REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Friday’s scoreboard

PREP BASEBALL
Weekly State Coaches’ Poll
Division I
1, Massillon jackson (19) 247
2, Cincinnati Moeller (6) 233
3, Vandalia Butler (3) 196
4, Cincinnati St. Xavier 156
5, Loveland (1) 140
6, West Chester Lakota West 104
7, Mason 72
8, Avon 67
9, Amherst Steele 61
10, Pickerington Central 42
NW OHIO SCHOOLS: 17, Anthony Wayne 14.
Division II
1, Chagrin Falls (4) 198
2, Van Wert (7) 190
3, Hamilton Ross (4) 177
4, Wapakoneta (4) 132
5, Thornville Sheridan (1) 132
6, Plain City Jonathan Alder (1) 125
7, Marietta (7) 125
8, Athens (1) 97
8, Vermilion 97
10, North Bend Taylor (1) 64
OTHER NW OHIO SCHOOLS: 11, Celina (1) 53. 14, Defiance (1) 35.
Division III
1, Elyria Catholic (11) 196
2, Coldwater (1) 183
3, Fairview (4) 170
4, Richmond Edison (2) 131
5, Warren Champion (2) 125
6, Cin. Summit Country Day 111
7, Seneca East 100
8, Louisville Aquinas 90
9, Berlin Hiland (4) 56
10, Versailles 43
OTHER NW OHIO SCHOOLS: 15, Milan Edison (1) 17. 19, Riverdale & Swanton 6.
Division IV
1, Toronto (16) 202
2, Berlin Ctr Western Reserve (3) 157
3, Sidney Lehman (1) 152
4, Newton Local (3) 138
5, Fort Recovery 119
6, North Jackson Jackson-Milton 99
7, Jeromesville Hillsdale(2) 96
8, Norwalk St. Paul 85
9, McComb 85
10, New Riegel 37
OTHER NW OHIO SCHOOLS: 16, Edgerton 15. 18, Columbus Grove 9. 19, Stryker 7.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Baltimore 10 4 .714 —
New York 10 5 .667 ½
Boston 10 6 .625 1
Tampa Bay 9 8 .529 2½
Toronto 3 12 .200 7½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 8 7 .533 —
Detroit 8 7 .533 —
Kansas City 7 7 .500 ½
Chicago 7 7 .500 ½
Minnesota 7 8 .467 1
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 11 5 .688 —
Oakland 7 8 .467 3½
Seattle 7 9 .438 4
Los Angeles 7 10 .412 4½
Texas 5 10 .333 5½
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
Oakland 9, Texas 1
Seattle 10, Miami 5
N.Y. Yankees 9, Chicago White Sox 1
Toronto 3, Boston 0
Baltimore 2, Cincinnati 0
Tampa Bay 8, Detroit 7
Cleveland at Minnesota, ppd.
Houston 5, L.A. Angels 1
Kansas City 2, San Francisco 0
Thursday’s Results
Boston 4, Toronto 1, 10 innings
Cleveland 6, Minnesota 2
Tampa Bay 8, Detroit 1
Houston 2, L.A. Angels 1
Baltimore 2, Cincinnati 1, 10 innings
Kansas City at Texas, late
Seattle at Oakland, late
Friday’s Games
Boston (Pomeranz 1-0) at Baltimore (Asher 0-0), 7:05
N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 2-0) at Pittsburgh (Glasnow 0-1), 7:05
Houston (Fiers 0-1) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 1-1), 7:10
Kansas City (Karns 0-0) at Texas (Hamels 0-0), 8:05
Cleveland (Kluber 1-1) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 0-3), 8:10
Detroit (Verlander 1-1) at Minnesota (Santiago 1-1), 8:10
Seattle (Iwakuma 0-1) at Oakland (Manaea 0-1), 10:05
Toronto (Latos 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Meyer 0-0), 10:07
Saturday’s Games
Detroit at Minnesota, 2:10
N.Y. Yankees at Pittsburgh, 4:05
Seattle at Oakland, 4:05
Houston at Tampa Bay, 6:10
Boston at Baltimore, 7:05
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 7:10
Kansas City at Texas, 8:05
Toronto at L.A. Angels, 9:07
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 10 5 .667 —
Miami 8 7 .533 2
New York 8 8 .500 2½
Philadelphia 6 9 .400 4
Atlanta 6 9 .400 4
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cincinnati 9 7 .563 —
Chicago 8 7 .533 ½
Milwaukee 8 8 .500 1
Pittsburgh 6 9 .400 2½
St. Louis 6 9 .400 2½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Arizona 10 6 .625 —
Colorado 10 6 .625 —
Los Angeles 8 8 .500 2
San Francisco 6 10 .375 4
San Diego 6 10 .375 4
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
St. Louis 2, Pittsburgh 1
Chicago Cubs 7, Milwaukee 4
Seattle 10, Miami 5
Baltimore 2, Cincinnati 0
N.Y. Mets 5, Philadelphia 4
Washington 14, Atlanta 4
Kansas City 2, San Francisco 0
L.A. Dodgers 4, Colorado 2
San Diego 1, Arizona 0
Thursday’s Results
Baltimore 2, Cincinnati 1, 10 innings
Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Mets 4
Washington 3, Atlanta 2
St. Louis at Milwaukee, late
Arizona at San Diego, late
Friday’s Games
