Tuesday’s scoreboard

Prep Football
Saturday’s Results
NW Ohio Games
Arlington 26, East Cleveland Shaw 0
Lake 54, Fremont St. Joseph 13
Lima Cent. Cath. 26, Lima Bath 14
McComb 57, Lancaster Fisher Catholic 6
Norwalk St. Paul 54, Sandusky St. Mary’s 13
Around Ohio
Can. Timken 48, E. Can. 7
Cin. Aiken 18, Day. Jefferson 6
Cin. Finneytown 27, Bellevue, Ky. 20
Cin. NW 19, Cin. Anderson 17
Cin. Shroder 46, Day. Ponitz Tech. 20
Cin. St. Xavier 35, East St. Louis, Ill. 20
Cle. Hts. 45, Akr. Buchtel 21
Cle. Lincoln W. 30, Cle. Horizon Science 20
Cle. St. Ignatius 28, Lawrence Central, Ind. 21
Cle. VASJ 54, Youngs. Liberty 29
Cols. Beechcroft 47, Day. Dunbar 12
Cols. Hartley 24, Muskegon Catholic Central, Mich. 14
Gates Mills Gilmour 46, Beachwood 40
Hudson WRA 47, Cle. Whitney Young 0
Hunting Valley University 30, Shaker Hts. 28
Imhotep Charter, Pa. 31, Youngs. Mooney 27
Oak Glen, W.Va. 17, Richmond Edison 14
Pickerington Cent. 14, Goose Creek, S.C. 7
Union City, Ind. 28, Union City Mississinawa Valley 0
Vandalia Butler 53, Spring. Shawnee 34
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 34, Bellaire 6
PREP VOLLEYBALL
Ohio High School Coaches Poll
Division I
SCHOOL PTS
1, Toledo St. Ursula 356
2, Cin. Mount Notre Dame 255
3, Cin. Ursuline Academy 229
4, Dublin Coffman 206
5, Cincinnati St. Ursula 143
6, North Royalton 83
7, Columbus St. Francis 67
8, Lancaster 57
9, Jackson 55
10, Olentangy 46
OTHER NORTHWEST OHIO SCHOOLS RECEIVING VOTES: 18, Perrysburg.
Division II
SCHOOL PTS
1, Mansfield Madison 194
2, Padua Franciscan 193
3, Columbus Bishop Hartley 165
4, Kettering Alter 120
5, Bloom-Carroll 106
6, Mentor Lake Catholic 92
7, Cleveland Heights Beaumont 91
8, Norwalk 78
9, Unioto 56
10, Meadowbrook 48
OTHER NORTHWEST OHIO SCHOOLS RECEIVING VOTES: 12, Lexington.
Division III
SCHOOL PTS
1, Gilmour Academy 208
2, Versailles 206
3,Highland 190
4, Upper Sandusky 117
5, Huron 100
6, Utica 95
7, Orrville 92
8, Frankfort Adena 83
9, Columbus Bishop Hartley 73
10, Preble Shawnee 70
OTHER NORTHWEST OHIO SCHOOLS RECEIVING VOTES: 15, Coldwater, 17, Evergreen, 20, Mohawk.
Division IV
SCHOOL PTS
1, McComb 231
2, Arlington 151
3, St. Henry 146
4, Newark Catholic 122
4, Jackson Center 122
6, Fort Loramie 118
7, Norwalk St. Paul 106
8, Leipsic 93
9, Marion Local 73
10, Buckeye Central 68
OTHER NORTHWEST OHIO SCHOOLS RECEIVING VOTES: 11, New Riegel, 12, Monroeville, 14, Convoy Crestview, 20, New Knoxville.
BOYS PREP SOCCER
Ohio High School Coaches Poll
Division I
SCHOOL RECORD PTS
1, Copley 3-0-0 87
1, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 4-0-0 87
3, Dublin Coffman 3-0-0 77
4, Cleveland St. Ignatius 4-1-0 63
5, Olentangy Liberty 2-0-0 57
6, Cincinnati St. Xavier 3-1-0 53
7, Beavercreek 3-0-0 46
8, Mason 2-0-1 24
9, Findlay 3-0-0 21
10, Avon 4-0-0 13
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Canal Winchester, Medina, Sylvania Northview, Vandalia Butler, Warren Howland.
Division II
SCHOOL RECORD PTS
1, Richfield Revere 3-0-1 98
2, Columbus DeSales 2-0-0 88
3, Bay Village Bay 3-1-1 69
4, Cincinnati McNicholas 5-0-0 66
5, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 3-0-0 61
6, Dayton Carroll 1-0-1 51
7, Columbus Bexley 4-0-0 32
8, Rocky River 2-0-2 25
9, Cincinnati Wyoming 3-1-0 18
10, Monroe 3-0-0 12
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Lexington, Poland Seminary, Kettering Alter, Dover, Vincent Warren, Sunbury Big Walnut.
Division III
SCHOOL RECORD PTS
1, Cin. Summit Country Day 2-0-0 100
2, Cincinnati Seven Hills 5-0-0 69
3, Col. Grandview Heights 3-1-0 65
4, Elyria Catholic 3-0-0 61
5, Hudson Western Reserve 4-0-0 56
6, Worthington Christian 3-2-1 51
7, Mansfield Christian 1-0-1 47
8, Kalida 2-0-1 31
9, Cincinnati Country Day 3-1-0 30
10, Berlin Hiland 2-0-0 14
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, Ottawa Hills, Kirtland.
GIRLS PREP SOCCER
Ohio High School Coaches Poll
Division I
SCHOOL RECORD PTS
1, Medina 3-0-1 92
2, Olentangy Liberty 4-0-0 68
3, Oregon Clay 5-0-0 65
4, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 1-0-1 61
5, Strongsville 2-0-0 51
6, Beavercreek 3-1-0 45
7, Perrysburg 2-0-0 30
8, Col. Bishop Watterson 2-0-0 27
8, Twinsburg 2-0-2 27
10, Hudson 4-0-0 23
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Austintown Fitch, Centerville, Dublin Coffman, Rocky River Magnificat, Zanesville, Warren Howland, Sylvania Northview.
Division II
SCHOOL RECORD PTS
1, Cincinnati McNichols 4-0-0 97
2, Akron Hoban 3-0-0 88
3, Canfield 3-0-0 62
4, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 3-0-0 59
5, Bellville Clear Fork 1-0-1 55
6, Bellbrook 2-0-0 49
7, Hamilton Ross 2-1-0 32
8, Niles McKinley 4-0-0 28
8, Springfield Northwestern 2-0-0 28
10, Granville 2-0-1 20
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Ontario, Norwalk, Kettering Alter, West Holmes, Col. Bishop Hartley, Poland Seminary.
