawson (82), $82,333 69-70-65–204 -12
Woody Austin (82), $82,333 67-69-68–204 -12
Doug Garwood (82), $82,333 67-66-71–204 -12
Tommy Armour III (60), $60,000 67-68-70–205 -11
Joe Durant (60), $60,000 68-68-69–205 -11
Olin Browne (48), $48,000 70-67-69–206 -10
Fred Funk (48), $48,000 68-68-70–206 -10
Rocco Mediate (48), $48,000 71-70-65–206 -10
Michael Allen (0), $39,000 68-69-70–207 -9
Kevin Sutherland (0), $39,000 72-69-66–207 -9
Russ Cochran (0), $34,000 70-68-70–208 -8
Fred Couples (0), $34,000 71-71-66–208 -8
Bernhard Langer (0), $34,000 70-71-67–208 -8
Bart Bryant (0), $27,200 71-70-68–209 -7
Mike Goodes (0), $27,200 64-75-70–209 -7
Steve Lowery (0), $27,200 72-71-66–209 -7
Mark O’Meara (0), $27,200 66-72-71–209 -7
Chip Beck (0), $21,040 70-68-72–210 -6
Bill Glasson (0), $21,040 70-70-70–210 -6
Paul Goydos (0), $21,040 71-69-70–210 -6
Blaine McCallister (0), $21,040 70-69-71–210 -6
Mark McNulty (0), $21,040 66-71-73–210 -6
Mark Calcavecchia (0), $16,600 67-75-69–211 -5
Gary Hallberg (0), $16,600 72-71-68–211 -5
Jeff Hart (0), $16,600 70-71-70–211 -5
Tom Purtzer (0), $16,600 72-72-67–211 -5
Jeff Sluman (0), $16,600 66-74-71–211 -5
Tom Byrum (0), $12,629 69-73-70–212 -4
Jeff Coston (0), $12,629 68-72-72–212 -4
David Frost (0), $12,629 67-73-72–212 -4
Scott Hoch (0), $12,629 66-74-72–212 -4
Joey Sindelar (0), $12,629 69-70-73–212 -4
Rod Spittle (0), $12,629 71-69-72–212 -4
Willie Wood (0), $12,629 70-71-71–212 -4
Loren Roberts (0), $10,400 73-71-69–213 -3
Scott Simpson (0), $10,400 70-71-72–213 -3
Roger Chapman (0), $9,800 75-71-68–214 -2
John Cook (0), $8,600 72-74-69–215 -1
Steve Pate (0), $8,600 68-75-72–215 -1
John Riegger (0), $8,600 73-70-72–215 -1
Wes Short, Jr. (0), $8,600 73-72-70–215 -1
Bobby Wadkins (0), $8,600 75-69-71–215 -1
Dan Forsman (0), $6,025 68-74-74–216 E
Steve Jones (0), $6,025 72-72-72–216 E
Chien Soon Lu (0), $6,025 74-73-69–216 E
Sandy Lyle (0), $6,025 71-74-71–216 E
Mike Reid (0), $6,025 71-74-71–216 E
Hal Sutton (0), $6,025 71-72-73–216 E
Esteban Toledo (0), $6,025 73-71-72–216 E
Duffy Waldorf (0), $6,025 73-70-73–216 E
Tom Lehman (0), $4,400 71-70-76–217 +1
Larry Mize (0), $4,400 76-72-69–217 +1
Bob Tway (0), $4,400 73-71-73–217 +1
Ben Bates (0), $3,600 72-72-74–218 +2
Bobby Clampett (0), $3,600 75-71-72–218 +2
Bob Gilder (0), $3,600 70-72-76–218 +2
Tom Kite (0), $3,600 70-75-73–218 +2
Mark Mouland (0), $3,600 72-72-74–218 +2
Joe Daley (0), $3,000 72-71-76–219 +3
— Jeff Brehaut (0), $2,500 86-67-67220 +4
Greg Bruckner (0), $2,500 73-72-75–220 +4
Anders Forsbrand (0), $2,500 76-74-70–220 +4
Peter Senior (0), $2,500 70-73-77–220 +4
John Inman (0), $1,820 77-75-69–221 +5
Stephen Mondshine (0), $1,820 72-75-74–221 +5
Gil Morgan (0), $1,820 76-74-71–221 +5
Ricky Touma (0), $1,820 74-73-74–221 +5
Peter Jacobsen (0), $1,413 70-75-77–222 +6
Jose Coceres (0), $1,413 72-68-82–222 +6
Rick Fehr (0), $1,413 72-78-72–222 +6
Jim Rutledge (0), $1,240 76-74-75–225 +9
Robin Freeman (0), $1,120 74-77-75–226 +10
Dick Mast (0), $1,120 75-77-74–226 +10
Craig Stadler (0), $960 76-79-74–229 +13
Mark Wiebe (0), $960 76-76-77–229 +13
