Monday’s scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 51 41 .554 —
New York 47 42 .528 2½
Tampa Bay 49 44 .527 2½
Toronto 42 49 .462 8½
Baltimore 42 49 .462 8½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 47 43 .522 —
Minnesota 46 45 .505 1½
Kansas City 45 45 .500 2
Detroit 41 49 .456 6
Chicago 38 52 .422 9
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 62 30 .674 —
Seattle 46 47 .495 16½
Texas 45 46 .495 16½
Los Angeles 46 49 .484 17½
Oakland 42 50 .457 20
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
N.Y. Yankees 4, Boston 1, 16 innings
Detroit 11, Toronto 1
Chicago Cubs 10, Baltimore 3
Minnesota 4, Houston 2
Seattle 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Texas 1, Kansas City 0
Oakland 5, Cleveland 3
Tampa Bay 6, L.A. Angels 3
Sunday’s Results
N.Y. Yankees 3, Boston 0
Detroit 6, Toronto 5, 11 innings
Chicago Cubs 8, Baltimore 0
Houston 5, Minnesota 3
Seattle 7, Chicago White Sox 6, 10 innings
Kansas City 4, Texas 3
L.A. Angels 4, Tampa Bay 3
Oakland 7, Cleveland 3
N.Y. Yankees at Boston, late
Monday’s Games
Texas (Cashner 4-7) at Baltimore (Tillman 1-5), 7:05
Toronto (Stroman 9-5) at Boston (Rodriguez 4-2), 7:10
N.Y. Yankees (TBD) at Minnesota (Mejia 4-4), 8:10
Seattle (Miranda 7-4) at Houston (McCullers 7-2), 8:10
Detroit (Zimmermann 5-7) at Kansas City (Vargas 12-3), 8:15
Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 5-4) at Oakland (Gossett 1-4), 10:05
Cleveland (Tomlin 5-9) at San Francisco (Moore 3-9), 10:15
Tuesday’s Games
Texas at Baltimore, 7:05
Toronto at Boston, 7:10
L.A. Dodgers at Chicago White Sox, 8:10
N.Y. Yankees at Minnesota, 8:10
Seattle at Houston, 8:10
Detroit at Kansas City, 8:15
Tampa Bay at Oakland, 10:05
Washington at L.A. Angels, 10:07
Cleveland at San Francisco, 10:15
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 55 36 .604 —
Atlanta 45 45 .500 9½
New York 41 48 .461 13
Miami 41 49 .456 13½
Philadelphia 30 60 .333 24½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 52 42 .553 —
Chicago 46 45 .505 4½
St. Louis 44 47 .484 6½
Pittsburgh 44 48 .478 7
Cincinnati 39 52 .429 11½
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 64 29 .688 —
Arizona 53 39 .576 10½
Colorado 53 41 .564 11½
San Diego 40 51 .440 23
San Francisco 35 58 .376 29
Late games not included
Saturday’s Results
Chicago Cubs 10, Baltimore 3
St. Louis 4, Pittsburgh 0
Atlanta 8, Arizona 5
Washington 10, Cincinnati 7
L.A. Dodgers 7, Miami 1
Milwaukee 3, Philadelphia 2
N.Y. Mets 9, Colorado 3
San Diego 5, San Francisco 3
Sunday’s Results
Washington 14, Cincinnati 4
L.A. Dodgers 3, Miami 2
Colorado 13, N.Y. Mets 4
Atlanta 7, Arizona 1
Chicago Cubs 8, Baltimore 0
Pittsburgh 4, St. Louis 3
Philadelphia 5, Milwaukee 2
San Diego 7, San Francisco 1
Monday’s Games
Washington (Strasburg 9-3) at Cincinnati (Feldman 7-6), 12:35
Milwaukee (Suter 1-1) at Pittsburgh (Kuhl 3-6), 7:05
Philadelphia (Eickhoff 1-7) at Miami (Koehler 1-4), 7:10
St. Louis (Wainwright 10-5) at N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 3-6), 7:10
Chicago Cubs (Lester 5-6) at Atlanta (Teheran 7-6), 7:35
San Diego (Perdomo 4-4) at Colorado (Marquez 6-4), 8:40
Cleveland (Tomlin 5-9) at San Francisco (Moore 3-9), 10:15
Tuesday’s Games
Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 7:05
Arizona at Cincinnati, 7:10
Philadelphia at Miami, 7:10
St. Louis at N.Y. Mets, 7:10
Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, 7:35
L.A. Dodgers at Chicago White Sox, 8:10
San Diego at Colorado, 8:40
Washington at L.A. Angels, 10:07
Cleveland at San Francisco, 10:15
Sunday’s Boxscores
Nationals 14, Reds 4
Washington Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Goodwin cf 5 0 0 0 Hmilton cf 5 2 2 0
Difo ss-2b 5 3 3 1 Winker rf 2 1 1 0
Harper rf 4 2 1 0 Votto 1b 2 0 0 0
D.Mrphy 2b 4 2 3 5 Kvlehan 1b 1 0 0 0
E.Rmero p 0 0 0 0 Duvall lf 5 0 1 1
Drew ph-3b 1 0 0 0 Gennett 2b 5 0 2 3
Rendon 3b 5 2 2 2 Suarez 3b 4 0 0 0
Blanton p 0 0 0 0 Peraza ss 4 0 1 0
Gott p 0 0 0 0 Brnhart c 4 0 0 0
Lind 1b 5 2 3 3 S.Trner c 0 0 0 0
Heisey lf 5 2 3 1 Bailey p 2 1 0 0
Lobaton c 5 1 1 2 A.Hrnnd p 0 0 0 0
Roark p 3 0 1 0 Alcantr ph 1 0 0 0
Sanchez ph-ss 2 0 0 0 Storen p 0 0 0 0
Cngrani p 0 0 0 0
Schbler ph 1 0 0 0
B.Wood p 0 0 0 0
Totals 44 14 17 14 Totals 36 4 7 4
Washington 220″‡050″‡320 — 14
Cincinnati 002″‡010″‡100 — “‡4
E–Duvall (3), Difo (4), Rendon (6), Lobaton (4). LOB–Washington 7, Cincinnati 10. 2B–Harper (22), Lind (8), Heisey (3). HR–D.Murphy 2 (16), Rendon (19), Lind (7), Lobaton (3). SB–Difo (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Washington
Roark (W,7-6) 6 4 3 0 3 5
Romero 1 2 1 1 1 2
Blanton 1 1 0 0 0 3
Gott 1 0 0 0 1 1
Cincinnati
Bailey (L,2-3) 4 8 8 8 2 5
Hernandez 2 1 1 1 1 3
Storen 1 3 3 3 0 2
Cingrani 1 4 2 2 0 0
Wood 1 1 0 0 0 1
Bailey pitched to 4 batters in the 5th HBP–by Bailey (Goodwin). Umpires–Home, Tim Timmons. First, James Hoye. Second, Will Little. Third, Brian Knight. T–3:31. A–25,712 (42,319).