Division III
SCHOOL RECORD PTS
1, Hamilton Badin 3-1-0 95
2, Gates Mills Hawken 3-0-1 88
3, Middletown Fenwick 2-1-0 80
4, Worthington Christian 1-1-2 52
5, Hudson Western Reserve 4-0-0 46
6, Cincinnati Country Day 2-1-0 34
6, Lynchburg-Clay 4-1-0 34
8, Ottawa-Glandorf 3-0-0 27
9, South Range 4-0-0 25
10, Grandview Heights 3-0-1 21
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Oak Harbor, Elyria Catholic, Cin. Summit Country Day School, Sidney Lehman, Ironton St. Joseph, Van Buren, Millford Center Fairbanks.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Baltimore 79 57 .581 —
New York 70 65 .519 8½
Toronto 69 67 .507 10
Tampa Bay 67 71 .486 13
Boston 60 77 .438 19½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Kansas City 75 61 .551 —
Detroit 75 62 .547 ½
Cleveland 70 65 .519 4½
Chicago 62 75 .453 13½
Minnesota 60 77 .438 15½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 83 53 .610 —
Oakland 79 58 .577 4½
Seattle 73 63 .537 10
Houston 59 79 .428 25
Texas 53 84 .387 30½
Sunday’s Results
Toronto 4, N.Y. Yankees 3
Baltimore 12, Minnesota 8
Boston 3, Tampa Bay 0
Chicago White Sox 6, Detroit 2
Houston 3, Texas 2
L.A. Angels 8, Oakland 1
Seattle 5, Washington 3
Cleveland 4, Kansas City 2, 10 innings, susp., rain
Monday’s Results
Tampa Bay 4, Boston 3, 10 innings
Minnesota 6, Baltimore 4
Detroit 12, Cleveland 1
Oakland 6, Seattle 1
Kansas City 4, Texas 3
Tuesday’s Games
Boston (J.Kelly 0-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Greene 4-1), 7:05
Cincinnati (Latos 5-3) at Baltimore (B.Norris 11-8), 7:05
Detroit (Lobstein 0-0) at Cleveland (Carrasco 6-4), 7:05
Toronto (Dickey 10-12) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 1-2), 7:10
Chicago White Sox (Noesi 8-9) at Minnesota (Milone 6-4), 8:10
L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 10-8) at Houston (Peacock 3-8), 8:10
Texas (D.Holland 0-0) at Kansas City (Guthrie 10-10), 8:10
Seattle (Paxton 4-1) at Oakland (Gray 13-7), 10:05
Wednesday’s Games
Seattle at Oakland, 3:35
Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05
Cincinnati at Baltimore, 7:05
Detroit at Cleveland, 7:05
Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:10
Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, 8:10
L.A. Angels at Houston, 8:10
Texas at Kansas City, 8:10
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 78 58 .574 —
Atlanta 72 66 .522 7
Miami 67 69 .493 11
New York 64 74 .464 15
Philadelphia 63 74 .460 15½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
St. Louis 74 63 .540 —
Milwaukee 73 64 .533 1
Pittsburgh 71 66 .518 3
Cincinnati 66 71 .482 8
Chicago 62 76 .449 12½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 77 61 .558 —
San Francisco 75 63 .543 2
San Diego 65 71 .478 11
Arizona 57 80 .416 19½
Colorado 55 83 .399 22
Sunday’s Results
N.Y. Mets 6, Philadelphia 5
Cincinnati 3, Pittsburgh 2
St. Louis 9, Chicago Cubs 6
San Francisco 15, Milwaukee 5
Arizona 6, Colorado 2
L.A. Dodgers 7, San Diego 1
Seattle 5, Washington 3
Atlanta 1, Miami 0
Monday’s Results
Miami 9, N.Y. Mets 6
Philadelphia 7, Atlanta 0
St. Louis 5, Pittsburgh 4
Chicago Cubs 4, Milwaukee 2
San Francisco 4, Colorado 2, comp. of susp. game
San Diego 3, Arizona 1
Colorado 10, San Francisco 9
Washington 6, L.A. Dodgers 4
Tuesday’s Games
Cincinnati (Latos 5-3) at Baltimore (B.Norris 11-8), 7:05
N.Y. Mets (Niese 7-10) at Miami (Penny 1-0), 7:10
Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 7-11) at Atlanta (Minor 6-8), 7:10
Milwaukee (Gallardo 8-7) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 7-5), 8:05
Pittsburgh (Locke 6-3) at St. Louis (Wainwright 15-9), 8:15
San Francisco (Y.Petit 4-3) at Colorado (Lyles 6-2), 8:40
Arizona (Miley 7-10) at San Diego (Despaigne 3-5), 10:10
Washington (Fister 12-5) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 16-3), 10:10
Wednesday’s Games
Philadelphia at Atlanta, 12:10
Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 1:45
San Francisco at Colorado, 3:10
Washington at L.A. Dodgers, 3:10
Cincinnati at Baltimore, 7:05
N.Y. Mets at Miami, 7:10
Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 8:05
Arizona at San Diego, 10:05
Monday’s Boxscore
Tigers 12, Indians 1
Detroit Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 5 1 2 0 Bourn cf 4 0 2 0
H.Perez ph-2b 1 1 1 0 T.Holt cf 1 0 0 0
Tor.Hunter rf 5 0 0 0 J.Ramirez ss 4 0 0 0
Moya ph-rf 1 1 1 0 Brantley lf 3 1 1 0
Mi.Cabrera dh 5 4 4 3 R.Perez c 0 0 0 0
Ty.Collins ph-dh 1 1 1 3 C.Santana 1b 4 0 1 1
V.Martinez 1b 3 2 2 2 Y.Gomes c 3 0 0 0
D.Kelly pr-1b 1 1 0 0 Ch.Dickerson rf 1 0 0 0
J.Martinez lf 4 1 2 1 Kipnis 2b 4 0 1 0
Castellanos 3b 5 0 3 0 Aviles rf 1 0 0 0
Avila c 4 0 2 2 Walters rf-lf 3 0 1 0
J.McCann c 0 0 0 0 Aguilar dh 2 0 0 0
Suarez ss 5 0 1 1 Giambi ph 1 0 0 0
Carrera cf 5 0 1 0 Chisenhall 3b 3 0 2 0
Totals 45 12 20 12 Totals 34 1 8 1
Detroit 203″‡000″‡223 — 12
Cleveland 100″‡000″‡000 — “‡1
E–Chisenhall (17). DP–Detroit 1, Cleveland 3. LOB–Detroit 11, Cleveland 9. 2B–V.Martinez (27), C.Santana (22), Chisenhall (26). 3B–Kinsler (4). HR–Mi.Cabrera 2 (19), Ty.Collins (1), V.Martinez (28), J.Martinez (18).