Jim Gallagher, Jr. (0), $840 79-76-76–231 +15
Scott Verplank (0), $840 76-77-78–231 +15
LPGA Tour
Canadian Pacific Women’s Open
By The Associated Press
So Yeon Ryu, $337,500 63-66-67-69–265 -23
Na Yeon Choi, $202,28 64-70-66-67–267 -21
Inbee Park, $146,74 66-71-65-68–270 -18
Azahara Munoz $113,515 66-71-63-71–271 -17
Kim Kaufman, $83,061 69-70-68-66–273 -15
Danielle Kang, $83,061 66-68-70-69–273 -15
Suzann Pettersen, $52,882 69-68-70-68–275 -13
Cristie Kerr, $52,882 67-68-70-70–275 -13
Brittany Lincicome, $52,882 71-65-68-71–275 -13
Anna Nordqvist, $52,882 65-69-69-72–275 -13
Caroline Masson, $40,145 67-70-72-67–276 -12
Pornanong Phatlum, $40,145 70-69-68-69–276 -12
Pernilla Lindberg, $34,183 68-70-71-69–278 -10
Mariajo Uribe, $34,183 69-69-71-69–278 -10
Karrie Webb, $34,183 69-72-67-70–278 -10
Karine Icher, $28,868 71-71-68-69–279 -9
Line Vedel, $28,868 71-72-67-69–279 -9
Mi Hyang Lee, $28,868 67-69-72-71–279 -9
Kristy McPherson, $25,029 70-72-71-67–280 -8
Felicity Johnson, $25,029 69-69-71-71–280 -8
Ilhee Lee, $25,029 71-69-69-71–280 -8
Haru Nomura, $25,029 68-69-72-71–280 -8
Jenny Shin, $20,784 70-71-72-68–281 -7
Morgan Pressel, $20,784 70-69-72-70–281 -7
Jacqui Concolino, $20,784 69-70-71-71–281 -7
Stacy Lewis, $20,784 71-68-71-71–281 -7
Lizette Salas, $20,784 70-66-74-71–281 -7
Brittany Lang, $20,784 68-70-70-73–281 -7
Xi Yu Lin, $17,055 66-70-75-71–282 -6
Belen Mozo, $17,055 68-69-74-71–282 -6
Chie Arimura, $17,055 72-71-67-72–282 -6
Sydnee Michaels, $17,055 69-70-68-75–282 -6
Moriya Jutanugarn, $15,393 75-68-72-68–283 -5
Carlota Ciganda, $12,833 70-72-71-71–284 -4
Jodi Ewart Shadoff, $12,833 72-69-72-71–284 -4
Lexi Thompson, $12,833 70-71-72-71–284 -4
Austin Ernst, $12,833 70-70-71-73–284 -4
Shanshan Feng, $12,833 74-68-68-74–284 -4
Julieta Granada, $12,833 68-73-69-74–284 -4
Amelia Lewis, $12,833 69-69-72-74–284 -4
Karin Sjodin, $12,833 70-70-70-74–284 -4
Jessica Korda, $9,995 70-70-74-71–285 -3
I.K. Kim, $9,995 70-72-71-72–285 -3
Lindsey Wright, $9,995 67-69-77-72–285 -3
Yani Tseng, $9,995 69-74-69-73–285 -3
Jeong Jang, $8,001 71-70-74-71–286 -2
Kathleen Ekey, $8,001 71-70-73-72–286 -2
Mina Harigae, $8,001 75-68-70-73–286 -2
Christina Kim, $8,001 70-73-70-73–286 -2
a-Brooke M. Henderson 70-71-71-74–286 -2
Pat Hurst, $8,001 72-71-69-74–286 -2
Jennifer Johnson, $8,001 73-70-69-74–286 -2
Mirim Lee, $8,001 69-74-68-75–286 -2
Jane Park, $8,001 69-71-71-75–286 -2
Tiffany Joh, $6,017 74-68-75-70–287 -1
Amy Anderson, $6,017 70-71-75-71–287 -1
Charley Hull, $6,017 71-72-72-72–287 -1
Becky Morgan, $6,017 72-70-71-74–287 -1
Sarah Kemp, $6,017 72-70-70-75–287 -1
Thidapa Suwannapura, $6,017 69-73-70-75–287 -1
Lydia Ko, $6,017 70-69-72-76–287 -1
Amy Yang, $6,017 72-67-72-76–287 -1
Ai Miyazato, $6,017 70-67-72-78–287 -1
Paula Creamer, $4,768 71-72-74-71–288 E
Marina Alex, $4,768 68-73-75-72–288 E
Irene Coe, $4,768 72-70-74-72–288 E
Candie Kung, $4,768 71-72-73-72–288 E
Dori Carter, $4,768 70-72-73-73–288 E
Laura Diaz, $4,768 69-74-72-73–288 E
a-Jennifer Ha 72-69-73-74–288 E
Hee-Won Han, $4,768 71-70-72-75–288 E
Laura Davies, $4,768 67-70-75-76–288 E
