Wednesday’s scoreboard

PREP HOCKEY
Final Coaches Poll
1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (10) 100
2. Toledo St. Francis 89
3. Hunting Valley University School 74
4. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 71
5. Lakewood St. Edward 55
6. Dublin Jerome 54
7. Sylvania Northview 26
8. Parma Heights Holy Name 22
9. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 20
10. Olentangy Liberty 19
Northwest District Tournament
AT Tam-O-Shanter
FIRST ROUND
(10) Maumee vs. (11) Toledo Whitmer, Feb. 14, 6:30
(6) Anthony Wayne vs. (9) Perrysburg, Feb. 15, 6
(7) Sylvania Southview vs. (8) Oregon Clay, Feb. 15, 8
SATURDAY’S DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
(1) Toledo St. Francis vs. Maumee/Toledo Whitmer winner, 1
(4) Findlay vs. Anthony Wayne/Perrysburg winner, 3
(2) Sylvania Northview vs. (5) Bowling Green, 5
(3) Toledo St. John’s vs. Sylvania Southview/Oregon Clay winner, 7
DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
Toledo St. Francis/Maumee/Toledo Whitmer winner vs. Findlay/Anthony Wayne/Perrysburg winner, Feb. 23, 7
Sylvania Northview/Bowling Green winner vs. Toledo St. John’s/Sylvania Southview/Oregon Clay winner, Feb. 24, 7
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP
Semifinal winners meet March 2, 7
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Results
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay 43, Tol. Cent. Catholic 33
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan 62, Delta 52
Evergreen 63, Patrick Henry 57
Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division
Castalia Margaretta 64, Port Clinton 40
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch 74, Maumee Valley Country Day 70
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne 52, Perrysburg 47
Maumee 38, Napoleon 37
Sylvania Northview 65, Bowling Green 46
Sylvania Southview 75, Springfield 30
Other NW Ohio Games
Ashland Mapleton 50, Firelands 48
Eastwood 61, Ottawa Hills 53
Elgin 57, Fredericktown 45
Lake Center Christian 56, Kidron Central Christian 47
Lima Cent. Cath. 43, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 37
Lima Perry 49, Miller City 35
Loudonville 65, Howard East Knox 58
Mansfield Senior 79, Sandusky Senior 76
Massillon Perry 68, Ashland Senior 51
North Union 49, Fairbanks 47
Northwood 63, Lakota 60
Oak Harbor 57, New Riegel 39
Otsego 45, Gibsonburg 39
Tiffin Calvert 56, Danbury 37
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 62, Monroeville 45
Vermilion 72, Lorain Clearview 52
Willard 58, Hopewell-Loudon 51
Woodmore 65, Old Fort 55
Around Ohio
Akr. Hoban 54, Can. Cent. Cath. 47
Amanda-Clearcreek 73, Baltimore Liberty Union 68
Arcanum 54, Milton-Union 45
Avon 67, N. Ridgeville 54
Bainbridge Paint Valley 54, Chillicothe Huntington 36
Bay Village Bay 86, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 55
Belpre 93, Racine Southern 82
Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 65, Richmond Hts. 63
Bristol 75, Garrettsville Garfield 47
Brookfield 56, Hubbard 53
Brunswick 67, Elyria 61
Canfield S. Range 50, Youngs. Mooney 41
Chesterland W. Geauga 63, Chardon NDCL 62
Chillicothe 77, Pomeroy Meigs 52
Cin. Colerain 72, W. Chester Lakota W. 63
Cin. Purcell Marian 64, Cin. Country Day 47
Cin. Walnut Hills 64, Loveland 48
Circleville Logan Elm 39, Ashville Teays Valley 34
Cle. Cent. Cath. 64, Louisville Aquinas 40
Cle. Rhodes 74, Bedford 59
Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 57, Portsmouth Notre Dame 19
Cols. Bexley 61, Cols. Horizon Science 37
Cols. East 71, New Albany 55
Cols. Hamilton Twp. 54, Bloom-Carroll 49
Cols. Mifflin 48, Granville 37
Cols. South 62, Cols. Linden McKinley 58
Cols. Wellington 77, Sugar Grove Berne Union 32
Columbia Station Columbia 54, Doylestown Chippewa 31
Cornerstone Christian 60, Andrews Osborne Academy 50
Cortland Lakeview 65, Newton Falls 48
Dublin Jerome 48, Pickerington N. 42
Gahanna Christian 66, Granville Christian 47
Gahanna Cols. Academy 72, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 68
Gallipolis Gallia 64, Bidwell River Valley 37
Garfield Hts. 84, Beachwood 72
Geneva 62, Andover Pymatuning Valley 52
Glouster Trimble 72, Crown City S. Gallia 52
Houston 55, Bradford 52, 0
Jackson 75, Albany Alexander 72, 2
Kinsman Badger 67, Cortland Maplewood 64
Kirtland 59, Burton Berkshire 30
Lakewood 57, Westlake 32
Lancaster Fairfield Union 70, Circleville 27
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 73, Grove City Christian 63
Latham Western 71, Portsmouth Sciotoville 48
Lorain 69, Elyria Cath. 62
Louisville 56, Youngs. Boardman 43
Lowellville 59, E. Palestine 52
Lynchburg-Clay 65, Hillsboro 42
Massillon Washington 83, Cle. Whitney Young 76
McArthur Vinton County 83, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 71
McConnelsville Morgan 78, Crooksville 56
McDonald 95, Sebring McKinley 64
Medina Highland 86, Akr. Coventry 67
N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 53, Heartland Christian 33
N. Lewisburg Triad 65, London Madison Plains 44
New Concord John Glenn 61, Dresden Tri-Valley 44
New Day Academy 49, Cle. Collinwood 44