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
D.Price (W,13-10) 7 8 1 1 2 8
Alburquerque 1 0 0 0 0 1
Ji.Johnson 1 0 0 0 0 2
Cleveland
Kluber (L,13-9) 2 2/3 7 5 5 2 2
Crockett 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
McAllister 3 1/3 5 2 2 1 4
Hagadone 2/3 2 0 0 0 0
B.Price 1 3 2 2 1 0
A.Adams 1 3 3 3 0 1
HBP–by Ji.Johnson (Chisenhall), by B.Price (J.Martinez). Umpires–Home, Adrian Johnson. First, Mike Everitt. Second, Tom Woodring. Third, Chad Fairchild. T–3:31. A–23,296 (42,487).
Sunday’s Boxscores
White Sox 6, Tigers 2
Detroit Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
R.Davis cf 4 1 1 0 Eaton cf 5 2 2 0
Kinsler 2b 4 1 1 1 C.Sanchez 2b 5 2 2 1
Tor.Hunter rf 4 0 2 0 J.Abreu dh 4 0 1 1
V.Martinez dh 4 0 1 1 A.Garcia rf 4 1 2 2
J.Martinez lf 4 0 0 0 Gillaspie 3b 5 0 1 1
Castellanos 3b 4 0 1 0 Viciedo lf 4 0 1 0
D.Kelly 1b 2 0 0 0 Sierra pr-lf 0 0 0 0
Suarez ss 3 0 0 0 Wilkins 1b 4 0 0 0
Holaday c 3 0 0 0 Flowers c 4 0 2 0
Le.Garcia ss 4 1 1 0
Totals 32 2 6 2 Totals 39 6 12 5
Detroit 000″‡002″‡000 — 2
Chicago 230″‡001″‡00x — 6
E–D.Kelly (2), Suarez (9), Holaday (6), Castellanos (13). DP–Chicago 1. LOB–Detroit 4, Chicago 11. 2B–R.Davis (25), Kinsler (35), Eaton 2 (23), A.Garcia (5), Flowers (14). SB–C.Sanchez (1), J.Abreu (2), Sierra (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Porcello L,15-9 6 2/3 11 6 3 1 7
Coke 2/3 1 0 0 0 1
E.Reed 2/3 0 0 0 0 1
Chicago
Quintana (W,7-10) 7 6 2 2 1 3
Putnam 1 0 0 0 0 2
Petricka 1 0 0 0 0 1
HBP–by E.Reed (J.Abreu). WP–Quintana. Umpires–Home, Laz Diaz. First, Jeff Nelson. Second, Pat Hoberg. Third, Scott Barry. T–3:04. A–26,336 (40,615).
Reds 3, Pirates 2
Cincinnati Pittsburgh
ab r h bi ab r h bi
B.Hamilton cf 5 0 1 0 J.Harrison 3b 4 1 2 1
Negron 3b 3 0 0 0 Lambo rf 4 0 1 0
Phillips 2b 4 0 0 0 A.McCutchen cf 4 0 2 0
Frazier 1b 4 0 1 0 N.Walker 2b 3 0 0 0
B.Pena c 4 0 0 0 I.Davis 1b 4 0 1 0
Ludwick lf 3 1 1 0 S.Marte lf 4 0 1 0
Bruce rf 0 0 0 0 Mercer ss 4 1 2 1
Heisey rf-lf 4 2 2 3 C.Stewart c 3 0 0 0
R.Santiago ss 3 0 1 0 R.Martin ph 1 0 0 0
Cueto p 1 0 0 0 F.Liriano p 2 0 0 0
Hannahan ph 1 0 1 0 Morel ph 1 0 0 0
Leake pr 0 0 0 0 J.Hughes p 0 0 0 0
A.Chapman p 0 0 0 0 Ju.Wilson p 0 0 0 0
Totals 32 3 7 3 Totals 34 2 9 2
Cincinnati 000″‡020″‡001 — 3
Pittsburgh 110″‡000″‡000 — 2
DP–Cincinnati 1. LOB–Cincinnati 7, Pittsburgh 6. 2B–Lambo (1). HR–Heisey 2 (7), J.Harrison (13), Mercer (8). SB–B.Hamilton (54). CS–S.Marte (9). S–Cueto 2.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Cueto W,16-8 8 9 2 2 1 6
A.Chapman (S,29-31) 1 0 0 0 0 2
Pittsburgh
F.Liriano 7 5 2 2 3 5
J.Hughes (L,6-5) 1 2/3 2 1 1 0 1
Ju.Wilson 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
WP–F.Liriano. Umpires–Home, Jim Reynolds. First, Manny Gonzalez. Second, Fieldin Culbreth. Third, Brian Knight. T–3:01. A–37,591 (38,362).
Saturday’s Boxscores
Indians 3, Royals 2
Cleveland Kansas City
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Bourn cf 5 0 1 0 Aoki rf 4 0 1 0
J.Ramirez ss 4 1 1 0 Nix 1b 2 0 0 0
Brantley lf 5 1 2 1 Infante 2b 5 0 2 0
C.Santana 1b 5 0 1 1 A.Gordon lf 3 1 0 0
Kipnis 2b 5 1 1 0 B.Butler 1b 4 0 0 0
Y.Gomes c 5 0 1 1 J.Dyson pr-cf 2 1 1 0
Walters dh 4 0 0 0 S.Perez c 6 0 2 1
Chisenhall 3b 4 0 2 0 Ibanez dh 1 0 0 0
Aviles rf 4 0 0 0 Kratz ph-dh 2 0 0 0
T.Holt rf 0 0 0 0 L.Cain cf-rf 4 0 2 1
Moustakas 3b 4 0 0 0
A.Escobar ss 5 0 1 0
Totals 41 3 9 3 Totals 42 2 9 2
Cleveland 000″‡100″‡000″‡02 — 3
Kansas City 000″‡000″‡010″‡01 — 2
E–Atchison (1), S.Perez (6). DP–Cleveland 1, Kansas City 1. LOB–Cleveland 6, Kansas City 16. 2B–Bourn (12), Brantley (36), Kipnis (21), Y.Gomes (22), S.Perez 2 (24), L.Cain (25), A.Escobar (27). 3B–J.Ramirez (1). SB–Bourn (9), Brantley (17), Infante (7), J.Dyson (30), L.Cain (24). CS–C.Santana (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Bauer 5 2/3 4 0 0 5 6
Crockett H,3 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Atchison H,10 1 1/3 0 1 0 1 1
Hagadone 0 0 0 0 1 0
C.Lee BS,1-1 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Rzepczynski 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Allen 1 1 0 0 1 2
Tomlin (W,6-8) 2 4 1 1 1 4
Kansas City
Shields 7 5 1 1 1 4
W.Davis 1 0 0 0 0 3
G.Holland 1 0 0 0 0 1
K.Herrera 1 1 0 0 0 2
S.Downs (L,0-4) 0 2 2 1 0 0
Frasor 1 1 0 0 0 1
S.Downs pitched to 2 batters in the 11th. Hagadone pitched to 1 batter in the 8th. WP–Bauer. Umpires–Home, James Hoye. First, Paul Emmel. Second, John Tumpane. Third, Bill Welke. T–4:23. A–35,089 (37,903).