Tigers 6, Blue Jays 5, 11 innings,
Toronto Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
J.Btsta rf 5 1 1 2 Kinsler 2b 5 1 1 0
Carrera lf 3 0 0 0 Cstllns 3b 4 1 1 0
Pearce ph-lf 2 0 1 0 Upton lf 5 1 1 1
Dnldson 3b 5 1 1 0 Mi.Cbrr 1b 4 0 1 2
Smoak dh 5 1 2 2 J.Mrtin rf 2 1 1 2
Morales 1b 3 1 1 1 Mahtook pr-rf 0 0 0 0
Tlwtzki ss 5 0 1 0 V.Mrtin dh 3 0 1 0
M.Mntro c 5 0 0 0 An.Rmne pr-dh 1 0 0 0
Pillar cf 5 0 1 0 Presley cf 5 1 1 0
Goins 2b 2 1 2 0 J.McCnn c 3 0 1 1
Barney ph-2b 2 0 0 0 Avila ph-c 1 1 0 0
J.Iglss ss 4 0 0 0
Totals 42 5 10 5 Totals 37 6 8 6
Toronto 300″‡020″‡000″‡00 — 5
Detroit 300″‡100″‡010″‡01 — 6
E–Donaldson (8), Morales (1), Tulowitzki (8). DP–Toronto 2, Detroit 1. LOB–Toronto 7, Detroit 11. 2B–Upton (23), Presley (4), J.McCann (6). HR–J.Bautista (16), Smoak (24), Morales (17), J.Martinez (16). SB–Kinsler (7), J.Martinez (2), An.Romine (4). CS–Upton (4). SF–Mi.Cabrera (2), J.Martinez (3). S–J.Iglesias (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Toronto
Estrada 3 2/3 5 4 4 4 5
Tepera 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 0
Biagini H,5 2 1 0 0 1 0
Barnes BS,2 1 2/3 2 1 1 0 1
Osuna 1 1/3 0 0 0 1 1
Beliveau (L,1-1) 1/3 0 1 0 1 0
Harrell 1/3 0 0 0 2 0
Detroit
Sanchez 6 9 5 5 0 3
Stumpf 1/3 0 0 0 1 0
Wilson 2/3 0 0 0 0 0
Rondon 1 0 0 0 1 2
Wilson 1 0 0 0 0 1
Greene 1 1 0 0 0 2
Saupold (W,2-1) 1 0 0 0 0 0
HBP–by Greene (Morales). WP–Biagini. Umpires–Home, Alan Porter. First, Joe West. Second, Hunter Wendelstedt. Third, Andy Fletcher. T–4:16. A–37,173 (41,681).
Athletics 7, Indians 3
Cleveland Oakland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Guyer rf 3 1 0 0 Joyce rf 5 1 3 2
Naquin ph 1 0 0 0 Semien ss 3 1 1 0
Lindor ss 4 1 4 0 Alonso dh 3 0 0 0
Brntley lf 4 0 1 2 K.Davis lf 3 1 1 0
Encrnco dh 4 0 0 0 Ra.Dvis lf 0 0 0 0
Jose.Rm 2b 4 0 0 0 Lowrie 2b 4 1 1 1
C.Sntna 1b 3 0 1 0 Healy 1b 4 1 1 2
R.Perez c 3 0 0 0 M.Chpmn 3b 3 1 1 0
B.Zmmer ph 1 0 0 0 Brugman cf 4 0 2 2
A.Almnt cf 4 1 1 1 Phegley c 3 1 0 0
Urshela 3b 3 0 1 0
Totals 34 3 8 3 Totals 32 7 10 7
Cleveland 000″‡200″‡001 — 3
Oakland 401″‡000″‡02x — 7
DP–Cleveland 1, Oakland 1. LOB–Cleveland 7, Oakland 7. 2B–Lindor 3 (28), C.Santana (24), Semien (4), M.Chapman (4). HR–A.Almonte (2), Lowrie (10). SB–Brantley (10), C.Santana (4).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Bauer (L,7-8) 2/3 3 4 4 3 2
Otero 2 3 1 1 0 0
Logan 1 1/3 0 0 0 1 2
McAllister 2 1 0 0 0 1
Goody 1 1 0 0 1 1
Allen 1 2 2 2 1 0
Oakland
Manaea (W,8-5) 7 5 2 2 3 8
Coulombe H,5 1/3 1 0 0 0 0
Hendriks H,8 2/3 0 0 0 0 0
Castro 1 2 1 1 0 3
Logan pitched to 1 batter in the 5th. WP–Allen 2. Umpires–Home, Laz Diaz. First, Jeff Nelson. Second, Cory Blaser. Third, Doug Eddings. T–3:08. A–25,509 (37,090).
Saturday’s Boxscores
Tigers 11, Blue Jays 1
Toronto Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
J.Btsta rf 2 1 0 0 Kinsler 2b 3 1 0 0
M.Mntro ph 1 0 0 0 D.Mchdo 2b 0 0 0 0
R.Mrtin c 4 0 0 0 Cstllns 3b 4 2 1 1
Dnldson 3b 3 0 0 1 Upton lf 4 2 2 1
Smoak 1b 3 0 0 0 An.Rmne lf 0 0 0 0
Morales dh 3 0 1 0 Mi.Cbrr 1b 4 3 3 2
Tlwtzki ss 3 0 1 0 Avila 1b 0 0 0 0
Pearce lf 3 0 0 0 J.Mrtin rf 5 1 3 5
Pillar cf 3 0 0 0 Presley rf 0 0 0 0
Goins 2b 3 0 0 0 V.Mrtin dh 5 0 1 0
Mahtook cf 4 1 1 1
J.McCnn c 2 0 0 0
J.Iglss ss 4 1 3 1
Totals 28 1 2 1 Totals 35 11 14 11
Toronto 000″‡100″‡000 — “‡1
Detroit 113″‡003″‡03x — 11
DP–Toronto 1, Detroit 1. LOB–Toronto 1, Detroit 8. 2B–Upton (22), J.Martinez (13). HR–Castellanos (11), Mi.Cabrera (12), J.Martinez (15). SB–J.Iglesias (5). SF–Mahtook (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Toronto
Liriano (L,5-5) 2 3 5 5 4 2
Bolsinger 3 2/3 7 3 3 3 4
Harrell 1 1/3 1 0 0 0 1
Loup 1 3 3 3 0 1
Detroit
Fulmer W,10-6 8 2 1 1 1 3
Wilson 1 0 0 0 0 1
Liriano pitched to 3 batters in the 3rd WP–Fulmer. Umpires–Home, Andy Fletcher. First, Alan Porter. Second, Joe West. Third, Hunter Wendelstedt. T–2:47. A–40,056 (41,681).
