Tuesday’s scoreboard

PREP HOCKEY
Northwest District Tournament
AT Tam-O-Shanter
FIRST ROUND
(10) Maumee vs. (11) Toledo Whitmer, Feb. 14, 6:30
(6) Anthony Wayne vs. (9) Perrysburg, Feb. 15, 6
(7) Sylvania Southview vs. (8) Oregon Clay, Feb. 15, 8
SATURDAY’S DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
(1) Toledo St. Francis vs. Maumee/Toledo Whitmer winner, 1
(4) Findlay vs. Anthony Wayne/Perrysburg winner, 3
(2) Sylvania Northview vs. (5) Bowling Green, 5
(3) Toledo St. John’s vs. Sylvania Southview/Oregon Clay winner, 7
DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
Toledo St. Francis/Maumee/Toledo Whitmer winner vs. Findlay/Anthony Wayne/Perrysburg winner, Feb. 23, 7
Sylvania Northview/Bowling Green winner vs. Toledo St. John’s/Sylvania Southview/Oregon Clay winner, Feb. 24, 7
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP
Semifinal winners meet March 2, 7
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Weekly AP Poll
Division I
1. Solon (16) 18-0 169
2. Cin. Moeller (2) 18-3 133
3. Huber Hts. Wayne 19-1 126
3. (tie)Upper Arlington 19-1 126
5. Tol. St. John’s 19-1 88
6. Sylvania Southview 17-1 80
7. Springfield 16-3 77
8. Cin. Princeton 17-3 47
9. Pickerington N. 17-3 44
10. Logan 17-2 33
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Lakewood St. Edward 19. Hilliard Bradley 13.
Division II
1. Wauseon (16) 19-0 175
2. Cols. Beechcroft (2) 19-1 144
3. Proctorville Fairland 19-3 105
4. Trotwood-Madison 17-3 86
5. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 17-1 82
6. Poland Seminary 17-1 81
7. Parma Hts. Holy Name 15-2 79
8. Cols. Eastmoor 17-4 39
9. Thornville Sheridan 16-3 35
10. Akr. SVSM 10-8 33
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Chillicothe Unioto 25. Cin. McNicholas 19. Zanesville 14.
Division III
1. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (13) 19-0 159
2. Cin. Deer Park (4) 20-0 157
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 19-1 129
4. Leavittsburg Labrae 17-2 118
5. Oregon Stritch 17-1 110
6. Versailles 16-3 60
7. Cols. Wellington 14-4 53
8. Oak Hill 17-2 43
9. Genoa Area 16-3 22
9. (tie) Cols. Africentric 15-6 22
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Archbold 18. Galion Northmor 16. Cols. Ready 12.
Division IV
1. Mansfield St. Peter’s (14) 21-0 160
2. McDonald (1) 17-1 129
3. Hannibal River 17-1 124
4. St. Henry 17-3 98
5. Ft. Loramie (1) 19-2 97
6. Pettisville 17-2 74
7. Bristol 16-2 66
8. Berlin Hiland 15-5 53
9. Spring. Cath. Cent. 16-3 50
10. Cornerstone Christian (2) 10-7 23
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Maria Stein Marion Local 22. Richmond Hts. 14. Warren JFK 14. Tol. Maumee Valley 13. Pandora-Gilboa 13.
Monday’s Results
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold 82, Liberty Center 40
Northwest Central Conference
Ridgemont 54, Hardin Northern 37
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s 65, New Knoxville 44
Marion Local 52, Versailles 47
Other NW Ohio Games
Bluffton 63, Monclova Christian 42
Stryker 58, Antwerp 50
Toledo Christian 40, Swanton 28
Around Ohio
Cin. Hughes 77, Cin. Winton Woods 62
Gahanna Cols. Academy 63, Johnstown Northridge 32
Leavittsburg LaBrae 75, Newton Falls 43
Reynoldsburg 59, Cols. Hartley 52
Spring. Greenon 54, Milford Center Fairbanks 44
Union City Mississinawa Valley 51, Houston 36
Westerville N. 102, Whitehall-Yearling 74
Tuesday’s Games
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan at Delta
Evergreen at Patrick Henry
Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division
Castalia Margaretta at Port Clinton
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley Country Day
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green at Sylvania Northview
Maumee at Napoleon
Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne
Springfield at Sylvania Southview
Other NW Ohio Games
Ashland Mapleton at Firelands
Danbury at Tiffin Calvert
Eastwood at Ottawa Hills
Fredericktown at Elgin
Gibsonburg at Otsego
Hopewell-Loudon at Willard
Lake Center Christian at Kidron Central Christian
Lakota at Northwood
Lima Cent. Cath. at Dayton Chaminade-Julienne
Loudonville at Howard East Knox
Mansfield Senior at Sandusky Senior
Massillon Perry at Ashland Senior
Miller City at Lima Perry
Monroeville at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist
New Riegel at Oak Harbor
North Union at Fairbanks
Old Fort at Woodmore
Toledo Christian at Lenawee Christian
Toledo Christian at Swanton
Vermilion at Lorain Clearview
Wednesday’s Game
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Lake
Thursday’s Games
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Gibsonburg
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference
Buckeye Valley at Galion Senior
Clear Fork at Marion Harding
Ontario at Marion Pleasant
River Valley at North Union
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Cory-Rawson at Arcadia
Leipsic at Hopewell-Loudon
Liberty-Benton at Pandora-Gilboa
McComb at Riverdale
North Baltimore at Van Buren
Vanlue at Arlington
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior at Findlay
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Oregon Clay
Toledo Whitmer at Fremont Ross