Jennifer Rosales, $4,768 70-71-71-76–288 E
Hee Young Park, $4,291 71-71-74-73–289 +1
Ayako Uehara, $4,291 69-71-74-75–289 +1
Paz Echeverria, $4,157 71-72-73-74–290 +2
Joanna Klatten, $4,157 71-68-75-76–290 +2
Alison Walshe , $4,157 70-70-74-76–290 +2
Haeji Kang, $4,001 70-73-73-75–291 +3
Jennifer Kirby, $4,001 67-72-76-76–291 +3
Ashleigh Simon, $4,001 70-71-74-76–291 +3
Katie M. Burnett, $3,874 71-71-77-73–292 +4
Cindy LaCrosse, $3,874 72-71-74-75–292 +4
Catriona Matthew, $3,775 71-71-77-74–293 +5
Angela Stanford, $3,775 72-70-76-75–293 +5
Veronica Felibert, $3,702 74-69-76-75–294 +6
Sue Kim, $3,654 71-72-74-78–295 +7
LOCAL SPORTS
Sunday’s Results
Findlay Youth Football
Findlay Gold 34, Vanlue 0
Findlay Blue 18, Findlay White 12
Findlay Black 8, Hopewell-Loudon 0
SCHEDULE
Monday’s Events
Prep Volleyball
Ottoville at Parkway, 5:30
Riverdale at North Baltimore (BVC), 6
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Arcadia, 6
Continental at Lincolnview, 6
Liberty-Benton at Defiance, 6
McComb at Tiffin Calvert, 6
Ada at Benjamin Logan, 6:30
Prep Boys Soccer
Defiance at Continental, 5
Riverdale at Kenton, 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Fort Jennings, 5
Kalida at Lima Shawnee, 7
Miller City at Celina, 7
Prep Girls Soccer
Delphos Jefferson at Miller City, 5
Kalida at Lima Central Catholic, 6
Marion Pleasant at Riverdale, 5
Prep Boys Golf
Ada & Columbus Grove at Spencerville (NWC), 4
Bluffton & Lincolnview at Paulding (NWC), 4
Mohawk at Bucyrus (N10), 4:15
Arcadia & North Baltimore at Leipsic (BVC), 4:30
Wynford at Carey (N10), 4:30
Fremont St. Joseph at Fostoria St. Wendelin (SRL), 4:30
Swanton & Wauseon at Patrick Henry (NWOAL), 4:30
Ayersville at Fort Jennings, 4:30
Tiffin Calvert at Hopewell-Loudon, 4:30
Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Shawnee (WBL), 5
Upper Sandusky at Buckeye Central (N10), 4:30
Prep Girls Golf
Mohawk at Rossford, 4
Defiance & Elmwood at North Baltimore, 4:30
Eastwood at Van Buren, 4
Prep Girls Tennis
Tiffin Calvert at Fostoria, 4:30
Lima Shawnee at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 4:30
Tiffin Columbian at Upper Sandusky, 4:15
Prep Freshmen Girls Soccer
Perrysburg at Findlay, 5
Prep Freshmen Boys Soccer
Perrysburg at Findlay, 7
LOCAL & AREA
UCOA Ladies Day Out
The United Conservation and Outdoor Association is holding a “Ladies Day Out” to introduce women and girls age 14 and older to firearms, firearm safety and shooting skills. It will be held on Sept. 6 from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at 6943 Township Road 243. Girls between the ages of 14 and 17 must be accompanied by a legal guardian, and firearms and ammunition will be provided by the UCOA. Attendees can bring their own firearm (rifle, pistol, and shotgun) and one box of ammunition, and the instructors are certified firearm safety officers and/or NRA certified. There is no charge, and lunch will be provided. Pre-registration is required by contacting John Nelson at 419-889-9930, and more information is available at www.ucoa-findlay.com.

Comments

comments

About the Author