Area colleges: UF swimmers sweep Lewis, Hillsdale

The University of Findlay men and women’s swimming and diving teams swept a nonconference triangular meet from Hillsdale and Lewis at Sink Natatorium on Saturday.
The Oilers whipped Hillsdale 175-87 and topped Lewis 187-75 in women’s competion and defeated Lewis in the men’s meet 145-116. Hillsdale does not have a men’s team.
Hanna Cederholm and Amanda Stiegal were quadruple winners for UF.
Cederholm won the 100-yard breaststroke (1:05.81) and 200 breast (2:23.91). She also teamed with Sarah Miles, Ashton Klopp and Stiegal to win the 400 medley relay (3:58.83) and paired with Julia Snell, Lauren Blanchard and Stiegal to claim first in the 200 freestyle relay (1:38.46).
Stiegal added victories in the 50 (24.21) and 100 free (52.71) races.
Emma Barnes posted three victories, winning the 200 (1:56.40) and 500 free (5:14.24) and 200 individual medley (2:10.35). Klopp was victorious in the 200 (2:13.38) and 100 butterfly (1:00.01) while Miles scored a first-place finish in the 200 back (2:09.77).
UF’s Janko Radmanovic posted four wins. He claimed first in the 200 (1:42.94) and 50 free (21.05) and 100 fly (50.31). He also teamed with Conner Whitaker, Isaac Stretch and Trent Williams to claim first in the 200 free relay (1:25.12).
Stretch teamed with Trae Gulgin, Whitaker and Williams to win the 400 medley relay (3:33.83) and won the 100 breast (59.16).
Ben Rath was victorious in the 1,000 free (10:11.24), Whitaker won the 200 fly (2:00.44) and Williams the 100 free (48.24).

Robinson 4th for UF
YPSILANTI, Mich. — Armani Robinson was fourth in the 197-pound weight class to lead the University of Findlay’s wrestling team at Saturday’s Eastern Michigan Open.
Robinson defeated Eastern Michigan’s Jared Langley 7-5 in the quarterfinals. He then lost to Stevie Cervantes of Navy in the semis and dropped an 8-1 decision to Pitt’s Kellan Stout for third.
Senior Brad Metz went 3-2 at 184 pounds and teammates Michael Stewart (133) and Gerald Beck (285) were 2-2 for the Roughnecks.

ONU soccer wins
ADA — Ohio Northern’s women’s soccer team advanced to the Sweet 16 of the NCAA Division III soccer tournament for the first time in program history after defeating Illinois Wesleyan 2-0 Sunday at ONU.
Sarah Puntel scored both of ONU’s goals in the second half, with Rose Nienaber recording an assist. Meagan Grierson had four saves in recording the shutout.
Ohio Northern, ranked 14th in Division III, will play No. 2 William Smith (N.Y.) on a date and time to be determined.
In Saturday’s regional semifinal, ONU defeated Penn State-Behrend 2-0. Jenna Fuller and Siena Ward had first-half goals, with Hannah Martin and Fuller notching assists. Grierson had two saves.

ONU runners to nationals
POWELL — Ohio Northern’s Ian McVey captured the men’s 8,000-meter title in a time of 25:11.3 to lead the Polar Bears to third place in the 36-team NCAA Division III regional cross country meet at Liberty Park.
On Sunday, Ohio Northern earned an at-large bid to the 32-team field for the national meet this Saturday at Principia College in Elsah, Illinois.
Matt Molinaro backed McVey by placing sixth in 25:35.1.
Dakota Frost was 28th overall in 26:12.9 as the top finisher for Bluffton, which was 22nd in the team standings.
Ohio Northern (292) was ninth and Bluffton (574) 19th in the women’s meet.
Oberlin’s Linnea Halsten won the 6,000-meter race in 21:37.2. Ohio Northern’s Emily Richards was second in 21:47.4 and earned an automatic bid to the national meet.
The senior will make her third consecutive national appearance after posting the second-best finish at the regional meet by an Ohio Northern women’s cross country runner.
Alexis Cash was the top finisher for the Beavers in 61st place with a time of 23:56.6.

MEN’S TEAM STANDINGS
1, Calvin 61. 2, DePauw 110. 3, Ohio Northern 123. 4, Mount Union 150. 5, Albion 160. 6, John Carroll 207. 7, Case Western Reserve 235. 8, Trine 239. 9, Allegheny 250. 10, Otterbein 333. 11, Wabash 340. 12, Rose-Hulman 353. 13, Baldwin Wallace 432. 14, Hanover 460. 15, Ohio Wesleyan 473. 16, Hope 485. 17, Wooster 17. 18, Heidelberg 503. 19, Earlham 518. 20, Denison 582. 21, Franklin 662/.22. Bluffton 666. 23, Alma 682. 24. Manchester 701. 25. Kenyon 715. 26, Oberlin 727. 27, Wittenberg 737. 28, Olivet 738. 29, Anderson 776. 30, Kalamazoo 780. 31, Capital 814. 32, Spalding 850. 33, Wilmington 916. 34, Adrian 995. 35, Muskingum 1,006. 36, Mount St. Joseph 1,121.
WOMEN’S TEAM STANDINGS
1, Hope 88. 2, Calvin 113. 3, Allegheny 117. 4, Otterbein 150. 5, Oberlin 185. 6, John Carroll 193. 7, Mount Union 200. 8, Case Western Reserve 235. 9, Ohio Northern 292. 10, Kenyon 303. 11, Baldwin Wallace 304. 12, Trina 312. 13, Alma 386. 14, Ohio Wesleyan 402. 15, DePauw 431. 16, Manchester 441. 17, Albion 478. 18, Rose Hulman 565. 19, Bluffton 574. 20, Heidelberg 577. 21, Earlham 587. 22, Denison 605. 23, Kalamazoo 617. 24, Adrian 649. 25, Wooster 658. 26, Capital 6673. 27, Muskingum 719. 28, Franklin 809. 29, St. Mary’s 846. 30, Wittenberg 863. 31, Anderson 926. 32, Olivet 957. 33, Hanover 1,008. 34, Spalding 1,033. 35, Mount St. Joseph 1,062.

ONU volleyball falls
WESTERVILLE — Wittenberg, ranked third in NCAA Division III, defeated No. 20 Ohio Northern 27-25, 25-14, 25-10 Sunday in the regional finals of the D-III national tournament.
Ohio Northern ends its season at 29-6.
McKenna Jordan had nine kills and Chelsea Huppert had six for the Polar Bears.
In Saturday’s regional semifinal , Jordan slammed 18 kills and Huppert knocked down 14 to lead ONU to a 25-21, 25-23, 25-15 win over Otterbein. Katie Wade dished out 44 assists with 12 digs, and Megan Nieszala added 17 digs.



Comments

comments

About the Author