White Sox 6, Tigers 3
First Game
Detroit Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 5 1 1 1 Eaton cf 4 1 2 0
Tor.Hunter rf 4 1 1 0 Al.Ramirez ss 4 2 1 1
Mi.Cabrera 1b 4 0 1 0 J.Abreu dh 4 1 3 1
V.Martinez dh 4 1 2 2 A.Dunn 1b 3 1 1 2
J.Martinez lf 4 0 1 0 A.Garcia rf 4 0 1 0
Castellanos 3b 3 0 0 0 Gillaspie 3b 4 0 0 0
Holaday c 3 0 0 0 De Aza lf 4 0 0 0
Carrera ph 1 0 0 0 Flowers c 4 1 1 1
Suarez ss 2 0 0 0 C.Sanchez 2b 4 0 1 0
R.Davis cf 3 0 2 0
Totals 33 3 8 3 Totals 35 6 10 5
Detroit 300″‡000″‡000 — 3
Chicago 104″‡100″‡00x — 6
E–Kinsler (6), Scherzer (1). DP–Chicago 2. LOB–Detroit 7, Chicago 6. 2B–J.Martinez (27), Al.Ramirez (28). HR–Kinsler (13), V.Martinez (27), A.Dunn (20), Flowers (10). SB–Eaton (14).
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Scherzer L,15-5 6 2/3 9 6 5 0 11
E.Reed 1 1 0 0 1 1
McCoy 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago
Sale W,11-3 7 6 3 3 2 13
Belisario 0 1 0 0 0 0
Putnam H,14 1 0 0 0 0 1
Petricka (S,10-13) 1 1 0 0 1 1
Belisario pitched to 1 batter in the 8th. HBP–by Sale (Suarez). Umpires–Home, Scott Barry. First, Marcus Pattillo. Second, Laz Diaz. Third, Jeff Nelson. T–2:54. A–20,556 (40,615).
Tigers 8, White Sox 4
Second Game
Detroit Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
R.Davis lf 4 2 1 1 Eaton cf 4 1 1 0
Kinsler 2b 5 1 3 3 Al.Ramirez ss 4 1 2 0
Mi.Cabrera 1b 3 0 0 1 J.Abreu dh 2 0 1 0
Castellanos 3b 2 1 1 0 A.Garcia rf 4 1 0 1
V.Martinez dh 2 1 0 0 Viciedo lf 4 1 1 3
J.Martinez rf 4 0 0 1 Konerko 1b 4 0 0 0
Avila c 4 0 1 1 C.Sanchez 2b 4 0 1 0
D.Kelly 3b-1b 4 1 3 1 Nieto c 2 0 0 0
An.Romine ss 3 0 0 0 Gillaspie ph 1 0 0 0
Carrera cf 4 2 3 0 Le.Garcia 3b 4 0 1 0
Totals 35 8 12 8 Totals 33 4 7 4
Detroit 002″‡300″‡003 — 8
Chicago 000″‡000″‡040 — 4
DP–Detroit 1, Chicago 1. LOB–Detroit 8, Chicago 6. 2B–D.Kelly (4), Carrera (3), Al.Ramirez 2 (30). HR–Viciedo (17). SB–R.Davis (32), Carrera 2 (5). S–An.Romine. SF–J.Martinez.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
K.Ryan (W,1-0) 6 5 0 0 2 1
B.Hardy 1 0 1 1 1 2
Ji.Johnson 0 1 2 2 1 0
Chamberlain H,24 1 1 1 1 0 1
Nathan 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago
Bassitt (L,0-1) 6 1/3 7 5 5 4 4
D.Webb 1 2/3 1 0 0 0 1
Cleto 1/3 2 2 2 0 0
Guerra 2/3 2 1 1 0 0
B.Hardy pitched to 1 batter in the 8th. Ji.Johnson pitched to 2 batters in the 8th. HBP–by Guerra (V.Martinez), by Bassitt (D.Kelly). Umpires–Home, Pat Hoberg. First, Laz Diaz. Second, Jeff Nelson. Third, Marcus Pattillo. T–3:23. A–23,723 (40,615).
Pirates 3, Reds 2
Cincinnati Pittsburgh
ab r h bi ab r h bi
B.Hamilton cf 4 0 1 0 J.Harrison 3b 3 0 1 0
Frazier 3b 3 1 1 1 Lambo rf 4 1 1 0
Phillips 2b 4 0 0 0 A.McCutchen cf 2 1 0 0
Mesoraco c 3 1 0 0 N.Walker 2b 3 1 1 3
B.Pena 1b 3 0 1 0 R.Martin c 2 0 1 0
Bruce rf 3 0 0 0 I.Davis 1b 3 0 0 0
Cozart ss 3 0 0 0 S.Marte lf 3 0 0 0
Schumaker lf 3 0 0 0 Mercer ss 3 0 0 0
Simon p 2 0 0 0 Worley p 2 0 0 0
Heisey ph 1 0 0 0 Ju.Wilson p 0 0 0 0
Ju.Diaz p 0 0 0 0 Watson p 0 0 0 0
Tabata ph 1 0 0 0
Melancon p 0 0 0 0
Totals 29 2 3 1 Totals 26 3 4 3
Cincinnati 000″‡100″‡100 — 2
Pittsburgh 300″‡000″‡00x — 3
E–I.Davis (9). DP–Cincinnati 1, Pittsburgh 1. LOB–Cincinnati 3, Pittsburgh 2. 2B–R.Martin (16). HR–Frazier (23), N.Walker (18). CS–B.Hamilton (20), J.Harrison (6).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Simon L,13-9 7 4 3 3 2 7
Ju.Diaz 1 0 0 0 1 0
Pittsburgh
Worley (W,6-4) 6 1/3 3 2 1 2 4
Ju.Wilson H,15 2/3 0 0 0 0 2
Watson H,29 1 0 0 0 0 0
Melancon (S,26-30) 1 0 0 0 0 1
HBP–by Worley (Mesoraco). Umpires–Home, Brian Knight. First, Jim Reynolds. Second, Manny Gonzalez. Third, Fieldin Culbreth. T–2:34. A–38,023 (38,362).
PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA Playoffs
Conference Finals
(Best-of-3)
Friday’s RESULT
Phoenix 85, Minnesota 71
Saturday’s RESULT
Indiana 77, Chicago 70
Sunday’s GamE
Minnesota 82, Phoenix 77, series tied 1-1
Monday’s Game
Chicago 86, Indiana 84, 2OT, series tied 1-1
Tuesday’s Game
Minnesota at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
Wedenesday’s game
Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
D.C. 14 8 4 46 42 30
Sporting Kansas City 12 8 6 42 37 29
New England 10 12 3 33 34 36
Toronto FC 9 9 6 33 35 39
Columbus 8 9 9 33 35 34
New York 7 8 10 31 39 38
Philadelphia 7 9 9 30 40 41
Chicago 5 6 14 29 32 37
Houston 8 13 4 28 28 46
Montreal 5 15 5 20 27 45
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Seattle 15 7 3 48 44 33
Los Angeles 13 5 7 46 48 27
Real Salt Lake 11 5 10 43 40 31
FC Dallas 12 8 6 42 45 34
Portland 8 8 10 34 44 43
Vancouver 7 6 12 33 33 34
Colorado 8 12 6 30 37 40
San Jose 6 10 8 26 29 33
Chivas USA 6 13 6 24 21 40
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Friday’s Results
Houston 3, Sporting Kansas City 1
Saturday’s Results
Seattle FC 1, Colorado 0
New England 3, Toronto FC 0
Montreal 2, Columbus 0
Chicago 1, FC Dallas 0
Portland 3, Vancouver 0
San Jose 1, Real Salt Lake 1, tie
Sunday’s Results
D.C. United 2, New York 0
Los Angeles 3, Chivas USA 0
Wednesday, Sept. 3
Toronto FC at Philadelphia, 7
Sporting Kansas City at New England, 7:30
Seattle FC at Chivas USA, 10:30
Friday, Sept. 5
Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30
Saturday, Sept. 6
Philadelphia at Toronto FC, 2
Sporting Kansas City at New York, 7:30
Montreal at Houston, 8:30
D.C. United at Vancouver, 10
FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 10
Sunday, Sept. 7
Chivas USA at Columbus, 3
San Jose at Portland, 5
Chicago at New England, 7
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Regular Season
Thursday’s Game
Green Bay at Seattle, 8:30
Sunday’s SEPT. 7 Games
Minnesota at St. Louis, 1
Buffalo at Chicago, 1
Washington at Houston, 1
Tennessee at Kansas City, 1
New Orleans at Atlanta, 1
Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 1
Jacksonville at Philadelphia, 1
Oakland at N.Y. Jets, 1
Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1
New England at Miami, 1
San Francisco at Dallas, 4:25
Carolina at Tampa Bay, 4:25
Indianapolis at Denver, 8:30
Monday’s SEPT. 8 Games
N.Y. Giants at Detroit, 7:10
San Diego at Arizona, 10:20
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Friday’s Results
EAST
BYU 35, UConn 10
Syracuse 27, Villanova 26, 2OT
SOUTH
W. Kentucky 59, Bowling Green 31
MIDWEST
Michigan St. 45, Jacksonville St. 7
SOUTHWEST
UTSA 27, Houston 7
FAR WEST
Arizona 58, UNLV 13
Colorado St. 31, Colorado 17
Saturday’s Results
MIDWEST
Bacone 41, Northwestern (Iowa) 33
Ball St. 30, Colgate 10
Benedictine (Kan.) 21, Briar Cliff 3
Bethel (Kan.) 37, Haskell Indian Nations 6
California 31, Northwestern 24
Dakota St. 28, Mayville St. 20
E. Michigan 31, Morgan St. 28
Grand View 45, Drake 22
Illinois 28, Youngstown St. 17
Indiana 28, Indiana St. 10
Iowa 31, N. Iowa 23
Kansas St. 55, Stephen F. Austin 16
Marshall 42, Miami (Ohio) 27
Michigan 52, Appalachian St. 14
Missouri 38, S. Dakota St. 18
N. Dakota St. 34, Iowa St. 14
Nebraska 55, FAU 7
Notre Dame 48, Rice 17
Ohio 17, Kent St. 14
Oklahoma Baptist 47, Southwestern (Kan.) 17
Purdue 43, W. Michigan 34
Rocky Mountain 40, Dickinson St. 21
Sacramento St. 49, Incarnate Word 13
Toledo 54, New Hampshire 20
Waldorf 68, Trinity Bible 42
William Penn 52, Bethel (Tenn.) 13
EAST
Albany (NY) 14, Holy Cross 13
Boston College 30, UMass 7
Bucknell 42, VMI 38
Buffalo 38, Duquesne 28
CCSU 31, Towson 27
Fordham 52, St. Francis (Pa.) 23
Maine 10, Norfolk St. 6
Monmouth (NJ) 52, Delaware St. 21
Ohio St. 34, Navy 17
Pittsburgh 62, Delaware 0
Sacred Heart 28, Marist 7
Wagner 21, Georgetown 3
SOUTH
Alabama 33, West Virginia 23
Alcorn St. 55, Va. Lynchburg 7
Auburn 45, Arkansas 21
Bethune-Cookman 14, FIU 12
Coastal Carolina 31, The Citadel 16
Davidson 56, Faith Baptist 0
Duke 52, Elon 13
East Carolina 52, NC Central 7
Faulkner 34, Webber 20
Furman 13, Gardner-Webb 3
Georgia 45, Clemson 21
Georgia Tech 38, Wofford 19
Idaho at Florida, ppd.
