Cross country: Carey girls win Van Buren Invitational

Van Buren’s Autumn Pisarsky, middle, leads Carey’s Destiny DeFeo, right, and Sandusky St. Mary’s Lexi Pudloski early in the girls race at Saturday’s Van Buren Invitational. (Photo by Jamie Baker.)

VAN BUREN — Destiny DeFeo spearheaded a strong team race by Carey’s girls cross country team at Saturday’s Van Buren Invitational at Owens Community College’s Findlay campus.
DeFeo was fourth in 21:03.2 as Carey outscored Toledo Central Catholic 58-70 for first place. Riverdale (118) was fifth and Leipsic (173), Hardin Northern (190) and Elmwood (205) were seventh through ninth, respectively.
Keely Wentz (11th, 21:31.7) and Emmy Wood (13th, 22:59.4) also finished in the top 15 for Carey.
Host Van Buren got strong runs from Justine Hunt (5th, 21:10.7) and Autumn Pisarsky (6th, 21:11). Riverdale’s Kendra Collier (10th, 22:24.4) also cracked the top 10.
Toledo Central Catholic’s Anna Kovacs won the race in 20:10.3.
Toledo St. Francis, led by champ Andy Schuster (16:30.1), won the boys meet with a 47-79 margin over Maumee. Carey (90) was third. McComb (6th, 176), Elmwood (7th, 214), Van Buren (9th, 243), Hardin Northern (10th, 270), Cory-Rawson (11th, 281) and Pandora-Gilboa (12th, 323) also competed.
McComb’s Jacob Rider (3rd, 17:29.1) was the top area finisher. Carey’s Tyler Leist (6th, 17:44.3) and Cory-Rawson’s Jonathan Hoorman (8th, 17:50.8) were also in the top 10.

Varsity Races
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Toledo St. Francis 47. 2, Maumee 79. 3, Carey 90. 4, Sandusky St. Mary’s 110. 5, Oak Harbor 134. 6, McComb 176. 7, Elmwood 214. 8, Toledo Central Catholic 227. 9, Van Buren 243. 10, Hardin Northern 270. 11, Cory-Rawson 281. 12, Pandora-Gilboa 323. 13, Allen East 374.
WINNER & AREA BOYS TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Andy Schuster (Toledo St. Francis) 16:30.1. 3, Jacob Rider (McC) 17:29.1. 6, Tyler Leist (Car) 17:44.3. 8, Jonathan Hoorman (C-R) 17:50.8. 14, Jack Yeater (Car) 18:08.9. 18, Joe Oren (Car) 18:23.1. 23, Seth Leader (McComb) 18:44.1. 24, Trevor Bingham (Elm) 18:46.3. 25, Isaiah Hoepf (Car) 18:50.6. 27, Tanner Stoll (Car) 18:59.80. 29, Carey Ware (VB) 19:14.1. 35, Ethan Chambers (Leip) 19:30.9. 36, Jonathon Ricker (L-B) 19:33.50. 40, Cameron Hilty (P-G) 19:42.70. 42, Gabe Sheldon (HN) 19:48.8. 44, Ben Armbruster (Elm) 19:52.20. 46, Gerardo Garcia (Car) 19:57.10. 49, Kolton Bloom (Elm) 20:00.8.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Carey 58. 2, Toledo Central Catholic 70. 3, Oak Harbor 72. 4, Sandusky St. Mary’s 84. 5, Riverdale 118. 6, Maumee 173. 7, Leipsic 173. 8, Hardin Northern 190. 9, Elmwood 205.
WINNER & AREA GIRLS TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Anna Kovacs (Toledo Central Catholic) 20:10.3. 4, Destiny DeFeo (Car) 21:03.2. 5, Justine Hunt (VB) 21:10.7. 6, Autumn Pisarsky (VB) 21:11.0. 10, Kendra Collier (Riv) 22:24.4. 11, Keely Wentz (Car) 22:31.7. 12, Peyton Henry (Leip) 22:40.1. 13, Emmy Wood (Car) 22:59.4. 16, Nelle Bianchi (Car) 23:30.4. 18, Franki Bejarano (HN) 23:47.7. 19, Audrey Leopold (Riv) 23:52.1. 21, Abby Blanco (Riv) 24:09.3. 22, Josie Traxler (Car) 24:13.7. 27, Isa Renteria (Riv) 24:21.1. 31, Liz Hoffman (Elm) 24:43.4. 32, Makenna Diller (P-G) 24:48.4. 33, Emma Niese (Leip) 24:49.3. 35, Liberty Heinze (Car) 25:12.1. 39, Jena Sidle (Elm) 25:25.3. 40, Lainey Bingham (Elm) 25:27.4. 42, Emily Norden (Car) 25:31.8. 45, Kelly Scheckelhoff (Leip) 26:16.8. 46, Olivia Schulte (P-G) 26:18.9. 47, Jenna Watkins (Car) 26:22.9. 49, Sydney Arend (Car) 26:40.8. 50, Amber Nash (Car) 26:54.8.
Junior High Races
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Van Buren 60. 2, Liberty-Benton 75. 3, Oak Harbor 81. 4, Hardin Northern 94. 5, Allen East 98. 6, Carey 114. 7, Elmwood 117.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Oak Harbor 25. 2, Liberty-Benton 31. 3, Sandusky St. Mary’s 77.
Siefker, Grove girls win
VAN WERT — Columbus Grove’s Alyssa Ellerbrock crossed the finish line first and three teammates finished in the top 10 as the Bulldogs won Saturday’s Van Wert Hospital Invitational.
Ellerbrock topped the field with a time of 19:43 to lead the Bulldogs to a 33-75 winning margin over Coldwater. Ada (300) was 11th in the team standings.
Taylor Ellerbrock (3rd, 20:34), Erin Downing (7th, 20:51) and Leanndra Price (9th, 21:11) also finished in the top 10 for Columbus Grove.
Brendan Siefker racked up another invitational championship as the Ottoville senior crossed the finish line in 15:46 to take the boys title.
Ottawa-Glandorf’s Brent Siefker (9th, 17:50) also finished in the top 10.
Wauseon outran Van Wert 98-103 for the boys team championship. Ottawa-Glandorf (130) was third.
Columbus Grove (9th, 220), Ottoville (14th, 318) and Bluffton (15th, 344) also competed.