New Middletown Spring. 80, Columbiana Crestview 57
Parma 55, Cle. Lincoln W. 38
Parma Hts. Holy Name 91, Parma Padua 69
Parma Normandy 81, Garfield Hts. Trinity 42
Peebles 73, Fayetteville-Perry 47
Perry 71, Wickliffe 56
Piketon 57, Greenfield McClain 40
Plain City Jonathan Alder 48, London 37
Portsmouth 70, S. Webster 55
Reedsville Eastern 52, Stewart Federal Hocking 38
Richfield Revere 55, Warrensville Hts. 40
Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 46, Bethel-Tate 44
Seaman N. Adams 40, McDermott Scioto NW 36
Solon 90, Shaker Hts. 80
Southeastern 47, Wellston 34
Strasburg-Franklin 34, E. Can. 29
Struthers 92, Youngs. Liberty 68
Thornville Sheridan 75, Zanesville Maysville 66
Vincent Warren 73, Marietta 43
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 59, Newcomerstown 36
W. Union 71, New Boston Glenwood 66
Warren Champion 52, Jefferson Area 51
Warren Harding 61, Can. McKinley 60
Waterford 77, Wahama, W.Va. 37
Westerville Cent. 56, Pataskala Licking Hts. 53
Wheelersburg 56, S. Point 47
Willard 58, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 51
Youngs. Ursuline 63, Austintown Fitch 58
Youngs. Valley Christian 77, Lisbon David Anderson 53
Zanesville W. Muskingum 62, Newark Licking Valley 60
Parkersburg South, W.Va. 77, Wintersville Indian Creek 43
Byesville Meadowbrook 83, Oak Glen, W.Va. 47
Steubenville 67, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 57
Belmont Union Local 72, Bellaire 69, 0
Wheeling Central, W.Va. 65, Beverly Ft. Frye 55
Steubenville Cath. Cent. 39, Shenandoah Academy, W.Va. 29
Caldwell 76, Magnolia, W.Va. 47
Martins Ferry 50, Rayland Buckeye 40
New Matamoras Frontier 68, Barnesville 67
Salineville Southern 65, Lisbon Beaver 50
St. Clairsville 69, Shadyside 68
Wellsville 80, E. Liverpool 56
Wednesday’s Game
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Lake
Thursday’s Games
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Gibsonburg
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference
Buckeye Valley at Galion Senior
Clear Fork at Marion Harding
Ontario at Marion Pleasant
River Valley at North Union
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Cory-Rawson at Arcadia
Leipsic at Hopewell-Loudon
Liberty-Benton at Pandora-Gilboa
McComb at Riverdale
North Baltimore at Van Buren
Vanlue at Arlington
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior at Findlay
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Oregon Clay
Toledo Whitmer at Fremont Ross
Northern 10 Conference
Buckeye Central at Bucyrus
Carey at Ridgedale
Upper Sandusky at Mohawk
Wynford at Seneca East
Northern Buckeye Conference
Genoa at Elmwood
Lake at Eastwood
Otsego at Rossford
Woodmore at Fostoria Senior
Northwest Conference
Bluffton at Delphos Jefferson
Columbus Grove at Ada
Lincolnview at Paulding
Spencerville at Convoy Crestview
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Delta at Archbold
Evergreen at Wauseon
Patrick Henry at Bryan
Swanton at Liberty Center
Putnam County League
Continental at Kalida
Western Buckeye League
Elida at Kenton
Lima Bath at Lima Shawnee
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta
St. Marys Memorial at Defiance
Van Wert at Celina
Northwest Central Conference
Ridgemont at Waynesfield-Goshen
Sidney Lehman at Lima Temple Christian
Upper Scioto Valley at Riverside
Sandusky Bay Conference River Division
Lakota at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Old Fort at Tiffin Calvert
Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division
Huron at Vermilion
Oak Harbor at Port Clinton
Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division
Bellevue at Clyde
Sandusky Senior at Norwalk Senior
Shelby at Tiffin Columbian
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch
Maumee Valley Country Day at Ottawa Hills
Northwood at Toledo Christian
Midwest Athletic Conference
Fort Recovery at Minster
Marion Local at New Knoxville
New Bremen at Delphos St. John’s
St. Henry at Parkway
Versailles at Coldwater
Northern Lakes League
Perrysburg at Napoleon
Springfield at Bowling Green
Sylvania Northview at Anthony Wayne
Sylvania Southview at Maumee
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at West Holmes
Mansfield Senior at Mansfield Madison
Mount Vernon at Lexington
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Kidron Central Christian at Crestline
Loudonville at Lucas
Mansfield Christian at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Firelands Conference
Monroeville at Ashland Crestview
Plymouth at New London
South Central at Western Reserve
Green Meadows Conference
Ayersville at Hicksville
Edgerton at Holgate
Fairview at Antwerp
Wayne Trace at Tinora
Buckeye Border Conference
Hilltop at North Central
Montpelier at Edon
Stryker at Fayette
Other NW Ohio Games
Ashland Mapleton at Norwalk St. Paul
Buckeye Valley at Delaware Hayes
Castalia Margaretta at Sandusky Perkins
Fremont St. Joseph at Danbury
Hardin Northern at Elgin
Milan Edison at Willard
Saturday’s Games
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Toledo Whitmer
Northern 10 Conference
Carey at Bucyrus
Colonel Crawford at Buckeye Central
Mohawk at Ridgedale