Nationals 10, Reds 7
Washington Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Goodwin cf 3 1 0 0 Hmilton cf 5 1 3 0
Drew ss 4 1 1 0 Cozart ss 1 0 0 0
E.Rmero p 0 0 0 0 Kvlehan 1b 2 2 1 1
Heisey ph-rf 1 0 0 0 Votto 1b 2 0 0 0
Harper rf 5 2 2 1 S.Trner c 1 2 1 0
A.Adams p 0 0 0 0 Duvall lf 4 1 1 1
O.Perez p 0 0 0 0 Gennett 2b 4 1 1 4
Gott p 0 0 0 0 Suarez 3b 4 0 1 1
Grace p 0 0 0 0 Schbler rf 5 0 0 0
Zmmrman 1b 4 1 0 0 Brnhart c 3 0 1 0
D.Mrphy 2b 4 2 2 2 Wa.Prlt p 0 0 0 0
Rendon 3b 3 2 3 6 Peraza ph 1 0 0 0
Wieters c 5 0 1 0 R.Iglss p 0 0 0 0
Raburn lf 5 1 2 1 Winker ph 1 0 0 0
Schrzer p 2 0 0 0 L.Cstll p 2 0 0 0
Sanchez ph-ss 2 0 0 0 Lrenzen p 0 0 0 0
B.Wood p 0 0 0 0
Alcantr ph-ss 2 0 0 0
Totals 38 10 11 10 Totals 37 7 9 7
Washington 000″‡300″‡700 — 10
Cincinnati 000″‡000″‡025 — “‡7
E–Suarez (7), Sanchez (1). DP–Cincinnati 1. LOB–Washington 7, Cincinnati 10. 2B–D.Murphy (30), Hamilton (10), Kivlehan (2). HR–Rendon 2 (18), Raburn (2), Gennett (16). SB–Goodwin (2), Hamilton (39).
IP H R ER BB SO
Washington
Scherzer W,11-5 6 3 0 0 4 10
Romero 1 0 0 0 0 3
Adams 0 1 2 1 2 0
Perez 1 0 0 0 0 0
Gott 0 5 5 5 0 0
Grace (S,2-2) 1 0 0 0 0 0
Cincinnati
Castillo (L,1-2) 6 3 3 3 4 6
Lorenzen 1/3 4 6 6 2 0
Wood 2/3 2 1 1 0 1
Peralta 1 0 0 0 0 1
Iglesias 1 2 0 0 0 1
A.Adams pitched to 5 batters in the 8th Gott pitched to 5 batters in the 9th HBP–by Adams (Duvall). WP–Castillo, Adams. Umpires–Home, Jeff Kellogg. First, Tim Timmons. Second, James Hoye. Third, Will Little. T–3:32. A–36,462 (42,319).
Athletics 5, Indians 3
Cleveland Oakland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
B.Zmmer cf 2 0 0 0 Joyce rf 4 0 0 0
Lindor ss 4 0 0 0 Semien ss 4 0 0 0
Brntley lf 3 1 1 0 Alonso 1b 3 1 0 0
Encrnco dh 3 2 1 2 K.Davis lf 4 1 2 2
Jose.Rm 3b 4 0 1 0 Lowrie 2b 3 0 0 0
C.Sntna 1b 4 0 1 1 Healy dh 3 0 0 0
Gomes c 4 0 0 0 Maxwell c 3 0 0 0
Naquin rf 4 0 1 0 M.Chpmn 3b 3 3 3 2
E.Gnzal 2b 3 0 0 0 Ra.Dvis cf 3 0 1 1
Totals 31 3 5 3 Totals 30 5 6 5
Cleveland 000″‡201″‡000 — 3
Oakland 001″‡010″‡012 — 5
LOB–Cleveland 5, Oakland 2. 2B–M.Chapman (3). HR–Encarnacion (19), K.Davis (25), M.Chapman 2 (2). SB–B.Zimmer (10). CS–Naquin (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Kluber 7 1/3 5 3 3 0 12
Miller (L,3-3) 2/3 0 1 1 1 1
Shaw 0 1 1 1 0 0
Oakland
Blackburn 6 5 3 3 4 4
Hendriks 1 0 0 0 0 1
Coulombe 1 0 0 0 0 0
Madson (W,2-4) 1 0 0 0 0 1
A.Miller pitched to 1 batter in the 9th WP–Blackburn. Umpires–Home, Doug Eddings. First, Laz Diaz. Second, Jeff Nelson. Third, Cory Blaser. T–2:35. A–33,021 (37,090).
Friday’s Late Boxscore
Athletics 5, Indians 0
Cleveland Oakland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
B.Zmmer cf 3 0 0 0 Joyce rf 3 1 1 1
Guyer ph-rf 1 0 0 0 Semien ss 3 0 0 1
Lindor ss 4 0 1 0 Alonso 1b 4 1 1 1
Brntley lf 3 0 0 0 K.Davis lf 4 0 0 0
Encrnco dh 4 0 0 0 Lowrie 2b 4 0 0 0
Jose.Rm 3b 4 0 1 0 Healy dh 3 0 0 0
C.Sntna 1b 4 0 0 0 Maxwell c 2 0 1 0
Gomes c 3 0 1 0 M.Chpmn 3b 3 1 1 0
Naquin rf-cf 3 0 0 0 Ra.Dvis cf 3 2 2 1
E.Gnzal 2b 3 0 1 0
Totals 32 0 4 0 Totals 29 5 6 4
Cleveland 000″‡000″‡000 — 0
Oakland 002″‡020″‡10x — 5
E–Alonso (5), C.Santana (4). LOB–Cleveland 6, Oakland 4. 2B–Jose.Ramirez (28), Joyce (16), Maxwell (4). 3B–M.Chapman (1). HR–Alonso (21), Ra.Davis (3). SB–Brantley (9). SF–Semien (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Carrasco L,10-4 6 1/3 6 5 5 2 10
Logan 0 0 0 0 1 0
Goody 2/3 0 0 0 0 1
McAllister 1 0 0 0 0 2
Oakland
Gray (W,5-4) 6 2 0 0 1 5
Madson 1 1 0 0 0 3
Doolittle 1 0 0 0 0 2
Casilla 1 1 0 0 0 1
Logan pitched to 1 batter in the 7th WP–Goody. Umpires–Home, Cory Blaser. First, Doug Eddings. Second, Laz Diaz. Third, Jeff Nelson. T–2:48. A–19,870 (37,090).

