Prep Sports: Owens Findlay campus to host district cross country meet

A total of 127 boys and girls cross country teams will converge on Findlay on Saturday as Owens Community College’s Findlay campus will be the site of one of three OHSAA district cross country meets around the region.
Nine area schools, including Findlay High School, will compete in the nine races at Owens. Action begins at 11 a.m. with one of two Division III girls district races.
Area teams will also compete at the district meets at Ottawa’s Memorial Park and Galion’s Amann’s Reservoir.
Race schedules and a list of area teams competing at each district are listed below.

District Cross Country
At Owens Community College
Division III
Girls District I 11 a.m.
AREA TEAMS: Carey, Elmwood, McComb, Patrick Henry & Riverdale.
NOTE: Top 4 teams, top 16 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
Girls District II 11:40 a.m.
AREA TEAMS: Liberty-Benton, North Baltimore & Van Buren.
NOTE: Top 4 teams, top 16 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
Boys District I 12:20 p.m.
AREA TEAMS: Elmwood, Liberty-Benton, McComb, Patrick Henry & Riverdale.
NOTE: Top 4 teams, top 16 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
Boys District II 1 p.m.
AREA TEAMS: Carey & Van Buren.
NOTE: Top 4 teams, top 16 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
Division II
Girls District 1:40 p.m.
AREA TEAMS: None.
NOTE: Top 5 teams, top 20 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
Boys District 2:20 p.m.
AREA TEAMS: None.
NOTE: Top 2 teams, top 8 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
Division I
Girls District 3 p.m.
AREA TEAMS: Findlay,
NOTE: Top 5 teams, top 20 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
Boys District I 3:40 p.m.
AREA TEAMS: None.
Boys District II 4:20 p.m.
AREA TEAMS: Findlay.
NOTE: Top 4 teams, top 16 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
At Ottawa Memorial Park
Division II
Girls District 11 a.m.
AREA TEAMS: Ottawa-Glandorf
NOTE: Top 4 teams, top 16 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
Boys District 11:45 a.m.
AREA TEAMS: Ottawa-Glandorf
NOTE: Top 3 teams, top 12 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
Division III
Girls District I
AREA TEAMS Ada, Cory-Rawson, Hardin Northern & Leipsic.
NOTE: Top 4 teams, top 16 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
Boys District I 1:15 p.m.
AREA TEAMS: Bluffton & Cory-Rawson.
NOTE: Top 4 teams, top 16 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
Girls District II 2 p.m.
AREA TEAMS: Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Kalida, Ottoville & Pandora-Gilboa.
NOTE: Top 4 teams, top 16 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
Boys District II 2:45 p.m.
Ada, Columbus Grove, Hardin Northern, Kalida, Leipsic, Ottoville, Pandora-Gilboa.
NOTE: Top 4 teams, top 16 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
At Galion Amann’s Reservoir
Division III
Girls District I 11 a.m.
AREA TEAMS: Hopewell-Loudon, Lakota, Mohawk, New Riegel, Old Fort.
NOTE: Top 4 teams, top 16 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
Boys District I 11:40 a.m.
AREA TEAMS: Hopewell-Loudon & Mohawk.
NOTE: Top 4 teams, top 16 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
Girls District II 12:20 p.m.
AREA TEAMS: Fostoria
NOTE: Top 4 teams, top 16 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
Boys District II 1 p.m.
AREA TEAMS: Lakota, New Riegel & Old Fort.
NOTE: Top 3 teams, top 12 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
Division II
Girls District 1:40 p.m.
AREA TEAMS: Upper Sandusky.
NOTE: Top 4 teams, top 16 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.
Boys District 2:20 p.m.
AREA TEAMS: Fostoria & Upper Sandusky.
NOTE: Top 5 teams, top 20 individuals advance to Tiffin Regional.



Comments

comments

About the Author