The Courier » Tuesday’s Scoreboard

Tuesday’s Scoreboard

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
Thursday’s Semifinals
Division III
Versailles (26-1) vs. Elyria Catholic (22-5), 6:30
Ottawa-Glandorf (25-2) vs. Columbus Africentric ((25-3), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 2
Division IV
Ottoville (26-2) vs. Buckeye Central (26-1), 1
Waterford (26-1) vs. Minster (24-3), 3
FINAL: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Friday’s Semifinals
Division i
Wadsworth (25-3) vs. Solon (26-2), 6
Pickerington Central (26-2) vs. Mason (24-3), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 8:30
Division iI
Bellbrook (19-8) vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (24-3), 1
New Philadelphia (25-2) vs. Toledo Rogers (25-3), 3
FINAL: Saturday, 5:15
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Tuesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division IV
At Ohio University
Berlin Hiland vs. Fairfield Christian, 6:15
Peebles vs. Dawson-Bryant, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT CANTON Fieldhouse
Rittman vs. Wellington Cornerstone Christian, 6:15
Mansfield St. Peter’s vs. East Canton, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
At Bowling Green State University
Pandora-Gilboa (24-1) vs. Mohawk (19-6), 6:15
Convoy Crestview (22-4) vs. Maumee Valley Country Day (20-5), 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
AT KETTERING FAIRMONT
Marion Local vs. Springfield Catholic Central, 6:15
Russia vs. Fort Loramie, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7
Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF AKRON
Lakewood St. Edward vs. Lorain, 7
AT Xavier University
Cincinnati Moeller vs. Springfield, 6:15
Cincinnati Princeton vs. Wayne, 8
FINAL: Friday, 7:30
AT Ohio Dominican University
Hilliard Bradley vs. Reynoldsburg, 7
AT Celveland State University
Massillon Jackson vs. Copley, 6:15
Solon vs. Shaker Heights, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Division III
AT CANTON Fieldhouse
Canton Central Catholic vs. LaBrae, 6:15
Lutheran East vs. Wooster Triway, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
AT Ohio University
Sugarcreek Garaway vs. Oak Hill, 6:15
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep vs. Wheelersburg, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
At Bowling Green State University
Carey (20-6) vs. Columbus Africentric, 6:15
Ottawa-Glandorf (24-1) vs. Archbold (22-3), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Thursday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
Toledo St. John’s (22-3) vs. Toledo Whitmer (19-5), 7
FINAL: Saturday, 2
AT Ohio Dominican University
Dublin Coffman vs. Pickerington Central, 7
FINAL: Saturday, 7
Division II
AT Kettering Fairmont
Trotwood -Madison vs. Columbus South, 5:30
Cincinnati Hughes vs. Cincinnati Woodward, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT Ohio University
Chillecothe Unioto vs. New Concord John Glenn, 6:15
Proctorville Fairland vs. Meadowbrook, 8
FINAL: Saturday, 3
AT Bowling Green State University
Columbus Beechcroft vs. Bay Village Bay, 6:15
Wauseon (25-0) vs. Lexington (21-5), 8
FINAL: Saturday, 2
AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph vs. Cortland Lakeview, 6:15
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Richfield Revere, 8
FINAL: Saturday, noon
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 49 17 .742 —
x-Boston 46 21 .687 3½
Philadelphia 36 29 .554 12½
New York 24 43 .358 25½
Brooklyn 21 46 .313 28½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 38 29 .567 —
Miami 36 31 .537 2
Charlotte 29 38 .433 9
Orlando 20 47 .299 18
Atlanta 20 47 .299 18
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 39 28 .582 —