Major League Leaders
American League
BATTING–Altuve, Houston, .350; Segura, Seattle, .348; Ramirez, Cleveland, .330; Gamel, Seattle, .323; Correa, Houston, .321; Judge, New York, .318; Castro, New York, .313; Garcia, Chicago, .313; Dickerson, Tampa Bay, .312; Hosmer, Kansas City, .311.
RUNS–Springer, Houston, 78; Judge, New York, 75; Altuve, Houston, 65; Correa, Houston, 64; Betts, Boston, 63; Ramirez, Cleveland, 62; Dickerson, Tampa Bay, 61; Gardner, New York, 59; Bautista, Toronto, 58; Trumbo, Baltimore, 58.
RBI–Cruz, Seattle, 73; Correa, Houston, 66; Judge, New York, 66; Cano, Seattle, 63; KDavis, Oakland, 62; Sano, Minnesota, 62; Springer, Houston, 62; Morrison, Tampa Bay, 61; Abreu, Chicago, 59; 2 tied at 58.
HITS–Altuve, Houston, 121; Dickerson, Tampa Bay, 111; Ramirez, Cleveland, 111; Hosmer, Kansas City, 107; Springer, Houston, 106; Abreu, Chicago, 105; Andrus, Texas, 104; Correa, Houston, 104; Cabrera, Chicago, 102; Simmons, Los Angeles, 102.
DOUBLES–Betts, Boston, 29; Ramirez, Cleveland, 28; Altuve, Houston, 27; Lowrie, Oakland, 27; Dickerson, Tampa Bay, 26; Gurriel, Houston, 26; Lindor, Cleveland, 25; Abreu, Chicago, 24; Longoria, Tampa Bay, 24; Schoop, Baltimore, 24.
TRIPLES–Castellanos, Detroit, 6; Ramirez, Cleveland, 5; Sanchez, Chicago, 5; Bogaerts, Boston, 4; Merrifield, Kansas City, 4; 9 tied at 3.
HOME RUNS–Judge, New York, 30; Springer, Houston, 27; Morrison, Tampa Bay, 26; KDavis, Oakland, 25; Moustakas, Kansas City, 25; Smoak, Toronto, 24; Alonso, Oakland, 21; Gallo, Texas, 21; Sano, Minnesota, 21; 2 tied at 20.
STOLEN BASES–Maybin, Los Angeles, 25; Dyson, Seattle, 21; Andrus, Texas, 20; Altuve, Houston, 19; DeShields, Texas, 19; Betts, Boston, 16; Buxton, Minnesota, 16; Cain, Kansas City, 15; RDavis, Oakland, 15; Merrifield, Kansas City, 15.
PITCHING–Vargas, Kansas City, 12-3; Sale, Boston, 11-4; Santana, Minnesota, 11-6; Carrasco, Cleveland, 10-4; Fulmer, Detroit, 10-6; Keuchel, Houston, 9-0; Pomeranz, Boston, 9-4; Stroman, Toronto, 9-5; 7 tied at 8.
ERA–Sale, Boston, 2.59; Vargas, Kansas City, 2.62; Kluber, Cleveland, 2.86; Santana, Minnesota, 2.99; McCullers, Houston, 3.06; Fulmer, Detroit, 3.06; Stroman, Toronto, 3.29; Severino, New York, 3.41; Darvish, Texas, 3.45; Duffy, Kansas City, 3.51.
STRIKEOUTS–Sale, Boston, 191; Archer, Tampa Bay, 156; Kluber, Cleveland, 135; Darvish, Texas, 131; Severino, New York, 130; Carrasco, Cleveland, 124; Estrada, Toronto, 115; Porcello, Boston, 115; Quintana, Chicago, 109; McCullers, Houston, 106.
PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Connecticut 11 8 .579 —
Washington 11 8 .579 —
Atlanta 8 9 .471 2
New York 8 9 .471 2
Indiana 7 11 .389 3½
Chicago 6 12 .333 4½
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 13 2 .867 —
Los Angeles 13 5 .722 1½
Phoenix 11 6 .647 3
Dallas 9 11 .450 6½
Seattle 8 10 .444 6½
San Antonio 2 16 .111 12½
Late games not included
Thursday’s Results
Los Angeles 87, Connecticut 77
Friday’s Results
Washington 72, Indiana 58
Chicago 78, New York 68
Minnesota at Phoenix, 10
Saturday’s Games
Atlanta at Seattle, 9
Sunday’s Games
San Antonio at Connecticut, 3
Washington at New York, 3
Chicago at Dallas, 4:30
Phoenix at Minnesota, 7
National League
BATTING–JTurner, Los Angeles, .374; Murphy, Washington, .348; Harper, Washington, .327; Posey, San Francisco, .325; Zimmerman, Washington, .322; Blackmon, Colorado, .320; Ozuna, Miami, .317; Rendon, Washington, .317; LeMahieu, Colorado, .315; Goldschmidt, Arizona, .315.
RUNS–Harper, Washington, 76; Blackmon, Colorado, 75; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 74; Votto, Cincinnati, 65; Inciarte, Atlanta, 63; Murphy, Washington, 61; Stanton, Miami, 61; Bryant, Chicago, 60; Thames, Milwaukee, 59; 2 tied at 58.
RBI–Arenado, Colorado, 73; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 71; Murphy, Washington, 71; Ozuna, Miami, 70; Harper, Washington, 69; Votto, Cincinnati, 68; Lamb, Arizona, 67; Shaw, Milwaukee, 66; Blackmon, Colorado, 64; 3 tied at 63.
HITS–Blackmon, Colorado, 122; Inciarte, Atlanta, 119; Murphy, Washington, 116; Arenado, Colorado, 111; LeMahieu, Colorado, 111; Ozuna, Miami, 111; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 104; Harper, Washington, 104; Gordon, Miami, 103; Votto, Cincinnati, 99.
