REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Wednesday’s scoreboard

PREP HOCKEY
Northwest District Tournament
AT Tam-O-Shanter
FIRST ROUND
(10) Maumee 5, (11) Toledo Whitmer 3
(6) Anthony Wayne 6, (9) Perrysburg 0
(7) Sylvania Southview 7, (8) Oregon Clay 6, OT
SATURDAY’S DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
(1) Toledo St. Francis 12, (10) Maumee 0
(4) Findlay 4, (6) Anthony Wayne 2
(2) Sylvania Northview 5, (5) Bowling Green 0
(3) Toledo St. John’s 6, (7) Sylvania Southview 2
Friday’s DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
Toledo St. Francis vs. Findlay, 7
Sylvania Northview vs. Toledo St. John’s, 7
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP
Semifinal winners meet March 2, 7
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals
Division II
AT SPENCERVILLE
St. Marys Memorial 38, Lima Shawnee 34
Elida 61, Van Wert 44
AT TOLEDO BOWSHER
Toledo Rogers 69, Wauseon 27
Maumee 49, Clyde 39 (OT)
AT GENOA
Sandusky Perkins 53, Sandusky 45
Toledo Scott 49, Port Clinton 47 (OT)
AT MONROEVILLE
Mansfield Senior 48, Vermilion 34
Willard 63, Shelby 37
Division III
AT WILLARD
Bucyrus 51, Fostoria 34
Western Reserve 78, Huron 10
AT LEXINGTON
Wynford 42, Colonel Crawford 31
AT SPRINGFIELD
Archbold 50, Evergreen 23
Delta 51, Van Buren 22
AT TOLEDO START
Liberty-Benton 70, Northwood 8
AT BLUFFTON
Lima Central Catholic 57, Lima Perry 15
AT LINCOLNVIEW
Convoy Crestview 60, Patrick Henry 34
Division IV
AT DEFIANCE
Antwerp 52, Hilltop 20
North Central 48, Fayette 43
AT PAULDING
Ottoville 58, Hardin Northern 8
Lincolnview 52, Delphos St. John’s 48 (OT)
AT FREMONT ROSS
Old Fort 54, Cardinal Stritch 17
AT FINDLAY
North Baltimore 65, Cory-Rawson 52
Vanlue 51, McComb 46
AT NORWALK
Lucas 39, Sandusky St. Mary’s 37
AT SHELBY
Crestline 49, Mansfield Christian 27
Mansfield St. Peter’s 37, Plymouth 9
AT ALLEN EAST
Ridgemont 59, Parkway 52 (3-OT)
Around Ohio
Division I
Powell Olentangy Liberty 52, Westerville Cent. 44
Kettering Fairmont 45, Vandalia Butler 31
Morrow Little Miami 52, Middletown 36
New Carlisle Tecumseh 64, Lebanon 58
W. Chester Lakota W. 66, Cin. Colerain 13
Division II
Cols. Independence 51, Cols. East 11
Canal Fulton Northwest 48, Cin. Wyoming 47
Delaware Buckeye Valley 72, Cols. Horizon Science 7
Franklin 49, Hamilton Badin 37
Monroe 55, Day. Oakwood 33
Sparta Highland 56, Newark Licking Valley 48
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 58, Cin. Taft 29
Division III
Amanda-Clearcreek 56, Howard E. Knox 38
Baltimore Liberty Union 56, Johnstown Northridge 42
Cols. Africentric 77, Cols. School for Girls 23
Cols. Ready 59, Cols. Grandview Hts. 44
Cin. Gamble Montessori 52, Cin. Deer Park 30
Cin. Purcell Marian 54, Cin. N. College Hill 26
Jamestown Greeneview 72, Urbana 32
W. Liberty-Salem 55, Lewistown Indian Lake 24
Williamsburg 62, Reading 20
Division IV
Botkins 32, DeGraff Riverside 28
Covington 42, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 24
Russia 77, Union City Mississinawa Valley 23
Wednesday’s Sectional Semifinals
Division I
AT GENOA
(3) Toledo Whitmer (15-7) vs. (16) Toledo St. Ursula (2-20), 7
Division II
AT LEIPSIC
(6) Bryan (14-8) vs. (11) Celina (2-20), 7
AT BUCYRUS
(7) Tiffin Columbian (10-12) vs. (8) Mansfield Madison (8-13), 7
Division III
AT LEXINGTON
(4) Edison vs. (12) New London (5-17), 6:15
(6) Ashland Crestview (15-7) vs. (7) Clear Fork (7-15), 8
AT TOLEDO START
(4) Eastwood (17-5) vs. (9) Rossford (9-13), 6:15
(5) Elmwood (15-7) vs. (7) Woodmore (10-12), 8
AT BLUFFTON
(6) Liberty Center (13-9) vs. (10) Montpelier (9-13) , 6:15
(7) Tinora (12-10) vs. (5) Spencerville (14-8), 8
AT LINCOLNVIEW
(9) Fairview (11-11) vs. (8) Allen East (10-11), 6:15
(12) Paulding (7-15) vs. (2) Coldwater (17-5), 8
Division IV
AT BRYAN
(7) Ayersville (7-15) vs. (11) Continental (4-18), 6:15
(6) Edon (11-11) vs. (8) Edgerton (7-15), 8
AT LIMA BATH
(4) Bluffton (16-6) vs. (9) Fort Jennings (7-15), 7
AT OAK HARBOR
(11) Tiffin Calvert (5-16) vs. Hopewell-Loudon (18-4), 6:15
(6) Ottawa Hills (8-14) vs. (7) Lakota (8-13), 8
AT HOPEWELL-LOUDON
(6) New RIegel (10-11) vs. (11) Mohawk (4-18), 7
AT COLDWATER
(9) Waynesfield-Goshen (7-14) vs. (3) New Bremen (17-5), 6:15
(8) New Knoxville (6-16) vs. (11) Upper Scioto Valley (5-17), 8
Thursday’s Sectional Finals
Division I
AT TOLEDO START
(15) Bowling Green (6-16) vs. (1) Toledo Notre Dame (18-4), 6