Cleveland 38 28 .576 ½
Milwaukee 36 31 .537 3
Detroit 30 36 .455 8½
Chicago 23 43 .348 15½
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 53 14 .791 —
New Orleans 38 28 .576 14½
San Antonio 37 30 .552 16
Dallas 21 46 .313 32
Memphis 18 49 .269 35
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 40 26 .606 —
Oklahoma City 40 29 .580 1½
Minnesota 39 29 .574 2
Denver 37 30 .552 3½
Utah 37 30 .552 3½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 51 16 .761 —
L.A. Clippers 36 29 .554 14
L.A. Lakers 30 36 .455 20½
Sacramento 21 47 .309 30½
Phoenix 19 49 .279 32½
x-clinched playoff spot
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Toronto 132, New York 106
Chicago 129, Atlanta 122
Minnesota 109, Golden State 103
Utah 116, New Orleans 99
Denver 130, Sacramento 104
Houston 105, Dallas 82
Indiana 99, Boston 97
Philadelphia 120, Brooklyn 97
L.A. Lakers 127, Cleveland 113
Monday’s Results
Houston 109, San Antonio 93
Milwaukee 121, Memphis 103
Oklahoma City 106, Sacramento 101
Miami at Portland, late
Tuesday’s Games
Indiana at Philadelphia, 7
Minnesota at Washington, 7
Dallas at New York, 7:30
Oklahoma City at Atlanta, 7:30
Toronto at Brooklyn, 7:30
Charlotte at New Orleans, 8
L.A. Clippers at Chicago, 8
Orlando at San Antonio, 8:30
Detroit at Utah, 9
Cleveland at Phoenix, 10
Denver at L.A. Lakers, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Milwaukee at Orlando, 7
Washington at Boston, 8
Miami at Sacramento, 10
L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
Toronto at Indiana, 7
Charlotte at Atlanta, 7:30
Philadelphia at New York, 7:30
Chicago at Memphis, 8
L.A. Clippers at Houston, 8
New Orleans at San Antonio, 8:30
Detroit at Denver, 9
Phoenix at Utah, 9
Cleveland at Portland, 10
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 69 48 17 4 100 253 191
Boston 67 43 16 8 94 226 172
Toronto 69 40 22 7 87 228 197
Florida 67 34 26 7 75 205 212
Detroit 68 26 31 11 63 177 206
Montreal 69 25 32 12 62 175 219
Ottawa 68 24 33 11 59 186 236
Buffalo 69 22 35 12 56 165 224
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 69 39 23 7 85 209 202
Pittsburgh 70 40 26 4 84 229 211
Philadelphia 70 35 24 11 81 205 205
Columbus 70 37 28 5 79 193 195
New Jersey 69 35 26 8 78 204 208
Carolina 69 30 28 11 71 184 212
N.Y. Islanders 69 30 29 10 70 222 245
N.Y. Rangers 70 31 32 7 69 201 224
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 68 44 14 10 98 222 173
Winnipeg 69 41 18 10 92 229 182
Minnesota 69 39 23 7 85 216 198
Dallas 69 38 25 6 82 198 180
Colorado 68 36 24 8 80 215 202
St. Louis 68 36 27 5 77 187 180
Chicago 70 30 32 8 68 199 207
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 69 45 19 5 95 235 187
San Jose 68 36 23 9 81 198 186
Anaheim 69 34 23 12 80 193 189
Los Angeles 68 37 26 5 79 197 173
Calgary 70 34 26 10 78 197 206
Edmonton 68 30 34 4 64 193 221
Vancouver 69 25 35 9 59 183 225
Arizona 68 22 35 11 55 163 219
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Chicago 3, Boston 1
N.Y. Islanders 5, Calgary 2
Pittsburgh 3, Dallas 1
Arizona 1, Vancouver 0
Monday’s Results
Vegas 3, Philadelphia 2
Washington 3, Winnipeg 2, OT
Columbus 5, Montreal 2
N.Y. Rangers 6, Carolina 3
Ottawa 5, Florida 3
St. Louis at Anaheim, late
Detroit at San Jose, late
Vancouver at Los Angeles, late
Tuesday’s Games
Boston at Carolina, 7
Dallas at Montreal, 7:30
Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Winnipeg at Nashville, 8
Colorado at Minnesota, 8:30
Edmonton at Calgary, 9
Los Angeles at Arizona, 10
Wednesday’s Games
Dallas at Toronto, 7
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 8
San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30
New Jersey at Vegas, 10
Vancouver at Anaheim, 10
Thursday’s Games
Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Columbus at Philadelphia, 7
Toronto at Buffalo, 7
Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7:30
Boston at Florida, 7:30
Chicago at Winnipeg, 8
Colorado at St. Louis, 8
Detroit at Los Angeles, 10
Nashville at Arizona, 10
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Philadelphia 1 0 0 3 2 0
Columbus 1 0 0 3 2 0
New York City FC 1 0 0 3 2 0
Orlando City 0 0 1 1 1 1
D.C. United 0 0 1 1 1 1
Chicago 0 0 0 0 0 0
New York 0 0 0 0 0 0
Montreal 0 1 0 0 1 2
New England 0 1 0 0 0 2
Toronto FC 0 1 0 0 0 2
Atlanta United FC 0 1 0 0 0 4
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Houston 1 0 0 3 4 0
San Jose 1 0 0 3 3 2
LA Galaxy 1 0 0 3 2 1
Vancouver 1 0 0 3 2 1
Los Angeles FC 1 0 0 3 1 0
Real Salt Lake 0 0 1 1 1 1
FC Dallas 0 0 1 1 1 1
Colorado 0 0 0 0 0 0
Minnesota United 0 1 0 0 2 3
Portland 0 1 0 0 1 2
Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1
Sporting Kansas City 0 1 0 0 0 2
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Results
Columbus 2, Toronto FC 0
Houston 4, Atlanta United FC 0
Philadelphia 2, New England 0
D.C. United 1, Orlando City 1, tie
Real Salt Lake 1, FC Dallas 1, tie
San Jose 3, Minnesota United 2
Sunday’s Results
Los Angeles FC 1, Seattle 0
Vancouver 2, Montreal 1
New York City FC 2, Sporting Kansas City 0
LA Galaxy 2, Portland 1
Saturday’s games
Montreal at Columbus, 1
Colorado at New England, 1:30
Los Angeles FC at Real Salt Lake, 3:30
Sporting Kansas City at Chicago, 6
Vancouver at Houston, 6
Portland at New York, 7
Minnesota United at Orlando City, 7:30
Sunday’s games
D.C. United at Atlanta United FC, 3
LA Galaxy at New York City FC, 5
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Spring Training
Sunday’s RESULTS
Detroit 6, Atlanta 3
Baltimore 7, Boston 3
Minnesota 6, Tampa Bay 5
Miami 7, N.Y. Yankees 5
St. Louis 4, Washington 3
Pittsburgh 5, Toronto 0
Houston 5, N.Y. Mets 2
Chicago White Sox 6, Arizona 5
Oakland 7, Chicago Cubs 2
Cleveland (ss) 3, Kansas City 1
Milwaukee 5, Cleveland (ss) 4
Cincinnati 6, Seattle 5
L.A. Dodgers 13, Colorado 7
L.A. Angels 4, Texas 3
San Francisco 5, San Diego 4
Baltimore 4, Philadelphia 0
Monday’s RESULTS
Baltimore 8, Pittsburgh 5
Washington 5, Detroit 4
Boston 6, Toronto 4
Kansas City (ss) 4, San Diego 0
Milwaukee 7, L.A. Dodgers 6
San Francisco 6, Oakland 5
Cleveland 4, Texas (ss) 2
L.A. Angels 4, Cincinnati 3
Colorado 4, Arizona 2
Philadelphia 3, Atlanta 0
Minnesota 2, N.Y. Yankees 1
Texas (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., late
Chicago White Sox vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., late
Tuesday’s Games
Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Oakland vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Seattle vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
USA Today Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. Virginia (32) 31-2 800 1
2. Villanova 30-4 763 3
3. Kansas 27-7 685 9
4. Xavier 28-5 670 2
5. Michigan State 29-4 628 5
6. Duke 26-7 609 4
7. Michigan 28-7 604 7
8. Gonzaga 30-4 597 6
9. North Carolina 25-10 560 11
10. Cincinnati 30-4 549 8
11. Purdue 28-6 511 10
12. Tennessee 25-8 399 12
13. Texas Tech 24-9 348 13
14. West Virginia 24-10 347 18
15. Arizona 27-7 343 17
16. Wichita State 25-7 270 14
17. Ohio State 24-8 265 16
18. Clemson 23-9 242 20
19. Houston 26-7 231 21
20. Kentucky 24-10 229 —
21. Auburn 25-7 224 15
22. Rhode Island 25-7 96 24
23. Saint Mary’s 28-5 89 19
24. Florida 20-12 67 23
25. Nevada 27-7 56 22
25. Miami 22-9 56 25
Others receiving votes: Arkansas 34, Creighton 19, Loyola of Chicago 19, Providence 18, TCU 12, Middle Tennessee 9, N.C. State 9, Virginia Tech 9, New Mexico State 6, Florida State 5, Buffalo 4, Kansas State 4, Seton Hall 3.