Atlanta (Colon 1-1) at Philadelphia (Hellickson 2-0), 7:05
N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 2-0) at Pittsburgh (Glasnow 0-1), 7:05
Chicago Cubs (Lester 0-0) at Cincinnati (Adleman 0-0), 7:10
Washington (Roark 2-0) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 0-0), 7:10
St. Louis (Wainwright 0-3) at Milwaukee (Peralta 3-0), 8:10
San Francisco (Cueto 3-0) at Colorado (Chatwood 1-2), 8:40
L.A. Dodgers (Wood 1-0) at Arizona (Walker 2-1), 9:40
Miami (Conley 1-1) at San Diego (Cahill 0-2), 10:10
Saturday’s Games
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 1:10
N.Y. Yankees at Pittsburgh, 4:05
Washington at N.Y. Mets, 4:05
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7:05
St. Louis at Milwaukee, 7:10
L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, 8:10
San Francisco at Colorado, 8:10
Miami at San Diego, 8:40
Thursday’s Boxscores
Indians 6, Twins 2
Cleveland Minnesota
ab r h bi ab r h bi
C.Sntna 1b 5 1 3 2 Dozier 2b 4 0 0 0
Lindor ss 4 0 0 0 Mauer 1b 4 1 1 0
Brntley lf 4 0 1 1 Sano 3b 2 0 0 0
Encrnco dh 3 0 1 0 Kepler rf 4 1 2 0
Jose.Rm 2b 3 1 0 1 Grssman dh 3 0 0 0
Chsnhll cf 4 1 1 1 J.Cstro c 3 0 0 0
Y.Diaz 3b 3 1 1 0 J.Plnco ss 3 0 0 1
Gomes c 2 0 1 1 E.Rsrio lf-cf 4 0 1 0
A.Almnt rf 5 1 2 0 Buxton cf 2 0 0 0
R.Perez c 3 0 1 0 E.Escbr ph-lf 1 0 0 0
M.Mrtin pr-3b 1 1 0 0
Totals 37 6 11 6 Totals 30 2 4 1
Cleveland 000″‡010″‡302 — 6
Minnesota 000″‡200″‡000 — 2
DP–Minnesota 1. LOB–Cleveland 11, Minnesota 7. 2B–C.Santana 2 (6), Chisenhall (2), Gomes (1), A.Almonte (3), Mauer (1), Kepler (6). SB–Jose.Ramirez (1). SF–J.Polanco (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Bauer (W,1-2) 6 1/3 3 2 2 3 7
Logan 0 1 0 0 0 0
Shaw H,3 1/3 0 0 0 1 1
Miller H,3 1 1/3 0 0 0 1 1
Allen 1 0 0 0 0 2
Minnesota
Santana 6 4 1 1 3 5
Duffey L,0-1 H,3 1/3 2 2 2 0 1
Rogers BS,1 0 1 1 1 2 0
Belisle 1 1 0 0 1 0
Breslow 1 1 0 0 0 1
Pressly 2/3 2 2 2 1 0
Rogers pitched to 3 batters in the 7th Logan pitched to 1 batter in the 7th Umpires–Home, Alan Porter. First, Paul Nauert. Second, Hunter Wendelstedt. Third, Andy Fletcher. T–3:36. A–17,339 (39,021).
Rays 8, Tigers 1
Detroit Tampa Bay
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 3 1 1 1 Sza Jr. rf 5 3 3 3
Collins rf 4 0 0 0 Krmaier cf 3 1 2 2
Mi.Cbrr dh 4 0 0 0 Lngoria dh 5 0 1 0
Cstllns 3b 3 0 2 0 Wks Jr. 1b 2 1 0 0
Avila 1b 4 0 0 0 B.Mller 2b 4 0 1 0
J.McCnn c 4 0 1 0 Beckham ss 4 0 1 1
An.Rmne lf 4 0 0 0 Dan.Rbr 3b 3 2 1 1
J.Jones cf 3 0 0 0 Sucre c 4 0 1 0
D.Mchdo ss 3 0 1 0 Bourjos lf 4 1 1 0
Totals 32 1 5 1 Totals 34 8 11 7
Detroit 100″‡000″‡000 — 1
Tampa Bay 130″‡010″‡12x — 8
E–D.Machado (1). LOB–Detroit 6, Tampa Bay 7. 2B–Souza Jr. (5), B.Miller (3). 3B–Souza Jr. (1). HR–Kinsler (3), Souza Jr. (3), Kiermaier (1), Dan.Robertson (1). S–Kiermaier (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Norris (L,1-1) 4 2/3 8 5 4 2 4
Saupold 3 1/3 3 3 3 1 3
Tampa Bay
Ramirez (W,2-0) 5 2 1 1 0 5
Whitley 3 1 0 0 2 3
Hunter 1 2 0 0 0 0
HBP–by Saupold (Weeks Jr.). Umpires–Home, Alfonso Marquez. First, Chad Fairchild. Second, Dave Rackley. Third, Joe West. T–3:02. A–13,267 (31,042).
Orioles 2, Reds 1, 10 innings
Baltimore Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kim lf 3 0 0 0 Hmilton cf 4 0 0 0
Gentry pr-lf 0 0 0 0 Peraza 2b 3 0 0 0
A.Jones cf 4 0 0 0 R.Iglss p 0 0 0 0
M.Mchdo 3b 4 0 1 0 Alcantr ph 1 0 0 0
C.Davis 1b 4 0 0 0 B.Wood p 0 0 0 0
Trumbo rf 3 1 1 0 Votto 1b 4 1 1 1
Schoop 2b 4 1 1 1 Duvall lf 4 0 0 0
J.Hardy ss 4 0 2 1 Suarez 3b 3 0 0 0
C.Jseph c 4 0 0 0 Cozart ss 3 0 1 0
Miley p 2 0 0 0 Schbler rf 3 0 0 0
Mancini ph 1 0 0 0 S.Trner c 3 0 0 0
O’Day p 0 0 0 0 Feldman p 2 0 0 0
Brach p 0 0 0 0 Gennett 2b 1 0 0 0
Totals 33 2 5 2 Totals 31 1 2 1
Baltimore 010″‡000″‡000″‡1 — 2
Cincinnati 000″‡100″‡000″‡0 — 1
DP–Baltimore 1. LOB–Baltimore 3, Cincinnati 1. 2B–J.Hardy (3), Cozart (3). HR–Schoop (3), Votto (5).
IP H R ER BB SO
Baltimore
Miley 8 2 1 1 1 11
O’Day (W,1-1) 1 0 0 0 0 2
Brach (S,2-2) 1 0 0 0 0 1
Cincinnati
Feldman 7 4 1 1 0 4
Iglesias 2 0 0 0 1 5
Wood (L,0-2) 1 1 1 1 1 0
Umpires–Home, Toby Basner. First, Gabe Morales. Second, Jerry Layne. Third, Dan Bellino. T–2:37. A–11,910 (42,319).