(14) Toledo Bowsher (11-8) vs. (12) Oregon Clay (8-14), 8
AT OAK HARBOR
(4) Sylvania Southview (17-4) vs. (13) Sylvania Northview (7-15), 6
(8) Ashland (10-11) vs. (6) Anthony Wayne (12-10), 8
AT FOSTORIA
(2) Perrysburg (19-3) vs. (17) Toledo Waite (5-13), 6
(10) Toledo Start (11-10) vs. (9) Lima Senior (11-11), 8
Saturday’s Sectional Finals
Division I
AT GENOA
(5) Fremont Ross (13-9) vs. (7) Springfield (10-11), 1
(11) Findlay (8-14) vs. (3) Toledo Whitmer (16-7)-Toledo St. Ursula winner (3-20), 3
Division II
AT LEIPSIC
(3) Napoleon (14-8) vs. (6) Bryan (15-8)-(11) Celina (3-20) winner, 6
(4) Kenton (16-6) vs. (5) Wapakoneta (13-9), 8
AT SPENCERVILLE
(2) Lima Bath (18-4) vs. (7) St. Marys Memorial (10-13), 6:15
(4) Defiance (18-4) vs. (10) Elida (6-17), 8
AT TOLEDO BOWSHER
(1) Toledo Rogers (19-3) vs. (12) Toledo Woodward (0-20), 6
(3) Oak Harbor (18-4) vs. (6) Maumee (10-13) winner, 8
AT GENOA
(5) Sandusky Perkins (13-9) vs. (4) Lake (16-6), 6
(9) Toledo Scott (6-11) vs. (2) Toledo Central Catholic (19-3), 8
AT BUCYRUS
(2) Norwalk (18-4) vs. (7) Tiffin Columbian (11-12)-(8) Mansfield Madison (9-13) winner, 6
(5) Lexington (17-5) vs. (3) Upper Sandusky (16-6), 8
AT MONROEVILLE
(11) Mansfield Senior (5-17) vs. (1) Bellevue (21-1), 6
(4) Willard(18-5) vs. (6) Ontario (14-8), 8
Division III
AT WILLARD
(3) Seneca East (18-5) vs. (5) Bucyrus (12-10), 6
(2) Western Reserve (19-3) vs. (11) Galion (2-20), 8
AT LEXINGTON
(8) Wynford (5-18) vs. (1) Margaretta (19-4), 1
(6) Ashland Crestview (16-7)-(7) Clear Fork (8-15) winner vs. (4) Edison (12-11)-(12) New London (6-17) winner, 3
AT SPRINGFIELD
(8) Otsego (11-11) vs. (2) Archbold (20-3), 1
(6) Swanton (14-8) vs. (3) Delta (22-1), 3
AT TOLEDO START
(12) Genoa (4-18) vs. (1) Liberty-Benton (22-1), 6
(4) Eastwood (18-5)-(9) Rossford (10-13) winner vs. (5) Elmwood (16-7)-(7) Woodmore (11-12) winner, 8
AT BLUFFTON
(13) Lima Central Catholic (2-19) vs. (1) Ottawa-Glandorf (20-2), 6
(6) Liberty Center (14-9)-(10) Montpelier (10-13)winner vs, (7) Tinora (13-10)-(5) Spencerville (15-8)winner, 8
AT LINCOLNVIEW
(3) Hicksville (18-4) vs. (4) Convoy Crestview (17-6), 6
(12) Paulding (8-15)-(2) Coldwater (18-5) winner vs. (9) Fairview (12-11)-(8) Allen East (11-11) winner, 8
Division IV
AT DEFIANCE
(4) Pettisville (11-10) vs. (5) Antwerp (15-8), 1
(9) North Central (9-14) vs. (1) Wayne Trace (19-3), 3
AT BRYAN
(7) Ayersville (8-15)-(11) Continental (5-18) winner vs. (2) Stryker (18-4), 6
(3) Holgate (11-11) vs. (6) Edon (12-11)-(8) Edgerton (8-15) winner, 8
AT LIMA BATH
(2) Columbus Grove (13-8) vs. (4) Bluffton (17-6)-(9) Fort Jennings (8-15) winner, 6
(8) Miller City (8-14) vs. (3) Kalida (15-7), 8
AT PAULDING
(10) Pandora-Gilboa (3-18) vs. (1) Ottoville (21-2), 6
(5) Delphos Jefferson (13-9) vs. (6) Lincolnview (11-12), 8
AT FREMONT ROSS
(3) Maumee Valley Country Day (13-9) vs. (5) Old Fort (10-13), 6
(2) Fremont St. Joseph (19-3) vs. (9) Gibsonburg (6-17), 8
AT OAK HARBOR
(10) Toledo Emmanuel Christian (8-13) vs. (1) Hopewell-Loudon (19-4)-(11) Tiffin Calvert (6-16) winner, 6
(4) Toledo Christian (13-9) vs. (6) Ottawa Hills (8-14)-(7) Lakota (9-13) winner, 8
AT HOPEWELL-LOUDON
(6) New Riegel (11-11)-(11) Mohawk (5-18) winner vs. (1) Leipsic (19-3), 6
(4) Arlington (13-9) vs. (5) Riverdale (11-11), 8
AT FINDLAY
(2) Carey (20-2) vs. (8) North Baltimore (12-11), 6
(3) Arcadia (19-3) vs. (7) Vanlue (12-10), 8
AT NORWALK
(2) Norwalk St. Paul (13-9) vs. (6) Lucas (14-7), 6
(3) South Central (12-10) vs. (4) Danbury (13-9), 8
AT SHELBY
(9) Crestline (6-17) vs. (1) Buckeye Central (21-1), 6
(8) Mansfield St. Peter’s (9-11) vs. (5) Monroeville (11-10), 8
AT ALLEN EAST
(4) St. Henry (12-9) vs. (5) Ridgemont (15-8), 6
(10) Ada (4-17) vs. (2) Fort Recovery (17-5), 8
AT COLDWATER
(7) Marion Local (5-17) vs. (9) Waynesfield-Goshen (8-14)-(3) New Bremen (18-5) winner, 6
(8) New Knoxville (7-16)-(11) Upper Scioto Valley (6-17) winner vs. (1) Minster (19-3), 8
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
FInal AP Poll
Division I
1. Solon (14) 20-0 159
2. Cin. Moeller (1) 19-3 123
3. Huber Hts. Wayne (1) 20-1 113
3. (tie) Upper Arlington (1) 20-1 113
5. Tol. St. John’s 20-1 104
6. Sylvania Southview 19-1 81
7. Cin. Princeton 19-3 47
8. Lakewood St. Edward 17-3 42
9. Logan 19-2 41
10. Hilliard Bradley 20-1 31
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Pickerington N. 16. Springfield 16. Garfield Hts. 14.