Wynford at Upper Sandusky
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Fostoria Senior
Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division
Willard at Huron
Northern Lakes League
Napoleon at Sylvania Southview
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada at Lima Temple Christian
Anthony Wayne at Toledo Christian
Archbold at Defiance
Arlington at Lincolnview
Bryan at Paulding
Canton McKinley at Wooster Senior
Coldwater at Wapakoneta
Columbus Grove at Miller City
Convoy Crestview at New Knoxville
Delaware Hayes at Marion Harding
Delphos Jefferson at Elida
Edgerton at North Central
Edon at Fairview
Fort Recovery at McComb
Fremont Ross at Tiffin Columbian
Galion Senior at Crestline
Greenville at Versailles
Hardin Northern at Cory-Rawson
Hilltop at Antwerp
Hopewell-Loudon at New Riegel
Jackson Center at Riverside
Jeromesville Hillsdale at New London
Jones Leadership Academy at Monclova Christian
Kalida at Van Buren
Kenton at Bluffton
Leipsic at Ottoville
Lima Bath at Delphos St. John’s
Lima Cent. Cath. at Celina
Lima Perry at Botkins
Mansfield Madison at River Valley
Marion Pleasant at Canal Winchester Harvest Prep
Maumee Valley Country Day at Montpelier
Mount Vernon at Sunbury Big Walnut
North Baltimore at Upper Scioto Valley
Oak Harbor at Bellevue
Ontario at Shelby
Pandora-Gilboa at Fort Jennings
Patrick Henry at Liberty-Benton
Perrysburg at Toledo Start
Plymouth at Lucas
Port Clinton at Clyde
Ridgemont at Vanlue
Russia at Marion Local
Sandusky Perkins at Norwalk St. Paul
Seneca East at Old Fort
Sidney Lehman at Sidney Fairlawn
South Central at Sandusky St. Mary’s
Tiffin Calvert at Castalia Margaretta
Tinora at Continental
Wauseon at Pettisville
Waynesfield-Goshen at Allen East
Western Reserve at Milan Edison
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Weekly AP Poll
Division I
1. Pickerington Cent. (5) 20-2 148
2. Canton McKinley (4) 19-1 146
3. Dublin Coffman (5) 21-1 142
4. Newark (4) 21-1 131
5. W. Chester Lakota W. 20-2 101
6. Solon 19-2 98
7. Mason (1) 19-3 82
8. Stow-Munroe Falls 19-2 64
9. Wadsworth 18-2 45
10. Tol. Notre Dame 17-4 23
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 17.
Division II
1. Beloit W. Branch (15) 21-0 176
2. Bellevue 20-1 133
3. Gates Mills Gilmour (3) 16-2 118
4. Tipp City Tippecanoe (1) 20-2 108
5. Trotwood-Madison 19-2 93
6. Tol. Rogers 17-3 83
7. Germantown Valley View 19-2 79
8. Zanesville Maysville 18-2 60
9. Washington C.H. Miami Trace 19-3 51
10. McArthur Vinton County 19-1 47
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Tol. Cent. Cath. 15. Thornville Sheridan 14. Chillicothe Unioto 13.
Division III
1. Versailles (13) 21-1 163
2. Cin. Summit Country Day (3) 18-0 131
3. Kirtland 21-0 114
4. Doylestown Chippewa 20-0 104
5. Archbold (1) 19-1 87
6. Cols. Africentric 19-3 79
7. Liberty-Benton 19-1 74
8. Waynesville 21-1 65
9. Ottawa-Glandorf 17-2 41
10. Minford 20-1 27
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Proctorville Fairland 20. Delta 19. Berlin Hiland (1) 16. Elyria Cath. 13. Loudonville 12.
Division IV
1. Waterford (11) 20-1 171
2. Ottoville (4) 19-1 164
3. Portsmouth Notre Dame (3) 22-0 140
4. Minster 17-3 117
5. Fairfield Christian 18-2 104
6. N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 18-2 75
7. Sugar Grove Berne Union 18-4 42
8. Ft. Recovery 15-4 38
9. Cornerstone Christian (1) 15-5 35
10. Arcadia 17-3 32
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: New Madison Tri-Village 25. Fremont St. Joseph 25. New Boston Glenwood 13.
Tuesday’s Results
Northern 10 Conference
Buckeye Central 60, Wynford 35
Bucyrus 58, Ridgedale 26
Carey 53, Seneca East 23
Upper Sandusky 71, Colonel Crawford 41
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference
Buckeye Valley 42, Marion Pleasant 40
Other NW Ohio Games
Anthony Wayne 47, Genoa 30
Antwerp 61, Hilltop 20
Bowling Green 44, Gibsonburg 42
Coldwater 62, Elida 49
Continental 40, Ayersville 23
Defiance 51, Paulding 38
Edgerton 59, Fayette 32
Fairview 41, Montpelier 22
Fort Loramie 49, Marion Local 24
Fort Recovery 63, Celina 40
Hardin Northern 39, Calvary Christian 38
Hicksville 57, North Central 36
Kenton 61, River Valley 46
Lake Center Christian 59, Kidron Central Christian 51
Liberty Center 50, Pettisville 48
Liberty-Benton 56, Ottoville 51
Lima Shawnee 53, Upper Scioto Valley 37
Mansfield Madison 47, Wooster Triway 31
Minster 40, Wapakoneta 33
Mount Gilead 42, Lucas 38
New Bremen 47, Botkins 32
Norwalk St. Paul 33, Huron 24
Oak Harbor 48, Elmwood 32
Ottawa-Glandorf 52, Archbold 41
Ridgemont 63, Sidney Fairlawn 47
Rossford 61, Wauseon 55
South Central 63, Mansfield St. Peter’s 50
Spencerville 50, Parkway 47
Van Wert 51, Lima Cent. Cath. 34
Waynesfield-Goshen 56, Ada 40
Around Ohio
Canfield 65, Youngs. East 28
Cardington-Lincoln 70, Heath 37
Cle. St. Joseph 47, Avon 17
Cols. Linden McKinley 62, Cols. Walnut Ridge 55
Cols. Ready 54, Cols. Bexley 38
Cols. School for Girls 55, Cols. Horizon Science 36
Columbiana Crestview 69, Heartland Christian 31
Delaware Christian 65, Groveport Madison Christian 58
Gahanna Cols. Academy 48, New Hope Christian 23