The Top Twenty Five
Record Pts Prv
1. Virginia (65) 31-2 1625 1
2. Villanova 30-4 1554 2
3. Xavier 28-5 1383 3
4. Kansas 27-7 1379 9
5. Michigan St. 29-4 1304 4
6. Cincinnati 30-4 1230 8
7. Michigan 28-7 1213 7
8. Gonzaga 30-4 1199 6
9. Duke 26-7 1179 5
10. North Carolina 25-10 1100 12
11. Purdue 28-6 1047 10
12. Arizona 27-7 918 15
13. Tennessee 25-8 771 13
14. Texas Tech 24-9 716 14
15. West Virginia 24-10 663 18
16. Wichita St. 25-7 604 11
17. Ohio St. 24-8 600 17
18. Kentucky 24-10 528 —
19. Auburn 25-7 501 16
20. Clemson 23-9 439 19
21. Houston 26-7 430 21
22. Miami 22-9 134 24
23. Florida 20-12 102 23
24. Nevada 27-7 93 22
25. Saint Mary’s (Cal) 28-5 71 20
Others receiving votes: Arkansas 69, Loyola of Chicago 68, Rhode Island 66, TCU 40, Providence 22, New Mexico St. 15, Butler 9, St. Bonaventure 8, Southern Cal 7, Kansas St 6, Buffalo 5, Seton Hall 5, UCLA 5, Creighton 4, South Dakota St. 3, Middle Tennessee 2, Murray St. 2, San Diego St. 2, Virginia Tech 2, Davidson 1, Missouri 1.
USA Today Women’s Top 25
Record Pts Pvs
1. UConn (32) 32-0 800 1
2. Baylor 31-1 757 2
3. Louisville 32-2 734 3
4. Mississippi State 32-1 700 4
5. Oregon 30-4 664 5
6. Notre Dame 29-3 646 6
7. South Carolina 26-6 617 7
8. Texas 26-6 571 8
9. UCLA 24-7 526 9
10. Ohio State 27-6 496 10
11. Florida State 25-6 483 11
12. Oregon State 23-7 428 12
13. Tennessee 24-7 407 13
14. Texas A&M 24-9 335 15
15. Missouri 24-7 332 14
16. Maryland 25-7 290 16
17. Georgia 25-6 280 17
18. Duke 22-8 253 18
19. Stanford 22-10 237 20
20. South Florida 26-7 224 19
21. Green Bay 29-3 184 21
22. N.C. State 24-8 134 22
23. DePaul 26-7 82 24
24. Mercer 30-2 81 23
25. Belmont 31-3 33 25
Others receiving votes: Florida Gulf Coast 25, Central Michigan 13, Miami 12, Syracuse 10, LSU 9, Michigan 9, Virginia 7, Marquette 5, Oklahoma State 5, UALR 3, Buffalo 2, Minnesota 2, Virginia Tech 2, UCF 1, Quinnipiac 1.