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA Playoffs
First Round
Best-of-7
Saturday’s RESULTS
Cleveland 109, Indiana 108
Milwaukee 97, Toronto 83
San Antonio 111, Memphis 82
Utah 97, L.A. Clippers 95
Sunday’S RESULTS
Washington 114, Atlanta 107
Golden State 121, Portland 109
Chicago 101, Boston 94
Houston 118, Oklahoma City 87
Monday’s RESULTS
Cleveland 117, Indiana 111
San Antonio 96, Memphis 82
Tuesday’s RESULTS
Toronto 106, Milwaukee 100, series tied 1-1
Chicago 111, Boston 97, Chicago leads series 2-0
L.A. Clippers 99, Utah 91, series tied 1-1
Wednesday’s RESULTS
Washington 109, Atlanta 101, Washington leads series 2-0
Houston 115, Oklahoma City 111, Houston leads series 2-0
Golden State 110, Portland 81, Golden State leads series 2-0
Thursday’s RESULTS
Cleveland 117, Indiana 114, Cleveland leads series 3-0
Milwaukee 104, Toronto 77, Milwaukee leads series 2-1
San Antonio at Memphis, late
Friday’s Games
Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.
Houston at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Utah, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Toronto at Milwaukee, 3 p.m.
Washington at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Golden State at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Cleveland at Indiana, 1 p.m.
Houston at Oklahoma City, 3:30 p.m.
Boston at Chicago, 6:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Utah, 9 p.m.
Monday’s GAMES
Milwaukee at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Washington at Atlanta, 8 p.m.
Golden State at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Tuesday’s GAMES
x-Indiana at Cleveland, TBA
x-Memphis at San Antonio, TBA
x-Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA
Utah at L.A. Clippers, TBA
WednesdaY’S GAMES
x-Chicago at Boston, TBD
x-Atlanta at Washington, TBD
x-Portland at Golden State, TBD
Thursday, April 27
x-Toronto at Milwaukee, TBD
x-Cleveland at Indiana, TBD
x-San Antonio at Memphis, TBD
x-Houston at Oklahoma City, TBD
Friday, April 28
x-Boston at Chicago, TBD
x-Washington at Atlanta, TBD
x-Golden State at Portland, TBD
x-L.A. Clippers at Utah, TBD
Saturday, April 29
x-Milwaukee at Toronto, TBD
x-Indiana at Cleveland, TBD
x-Memphis at San Antonio, TBD
x-Oklahoma City at Houston, TBD
Sunday, April 30
x-Chicago at Boston, TBD
x-Atlanta at Washington, TBD
x-Portland at Golden State, TBD
x-Utah at L.A. Clippers, TBD
PRO HOCKEY
NHL Playoffs
First Round
Best-of-7
Friday’s RESULTS
Montreal 4, New York 3, OT
Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 1
St. Louis 2, Minnesota 1
Edmonton 2, San Jose 0
Saturday’s RESULTS
Ottawa 4, Boston 3, OT
Toronto 4, Washington 3
Nashville 5, Chicago 0
Anaheim 3, Calgary 2
Sunday’s RESULTS
St. Louis 3, Minnesota 1
Pittsburgh 5, Columbus 4, OT
Montreal 3, New York 1
Edmonton 1, San Jose 0
Monday’s RESULTS
Toronto 4, Washington 3, OT,
Ottawa 4, Boston 3, OT
Nashville 3, Chicago 2, OT,
Anaheim 5, Calgary 4, OT
Tuesday’s RESULTS
New York 2, Montreal 1, series tied 2-2
Columbus 5, Pittsburgh 4, Pittsburgh leads series 3-1
San Jose 7, Edmonton 0, series tied 2-2
Wednesday’s RESULTS
Washington 5, Toronto 4, series tied 2-2
Ottawa 1, Boston 0, Ottawa leads series 3-1
Minnesota 2, St. Louis 0, St. Louis leads series 3-1
Anaheim 3, Calgary 1, Anaheim wins series 4-0
Thursday’s Results
N.Y. Rangers 3, Montreal 2, OT, N.Y. Rangers lead series 3-2
Pittsburgh 5, Columbus 2, Pittsburgh wins series 4-1
Nashville 4, Chicago 1, Nashville wins series 4-0
San Jose at Edmonton, late
Friday’s Games
Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.
Boston at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
St. Louis at Minnesota, 3 p.m.
Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.
Edmonton at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
x-Ottawa at Boston, TBA
Washington at Toronto, TBA
Monday’s Games
N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, TBA
x-San Jose at Edmonton, TBA
x-Minnesota at St. Louis, TBA
Tuesday’s Games
x-Toronto at Washington, TBA
Wednesday’s Games
x-Boston at Ottawa, TBA
x-St. Louis at Minnesota, TBA
x-if necessary
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Columbus 4 2 1 13 11 8
Orlando City 4 1 0 12 6 4
Chicago 3 1 2 11 9 7
New York City FC 3 2 1 10 10 5
New York 3 3 1 10 7 9
Atlanta United FC 2 2 2 8 14 7
New England 2 3 2 8 9 9
D.C. United 2 3 1 7 4 10
Toronto FC 1 1 4 7 7 6
Montreal 1 2 3 6 7 9
Philadelphia 0 4 2 2 5 11
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Portland 4 2 1 13 16 9
Sporting Kansas City 3 0 3 12 6 2
FC Dallas 3 0 2 11 7 3
Houston 3 2 1 10 13 11
San Jose 2 2 3 9 8 8
Real Salt Lake 2 3 2 8 8 9
Vancouver 2 3 1 7 8 11
Los Angeles 2 4 0 6 8 10
Seattle 1 2 3 6 8 8
Minnesota United 1 4 2 5 12 24
Colorado 1 3 1 4 5 8
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Wednesday’s Results
San Jose 0, New England 0, tie
Friday’s GAME
Chicago at Toronto FC, 7:30
Saturday’s GAMEs
Montreal at Philadelphia, 1
San Jose at Houston, 4
Vancouver at Portland, 4
Columbus at New York, 7:30
D.C. United at New England, 7:30
Sporting Kansas City at FC Dallas, 8
Atlanta United FC at Real Salt Lake, 9:30
Sunday’s GAMES
Orlando City at New York City FC, 1:30
Seattle at Los Angeles, 4
Colorado at Minnesota United, 6
Friday, April 28
Houston at Toronto FC, 7:30
Saturday, April 29
Vancouver at Montreal, 3
Colorado at Orlando City, 4
Chicago at New York, 7:30
New York City FC at Columbus, 7:30
Portland at FC Dallas, 8
San Jose at Minnesota United, 8
Real Salt Lake at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30
New England at Seattle, 10
Philadelphia at Los Angeles, 10:30
Sunday, April 30
D.C. United at Atlanta United FC, 3
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned RHP Warwick Saupold to Toledo (IL).
