Cross Country Roundup: Mohawk girls, Grove boys second at CG invite

COLUMBUS GROVE — Columbus Grove’s boys and Mohawk’s girls cross country teams both finished second in the Gray Division to lead the way for area squads at Saturday’s Columbus Grove Invitational at Clymer Stadium.
The host Bulldogs finished second to Lincolnview in the 21-team boys Gray Division by a 65-96 margin. Hopewell-Loudon (5th place, 160 points), Carey (7th, 192) and Fostoria St. Wendelin (10th, 291) finished in the top 10. Kalida (14th, 403), Mohawk (16th, 483), Pandora-Gilboa (17th, 485), Ottoville (19th, 505) and New Riegel (21st, 585) also competed.
Columbus Grove’s Colton Grothaus, a returning all-Ohioan, led area runners by placing fourth in 16:43.8. St. Wendelin’s Nick DeHaven (5th, 16:55.7), Carey’s Trevor Cook (7th, 16:58.9) and Hopewell-Loudon’s Alex Wood (9th, 17:05.1) also finished in the top 10.
Minster topped Mohawk for the girls Gray Division crown 27-138. St. Wendelin (155), Hopewell-Loudon (161), Pandora-Gulboa (182), Columbus Grove (186) and Kalida (192) were fourth through eighth respectively. Carey was 11th with 250 points.
Botkins’ Chloe Flora crossed the finish line in 19:29.8 to win the individual title. Carey freshman Destiny DeFeo was the top area runner in fourth place with a time of 20:21.7. Olivia Velasquez (8th, 20:30.8) and Breana Hovest (9th, 20:42.7) also finished in the top 10.
Liberty-Benton’s Meghan Bartel was third in the girls Red Division race in 21:12.4.
Defending Division II state champ Taylor Vernot of Wauseon won in 18:35.1 to lead the Indians to the team championship. Liberty-Benton (162) was fifth. Elmwood (11th, 268), Bluffton (12th, 332) and Ottawa-Glandorf (18th, 459) also competed.
Ty Gleason was fourth for Liberty-Benton in the boys race in 16:32.6 to help the Eagles place sixth with 196 points. Elmwood (9th, 239), Ottawa-Glandorf (11th, 325), Van Buren (14th, 365), Bluffton (17th, 439) and Fostoria (23rd, 622) were also in the field.
Quentin Reiser won the individual championship with a time of 16;00.8 to lead the Indians to first place as a team.
Gray Division
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Lincolnview 65. 2, Columbus Grove 96. 3, Minster 102. 4, Botkins 137. 5, Hopewell-Loudon 160. 6, Fayette 170. 7, Carey 192. 8, Ayersville 238. 9, Convoy Crestview 275. 10, Fostoria St. Wendelin 291. 11, Hicksville 303. 12, Antwerp 307. 13, Old Fort 381. 14, Kalida 403. 15, Perrysburg 425. 16, Mohawk 483. 17, Pandora-Gilboa 485. 18, North Central 487. 19, Ottoville 505. 20, Spencerville 515. 21, New Riegel 585.
WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Sam Williamson (Ant) 16:03.9. 4, Colton Grothaus (CG) 16:43.8. 5, Nick DeHaven (FSW) 16:55.7. 7, Trevor Cook (Car) 16:58.9. 9, Alex Wood (H-L) 17:05.1. 14, Bryce Sharrits (CG) 17:32.4. 15, Chet Swartzmiller (H-L) 17:33.3. 20, Patrick Castillo (FSW) 17:45.3. 23, Boone Brubaker (CG) 17:53.1. 25, Grant Lugibihl (P-G) 17:54.1. 27, Preston Brubaker (CG) 17:56.3. 28, Zach Shafer (CG) 18:04.0. 34, Alex Tabler (CG) 18:09.5. 35, Jack Yeater (Car) 18:10.5. 36, Cody Wischmeyer (CG) 18:15.2. 43, Patric Gase (H-L) 18:23.6. 45, Grant Zeller (Kal) 18:24.3. 46, Tyler Reinhart-Anez (H-L) 18:24.8. 47, Collin Shaver (H-L) 18:25.7. 49, Tyler Leist (Car) 18:26.0. 50, Tieler Zimmer 18:29.9.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Minster 27. 2, Mohawk 138. 3, Botkins 143. 4, Fostoria St. Wendelin 155. 5, Hopewell-Loudon 161. 6, Pandora-Gilboa 182. 7, Columbus Grove 186. 8, Kalida 192. 9, Ayersville 213. 10, Lincolnview 233. 11, Carey 250. 12, Stryker 273. 13, Convoy Crestview 284. 14, Antwerp 295. 15, North Central 434.
WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Chloe Flora (Botkins) 19:29.8. 4, Destiny DeFeo (Car) 20:21.7. 8, Olivia Velasquez (P-G) 20:30.8. 9, Breana Hovest (P-G) 20:42.7. 14, Leah Reinhart (H-L) 21:06.8. 15, Sarah Beechboard (P-G) 21:25.3. 16, Shauna Leeth (Moh) 21:27.4. 19, Katelyn Siebeneck (Kal) 21:28.4. 20, McKenzie Richardson (Moh) 21:40.6. 23, Taylor Ellerbrock (CG) 21:47.7. 26, Jocelyn Reinhart (FSW) 21:58.4. 27, Kelly Doepker (Kal) 22:02.2. 28, Kristen Fortman (Kal) 22:02.7. 30, Anna Stillberger (Moh) 22:11.1. 32, Karin Goddard (FSW) 22:12.2. 33, Victoria Volpe (FSW) 22:12.5. 37, Macy McCluer (CG) 22;25. 38, Lauren Meyers (FSW) 22:25.8. 39, Keely Hoover (H-L) 22:27.1. 40, Marisa Heldman (H-L) 22:31.6. 44, Lizzie Erlanger (H-L) 22;50.6. 45, Haley Leeth (Moh) 22:51.4. 48, Natalie Hunt (H-L) 22:55.4. 49, Kayla Risner (Moh) 22:56.0. 50, Alexis Ricker (CG) 23:03.9.
Red Division
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, West Liberty Salem 106. 2, Anna 120. 3, New Haven, Ind. 122. 4, Fairview 145. 5, Wauseon 158. 6, Liberty-Benton 196. 7, Perrysburg 210. 8, Bryan 233. 9, Elmwood 239. 10, St. Marys Memorial 261. 11, Ottawa-Glandorf 325. 12, Lima Central Catholic 330. 13, Woodmore 355. 14, Van Buren 365. 15, Anthony Wayne 369. 16, Delta 386. 17, Bluffton 439. 18, Tinora 446. 19, Paulding 501. 20, Lake 517. 21, Kenton 554. 22, Allen East 574. 23, Fostoria 622. 24, Swanton 678.
WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Quentin Reiser (Wau) 16:00.8. 4, Ty Gleason (L-B) 16:32.6. 25, Derek Gupta (L-B) 18:00.8. 27, Chris Hyman (O-G) 18:04.3. 30, Remington Rosenberger (L-B) 18:08.7. 35, Cheyne Jenkins (Elm) 18:15.1. 37, Andrew Jasso (Elm) 18:15.9. 42, Tyler Vorst (L-B) 18:24.8. 45, Justen Stall (VB) 18:33.3. 46, Josh Mathias (Elm) 18:37.9. 39, Jacob Barnett (Blu) 18:38.7.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wauseon 65. 2, New Haven, Ind. 119. 3, Anthony Wayne 121. 4, Bryan 162. 5, Liberty-Benton 162. 6, West Liberty Salem 199. 7, Fairview 208. 8, St. Marys Memorial 221. 9, Woodmore 224. 10, Tinora 248. 11, Elmwood 268. 12, Bluffton 332. 13, Old Fort 333. 14, Anna 341. 15, Kenton 350. 16, Lake 399. 17, Lima Central Catholic 439. 18, Ottawa-Glandorf 459. 19, Paulding 581.
WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Taylor Vernot (Wauseon) 18:35.1. 3, Meghan Bartel (L-B) 21:12.4. 16, Devony Miller (L-B) 21:12.4. 20, Taylor Thomas (L-B) 21:27.2. 24, Makayla Mohre (Elm) 21:36.6. 31, Elizabeth Nisly (Blu) 21:49.6. 43, Sydney Hoff (Blu) 22:14.0. 44, Emma Krassow (Elm) 22:15.
Junior Varsity Boys
TEAM STANDINGS
1, West Liberty Salem 83. 2, Botkins 102. 3, Bryan 114. 4, Liberty-Benton 193. 5, Ottawa-Glandorf 194. 6, Hopewell-Loudon 198. 7, Columbus Grove 204. 8, Carey 205. 9, New Haven, Ind. 213. 10, Fairview 245. 11, Perrysburg 284. 12, Anna 301. 13, Elmwood 303. 14, Ayersville 307. 15, Lincolnview 323. 16, Convoy Crestview 342. 17, North Central 452. 18, Old Fort 470. 19, Kenton 476.
Junior High
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Lincolnview 19. 2, Minster 120. 3, Stryker 185. 4, Defiance 233. 5, Hopewell-Loudon 237. 6, Ottawa-Glandorf 239. 7, Woodmore 260. 8, Convoy Crestview 264. 9, Bryan 270. 10, Kalida 311. 11, St. Marys Memorial 313. 12, Ayersville 316. 13, Carey 325. 14, Columbus Grove 326. 15, Lake 333. 16, Fairview 368. 17, Tinora 374. 18, Anna 396. 19, Old Fort 432. 20, Botkins 472. 21, Lima Central Catholic 530. 22, Liberty-Benton 540. 23, Delta 593.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Minster 21. 2, Defiance 110. 3, West Liberty Salem 141, 4, St. Marys Memorial 145. 5, Liberty-Benton 153. 6, Botkins 153. 7, Carey 189. 8, Lake 230. 9, Woodmore 254. 10, Lincolnview 289. 11, Ottawa-Glandorf 321. 12, Fairview 340. 13, Hopewell-Loudon 342. 14, Old Fort 364. 15, Convoy Crestview 369. 16, Paulding 370. 17, Tinora 383. 18, Fostoria 484.