Northern 10 Conference
Buckeye Central at Bucyrus
Carey at Ridgedale
Upper Sandusky at Mohawk
Wynford at Seneca East
Northern Buckeye Conference
Genoa at Elmwood
Lake at Eastwood
Otsego at Rossford
Woodmore at Fostoria Senior
Northwest Conference
Bluffton at Delphos Jefferson
Columbus Grove at Ada
Lincolnview at Paulding
Spencerville at Convoy Crestview
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Delta at Archbold
Evergreen at Wauseon
Patrick Henry at Bryan
Swanton at Liberty Center
Putnam County League
Continental at Kalida
Western Buckeye League
Elida at Kenton
Lima Bath at Lima Shawnee
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta
St. Marys Memorial at Defiance
Van Wert at Celina
Northwest Central Conference
Ridgemont at Waynesfield-Goshen
Sidney Lehman at Lima Temple Christian
Upper Scioto Valley at Riverside
Sandusky Bay Conference River Division
Lakota at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Old Fort at Tiffin Calvert
Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division
Huron at Vermilion
Oak Harbor at Port Clinton
Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division
Bellevue at Clyde
Sandusky Senior at Norwalk Senior
Shelby at Tiffin Columbian
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch
Maumee Valley Country Day at Ottawa Hills
Northwood at Toledo Christian
Midwest Athletic Conference
Fort Recovery at Minster
Marion Local at New Knoxville
New Bremen at Delphos St. John’s
St. Henry at Parkway
Versailles at Coldwater
Northern Lakes League
Perrysburg at Napoleon
Springfield at Bowling Green
Sylvania Northview at Anthony Wayne
Sylvania Southview at Maumee
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at West Holmes
Mansfield Senior at Mansfield Madison
Mount Vernon at Lexington
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Kidron Central Christian at Crestline
Loudonville at Lucas
Mansfield Christian at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Firelands Conference
Monroeville at Ashland Crestview
Plymouth at New London
South Central at Western Reserve
Green Meadows Conference
Ayersville at Hicksville
Edgerton at Holgate
Fairview at Antwerp
Wayne Trace at Tinora
Buckeye Border Conference
Hilltop at North Central
Montpelier at Edon
Stryker at Fayette
Other NW Ohio Games
Ashland Mapleton at Norwalk St. Paul
Buckeye Valley at Delaware Hayes
Castalia Margaretta at Sandusky Perkins
Fremont St. Joseph at Danbury
Hardin Northern at Elgin
Milan Edison at Willard
Saturday’s Games
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Toledo Whitmer
Northern 10 Conference
Carey at Bucyrus
Colonel Crawford at Buckeye Central
Mohawk at Ridgedale
Wynford at Upper Sandusky
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Fostoria Senior
Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division
Willard at Huron
Northern Lakes League
Napoleon at Sylvania Southview
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada at Lima Temple Christian
Anthony Wayne at Toledo Christian
Archbold at Defiance
Arlington at Lincolnview
Bryan at Paulding
Canton McKinley at Wooster Senior
Coldwater at Wapakoneta
Columbus Grove at Miller City
Convoy Crestview at New Knoxville
Delaware Hayes at Marion Harding
Delphos Jefferson at Elida
Edgerton at North Central
Edon at Fairview
Fort Recovery at McComb
Fremont Ross at Tiffin Columbian
Galion Senior at Crestline
Greenville at Versailles
Hardin Northern at Cory-Rawson
Hilltop at Antwerp
Hopewell-Loudon at New Riegel
Jackson Center at Riverside
Jeromesville Hillsdale at New London
Jones Leadership Academy at Monclova Christian
Kalida at Van Buren
Kenton at Bluffton
Leipsic at Ottoville
Lima Bath at Delphos St. John’s
Lima Cent. Cath. at Celina
Lima Perry at Botkins
Mansfield Madison at River Valley
Marion Pleasant at Canal Winchester Harvest Prep
Maumee Valley Country Day at Montpelier
Mount Vernon at Sunbury Big Walnut
North Baltimore at Upper Scioto Valley
Oak Harbor at Bellevue
Ontario at Shelby
Pandora-Gilboa at Fort Jennings
Patrick Henry at Liberty-Benton
Perrysburg at Toledo Start
Plymouth at Lucas
Port Clinton at Clyde
Ridgemont at Vanlue
Russia at Marion Local
Sandusky Perkins at Norwalk St. Paul
Seneca East at Old Fort
Sidney Lehman at Sidney Fairlawn
South Central at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Tiffin Calvert at Castalia Margaretta
Tinora at Continental
Wauseon at Pettisville
Waynesfield-Goshen at Allen East
Western Reserve at Milan Edison
PREP Girls Basketball
Monday’s Results
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Loudonville 111, Mansfield Christian 24
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference
North Union 55, Ontario 53
Other NW Ohio Games
Arcadia 53, Old Fort 43
Bryan 49, Ottawa Hills 25
Convoy Crestview 57, Wayne Trace 33
Delphos Jefferson 58, Fort Jennings 49
Hopewell-Loudon 70, Tiffin Calvert 27
Lakota 65, Jones Leadership Academy 25
Lima Bath 43, Sylvania Northview 34
Mechanicsburg 54, Riverside 36
Perrysburg 60, Toledo Start 32
Sylvania Southview 55, Toledo St. Ursula 24
Vanlue 50, Lima Perry 32
Willard 62, Shelby 46
Wooster Senior 102, Cleveland JFK 29
Around Ohio
Bay Village Bay 64, Elyria 52
Byesville Meadowbrook 50, Barnesville 35
