REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

All-Ohio Girls Basketball: Area trio nets first-team awards

Two players who led their respective teams to a spot in the OHSAA state girls basketball tournament were among 13 area players honored as the Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association released its all-Ohio girls basketball selections for the 2017-18 season.
The teams were selected by a panel of sports media members from throughout the state.
Ottawa-Glandorf’s Kadie Hempfling and Ottoville’s Bridget Landin, whose teams will play in the state tournament at Value City Arena on Thursday, were first-team honorees in Division III and IV respectively. Liberty-Benton’s Savanah Richards was also a first-team pick.

Richards

Landin

Hempfling

Hempfling, who has helped O-G’s girls program win 102 games since her freshman year and make four straight trips to the state tournament, was a first teamer for the second straight year. The career scoring leader in O-G girls basketball history, the Bowling Green State University recruit averaged 14.2 points, 9.8 rebounds, 5.5 assists and 3.8 steals.
Richards, a junior point guard and the Blanchard Valley Conference Player of the Year, averaged 16.4 points, 5.4 rebounds, 5.7 assists and 3.7 steals per game. Elmwood senior post Zoe Shank, who averaged 19.8 points and 8.5 rebounds in leading the Royals to a share of the Northern Buckeye Conference championship was a third-team selection in Division III.
Landin led a group of 10 area players to land awards in Division IV.
The University of Findlay-bound senior averaged a double-double this season in leading the Big Green to a second straight trip to state. The multi-talented 6-foot senior, listed in the Ottoville program as a guard/forward/center, averaged 13.8 points 10.3 rebounds, 3.1 assists and 3.8 steals in leading the Big Green to a 22-2 record .
New Riegel senior wing Brianna Gillig netted second-team honors after leading the Blue Jackets with 24.3 points and 11.2 rebounds per game. Carey’s Sydney Kin made the third team after scoring 18.1 points with 11.6 rebounds per game.
Arcadia junior center Kennedy Pratt (15.9 ppg, 7.5 rpg), Hopewell-Loudon freshman MaKayla Elmore (24.8 ppg, 10.8 rpg) and North Baltimore senior Alivia Light (20.7 ppg) were special mention all-Ohio selections.
Area Division IV honorable mention selections included Bluffton’s Alivia Koenig (14.6 ppg), Columbus Grove’s Carlee McCluer (14.1 ppg), Leipsic’s Kierra Meyer (13.4 ppg) and Kalida’s Sarah Klausing (12.7 ppg).