NCAA Division I Men’s Tournament
First Four
At UD Arena , Dayton
Tuesday’s games
LIU Brooklyn (18-16) vs. Radford (22-12), 6:40 p.m.
St. Bonaventure (25-7) vs. UCLA (21-11), 9:10 p.m.
Wednesday’S GAMES
N.C. Central (19-15) vs. Texas Southern (15-19), 6:40 p.m.
Arizona State (20-11) vs. Syracuse (20-13), 9:10 p.m.
East Regional
Thursday’s games
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
Villanova (30-4) vs. LIU Brooklyn-Radford winner
Virginia Tech (21-11) vs. Alabama (19-15)
Winners meet Saturday, March 17
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Texas Tech (24-9) vs. Stephen F. Austin (28-6)
Florida (20-12) vs. St. Bonaventure-UCLA winner
Winners meet Saturday, March 17
Friday’S GAMES
At Little Caesars Arena, Detroit
Purdue (28-6) vs. Cal State Fullerton (20-11)
Arkansas (23-11) vs. Butler (20-13)
Winners meet Sunday, March 18
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Wichita State (25-7) vs. Marshall (24-10)
West Virginia (24-10) vs. Murray State (26-5)
Winners meet Sunday, March 18
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS: Friday, March 23
REGIONAL FINAL: Sunday, March 25
South Regional
Thursday’S GAMES
At American Airlines Center, Dallas
Tennessee (25-8) vs. Wright State (25-9)
Miami (22-9) vs. Loyola of Chicago (28-5)
Winners meet Saturday, March 17
At Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
Arizona (27-7) vs. Buffalo (26-8)
Kentucky (24-10) vs. Davidson (21-11)
Winners meet Saturday, March 17
Friday’S GAMES
At Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
Virginia (31-2) vs. UMBC (24-10)
Creighton (21-11) vs. Kansas State (22-11)
Winners meet Sunday, March 18
At Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tenn.
Cincinnati (30-4) vs. Georgia State (24-10)
Nevada (27-7) vs. Texas (19-14)
Winners meet Sunday, March 18
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS: Thursday, March 22
REGIONAL FINAL: Saturday, March 24
Midwest Regional
Thursday’S GAMES
At PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh
Duke (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13)
Rhode Island (25-7) vs. Oklahoma (18-13)
Winners meet Saturday, March 17
At INTRUST Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.
Kansas (27-7) vs. Pennsylvania (24-8)
Seton Hall (21-11) vs. N.C. State (21-11)
Winners meet Saturday, March 17
Friday’S GAMES
At Little Caesars Arena, Detroit
Michigan State (29-4) vs. Bucknell (25-9)
TCU (21-11) vs. Arizona State-Syracuse winner
Winners meet Sunday, March 18
At Viejas Arena, San Diego
Auburn (25-7) vs. College of Charleston (26-7)
Clemson (23-9) vs. New Mexico State (28-5)
Winners meet Sunday, March 18
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS: Friday, March 23
REGIONAL FINAL: Sunday, March 25
West Regional
Thursday’S GAMES
At INTRUST Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.
Michigan (28-7) vs. Montana (26-7)
Houston (26-7) vs. San Diego State (22-10)
Winners meet Saturday, March 17
At Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
Gonzaga (30-4) vs. UNC Greensboro (27-7)
Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. South Dakota State (28-6)
Winners meet Saturday, March 17
Friday’S GAMES
At Spectrum Center, Charlotte, N.C.
North Carolina (25-10) vs. Lipscomb (23-9)
Texas A&M (20-12) vs. Providence (21-13)
Winners meet Sunday, March 18
At Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tenn.
Xavier (28-5) vs. N.C. Central-Texas Southern winner
Missouri (20-12) vs. Florida State (20-11)
Winners meet Sunday, March 18
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS: Thursday, March 22
REGIONAL FINAL: Saturday, March 24
Final Four
At The Alamodome, San Antonio
SEMIFINALS: Saturday, March 31
South champion vs. West champion
East champion vs. Midwest champion
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, April 2
Semifinal winners
NCAA Women’s Tournament
Albany Regional
First Round
Friday’s Games
At Columbia, S.C.