Cols. Independence 43, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 34
Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 39, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 34
Dresden Tri-Valley 71, Crooksville 50
Goshen 60, Blanchester 22
Granville 61, Cols. East 29
Leavittsburg LaBrae 54, Orwell Grand Valley 42
Lorain Clearview 73, Sheffield Brookside 44
Loveland 57, Cin. NW 42
Malvern 41, Magnolia Sandy Valley 29
N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 81, Richmond Hts. 49
Niles McKinley 49, Ashtabula Edgewood 32
Powell Village Academy 29, Genoa Christian 27
Reynoldsburg 65, Zanesville 18
Salem 46, Can. South 43
Seaman N. Adams 45, Lynchburg-Clay 42
Shaker Hts. Laurel 46, Mayfield 33
St. Clairsville 54, Wintersville Indian Creek 44
Struthers 61, Columbiana 52
Twinsburg 46, Hudson 37
Tuesday’s Games
Northern 10 Conference
Buckeye Central at Wynford
Ridgedale at Bucyrus
Seneca East at Carey
Upper Sandusky at Colonel Crawford
Northwest Conference
Paulding at Lincolnview
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference
Marion Pleasant at Buckeye Valley
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada at Waynesfield-Goshen
Anthony Wayne at Genoa
Antwerp at Hilltop
Ayersville at Continental
Bowling Green at Gibsonburg
Calvary Christian at Hardin Northern
Celina at Fort Recovery
Coldwater at Elida
Edgerton at Fayette
Fairview at Montpelier
Hicksville at North Central
Lake Center Christian at Kidron Central Christian
Liberty-Benton at Ottoville
Lima Cent. Cath. at Van Wert
Lima Shawnee at Upper Scioto Valley
Mansfield Senior at Clear Fork
Mansfield St. Peter’s at South Central
Marion Local at Fort Loramie
Minster at Wapakoneta
Mount Gilead at Lucas
New Bremen at Botkins
North Canton Hoover at Hicksville
Norwalk St. Paul at Huron
Oak Harbor at Elmwood
Ottawa-Glandorf at Archbold
Parkway at Spencerville
Paulding at Defiance
Pettisville at Liberty Center
River Valley at Kenton
Rossford at Wauseon
Sidney Fairlawn at Ridgemont
Wooster Triway at Mansfield Madison
Wednesday’s Game
NW Ohio Game
Bucyrus at Ontario
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington at Riverdale
Hopewell-Loudon at North Baltimore
Leipsic at Van Buren
McComb at Liberty-Benton
Pandora-Gilboa at Arcadia
Vanlue at Cory-Rawson
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior at Oregon Clay
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Findlay
Toledo St. Ursula at Toledo Notre Dame
Toledo Whitmer at Fremont Ross
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Otsego
Elmwood at Fostoria Senior
Genoa at Lake
Rossford at Woodmore
Northwest Conference
Ada at Columbus Grove
Convoy Crestview at Spencerville
Delphos Jefferson at Bluffton
Paulding at Lincolnview
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Delta
Bryan at Patrick Henry
Liberty Center at Swanton
Wauseon at Evergreen
Putnam County League
Kalida at Continental
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Van Wert
Defiance at St. Marys Memorial
Kenton at Elida
Lima Shawnee at Lima Bath
Wapakoneta at Ottawa-Glandorf
Sandusky Bay Conference River Division
New Riegel at Fremont St. Joseph
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Old Fort
Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division
Huron at Willard
Port Clinton at Castalia Margaretta
Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division
Norwalk Senior at Bellevue
Tiffin Columbian at Clyde
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Northwood
Danbury at Maumee Valley Country Day
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Gibsonburg
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s at New Bremen
Minster at Fort Recovery
New Knoxville at Marion Local
Parkway at St. Henry
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Maumee
Bowling Green at Perrysburg
Napoleon at Sylvania Southview
Springfield at Sylvania Northview
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Crestline at Kidron Central Christian
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at New London
Monroeville at Western Reserve
South Central at Norwalk St. Paul
Green Meadows Conference
Antwerp at Fairview
Hicksville at Ayersville
Holgate at Edgerton
Tinora at Wayne Trace
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Montpelier
Fayette at Stryker
North Central at Hilltop
Other NW Ohio Games
Ashland Mapleton at Plymouth
Mansfield Senior at Sandusky Senior
Milan Edison at Oak Harbor
Northwestern at Loudonville
Riverside at Bradford
Sandusky Perkins at Shelby
Toledo Christian at Pettisville
Waynesfield-Goshen at Allen East
West Holmes at Orrville
Friday’s Game
Putnam County League
Miller City at Fort Jennings
Saturday’s Games
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Lucas at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Other NW Ohio Games
Columbus Grove at Pandora-Gilboa
Delta at Maumee
Evergreen at Toledo St. Ursula
Fort Recovery at McComb
Lakota at Gibsonburg
Lima Shawnee at Allen East
Mohawk at Ridgemont
New Riegel at North Baltimore
Shelby at Ontario
West Holmes at Sugarcreek Garaway
Western Reserve at Clyde
2018 WINTER OLYMPICS
Tuesday’s Events
Alpine Skiing
Men’s Combined, 12:30 a.m.