HOUSTON ASTROS — Placed RHP Jandel Gustave on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Wednesday. Recalled RHP James Hoyt from Fresno (PCL).
OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned C Bruce Maxwell to Nashville (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Cesar Valdez from Nashville. Transferred SS Marcus Semien to the 60-day DL.
TEXAS RANGERS — Designated RHP Mike Hauschild for assignment. Selected the contract of RHP Anthony Bass from Round Rock (PCL).
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned RHP Luke Jackson and 2B Johan Camargo to Gwinnett (IL). Reinstated OF Matt Kemp from the 10-day DL. Recalled RHP Aaron Blair from Gwinnett.
CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with RHP Asher Wojciechowski on a minor league contract.
NEW YORK METS — Optioned RHP Rafael Montero and LHP Sean Gilmartin to Las Vegas (PCL). Reinstated RHP Jeurys Familia from the restricted list. Recalled C Kevin Plawecki from Las Vegas. Transferred 3B David Wright to the 60-day DL.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed INF Jhonny Peralta on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Sunday. Reinstated LHP Tyler Lyons from the 10-day DL.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Sent OF Mac Williamson to San Jose (Cal) for a rehab assignment.
American Association
LAREDO LEMURS — Released INF Abel Nieves.
LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed RHP Alex Daniele.
Can-Am League
QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed RHP Trevor Bayless.
ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Signed LHP Michael Sullivan.
Football
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Terminated the contract of OL Alvin Bailey. Waived DBs Trae Elston and Tracy Howard.
DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed S Robert Blanton.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed LB Jon Bostic.
OAKLAND RAIDERS — Exercised their fifth-year option on DE Khalil Mack.
Canadian Football League
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed WR Di’Andre Campbell.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BUFFALO SABRES — Fired general manager Tim Murray and coach Dan Bylsma.
CALGARY FLAMES — Assigned G Jon Gillies to Stockton (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS — Signed F Christoffer Ehn to a three-year, entry-level contract.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Signed D Yaroslav Dyblenko to a two-year, entry-level contract.
ST. LOUIS BLUES — Assigned D Jordan Schmaltz to Chicago (AHL).
American Hockey League
STOCKTON HEAT — Signed G Tyler Parsons to an amateur tryout agreement.
ECHL
ECHL — Suspended Allen RW Bryan Moore four games, South Carolina F Marcus Perrier and Colorado D Sean Zimmerman three games and Greenville G Mackenzie Skapski one game.
Olympic Sports
USADA — Announced American hurdler Brianna Rollins a 12-month sanction for failing to properly file whereabouts information, retroactive to Sept. 27, 2016.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
COLUMBUS CREW — Placed M Ben Swanson on the injury list.
North American Soccer League
JACKSONVILLE ARMADA — Promoted Marshall Happer to chief operating officer.
College
BOSTON COLLEGE — Named Martin Jarmond athletic director.
DELAWARE — Named Erik Campbell passing game coordinator/wide receivers coach.
MISSISSIPPI — Announced graduate men’s basketball G Markel Crawford is transferring from Memphis.
NEW MEXICO — Named Marc Hsu assistant men’s basketball coach.
N.C. STATE — Announced graduate men’s basketball G Al Freeman is transferring from Baylor.
SANTA CLARA — Named Justin Gainey assistant men’s basketball coach.
PRO FOOTBALL
2017 NFL Schedule
Week 1
Thursday, Sept. 7
Kansas City Chiefs at New England, 8:30 p.m. (NBC)
Sunday, Sept. 10
New York Jets at Buffalo, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Atlanta at Chicago, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Baltimore at Cincinnati, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Arizona at Detroit, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Jacksonville at Houston, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Tampa Bay at Miami, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Oakland at Tennessee, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Philadelphia at Washington, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Indianapolis at Los Angeles Rams, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Seattle at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
Carolina at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
New York Giants at Dallas, 8:30 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Sept. 11
New Orleans at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m. (ESPN)
Los Angeles Chargers at Denver, 10:20 p.m. (ESPN)
Week 2
Thursday, Sept. 14
Houston at Cincinnati, 8:25 p.m. (NFLN)
Sunday, Sept. 17
Cleveland at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Buffalo at Carolina, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Arizona at Indianapolis, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Philadelphia at Kansas City, 1 p.m. (FOX)
New England at New Orleans, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Chicago at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Miami at Los Angeles Chargers, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
New York Jets at Oakland, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Dallas at Denver, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
Washington at Los Angeles Rams, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
San Francisco at Seattle, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
Green Bay at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Sept. 18
Detroit at New York Giants, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Week 3
Thursday, Sept. 21
Los Angeles Rams at San Francisco, 8:25 p.m. (NFLN)
Sunday, Sept. 24
Baltimore vs. Jacksonville at London, 9:30 a.m. (TBD)
Denver at Buffalo, 1 p.m. (CBS)
New Orleans at Carolina, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Pittsburgh at Chicago, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Atlanta at Detroit, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Cleveland at Indianapolis, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Houston at New England, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Miami at New York Jets, 1 p.m. (CBS)
New York Giants at Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Seattle at Tennessee, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Cincinnati at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
Kansas City at Los Angeles Chargers, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
