REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Girls basketball roundup: L-B, Ottoville roll in tourney openers

TOLEDO — Twelve Eagles scored Tuesday as state-ranked Liberty-Benton began tournament play with a 70-8 victory over Northwood in a Division III sectional semifinal at Toledo Start.
Liberty-Benton, 22-1 and ranked seventh in the final Associated Press Division III poll, advances to play Genoa (4-18) at 6 p.m. Saturday at Start.
Schy Sheperd (12 points) and Savanah Richards (10) scored in double figures for L-B. Richards had five rebounds and five assists, and Sam Shardo had eight steals.
Northwood (2-20) committed 45 turnovers and did not score in the first and fourth quarters.

Northwood (2-20)
Randall 1-0–3, Schmitz 1-0–2, Dombrowski 1-1–3. TOTALS: 3-16 1-2 — 8.
Liberty-Benton (22-1)
Shardo 2-0–6, Kin 2-0–5, Hatch 2-0–6, Richards 3-4–10, Elseser 4-1–9, Rhodes 2-0–5, Reynolds 1-0–2, Lenhart 2-0–5, Peplinksi 1-1–3, Shepherd 4-4–12, Grubinski 2-0–6, Ward 0-1–1. TOTALS: 25-58 11-15 — 70.
Northwood 0 5 3 0 — 8
Liberty-Benton 26 29 12 3 — 70
3-Point GOALS: Northwood 1-5 (Randall); Liberty-Benton 9-27 (Shardo, Hatch & Grubinski 2, Kin, Rhodes, Lenhart).
rebounds: Northwood 21, Liberty-Benton 20 (Richards 5).
turnovers: Northwood 45, Liberty-Benton 5.

OTTOVILLE 58
HARDIN NORTHERN 8
PAULDING — Bridget Landin scored 13 points and Amber Miller added 10 points Tuesday as state-ranked Ottoville got started on the tournament trail with a 58-8 win over Hardin Northern in a Division IV sectional semifinal at Paulding.
The Big Green, 21-2 and ranked second in the final Associated Press Division IV poll, advanced to play Pandora-Gilboa (3-18) at 6 p.m. Saturday at Paulding.
Hardin Northern, which got seven rebounds from Quinn Stewart-Evans, finished its season at 3-20.

Hardin northern (3-20)
K. Cook 1-0–2, Stewart-Evans 1-0–2, Bejarano 1-0–2, Grappy 1-0–2. TOTALS: 4-14 0-0 — 8.
Ottoville (21-2)
Geise 1-0–2, Kemper 2-0–4, Hanneman 2-3–7, B. Landin 6-1–13, Hoersten 1-0–3, Schlagbaum 2-2–7, N. Knippen 0-1–1, Miller 3-4–10, E. Landin 2-0–5, K, Knippen 3-0–6. TOTALS: 22-54 11-18 — 58.
Hardin Northern 2 2 2 2 — 8
Ottoville 18 19 14 7 — 58
3-Point GOALS: Hardin Northern 0-1, Ottoville 3-10 (Hoersten, Schlagbaum, E. Landin).
rebounds: Hardin Northern 17 (Stewart-Evans 7), Ottoville 28.
turnovers: Hardin Northern 47, Ottoville 14.

DELTA 51
VAN BUREN 22
HOLLAND — Van Buren did not score more than seven points in a quarter as Northwest Ohio Athletic League champ Delta knocked the Black Knights out of the tournament with a 51-22 win in Tuesday’s Division III sectional semifinal at Springfield.
Delta (22-1) was led by Maddie Mattimore’s 17 points. Delta will play sixth-seed Swanton at 3 p.m. Saturday at Springfield.
Sydney Leeper paced Van Buren (8-15) with seven points.
Van Buren (8-15)
Leeper 3-1–7, Parker 2-2–6, DeWalt 1-0–3, Rosenberger 1-1–3, Reinhart 1-0–2, Recker 0-1–1. TOTALS: 8 5–22.
Delta (22-1)
Mattimore 7-2–17, Green 3-0–6, Mitchell 2-2–6, Freeman 1-2–5, Bra. Wymer 2-0–5, Bro. Wymer 1-2–5, Giguere 1-2–5, Sonick 1-0–2, Ford 0-1–1. TOTALS: 20 11–51.
Van Buren 3 7 7 5 — 22
Delta 10 14 13 14 — 51
3-Point GOALS: Van Buren 1 (DeWalt); Delta 5 (Freeman, Bra. Wymer, Bro. Wymer, Giguere & Mattimore ).

CONVOY CRESTVIEW 60
PATRICK HENRY 34
VAN WERT — Convoy Crestview nearly doubled up Patrick Henry with a 60-34 win in Tuesday’s Division III district opener at Lincolnview High School.
Crestview advances to play third-seeded Hicksville at 6 p.m. Saturday in a sectional final at Lincolnview.
Paige Motycka paced the fourth-seeded Knights (17-6) with 17 points. Lexi Gregory added 16 points and Lyvia Black scored 15.
Faith Frania’s seven points led the Patriots, who finished their season at 7-16.
Patrick Henry (7-16)
Frania 3-1–7, Nelson 1-3–6, Sonnenberg 2-0–5, Rosebrook 1-3–5, Thompson 0-4–4, Drewes 1-0–3, Kryder 1-0–2, Carrizales 1-0–2. TOTALS: 10 11-19–34.
Convoy Crestview (17-6)
Motycka 7-3–17, L. Gegory 6-3–16, Black 6-1–15, McCoy 2-3–7, Gent 1-0–3, Cunningham 1-0–2. TOTALS: 23 10-14–60.
Patrick Henry 9 4 10 11 — 34
Convoy Crestview 24 10 11 15 — 60
3-Point GOALS: Patrick Henry 3 (Sonnenberg, Drewes & Nelson); Crestview 4 (Black 2, L. Gregory & Gent).

OLD FORT 54
CARDINAL STRITCH 17
FREMONT — Old Fort’s Mogan Miller recorded game-highs of 11 points and 16 rebounds as the Stockaders used a big second half to beat Cardinal Stritch 54-17 in a Division IV sectional semifinal at Fremont Ross High School.
The Stockaders (10-13, No. 5 seed) advanced to take on No. 3 Maumee Valley Country Day at 6 p.m. Saturday at Fremont Ross.
Whitney Bilger added eight points for Old Fort, which outscored Cardinal Stritch 38-4 in the second half.
Taylor Besgrove’s seven points led the Cardinals.

CARDINAL STRITCH
Besgrove 2-2–7, Berg 2-0–5, Hardy 1-3–5. TOTALS: 5-38 5-10 — 17.
OLD FORT (10-13)
Miller 2-7–11, W. Bilger 3-2–8, H. Bilger 3-0–7, Spencer 2-2–6, Magers 1-2–5, Hossler 2-0–5, Clouse 1-2–4, Guth 1-0–3, Reineck 1-0–3, Pence 1-0–2. TOTALS: 17-53 15-16 — 54.
Cardinal Stritch 5 8 2 2 — 17
Old Fort 14 2 19 19 — 54
3-Point GOALS: Cardinal Stritch 2-15 (Berg & Besgrove 1); Old Fort 5-17 (Guth, Magers, H. Bilger, Reineck & Hossler 1).
rebounds: Cardinal Stritch 19; Old Fort 33 (Miller 16).
turnovers: Cardinal Stritch 22, Old Fort 11.



Comments

About the Author