Greenwich S. Cent. 63, Mansfield St. Peter’s 50
Struthers 55, Youngs. Liberty 35
Wednesday’s Game
NW Ohio Game
Bucyrus at Ontario
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington at Riverdale
Hopewell-Loudon at North Baltimore
Leipsic at Van Buren
McComb at Liberty-Benton
Pandora-Gilboa at Arcadia
Vanlue at Cory-Rawson
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Lima Senior at Oregon Clay
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Findlay
Toledo St. Ursula at Toledo Notre Dame
Toledo Whitmer at Fremont Ross
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Otsego
Elmwood at Fostoria Senior
Genoa at Lake
Rossford at Woodmore
Northwest Conference
Ada at Columbus Grove
Convoy Crestview at Spencerville
Delphos Jefferson at Bluffton
Paulding at Lincolnview
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Delta
Bryan at Patrick Henry
Liberty Center at Swanton
Wauseon at Evergreen
Putnam County League
Kalida at Continental
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Van Wert
Defiance at St. Marys Memorial
Kenton at Elida
Lima Shawnee at Lima Bath
Wapakoneta at Ottawa-Glandorf
Sandusky Bay Conference River Division
New Riegel at Fremont St. Joseph
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Old Fort
Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division
Huron at Willard
Port Clinton at Castalia Margaretta
Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division
Norwalk Senior at Bellevue
Tiffin Columbian at Clyde
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Northwood
Danbury at Maumee Valley Country Day
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Gibsonburg
Midwest Athletic Conference
Delphos St. John’s at New Bremen
Minster at Fort Recovery
New Knoxville at Marion Local
Parkway at St. Henry
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Maumee
Bowling Green at Perrysburg
Napoleon at Sylvania Southview
Springfield at Sylvania Northview
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Crestline at Kidron Central Christian
Firelands Conference
Ashland Crestview at New London
Monroeville at Western Reserve
South Central at Norwalk St. Paul
Green Meadows Conference
Antwerp at Fairview
Hicksville at Ayersville
Holgate at Edgerton
Tinora at Wayne Trace
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Montpelier
Fayette at Stryker
North Central at Hilltop
Other NW Ohio Games
Ashland Mapleton at Plymouth
Mansfield Senior at Sandusky Senior
Milan Edison at Oak Harbor
Northwestern at Loudonville
Riverside at Bradford
Sandusky Perkins at Shelby
Toledo Christian at Pettisville
Waynesfield-Goshen at Allen East
West Holmes at Orrville
Friday’s Game
Putnam County League
Miller City at Fort Jennings
Saturday’s Games
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Lucas at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Other NW Ohio Games
Columbus Grove at Pandora-Gilboa
Delta at Maumee
Evergreen at Toledo St. Ursula
Fort Recovery at McComb
Lakota at Gibsonburg
Lima Shawnee at Allen East
Mohawk at Ridgemont
New Riegel at North Baltimore
Shelby at Ontario
West Holmes at Sugarcreek Garaway
Western Reserve at Clyde
2018 WINTER OLYMPICS
Today’s Events
Alpine Skiing
Men’s Super G, 9 p.m.
Biathlon
Women’s 15km, 6:05 a.m.
Curling
Women
Japan vs. United States, 12:05 a.m.
OA Russia vs. Britain, 12:05 a.m.
Denmark vs. Sweden, 12:05 a.m.
Switzerland vs. China, 12:05 a.m.
Men
Canada vs. Britain, 6:05 a.m.
South Korea vs. Sweden, 6:05 a.m.
Switzerland vs. Italy, 6:05 a.m.
Norway vs. Japan, 6:05 a.m.
Women
Canada vs. South Korea, 7:05 p.m.
Denmark vs. Japan, 7:05 p.m.
China vs. OA Russia, 7:05 p.m.
Britain vs. United States, 7:05 p.m.
Figure Skating
Pairs Free Skate, 8:30 p.m.
Ice Hockey
Women
South Korea vs. Japan, 2:30 a.m.
United States vs. Canada, 10 p.m.
Men
United States vs. Slovenia, 7 a.m.
Slovakia vs. Russia, 7 a.m.
Finland vs. Germany, 10 p.m.
Luge
Men’s Doubles Heat 1, 6:20 a.m.
Men’s Doubles Heat 2
Nordic Combined
Men’s Jumping (Normal Hill), 1 a.m.
Men’s 10km Race, 3:45 a.m.
Skeleton
Women’s Heat 1, 8 p.m.
Women’s Heat 2
Snowboard
Men’s Snowboard Cross Seeding Round, 8 p.m.
Men’s Snowboard Cross Finals, 10:30 p.m.
Speedskating
Women’s 1000, 5 a.m.
Thursday’s Events
Biathlon
Men’s 20km, 6 a.m.
Cross-Country Skiing
Women’s 10km Freestyle, 1:30 a.m.
Curling
Men
United States vs. Italy, 12:05 a.m.
Norway vs. Canada, 12:05 a.m.
Britain vs. Japan, 12:05 a.m.
Denmark vs. Switzerland, 12:05 a.m.
Women
China vs. Britain, 6:05 a.m.
Canada vs. Sweden, 6:05 a.m.
United States vs. Switzerland, 6:05 a.m.
South Korea vs. Japan, 6:05 a.m.
Men
Italy vs. Denmark, 7:05 p.m.
Norway vs. South Korea, 7:05 p.m.
Sweden vs. United States, 7:05 p.m.
Figure Skating
Men’s Short Program, 8 p.m.
Freestyle Skiing
Women’s Aerials Qualifications, 6 a.m.
Ice Hockey
Women
Russia vs. Finland, 2:30 a.m.
Men
Norway vs. Sweden, 2:30 a.m.
Czech Republic vs. South Korea, 7 a.m.
United States vs. Slovakia, 10 p.m.
Switzerland vs. Canada, 7 a.m.
Luge
Team Relay, 7:30 a.m.
Skeleton
Women’s Heat 3, 7:30 p.m.
Women’s Heat 4
Snowboard
Women’s Snowboard Cross Seeding Round, 8 p.m.
Women’s Snowboard Cross Finals, 10:15 p.m.
