REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Sectional Wrestling Roundup: 10 FHS Trojans headed to districts

JAMIE BAKER / The Courier
Carey’s Reece Mullholand looks at the clock as he tries to pin Hopewell-Loudon’s Blake Hoover during their 113-pound semifinal match at Saturday’s Division III sectional wrestling tournament at Van Buren.

OREGON — Findlay High School senior Boston Dubocq was the Trojans’ lone individual champion as the FHS wrestling team finished second at Saturday’s Division I sectional wrestling tournament at Oregon Clay.
In all, the Trojans qualified 10 wrestlers to next week’s Division I district tournament at Perrysburg. The top four wrestlers at each sectional site advanced.
The host Eagles had a little more depth to top the Trojans 226-191 in the team standings. Anthony Wayne was third with 181 points.
Dubocq, a senior, continued his mastery of Oregon Clay’s Kyle Miller with a 6-3 win to take the individual crown at 152 pounds.
Classmates Seth Douglas (145), Dru Hernandez (160) and Zach Bryant (195) all added second-place efforts.
Mitchell Johnston (120), Liam Morrison (126) and Joey Bower (220) placed third. Andy Cruz (113), Jaden Johnson (132) and Jesse Guzman (285) placed fourth to advance for Findlay.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Oregon Clay 226. 2, Findlay 191. 3, Anthony Wayne 181. 4, Fremont Ross 172. 5, Perrysburg 155½. 6, Toledo St. John’s 135½. 7, Toledo Whitmer 97½. 8, Springfield 70. 9, Toledo Bowsher 47. 10, Sylvania Northview 45. 11, Toledo St. Francis 27. 12, Toledo Waite 12½. 13, Sylvania Southview 8. 14, Toledo Start 0.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Cascadden (TW) dec. Gilts (AW) 7-5
113 — Haskin (TW) maj. dec. Hakeos (Spr) 10-0
120 — Oviedo (Perrys) maj. dec. Maville (OC) 9-0
126 — C. Chapman (FR) tech. fall Daly (OC) 17-2
132 — Pettiford (FR) dec. Schneider (AW) 4-0
138 — Garee (Perrys) dec. L. Chapman (FR) 7-6
145 — Anderson (OC) dec. Douglas (Fin) 4-1
152 — Dubocq (Fin) dec. Miller (OC) 6-3
160 — Murphy (OC) dec. Hernandez (Fin) 4-3
170 — Barth (FR) dec. Savona (TSJ) 10-5
182 — Marshall (TSJ) pinned Meek (OC) 5:55
195 — Wood (FR) pinned Bryant (Fin) 1:46
220 — Ervin (TB) dec. Campbell (OC) 11-5
285 — Daly (OC) pinned Ragan (AW) 1:05
THIRD PLACE
106 — Pendergraff (OC) dec. Furko (TSJ) 4-2
113 — Thompson (OC) dec. Cruz (Fin) 4-1
120 — Johnston (Fin) dec. Glowski (AW) 8-3
126 — Morrison (Fin) dec. Hutt (AW) 2-0
132 — Carpenter (Perrys) dec. Johnson (Fin) 9-5
138 — Liber (SN) pinned Szgeti (OC) 2:44
145 — Meinke (TSJ) tech. fall Stoll (Spr) 15-0
152 — Bomia (TWh) dec. Walker (TB) 10-7
160 — Weissinger (FR) pinned Curtis-McCormack (TSF) 4:07
170 — Garee (Perrys) dec. Caraccio (AW) 6-0
182 — Anz (Perrys) dec. Elliott (AW) 4-3
195 — Cryczewski (Perrys) pinned Collins (TSJ) 3:19
220 — Bower (Fin) dec. Isaacson (TSJ) 12-10
285 — Chapetta (Spr) dec. Guzman (Fin) 10-3
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Cannon (SS) by forfeit over Boda (FR)
113 — Graham (Perrys) pinned Chubb (TSJ) 2:18
120 — Turner (TSJ) dec. Gill (TWh) 9-5
126 — Hawamdeh (SN) pinned Cooper (Spr) 4:29
132 — Piercy (TWh) dec. Valentine (TSJ) 3-2
138 — Snyder (AW) pinned Jolliff (Fin) 4:24
145 — Elliott (AW) dec. Howard (TSF) 6-4
152 — Stultz (AW) pinned Ryan (Perrys) :50
160 — Zouaoui (Perrys) by forfeit over Baumbarger (AW)
170 — Pim Phadphom (UF) maj. dec. Dodd (TW) 15-4
182 — Johnson (TB) dec. Geiger (Spr) 11-8
195 — Harrell (AW) pinned Ghesquiere (SN) :51
220 — Sawaya (Perry) pinned Haythorne (TWh) 4:14
285 — Thomas (FR) pinned Ritzman (Perrys) :53

