Local Roundup: FHS hockey players net postseason awards

TOLEDO — Findlay High hockey players Reid Perry and Keaton Rider earned second-team honors in Northwest Hockey Conference Red Division all-league selections released on Monday.
Rider led Findlay with 22 goals. The senior forward also had 10 assists to finish second on the team with 32 total points.
A junior defenseman, Perry had two goals, 15 assists and 17 total points for the Trojans, who were 15-12-3 overall and 2-6 in NHC Red Division play.
Senior goalie Storm Woodward, who made 747 saves in 28 games, and sophomore forward Harry Hall, whose 16 goals and 20 assists created a team-high 36 total points, headed up Findlay’s honorable mention all-league selections.
Also earning honorable recognition were four other underclassmen: junior forward Jordan Goeb (6 goals, 3 assists, 9 points), junior defenseman Blake Gray (8-18– 26), sophomore defensemen Kevin Kuhn (1-7–8) and Ethan Plesac (5 assists).
In addition, Gray made the honorable mention all-Ohio list for the Trojans.

Silver Blades winners
The Findlay Silver Blades Skating Club racked up 20 first-place finishes over the weekend at the Southgate ISI Winter Competition.
Silver Blade champions are listed below.

SILVER BLADES CHAMPIONS
GIRLS SOLO COMPULSORY FREESTYLE GIRLS 9 — Emmie Freeman.
JUMP & SPIN BRONZE YOUTH — Alea Schroeder, Lizzie Wronkowicz.
SOLO COMPULSORY FREESTYLE 4 GIRLS 13-15 — Alexia Fink.
FREESTYLE 2 GIRLS 8-9 — Mackenzie Conrath.
FREESTYLE 1 GIRLS 10-13 — Vaeda Heizman.
FREESTYLE 4 GIRLS 15-17 — Kate Foster.
FREESTYLE 6 GIRLS 13-16 — Kiersten Heater.
DRAMA SPOTLIGHT FREESTYLE 4 GIRLS 14-15 — Emma Lutz.
LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SPOTLIGHT FREESTYLE ALPHA DELTA GIRLS 7-8 — Alea Schroeder.
LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SPOTLIGHT FREESTYLE 4-5 GIRLS 13 — Mollie Thames.
ARTISTIC FREESTYLE 9 GIRLS 17 — Megan Muzy.
ARTISTIC FREESTYLE 4-5 GIRLS 12-15 — Emma Lutz.
COUPLES CHARACTER SPOTLIGHT LOW GIRLS 7-9 — Lea Altvater, Alea Schroeder.
YOUTH SENIOR ENSEMBLE — The Lost Girlz (Alexia Fink, Felicity Goebel-Komala, Mollie Thames).
TEEN ENSEMBLE — The Queen B (Emma Lammers, Ashley Miller, Megan Muzy)
YOUTH SYNCHORINIZED SKATING COMPULSORY — Silver Streaks Emerald (JoAnna Alnaqeeb, Audrey Bowman, Lindsay Clarke, Jillian Clymer, Mackenzie Conrath, Emmie Freeman, Lauren Gayhart, Vaeda Heizman, Brianna Kimmel, Ella Serrano, Morgan Walters).
TEEN SYNCHRONIZED SKATING COMPULSORY — Silver Streaks Sapphire (Cassidy Boes, Emily Fennema, Caitlin Foster, Kiersten Heater, Emma Lammers, Emma Lutz, Ashley Miller, Megan Muzy, Maddie Parsell).
SENIOR YOUTH SYNCHRONIZED SKATING COMPULSORY — Silver Streaks Diamond (Lauryn Boone, Raegan Doolittle, Alexia Fink, Felicity Goebel-Komala, Brianna Kimmel, Vanessa Manley, Mallory Schloemp, Scarlet Smith, Mollie Thames)
OPEN FREESTYLE SILVER GIRLS 13-15 — Emma Lutz.
CHARACTER SPOTLIGHT FREESTYLE 4 GIRLS 13-14 — Mollie Thames.

Bucher to state
North Baltimore junior Jordan Bucher will compete today in the girls pole vault at the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches indoor state championships at SPIRE Institute in Geneva.
Bucher enters the meet with a season-best mark of 10 feet.



Comments

About the Author