Women’s Slalom, 8 p.m.
Women’s Slalom, 11:45 p.m.
Cross-Country Skiing
Men’s Sprint Classic, 3:30 a.m.
Women’s Sprint Classic, 6 a.m.
Curling
Mixed Doubles
Gold Medal, 6 a.m.
Men
Denmark vs. Sweden, 7:05 p.m.
Canada vs. Italy, 7:05 p.m.
South Korea vs. United States, 7:05 p.m.
Switzerland vs. Britain, 7:05 p.m.
Figure Skating
Pairs Short Program, 8 p.m.
Ice Hockey
Women
Canada vs. Finland, 2:30 a.m.
United States vs. Russia, 7 a.m.
Sweden vs. Switzerland, 10 p.m.
Luge
Women’s Singles Heat 3, 5:30 a.m.
Women’s Singles Heat 4
Short Track Speedskating
Women’s 500 Final, 5 a.m.
Men’s 1000 Qualification
Men’s 5000 Relay Qualification
Snowboard
Men’s Halfpipe Qualification, 12 mid.
Men’s Halfpipe Finals, 8:30 p.m.
Speedskating
Men’s 1500, 6 a.m.
Wednesday’s Events
Alpine Skiing
Men’s Super G, 9 p.m.
Biathlon
Women’s 15km, 6:05 a.m.
Curling
Women
Japan vs. United States, 12:05 a.m.
OA Russia vs. Britain, 12:05 a.m.
Denmark vs. Sweden, 12:05 a.m.
Switzerland vs. China, 12:05 a.m.
Men
Canada vs. Britain, 6:05 a.m.
South Korea vs. Sweden, 6:05 a.m.
Switzerland vs. Italy, 6:05 a.m.
Norway vs. Japan, 6:05 a.m.
Women
Canada vs. South Korea, 7:05 p.m.
Denmark vs. Japan, 7:05 p.m.
China vs. OA Russia, 7:05 p.m.
Britain vs. United States, 7:05 p.m.
Figure Skating
Pairs Free Skate, 8:30 p.m.
Ice Hockey
Women
South Korea vs. Japan, 2:30 a.m.
United States vs. Canada, 10 p.m.
Men
United States vs. Slovenia, 7 a.m.
Slovakia vs. Russia, 7 a.m.
Finland vs. Germany, 10 p.m.
Luge
Men’s Doubles Heat 1, 6:20 a.m.
Men’s Doubles Heat 2
Nordic Combined
Men’s Jumping (Normal Hill), 1 a.m.
Men’s 10km Race, 3:45 a.m.
Skeleton
Women’s Heat 1, 8 p.m.
Women’s Heat 2
Snowboard
Men’s Snowboard Cross Seeding Round, 8 p.m.
Men’s Snowboard Cross Finals, 10:30 p.m.
Speedskating
Women’s 1000, 5 a.m.
Winter Olympic Medals Table
Through Feb. 12
Nation G S B Tot
Norway 2 4 3 9
Germany 4 1 2 7
Netherlands 3 2 2 7
Canada 2 4 1 7
United States 2 1 1 4
France 2 0 1 3
Japan 0 1 2 3
Sweden 1 1 0 2
Czech Republic 0 1 1 2
OA Russia 0 1 1 2
Finland 0 0 2 2
Austria 1 0 0 1
South Korea 1 0 0 1
Australia 0 1 0 1
Slovakia 0 1 0 1
Italy 0 0 1 1
Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
Monday’s Olympic Scores
Curling
Mixed Doubles semifinals
Canada 8, Norway 4
Switzerland 7, OA Russia 5
Hockey
Women
Switzerland 3, Japan 1
Sweden 8, South Korea 0
Monday’s Olympic Medalists
Biathlon
Men’s 12.5km Pursuit
GOLD–Martin Fourcade, France; SILVER–Sebastian Samuelsson, Sweden; BRONZE–Benedikt Doll, Germany.
Women’s 10km Pursuit
GOLD–Laura Dahlmeier, Germany; SILVER–Anastasiya Kuzmina, Slovakia; BRONZE– Anais Bescond, France.