Jackson St. 22, Florida A&M 17
Kentucky 59, UT-Martin 14
LSU 28, Wisconsin 24
Louisiana 45, Southern U. 6
Maryland 52, James Madison 7
Memphis 63, Austin Peay 0
Middle Tennessee 61, Savannah St. 7
Mississippi St. 49, Southern Miss. 0
NC State 24, Georgia Southern 23
North Carolina 56, Liberty 29
Old Dominion 41, Hampton 28
Penn St. 26, UCF 24
Richmond 55, Morehead St. 10
SC State 63, Benedict 0
SE Louisiana 44, Jacksonville 3
South Florida 36, W. Carolina 31
Stetson 35, Warner 16
Tennessee St. 58, Edward Waters 6
UAB 48, Troy 10
UCLA 28, Virginia 20
Virginia Tech 34, William & Mary 9
FAR WEST
Air Force 44, Nicholls St. 16
E. Washington 41, Montana Western 9
Montana Tech 38, Montana St.-Northern 24
Nevada 28, S. Utah 19
Oregon 62, South Dakota 13
Oregon St. 29, Portland St. 14
S. Oregon 51, Menlo 14
San Diego St. 38, N. Arizona 7
Southern Cal 52, Fresno St. 13
Stanford 45, UC Davis 0
UTEP 31, New Mexico 24
Washington 17, Hawaii 16
Wayland Baptist 28, Arizona Christian 21
Wyoming 17, Montana 12
SOUTHWEST
Arkansas St. 37, Montana St. 10
Belhaven 44, Texas College 6
Florida St. 37, Oklahoma St. 31
Lamar 42, Grambling St. 27
Oklahoma 48, Louisiana Tech 16
Sam Houston St. 51, Alabama St. 20
TCU 48, Samford 14
Texas 38, North Texas 7
Texas St. 65, Ark.-Pine Bluff 0
Texas Tech 42, Cent. Arkansas 35
Sunday’s Results
SOUTH
NC A&T 47, Alabama A&M 13
Tennessee 38, Utah St. 7
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 45, SMU 0
Texas Southern 37, Prairie View 35
Monday’s Result
Louisville 31, Miami 13
Ohio State Boxscore
Ohio St. 3 3 14 14 — 34
Navy 0 7 7 3 — 17
First Quarter
OSU–FG Nuernberger 46, 4:26.
Second Quarter
Navy–Sanders 1 run (Sloan kick), 14:04.
OSU–FG Nuernberger 28, 2:04.
Third Quarter
OSU–Lee 61 fumble return (Nuernberger kick), 13:08.
Navy–Reynolds 1 run (Sloan kick), 11:15.
OSU–D.Smith 80 pass from Barrett (Nuernberger kick), 4:10.
Fourth Quarter
Navy–FG Sloan 32, 13:54.
OSU–Elliott 10 run (Nuernberger kick), 8:54.
OSU–M.Thomas 9 pass from Barrett (Nuernberger kick), 2:09.
A–57,579.
OSU Navy
First downs 19 22
Rushes-yards 40-194 63-370
Passing 226 20
Comp-Att-Int 12-15-1 2-4-0
Return Yards 24 0
Punts-Avg. 2-55.5 5-45.6
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 2-1
Penalties-Yards 2-20 3-20
Time of Possession 27:34 32:26
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING — Ohio St., Barrett 9-50, Samuel 7-45, Elliott 12-44, Wilson 6-43, Marshall 3-7, R.Smith 2-6, Team 1-(minus 1). Navy, Williams-Jenkins 7-118, Whiteside 5-44, Reynolds 23-42, D.Brown 4-41, C.Swain 3-35, Sanders 6-30, N.Copeland 7-22, Gulley 2-17, Ezell 3-17, Singleton 1-2, Cass Jr. 2-2.
PASSING — Ohio St., Barrett 12-15-1-226. Navy, Reynolds 2-4-0-20.
RECEIVING — Ohio St., M.Thomas 3-39, D.Smith 2-94, Wilson 2-46, Spencer 2-24, Marshall 2-19, Samuel 1-4. Navy, Colon 1-17, Whiteside 1-3.
FCS Coaches Poll
Record Pts Pvs
1. North Dakota State (24) 1-0 647 1
2. Eastern Washington (2) 2-0 626 2
3. Southeastern La. 1-0 598 3
4. Coastal Carolina 1-0 540 6
5. Montana 0-1 495 5
6. McNeese State 0-0 452 9
7. Villanova 0-1 445 13
8. New Hampshire 0-1 426 4
9. Jacksonville State 0-1 413 8
10. Fordham 1-0 360 12
11. South Dakota State 0-1 341 10
12. Northern Iowa 0-1 327 15
13. Sam Houston State 1-1 323 14
14. Eastern Illinois 0-1 289 11
15. Chattanooga 0-1 278 16
16. Tennessee State 1-0 234 17
17. Furman 1-0 229 18
18. Bethune-Cookman 1-0 216 23
19. Towson 0-1 193 7
20. Richmond 1-0 174 24
21. Youngtown State 0-1 147 21
22. Maine 1-0 144 20
23. Montana State 0-1 128 19
24. William & Mary 0-1 80 22
25. Southern Illinois 1-0 49 NR
Others receiving votes: Central Arkansas 38, Northern Arizona 35, Liberty 25, Missouri State 24, South Carolina State 23, Wofford 20, Southern Utah 19, Samford 15, Central Connecticut State 13, Princeton 11, Bryant 10, Eastern Kentucky 10, Cal Poly 8, Abilene Christian 7, Alcorn State 7, Harvard 7, Charleston Southern 5, Jackson State 4, Lehigh 4, Sacramento State 4, Western Illinois 3, James Madison 2, Delaware 1, North Carolina A&T 1.
TSN FCS Poll
Record Pts Pvs
1. North Dakota State (93) 1-0 3830 2
2. Eastern Washington (63) 2-0 3804 1
3. Southeastern Louisiana 1-0 3553 3
4. Montana 0-1 3064 5
5. Coastal Carolina 1-0 3028 7
6. New Hampshire 0-1 2998 4
7. McNeese State 0-0 2661 8
8. Northern Iowa 0-1 2634 9
9. Jacksonville State 0-1 2580 6
10. Villanova 0-1 2488 12
11. Fordham 1-0 2423 11
12. South Dakota State 0-1 2242 10
13. Chattanooga 0-1 1793 14
14. Tennessee State 1-0 1701 15
15. Sam Houston State 1-1 1484 17
16. Eastern Illinois 0-1 1402 16
17. Richmond 1-0 1323 20
18. Bethune-Cookman 1-0 1109 22
19. Furman 1-0 1004 21
20. Montana State 0-1 965 18
21. William & Mary 0-1 945 19
22. Towson 0-1 829 13
23. Youngstown State 0-1 540 24
24. Maine 1-0 469 25
25. Northern Arizona 0-1 352 23
Others receiving votes: Southern Illinois 323, South Carolina State 176, Liberty 141, Central Arkansas 126, Central Connecticut State 107, Wofford 94, Princeton 64, Samford 62, Cal Poly 54, Delaware 44, Harvard 42, James Madison 37, Southern Utah 37, Charleston Southern 23, Gardner-Webb 19, Missouri State 15, Alcorn State 13, Sacred Heart 12, North Carolina A&T 12, Stephen F. Austin 11, Southern 10, Alabama State 9, Illinois State 9, Eastern Kentucky 8, Lehigh 7, Southeast Missouri State 7, Western Illinois 6, Duquesne 3, Bryant 2, Norfolk State 2, San Diego 1, Sacramento State 1, Indiana State 1, Murray State 1.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Oral-B USA 500
Final Results
1. (10) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 335 laps, 47 points.