Varsity Races
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Columbus Grove 33. 2, Coldwater 75. 3, Bryan 90. 4, Lincolnview 105. 5, Lima Shawnee 116. 6, Convoy Crestview 175. 7, Parkway 189. 8, Ayersville 196. 9, Van Wert 212. 10, Paulding 270. 11, Ada 300.
WINNER & AREA GIRLS TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Alyssa Ellerbrock (CG) 19:43.0. 3, Taylor Ellerbrock (CG) 20:34. 7, Erin Downing (CG) 20:51. 9, Leanndra Price (CG) 21:11. 13, Sydney Witteborg (CG) 21:15. 14, Sydney Hoff (Blu) 21:21. 21, Paige Hoersten (Otto) 21:59. 37, Maggie Rump (O-G) 23:10. 38, Samantha Freeman (O-G) 23:12. 41, Emily Hamel (O-G) 23:22. 42, Abbie James (Ada) 23:25. 46, Morgan Deffenbaugh (CG) 23:35. 47, Allie Choi (CG) 23:42. 48, McKenna Byrne (Otto) 23:42. 49, Alycea Ruhlen (CG) 23:46.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Lincolnview 84. 2, Lima Shawnee 121. 3, Otttawa-Glandorf 130. 4, Parway 141. 5, Bryan 159. 6, Convoy Crestview 173. 7, Coldwater 186. 8, Ayersville 190. 9, Columbus Grove 220. 10, Elida 246. 11, Van Wert 274. 12, Paulding 302. 13, Spencerville 305. 14, Ottoville 318. 15, Bluffton 344.
WINNER & AREA BOYS TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Brendan Siefker (Otto) 15:46. 9, Brent Siefker (O-G) 17:50. 13, Grant Mumaugh (CG) 17:58. 14, Christopher Harnish (Blu) 18:01. 21, Josh Rosengarten (O-G) 18:21. 26, Parker Schomaeker (O-G) 18:39. 30, Connor Niese (O-G) 18:47. 32, Jordan Bellman (CG) 18:49. 44, Daniel Hughes (O-) 19:15. 49, Kamron Maag (O-G) 19:22.
Junior High Races
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wauseon 98. 2, Van Wert 103. 3, Columbus Grove 109. 4, Lincolnview 111. 5, Parkway 129. 6, Lima Shawnee 162. 7, Celina 200. 8, Bluffton 206. 9, Coldwater 218. 10, Elida 235. 11, Ottoville 267. 12, Delphos St. John’s 294. 13, Convoy Crestview 310. 14, Ottawa 342.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Coldwater 26. 2, Lima Shawnee 36. 3, Celina 118. 4, Delphos St. John’s 145. 5, Wauseon 150. 6, Van Wert 159. 7, Convoy Crestview 176. 8, Lincolnview 190. 9, Columbus Grove 196.
OF duo leads at Stritch
OREGON — Old Fort’s Devyn Smith and Mike Heilman led area runners at Saturday’s Cardinal Stritch Invitational at Maumee Bay State Park.
Smith was sixth in 17:39.23 and Heilman seventh in 17:43.09 in the boys Black Division as the Stockaders finished second behind Erie Mason, Michigan, 17-68.
New Riegel (152) was sixth and North Baltimore (181) placed eighth.
Blissfield, Michigan, topped Genoa 20-60 for the girls title. North Baltimore (107) was fourth and Old Fort (151) seventh.
North Baltimore’s Sydnee Smith (15th, 23:12.85) was the top area runner in the girls race.
Blissfield’s Casey Reed won in 19:46.3.

