Prep swimming: District meets get rolling today

Findlay High School two-time all-Ohioan Lexie Layne will get the week started for area swimmers and divers when the Division I district diving competition takes place beginning today at Fremont Ross.
Layne will join teammates Margeaux Lazar and Liv Gargac in the Division I girls diving competition while Lucas Gerken and Dillon Timbrook will represent the Trojans in the boys portion of the event.
The top six girls and top five boys in Division I qualify for next week’s OHSAA state diving competition in Canton.
Ottawa-Glandorf’s Alaina Schimmoeller, John Teffenhardt and Kevin Recker will compete in the Division II district diving competition at Oak Harbor on Wednesday.
The top 11 girls and 10 boys at Oak Harbor will make the trip to Canton.
District swimming will take place beginning at 5 p.m. on Friday with the Division II meet at Bowling Green State University’s Cooper Pool.
The top two swimmers in each event at BGSU qualify for state. The remainder of the field in each event at state will be made up of 16 at-large births from throughout the state.
Several area Division II swimmers could be primed for big days.
Upper Sandusky’s Abbey Wenger has the fastest qualifying time in the 100-yard breaststroke after setting a sectional record at Lima Saturday.
Ada’s Klava Katayama, a returning state qualifier in the 50 free, is seeded No. 2 in her specialty. She is also the top seed in the 100 butterfly. Ottawa-Glandorf’s Sydney Porinchok, who advanced to state in a pair of relays for the Titans last season, is ranked second in the 100 fly behind only Katayama.
In the boys meet, a pair of Putnam County swimmers, Ottawa-Glandorf’s Seth Nelson and Miller City’s Zach Giesken, own the top seeds for area swimmers.
Nelson is ranked fifth in the 100 fly while Giesken is fifth in the 100 backstroke.
Findlay High School will compete in the Division I district on Saturday and the Trojans will have some work to do to get to Canton.
A pair of FHS relays rank fifth heading into the meet.
The Trojans’ girls 200 medley relay of Kaylor Stocker, Paige Black, Sarah Clinger and Meghan Quaid are seeded fifth. Clinger ranks sixth individually in the 100 fly.
Findlay’s Lincoln Roth, Josh Kreinbrink, Trevor Hellman and Ethan Spradlin rank fifth in the boys 400 free relay.