Division II
1. Wauseon (12) 21-0 150
2. Cols. Beechcroft (4) 20-1 147
3. Poland Seminary (1) 18-1 108
4. Proctorville Fairland 19-3 100
5. Trotwood-Madison 18-3 92
6. Parma Hts. Holy Name 18-2 76
7. Thornville Sheridan 18-3 43
8. Cols. Eastmoor 17-5 39
9. Akr. SVSM 11-8 36
10. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 17-2 35
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Cle. VASJ 23. Chillicothe Unioto 19.
Division III
1. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (12) 22-0 159
2. Cin. Deer Park (2) 21-0 139
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 20-1 122
4. Leavittsburg Labrae (3) 20-0 106
5. Cardinal Stritch 19-1 105
6. Versailles 18-4 69
7. Oak Hill 19-2 55
8. Cols. Wellington 16-4 46
9. Genoa 17-3 36
10. Cols. Africentric 15-6 24
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Archbold 19. N. Lima S. Range 18.
Division IV
1. Mansfield St. Peter’s (13) 22-0 156
2. McDonald (1) 19-1 126
3. Hannibal River 18-1 112
4. Ft. Loramie 20-2 103
5. St. Henry 18-3 87
6. Bristol 18-2 71
7. Pettisville 17-2 61
8. Berlin Hiland 16-5 40
9. Cornerstone Christian (3) 12-7 34
10. Spring. Cath. Cent. 18-3 33
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Warren JFK 24. Richmond Hts. 21. Pandora-Gilboa 16.
Tuesday’s Results
Blanchard Valley Conference
North Baltimore 56, Hopewell-Loudon 46
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Toledo St. John’s 57, Tol. Cent. Catholic 46
Northern Buckeye Conference
Lake 60, Genoa 51
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Gibsonburg 73, Danbury 51
Ottawa Hills 68, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 50
Northern Lakes League
Sylvania Northview 84, Springfield 80
Other NW Ohio Games
Ayersville 49, Liberty Center 34
Bryan 39, Tinora 30
Buckeye Central 49, Ashland Crestview 40
Cardinal Stritch 73, Swanton 36
Carey 49, Fostoria Senior 48
Cory-Rawson 75, Ridgemont 56
Delta at Monclova Christian, cancelled
Doylestown Chippewa 67, Ashland Mapleton 37
Dublin Jerome 76, Marion Harding 49
Eastwood 60, Port Clinton 38
Evergreen 61, Stryker 47
Fremont Ross 66, Bowling Green 63
Huron 55, Bellevue 42
Kidron Central Christian 59, Mansfield Temple Christian 44
Lima Cent. Cath. 58, Van Wert 51
Loudonville 67, Smithville 59
Lucas 57, Jeromesville Hillsdale 52
Maumee 59, Rossford 43
Mohawk 47, Fremont St. Joseph 45
Norwalk St. Paul 48, Tiffin Calvert 46
Parkway 77, Adams Central, Ind. 70
River Valley 55, Elgin 50
Sandusky St. Mary’s 67, Castalia Margaretta 65, OT
Seneca East 65, Firelands 62
Upper Scioto Valley 68, Allen East 42
Van Buren 43, Elmwood 41
West Holmes 74, Navarre Fairless 49
Around Ohio
Akr. Hoban 70, Cle. E. Tech 47
Austintown Fitch 46, Alliance 45
Beloit W. Branch 82, Columbiana 51
Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 60, Cle. John Marshall 57
Bristol 76, Youngs. Liberty 49
Brookfield 75, Andover Pymatuning Valley 71, 0
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 78, Brooke, W.Va. 72
Campbell Memorial 66, Sebring McKinley 63
Can. Cent. Cath. 54, Orrville 39
Can. Glenoak 62, Alliance Marlington 49
Can. McKinley 56, New Philadelphia 38
Canal Fulton Northwest 83, Creston Norwayne 64
Canfield S. Range 63, Salem 56
Chagrin Falls Kenston 67, Eastlake N. 48
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 66, Bedford 35
Cle. VASJ 75, Cle. Hay 52
Cols. Beechcroft 73, Cols. DeSales 67
Cols. Hartley 54, Johnstown-Monroe 41
Cols. Linden McKinley 109, Patriot Preparatory Academy 36
Cols. Ready 92, Gahanna Christian 42
Copley 83, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 60
Copley 83, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 60
Cornerstone Christian 85, Hudson WRA 64
Cortland Lakeview 69, Cortland Maplewood 29
E. Palestine 78, Warren Lordstown 47
Elyria Cath. 56, Lorain Clearview 42
Gahanna Cols. Academy 69, Northside Christian 31
Gallipolis Gallia 74, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 26
Garfield Hts. Trinity 56, Independence 44
Garrettsville Garfield 58, Atwater Waterloo 36
Gates Mills Gilmour 67, Willoughby S. 50
Geneva 76, Wickliffe 57
Girard 55, New Middletown Spring. 47
Green 60, Akr. Firestone 50
Hilliard Davidson 47, Cols. Watterson 33
Lakewood 68, Bay Village Bay 60
Leetonia 78, Heartland Christian 43
Madison 64, Cle. Collinwood 50
Malvern 73, Lisbon David Anderson 62
Medina Buckeye 53, N. Olmsted 39
Mentor Lake Cath. 71, Parma Hts. Holy Name 67
Minerva 71, Hanoverton United 53
Mogadore 98, Ravenna 64
Mogadore Field 51, Cuyahoga Hts. 49
N. Royalton 64, Parma Normandy 48
New Richmond 65, Blanchester 60
Peninsula Woodridge 61, Kent Roosevelt 44
Rocky River 83, Rocky River Lutheran W. 37
Sheffield Brookside 69, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 65
Spring. Cath. Cent. 61, Milford Center Fairbanks 54, 0
Steubenville 81, Richmond Edison 64
Warren Champion 72, Niles McKinley 48
Warren Harding 62, Youngs. Boardman 55
Warrensville Hts. 72, Cle. Hts. 61
Waterford 45, Beverly Ft. Frye 36
Youngs. Valley Christian 53, Rootstown 43
Zanesville 52, Byesville Meadowbrook 50