Varsity Black Division
Girls Team Standings
1, Blissfield, Mich. 20. 2, Genoa 60. 3, Gibsonburg 103. 4, North Baltimore 107. 5, Danbury 117. 6, North Olmsted Hearts for Jesus 122. 7, Old Fort 151.
WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Casey Reed (Blissfield) 19:46.3. 15, Sydnee Smith (NB) 23:12.85. 20, Lydia Hartman (NB) 24:18.93. 23, Alyson Pence (OF) 24:35.05. 24, Cassidy Eddington (NR) 24:46.28. 26, Rachel Crouse (NB) 25:17.72. 34, Maya Englehart (OF) 26:45.51. 36, Marina Kimmel (NB) 27:01.61. 37, Grace DeAnda (OF) 27:08.3. 46, Sydney Clouse (NR) 28:29.0. 48, Katie DeWulf (NB) 28:50.54. 50, Cynder Jameson (OF) 29:35.24.
Boys Team Standings
1, Erie Mason, Mich. 17. 2, Old Fort 68. 3, Ottawa Hills 91. 4, Gibsonburg 144. 5, Maumee Valley Country Day 149. 6, New Riegel 152. 7, Cardinal Stritch 170. 8, North Baltimore 181. 9, Northwood 225.
WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Michael Myers (Hicksville) 16:50.95. 6, Devyn Smith (OF) 17:39.23. 7, Mike Heilman (OF) 17:43.09. 11, Gregory Steyer (OF) 18:10.55. 13, Noah Pelton (NB) 18:31.1. 15, Bryce Hohman (NR) 18:36.44. 18, Robert Anstead (OF) 18:47.72. 22, Hayden Hohman (NR) 18:55.05. 24, Levi Trout (NB) 19:04.79. 27, Zach Williams (NR) 19:15.7. 33, Jonathan Anstead (OF) 19:35.92.
Junior High Races
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, New Riegel 43. 2, Blissfield, Mich. 62. 3, Erie Mason, Mich. 75. 4, Old Fort 102. 5, Hicksville 107. 6, Gibsonburg 114.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Gibsonburg 69. 2, Danbury 75. 3, Genoa 80. 4, Ottawa Hills 85. 5, Old Fort 91. 6, Blissfield, Mich. 95. 7, Erie Mason, Mich. 136.
Shasteen in top 10
ONTARIO — Upper Sandusky’s Madelyn Shasteen was eighth in 21:45.9 at Saturday’s Ontario Bill Brown Invitational at Marshall Park.
Shasteen finished in 21:45.9. Mansfield Madison’s Emily Atwell was the winner in 20:26.7.
Fredericktown scored 49 points in winning the girls crown.
The Rams were fourth with 108 points.
Shelby won the boys meet with 24 points as Upper Sandusky (220) ended up seventh.
Shelby’s Caleb Brown crossed the finish line first in 16:34.3. The Rams’ Troy Mawer was 34th (19:15.6).