Figure Skating
Team Event
GOLD–Canada (Patrick Chan, Gabrielle Daleman, Kaetlyn Osmond, Meagan Duhamel, Eric Radford, Scott Moir, Tessa Virtue); SILVER–OA Russia (Mikhail Kolyada, Evgenia Medvedeva, Alina Zagitova, Evgenia Tarasova, Vladimir Morozov, Dmitri Soloviev, Ekaterina Bobrova); BRONZE–United Staes (Nathan Chen, Chris Knierim, Mirai Nagasu, Bradie Tennell, Chris Knierim, Alexa Scimeca Knierim, Alex Shibutani, Maia Shibutani).
Freestyle Skiing
Men’s Moguls
GOLD–Mikael Kingsbury, Canada; SILVER–Matt Graham, Australia; BRONZE–Daichi Hara, Japan.
Ski Jumping
Women’s Nornal Hill
GOLD–Maren Lundby, Norway; SILVER–Katharina Althaus, Germany; BRONZE–Sara Takanashi, Japan.
Snowboard
Women’s Slopestyle
GOLD–Jamie Anderson, United States; SILVER–Laurie Blouin, Canada; BRONZE–Enni Rukajarvi, Finland.
Speedskating
Women’s 1500
GOLD–Ireen Wust, Netherlands; SILVER–Miho Takagi, Japan; BRONZE–Marrit Leenstra, Netherlands.
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 39 16 .709 —
Boston 40 18 .690 ½
Philadelphia 29 25 .537 9½
New York 23 35 .397 17½
Brooklyn 19 39 .328 21½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 32 24 .571 —
Miami 30 26 .536 2
Charlotte 23 33 .411 9
Orlando 18 38 .321 14
Atlanta 18 39 .316 14½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 33 22 .600 —
Milwaukee 31 24 .564 2
Indiana 32 25 .561 2
Detroit 27 29 .482 6½
Chicago 20 36 .357 13½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 42 13 .764 —
San Antonio 35 22 .614 8
New Orleans 30 26 .536 12½
Memphis 18 37 .327 24
Dallas 18 39 .316 25
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 35 24 .593 —
Oklahoma City 32 25 .561 2
Portland 31 26 .544 3
Denver 30 26 .536 3½
Utah 28 28 .500 5½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 43 13 .768 —
L.A. Clippers 29 26 .527 13½
L.A. Lakers 23 32 .418 19½
Phoenix 18 39 .316 25½
Sacramento 17 38 .309 25½
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Toronto 123, Charlotte 103
Atlanta 118, Detroit 115
Cleveland 121, Boston 99
Indiana 121, New York 113
Houston 104, Dallas 97
Minnesota 111, Sacramento 106
Oklahoma City 110, Memphis 92
Utah 115, Portland 96
Monday’s Results
New Orleans 118, Detroit 103
Philadelphia 108, New York 92
L.A. Clippers 114, Brooklyn 101
Chicago 105, Orlando 101
San Antonio at Utah, late
Phoenix at Golden State, late
Tuesday’s Games
Miami at Toronto, 7
Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8
Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 8
Houston at Minnesota, 8
Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30
San Antonio at Denver, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Atlanta at Detroit, 7
Charlotte at Orlando, 7
Miami at Philadelphia, 7
Indiana at Brooklyn, 7:30
Washington at New York, 7:30
L.A. Clippers at Boston, 8
L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 8
Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8
Sacramento at Houston, 8
Toronto at Chicago, 8
Phoenix at Utah, 9
Golden State at Portland, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
Denver at Milwaukee, 8
L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 9
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 56 38 15 3 79 201 149
Boston 54 34 12 8 76 180 131
Toronto 58 34 19 5 73 192 162
Detroit 54 22 23 9 53 147 165
Florida 52 23 23 6 52 147 167
Montreal 55 22 26 7 51 144 172
Ottawa 54 19 26 9 47 144 188
Buffalo 56 16 30 10 42 132 185
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 55 32 17 6 70 173 161
Pittsburgh 57 31 22 4 66 176 171
Philadelphia 56 28 19 9 65 165 162
New Jersey 55 27 20 8 62 163 170
Carolina 56 26 21 9 61 151 166
Columbus 55 28 23 4 60 147 155
N.Y. Islanders 57 27 24 6 60 193 210
N.Y. Rangers 56 27 24 5 59 164 172
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 54 33 12 9 75 169 140
Winnipeg 56 32 15 9 73 179 151
St. Louis 58 34 21 3 71 167 147
Dallas 57 33 20 4 70 175 151
Minnesota 55 30 19 6 66 165 156
Colorado 55 30 21 4 64 174 163
Chicago 55 24 23 8 56 157 155
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 55 36 15 4 76 187 152
San Jose 56 30 18 8 68 165 156
Calgary 56 29 19 8 66 159 159
Los Angeles 55 30 20 5 65 159 133
Anaheim 57 27 19 11 65 160 164
Edmonton 54 23 27 4 50 152 177
Vancouver 56 22 28 6 50 147 180