Speedskating
Men’s 10000, 6 a.m.
Winter Olympic Medals Table
Through Feb. 13
Nation G S B Tot
Germany 5 2 2 9
Netherlands 4 4 2 10
Norway 3 5 3 11
Canada 3 4 3 10
United States 3 1 2 6
France 2 1 2 5
Sweden 2 1 0 3
Austria 2 0 0 2
Italy 1 1 1 3
South Korea 1 0 1 2
OA Russia 0 1 4 3
Japan 0 1 2 3
Czech Republic 0 1 1 2
Australia 0 1 0 1
China 0 1 0 1
Slovakia 0 1 0 1
Switzerland 0 1 0 1
Finland 0 0 2 2
Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
Tuesday’s Olympic Scores
Curling
Mixed Doubles
BRONZE MEDAL
OA Russia 8, Norway 4
Gold medaL
Canada 10, Switzerland 3
Hockey
Women
Canada 4, Finland 1
United States 5, Russia 0
Tuesday’s Olympic Medalists
Alpine Skiing
Men’s Combined
GOLD–Marcel Hirscher, Austria ; SILVER–Alexis Pinturault, France ; BRONZE–Victor Muffat Jeandet, France
Cross Country Skiing
Men’s Sprint Classic
GOLD–Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo, Norway ; SILVER–Federico Pellegrino, Italy ; BRONZE–Alexander Bolshunov, OA Russia
Women’s Sprint Classic
GOLD–Stina Nilsson, Sweden; SILVER–Maiken Caspersen Falla, Norway; BRONZE–Yulia Belorukova, OA Russia
Curling
Mixed Doubles
GOLD–Canada (Kaitlyn Lawes, John Morris); SILVER–Switzerland (Jenny Perret, Martin Rios); BRONZE–OA Russia (Anastasia Bryzgalova, Aleksandr Krushelnitckii)
Luge
Women’s Singles
GOLD–Natalie Geisenberger, Germany; SILVER–Dajana Eitberger, Germany; BRONZE–Alex Gough, Canada
Short Track Speedskating
Women’s 500
GOLD–Arianna Fontana, Italy; SILVER–Yara Van Kerkhof, Netherlands; BRONZE–Kim Boutin, Canada
Snowboard
Women’s Halfpipe
GOLD–Chloe Kim, United States; SILVER–Liu Jiayu, China; BRONZE–Arielle Gold, United States
Speedskating
Men’s 1500
GOLD–Kjeld Nuis, Netherlands; SILVER–Patrick Roest, Netherlands; BRONZE–Kim Min Seok, South Korea
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 40 16 .714 —
Boston 40 18 .690 1
Philadelphia 29 25 .537 10
New York 23 35 .397 18
Brooklyn 19 39 .328 22
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 32 24 .571 —
Miami 30 27 .526 2½
Charlotte 23 33 .411 9
Orlando 18 38 .321 14
Atlanta 18 40 .310 15
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 34 22 .607 —
Milwaukee 32 24 .571 2
Indiana 32 25 .561 2½
Detroit 27 29 .482 7
Chicago 20 36 .357 14
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 43 13 .768 —
San Antonio 35 23 .603 9
New Orleans 30 26 .536 13
Memphis 18 37 .327 24½
Dallas 18 40 .310 26
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 35 25 .583 —
Oklahoma City 32 26 .552 2
Portland 31 26 .544 2½
Denver 30 26 .536 3
Utah 29 28 .509 4½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 44 13 .772 —
L.A. Clippers 29 26 .527 14
L.A. Lakers 23 32 .418 20
Sacramento 18 38 .321 25½
Phoenix 18 40 .310 26½
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
New Orleans 118, Detroit 103
Philadelphia 108, New York 92
L.A. Clippers 114, Brooklyn 101
Chicago 105, Orlando 101
Utah 101, San Antonio 99
Golden State 129, Phoenix 83
Tuesday’s Results
Toronto 115, Miami 112
Cleveland 120, Oklahoma City 112
Houston 126, Minnesota 108
Milwaukee 97, Atlanta 92
Sacramento 114, Dallas 109
San Antonio at Denver, late
Wednesday’s Games
Atlanta at Detroit, 7
Charlotte at Orlando, 7
Miami at Philadelphia, 7
Indiana at Brooklyn, 7:30
Washington at New York, 7:30
L.A. Clippers at Boston, 8
L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 8
Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8
Sacramento at Houston, 8
Toronto at Chicago, 8
Phoenix at Utah, 9
Golden State at Portland, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
Denver at Milwaukee, 8
L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 9
Friday’s Games
Team World vs. Team USA at Los Angeles, Calif., 9
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 57 38 16 3 79 204 154
Boston 55 35 12 8 78 185 133
Toronto 58 34 19 5 73 192 162
Detroit 55 23 23 9 55 149 166
Florida 53 24 23 6 54 154 172
Montreal 55 22 26 7 51 144 172
Ottawa 55 19 27 9 47 147 194
Buffalo 57 17 30 10 44 137 188
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 56 32 17 7 71 176 165
Pittsburgh 58 32 22 4 68 182 174
Philadelphia 57 28 19 10 66 169 167
New Jersey 56 28 20 8 64 168 174
Carolina 57 27 21 9 63 158 169
Columbus 56 29 23 4 62 151 156
N.Y. Islanders 58 27 25 6 60 194 214
N.Y. Rangers 57 27 25 5 59 166 175