DOUBLES–Arenado, Colorado, 30; Murphy, Washington, 30; Herrera, Philadelphia, 29; Duvall, Cincinnati, 28; Phillips, Atlanta, 24; Drury, Arizona, 23; 7 tied at 22.
TRIPLES–Blackmon, Colorado, 11; Cozart, Cincinnati, 6; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 6; Arenado, Colorado, 5; 9 tied at 4.
HOME RUNS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 26; Stanton, Miami, 26; Votto, Cincinnati, 26; Bruce, New York, 24; Ozuna, Miami, 23; Thames, Milwaukee, 23; Harper, Washington, 22; Rizzo, Chicago, 22; Schebler, Cincinnati, 22; 2 tied at 21.
STOLEN BASES–Hamilton, Cincinnati, 39; TTurner, Washington, 35; Gordon, Miami, 32; Villar, Milwaukee, 18; Broxton, Milwaukee, 17; Nunez, San Francisco, 17; Peraza, Cincinnati, 15; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 14; Pollock, Arizona, 14; 2 tied at 12.
PITCHING–Kershaw, Los Angeles, 14-2; Davies, Milwaukee, 11-4; Greinke, Arizona, 11-4; Scherzer, Washington, 11-5; Wood, Los Angeles, 11-0; Wainwright, St. Louis, 10-5; deGrom, New York, 10-3; 5 tied at 9.
ERA–Scherzer, Washington, 2.01; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 2.18; Gonzalez, Washington, 2.66; Greinke, Arizona, 2.86; Ray, Arizona, 2.97; Leake, St. Louis, 3.14; Nova, Pittsburgh, 3.21; Nelson, Milwaukee, 3.27; Straily, Miami, 3.32; Martinez, St. Louis, 3.36.
STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 183; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 159; Ray, Arizona, 141; deGrom, New York, 141; Martinez, St. Louis, 133; Greinke, Arizona, 131; Strasburg, Washington, 128; Nelson, Milwaukee, 127; Samardzija, San Francisco, 127; Gonzalez, Washington, 116.
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Chicago 11 3 5 38 37 19
Toronto FC 11 3 5 38 34 19
New York City FC 10 6 3 33 36 24
Atlanta United FC 9 7 3 30 39 27
Orlando City 8 7 5 29 22 29
Columbus 9 10 1 28 30 32
New York 8 8 2 26 20 25
Philadelphia 6 7 5 23 25 21
Montreal 5 6 6 21 27 29
New England 5 9 5 20 29 31
D.C. United 5 11 3 18 14 31
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Sporting Kansas City 8 4 8 32 24 14
FC Dallas 8 3 7 31 30 18
Houston 8 7 4 28 34 29
Portland 7 7 6 27 34 31
San Jose 7 7 5 26 22 26
Seattle 6 7 6 24 25 28
Vancouver 7 7 3 24 24 27
Los Angeles 6 8 4 22 28 32
Real Salt Lake 6 12 2 20 23 40
Colorado 6 11 1 19 19 27
Minnesota United 5 11 3 18 25 42
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Wednesday July 19th Games
Philadelphia at Montreal, 7:30
San Jose at New York, 7:30
Toronto FC at New York City FC, 7:30
Houston at Minnesota United, 6
Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30
Real Salt Lake at Portland, 10:30
D.C. United at Seattle, 10:30
Friday July 21st Games
Atlanta United FC at Orlando FC, 7
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup
Overton’s 301
FINAL RESULTS
1. (8) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 301 laps, 51 points.
2. (39) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 301, 45.
3. (1) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 301, 49.
4. (3) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 301, 46.
5. (12) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 301, 40.
6. (14) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 301, 31.
7. (19) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 301, 31.
8. (9) Kurt Busch, Ford, 301, 36.
9. (10) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 301, 28.
10. (2) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 301, 33.
11. (11) Chase Elliott, Chevy, 301, 27.
12. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 301, 41.
13. (30) Danica Patrick, Ford, 301, 24.
14. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Ford, 301, 23.
15. (26) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 301, 22.
16. (25) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 301, 21.
17. (4) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 301, 27.
18. (18) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevy, 301, 19.
19. (15) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 301, 24.
20. (27) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 301, 17.
21. (23) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 301, 16.
22. (29) Paul Menard, Chevy, 301, 15.
23. (28) Landon Cassill, Ford, 301, 14.
24. (21) Aric Almirola, Ford, 301, 13.
25. (22) Chris Buescher, Chevy, 300, 12.
26. (20) Michael McDowell, Chevy, 300, 11.
27. (24) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 300, 14.
28. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 300, 14.
29. (32) David Ragan, Ford, 300, 8.
30. (16) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 299, 7.
31. (31) Corey Lajoie, Toyota, 298, 6.
32. (36) Ryan Sieg, Toyota, 298, 0.
33. (37) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevy, 297, 4.
34. (35) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, 296, 3.
35. (34) Gray Gaulding, Chevy, 295, 2.
36. (38) Josh Bilicki, Chevy, 290, 0.
37. (13) Joey Logano, Ford, 269, 1.
38. (33) Cole Whitt, Chevy, engine, 66, 0, 1.
39. (6) Erik Jones, Toyota, accident, 40, 0, 1.
Formula 1 Racing
F1 British Grand Prix
Final Results
1. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, Mercedes, 51 laps, 1:21:27.430, 25 points.
2. Valtteri Bottas, Finland, Mercedes, 51, +14.063 seconds, 18.
3. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 51, +36.570, 15.
4. Max Verstappen, Netherlands, Red Bull Racing Tag Heuer, 51, +52.125, 12.
5. Daniel Ricciardo, Australia, Red Bull Racing Tag Heuer, 51, +65.955, 10.
6. Nico Hulkenberg, Germany, Renault, 51, +68.109, 8.
7. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Ferrari, 51, +93.989, 6.
8. Esteban Ocon, France, Force India Mercedes, 50, +1 lap, 4.
9. Sergio Perez, Mexico, Force India Mercedes, 50, +1 lap, 2.
10. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Williams Mercedes, 50, +1 lap, 1.
11. Stoffel Vandoorne, Belgium, McLaren Honda, 50, +1 lap, 0.
12. Kevin Magnussen, Denmark, Haas Ferrari, 50, +1 lap, 0.
13. Romain Grosjean, France, Haas Ferrari, 50, +1 lap, 0.
14. Marcus Ericsson, Sweden, Sauber Ferrari, 50, +1 lap, 0.
15. Daniil Kvyat, Russia, Toro Rosso, 50, +1 lap, 0.
16. Lance Stroll, Canada, Williams Mercedes, 50, +1 lap, 0.
17. Pascal Wehrlein, Germany, Sauber Ferrari, 50, +1 lap, 0.
Not classified
Fernando Alonso, Spain, McLaren Honda, 32, did not finish, 0.