California (21-10) vs. Virginia (18-13), 5 p.m.
South Carolina (26-6) vs. N.C. A&T (23-8), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
At Storrs, Conn.
UConn (32-0) vs. Saint Francis (Pa.) (24-9), 11 a.m.
Miami (21-10) vs. Quinnipiac (27-5), 1:30 p.m.
At Athens, Ga.
Duke (22-8) vs. Belmont (31-3), 11 a.m.
Georgia (25-6) vs. Mercer (30-2), 1:30 p.m.
At Tallahassee, Fla.
Florida State (25-6) vs. Little Rock (23-9), 11 a.m.
South Florida (26-7) vs. Buffalo (27-5), 1:30 p.m.
Second Round
Sunday’s GAMES
At Columbia, S.C.
California-Virginia winner vs. South Carolina-N.C. A&T winner, TBA
Monday’s GAMES
At Storrs, Conn.
UConn-Saint Francis (Pa.) winner vs. Miami-Quinnipiac winner, TBA
At Athens, Ga.
Duke-Belmont winner vs. Georgia-Mercer winner, TBA
At Tallahassee, Fla.
South Florida-Buffalo winner vs. Florida State-Little Rock winner, TBA
Spokane Regional
First Round
Friday’s GAMES
At Notre Dame, Ind.
Notre Dame (29-3) vs. Cal State Northridge (19-15), 5 p.m.
South Dakota State (26-6) vs. Villanova (22-8), 7:30 p.m.
At College Station, Texas
DePaul (26-7) vs. Oklahoma (16-14), Noon
Texas A&M (24-9) vs. Drake (26-7), 2:30 p.m.
At Eugene, Ore.
Green Bay (29-3) vs. Minnesota (23-8), 5 p.m.
Oregon (30-4) vs. Seattle (18-14), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Game
At Columbus, Ohio
LSU (19-9) vs. Central Michigan (28-4), 11 a.m.
Ohio State (27-6) vs. George Washington (19-13), 1:30 p.m.
Second Round
Sunday’S GAME
At Notre Dame, Ind.
Notre Dame-Cal State Northridge winner vs. South Dakota State-Villanova winner, TBA
At College Station, Texas
DePaul-Oklahoma winner vs. Texas A&M-Drake winner, TBA
At Eugene, Ore.
Green Bay-Minnesota winner vs. Oregon-Seattle winner, TBA
Monday’S GAME
At Columbus
LSU-Central Michigan winner vs. Ohio State-George Washington winner, TBA
Kansas City Regional
First Round
Friday, March 16
At Raleigh, N.C.
Maryland (25-7) vs. Princeton (24-5), Noon
NC State (24-8) vs. Elon (25-7), 2:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 17
At Starkville, Miss.
Syracuse (22-8) vs. Oklahoma State (20-10), 3:30 p.m.
Mississippi State (32-1) vs. Nicholls (19-13), 6 p.m.
At Los Angeles
UCLA (24-7) vs. American (26-6), 3:30 p.m.
Iowa (24-7) vs. Creighton (18-12), 6 p.m.
At Austin, Texas
Arizona State (21-12) vs. Nebraska (21-10), 3:30 p.m.
Texas (26-6) vs. Maine (23-9), 6 p.m.
Second Round
Sunday, March 18
At Raleigh, N.C.
Maryland-Princeton winner vs. NC State-Elon winner, TBA
Monday, March 19
At Starkville, Miss.
Mississippi State-Nicholls winner vs. Syracuse-Oklahoma State winner, TBA
At Los Angeles
Iowa-Creighton winner vs. UCLA-American winner, TBA
At Austin, Texas
Arizona State-Nebraska winner vs. Texas-Maine winner, TBA
Lexington Regional
First Round
Friday, March 16
At Louisville, Ky.