Upper Sandusky advances 10
CLYDE — Five Upper Sandusky wrestlers posted second-place finishes as the Rams ended up second as a team at Saturday’s Division II sectional wrestling tournament at Clyde.
The host Fliers won the tournament with a 180½-165½ margin over the Rams.
The top four wrestlers in each weight class earned a trip to next week’s Division II district tournament at Norwalk.
Upper Sandusky’s Noah Clary will get a chance to qualify for state for a third straight year as he was second in the 182-pound division.
Connor Johnston (220), Caleb Payne (106), Jesse McLane (152) and Brandon Derr (170) also finished second for the Rams.
Ronan Gullifer (113), Brayzin McDaniel (126), Emery Pahl (132) and Mitchell Dewitt (195) each added third-place finishes for the Rams.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Clyde 180½. 2, Upper Sandusky 165½. 3, Tiffin Columbian 147½. 4, Bowling Green 143. 5, Maumee 112½. 6, Kenton 107. 7, Toledo Central Catholic 104. 9, Toledo Rogers 34. 10, Toledo Woodward 10.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Andres (Cly) pinned Payne (US) 1:10
113 — Mullens (PC) tech. fall Oleksiak (Cly) 18-2
120 — Batesole (Cly) tech. fall Rhoades (Ken) 19-2
126 — Branson (TC) pinned West (Cly) :40
132 — Blust (TC) maj. dec. Warwick (Cly) 12-2
138 — Mahdi (TCC) maj. dec. Minnic (TC) 10-1
145 — Anderson (TC) pinned Bays (Ken) :33
152 — Simcoe (TC) pinned McLane (US) 2:22
160 — Jackson (BG) dec. Montgomery (Cly) 3-1
170 — Pasquinelli (Mau) dec. Derr (US) 16-11
182 — Haas (Mau) dec. Clary (US) 5-4
195 — Eikenbary (Ken) dec. Fausnaugh (BG) 5-0
220 — Phillips (Mau) dec. Johnston (US) 5-1
285 — Jackson (TCC) pinned Reimer (BG) 3:55
THIRD PLACE
106 — Paulus (TC) pinned Bechstein (BG) :31
113 — Gullifer (US) pinned Pasker (TR) 1:45
120 — Soto (TCC) pinned Pickens (BG) :28
126 — McDaniel (US) dec. Eschedor (BG) 6-4
132 — Pahl (US) pinned Loeffler (TR) 4:21
138 — Haas (Mau) pinned Thomas (US) 4:19
145 — Elson (PC) dec. Webb (Cly) 5-0
152 — Drown (Mau) dec. Townsley (Cly) 8-3
160 — Hatlay (TC) dec. Mundy (Ken) 7-2
182 — Schmockel (TCC) maj. dec. Smith (PC) 12-4
170 — Loparo (Cly) dec. Manns (Ken) 5-2
195 — Dewitt (US) pinned DeAnda (TCC) 3:06
220 — Rosales (BG) pinned Seavers (Cly) 2:09
285 — Mange (Cly) pinned Elchert (TC) :41
FIFTH PLACE
113 — Trumbull (BG) pinned Homan (TCC) 2:55
120 — VanDusen (Mau) dec. Shepherd (US) 9-6
126 — Hart (Ken) won by forfeit
138 — Blankenship (Ken) by forfeit over Krueger (Cly)
145 — Miller (BG) by default over Schneider (US)
152 — Black (BG) pinned Bowling (Ken) 1:50
160 — Wilson (Mau) pinned Homan (TCC) 1:45
170 — Hawkins (TR) pinned Pickett (BG) 3:39
182 — Thibault (Ken) pinned Reinhart (BG) 3:36
195 — Anderson (PC) won by forfeit
220 — Morphis (TR) pinned Kaufman (TCC) 1:54
285 — Bailey (TW) won by forfeit over Collins (US)

