Prep Golf Roundup: Dull wins Lakota Invitational

HOPEWELL-LOUDON’S CONNOR White shot an 85 to help the Chieftains finish second as a team in Friday’s Lakota Invitational at Nature Trails Golf Course.

KANSAS — Lakota freshman Kyleigh Dull topped the field to win medalist honors at Friday’s Lakota Invitational at Nature Trails Golf Course.
Dull fired a 79 to beat runner up Dan Greenhill of Woodmore by two strokes. Arcadia’s Casey Cramer finished fifth in the medalist standings with an 84.
Tiffin Calvert outscored Hopewell-Loudon 346-353 to win the team title.
Lakota (357) was fourth, North Baltimore placed ninth and Mohawk (395), Arcadia (399), Old Fort (401) and McComb (412) finished in 11th through 14th place respectively.
Hopewell-Loudon was the top area team as Marcus and Connor White led the way with an 85 and 87 respectively. Adam Creeger recorded a 90 and Garrett White chipped in a 91.
For Lakota, Nathan Walter backed Dull with a 88. Colt Dible finished with a 92 and Connor Hill added a 98.
Jaden Bucher (89), Hunter Baker (97), Ellias Burleson (99) and Josh Rockhill (101) were the top scores for North Baltimore.
Junior Logan Drum led Mohawk with a 92. Tyler Tusing (98), Marshall Stull (100) and Brett Kelbley (105) rounded out the top four scores for Mohawk.
After Cramer, Will Recker shot a 99, Wyatt Lucas fired a 103 and Drake Spridgeon scored a 113 to lead Arcadia.
Kaleb Wilkinson (97), Jarett Woodall (98), Brandon Swartz (100) and Megan Zimmerman (106) were the scorers for Old Fort while Ross Wenzinger (88), Tommy Bishop (102), Allen Thepsourinthone (110) and Nate Bishop (112) posted the top scores for McComb.

Lakota Invitational
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Tiffin Calvert 346. 2, Hopewell-Loudon 353. 3, Gibsonburg 357. 4, Lakota 357. 5, Fremont St. Joseph 367. 6, Seneca East 368. 7, Woodmore 380. 8, Cardinal Stritch 381. 9, North Baltimore 386. 10, Tiffin Columbian 393. 11, Mohawk 395. 12, Arcadia 399. 13, Old Fort 401. 14, McComb 412. 15, Otsego 413. 16, Northwood 437.

Brand leads L-B
OREGON — Noah Brand led Liberty-Benton with a 79 as the Eagles finished third in the team standings at Thursday’s Genoa Bank Tom Pickerel Invitational at Maumee Bay State Park Golf Course.
Toledo St. John’s won the tournament with 314 strokes. Toledo Central Catholic edged Liberty-Benton 325-326 for second place.
Logan Kizer shot an 80, Michael Kotey added an 82 and Luke Sunderman chipped in an 85 to complete the scoring for the Eagles.

Genoa Tom Pickerel Invitational
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Toledo St. John’s 314. 2, Toledo Central Catholic 325. 3, Liberty-Benton 326. 4, Oregon Clay 328. 5, Woodmore 350. 6, North Canton Hoover 351. 7, Genoa Maroon 351. 8, Elida 368. 9, Oak Harbor 391. 10, Genoa Gray 411.

Montgomery medals
WILLARD — Upper Sandusky’s Brett Montgomery shot an even-par 72 to lead Upper Sandusky to the team title at Friday’s Willard Invitational at Willard Golf Club.
The Rams shot a 355 to top New London (359), Willard (365), Bellevue (369) and Buckeye Central (393) for the team title.

Nartker, Kalida victorious
CELINA — Christian Nartker shot a 74 to earn medalist honors and also help Kalida win the team title at the Celina Invitational at the Celina Lynx Golf Club.
Nartker topped Lima Bath’s Isaiah Bolon (75) by a stroke and Findlay High’s Jordan Goeb (76) took third.
The Wildcats edged St. Henry 330-331 with Wapakoneta (332) in third and Lima Bath (334) close behind in fourth.
Kalida also got contributions from Josh Klausing (80), Luke Erhart (84) and Josh Recker (92).
Findlay (346) and Liberty-Benton (349) finished sixth and seventh, respectively while Ottawa-Glandorf (387) was 15th.
Grant Lane (85), Harrison Hall (90) and Justin Hartman (95) rounded out the scores for Findlay.
Logan Kizer’s 85 led L-B while Luke Sunderman (86), Noah Brand (87) and Seth Lasiter also contributed.
Austin Radcliff (89), Evan Ellerbrock (92), Alex Ellerbrock (99) and Zach Stechschulte (107) scored for Ottawa-Glandorf.
Celina Invitational
TEAM STANDINGS
1, Kalida 330. 2, St. Henry 331. 3. Wapakoneta 332. 4, Lima Bath 334. 5, Anna 342. 6, Findlay 346. 7, Liberty-Benton 349. 8, Lima Shawnee. 9, Defiance 354. 10, Kenton 369. 11, St. Marys Memorial 373. 12, Coldwater 378. t-13, Van Wert 391. t-13 Elida 391. 15, Ottawa-Glandorf 387. 16, Greenville 413. 17, Marion Local 432.



Comments

comments

About the Author