Carlos Sainz, Spain, Toro Rosso, 0, did not finish, 0.
Jolyon Palmer, Britain, Renault, 0, did not start, 0.
IndyCar Racing
Honda Indy Toronto
Final Results
1. (7) Josef Newgarden, D-C, 85 laps, Running
2. (8) Alexander Rossi, D-H, 85 laps, Running
3. (6) James Hinchcliffe, D-H, 85 laps, Running
4. (11) Marco Andretti, D-H, 85 laps, Running
5. (1) Simon Pagenaud, D-C, 85 laps, Running
6. (16) Ryan Hunter-Reay, D-H, 85 laps, Running
7. (9) Max Chilton, D-C, 85 laps, Running
8. (3) Helio Castroneves, D-C, 85 laps, Running
9. (2) Graham Rahal, D-H, 85 laps, Running
10. (5) Scott Dixon, D-C, 85 laps, Running
11. (20) Sebastian Saavedra, -, 85 laps, Running
12. (17) Charlie Kimball, D-C, 85 laps, Running
13. (12) JR Hildebrand, D-C, 85 laps, Running
14. (21) Esteban Gutierrez, -, 85 laps, Running
15. (19) Carlos Munoz, D-H, 85 laps, Running
16. (10) Takuma Sato, D-H, 85 laps, Running
17. (18) Conor Daly, D-H, 85 laps, Running
18. (13) Spencer Pigot, D-H, 84 laps, Running
19. (14) Tony Kanaan, D-C, 83 laps, Running
20. (15) Ed Jones, -, 75 laps, Mechanical
21. (4) Will Power, D-C, 0 laps, Contact
NOTE: D-C (Dallara-Chevrolet), D-H (Dallara-Honda).
PRO GOLF
PGA
John Deere Classic
Bryson DeChambeau (500), $1,008,000 66-65-70-65–266 -18
Patrick Rodgers (300), $604,800 65-64-68-70–267 -17
Wesley Bryan (163), $324,800 66-71-67-64–268 -16
Rick Lamb (163), $324,800 69-70-63-66–268 -16
Daniel Berger (93), $189,840 69-67-63-70–269 -15
Jonathan Byrd (93), $189,840 70-65-67-67–269 -15
Zach Johnson (93), $189,840 65-67-70-67–269 -15
Scott Stallings (93), $189,840 71-64-64-70–269 -15
Steve Stricker (93), $189,840 73-67-65-64–269 -15
Brian Harman (73), $145,600 70-70-63-67–270 -14
J.J. Henry (73), $145,600 69-64-68-69–270 -14
Brian Campbell (56), $103,200 69-67-66-69–271 -13
Chad Campbell (56), $103,200 65-68-70-68–271 -13
Bud Cauley (56), $103,200 72-67-66-66–271 -13
Morgan Hoffmann (56), $103,200 72-67-68-64–271 -13
Cameron Percy (56), $103,200 69-69-66-67–271 -13
Daniel Summerhays (56), $103,200 66-72-66-67–271 -13
Kevin Tway (56), $103,200 70-63-69-69–271 -13
Charles Howell III (42), $65,520 63-69-70-70–272 -12
Trey Mullinax (42), $65,520 66-70-66-70–272 -12
Rory Sabbatini (42), $65,520 65-70-67-70–272 -12
Chris Stroud (42), $65,520 67-70-69-66–272 -12
Vaughn Taylor (42), $65,520 69-68-65-70–272 -12
Camilo Villegas (42), $65,520 67-69-68-68–272 -12
Stuart Appleby (26), $36,080 73-66-64-70–273 -11
Dominic Bozzelli (26), $36,080 67-68-70-68–273 -11
Scott Brown (26), $36,080 72-66-68-67–273 -11
Greg Chalmers (26), $36,080 69-68-69-67–273 -11
K.J. Choi (26), $36,080 68-72-67-66–273 -11
Ben Crane (26), $36,080 67-69-70-67–273 -11
Lucas Glover (26), $36,080 71-68-64-70–273 -11
Chesson Hadley (26), $36,080 69-64-69-71–273 -11
Patton Kizzire (26), $36,080 68-69-67-69–273 -11
Jamie Lovemark (26), $36,080 68-67-66-72–273 -11
Seamus Power (26), $36,080 70-70-66-67–273 -11
Andres Romero (26), $36,080 67-71-70-65–273 -11
Sam Saunders (26), $36,080 69-69-67-68–273 -11
Richy Werenski (26), $36,080 70-67-66-70–273 -11
Charley Hoffman (15), $22,960 67-68-69-70–274 -10
Ben Martin (15), $22,960 70-67-66-71–274 -10
Chez Reavie (15), $22,960 66-70-71-67–274 -10
Ollie Schniederjans (15), $22,960 63-74-66-71–274 -10
Tyrone Van Aswegen (15), $22,960 70-68-68-68–274 -10
Kevin Kisner (10), $17,405 69-65-70-71–275 -9
Peter Malnati (10), $17,405 71-67-68-69–275 -9
Shawn Stefani (10), $17,405 70-67-71-67–275 -9
Kevin Streelman (10), $17,405 67-69-67-72–275 -9
Bubba Watson (10), $17,405 69-70-68-68–275 -9
Maverick McNealy, $0 69-68-69-69–275 -9
Mark Anderson (8), $13,821 70-67-69-70–276 -8
Miguel Angel Carballo (8), $13,821 68-68-68-72–276 -8
Derek Fathauer (8), $13,821 70-69-66-71–276 -8
Brandon Hagy (8), $13,821 66-73-66-71–276 -8
Cameron Tringale (8), $13,821 70-70-68-68–276 -8
Ricky Barnes (6), $12,824 70-68-67-72–277 -7
Sam Horsfield, $12,824 66-73-67-71–277 -7
Nicholas Lindheim (6), $12,824 68-66-66-77–277 -7
Kyle Stanley (6), $12,824 71-66-69-71–277 -7
Nick Hardy, $0 71-66-69-71–277 -7
Chris Kirk (5), $12,376 70-69-70-69–278 -6
Troy Matteson (5), $12,376 67-70-68-73–278 -6
PGA Champions
Constellation Senior Players Championship
Scott McCarron, $420,000 67-68-69-66–270 -18
Brandt Jobe, $224,000 66-68-65-72–271 -17
Bernhard Langer, $224,000 65-67-66-73–271 -17
Miguel Angel Jimenez, $168,000 68-71-67-66–272 -16
Steve Flesch, $134,400 65-73-69-68–275 -13
Joe Durant, $100,800 72-68-70-67–277 -11
Fred Funk, $100,800 71-70-69-67–277 -11
Colin Montgomerie, $100,800 71-69-69-68–277 -11
Stephen Ames, $67,200 71-70-70-67–278 -10
Tommy Armour III, $67,200 70-71-70-67–278 -10
Gene Sauers, $67,200 69-72-71-66–278 -10