JAMIE BAKER / The Courier Van Buren’s Tyler Ludwig, top, scores a takedown in overtime to defeat Mohawk’s Rico Lopez 8-6 in their 152-pound semifinal match at Saturday’s Division III sectional wrestling tournament at Van Buren.

Elmwood wins crown
VAN BUREN — Elmwood’s Kain Brossia and Dylan Hinton won their weight classes as the Royals outscored Mohawk to win the Division III sectional wrestling tournament at Van Buren on Saturday.
Elmwood outscored Mohawk 187½-166 for the team title in longtime coach Dave Lee’s final sectional tournament before he retires at the end of the season. Host Van Buren (134) was third while Carey and Liberty-Benton tied for fourth place with 108 points.
The top four finishers in each weight class earned a trip to next week’s Division III district tournament at Defiance.
Hinton pinned Liberty-Benton’s Hunter Haws in 1:39 for the 197-pound crown while Brossia scored a win by injury default against Lakota’s Dakota Klotz at 285.
In one of the biggest finals of the afternoon, Mohawk’s Daniel Price scored a 2-0 overtime win against North Baltimore’s David Patterson, handing the NB senior his first loss of the season in 37 matches.
Price’s teammate Parker Brown scored an 11-1 major decision against Elmwood’s Levi Garner at 160 while Nick Theis pinned Elmwood’s Tyler Bechstein in 3:45 for the Warriors to win at 220 pounds.
Carey, Patrick Henry and McComb each produced a pair of sectional champions.
The Blue Devils’ Reece Mullholand whipped North Baltimore’s Jacob Patterson 16-4 at 113 pounds while Tanner May scored a win by injury default against Tiffin Calvert’s Connor Kwiat in a battle of returning state qualifiers at 170 pounds.
McComb’s Dylan Montgomery advanced by winning the 120-pound division with a 9-5 win over Van Buren’s Dino Donaldson. Jacob Dillon won at 145 pounds for the Panthers by stopping Elmwood’s Brendan Love 7-4.
Max Neiling (138) downed Riverdale’s Wayne Frey 14-9 and Wil Morrow pinned Elmwood’s Stanford Fraley in 1:16 at 182 pounds for Patrick Henry’s championships.
Hopewell-Loudon’s Kole Freeman pinned Mohawk’s David Daniel in 1:24 in the 106-pound final and Arcadia’s Wyatt Lucas claimed the 126-pound championship by beating Mohawk’s Caden Gurney 8-5.
Lakota’s Trevor Franks won at 152 pounds as he edged Van Buren’s Tyler Ludwig 4-3.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Elmwood 187½. 2, Mohawk 166. 3, Van Buren 134. 4, Carey & Liberty-Benton 108. 6, Lakota 94. 7, Patrick Henry 84½. 8, Arcadia 75. 9, Hopewell-Loudon & McComb 59. 11, North Baltimore 58½. 12, Riverdale 51½. 13, Tiffin Calvert 39. 14, Fostoria 27.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Freeman (H-L) pinned Daniel (Moh) 1:24
113 — Mullholand (Car) maj. dec. J. Patterson (NB) 16-4
120 — Montgomery (McC) dec. D. Donaldson (VB) 9-5
126 — Lucas (Arc) dec. Gurney (Moh) 8-5
132 — Price (Moh) dec. D. Patterson (NB) 2-0 OT
138 — Neiling (PH) dec. W. Frey (Riv) 14-9
145 — Dillon (McC) dec. Love (Elm) 7-4
152 — Franks (Lak) dec. Ludwig (VB) 4-3
160 — Brown (Moh) maj. dec. Garner (Elm) 11-1
170 — May (Car) by default over Kwiat (TC)
182 — Morrow (PH) pinned Fraley (Elm) 1:16
195 — Hinton (Elm) pinned Haws (L-B) 1:39
220 — N. Theis (Moh) pinned Bechstein (Elm) 3:45
285 — Brossia (Elm) by default over Klotz (Lak)
THIRD PLACE
106 — Smiley (Car) dec Broerman (L-B) 6-3
113 — G. Young (VB) pinned Wilson (TC) 2:53
120 — Johnson (Lak) dec. Harrison (Arc) 9-7 OT
126 — Crawford (H-L) maj. dec. M. Miranda (VB) 20-8
132 — Loera (Elm) pinned Gallegos (Riv) :59
138 — Endicott (Lak) dec. Leeth (Moh) 5-0
145 — M. Price (Moh) dec. Anderson (Lak) 8-5
152 — Lopez (Moh) dec. Gorrell (L-B) 5-2
160 — Jacoby (Car) pinned Beall (VB) 2:00
170 — Rhamy (PH) dec. Emerine (VB) 8-4
182 — Whitticar (VB) dec. Phoenix (Car) 5-1
195 — Hall (Fos) pinned Hayes (Riv) 1:18
220 — Dobbins (L-B) dec. Snodgrass (VB) 5-2
285 — Hill (Arc) dec. Schlack (Car) 5-4
FIFTH PLACE
113 — Meyer (PH) dec. Hoover (H-L) 5-2
120 — Bloom (Elm) won by forfeit
126 — Richards (L-B) dec. Carpenter (NB) 10-3
132 — Baker (L-B) pinned A. Miranda (VB) 2:43
138 — McGowan (Arc) dec. Bingham (Elm) 9-7
145 — Arbogast (H-L) dec. Lapcevic (L-B) 15-8
152 — Corral (Elm) dec. Smith (McC) 4-3
160 — J. Hartford (L-B) dec. Staley (NB) 5-1 OT
170 — Wright (L-B) tech. fall Husted (Arc) 21-6
182 — Dire (L-B) maj. dec. Shane (Riv) 10-2
195 — Clouse (Moh) dec. Bartson (Lak) 2-0
220 — George (Arc) by default over Markel (McC)
285 — Vermilya (L-B) pinned Vilaisack (Fos) 1:38