District Swimming
At BGSU’s Cooper Pool
Area District Qualifiers
DIVISION I GIRLS
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 6, Findlay (Kaylor Stocker, Paige Black, Sarah Clinger, Meghan Quaid) 1:53.94.
200 FREE — 16, Quaid (Fin) 2:04.24. 24, Gabby Diehl (Fin) 2:05.6.
200 IM — 24, Black (Fin) 2:24.27.
50 FREE — 15 Stocker (Fin) 25.75. 17, Bri Wos (Fin) 25.76.
100 FLY — 6, Clinger (Fin) 1:02.26. 16, Drew Twining (Fin) 1:04.34.
100 FREE — 16, Diehl (Fin) 56.61. 26, Stocker (Fin) 57.53. 32, Wos (Fin) 58.09.
500 FREE — 21, Quaid (Fin) 5:39.36.
200 FREE RELAY — 5, Findlay (Stocker, Quaid, Clinger, Diehl) 1:42.88.
100 BACK — 24, Clinger (Fin) 1:04.62.
100 BREAST — 12, Black (Fin) 1:12.15.
400 FREE RELAY — 16, Findlay (Deal, Twining, Lyndsey Ritzler, Wos) 3:55.6.
DIVING — Lexie Layne (Fin); Margeaux Lazar (Fin); Liv Gargac (Fin).
DIVISION I BOYS
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 10, Findlay (Bret Swanson, Trevor Hellman, Josh Kreinbrink, Jacob Gerken) 1:43.63.
200 FREE — 17, Zane Laws (Fin) 1:54.25. 24, T. Hellman (Fin) 1:55.97.
200 IM — 11, Ethan Spradlin (Fin) 2:04.53. 13, Gerken (Fin) 2:07.05. 29, Swanson (Fin) 2:12.72.
50 FREE — 14, Lincoln Roth (Fin) 22.73. 22, Kreinbrink (Fin) 23.12. 23, Ben Anderson (Fin) 23.2.
100 FLY — 11, Spradlin (Fin) 55.12. 16, Kreinbrink (Fin) 56.16.
100 FREE — 18, Roth (Fin) 50.66. 29, Anderson (Fin) 51.47.
500 FREE — 14, Laws (Fin) 5:11.51. 17, T. Hellman (Fin) 5:14.48.
200 FREE RELAY — 5, Findlay (Roth, Kreinbrink, T. Hellman, Spradlin) 1:31.3.
100 BACK — 13, Gerken (Fin) 56.47. 17, Swanson (Fin) 57.31.
100 BREAST — 20, Cade O’Dell (Fin) 1:05.51.
400 FREE RELAY — 7, Findlay (Spradlin, Roth, J. Gerken, Laws) 3:23.53.
DIVING — Lucas Gerken (Fin); Dillon Timbrook (Fin).
DIVISION II GIRLS
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 7, Ottawa-Glandorf (Maddie White, Brooke Kleman, Sydney Porinchok, Ann Samuelson) 1:54.65.
200 IM — 4, Kleman (O-G) 2:18.46. 32, Samuelson (O-G) 2:30.24.
50 FREE — 2, Klava Katayama (Ada) 24.72. 9, Abbey Wenger (US) 25.44.
100 FLY — 1, Katayama (Ada) 58.89. 2, Porinchok (O-G) 59.32. 5, Taylor Harris (TCal) 1:01.25. 16, Kami Swartz (US) 1:04.39. 30, Ava Brickner (O-G) 1:09.14.
500 FREE — 27, Morgan Sealts (O-G) 6:01.28.
200 FREE RELAY — 9, Ottawa-Glandorf (White, Samuelson, Kleman, Porinchok) 1:44.53.
100 BACK — 5, White (O-G) 1:02.4. 7, Swartz (US) 1:03.43. 24, Sealts (O-G) 1:07.02. 25, Conley (US) 1:07.13. 28, Brickner (O-G) 1:07.83.
100 BREAST — 1, Wenger (US) 1:06.59. 5, Porinchock (O-G) 1:09.49. 9, Harris (TCal) 1:10.28. 11, Kleman (O-G) 1:11.84.
400 FREE RELAY — 11, Upper Sandusky (Swartz, Cali Andres, Conley, Wenger) 3:56.77. 17, Ottawa-Glandorf (White, Alexis Kitchen, Sealts, Samuelson) 4:04. 23, Tiffin Calvert (Kennedy, Wagner, Meghan Miller, Harris) 4:10.9.
DIVING — 8, Alaina Schimmoeller (O-G) 313.9.
DIVISION II BOYS
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 9, Ottawa-Glandorf (Wes Davidson, Carson Trombley, Seth Nelson, Jacob Fenbert) 1:47.32. 18, Upper Sandusky (Will Barnes, Joey Verdugo, Konner Holloway, Seth Rothlisberger) 1:51.95.
200 FREE — 9, Nelson (O-G) 1:53.17. 25, Tony Costello (Fos) 1:59.49. 31, Ian Cameron (US) 2:00.82.
200 IM — 20, Trombley (O-G) 2:18.3.
50 FREE — 10, Zach Beaschler (Ada) 23.11. 14, Holloway (US) 23.54. 29, John Teffenhardt (O-G) 24.32. 32, Fenbert (O-G) 24.36.
100 FLY — 5, Nelson (O-G) 56.49. 12, Holloway (US) 58.75. 23, Isaac Spar (US) 1:00.69.
100 FREE — 7, Beaschler (Ada) 51.59. 21, Costello (Fos) 53.03. 30, Christian Staib (TCal) 53.76.
500 FREE — 10, Davidson (O-G) 5:17.88. 21, Zach Giesken (MC) 5:26.82. 28, Rothlisberger (US) 5:40.56. 32, Cameron (US) 5:46.43.
200 FREE RELAY — 19, Ottawa-Glandorf (Trombley, Smith, Collin Crumrine, Teffenhardt) 1:40.81. 23, Upper Sandusky (Cameron, Alec Ogg, Trever Daughenbaugh, Barnes) 1:42.56.
100 BACK — 5, Giesken (MC) 58.75. 9, Davidson (O-G) 1:00.14.
100 BREAST — 16, Staib (TCal) 1:07.51. 23, Trombley (O-G) 1:09.13. 26, Voorhees (US) 1:09.89. 28, Crumrine (O-G) 1:10.34.
400 FREE RELAY — 7, Ottawa-Glandorf (Davidson, Teffenhardt, Fenbert, Nelson) 3:32.97. 19, Upper Sandusky (Holloway, Rothlisberger, Cameron, Daughenbaugh) 3:44.98. 22, Tiffin Calvert (David Stosio, Sam Krout, Sam Seibert, Staib) 3:50.23.
DIVING — Teffenhardt (O-G); Kevin Recker (O-G).



Comments

comments

About the Author