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 55 34 12 9 77 173 143
Winnipeg 57 33 15 9 75 183 154
St. Louis 59 34 21 4 72 170 151
Dallas 57 33 20 4 70 175 151
Minnesota 56 31 19 6 68 168 158
Colorado 55 30 21 4 64 174 163
Chicago 56 24 24 8 56 158 161
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 55 36 15 4 76 187 152
San Jose 56 30 18 8 68 165 156
Calgary 57 29 20 8 66 161 164
Los Angeles 56 30 21 5 65 162 140
Anaheim 58 27 20 11 65 161 166
Edmonton 55 23 28 4 50 157 184
Vancouver 56 22 28 6 50 147 180
Arizona 56 14 32 10 38 135 194
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Toronto 4, Tampa Bay 3
Florida 7, Edmonton 5
Arizona 6, Chicago 1
Tuesday’s Results
Carolina 7, Los Angeles 3
Columbus 4, N.Y. Islanders 1
Pittsburgh 6, Ottawa 3
Buffalo 5, Tampa Bay 3
Boston 5, Calgary 2
New Jersey 5, Philadelphia 4, SO
Detroit 2, Anaheim 1
Nashville 4, St. Louis 3, OT
Winnipeg 4, Washington 3, OT
Minnesota 3, N.Y. Rangers 2
Chicago at Vegas, late
Arizona at San Jose, late
Wednesday’s Games
Columbus at Toronto, 7
Montreal at Colorado, 9:30
Florida at Vancouver, 10
Thursday’s Games
Los Angeles at Pittsburgh, 7
N.Y. Rangers at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Carolina at New Jersey, 7
Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30
Calgary at Nashville, 8
Washington at Minnesota, 8
Anaheim at Chicago, 8:30
Montreal at Arizona, 9
Edmonton at Vegas, 10
Vancouver at San Jose, 10:30
Friday’s Games
Philadelphia at Columbus, 7
N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7:30
Colorado at Winnipeg, 8
St. Louis at Dallas, 8:30
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
USA Today Women’s Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. UConn (32) 25-0 800 1
2. Mississippi State 26-0 766 2
3. Baylor 23-1 733 3
4. Notre Dame 23-2 685 5
5. Louisville 25-2 680 4
6. Texas 20-4 633 6
7. UCLA 21-4 593 7
8. South Carolina 20-5 572 8
9. Maryland 22-3 548 9
10. Oregon 23-4 532 10
11. Tennessee 21-4 470 11
12. Florida State 21-4 451 12
13. Missouri 20-5 390 15
14. Oregon State 19-6 359 16
15. Green Bay 22-2 292 17
16. Duke 20-6 277 19
17. Ohio State 20-6 272 13
18. Texas A&M 19-7 267 14
19. Georgia 21-4 216 18
20. Stanford 18-8 209 21
21. South Florida 20-5 201 22
22. Oklahoma State 18-6 115 25
23. Michigan 20-7 110 20
24. DePaul 20-6 48 —
25. N.C. State 20-6 41 23
Others receiving votes: West Virginia 30, Mercer 25, Florida Gulf Coast 20, Central Michigan 17, Virginia 11, Miami 10, Syracuse 7, TCU 5, Buffalo 3, LSU 3, Marquette 3, Belmont 2, Houston 1, Nebraska 1, Quinnipiac 1, Villanova 1.
NCAA Division II
Men’s Top 25
1, Lincoln Memorial (14) 23-1 397 1
2, Queens (N.C.) 23-1 379 2
3, Ferris State (1) 25-1 368 3
4, Western Oregon (1) 23-1 352 4
5, West Liberty 22-1 338 5
6, Northwest Missouri State 21-2 324 6
7, Bellarmine 22-2 304 7
8, West Texas A&M 22-2 289 8
9, Valdosta State 23-2 270 9
10, Southern Nazarene 20-1 257 10
11, Morehouse 20-1 234 11
12, Northern State 25-3 218 12
13, UT-Permian Basin 20-3 205 13
14, Fort Lewis 21-3 188 14
15, Findlay 22-3 181 15
16, West Florida 22-3 161 17
17, Virginia State 20-3 140 18
18, Bridgeport 21-4 124 20
19, Arkansas-Fort Smith 21-4 101 21
21, Clark Atlanta 20-3 64 16
22, Shippensburg 18-4 54 19
23, West Chester 19-4 38 NR
24, UNC Pembroke 20-4 32 NR
25, Le Moyne 19-5 20 NR
Women’s Top 25
1, Ashland (15) 24-0 375 1
2, Lubbock Christian 22-1 355 2
3, Carson-Newman 23-1 338 3
4, Alaska Anchorage 22-2 322 5
5, Southwestern Oklahoma 22-1 308 T-7
6, Union (TN) 23-2 300 6
7, Glenville State 21-1 299 T-7
8, Stonehill 21-2 252 10
9 , Central Missouri 20-2 248 4
10, Southern Indiana 21-2 245 9
11, North Alabama 22-2 222 12
12, Universiy of Sciences 23-2 200 13
13, Drury 22-2 186 14
14, Wingate 19-3 169 15
15, Edinboro 18-2 156 18
16, UC San Diego 21-3 147 17
17, Virginia Union 20-2 129 19
18, MSU Moorhead 21-3 116 21
18, Florida Southern 20-3 116 20
20, Augustana (SD) 22-2 74 11
21, North Georgia 21-3 71 23
22, Hawaii Pacific 20-2 65 22
23, St. Thomas Aquinas 22-3 47 NR
24, Angelo State 18-4 32 NR
25, Indiana (Pa) 19-2 29 NR
Others Receiving Votes: Michigan Tech (18), Colorado State-Pueblo (17), Bentley (12), Arkansas Tech (8), Lander (6), Azusa Pacific (5), Embry-Riddle (4), Jefferson (3), California (Pa) (1).