Zanesville Maysville 55, Cambridge 51
Hillsboro 58, Washington C.H. 52
New Lexington 47, Williamsport Westfall 46
Washington C.H. Miami Trace 63, Greenfield McClain 39
Bainbridge Paint Valley 59, McDermott Scioto NW 27
S. Point 57, Bidwell River Valley 45
Sardinia Eastern Brown 53, Lucasville Valley 38
Wednesday’s Games
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Maumee
Other NW Ohio Games
Dover at Wooster Senior
Vermilion at Sandusky
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Liberty-Benton at Leipsic
Northern Buckeye Conference
Fostoria Senior at Otsego
Sandusky Bay Conference River Division
Fremont St. Joseph at New Riegel
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Danbury at Gibsonburg
Other NW Ohio Games
Antwerp at Delta
Continental at Pandora-Gilboa
Fairview at Montpelier
Kidron Central Christian at Canton Heritage
Ottoville at Tinora
Paulding at Edgerton
Vanlue at Lakota
Bowling Green at Napoleon
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Arlington at Arcadia
Hopewell-Loudon at McComb
Pandora-Gilboa at Cory-Rawson
Van Buren at Riverdale
Vanlue at North Baltimore
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Toledo St. John’s
Lima Senior at Toledo Whitmer
Oregon Clay at Fremont Ross
Toledo St. Francis at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Northern 10 Conference
Buckeye Central at Wynford
Ridgedale at Bucyrus
Seneca East at Carey
Upper Sandusky at Colonel Crawford
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Otsego
Fostoria Senior at Elmwood
Woodmore at Rossford
Northwest Conference
Ada at Bluffton
Convoy Crestview at Columbus Grove
Delphos Jefferson at Allen East
Paulding at Spencerville
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Evergreen
Liberty Center at Bryan
Swanton at Delta
Wauseon at Patrick Henry
Western Buckeye League
Defiance at Van Wert
Elida at Ottawa-Glandorf
Kenton at Lima Bath
Lima Shawnee at Celina
Wapakoneta at St. Marys Memorial
Sandusky Bay Conference River Division
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Old Fort
Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division
Huron at Willard
Port Clinton at Castalia Margaretta
Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division
Bellevue at Norwalk Senior
Clyde at Tiffin Columbian
Shelby at Sandusky Perkins
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Gibsonburg at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist
Maumee Valley Country Day at Danbury
Northwood at Cardinal Stritch
Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at Marion Local
Minster at Parkway
New Bremen at St. Henry
New Knoxville at Fort Recovery
Northern Lakes League
Anthony Wayne at Springfield
Bowling Green at Napoleon
Maumee at Perrysburg
Sylvania Northview at Sylvania Southview
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Crestline at Loudonville
Firelands Conference
New London at Ashland Crestview
Norwalk St. Paul at South Central
Western Reserve at Monroeville
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Stryker
Fayette at Hilltop
North Central at Pettisville
Other NW Ohio Games
Continental at Delphos St. John’s
Fort Jennings at Leipsic
Hicksville at Miller City
Kalida at Fairview
Lakota at Mohawk
Lima Perry at Lincolnview
Mansfield Madison at Ontario
Milan Edison at Oak Harbor
Monclova Christian at Lima Temple Christian
Plymouth at Ashland Mapleton
Ridgemont at Fairbanks
Wayne Trace at Ottoville
West Holmes at Norwayne
Wooster Senior at Green
Saturday’s Games
Other NW Ohio Games
Lima Cent. Cath. at Defiance
Lucas at Doylestown Chippewa
McComb at Lima Perry
2018 WINTER OLYMPICS
Today’s Events
Alpine Skiing
Men’s Slalom, 8 p.m.
Men’s Slalom, 11:15 p.m.
Bobsled
Women’s Two-Man Heat 3, 6:40 a.m.
Women’s Two-Man Heat 4
Cross-Country Skiing
Women’s Team Sprint, 3 a.m.
Men’s Team Sprint, 5 a.m.
Curling
Men
Denmark vs. Canada, 12:05 a.m.
Britain vs. United States, 12:05 a.m.
Sweden vs. Norway, 12:05 a.m.
South Korea vs. Japan, 12:05 a.m.
Women
Sweden vs. United States, 6:05 a.m.
Switzerland vs. Japan, 6:05 a.m.
OA Russia vs. Canada, 6:05 a.m.
South Korea vs. Denmark, 6:05 a.m.
Men’s Tiebreaker, 6:30 p.m.
Women’s Tiebreaker, 6:30 p.m.
Freestyle Skiing
Men’s Halfpipe Finals, 9:30 p.m.
Ice Hockey
Men’s Quarterfinal, 7 a.m.
Men’s Quarterfinal, 2:30 a.m.
Men’s Quarterfinal, 7 a.m.
Snowboard
Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom Qualifications, 10 p.m.
Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom Qualifications, 10 p.m.
Speedskating
Men’s Pursuit, 6 a.m.
Thursday’s Events
Alpine Skiing
Women’s Combined, 9 p.m.
Biathlon
Women’s 4x6km Relay, 6:15 a.m.
Curling
Men’s Semifinals, 6 a.m.
Men’s Bronze Medal, 11:35 p.m.
Figure Skating
Women’s Free Skate, 8 p.m.
Freestyle Skiing
Women’s Ski Cross Seeding Round, 9:30 p.m.
Women’s Ski Cross Finals, 11:15 p.m.
Ice Hockey
Women’s Bronze Medal, 2:30 a.m.
Women’s Gold Medal, 7 a.m.
Nordic Combined
Men’s Team (Large Hill), 2:30 a.m.
Men’s 4x5km Race, 5:20 a.m.
Short Track Speedskating
Men’s 500 Final, 5 a.m.