Varsity Races
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Shelby 24. 2, Fredericktown 78. 3, Hilliard Davidson 85. 4, New London 97. 5, Galion Northmor 153. 6, Ontario 167. 7, Upper Sandusky 220. 8, Marion Pleasant 236. 9, Mansfield Madison 252. 10, Lucas 293. 11, Mansfield St. Peter’s 299. 12, Clear Fork 339. 13, Caledonia River Valley 400.
WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Caleb Brown (Shelby) 16:34.3. 34, Troy Mawer (US) 19:15.6. 35, Allans Ramos (US) 19:15.7. 47, Andrew Kurtz (US) 19:32.0.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Fredericktown 49. 2, Galion Northmor 88. 3, Ontario 99. 4, Upper Sandusky 108. 5, New London 119. 6, Shelby 127. 7, Mansfield Madison 164. 8, Marion Pleasant 176.
WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Emily Atwell (Mansfield Madison) 20:26.7. 8, Madelyn Shasteen (US) 21:45.9. 15, Gracie Manns (US) 22:17.9. 19, Adriane Weininger (US) 22:26.5. 33, Madison McLaughlin (US) 23:39.9. 42, Emma Brown (US) 24:05.3. 47, Keyanna Kail (US) 24:32.2. 48, Elizabeth Plymale (US) 24:38.1.
Junior High Races
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Marion Pleasant 62. 3, Shelby 98. 3, Lexington 104. 4, Upper Sandusky 133. 5, Galion Northmor 138. 6, Ontario 146. 7, Lucas 151. 8, New London 172. 9, Fredericktown 194. 10, Mansfield Madison 224. 11, Ashland 289.
Lucke wins Widewater
LIBERTY CENTER — Kalida’s Taylor Lucke and Patrick Henry’s Emma Carpenter were the first two runners across the finish line in the girls Orange Division race at Saturday’s Liberty Center Widewater Invitational.
Lucke won the race in 19:59.89 while Carpenter, a freshman, was a distant second in 20:41.98.
Liberty Center nipped Hopewell-Loudon 52-54 for the girls team title.
Renae Kapelka (7th, 21:25.74) and Taylor Leiter (8th, 21:32.73) finished in the top 10 for the Chieftains.
Liberty Center ran away from Seneca East for the boys crown by a 48-92 margin. Patrick Henry topped Hopewell-Loudon 170-195 for seventh place. Kalida (276) was 12th.
Liberty Center’s Cameron Stark finished first in the boys race in 16:02.42. Patrick Henry’s Nathan Bostelman was second in 16:15.44.