Oakland at Washington, 8:30 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Sept. 25
Dallas at Arizona, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Week 4
Thursday, Sept. 28
Chicago at Green Bay, 8:25 p.m. (CBS/NFLN/Amazon)
Sunday, Oct. 1
New Orleans vs. Miami at London, 9:30 a.m. (FOX)
Buffalo at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Los Angeles Rams at Dallas, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Tennessee at Houston, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Detroit at Minnesota, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Carolina at New England, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Jacksonville at New York Jets, 1 p.m. (CBS)
San Francisco at Arizona, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Philadelphia at Los Angeles Chargers, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
New York Giants at Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Oakland at Denver, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
Indianapolis at Seattle, 8:30 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Oct. 2
Washington at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Thursday, Oct. 5
New England at Tampa Bay, 8:25 p.m. (CBS/NFLN/Amazon)
Sunday, Oct. 8
Buffalo at Cincinnati, 1 p.m. (CBS)
New York Jets at Cleveland, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Carolina at Detroit, 1 p.m. (FOX)
San Francisco at Indianapolis, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Tennessee at Miami, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Los Angeles Chargers at New York Giants, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Arizona at Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Seattle at Los Angeles Rams, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Baltimore at Oakland, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Green Bay at Dallas, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
x-Kansas City at Houston, 8:30 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Oct. 9
Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Byes: Atlanta, Denver, New Orleans, Washington
Week 6
Thursday, Oct. 12
Philadelphia at Carolina, 8:25 p.m. (CBS/NFLN/Amazon)
Sunday, Oct. 15
Miami at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Chicago at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Cleveland at Houston, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Green Bay at Minnesota, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Detroit at New Orleans, 1 p.m. (FOX)
New England at New York Jets, 1 p.m. (CBS)
San Francisco at Washington, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Tampa Bay at Arizona, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Los Angeles Rams at Jacksonville, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
Los Angeles Chargers at Oakland, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
x-New York Giants at Denver, 8:30 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Oct. 16
Indianapolis at Tennessee, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Byes: Buffalo, Cincinnati, Dallas, Seattle
Week 7
Thursday, Oct. 19
Kansas City at Oakland, 8:25 p.m. (CBS/NFLN/Amazon)
Sunday, Oct. 22
Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Carolina at Chicago, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Tennessee at Cleveland, 1 p.m. (CBS)
New Orleans at Green Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Arizona vs. Los Angeles Rams at London, 1 p.m. (FOX)
New York Jets at Miami, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Baltimore at Minnesota, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Dallas at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Denver at Los Angeles Chargers, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
Seattle at New York Giants, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
x-Atlanta at New England, 8:30 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Oct. 23
Washington at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Byes: Detroit, Houston
Week 8
Thursday, Oct. 26
Miami at Baltimore, 8:25 p.m. (CBS/NFLN/Amazon)
Sunday, Oct. 29
Minnesota vs. Cleveland at London, 9:30 a.m. (NFLN)
Oakland at Buffalo, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Los Angeles Chargers at New England, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Chicago at New Orleans, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Atlanta at New York Jets, 1 p.m. (FOX)
San Francisco at Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Houston at Seattle, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Dallas at Washington, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
x-Pittsburgh at Detroit, 8:30 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Oct. 30
Denver at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Byes: Arizona, Green Bay, Jacksonville, Los Angeles Rams, New York Giants, Tennessee
Week 9
Thursday, Nov. 2
Buffalo at New York Jets, 8:25 p.m. (NFLN)
Sunday, Nov. 5
Atlanta at Carolina, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Indianapolis at Houston, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Cincinnati at Jacksonville, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Los Angeles Rams at New York Giants, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Denver at Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Baltimore at Tennessee, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Arizona at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Washington at Seattle, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Kansas City at Dallas, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
x-Oakland at Miami, 8:30 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Nov. 6
Detroit at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Byes: Chicago, Cleveland, Los Angeles Chargers, Minnesota, New England, Pittsburgh
Week 10
Thursday, Nov. 9
Seattle at Arizona, 8:25 p.m. (NBC/NFLN/Amazon)
Sunday, Nov. 12
New Orleans at Buffalo, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Green Bay at Chicago, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Cleveland at Detroit, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Pittsburgh at Indianapolis, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Los Angeles Chargers at Jacksonville, 1 p.m. (CBS)
New York Jets at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Cincinnati at Tennessee, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Minnesota at Washington, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Houston at Los Angeles Rams, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Dallas at Atlanta, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