Solis leads Upper Sandusky
BUCYRUS — Dominic Solis turned in another solid performance for Upper Sandusky at Saturday’s Bucyrus Elks Invitational.
Solis was fifth individually for the Rams in a time of 17:14.12. He was 21 seconds off the pace set by individual champion Brady Deaner of Willard.
Olivia Thomson was the top runner for Upper Sandusky in the girls meet. She placed 18th in a time of 22:02.41.
Upper Sandusky was 19th in the boys meet and 14th in the girls standings. Colonel Crawford took the boys title while the Bellevue ran to the girls crown.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Colonel Crawford 48. 2, Willard 61. 3, Delaware Buckeye Valley 135. 4, Bellevue 140. 5, Sparta Highland 176. 6, Olmsted Falls 177. 7, Elyria Catholic 223. 8, Bucyrus 245. 9, Plymouth 257. 10, Cardington-Lincoln 293. 11, Fremont St. Joseph 358. 12, Norwalk St. Paul 372. 13, Monroeville 413. 14, Buckeye Central 414. 15, Galion Northmor 440. 16, Milford Center Fairbanks 441. 17, Wynford 445. 18, Lucas 453. 19, Upper Sandusky 459. 20, Lakota 490. 21, Crestline 580. 22, Mount Gilead Gilead Christian 594. 23, Marion Pleasant 608.
WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Brady Deaner (Willard) 16:53.47. 5, Dominic Solis (US) 17:14.12.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Bellevue 80. 2, Olmsted Falls 92. 3, Marion Pleasant 104. 4, Galion Northmor 117. 5, Elyria Catholic 154. 6, Sparta Highland 167. 7, Caledonia River Valley 230. 8, Tiffin Calvert 262. 9, Bucyrus 267. 10, Willard 281. 11, Colonel Crawford 293. 12, Delaware Buckeye Valley 358. 13, Fremont St. Joseph 358. 14, Upper Sandusky 369. 15, Norwalk St. Paul 376. 17, Wynford 392. 17, Buckeye Central 394. 18, Plymouth 423. 19, Milford Center Fairbanks 549. 20, Lakota 609.
WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Brittany Fry (Willard) 20:02.25. 18, Olivia Thomson (US) 22:02.41.

Comments

comments

About the Author