Women’s 1000 Final
Men’s 5000 Relay Final
Snowboard
Women’s Big Air, 8 p.m.
Women’s Pursuit
Medals Table
Through Feb. 20
Nation G S B Tot
Norway 11 10 8 29
Germany 11 7 5 23
Canada 8 5 6 19
Netherlands 6 5 3 14
France 5 4 4 13
United States 5 3 4 12
Sweden 4 3 0 7
Austria 4 2 4 10
South Korea 4 2 2 8
Japan 2 5 3 10
Switzerland 2 4 1 7
Italy 2 2 4 8
Czech Republic 1 2 3 6
Slovakia 1 2 0 3
Belarus 1 1 0 2
Britain 1 0 3 4
Poland 1 0 1 2
Ukraine 1 0 0 1
China 0 5 2 7
OA Russia 0 3 8 11
Australia 0 2 1 3
Slovenia 0 1 0 1
Finland 0 0 3 3
Spain 0 0 2 2
Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
Latvia 0 0 1 1
Liechtenstein 0 0 1 1
Tuesday’s Olympic Scores
Curling
Men
Britain 10, Norway 3
Canada 8, Japan 4
South Korea 8, Switzerland 7
Sweden 7, Italy 3
United States 8, Switzerland 4
Italy 6, Norway 4
Japan 6, Denmark 4
Women
China 7, Canada 5
South Korea 9, United States 6
Britain 8, Japan 6
Hockey
Men
Qualification Playoffs
United States 5, Slovakia 1
Norway 2, Slovenia 1, OT
Finland 5, South Korea 2
Germany 2, Switzerland 1, OT
Women
Seventh Place
Sweden 6, Korea 1
Fifth Place
Switzerland 1, Japan 0
Tuesday’s Olympic Medalists
Biathlon
Mixed Relay
GOLD–France (Anais Bescond, Marie Dorin Habert, Martin Fourcade, Simon Desthieux); SILVER–Norway (Emil Hegle Svendsen, Tiril Eckhoff, Marte Olsbu, Johannes Thingnes Boe); BRONZE–Italy (Dorothea Wierer, Lukas Hofer, Dominik Windisch, Lisa Vittozzi) FIGURE SKATING
Ice Dance
GOLD–Canada (Scott Moir, Tessa Virtue); SILVER–France (Gabriella Papadakis, Guillaume Cizeron); BRONZE–United States (Alex and Maia Shibutani)
Freestyle Skiing
Women’s Halfpipe
GOLD–Cassie Sharpe, Canada; SILVER–Marie Martinod, France; BRONZE–Brita Sigourney, United States
Nordic Combined Skiing
Men’s Large Hill/10km Race
GOLD–Johannes Rydzek, Germany; SILVER–Fabian Riessle, Germany; BRONZE–Eric Frenzel, Germany
Short Track Speedskating
Women’s 3000 Relay
GOLD–South Korea (Kim Alang, Choi Minjeong, Shim Sukhee, Kim Yejin); SILVER–Italy (Arianna Fontana, Cecilia Maffei, Martina Valcepina, Lucia Peretti); BRONZE–Netherlands (Jorien Ter Mors, Yara Van Kerkhof, Lara Van Ruijven, Suzanne Schulting)
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 60 40 17 3 83 215 161
Boston 57 36 13 8 80 188 140
Toronto 62 37 20 5 79 205 172
Florida 57 26 25 6 58 166 186
Detroit 59 24 26 9 57 157 177
Montreal 59 22 29 8 52 151 188
Ottawa 58 21 28 9 51 158 204
Buffalo 60 17 32 11 45 143 198
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 60 34 19 7 75 187 180
Pittsburgh 61 35 22 4 74 195 180
Philadelphia 60 31 19 10 72 181 174
New Jersey 60 31 21 8 70 181 183
Columbus 60 30 25 5 65 159 170
Carolina 60 27 23 10 64 162 180
N.Y. Islanders 61 29 26 6 64 203 219
N.Y. Rangers 60 27 28 5 59 173 191
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 59 36 14 9 81 185 154
Winnipeg 60 35 16 9 79 199 161
Dallas 59 34 21 4 72 179 157
St. Louis 61 34 23 4 72 173 156
Minnesota 59 32 20 7 71 177 169
Colorado 58 31 23 4 66 179 173
Chicago 60 25 27 8 58 170 173
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 59 39 16 4 82 202 160
San Jose 60 33 19 8 74 178 163
Los Angeles 60 33 22 5 71 174 149
Anaheim 61 30 20 11 71 169 170
Calgary 60 30 21 9 69 169 175
Edmonton 58 24 30 4 52 162 191
Vancouver 59 23 30 6 52 157 189
Arizona 59 17 32 10 44 143 197
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Late games not included
Monday’s Results
Minnesota 5, N.Y. Islanders 3
Washington 3, Buffalo 2
Boston 2, Calgary 1, OT
Nashville 5, Ottawa 2
Los Angeles 3, Chicago 1
Anaheim 2, Vegas 0
Tuesday’s Results
Philadelphia 3, Montreal 2, OT
Tampa Bay 4, Washington 2
Columbus 2, New Jersey 1
Toronto 1, Florida 0
Nashville 3, Detroit 2
San Jose 3, St. Louis 2
Los Angeles 4, Winnipeg 3
Boston at Edmonton, late
Colorado at Vancouver, late
Wednesday’s Games
Ottawa at Chicago, 8
Dallas at Anaheim, 10
Calgary at Vegas, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
Columbus at Philadelphia, 7
Minnesota at New Jersey, 7
N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7
Washington at Florida, 7:30
Buffalo at Detroit, 7:30
N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7:30
Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7:30
San Jose at Nashville, 8
Colorado at Edmonton, 9
Calgary at Arizona, 9
Dallas at Los Angeles, 10:30
Friday’s Games
Minnesota at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7:30
Winnipeg at St. Louis, 8
San Jose at Chicago, 8:30
Vancouver at Vegas, 10:30
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 41 16 .719 —
Boston 40 19 .678 2
Philadelphia 30 25 .545 10
New York 23 36 .390 19
Brooklyn 19 40 .322 23
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 33 24 .579 —
Miami 30 28 .517 3½
Charlotte 24 33 .421 9
Orlando 18 39 .316 15
Atlanta 18 41 .305 16
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 34 22 .607 —
Indiana 33 25 .569 2
Milwaukee 32 25 .561 2½
Detroit 28 29 .491 6½
Chicago 20 37 .351 14½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 44 13 .772 —
San Antonio 35 24 .593 10
New Orleans 31 26 .544 13
Memphis 18 38 .321 25½
Dallas 18 40 .310 26½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 36 25 .590 —
Oklahoma City 33 26 .559 2
Denver 32 26 .552 2½
Portland 32 26 .552 2½
Utah 30 28 .517 4½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 44 14 .759 —
L.A. Clippers 30 26 .536 13
L.A. Lakers 23 34 .404 20½
Sacramento 18 39 .316 25½
Phoenix 18 41 .305 26½
Monday’s Games
No games scheduled.