Kevin Sutherland, $67,200 70-72-69-67–278 -10
Kirk Triplett, $67,200 69-71-71-67–278 -10
Scott Dunlap, $49,000 66-71-74-68–279 -9
Jay Haas, $49,000 70-73-68-68–279 -9
Corey Pavin, $49,000 65-68-71-75–279 -9
Tim Petrovic, $49,000 73-71-67-68–279 -9
Paul Goydos, $37,128 71-73-71-65–280 -8
Lee Janzen, $37,128 68-75-69-68–280 -8
Tom Lehman, $37,128 71-68-71-70–280 -8
Wes Short, Jr., $37,128 71-73-70-66–280 -8
Vijay Singh, $37,128 71-70-67-72–280 -8
Jay Don Blake, $29,400 71-69-70-71–281 -7
Paul Broadhurst, $29,400 68-71-70-72–281 -7
Duffy Waldorf, $29,400 70-71-71-69–281 -7
Doug Garwood, $24,360 71-74-71-66–282 -6
Kenny Perry, $24,360 73-70-71-68–282 -6
Fran Quinn, $24,360 71-73-69-69–282 -6
Loren Roberts, $24,360 69-70-68-75–282 -6
Esteban Toledo, $24,360 73-70-70-69–282 -6
Mark Brooks, $19,740 71-69-72-71–283 -5
Billy Mayfair, $19,740 70-71-74-68–283 -5
Tom Pernice Jr., $19,740 71-74-71-67–283 -5
David Toms, $19,740 72-71-71-69–283 -5
Michael Allen, $15,820 69-74-73-68–284 -4
Michael Bradley, $15,820 71-68-74-71–284 -4
David Frost, $15,820 70-74-73-67–284 -4
Jeff Maggert, $15,820 72-71-70-71–284 -4
Larry Mize, $15,820 64-76-73-71–284 -4
Scott Parel, $15,820 71-71-74-68–284 -4
Tom Byrum, $12,600 75-68-67-75–285 -3
Mark Calcavecchia, $12,600 73-68-71-73–285 -3
Glen Day, $12,600 69-70-73-73–285 -3
Joey Sindelar, $12,600 68-73-73-71–285 -3
Ian Woosnam, $12,600 67-70-75-73–285 -3
Billy Andrade, $10,080 72-73-73-68–286 -2
Woody Austin, $10,080 77-67-69-73–286 -2
Rod Spittle, $10,080 71-69-75-71–286 -2
Willie Wood, $10,080 71-72-71-72–286 -2
John Daly, $7,840 70-73-72-72–287 -1
USGA
U.S. Women’s Open
Sung Hyun Park, $900,000 73-70-67-67–277 -11
a-Hye-Jin Choi, $0 69-69-70-71–279 -9
Mi Jung Hur, $442,479 71-72-70-68–281 -7
So Yeon Ryu, $442,479 68-72-71-70–281 -7
Carlota Ciganda, $207,269 69-71-72-70–282 -6
Jeongeun6 Lee, $207,269 69-69-73-71–282 -6
Shanshan Feng, $207,269 66-70-71-75–282 -6
Sei Young Kim, $145,234 69-73-72-69–283 -5
Mirim Lee, $145,234 70-74-67-72–283 -5
Amy Yang, $145,234 67-71-70-75–283 -5
Minjee Lee, $114,631 69-72-77-66–284 -4
Marina Alex, $114,631 71-70-73-70–284 -4
Brooke Henderson, $97,696 70-71-73-71–285 -3
Eun Hee Ji, $97,696 73-71-69-72–285 -3
Moriya Jutanugarn, $78,685 71-75-71-69–286 -2
In Gee Chun, $78,685 70-70-76-70–286 -2
Lizette Salas, $78,685 71-73-71-71–286 -2
Jin Young Ko, $78,685 73-72-70-71–286 -2
Seon Woo Bae, $65,199 70-69-74-74–287 -1
Cristie Kerr, $65,199 69-73-70-75–287 -1
Jessica Korda, $51,931 75-69-73-71–288 E
Jing Yan, $51,931 71-74-72-71–288 E
a-Jennifer Kupcho, $0 74-72-71-71–288 E
Charley Hull, $51,931 72-70-73-73–288 E
Jenny Shin, $51,931 71-72-72-73–288 E
Jane Park, $51,931 72-72-71-73–288 E
Ashleigh Buhai, $37,544 70-72-76-71–289 +1
Stacy Lewis, $37,544 71-71-76-71–289 +1
Sandra Gal, $37,544 71-74-73-71–289 +1
Lexi Thompson, $37,544 71-72-74-72–289 +1
Megan Khang, $37,544 69-74-73-73–289 +1
Christina Kim, $37,544 75-71-68-75–289 +1
Angela Stanford, $28,880 70-72-76-72–290 +2
Anna Nordqvist, $28,880 72-72-74-72–290 +2
a-Rachel Heck, $0 72-74-72-72–290 +2
Gerina Piller, $28,880 73-72-72-73–290 +2
Lydia Ko, $28,880 68-73-75-74–290 +2
Haru Nomura, $28,880 71-69-73-77–290 +2
Pornanong Phatlum, $24,508 73-71-75-72–291 +3
Mi Hyang Lee, $24,508 70-75-73-73–291 +3
Ai Miyazato, $22,926 72-73-73-74–292 +4
a-Lauren Stephenson, $0 72-72-73-75–292 +4
Lee-Anne Pace, $21,888 72-73-72-76–293 +5
Catriona Matthew, $19,295 72-71-79-72–294 +6
Nelly Korda, $19,295 70-72-78-74–294 +6
Austin Ernst, $19,295 73-70-75-76–294 +6
Karrie Webb, $19,295 74-71-73-76–294 +6
Jennifer Song, $15,698 74-71-73-77–295 +7
Katherine Kirk, $15,698 70-73-74-78–295 +7
Pernilla Lindberg, $15,698 75-71-70-79–295 +7
SCHEDULE
Monday’s Events
Findlay Recreation Volleyball
COED “A” LEAGUE
COURT 1
Vapor Emporia vs. We Like Sets, 6
Can You Dig It? vs. Property Analysts, 6:45
Rough Sets vs. We Like Sets, 7:30
COURT 2
Grab Bag vs. J. Alexander Roofing, 6
J. Alexander Roofing vs. Rough Sets, 6:45
Husky Bones vs. #wHaTuPbeaches, 7:30
COURT 3
Set 2 Kill vs. Spikes Unlimited, 6
Sand Wasps vs. Vapor Emporia, 6:45
Grab Bag vs. Spikes Unlimited, 7:30
COURT 4
Sets on the Beach vs. Spiked Lee, 6
NW Mutual Free Agents vs. Sets on the Beach, 6:45
Flag City Sports & Spine vs. NW Mutual Free Agents, 7:30
LOCAL & AREA
Andy Baldridge Scholarship Golf Outing
The Andy Baldridge Scholarship Fund Golf Outing will be held on July 22 at Red Hawk Run Golf Club in Findlay. Registration will begin at 11 a.m., lunch will be at 11:30 a.m. and the shotgun start will start at 1 p.m. Golf will be played in a scramble format, and the cost is $50 per person. For more details or donations, contact Beth at 419-889-4371.