NCAA Division III
Men’s Top 25
1, Whitman (25) 23-0 625 1
2, Washington U. 20-2 600 2
3, St. John’s 21-2 546 6
4, Whitworth 20-3 534 4
5, Wittenberg 22-1 526 3
6, UW-Platteville 20-3 525 9
7, Emory 18-4 408 13
8, York (Pa.) 20-3 391 7
9, Williams 19-5 376 8
10, Augustana 18-5 362 14
11, Eastern Connecticut 20-3 328 10
12, Swarthmore 19-4 321 11
13, Middlebury 19-5 285 5
14, UW-Oshkosh 18-5 266 21
15, Hamilton 20-3 265 15
16, Wooster 19-4 211 23
17, Wesleyan 19-5 206 22
18, John Carroll 19-4 155 24
19, UW-Stevens Point 16-7 144 18
20, Lycoming 19-4 126 16
21. Hobart 20-3 120 25
22, Johns Hopkins 19-4 114 NR
23, Illinois Wesleyan 17-5 105 17
24, Franklin and Marshall 19-4 94 20
25, Salem State 21-3 87 NR
Others receiving votes: Nichols 63; MIT 62; Cabrini 61; Plattsburgh State 61; Marietta 52; St. Olaf 22; Amherst 20; UW-Whitewater 20; New Jersey City 19; Sul Ross State 7; Emory and Henry 4; Juniata 3; Lehman 3; Albright 2; Keene State 2; Maryville (Tenn.) 2; Randolph-Macon 1; UW-River Falls 1.
Women’s Top 25
1, Amherst (24) 24-0 624 1
2, Wartburg (1) 23-0 596 2
3, Bowdoin 23-1 566 3
4, Thomas More 22-1 542 4
5, Hope 22-1 509 6
6, Trine 22-2 466 7
7, DePauw 23-1 465 8
8, St. Thomas 21-2 422 10
9, Whitman 21-2 421 5
10, Tufts 21-3 406 9
11, Chicago 20-2 371 12
12, Christopher Newport 21-2 350 11
13, Scranton 22-1 341 13
14, UW-Whitewater 20-3 302 17
15, George Fox 20-3 240 21
16, Messiah 21-2 227 19
17, Illinois Wesleyan 19-3 220 14
18, Rochester 18-4 170 20
19, UW-Oshkosh 18-4 124 18
20, Marymount 20-3 121 23
21, Ohio Northern 20-3 114 15
22, St. Benedict 21-2 112 24
23, SUNY Geneseo 21-2 72 25
24, Rose-Hulman 20-3 65 NR
25, Muhlenberg 20-3 63 16
Others receiving votes: Trinity (Texas) 28; Montclair State 27; Wisconsin Lutheran 26; Texas-Dallas 23; Gettysburg 21; Wheaton (Ill.) 20; Chapman 16; Gustavus Adolphus 14; Lynchburg 14; Marietta 7; Mass-Dartmouth 7; Washington U. 7; Brooklyn 3; Mary Hardin-Baylor 3.
Tuesday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Baruch 60, John Jay 40
Boston College 81, Pittsburgh 58
Buffalo 84, Kent St. 72
Caldwell 79, Nyack 59
Chestnut Hill 79, Wilmington (Del.) 77
Dominican (NY) 67, Post (Conn.) 59
Farmingdale 73, Yeshiva 69, 2OT
Monmouth (NJ) 73, St. Peter’s 57
Rhode Island 85, Richmond 67
St. Bonaventure 79, La Salle 68
SOUTH
Arkansas 75, Mississippi 64
James Madison 62, UNC Wilmington 61
MIDWEST
Ball St. 88, Akron 79
Bowling Green 83, W. Michigan 81
Cent. Michigan 80, N. Illinois 72
Columbia (Mo.) 61, Park 60
Creighton 94, Bemidji St. 46
E. Michigan 58, Miami (Ohio) 57
Georgetown 87, Butler 83
Kansas 83, Iowa St. 77
Missouri 62, Texas A&M 58
N. Dakota St. 87, Mayville St. 53
N. Iowa 47, Evansville 41
Nebraska 70, Maryland 66
Toledo 82, Ohio 74
SOUTHWEST
Texas Tech 88, Oklahoma 78
Tuesday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Baruch 75, John Jay 57
Caldwell 75, Nyack 50
Chestnut Hill 91, Wilmington (Del.) 84
Fordham 66, La Salle 45
Old Westbury 92, Yeshiva 53
Post (Conn.) 56, Dominican (NY) 51
Princeton 60, Penn 40
SOUTH
Campbell 53, Presbyterian 40
Freed-Hardeman 107, Williams Baptist 54
Gardner-Webb 52, Longwood 41
High Point 77, Winthrop 40
Radford 52, Liberty 45
Rhodes 75, Welch 41
UNC Asheville 71, Charleston Southern 69
MIDWEST
Columbia (Mo.) 88, Park 48
Concordia (Wis.) 74, Rockford 40
Ohio St. 88, Illinois 69
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 87, Oklahoma St. 45
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
MLB PLAYERS ASSOCIATION — Announced the resignation of director of communications Greg Bouris.
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with RHP Kevin Gausman on a one-year contract.
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Agreed to terms with RHP Sergio Romo on a one-year contract.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with LHP Craig Breslow on a minor league contract.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with RHP Yu Darvish on a six-year contract and OF Peter Bourjos on a minor league contract.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with OF Quintin Berry on a minor league contract.
NEW YORK METS — Traded 3B Matt Reynolds to Washington for cash.
SAN DIEGO PADRES — Placed LHP Jose Torres on the restricted list.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Brady Dragmire, David Goforth, Edwin Jackson, Jaron Long, Roman Mendez, Chris Smith and Cesar Vargas, LHPs Tim Collins, Ismael Guillon, Bryan Harper and Tommy Milone, Cs Miguel Montero and Jhonatan Solano, INFs Reid Brignac and Chris Dominguez and OFs Ryan Raburn and Moises Sierra.
American Association
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Released INF Kris Goodman and RHP Drasen Johnson.
LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Traded LHP Anthony Pacillo to Fargo-Moorhead for a player to be named.
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed INF JC Rodriguez. Released OF Chantz Mack.
SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Signed LHP Bo Hellquist and RHPs Nicco Blank and Ryan Fritze.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed 1B David Washington.
Can-Am League
OTTAWA CHAMPIONS — Released RHP Garrett Cortright.