New York Giants at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
x-New England at Denver, 8:30 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Nov. 13
Miami at Carolina, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Byes: Baltimore, Kansas City, Oakland, Philadelphia
Week 11
Thursday, Nov. 16
Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 8:25 p.m. (NBC/NFLN/Amazon)
Sunday, Nov. 19
Detroit at Chicago, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Jacksonville at Cleveland, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Baltimore at Green Bay, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Arizona at Houston, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Los Angeles Rams at Minnesota, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Washington at New Orleans, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Kansas City at New York Giants, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Buffalo at Los Angeles Chargers, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Cincinnati at Denver, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
New England vs. Oakland at Mexico City, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
x-Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:30 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Nov. 20
Atlanta at Seattle, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Byes: Carolina, Indianapolis, Miami, New York Jets, San Francisco, Tampa Bay
Week 12
Thursday, Nov. 23
Minnesota at Detroit, 12:30 p.m. (FOX)
Los Angeles Chargers at Dallas, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)
New York Giants at Washington, 8:30 p.m. (NBC)
Sunday, Nov. 26
Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Buffalo at Kansas City, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Miami at New England, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Carolina at New York Jets, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Chicago at Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (FOX)
New Orleans at Los Angeles Rams, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Seattle at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
Jacksonville at Arizona, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
Denver at Oakland, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
x-Green Bay at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Nov. 27
Houston at Baltimore, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Byes: Baltimore, Kansas City, Oakland, Philadelphia
Week 13
Thursday, Nov. 30
Washington at Dallas, 8:25 p.m. (NBC/NFLN/Amazon)
Sunday, Dec. 3
Minnesota at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Detroit at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (FOX)
New England at Buffalo, 1 p.m. (CBS)
San Francisco at Chicago, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Denver at Miami, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Carolina at New Orleans, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Kansas City at New York Jets, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Houston at Tennessee, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Cleveland at Los Angeles Chargers, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Los Angeles Rams at Arizona, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
New York Giants at Oakland, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
x-Philadelphia at Seattle, 8:30 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Dec. 4
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Week 14
Thursday, Dec. 7
New Orleans at Atlanta, 8:25 p.m. (NBC/NFLN/Amazon)
Sunday, Dec. 10
Indianapolis at Buffalo, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Minnesota at Carolina, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Chicago at Cincinnati, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Green Bay at Cleveland, 1 p.m. (FOX)
San Francisco at Houston, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Seattle at Jacksonville, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Oakland at Kansas City, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Detroit at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Tennessee at Arizona, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
New York Jets at Denver, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Washington at Los Angeles Chargers, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Philadelphia at Los Angeles Rams, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
Dallas at New York Giants, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
x-Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Dec. 11
New England at Miami, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Week 15
Thursday, Dec. 14
Denver at Indianapolis, 8:25 p.m. (NBC/NFLN/Amazon)
Saturday, Dec. 16
Chicago at Detroit, 4:30 p.m. (NFLN)
Los Angeles Chargers at Kansas City, 8:25 p.m. (NFLN)
Sunday, Dec. 17
Miami at Buffalo, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Green Bay at Carolina, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Baltimore at Cleveland, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Houston at Jacksonville, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Cincinnati at Minnesota, 1 p.m. (CBS)
New York Jets at New Orleans, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Philadelphia at New York Giants, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Arizona at Washington, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Los Angeles Rams at Seattle, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
New England at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
Tennessee at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
x-Dallas at Oakland, 8:30 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Dec. 18
Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Week 16
Saturday, Dec. 23
Indianapolis at Baltimore, 4:30 p.m. (NFLN)
Minnesota at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m. (NBC)
Sunday, Dec. 24
Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Cleveland at Chicago, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Detroit at Cincinnati, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Miami at Kansas City, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Buffalo at New England, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Atlanta at New Orleans, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Los Angeles Chargers at New York Jets, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Los Angeles Rams at Tennessee, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Denver at Washington, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Jacksonville at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
