REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Local roundup: Lakota wrestlers second at Margaretta Invite

CASTALIA — Two wrestlers from McComb and one from Lakota claimed titles at Saturday’s Margaretta Invitational.
Lakota scored 155½ points to finish second in the team standings behind Eastwood (172). McComb was sixth with 11½ points.
McComb 145-pounder Jacob Dillon won his division in an all-area final as he took care of Lakota’s Bryce Anderson 15-6.
The Panthers’ Dylan Montgomery, who will be trying to win his fourth Blanchard Valley Conference title on Saturday, doubled up Eastwood’s Mason Glaze 8-4 to win at 120 pounds.
Lakota’s Dakota Klotz pinned Ashland Crestview’s Caden Hill in 3:19 to win the 285-pound crown.
Darry Endicott (138 pounds) and Trevor Franks (152) were second, Logan Bloom (132) fourth and Jaymn Bartson (195) fifth for the Raiders.
Brice Markel (220) was second and Andrew Smith (152) third for McComb.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Eastwood 172. 2, Lakota 155½. 3, Sandusky Perkins 141. 4, Plymouth 139. 5, Port Clinton 135. 6, McComb 110. 7, Bellevue 109. 8, Seneca East 104. 9, Ashland Crestview 81. 10, Monroeville 77. 11, New London 66½. 12, Antwerp 58. 13, Lucas 50. 14, Danbury 46. 15, South Central 44. 16, Margaretta 41. 17, Buckeye Central 34.

Bostelman wins at Tiffin
TIFFIN — Patrick Henry’s Nathan Bostelman won one event and was second in another Sunday as Tiffin University hosted a high school indoor track and field meet.
Bostelman won the 3,200-meter run by nearly 12 seconds in 10:09.88. He placed second in the 1,600 in 4:40.54.
Elmwood’s Austin Murphy placed fourth in the 800 in 2:11.85.
Carey’s Lilly Adkins was fourth in the girls weight throw with a toss of 11.68 meters, or about 38-33/4.

PH boys 4th, girls 5th
NAPOLEON — Patrick Henry’s Hannah Kin posted a top 10 finish as the Patriots’ girls bowling team ended up fifth in Saturday’s Northwest Ohio Athletic League bowling tournament at Napoleon’s River City Bowl-A-Way Lanes.
Bryan won the girls team title with a 3,639-3,415 margin over Wauseon. Patrick Henry checked in with a 3,194.
Kin posted a 162-162-199–523 series to end up ninth.
Ally Junge (168-138-157–463) was 16th, Hailee Rathburn (162-137-163–462) 17th and Kristy Spurgeon (135-177-118–430) 24th. Kayla Tackett (140-152-128–421) also bowled for the Patriots and placed 26th.
Bryan’s Dani Hickey was the individual champ with a 268-226-202–696 series.
Bryan topped Swanton 3,966-3,571 to win the boys crown. Patrick Henry was fourth with a 3,482.
Collin Johnson was the top bowler for Patrick Henry, finishing 14th with a 215-166-158–539 series. Tanner VanDeBussche was 17th with a 158-190-165–513, Zack Moehrman 19th (168-157-183–508), Aiden Breece 20th (170-188-148–506), Wyatt Williams 29th (172-127–299) and Cade DeLong (199) 34th.
Bryan’s Tycen Ogden won the boys title with a 231-237-194–662 series.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Bryan 3,966. 2, Swanton 3,571. 3, Liberty Center 3,527. 4, Patrick Henry 3,482. 5, Wauseon 3,125. 6, Evergreen 3,110. 7, Delta 2,724.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Bryan 3,639. 2, Wauseon 3,415. 3, Swanton 3,201. 4, Liberty Center 3,194. 5, Patrick Henry 3,117. 6, Delta 2,897. 7, Evergreen 2,705.



Comments

About the Author