OPSWA All-Ohio Girls Basketball Teams
Division III
FIRST TEAM
Kennedy Schlabach, Berlin Hiland, 5-6, sr., 15.2; Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric, 6-0, jr., 18.1; Isabelle Kline, Newton Falls, 5-10, sr., 19.9; Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-9, sr., 14.2; Savanah Richards, Liberty Benton, 5-8, jr., 16.4; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, sr., 29.0; Emily Chapman, Proctorville Fairland, 5-5, sr., 19.7; Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-8, sr., 26.0; Hayley Suchland, Springfield Northeastern, 5-8, sr., 30.9; Sydney Snyder, Kirtland, 5-8, sr., 21.0.
CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR — Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan & Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric.
COACH OF THE YEAR — Bob Bell, Kirtland.
SECOND TEAM
Sage Brannon, Cardington-Lincoln, 5-7, sr., 16.5; Alyssa Evans, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-5, jr., 20.7; Taylor Royster, Beachwood, 5-8, sr., 23.1; Celeste Ryman, Loudonville, 5-3, jr., 21.8; Celina Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, soph., 13.7; Maddie Mattimore, Delta, 5-6, sr., 19.0; Erin Daniels, Minford, 5-8, sr., 21.0; Peyton Scott, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-7, jr., 25.1; Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-10, jr., 18.5; Kami McEldowney, Versailles, 5-8, sr., 13.1.
THIRD TEAM
Carson Miller, Crooksville, 5-10, sr., 21.2; Andrea Robson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-6, sr., 12.4; Paige Motycka, Convoy Crestview, 5-5, jr., 17.4; Zoe Shank, Elmwood, 5-11, sr., 19.8; Haley Porter, Belmont Union Local, 5-5, sr., 18.8; Emily Londot, Utica, 6-1, soph., 18.1; Sam Basham, Newark Catholic, 6-2, jr., 13.1; Mikaila Carpenter, Orrville, 6-0, jr., 18.0; Kayla Muslovski, Columbiana, 5-6, soph., 21.0; Alea Harris, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-8, sr., 14.1.
SPECIAL MENTION
Natalie Stoner, Bellaire; Sydney Mullet, Sugarcreek Garaway; Boston McKinney, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Jenni Carmichael, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Kayla Huff, Richmond Edison; Leah Maniaci, Marion Pleasant; Alexia Smith, Columbus Africentric; Raiyah Johnson, Rocky River Lutheran West; Madison Hurst, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Bailey Drapola, Brookfield; Becky Adelman, Atwater Waterloo; Addison Bergman, Hicksville; Lexie Arden, Ironton; Alexis Chase, Williamsburg; Morgan Haney, Casstown Miami East; Alea Harris, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Braiden Collins, Chillicothe Huntington; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander; Jessie Addis, Nelsonville-York; Emily Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Morgan Reynolds, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Lakyn Hupp, Seaman North Adams; Grace Shope, Leesburg Fairfield; Ally Winnen, Elyria Catholic.
NW OHIO HONORABLE MENTION
Jayden Moore, Castalia Margaretta; Jacqueline, Baith, Ashland Crestview; Shaina Orewiler, Bucyrus; Jamie Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood; Maura Hoying, Coldwater; Marina Adachi, Attica Seneca East; Kamryn Hostetler, Archbold.
Division IV
FIRST TEAM
Kelsi Hulit, Malvern 5-10, sr., 25.2; Makenna Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, soph., 16.5 ppg; Katie Hiestand, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-11, sr., 19.7; Jenna Karl, Buckeye Central, 5-7, sr., 15.1; Bridget Landin, Ottoville, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Alli Kern, Waterford, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Megan Ball, Waterford, 5-11, sr., 14.5; Tatum McBride, Pleasant Hill Newton, 5-5, sr., 21.2; Celeste Mershimer, Fairfield Christian, 5-4, jr., 18.3; Ise Bolender, Cedarville 5-10, sr, 20.2.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Alli Kern, Waterford.
COACH OF THE YEAR — J.D. McKenzie, Portsmouth Notre Dame.
SECOND TEAM
Lyssi Snouffer, Delaware Christian, 5-10, soph., 24.6; Madison Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-9, soph., 13.1; Michaela Harrison, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, sr., 5-7, 16.9; Brianna Gillig, New Riegel, 5-9, sr., 24.3; Michaelina Terranova, Jackson-Milton, 5-7, sr., 15.7; Bella Kline, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-10, fr., 16.0; Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-7, jr., 20.5; Taylor Franklin, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-9, sr., 19.0; Katie Dettwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, jr., 14.8; Courtney Prenger, Minster, 6-2, jr., 11.8; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River, 5-5, jr., 21.0
THIRD TEAM
Aubrey Stupp, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-0, soph., 21.4 ppg; Kylie Daugherty, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-10, sr., 20.2; Caitlyn Condoleon, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-8, soph., 20.0; Izzy Perez, Lisbon David Anderson, 5-3 soph., 16.3; Emily McClain, Elyria Open Door Christian School, 5-9, soph., 16.5; Michaela Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-9, soph., 12.3; Sydney Kin, Carey, 6-2, sr., 18.1; Kaylin Nixon, Bellaire St. John’s, 5-10, jr., 19.9; Madyson Paradie, Ashtabula St. John, 5-8 sr., 18.0; Erika Johnson, Mogadore, 5-6, sr., 15.9.
SPECIAL MENTION
Morgan Borich, Beverly Fort Frye; Baylee Wach, Shadyside; Savannah Childress, Columbus Wellington; Andi English, Granville Christian; Lauren Mickley, Danville; Sophia Sterling, Fairfield Christian; Brooke Wilson, Cuyahoga Heights; Courtney Warnick, Southington Chalker; Jessie Grover, Lucas; Makayla Elmore, Hopewell-Loudon; Kennedy Pratt, Arcadia; Miranda Wammes, Fremont St. Joseph; Haley Doehrman, Stryker; Alivia Light, North Baltimore; Ellie Jo Johnson, South Webster; Lissa Siler, New Madison Tri-Village; Corina Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe; Sarah Bergman, Botkins; Lexi Woods, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Jensyn Shepherd, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Mariah Buckley, New Boston Glenwood; Lexi Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Jacey Justice, Peebles.
NW OHIO HONORABLE MENTION
Courtney Pifher, Buckeye Central; Shannon Herrmann, Maumee Valley Country Day; Alivia Koenig, Bluffton; Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove; Miranda Wammes, Fremont St. Joseph; Rachel Williamson, Antwerp; Kierra Meyer, Leipsic; Sarah Klausing, Kalida; Adrienne Wehring, Fremont St. Joseph.



Comments

About the Author