Tuesday’s Games
No games scheduled.
Wednesday’s Games
No games scheduled.
Thursday’s Games
Brooklyn at Charlotte, 7
New York at Orlando, 7
Philadelphia at Chicago, 8
Washington at Cleveland, 8
Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 10
L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30
Friday’s GAMES
Atlanta at Indiana, 7
Boston at Detroit, 7
Charlotte at Washington, 7
Milwaukee at Toronto, 7:30
Cleveland at Memphis, 8
Miami at New Orleans, 8
Minnesota at Houston, 8
L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 9
Portland at Utah, 9
San Antonio at Denver, 9
Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Saturday’s Games
Orlando at Philadelphia, 5
Boston at New York, 7:30
Memphis at Miami, 7:30
Oklahoma City at Golden State, 8:30
Chicago at Minnesota, 9
Dallas at Utah, 9
Portland at Phoenix, 9
L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 10
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
USA Today Women’s Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. UConn (32) 26-0 800 1
2. Mississippi State 28-0 766 2
3. Baylor 26-1 730 3
4. Notre Dame 25-2 691 4
5. Louisville 27-2 687 5
6. South Carolina 22-5 615 8
7. Oregon 25-4 604 10
8. Texas 22-5 602 6
9. Missouri 22-5 520 13
10. UCLA 21-6 506 7
11. Oregon State 21-6 471 14
12. Florida State 22-5 434 12
13. Maryland 22-5 386 9
14. Tennessee 21-6 357 11
15. Ohio State 22-6 346 17
16. Duke 21-7 294 16
17. South Florida 22-5 269 21
18. Texas A&M 20-8 258 18
19. Georgia 22-5 216 19
20. Stanford 19-9 196 20
21. Green Bay 24-3 194 15
22. N.C. State 21-6 127 25
23. Oklahoma State 18-8 62 22
24. Syracuse 20-7 46 —
25. Mercer 25-2 33 —
Others receiving votes: Michigan 29, Florida Gulf Coast 25, DePaul 24, Miami 22, LSU 21, Central Michigan 12, Belmont 10, West Virginia 10, Marquette 8, Virginia 8, Buffalo 7, Purdue 6, Houston 3, Minnesota 2, Alabama 1, Dayton 1, Quinnipiac 1.
NCAA Division II
Women’s Top 25
RANK SCHOOL REC PTS PVS
1, Ashland (16) 26-0 400 1
2, Lubbock Christian 24-1 357 2
3, Carson-Newman 25-1 341 3
4, Alaska Anchorage 24-2 328 4
5, Glenville State 25-1 308 7
6, Central Missouri 22-2 289 9
7, Stonehill 23-2 276 8
8, Union (TN) 24-3 268 6
9, Southern Indiana 23-2 264 10
10, SW Oklahoma 23-2 247 5
11, USciences 25-2 203 12
12, Edinboro 22-2 191 15
13, Drury 24-2 191 13
14, North Alabama 23-3 190 11
15, Wingate 21-3 169 14
16, UC San Diego 23-3 163 16
17, Virginia Union 23-2 126 17
18, Florida Southern 21-3 102 T-18
19, Hawaii Pacific 23-2 84 22
20, West Texas A&M 22-4 75 NR
21, Bentley 23-3 71 NR
22, Indiana (Pa) 23-2 58 25
23, Northern State 24-4 57 NR
24, North Georgia 22-4 37 21
25, Michigan Tech 22-3 36 NR
Others Receiving Votes: Colorado State-Pueblo (18), Azusa Pacific (15), MSU Moorhead (13), Pittsburg State (10), Grand Valley (3), Lander (3), Virginia State (2), Augustana (2), Angelo State (2), Northwest Nazarene (1).
Men’s Top 25
RANK SCHOOL REC PTS
1, Lincoln Memorial (14) 25-1 398
2. Queens (N.C.) 25-1 380
3, Ferris State (1) 27-1 368
4, Western Oregon (1) 25-1 355
5, West Liberty 24-1 337
6, Bellarmine 24-2 319
7, West Texas A&M 24-2 304
8, Valdosta State 25-2 285
9, Morehouse 22-1 259
10, NW Missouri State 22-3 253
11, Northern State (S.D.) 27-3 237
12, UT-Permian Basin 22-3 225
13, Southern Nazarene 21-2 194
14, Findlay 24-3 193
15, West Florida 24-3 182
16, Virginia State 21-3 160
17, Bridgeport 22-4 136
18, Arkansas-Fort Smith 23-4 115
19, California Baptist 22-4 109
20, Clark Atlanta 21-3 99
21, Fort Lewis 21-4 77
22, Le Moyne 21-5 68
23, Cal Poly Pomona 20-5 46
24, Dallas Baptist 21-5 30
25, Wheeling Jesuit 21-5 18
Others receiving votes: Shippensburg 10, West Chester 10, Dixie State 7, Carson-Newman 6, UNC Pembroke 6, Point Loma 5, Regis 4, Chico State 2, Claflin 2, Clayton State 1, Saint Martin’s 1.