Four O-G wrestlers win titles
LIMA — Four Ottawa-Glandorf wrestlers won individual championships, but it wasn’t enough for the Titans to defend their team title at Saturday’s Division III sectional wrestling tournament at Lima Central Catholic.
Evan Ellerbrock (132), Grant Goecke (160), Danny Rosales (170) and Daniel Beemer (182) each won their respective weight classes for Ottawa-Glandorf but Coldwater had enough depth for 204½-187 margin over the Titans.
Columbus Grove (101½) was sixth, Bluffton (96) finishes seventh, Cory-Rawson (66½) was ninth and Ada (63) 10th. Pandora-Gilboa’s one-man team of Hayden Blank failed to win a match at 195 pounds.
Beemer, a two-time state placer for the Titans, had little trouble advancing his record to 33-0 with pins in 24 and 41 seconds in his preliminary matches and a 19-3 win by technical fall against Allen East’s Garrett Neth in the final.
Ellerbrock whipped Spencerville’s Jay Goetz 10-0 for his title. Goecke whipped Cory-Rawson’s Deontae Davis 19-3 and Rosales pinned Wayne Trace’s Hunter Showalter in 4:39 as all four O-G champs won in dominating fashion.
In all, the Titans qualified eight wrestlers to next week’s district tournament at Troy.
Kobe Noirot (152) and Isaac Hernandez (126) were second while Brent Siefker (145) and Matt Schmersal (195) advanced with third-place finishes.
Bluffton and Columbus Grove also had wrestlers win sectional titles.
The Pirates’ Deandre Nassar took care of Columus Grove’s Dakota Sargent 15-4 in the 195-pound final.
Dylan Sargent won the 220-pound division for the Bulldogs as he pinned Coldwater’s Nolan Tobe 20-5.
Grove’s Jeff Meyer was second in the 285-pound class as he was pinned by Coldwater’s Thomas Schwieterman in the final in a time of 2:17.
Two-time state placer Chase Sumner of Ada also finished second. He fell to Lima Central Catholic unbeaten junior Joey Caprella 12-3 in the 145-pound final.
Other area district qualifiers at LCC included Bluffton’s Jeremy Sturgeon (106), Tayton Kleman (113), Josh Mehaffie (120) and Landen Luginbuhl (220), Cory-Rawson’s Blaine Peterson (170) and Zerich Magnall (220) and Ada’s Kade Cortez (132).

