REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

College football: UF’s Alten, Ivory are AP All-Americans

The University of Findlay’s Aaron Ivory runs off the field after making a stop in an NCAA Division II playoff win against Shepherd College. Ivory and teammate Andrew Alten were named second team All-Americans by the Associated Press. (Photo provided.)

From Staff & Wire Reports
Texas A&M-Commerce quarterback Luis Perez and Gannon running back Marc Jones highlight The Associated Press Division II All-America team.
Perez leads D-II in yards passing with 4,390 yards and has thrown 42 touchdowns. The senior has guided Texas A&M-Commerce to the Division II national championship game, where it will play West Florida on Saturday in Kansas City, Kansas.
Jones is Division II’s leading rusher at 197.8 yards per game.
Perez and Jones are among 10 finalists for the Harlon Hill Trophy, given to the most outstanding player in Division II. Other finalists selected to first-team All-America were Slippery Rock defensive lineman Marcus Martin and Central Oklahoma receiver J.T. Luper.
A pair of University of Findlay standouts earned second-team honors as senior Andrew Alten was listed as an offensive lineman while classmate Aaron Ivory was second team as a defensive back.
Alten, the Great Midwest Offensive Lineman of the Year and AFCA first team all-American, anchored an offensive line that, prior to his injury in week nine, protected its quarterback better than any offensive line in the country, allowing just 0.33 sacks per game at that time.
In Alten’s nine games, Findlay rushed for 292.3 yards per game (fourth in the country), scored 47.7 points per game (third in the country), and picked up 248 first downs (second in the country). His efforts helped lead an Oilers offense that was one of just two teams in the country in any division to post 250+ yards of rushing offense and passing offense.
Ivory put together one of the top seasons in the country for a safety.
He recorded 36 tackles and had three tackles-for-loss, with six pass breakups including five interceptions. He also tied a school record with three interception returns for touchdowns all while helping lead a defense that held opponents to an eight-year program low, 19.2 points per game.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback — Luis Perez, senior, Texas A&M-Commerce.
Running backs — Marc Jones, senior, Gannon; Cameron Mayberry, sophomore, Colorado School of Mines.
Linemen — Alex Cappa, senior, Humboldt State; Lavonte Hights, senior, Shepherd; Dominic Giunta, senior, Ashland; Harley Vaughan, senior, West Georgia; Gavin De Los Santos, senior, Harding.
Tight end — D.J. Cornish, sophomore, Shepherd.
Receivers — J.T. Luper, senior, Central Oklahoma; Weston Carr, sophomore, Azusa Pacific.
All-purpose player — Devontae Jackson, junior, West Georgia.
Kicker — Casey Bednarski, junior, Minnesota State.
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen — Marcus Martin, senior, Slippery Rock; Bo Banner, senior, Central Washington; Adonis Davis, junior, Florida Tech; Myles Humphrey, senior, Shepherd.
Linebacker — Kevin Haynes, senior, Central Washington; Terry Samuel, junior, West Alabama; Dennis Gardeck, senior, Sioux Falls.
Backs — Tyler Hasty, junior, Central Washington; Tavierre Thomas, senior, Ferris State; J.R. Stevens, sophomore, Indiana, Pennsylvania; Chris Johnson, junior, North Alabama.
Punter — Justin Marcha, senior, Emporia State.
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback — Travis Tarnowski, senior, Ashland.
Running back — Walter Fletcher, sophomore, Edinboro; Deshawn Jones, sophomore, Missouri S&T.
Linemen — Andrew Alten, senior, Findlay; Jerron Seales, senior, Indiana, Pennsylvania; Jake Daugherty, senior, Ferris State; Daniel Owens, senior, Wingate; Jared Machorro, senior, Texas A&M-Commerce.
Tight end — Qua Boyd, junior, West Alabama.
Receivers — Marcus Johnson, senior, Slippery Rock; Jalen Tolliver, senior, Arkansas-Monticello.
All-purpose player — Ja’Quan Gardner, senior, Humboldt State.
Kicker — Cole Tracy, senior, Assumption.
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen — Evan Perrizo, senior, Minnesota State; Zach Seiler, junior, Ferris State; Nathan Shepherd, senior, Fort Hays State; John Williamson, junior, West Florida.
Linebacker — Kyle Kitchens, senior, Catawba; Sam Blankenship, junior, Harding; Tyler Morrisey, junior, West Chester.
Backs — Tevin Madison, senior, West Alabama; Cua’ Rose, junior, Arkansas Tech; Aaron Ivory, senior, Findlay; Marvin Conley, junior, West Florida.
Punter — Zach Gaines, sophomore, West Alabama.
Selection panel: Todd Anderson, UNC Pembroke; Josh Deer, Concordia-St. Paul, Minnesota; Jon Holtz, Slippery Rock (Pennsylvania); John Kean, Missouri S&T; Josh Manck, Texas A&M-Commerce; Jeff Weiss, Wayne State (Michigan).



Comments

comments

About the Author