2. (5) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 335, 43.
3. (17) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 335, 42.
4. (16) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 335, 40.
5. (11) Carl Edwards, Ford, 335, 39.
6. (27) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 335, 38.
7. (4) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 335, 37.
8. (3) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 335, 36.
9. (7) Aric Almirola, Ford, 335, 35.
10. (18) Greg Biffle, Ford, 335, 34.
11. (20) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevy, 335, 33.
12. (15) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 335, 32.
13. (22) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 335, 32.
14. (14) Joey Logano, Ford, 335, 30.
15. (19) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 335, 29.
16. (8) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 335, 28.
17. (9) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 335, 27.
18. (33) Paul Menard, Chevy, 335, 26.
19. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 335, 27.
20. (26) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 334, 24.
21. (25) Michael Annett, Chevy, 334, 23.
22. (24) Casey Mears, Chevy, 334, 22.
23. (6) Martin Truex Jr., Chevy, 334, 21.
24. (13) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 334, 20.
25. (29) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 332, 0.
26. (31) Justin Allgaier, Chevy, 332, 18.
27. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 331, 17.
28. (37) David Gilliland, Ford, 330, 16.
29. (43) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, 330, 15.
30. (40) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 329, 14.
31. (42) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 329, 0.
32. (41) J.J. Yeley, Ford, 328, 0.
33. (36) Josh Wise, Chevy, 328, 11.
34. (35) Brett Moffitt, Toyota, 327, 10.
35. (30) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 326, 9.
36. (39) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 326, 8.
37. (34) Joe Nemechek, Ford, 324, 0.
38. (21) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 314, 6.
39. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, accident, 296, 6.
40. (23) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, vibration, 258, 4.
41. (12) Tony Stewart, Chevy, accident, 170, 3.
42. (32) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, engine, 122, 2.
43. (28) Mike Bliss, Chevy, vibration, 23, 0.
IndyCar Series
MAVTV 500
Final Results
1. (7) Tony Kanaan, D-C, 250, Running.
2. (5) Scott Dixon, D-C, 250, Running.
3. (14) Ed Carpenter, D-C, 250, Running.
4. (2) Juan Pablo Montoya, D-C, 250, Running.
5. (11) James Hinchcliffe, D-H, 250, Running.
6. (4) Takuma Sato, D-H, 250, Running.
7. (12) Ryan Briscoe, D-C, 250, Running.
8. (19) Carlos Munoz, D-H, 250, Running.
9. (21) Will Power, D-C, 250, Running.
10. (3) Josef Newgarden, D-H, 250, Running.
11. (18) Marco Andretti, D-H, 249, Running.
12. (6) Charlie Kimball, D-C, 249, Running.
13. (16) Justin Wilson, D-H, 249, Running.
14. (1) Helio Castroneves, D-C, 249, Running.
15. (17) Jack Hawksworth, D-H, 249, Running.
16. (9) Ryan Hunter-Reay, D-H, 248, Running.
17. (20) Sebastian Saavedra, D-C, 248, Running.
18. (15) Sebastien Bourdais, D-C, 245, Running.
19. (10) Graham Rahal, D-H, 244, Running.
20. (13) Simon Pagenaud, D-H, 243, Running.
21. (22) Carlos Huertas, D-H, 21, Driver Illness.
22. (8) Mikhail Aleshin, D-H, 0, Did Not Start.
NOTE: D-C (Dallara-Chevrolet), D-H (Dallara-Honda).
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Deutsche Bank Championship
final restults
Chris Kirk (2,500), $1,440,000 73-66-64-66–269 -15
Geoff Ogilvy (1,083), $597,333 70-71-65-65–271 -13
Russell Henley (1,083), $597,333 70-66-65-70–271 -13
Billy Horschel (1,083), $597,333 69-66-67-69–271 -13
Rory McIlroy (525), $304,000 70-69-64-70–273 -11
John Senden (525), $304,000 69-71-67-66–273 -11
Jason Day (438), $258,000 66-68-69-71–274 -10
Martin Kaymer (438), $258,000 71-66-70-67–274 -10
Bill Haas (331), $185,143 67-69-70-69–275 -9
Chesson Hadley (331), $185,143 66-73-67-69–275 -9
Carl Pettersson (331), $185,143 67-73-69-66–275 -9
Robert Streb (331), $185,143 73-67-67-68–275 -9
Jimmy Walker (331), $185,143 70-70-68-67–275 -9
Seung-Yul Noh (331), $185,143 69-68-68-70–275 -9
Webb Simpson (331), $185,143 66-70-68-71–275 -9
Jason Kokrak (260), $112,229 68-72-70-66–276 -8
Keegan Bradley (260), $112,229 65-71-69-71–276 -8
Zach Johnson (260), $112,229 71-68-70-67–276 -8
Ryan Palmer (260), $112,229 63-71-71-71–276 -8
Adam Scott (260), $112,229 73-68-68-67–276 -8
Kevin Stadler (260), $112,229 71-70-67-68–276 -8
Brian Stuard (260), $112,229 72-71-65-68–276 -8
Rickie Fowler (235), $76,800 70-69-67-71–277 -7
Jim Furyk (235), $76,800 72-66-69-70–277 -7
Ian Poulter (235), $76,800 67-73-71-66–277 -7
Russell Knox (220), $61,600 67-70-71-70–278 -6
Henrik Stenson (220), $61,600 70-70-73-65–278 -6
Kevin Streelman (220), $61,600 73-67-65-73–278 -6