Arizona 55 13 32 10 36 129 193
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Pittsburgh 4, St. Louis 1
N.Y. Rangers 3, Winnipeg 1
Detroit 5, Washington 4, OT
Vancouver 6, Dallas 0
Calgary 3, N.Y. Islanders 2
Boston 5, New Jersey 3
Colorado 5, Buffalo 4
Philadelphia 4, Vegas 1
San Jose 3, Anaheim 2, SO
Monday’s Results
Toronto 4, Tampa Bay 3
Florida at Edmonton, late
Chicago at Arizona, late
Tuesday’s Games
Los Angeles at Carolina, 7
Columbus at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7
Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 7
Calgary at Boston, 7
New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7
Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30
St. Louis at Nashville, 8
Washington at Winnipeg, 8
N.Y. Rangers at Minnesota, 8
Chicago at Vegas, 10
Arizona at San Jose, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Columbus at Toronto, 7
Montreal at Colorado, 9:30
Florida at Vancouver, 10
Thursday’s Games
Los Angeles at Pittsburgh, 7
N.Y. Rangers at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Carolina at New Jersey, 7
Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30
Calgary at Nashville, 8
Washington at Minnesota, 8
Anaheim at Chicago, 8:30
Montreal at Arizona, 9
Edmonton at Vegas, 10
Vancouver at San Jose, 10:30
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
The AP Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. Virginia (30) 23-2 1557 2
2. Michigan St. (21) 24-3 1527 4
3. Villanova (9) 23-2 1518 1
4. Xavier (5) 23-3 1465 5
5. Cincinnati 23-2 1359 6
6. Purdue 23-4 1269 3
7. Texas Tech 21-4 1258 7
8. Ohio St. 22-5 1094 14
9. Gonzaga 23-4 1063 12
10. Auburn 22-3 1025 8
11. Clemson 20-4 945 16
12. Duke 20-5 942 9
13. Kansas 19-6 816 10
14. North Carolina 19-7 763 21
15. Saint Mary’s (Cal) 24-3 683 11
16. Rhode Island 20-3 666 18
17. Arizona 20-6 594 13
18. Tennessee 18-6 580 15
19. Wichita St. 19-5 495 22
20. West Virginia 18-7 339 19
21. Texas A&M 17-8 241 —
22. Michigan 20-7 239 20
23. Oklahoma 16-8 152 17
24. Nevada 21-5 87 23
25. Arizona St. 19-6 83 —
Others receiving votes: New Mexico St. 66, Florida 48, Creighton 44, Butler 43, Virginia Tech 29, Middle Tennessee 26, Alabama 22, Houston 16, Nebraska 15, Missouri 14, Miami 10, Kentucky 8, TCU 8, ETSU 5, Oklahoma St. 4, St. Bonaventure 3, Louisville 2, Vermont 1, Florida St. 1.
USA Today Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Michigan State (17) 24-3 763 4
2. Villanova (8) 23-2 742 1
3. Virginia (5) 23-2 736 2
4. Xavier (1) 23-3 719 5
5. Cincinnati (1) 23-2 675 6
6. Texas Tech 21-4 604 7
7. Purdue 23-4 601 3
8. Gonzaga 23-4 542 11
9. Ohio State 22-5 517 16
10. Duke 20-5 486 8
11. Auburn 22-3 447 9
12. Clemson 20-4 424 15
13. Kansas 19-6 393 10
14. Rhode Island 20-3 342 19
15. Saint Mary’s 24-3 341 12
16. North Carolina 19-7 314 22
17. Tennessee 18-6 290 14
18. Wichita State 19-5 250 21
19. Arizona 20-6 237 13
20. West Virginia 18-7 184 17
21. Michigan 20-7 174 20
22. Arizona State 19-6 88 —
23. Oklahoma 16-8 87 18
24. Nevada 21-5 76 23
25. Creighton 18-7 62 —
Others receiving votes: Florida 57, Texas A&M 51, Middle Tennessee 32, New Mexico State 30, Houston 25, Miami 23, Butler 20, Nebraska 18, Virginia Tech 17, Alabama 6, Loyola of Chicago 6, UCLA 6, Louisville 5, Kentucky 4, Seton Hall 3, TCU 2, ETSU 1.
The AP Women’s Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. UConn (32) 24-0 800 1
2. Mississippi St. 26-0 765 2
3. Baylor 23-1 731 3
4. Louisville 25-1 702 4
5. Notre Dame 23-2 682 5
6. Texas 20-4 614 6
7. UCLA 21-4 562 8
8. South Carolina 20-5 559 7
9. Oregon 23-4 558 9
10. Maryland 22-3 537 10
11. Tennessee 21-4 493 11
12. Florida St. 21-4 453 12
13. Missouri 19-5 382 15
14. Stanford 18-8 352 17
15. Oregon St. 19-6 322 16
16. Ohio St. 20-6 268 13
17. Texas A&M 19-7 266 14
17. Duke 20-6 266 19
19. Green Bay 22-2 241 20
20. Georgia 21-4 238 18
21. Oklahoma St. 18-6 169 22
22. South Florida 20-5 144 —
23. Michigan 20-7 62 21
24. Belmont 24-3 53 —
25. NC State 20-6 44 23
Others receiving votes: LSU 28, Nebraska 22, West Virginia 20, Dayton 11, Cent Michigan 10, Mercer 7, Arizona St. 6, TCU 6, DePaul 5, Miami 5, Gonzaga 3, Iowa 3, California 2, Minnesota 2, Southern Cal 2, UAB 2, Villanova 2, Quinnipiac 1.