Soccer Officials Needed
In an effort to address a shortage of certified soccer officials, referee courses will be held in Toledo Friday and Monday. The courses are open to anyone 18 years of age or older. Those completing the course will be certified to referee high school games beginning this fall. Also being offered is a 10-hour bridge course for anyone holding a USSF license for youth soccer that would fulfill the OHSAA license requirements. Interested persons can go to rasassign@gmail.com or call 419-466-7953.
Football Officiating Classes
TIFFIN — The Tiffin Area Football Officials will be conducting a class to license individuals to officiate OHSAA football. The class will begin in late July, but registration is needed as soon as possible. Additional information can be found at ohsaa.org or contact Mike Reinhart at 419-937-3653 or Adam Schmucker at 567-230-0209.
Vanlue Girls Basketball Camp
VANLUE — Vanlue will host a basketball camp for girls in grades 4-8 from 4:30-6:30 p.m. on July 18-21. Cost is $20 and includes a ball and T-shirt. Registration forms can be printed from the school website at www.vanlueschool.org. For more information, contact assistant coach Zack Bame at 419-722-4686 or email at bamez@vanlueschool.org.
Kirby Fest Cornhole Tournament, 5K Run
KIRBY — A 5K run and a cornhole tournament will be held in conjunction with the Kirby Fest on July 29. The cornhole tournament will have two divisions: Social ($20 entry fee, $250 first-prize payout) and Competitive ($40 entry fee, $500 first-prize payout). Registration begins at 2 p.m.; games at 3:30 p.m. If questions, call 419-957-5701. Registration for the 5K run starts at 8 a.m., with the race at 9 a.m. Registration forms can be found on Facebook at St. Marys/Kirby Fest. T-shirt guaranteed if pre-registered ($20) by July 19 and sent to Beth Frey, 3436 Township Road 185, Forest, Ohio. Race day registration is $25. If questions, call 419-957-5702.
Junior High Basketball Coach Vacancy
Liberty-Benton has an opening for a 7th-grade girls basketball coach. Interested candidates should contact Nate Irwin at nirwin@liberty-benton.org.
Upper Sandusky Fall Sports Meeting
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School will be hosting a fall sport parent meeting at 7 p.m. Monday, July 24, in the USHS gym. Parents of all fall sports athletes are expected to attend (excluding golf). There will be a general meeting at 7 p.m. followed by individual sport meetings. The golf parent meeting will be at 7 p.m. Aug. 1 at USHS in room 502. For more information contact the high school office at 419-294-2308.
Ada Seeks Girls Tennis Coach
ADA — Ada High School has an opening for a head girls tennis coach. Candidates should contact athletic director Ken Jochims at 419-634-2746 or by email at jochimsk@adabulldogs.org.
Fostoria All-Sports Meeting
FOSTORIA — Fostoria Junior/Senior High School’s all-sports meeting is scheduled for 6 p.m. on July 30 in the school cafeteria. Any student in grades 7-12 who plans on playing a sport during any season in the upcoming school year is required to attend with a parent or guardian. Policy updates, important dates and sudden cardiac arrest requirements for athletes and parents will be shared.
Port Clinton Seeks Softball Coach
PORT CLINTON — Port Clinton High School is accepting applications for a head softball coach. Candidates should contact athletic director Rick Dominick at rdominick@pccsd-k12.net.
Youth Baseball Tryouts
TIFFIN — Tryouts for the Northern Ohio Storm U12 and U13 tournament baseball teams will be from 2-4 p.m. on Sunday at Hedges Park’s D League field in Tiffin. For more information, contact Mike Latona at 419-618-4164.
Carey Seeks Volleyball Coaches
CAREY — Carey is seeking junior high and freshman volleyball coaches for the upcoming season. Candidates should contact athletic director Kent Asher at kasher@careyevs.org.
Elmwood Golf Scramble
A golf scramble to benefit Elmwood’s boys basketball program is scheduled for 8:15 a.m. Aug. 12 at Loudon Meadows Golf Club in Fostoria. The fee of $50 per player or $200 per four-person team includes greens fees, cart use, lunch, prizes and gifts. For more information or to enter, contact Ty Traxler at ttraxt@elmwoodschools.org. Entry fees can be mailed to Traxler at 14318 Huffman Road, Bowling Green, OH 43402.
All-Night Softball Tournament
OAK HARBOR — The 37th annual Oak Harbor All-Nighter softball tournament is scheduled for July 21-22. The entry fee is $160 per team, plus $12 per game for umpires.
Contact Mike Williamson at 419-603-7687.
5K Set In North Baltimore
NORTH BALTIMORE — A 5K run to benefit North Baltimore School’s track and field program is scheduled for July 29 in conjunction with North Baltimore’s Good Ole Summertime Festival. Registration will begin at 7 a.m., with the race beginning at 8 a.m. Registration forms are available at http://www.nbacc.org/5k-run.html. For more information, contact Cyndi Hotaling at 419-346-1646.



Comments

comments

About the Author