Louisville (32-2) vs. Boise State (23-9), Noon
Marquette (23-9) vs. Dayton (23-6), 2:30 p.m.
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Oregon State (23-7) vs. Western Kentucky (24-8), Noon
Tennessee (24-7) vs. Liberty (24-9), 2:30 p.m.
At Waco, Texas
Michigan (22-9) vs. Northern Colorado (26-6), 5 p.m.
Baylor (31-1) vs. Grambling State (19-13), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 17
At Stanford, Calif.
Missouri (24-7) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (30-4), 3:30 p.m.
Stanford (22-10) vs. Gonzaga (27-5), 6 p.m.
Second Round
Sunday, March 18
At Louisville, Ky.
Louisville-Boise State winner vs. Marquette-Dayton winner, TBA
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Oregon State-Western Kentucky winner vs. Tennessee-Liberty winner, TBA
At Waco, Texas
Michigan-Northern Colorado winner vs. Baylor-Grambling State winner, TBA
Monday, March 19
At Stanford, Calif.
Missouri-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. Stanford-Gonzaga winner, TBA
NCAA Division II Men
West Region
At Monmouth, Ore.
FIRST ROUND
California Baptist 81, UC San Diego 67
Azusa Pacific 69, Dixie St. 65
St. Martin’s 66, Cal Poly Pomona 58
Western Oregon 73, Point Loma 66
Second Round
California Baptist 72, Azusa Pacific 68
Western Oregon 77, St. Martin’s 55
MONDAY’S REGIONAL FINAL
Western Oregon (31-1) vs. California Baptist (27-5), 10 p.m.
Atlantic Region
At Petersburg, Va.
West Chester 82, Wheeling Jesuit 77
East Stroudsburg 78, Gannon (22-9) 69
Virginia St. 81, Virginia Union 76
Shippenburg 98, West Liberty 66
SECOND ROUND
East Stroudsburg 90, West Chester 76
Shippensburg 77, Virginia State 58
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
Shippensburg (25-7) vs. East Stroudsburg (26-5), 7 p.m.
Central Region
At Maryville, Mo.
St. Cloud State 81, Southern Nazarene 68
Northern State 93, Washburn 73
Minnesota St.-Mankato 60, Northwest Missouri State 50
Southwest Minnesota State 81, Missouri Southern State 77
SECOND ROUND
St. Cloud State 68, Northern State 61
Minnesota State-Mankato (23-9) vs. Southwest Minnesota State (25-8), late
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
Minnesota State-Mankato-Southwest Minnesota State winner vs. St. Cloud State (25-8), 8 p.m.
East Region
At Syracuse, N.Y.
Merrimack 85, Bridgeport 70
Bloomfield 91, St. Thomas Aquinas 78
Le Moyne 75, Jefferson 57
St. Rose 83, St. Anselm 71
SECOND ROUND
Bloomfield 109, Merrimack 91
Le Moyne 67, Saint Rose 63
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
Le Moyne (26-6) vs. Bloomfield (24-7), 7 p.m.
Midwest Region
At Big Rapids, Mich.
Findlay 84, Drury 65
Bellarmine 82, Truman 65
Ferris State 75, Ohio Dominican 57
Lake Superior State 81, Hillsdale 67
SECOND ROUND
Findlay 74, Bellarmine 73
Ferris State 94, Lake Superior State 71
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
Ferris State (34-1) vs. Findlay (28-4), 7 p.m.
South Region
At Atlanta
Claflin 72, Clark Atlanta 61
Barry 90, West Florida 73
Florida Southern 98, Morehouse 97, OT
Eckerd 85, Valdosta State 81
SECOND ROUND
Barry 89, Claflin 64
Eckerd 90, Florida Southern 77
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
Eckerd (26-6) vs. Barry (22-8), 7 p.m.
Southeast Region
At Harrogate, Tenn.