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Coldwater 204½. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 187. 3, Allen East 146. 4, Wayne Trace 112½. 5, Parkway 109. 6, Columbus Grove 101½. 7, Bluffton 96. 8, Delphos St. John’s 68. 9, Cory-Rawson 66½. 10, Ada 63. 11, Spencerville 61½. 12, Lima Central Catholic 51. 13, Delphos Jefferson 28. 14, Lincolnview 18. 15, Pandora-Gilboa 0.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — McKee (Park) dec. Sutton (WT) 14-10
113 — Caprella (AE) pinned Chmielewski (Cold)
120 — Carmean (AE) pinned Browning (Park) 1:17
126 — Bauer (WT) pinned Hernandez (O-G) 3:32
132 — Ellerbrock (O-G) maj. dec. Goetz (Spen) 10-0
138 — Freeman (AE) dec. Hinegardner (LCC) 9-6
145 — Caprella (LCC) maj. dec. Sumner (Ada) 12-3
152 — Fink (Cold) maj. dec. Noirot (O-G) 14-5
160 — Goecke (O-G) tech. fall Davis (C-R) 19-3
170 — Rosales (O-G) pinned Showalter (WT) 4:39
182 — Beemer (O-G) tech. fall Neth (AE) 19-3
195 — Nassar (Blu) maj. dec. Da. Sargent (CG) 15-4
220 — Dy. Sargent (CG) tech. fall Tobe (Cold) 20-5
285 — Schwieterman (Cold) pinned Meyer (CG) 2:17
THIRD PLACE
106 — Sturgeon (Blu) dec. Kennedy (AE) 4-2 OT
113 — Kleman (Blu) dec. Meggison (WT) 4-3
120 — Mehaffie (Blu) pinned Ford (Spen) 2:00
126 — Boggs (Cold) tech. fall Meyer (Park) 20-3
132 — Sigler (Cold) pinned Cortez (Ada) :34
138 — Meyer (Park) dec. Hoyng (Cold) 10-3
145 — Siefker (O-G) pinned Thomas (Cold) 2:04
152 — Moore (WT) dec. Hershberger (AE) 6-2
160 — Obringer (Cold) maj. dec. Wrasman (DSJ) 10-0
170 — Peterson (C-R) dec. Martin (DSJ) 9-7
182 — Brown (Cold) pinned Wieging (DSJ) 1:45
195 — Schmersal (O-G) pinned Waite (Cold) 2:33
220 — Luginbuhl (Blu) dec. Magnall (C-R) 2-1
285 — Davies (AE) pinned O’Dell (Spen) 1:28
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Kline (Cold) pinned Biederman (Ada) 2:14
113 — Bullinger (Lin) dec. Langhals (CG) 1:52
120 — Carter (LCC) won by forfeit
126 — Stoodt (C-R) pinned Brooks (DJ) 3:30
132 — Etzcorn (Park) dec. Baughman (WT) 4-0
138 — Smith (WT) pinned Bockey (Spen) :32
145 — Fokine (Park) dec. Stemen (DSJ) 4-2
152 — Conley (Blu) dec. Ankerman (DSJ) 4-2 OT
160 — Ez. Jones (CG) dec. Hissong (Ada) 5-2
170 — Neuenschwander (Park) pinned Bogart (CG) 2:29
182 — En. Jones (CG) dec. Plescher (DJ) 13-6
195 — Dues (Spen) pinned Katayama (Ada) :49
220 — Vonderwell (DSJ) pinned Bonifas (DJ) 4:07
285 — Parsons (Lin) pinned Bailey (Ada) 4:02



Comments

About the Author