Matt Kuchar (198), $50,867 69-66-73-71–279 -5
George McNeill (198), $50,867 73-68-72-66–279 -5
Bubba Watson (198), $50,867 72-71-69-67–279 -5
Gary Woodland (198), $50,867 71-70-73-65–279 -5
Ben Crane (198), $50,867 69-68-70-72–279 -5
Jordan Spieth (198), $50,867 67-70-69-73–279 -5
Jason Bohn (163), $36,950 74-68-69-69–280 -4
K.J. Choi (163), $36,950 72-70-70-68–280 -4
Morgan Hoffmann (163), $36,950 72-69-68-71–280 -4
J.B. Holmes (163), $36,950 70-75-68-67–280 -4
Charles Howell III (163), $36,950 68-73-71-68–280 -4
Danny Lee (163), $36,950 74-65-73-68–280 -4
Vijay Singh (163), $36,950 72-68-69-71–280 -4
Scott Stallings (163), $36,950 70-74-72-64–280 -4
David Hearn (138), $28,800 70-74-72-65–281 -3
Charl Schwartzel (138), $28,800 72-72-68-69–281 -3
Steven Bowditch (120), $23,424 77-68-72-65–282 -2
Will MacKenzie (120), $23,424 70-73-67-72–282 -2
Phil Mickelson (120), $23,424 74-69-72-67–282 -2
Chris Stroud (120), $23,424 69-69-73-71–282 -2
Ernie Els (90), $19,017 72-71-73-67–283 -1
Brendan Steele (90), $19,017 74-71-69-69–283 -1
Kevin Chappell (90), $19,017 68-73-68-74–283 -1
Stewart Cink (90), $19,017 71-72-69-71–283 -1
Graham DeLaet (90), $19,017 71-74-67-71–283 -1
Michael Putnam (90), $19,017 71-70-68-74–283 -1
Camilo Villegas (90), $19,017 72-69-72-70–283 -1
Luke Donald (55), $17,600 69-74-74-67–284 E
Billy Hurley III (55), $17,600 68-74-71-71–284 E
Jerry Kelly (55), $17,600 71-74-70-69–284 E
Hideki Matsuyama (55), $17,600 73-69-68-74–284 E
Daniel Summerhays (55), $17,600 74-71-67-72–284 E
Andrew Svoboda (55), $17,600 71-72-69-72–284 E
Bo Van Pelt (55), $17,600 70-73-69-72–284 E
Hunter Mahan (35), $16,960 73-71-73-68–285 +1
Brian Harman (25), $16,640 72-70-75-69–286 +2
Scott Langley (25), $16,640 71-72-70-73–286 +2
Marc Leishman (25), $16,640 73-72-72-69–286 +2
Shawn Stefani (15), $16,320 69-74-71-73–287 +3
John Huh (6), $15,920 70-75-71-72–288 +4
William McGirt (6), $15,920 71-74-71-72–288 +4
Jeff Overton (6), $15,920 73-69-75-71–288 +4
Cameron Tringale (6), $15,920 72-73-71-72–288 +4
Ryan Moore (5), $15,520 72-71-74-73–290 +6

LOCAL SPORTS
Saturday’s Results
College Athletics
MEN’S SOCCER
Ohio Northern 3, DePauw 2, 2OT
VOLLEYBALL
SOMMER CENTER SPIKETACULAR
Bluffton def. Denison, 25-16, 29-27, 25-22
Bluffton def,. Geneva, 25-18, 25-18, 25-18
OHIO NORTHERN INVITATIONAL
Ohio Northern def. Defiance, 25-17, 25-12, 25-11
Ohio Northern def. Wooster, 25-19, 25-19,. 25-20
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Ohio Northern 1, DePauw 0
Prep Junior Varsity Football
Findlay 28, Anthony Wayne 19
Sunday’s Results
College Athletics
MEN’S SOCCER “” Cleary 4, Bluffton 3
WOMEN’S SOCCER — Cleary 2, Bluffton 1
SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN”S GOLF — Findlay at Ohio Dominican Invitational
Prep Volleyball
Arcadia at Lima Temple Christian, 5:30
Crestline at Carey (N10), 5:30
Mohawk at Wynford (N10), 5:30
Otsego at Elmwood (NBC), 6
Fostoria at Woodmore (NBC), 6
Arlington at Bluffton, 6
Defiance at Leipsic, 6
Tiffin Calvert at New Riegel, 6
Ottoville at Van Wert, 6
Seneca East at Upper Sandusky (N10), 5:30
Prep Boys Golf
Gibsonburg at Elmwood, 3:45
Ada, Allen East & Spencerville at Paulding (NWC), 4
Hopewell-Loudon, New Riegel & Lakota at Tiffin Calvert, 4
Arcadia & Liberty-Benton at Van Buren (BVC), 4:30
Carey at Buckeye Central (N10), 4:30
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Sandusky St. Mary’s (SRL), 4:30
Miller City at Ayersville, 4:30
Antwerp & Tinora at Kalida, 4:30
Ottawa-Glandorf at Defiance (WBL), 5
Prep Girls Golf
Elmwood in Northern Buckeye Conference shootout at Stone Ridge Golf Club, 4
Seneca East at Mohawk, 5
Van Buren, Bowling Green & Cardinal Stritch at Birch Run, 4
Prep Boys Soccer
Ada at Old Fort (NCOSA), 5
Riverdale at Miller City, 5
Wapakoneta at Bluffton, 7
St. Marys Memorial at Kalida, 7
Upper Sandusky at Lima Bath, 7
Findlay at Toledo St. Francis DeSales (TRAC), 7
Prep Girls Soccer
Continental at Fort Jennings (PCL), 5
Bluffton at Lincolnview (NWC), 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Celina (WBL), 7
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Upper Sandusky, 5
Prep Girls Tennis
Fostoria at Tiffin Columbian, 4:15
Defiance at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 4:30
Findlay at Oregon Clay, 5
Prep Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Findlay at Toledo St. Francis DeSales (TRAC), 5
Prep Freshmen Boys Soccer
Findlay at Ottoville, 5
LOCAL & AREA
Boy Scouts Trap Shoot
The Boy Scouts Black Swamp Council Invitational Trap Shoot will be Sept. 13 at Jaqua’s Fine Guns. The shoot will begin with registration and instructions at 8 a.m. The shoot will run from 9-11 a.m. followed by lunch for all shoots as well as awards and a raffle drawing. Ammunuition is included and shotguns will be available if needed. The top three shooters will win awards in the non-handicap event. For more information call 419-422-4356 or visit www.bsac449-bsa.org.

Comments

comments

About the Author