New York Giants at Arizona, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
Seattle at Dallas, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
Monday, Dec. 25
Pittsburgh at Houston, 4:30 p.m. (NBC/NFLN/Amazon)
Oakland at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Week 17
Sunday, Dec. 31
Carolina at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Green Bay at Detroit, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Houston at Indianapolis, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Buffalo at Miami, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Chicago at Minnesota, 1 p.m. (FOX)
New York Jets at New England, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Washington at New York Giants, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Dallas at Philadelphia, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m. (CBS)
New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Kansas City at Denver, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
Oakland at Los Angeles Chargers, 4:25 p.m. (CBS)
San Francisco at Los Angeles Rams, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
Arizona at Seattle, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Valero Texas Open
First Round
Branden Grace 33-33 — 66 -6
Will MacKenzie 33-34 — 67 -5
John Huh 35-32 — 67 -5
Stewart Cink 32-35 — 67 -5
Steven Alker 34-33 — 67 -5
Steve Marino 35-33 — 68 -4
Shawn Stefani 35-33 — 68 -4
Luke List 33-35 — 68 -4
Brooks Koepka 33-35 — 68 -4
Graeme McDowell 34-34 — 68 -4
Seung-Yul Noh 35-33 — 68 -4
Bob Estes 34-34 — 68 -4
Tom Hoge 35-33 — 68 -4
Jonathan Randolph 33-35 — 68 -4
Robby Shelton 36-32 — 68 -4
Ken Duke 33-35 — 68 -4
Brian Gay 33-35 — 68 -4
Bryce Molder 33-35 — 68 -4
Freddie Jacobson 36-33 — 69 -3
Anirban Lahiri 36-33 — 69 -3
Patrick Reed 37-32 — 69 -3
Jim Herman 34-35 — 69 -3
Aaron Baddeley 36-33 — 69 -3
Jamie Lovemark 33-36 — 69 -3
Kevin Chappell 34-35 — 69 -3
Sung Kang 35-34 — 69 -3
Matt Jones 35-34 — 69 -3
Geoff Ogilvy 35-34 — 69 -3
Jhonattan Vegas 36-33 — 69 -3
Nick Taylor 33-36 — 69 -3
Soren Kjeldsen 35-34 — 69 -3
Tim Wilkinson 35-34 — 69 -3
Andres Gonzales 37-33 — 70 -2
Ryan Moore 38-32 — 70 -2
Adam Hadwin 36-34 — 70 -2
Smylie Kaufman 35-35 — 70 -2
Steve Wheatcroft 35-35 — 70 -2
Morgan Hoffmann 36-34 — 70 -2
Brian Campbell 35-35 — 70 -2
Kevin Tway 36-34 — 70 -2
Blayne Barber 37-33 — 70 -2
Angel Cabrera 36-34 — 70 -2
Bud Cauley 35-35 — 70 -2
J.T. Poston 35-35 — 70 -2
Jimmy Walker 35-35 — 70 -2
Retief Goosen 32-38 — 70 -2
Brendan Steele 36-34 — 70 -2
Si Woo Kim 35-35 — 70 -2
Martin Flores 35-35 — 70 -2
Michael Thompson 34-36 — 70 -2
Cameron Percy 37-33 — 70 -2
Sebastian Munoz 35-35 — 70 -2
Brandon Hagy 34-36 — 70 -2
Joel Dahmen 34-36 — 70 -2
Robert Streb 36-35 — 71 -1
Tony Finau 35-36 — 71 -1
K.J. Choi 36-35 — 71 -1
Whee Kim 33-38 — 71 -1
Julian Etulain 37-34 — 71 -1
Nicholas Lindheim 35-36 — 71 -1
Rafael Campos 37-34 — 71 -1
Charley Hoffman 34-37 — 71 -1
Greg Owen 36-35 — 71 -1
Harold Varner III 37-34 — 71 -1
Scott Stallings 36-35 — 71 -1
Ryo Ishikawa 34-37 — 71 -1
Kevin Streelman 35-36 — 71 -1
Ryan Brehm 35-36 — 71 -1
Zack Sucher 37-34 — 71 -1
Andrew Loupe 36-36 — 72 E
Ryan Blaum 36-36 — 72 E
Tag Ridings 36-36 — 72 E
Billy Hurley III 38-34 — 72 E
J.J. Henry 38-34 — 72 E
Troy Merritt 35-37 — 72 E
Justin Leonard 35-37 — 72 E
Chad Campbell 36-36 — 72 E
Jason Kokrak 37-35 — 72 E
Seamus Power 39-33 — 72 E
Brett Drewitt 36-36 — 72 E
Ryan Armour 36-36 — 72 E
Cameron Tringale 38-34 — 72 E
Kyle Reifers 37-35 — 72 E
Tyrone Van Aswegen 36-36 — 72 E
Cameron Smith 33-39 — 72 E
Ollie Schniederjans 35-37 — 72 E
Martin Laird 36-36 — 72 E
Dominic Bozzelli 37-35 — 72 E
D.A. Points 35-37 — 72 E
Zac Blair 36-36 — 72 E
Daniel Summerhays 38-34 — 72 E
Max Homa 36-36 — 72 E
Zach Cabra 34-38 — 72 E
J.J. Spaun 38-35 — 73 +1
Scott Piercy 38-35 — 73 +1
Matt Kuchar 39-34 — 73 +1
Steven Bowditch 37-36 — 73 +1
Chris Stroud 37-36 — 73 +1
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 36-37 — 73 +1
Camilo Villegas 38-35 — 73 +1
Byeong Hun An 37-36 — 73 +1
Tyler Aldridge 38-35 — 73 +1
Curtis Luck 37-36 — 73 +1
C.T. Pan 38-35 — 73 +1
Spencer Levin 39-34 — 73 +1
Danny Lee 36-37 — 73 +1
Billy Horschel 37-36 — 73 +1
Alex Cejka 40-33 — 73 +1
Carl Pettersson 37-36 — 73 +1
John Senden 37-36 — 73 +1
Rory Sabbatini 34-39 — 73 +1
Bryson DeChambeau 37-36 — 73 +1
Ricky Barnes 38-35 — 73 +1
Wesley McClain 38-35 — 73 +1
Sam Saunders 36-37 — 73 +1
Richy Werenski 36-37 — 73 +1
Jordan Niebrugge 38-35 — 73 +1
Kelly Kraft 37-37 — 74 +2
Chad Collins 37-37 — 74 +2
Mackenzie Hughes 36-38 — 74 +2
Nick Watney 35-39 — 74 +2
Robert Garrigus 38-36 — 74 +2
Brad Fritsch 36-38 — 74 +2
Ben Crane 38-36 — 74 +2
Zach Johnson 37-37 — 74 +2
Brian Stuard 36-38 — 74 +2
Ryan Palmer 36-38 — 74 +2
Brett Stegmaier 38-37 — 75 +3
Chris Kirk 38-37 — 75 +3
Cody Gribble 38-37 — 75 +3
Greg Chalmers 37-38 — 75 +3
Mark Anderson 38-37 — 75 +3
Beau Hossler 40-35 — 75 +3
Ian Poulter 36-39 — 75 +3
Jason Bohn 40-35 — 75 +3
Peter Malnati 38-37 — 75 +3
Hunter Mahan 35-40 — 75 +3
John Peterson 37-38 — 75 +3
Willy Wilcox 36-39 — 75 +3
Andrew Johnston 35-40 — 75 +3
Xander Schauffele 38-37 — 75 +3
Trey Mullinax 35-40 — 75 +3
Rick Lamb 40-35 — 75 +3
David Hearn 38-38 — 76 +4
Johnson Wagner 39-37 — 76 +4
Roberto Castro 38-38 — 76 +4
Luke Donald 36-40 — 76 +4
Joshua Brock 38-38 — 76 +4
Bobby Wyatt 39-38 — 77 +5
Keegan Bradley 38-39 — 77 +5
Casey Russell 35-42 — 77 +5
Matt Every 38-40 — 78 +6
Michael Kim 38-41 — 79 +7
Ted Purdy 39-40 — 79 +7
Miguel Angel Carballo 41-41 — 82 +10
Ben Curtis WD
LOCAL SPORTS
Thursday’s Results
Prep Boys Tennis
CELINA 3, BLUFFTON 2
SINGLES
No. 1 — Justin Haggard (Blu) dec. Garrett Weininger 7-5, 5-7, 6-2.
No. 2 — Heath Laux (Cel) def. Ryan Sprague 6-2, 6-0.
No. 3 — Trevor Bunch (Blu) dec. Drew Rosengarten 7-6, 7-6.
DOUBLES
No. 1 — Bryce Langenkamp/Kyle Lochtefeld (Cel) def. Levi Mikesell/Jaret Geiser 6-1, 6-3.
No. 2 — Sohaib Sleem/Garrett Forlow (Cel) def. Tad Steiner/Jake Staley, 6-2, 7-5.
RECORDS: Bluffton 7-1.
Prep Boys Track
ARLINGTON 99, ARCADIA 58
HARDIN NORTHERN 50, VANLUE 38
SHOT — Hill (Arc) 40-2. DISCUS — Hill (Arc) 113-1. HJ — McCoy (HN) 5-4. LJ — McCoy (HN) 16-11¼. PV — Rickenbacher (HN) 10-0. 3,200 RELAY — Arcadia (Boyd, Stahl, Stoner, Sowders) 10:08.50. 110 HH — Biller (Van) 17.60. 100 — Essinger (Arl) 11.70. 800 relay — Arlington (isenbarger, Kentris, Martin, McAdams) 1:47.00. 1,600 — Stoner (Arc) 5:26.40. 400 relay — Arlington (VonStein, Fredet, Isenbarger, Essinger) 49.50. 400 — Stahl (Arc) 56.90. 300 ih — Biller (Van) 44.80. 800 — Boyd (Arc) 2:15.20. 200 — Essinger (Arl) 24.70. 3,200 — Bame (HN) 11:18.40. 1,600 relay — Arlington 3:59.90.