NCAA Division III
Men’s Top 25
RANK SCHOOL REC PTS PVS
1, Whitman (25) 25-0 625 1
2, Washington-St. Louis 22-2 600 2
3, St. John’s 23-2 560 3
4, Whitworth 22-3 538 4
5, UW-Platteville 22-3 533 6
6, Wittenberg 23-2 459 5
7, Emory 20-4 457 7
8, Williams 20-5 421 9
9, Augustana 19-5 389 10
10, Eastern Connecticut 22-3 376 11
11, Swarthmore 21-4 359 12
12, York (Pa.) 21-4 320 8
13, Hamilton 22-3 312 15
14, Wesleyan 20-5 279 17
15, Illinois Wesleyan 19-5 218 23
16, Johns Hopkins 21-4 202 22
17, Wooster 20-5 199 16
18, Middlebury 19-6 170 13
19, Wisconsin-Oshkosh 19-6 165 14
20, Salem State 22-3 135 25
21, Plattsburgh State 20-4 92 NR
22, Nichols 22-3 91 NR
23, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 17-8 85 19
24, Marietta 20-5 83 NR
25, MIT 20-5 82 NR
Others receiving votes: John Carroll 81; Franklin and Marshall 61; Hobart 59; Cabrini 58; Amherst 26; Nebraska Wesleyan 24; Lycoming 18; St. Olaf 14; Juniata 13; Christopher Newport 10; Albright 7; UW-River Falls 2; Brockport 1; Lehman 1.
Women’s Top 25
RANK SCHOOL REC PTS PVS
1, Amherst (24) 25-0 624 1
2, Wartburg (1) 25-0 590 2
3, Bowdoin 24-1 568 3
4, Thomas More 24-1 545 4
5, Hope 24-1 522 5
6, Trine 23-2 485 6
7, DePauw 24-1 474 7
8, St. Thomas 23-2 439 8
9, Tufts 22-3 414 10
10, Chicago 22-2 397 11
11, Scranton 24-1 376 13
12, UW-Whitewater 22-3 328 14
13, Whitman 22-3 310 9
14, George Fox 22-3 282 15
15, Messiah 23-2 251 16
16, Illinois Wesleyan 21-3 250 17
17, Christopher Newport 22-3 239 12
18, Rochester 20-4 201 18
19, Marymount 22-3 160 20
20, Rose-Hulman 22-3 107 24
21, St. Benedict 22-3 100 22
22. SUNY Geneseo 23-2 99 23
23, UW-Oshkosh 19-5 52 19
24, Ohio Northern 21-4 46 21
25. Muhlenberg 22-3 45 25
Others receiving votes: Trinity (Texas) 44; Gettysburg 41; Wheaton (Ill.) 33; Texas-Dallas 31; Montclair State 30; Mass-Dartmouth 11; Marietta 9; Juniata 4; Mary Hardin-Baylor 4; Washington U. 4; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3; Staten Island 3; Wisconsin Lutheran 3; Ithaca 1.
Tuesday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Guilford 89, Shenandoah 78
Mount St. Vincent 89, Old Westbury 64
Rhode Island 95, La Salle 93, OT
SOUTH
Furman 76, VMI 54
Mercer 81, W. Carolina 64
NC State 82, Boston College 66
The Citadel 84, ETSU 82
UNC Greensboro 76, Wofford 66
MIDWEST
Akron 81, Bowling Green 79
Ball St. 77, N. Illinois 68
Butler 93, Creighton 70
E. Michigan 85, Toledo 79
Miami (Ohio) 84, Buffalo 81
Michigan St. 81, Illinois 61
Ohio 88, Kent St. 76
Ohio St. 79, Rutgers 52
W. Michigan 83, Cent. Michigan 81, OT
SOUTHWEST
Mississippi St. 93, Texas A&M 81
West Virginia 71, Baylor 60
Tuesday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Canisius 72, Niagara 66
Farmingdale 68, St. Joseph’s (NY) 46
George Washington 49, Saint Joseph’s 46
Marist 55, Iona 45
William Smith 80, Ithaca 63
SOUTH
High Point 52, Charleston Southern 49
Liberty 73, Winthrop 53
Presbyterian 60, Gardner-Webb 50
Radford 81, Longwood 39
UNC Asheville 38, Campbell 33
MIDWEST
Indiana 82, Minnesota 70
West Virginia 75, Kansas St. 66
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX — Traded OF Bryce Brentz to Pittsburgh for cash.
MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed RHP Trevor May on the 60-day DL. Agreed to terms with RHP Anibal Sanchez on a one-year contract.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Acquired INF/OF Brandon Drury from the Arizona Diamondbacks in three team trade, the Yankees sent INF Nick Solak to the Tampa Bay Rays and RHP Taylor Widener to Arizona.
TAMPA BAY RAYS –Traded OF Stephen Souza, Jr. to the Arizona Diamondbacks for LHP Anthony Banda and two players to be named later.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Placed RHP Shelby Miller on the 60-day DL.
ATLANTA BRAVES — Designated RHP Mauricio Cabrera for assignment. Agreed to terms with RHP Peter Moylan.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Placed RHP Nick Burdi on the 60-day DL.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Designated RHP Joan Gregorio for assignment.
American Association
LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed RHP Tyler Herron.
ST. PAUL SAINTS — Signed INF Brady Shoemaker.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Signed INF Nelson Ward.
WICHITA WINGNUTS — Signed 1B Luis Jimenez and OF Stephen Aluko. Traded OF Richard Prigatano to Sugar Land (Atlantic) for a player to be named.
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Signed LHP Kevin McGovern.
Atlantic League
LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed LHP Bennett Parry.
Can-Am League
ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Signed RHP Markus Solbach.
Frontier League
NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed RHP Mark Hendricks.
SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Signed LHP Kyle Cedotal.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CHARLOTTE HORNETS — Fired general manager Rich Cho.
Football
National Football League
HOUSTON TEXANS — Released LB Brian Cushing.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Exercised their 2018 options on TE Marcedes Lewis and OL Tyler Shatley and Josh Wells.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Released RB Doug Martin.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Agreed to terms with PK Ryan Succop on a multi-year contract extension.
Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Re-signed DB Aaron Grymes to a one-year contract.
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed DB Tevin Homer and WR Corey Washington.
Hockey
National Hockey League
CALGARY FLAMES — Reassigned F Morgan Klimchuk to Stockton (AHL).