Frontier League
GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed 1B/OF Kurtis Kloke.
NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed OF Marcus Guzman.
TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS — Named Greg Cadaret pitching coach.
Basketball
NBA G League
SOUTH BAY LAKERS — Acquired F James Southerland and the returning player rights to F Scott Wood from Santa Cruz for a 2018 first-round draft pick.
Football
National Football League
TENNESSEE TITANS — Named Matt Edwards assistant special teams coach, Scott Booker and Ryan Crow defensive assistants and Matt Pees quality control coach.
Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Re-signed LB Adam Komar to a two-year contract.
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Agreed to terms with WR Nic Demski and RB Kienan LaFrance on one-year contracts and DB Chandler Fenner to a two-year contract.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled D Marcus Pettersson from San Diego (AHL).
COLORADO AVALANCHE — Reassigned D Andrei Mironov to San Antonio (AHL). Recalled D Duncan Siemens from San Antonio.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Loaned D Andre Benoit to Bridgeport (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled F Dylan Sadowy from Toledo (ECHL) to Grand Rapids (AHL).
LOS ANGELES KINGS — Acquired D Dion Phaneuf and F Nate Thompson from Ottawa for Fs Marian Gaborik and Nick Shore. Placed F Trevor Lewis on injured reserve, retroactive to Feb. 9.
ST. LOUIS BLUES — Recalled F Oskar Sundqvist from San Antonio (AHL).
American Hockey League
AHL — Suspended Bridgeport F Steve Bernier one game and Bakersfield F Mitch Callahan 20 games.
SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled F J.C. Beaudin from Colorado (ECHL).
ECHL
ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Signed Fs Jake Trask and Daniel Gentzler from Macon (SPHL).
READING ROYALS — Traded the ECHL playing rights to D Adam Comrie to Manchester for G Branden Komm.
UTAH GRIZZLIES — Traded F Todd Skirving to Atlanta for future considerations.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
D.C. UNITED — Traded the rights to M Yamil Asad to Atlanta for general and targeted allocation money.
SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Signed M Alex Roldan and D Jordan McCrary.
SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Traded a 2018 international roster spot to Colorado for general allocation money.
Premier Development League
LONG ISLAND ROUGH RIDERS — Named Stephen Roche coach.
College
HAMPTON — Named Brian White offensive coordinator and Marcus Dixon defensive line coach.
OHIO STATE — Named Taver Johnson cornerbacks coach.
SUNY OLD WESTBURY — Named Michael Cardino assistant baseball coach.
LOCAL SPORTS
Tuesday’s Results
College Athletics
wRESTLING
Heidelberg 21, Ohio Northern 14
Recreation Basketball
YMCA ADULT LEAGUE
SUNDAY’S RESULTS
BBD Painting 80, Beucler Family Farms 65
Marathon 68, Supreme 58
Neazy 80, Dem Depot Boyz 45
Team Black 81, Advanced Sweeping 60
Accuseal 60, Big Baller Brand 51
SCHEDULE
Wednesday’s Events
College Athletics
men’s basketball
Ohio Northern at Otterbein (OAC), 7
Bluffton at Manchester (HCAC), 7:30
women’s basketball
Manchester at Bluffton (HCAC), 7:30
Otterbein at Ohio Northern (OAC), 7:30
Swimming & Diving
Findlay at GMAC/MEC championship at Canton
LOCAL & AREA
Findlay Girls Fastpitch Softball Sign-Ups
Findlay Girls Fastpitch Softball sign-ups will be Sunday from noon-2 p.m. at the Findlay High School Auxiliary gym. Registration forms will be included in The Courier on Wednesday and again on Saturday of this week.
New Riegel Seeks Volleyball Coach
NEW RIEGEL — New Riegel High School is accepting applications for a varsity volleyball coach. Applicants should send a resume and cover letter to athletic director Jamie Lininger at jlininger@newriegelschools.org. Application deadline is March 2. For information about the school and athletic department, see www.newriegelschools.org.
Riverdale Seeks Girls Soccer Coach
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale is in search of a head coach for the girls soccer program. Interested candidates must meet, or be willing to meet, all the requirements set forth for coaching by the OHSAA. Candidates should email a resume to Craig Taylor at ctaylor@riverdale.k12.oh.us. The position will remain open until filled.
Upper Seeks JV Volleyball Coach
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School is searching for a junior varsity volleyball coach for the 2018-19 school year. Interested candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume and three references to: Brad Ehrman, Upper Sandusky High School, 800 North Sandusky, Upper Sandusky, Ohio 43351 or by e-mail to brad_e@usevs.org. The position will remain open until filled.
Delphos Jefferson Seeks Coaches
DELPHOS — Delphos Jefferson has openings for varsity, junior varsity and junior high cheerleading advisors and a varsity volleyball coach for next school year. Interested candidates should apply to: David Hoffman, athletic director at dhoffman@delphoscityschools.org.
Travel Basketball Tryouts
TIFFIN — Buckeye Elite travel basketball club will be hosting tryouts at Tiffin Calvert High School on Sunday, Feb. 25 for 7th grade boys (3-4:15 p.m.) and 8th grade girls (4:30-5:45 p.m.) and again on Sunday March 4 for 9th grade girls (1:15-2:45 p.m.). For more information, go to buckeye-elite@bright.net or call Randy Joseph at 419-618-8122.
Soccer ID Camp
The University of Findlay men’s soccer program will be holding an ID camp on March 11 from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m. Registration will begin at the Koehler Fitness and Recreation Complex and the training will take place at the Armstrong Sports Complex. The ID camp is available for boys in grades 9-12. Players will learn what it takes to play at the NCAA Division II level and will be given a written evaluation, which will include their test results. The camp is limited to 28 field players and 4 keepers. The cost of the event is $90 per player and includes the evaluation and lunch. For more information, go to http://athletics.findlay.edu/camps/soccer.



Comments

comments

About the Author