Monday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Bucknell 65, Colgate 64
Canisius 81, Fairfield 63
Siena 82, Iona 78, OT
SOUTH
Alcorn St. 84, Ark.-Pine Bluff 52
Bethune-Cookman 99, NC Central 81
Chowan 82, Johnson C. Smith 81
Hampton 82, Coppin St. 79
Howard 84, Md.-Eastern Shore 56
Mercer 74, Samford 69
Morgan St. 74, Florida A&M 48
Norfolk St. 93, Delaware St. 58
North Carolina 83, Notre Dame 66
Savannah St. 108, NC A&T 106
Southern U. 55, MVSU 51
UNC Greensboro 74, ETSU 56
Monday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Florida Gulf Coast 89, NJIT 43
Monmouth (NJ) 63, Manhattan 59
Sacred Heart 56, Mount St. Mary’s 44
St. Francis (Pa.) 85, LIU Brooklyn 54
St. Francis Brooklyn 49, Robert Morris 47
UConn 69, Louisville 58
SOUTH
Alcorn St. 76, Ark.-Pine Bluff 58
Auburn 63, Vanderbilt 60
Bethune-Cookman 57, NC Central 47
Clayton St. 64, Augusta 49
Davis & Elkins 83, Concord 67
Hampton 83, Coppin St. 48
Jacksonville 70, Lipscomb 63
Md.-Eastern Shore 83, Howard 79
Morgan St. 59, Florida A&M 44
NC A&T 69, Savannah St. 44
Norfolk St. 72, Delaware St. 50
North Florida 68, Kennesaw St. 44
SC-Upstate 69, Stetson 64
Southern U. 66, MVSU 58
MIDWEST
Indiana 52, Purdue 44
W. Illinois 98, Eureka 46
SOUTHWEST
Missouri 84, Arkansas 58
Prairie View 85, Jackson St. 73
Texas Southern 66, Grambling St. 56
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX — Promoted Mike Roose to athletic performance coordinator/strength and conditioning coach, Walter Miranda to Latin American pitching and rehabilitation coordinator, Devin Pearson assistant/amateur scouting, Greg Rybarczyk senior analyst/baseball research and development and Dan Madsen, Jim Robinson, Quincy Boyd and Fred Peterson national scouting supervisors. Named Adan Severino and Daniel Abroms mental skills coordinators, Kevin Avilla minor league physical therapist, Humberto Sanchez DSL pitching coach and RJ Warner minor league clubhouse assistant, Reed Gragnani Mid-Atlantic area scout, Carl Moesche Northwest area scout, J.J. Altobelli part-time Southern California scout, Mike Ganley director/baseball systems, Bill Letson data architect/baseball systems, Dan Meyer analyst/baseball research and development, Aneko Knowles Bahamas scout and Alfredo Castellon Colombia scout.
TEXAS RANGERS — Signed INF Trevor Plouffe to a minor league contract.
National League
MIAMI MARLINS — Named Chip Bowers president of business operations.
American Association
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Signed RHP Daniel Minor.
LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed LHP Josh Blanco and INF Jake Wark.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Signed LHP Mitch Lambson and RHP Victor Capellan.
Can-Am League
NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Traded OF Johnny Bladel to Southern Maryland (Atlantic) for future considerations.
SUSSEX COUNTY MINERS — Signed C Brian Mayer.
TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Signed INFs Taylor Oldham and Taylor Brennan.
Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed RHP Sean Johnson.
LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Traded OF Connor Oliver to River City for a player to be named.
TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS — Signed LHP Seth Brenner and OF Jason Heinrich.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES — Recalled C Justin Patton from Iowa (NBAGL).
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Signed G Marco Belinelli.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed CB Lou Young to a one-year contract and general manager Steve Keim to a contract extension through 2022.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed G Josh Andrews.
Canadian Football League
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Re-signed DB Kevin Fogg to a one-year contract.
Hockey
National Hockey League
CALGARY FLAMES — Placed F Troy Brouwer on injured reserve, retroactive to Thursday. Recalled G Jon Gillies from Stockton (AHL) and G Mason McDonald from Kansas City (ECHL) to Stockton.
DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled F Dylan Sadowy from Toledo (ECHL) to Grand Rapids (AHL).
NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Placed G Cory Schneider on injured reserve, retroactive to Jan. 23. Recalled F Nick Lappin from Binghamton (AHL).
NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled D Ryan Sproul from Hartford (AHL).
OTTAWA SENATORS — Assigned G Chris Driedger from Belleville (AHL) to Brampton (ECHL).
American Hockey League
AHL — Suspended Belleville F Mike Blunden two games.
CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Recalled D Scott Savage from Jacksonville (ECHL) and G Ivan Kulbakov from Quad City (ECHL).
LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Assigned Fs Steve Swavely and Alex Krushelnyski to Reading (ECHL).
MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Loaned D Rick Pinkston to Atlanta (ECHL).
SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled D Nolan DeJong from Colorado (ECHL).
ECHL
ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Agreed to terms with D Drew Baker.
BRAMPTON BEAST — Released G Carmine Guerriero. Signed G Daniel Spence.
FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Released F Nolan LaPorte. Loaned F Michael Kirkpatrick to Cleveland (AHL).
GREENVILLE SWAMP RABBITS — Claimed G Greg Dodds off waivers from Indy. Loaned F Caleb Herbert to San Jose (AHL).
IDAHO STEELHEADS — Loaned F Henrik Samuelsson to Rockford (AHL).
JACKSONVILLE ICEMEN — Loaned G Austin Lotz to Manitoba (AHL).
READING ROYALS — Added G Nick Niedert as emergency backup.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
FC DALLAS — Signed M Santiago Mosquera from Millonarios FC (Primera A-Colombia).
PORTLAND TIMBERS — Waived D Rennico Clarke.
National Women’s Soccer League
WASHINGTON SPIRIT — Named Jack Stefanowski goalkeeper coach.
United Soccer League
OTTAWA FURY — Signed G David Monsalve.
College
SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE — Fined South Carolina men’s basketball coach Frank Martin $25,000 for comments about an official that issued him a technical foul.
ALBANY (NY) — Named Joe Davis passing game coordinator/quarterbacks coach and Jarred Holley safeties coach.
HAMPTON — Named Hank Hughes defensive coordinator and Ataveus Cash quarterbacks coach and passing game coordinator.
MINNESOTA STATE — Agreed to terms with softball coach Lori Meyer on a five-year contract extension.
MISSISSIPPI — Announced men’s basketball coach Andy Kennedy will step down at the end of the season.
SAN JOSE STATE — Announced the resignation of baseball coach Jason Hawkins.
SOUTHERN CAL — Signed offensive coordinator Tee Martin and defensive coordinator Clancy Pendergast to contract extensions.
WILLIAM PENN — Announced it will add men’s and women’s lacrosse and men’s volleyball programs, to begin play in the 2019-20 academic year.
LOCAL SPORTS
Tuesday’s Events
College Athletics
wRESTLING
Ohio Northern at Heidelberg (OAC), 7:30
men’s basketball
Cedarville at Findlay (GMAC), 6
women’s basketball
Cedarville at Findlay (GMAC), 8
Prep Wrestling
Kenton at Ottawa-Glandorf, 6
Van Buren & Lakota at Bowling Green, 6
Findlay at Liberty-Benton, 6
Freshmen Boys Basketball
Findlay at Ottawa-Glandorf Tournament
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Morning Glories League
High series: Sue Steman, LaRiche Chevrolet/Cadillac, 540. High game: Steman 204.
Leipsic Liberty Lanes
American League
High series: Kyle Schroeder & Gary Niese 611. High game: Chad Stateler 252.
Industrial League
High series: Frog Volkert 636. High game: Volkert 221.
House League
High series: Scott Johns 609. High game: Jarrod Gerten 259.
LOCAL & AREA
Findlay Girls Fastpitch Softball Sign-Ups
Registration forms to sign up for Findlay Girls Fastpitch Softball will be included in The Courier on Wednesday and again on Saturday of this week.
New Riegel Seeks Volleyball Coach
NEW RIEGEL — New Riegel High School is accepting applications for a varsity volleyball coach. Applicants should send a resume and cover letter to athletic director Jamie Lininger at jlininger@newriegelschools.org. Application deadline is March 2. For information about the school and athletic department, see www.newriegelschools.org.
Riverdale Seeks Girls Soccer Coach
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale is in search of a head coach for the girls soccer program. Interested candidates must meet, or be willing to meet, all the requirements set forth for coaching by the OHSAA. Candidates should email a resume to Craig Taylor at ctaylor@riverdale.k12.oh.us. The position will remain open until filled.
Upper Seeks Girls Tennis Coach
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School is searching for a head girls tennis coach for the 2018-19 school year. Interested candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume and three references to: Brad Ehrman, Upper Sandusky High School, 800 North Sandusky, Upper Sandusky, Ohio 43351 or by e-mail to brad_e@usevs.org. The position will remain open until filled.
Delphos Jefferson Seeks Coaches
DELPHOS — Delphos Jefferson has openings for varsity, junior varsity and junior high cheerleading advisors and a varsity volleyball coach for next school year. Interested candidates should apply to: David Hoffman, athletic director at dhoffman@delphoscityschools.org.
Travel Basketball Tryouts
TIFFIN — Buckeye Elite travel basketball club will be hosting tryouts at Tiffin Calvert High School on Sunday, Feb. 25 for 7th grade boys (3-4:15 p.m.) and 8th grade girls (4:30-5:45 p.m.) and again on Sunday March 4 for 9th grade girls (1:15-2:45 p.m.). For more information, go to buckeye-elite@bright.net or call Randy Joseph at 419-618-8122.



Comments

comments

About the Author