CAROLINA HURRICANES — Assigned G Callum Booth and F Spencer Smallman from Charlotte (AHL) to Florida (ECHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled G Jared Coreau from Grand Rapids (AHL) and G Matej Machovsky from Toledo (ECHL) to Grand Rapids.
FLORIDA PANTHERS — Recalled D Michael Downing from Manchester (ECHL) to Springfield (AHL).
MINNESOTA WILD — Assigned G Adam Vay and F Chase Lang from Iowa (AHL) to Rapid City (ECHL).
MONTREAL CANADIENS — Recalled G Zachary Fucale from Brampton (ECHL) to Laval (AHL).
NEW YORK RANGERS — Traded D Nick Holden to Boston for D Rob O’Gara and a 2018 third-round draft pick.
OTTAWA SENATORS — Recalled G Chris Driedger from Brampton (ECHL) to Belleville (AHL).
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Traded F Eric Fehr to San Jose for a 2020 seventh-round draft pick.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Signed D Erik Gudbranson to a three-year contract extension.
American Hockey League
AHL — Suspended Syracuse F Alex Gallant two games.
LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Recalled F Alex Krushelnyski on loan from Reading (ECHL).
UTICA SENATORS — Recalled G Michael Garteig from Kalamazoo (ECHL).
ECHL
ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Signed D Brandon Pfeil.
BRAMPTON BEAST — Claimed G Will King off waivers from Wheeling. Loaned D Matt Petgrave to Laval (ECHL).
FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Released D Sean Robertson.
KALAMAZOO WINGS — Added G Dave Desander as emergency backup.
MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Added G Nick Niedert as emergency backup.
RAPID CITY RUSH — Released G Jordan Dozier as emergency backup.
SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Loaned D Joey Leach to Hartford (ECHL).
TOLEDO WALLEYE — Loaned F Christian Hilbrich to Chicago (AHL).
TULSA OILERS — Added G Ian Keserich as emergency backup.
WORCESTER RAILERS — Added G Joe Spagnoli as emergency backup.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Signed M/F Lamar Neagle and G Calle Brown.
College
NCAA — Upheld sanctions on Louisville’s men’s basketball program, which include vacating its 2013 NCAA championship and 123 victories between 2012-15.
MICHIGAN — Named Jim McElwain wide receivers coach.
MISSISSIPPI STATE — Announced the resignation of baseball coach Andy Cannizaro. Promoted pitching coach Gary Henderson to interim head coach.
PENN STATE — Promoted trainer Renee Messina to assistant athletic director for athletic training services.
PURDUE — Named Kevin Wolthausen assistant coach with special teams and defense.
LOCAL SPORTS
Tuesday’s Results
College Athletics
MEN’S LACROSSE
Ohio Northern 10, Kenyon 9 (OT)
Recreation Basketball
YMCA Men’s League
Marathon 81, Dem Depot Boyz 37
Team Black 72, Supreme 59
Big Baller Brand 52, Neazy 49,
BBD Painting 81, Advanced 69
Accuseal 75, Buechler Family Farms 61
LOCAL & AREA
Findlay High Hockey Tickets
Tickets for this Friday’s district hockey semifinal between Findlay and Toledo St. Francis at 7 p.m. at Tam-O-Shanter will be on sale today through Friday from 8 a.m. until 4 p.m. in the athletic office.
New Riegel Seeks Volleyball Coach
NEW RIEGEL — New Riegel High School is accepting applications for a varsity volleyball coach. Applicants should send a resume and cover letter to athletic director Jamie Lininger at jlininger@newriegelschools.org. Application deadline is March 2. For information about the school and athletic department, see www.newriegelschools.org.
Riverdale Seeks Girls Soccer Coach
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale is in search of a head coach for the girls soccer program. Interested candidates must meet, or be willing to meet, all the requirements set forth for coaching by the OHSAA. Candidates should email a resume to Craig Taylor at ctaylor@riverdale.k12.oh.us. The position will remain open until filled.
Upper Seeks JV Volleyball Coach
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School is searching for a junior varsity volleyball coach for the 2018-19 school year. Interested candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume and three references to: Brad Ehrman, Upper Sandusky High School, 800 North Sandusky, Upper Sandusky, Ohio 43351 or by e-mail to brad_e@usevs.org.
Delphos Jefferson Seeks Coaches
DELPHOS — Delphos Jefferson has openings for varsity, junior varsity and junior high cheerleading advisors and a varsity volleyball coach. Interested candidates should apply to: David Hoffman, athletic director at dhoffman@delphoscityschools.org.
Travel Basketball Tryouts
TIFFIN — Buckeye Elite travel basketball club will be hosting tryouts at Tiffin Calvert High School on Sunday, Feb. 25 for 7th grade boys (3-4:15 p.m.) and 8th grade girls (4:30-5:45 p.m.) and again on Sunday March 4 for 9th grade girls (1:15-2:45 p.m.). For more information, go to buckeye-elite@bright.net or call Randy Joseph at 419-618-8122.
Soccer ID Camp
The University of Findlay men’s soccer program will be holding an ID camp on March 11 from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m. Registration will begin at the Koehler Fitness and Recreation Complex and the training will take place at the Armstrong Sports Complex. The ID camp is available for boys in grades 9-12 and is limited to 28 field players and 4 keepers. The cost of the event is $90 per player and includes the evaluation and lunch. For more information, go to http://athletics.findlay.edu/camps/soccer.
Upper Sandusky Spring Sports Meeting
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School will host a spring sports parent meeting at 7 p.m. Feb. 26. Parents of all spring sport athletes are expected to attend. There will be individual sport meetings for baseball (gym), softball (room 403), boys tennis (room 314), boys and girls track (cafeteria). The meetings will begin promptly at 7 p.m. (there will be no general meeting held in the gym for spring sports). For more information, contact the high school office at 419-294-2308.
Big Brothers/Big Sisters Bowl For Kids Sake
OTTAWA — Openings remain for the Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Putnam County annual Bowl for Kids’ Sake to be held March 3 in Ottawa and March 10 in Pandora. Registration and additional information can be found at www.bbbswco.com or by contacting Melissa Schroeder at 419-523-4016 or email at mschroeder@bbbswco.com.



Comments

About the Author