Varsity Orange Division
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Liberty Center 48. 2, Seneca East 92. 3, Pettisville 128. 4, Edgerton 145. 5, Stryker 149. 6, Antwerp 165. 7, Patrick Henry 170. 8, Hopewell-Loudon 195. 9, Tinora 219. 10, Fayette 226. 11, North Central 272. 12, Kalida 276. 13, Hilltop 356. 14, Montpelier 390.
WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Cameron Stark (LC) 16:02.42. 2, Nathan Bostelman (PH) 16:15.44. 17, Tyler Reinhart-Anez (H-L) 18:09.49. 23, Ryan Lucke (Kal) 18:31.93. 26, Will Zeller (Kal) 18:39.13. 28, Xavier Wensink (PH) 18:54.01. 31, Brett Sugg (PH) 18:59.18. 35, Jordan Foster (H-L) 19:03.7. 45, Brice Prigge (PH) 19:24.6.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Liberty Center 52. 2, Hopewell-Loudon 54. 3, Seneca East 109. 4, Edgerton 112. 5, Montpelier 132. 6, Antwerp 148. 7, Hilltop 175. 8, North Central 197. 9, Tinora 221.
WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Taylor Lucke (Kal) 19:59.89. 2, Emma Carpenter (PH) 20:41.98. 7, Renae Kapelka (H-L) 21:25.74. 8, Taylor Leiter (H–L) 21:32.73. 17, Taylor Joseph (H-L) 22:43.79. 20, Emily Pace (H-L) 22:58.96. 22, Ashley Brickner (H-L) 23:04.98. 23, Corrin Hoover (H-L) 23:07.56. 28, Bailey Jameson (H-L) 23:25.31. 30, Brooke Sugg (PH) 23:31.22. 36, Cameron Tidswell (H-L) 23:52.51. 40, Erin Diem (PH) 24:04.83. 41, Jazmine Nutter (H-L) 24:05.05.
Junior High Races
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Perrysburg 44. 2, Fayette 93. 3, Archbold 108. 4, Liberty Center 135. 5, Fairview 137. 6, Seneca East 155. 7, Holgate 160. 8, Delta 184. 9, Hopewell-Loudon 211. 10, Montpelier 276. 11, Kalida 304. 12, Edgerton 315. 13, Evergreen 320. 14, Wayne Trace 324.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Perrysburg 39. 2, Liberty Center 82. 3, Seneca East 92. 4, Antwerp 141. 5, Delta 165. 6, Hopewell-Loudon 199. 7, Pettisville 201. 8, Edgerton 216. 9, Fayette 232. 11, Evergreen 253. 12, Archbold 272. 13, Otsego 350. 14, Tinora 354.
Moes, Schaser shine
FREMONT — Lakota’s Dylan Moes and Braden Schaser finished second and third at Saturday’s Fremont St. Joseph Streak Invitational at Walsh Park.
Moes crossed the finish line in 17:20.67 while Schaser posted a time of 17:22.47 to help the Raiders (66 points) finish third behind Huron (59) and the host Crimson Streaks (63).
Mohawk (158) placed seventh as Jared Vargo was seventh in 17:58.74.
Huron topped Clyde 51-80 for the girls title. Mohawk (90) was fourth and Lakota (134) placed sixth.
Mohawk had a pair of top 10 finishers in Destini Oler (2nd, 20:27.75) and Anna Stillberger (6th, 21:23.35).
Reilly Cozette was seventh (21:23.99) for Lakota.
Huron’s Grace Moser was the girls winner in 20:03.12.

Varsity Races
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Huron 59. 2, Fremont St. Joseph 63. 3, Lakota 66. 4, Clyde 81. 5, Woodmore 132. 6, Port Clinton 135. 7, Mohawk 158. 8, Margaretta 188.
WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Nathan Pack (Huron) 16:56.32. 2, Dylan Moes (Lak) 17:20.67. 3, Braden Schaser (Lak) 17:22.47. 7, Jared Vargo (Moh) 17:58.74. 13, Connor Hill (Lak) 18:18.11. 20, Kaeden Wasserman (Lak) 19:05.4. 21, Isaiah Aurend (Moh) 19:13.58. 32, Devin Clark (Lak) 19:41.67. 36, Cody Roush (Lak) 19:47.61. 43, Austin England (Moh) 19:59.55. 45, Isaac Ward (Moh) 20:07.06. 49, Mark Statham (Lak) 20:37.35. 50, Ethan Smithback (Lak) 20:45.37.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Huron 51. 2, Clyde 80. 3, Margaretta 83. 4, Mohawk 90. 5, Port Clinton 94. 6, Lakota 134. 7, Fremont St. Joseph 153.
WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Grace Moser (Huron) 20:03.12. 2, Destini Oler (Moh) 20:27.75. 6, Anna Stillberger (Moh) 21:23.35. 7, Reilly Cozette (Lak) 21:23.99. 14, Maddie Fredritz (Moh) 22:19.58. 18, Julia Baker (Lak) 22:39.77. 39, Brooke Hannam (Moh) 24:23.06. 49, Rachel Miller (Lak) 25:14.41.



Comments

comments

About the Author