Prep Girls Track
ARLINGTON 80, ARCADIA 56
HARDIN NORTHERN 56, VANLUE 49
SHOT — Peters (Arc) 31-3½. DISCUS — Watkins (Arc) 122-0. HJ — Clymer (Van) 4-6. LJ — Grindell (HN) 12-5¾. PV — McMillion (HN) 8-0. 3,200 RELAY — Arcadia (Green, Ramsey, Dauterman, Pessell) 12:43.50. 100 IH — Crawford (Arl) 17.20. 100 — Inbody (Arl) 13.20. 800 relay — Hardin Northern (Hopson, Bame, Morris, McMillion) 2:05.00. 1,600 — Jones (Arl) 6:36.90. 400 relay — Arlington (Crawford, L. Willow, Rasuch, Inbody) 56.80. 400 — Smith (Van) 1:06.40. 300 Lh — L. Willow (Arl) 58.50. 800 — Riegle (Arl) 4:03.90. 200 — Smith (Van) 27.30. 3,200 — Cook (HN) 15:07.60. 1,600 relay — Vanlue (Smith, Clymer, Yeater, Czarnecki) 4:53.80.

SCHEDULE
Friday’s Events
College Athletics
BASEBALL
Ohio Northern at Baldwin-Wallace (OAC), DH, 1
Franklin at Bluffton (HCAC), 4:15
WOMEN’S GOLF
Findlay in Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference tournament at Virtues Golf Club
Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference Championships at West Lafayette
WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Finday at Walsh (GLIAC), 5
MEN’S GOLF
Findlay in Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference tournament at Virtues Golf Club
WOMEN’S TENNIS
Ohio Northern at Heidelberg (OAC), 5
TRACK & FIELD
Findlay in Jesse Owens Classic at Ohio State
Finday at Ohio Northern Invitational
WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Findlay at Walsh (GLIAC), 5
Prep Softball
Rossford at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45
Eastwood at Elmwood (NBC), 4:45
Findlay at Oregon Clay (TRAC), 5
Continental at Columbus Grove (PCL), 5
Ridgemont at Hardin Northern (NWCC), 5
Carey at Buckeye Central (N10), 5
Lakota at New Riegel (SBC), 5
North Baltimore at McComb (BVC), 5
Lima Shawnee at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 5
Upper Sandusky at Seneca East (N10), 5
Ottoville at Holgate, 5
Arlington at Ada, 5
Willard at Hopewell-Loudon, 5
Convoy Crestview at Kalida, 5
Vanlue at Lima Perry, 5
North Baltimore at Tinora, 5
Old Fort at Danbury, 5
Pettisville at Patrick Henry, 5
Lima Central Catholic at Van Buren, 5
Prep Baseball
St. Wendelin at Sandusky St. Mary’s (SBC), DH, 3
Rossford at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45
Eastwood at Elmwood (NBC), 4:45
Van Buren at Gibsonburg, 4:45
Oregon Clay at Findlay (TRAC), 5
Ridgemont at Hardin Northern (NWCC), 5
Pandora-Gilboa at Ottoville (PCL), 5
Kalida at Columbus Grove (PCL), 5
Carey at Buckeye Central (N10), 5
Lakota at New Riegel (SBC), 5
Lima Shawnee at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 5
Upper Sandusky at Seneca East (N10), 5
Bluffton at Miller City, 5
Willard at Hopewell-Loudon, 5
Continental at Convoy Crestview, 5
Vanlue at Lima Perry, 5
Old Fort at Danbury, 5
Pettisville at Patrick Henry, 5
Prep Track
Elmwood & North Baltimore at Gibsonburg Invitational, 4:30
Ottawa-Glandorf & Pandora-Gilboa at Wapakoneta Relays, 4:30
Liberty-Benton & Findlay at Eastwood Relays, 4:30
Carey at Waynesfield-Goshen Invitational, 5
Prep Boys Tennis
Archbold at Bluffton, 5
Findlay at Springfield, 4:30
Junior Varsity Baseball
Oregon Clay at Findlay, 5
Junior Varsity Softball
Oregon Clay at Findlay, 5

LOCAL & AREA
Cal Ripken Baseball League
TIFFIN — Players are still being accepted for the Calvert Cal Ripken Baseball league. Players must be 11 years old before May 1 and cannot turn 13 before that date. For more information, contact Jeff Hohman at 419-448-7321.
Continental Seeks Boys Basketball Coach
CONTINENTAL — Continental High School has an opening for head boys basketball coach, preferably with experience, for the 2017-18 season. Potential teaching positions in business/technology, intervention specialist or kindergarten. Interested persons can submit a letter of interest and resume by April 24 to: Continental Local School, Danny Kissell, Superintendent; 5211 S.R. 634, Continental, OH 45831, d.kissell@continentalpirates.org.
Lima Spring Fling 5K Race
LIMA — The 38th Spring Fling 5K will be April 23 at 2 p.m. beginning at the Lima YMCA. Race day registrations begin at only $10. Text race director Daniel Grime at 419-233-5487 or grimed@bathwildcats.org for more information. Entry forms are available at http://ohioroadraces.net.
Elmwood Seeks Wide Receivers Coach
BLOOMDALE — Elmwood High School is looking for a wide receivers coach for the 2017 football season. The assistant should be familiar with spread concepts. If interested, please email head coach Greg Bishop: gbishop36@gmail.com.
BVC Alumni Basketball Tournament
MCCOMB — The second annual Blanchard Valley Conference Alumni Basketball Tournament will be held June 3rd and 4th at McComb High School. Registration forms can be found on the McComb Local School website or by emailing Nick Latta: lattan@mb.noacsc.org. Registration is due May 20.
UF Youth Football Camp
The University of Findlay football team will be holding its 2017 Win The Day Youth Football Camp from Monday, June 5 through Wednesday, June 7. The camp is open to students in grades 1-8 as of the fall of 2017 and will focus on fun, football fundamentals, and skill development. Camp will run from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. on each of the three days and will cost $80 (or $30 per day) with payment being received at check-in (8:15 a.m., Monday, June 5). Cost includes lunch on each of the days, a Win The Day Camp t-shirt, and a free pass to their choice of a UF home game next season. For more details, refer to the online registration form or contact Findlay’s co-defensive coordinator and camp coordinator Thomas Rebholz by email at: rebholz@findlay.edu.



Comments

comments

About the Author