UNC Pembroke 75, Francis Marion 72
Queens (NC) 90, Lees-McRae 69
Lincoln Memorial 90, King (Tenn.) 78
Clayton State 75, Carson-Newman 69
SECOND ROUND
Queens (NC) 75, UNC Pembroke 63
Lincoln Memorial 87, Clayton State 61
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
Lincoln Memorial (32-1) vs. Queens (NC) (30-3), 7 p.m.
South Central Region
At Canyon, Texas
Regis (Colo.) 87, Dallas Baptist 82
Texas Permian Basin 87, Arkansas-Fort Smith 69
West Texas A&M 79, Colorado School of Mines 65
Texas A&M-Commerce 78, Fort Lewis 62
SECOND ROUND
Texas Permian Basin 130, Regis (Colo.) 124, 4 OT
West Texas A&M (28-4) vs. Texas A&M-Commerce (22-8), late
Tuesday’S REGIONAL FINAL
West Texas A&M–Texas A&M-Commerce winner vs. Texas Permian Basin (27-5), 8 p.m.
NCAA Division II Women
Atlantic Region
FIRST ROUND
Indiana (Pa.) 90, California (Pa.) 65
Glenville State 118, West Chester 87
Bowie State 63, Virginia Union 56
Edinboro 80, Virginia State 55
Second Round
Indiana (Pa.) 88, Glenville State 68
Bowie State 79, Edinboro 75 Central Region
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Indiana (Pa.) 75, Bowie State 60
Central Region
At Siouls, S.D.
FIRST ROUND
Fort Hays State 78, Southwestern Oklahoma 75
Central Missouri 66, Minnesota State Moorhead 49
Augustana (S.D.) 75, Lindenwood 45
Northern State 76, Arkansas Tech 65
Second Round
Central Missouri 66, Fort Hays State 59
Augustana (S.D.) 90, Northern State 86
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Central Missouri 81, Augustana (S.D.) 42
East Region
At Easton, Mass.
FIRST ROUND
Sciences (Pa.) 61, LIU Post 50
Bentley 71, Jefferson 66
Stonehill 70, Southern Connecticut 45
St. Thomas Aquinas 61, Caldwell 45
Second Round
Sciences (Pa.) 61, Bentley 54
Stonehill 63, St. Thomas Aquinas 52
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Stonehill 71, Sciences (Pa.) 61 Midwest Region
Midwest Region
At Ashland, Ohio
FIRST ROUND
Lewis 72, Southern Indiana 64
Drury 76, Findlay 72
Ashland 104, Hillsdale 82
Grand Valley State 75, Michigan Tech 54
Second Round
Drury 63, Lewis 49
Ashland 80, Grand Valley State 68
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Ashland 79, Drury 73
South Region
At Jackson, Tenn.
FIRST ROUND
Lee 66, North Alabama 64
Valdosta State 63, Florida Southern 60
Union (Tenn.) 94, Clark Atlanta 50
Embry-Riddle 57, Eckerd 54
Second Round
Valdosta State 63, Lee 57
Union (Tenn.) 74, Embry-Riddle 59
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Union (Tenn.) 74, Valdosta State 73
Southeast Region
At Jefferson City, Tenn.
FIRST ROUND
North Georgia 81, Barton 76
Wingate 90, Columbus State 79, OT
Carson-Newman 70, Anderson (S.C.) 62
Lander 84, Limestone 53 South
Second Round
North Georgia 78, Wingate 75
Carson-Newman 96, Lander 85
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Carson-Newman 75, North Georgia 71
Central Region
At Lubbick, Texas
FIRST ROUND
Metro State 78, Colorado State-Pueblo 70
West Texas A&M 81, Arkansas-Fort Smith 66
Lubbock Christian 78, Tarleton State 46
Angelo State 87, Black Hills State 75
Second Round
West Texas A&M 70, Metro State 60
Lubbock Christian 61, Angelo State 59
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Lubbock Christian 56, West Texas A&M 53
West Region
At Azusa, Calif.
FIRST ROUND
UC San Diego 64, Seattle Pacific 51
Montana State Billings 76, Hawaii Pacific 65
Alaska Anchorage 65, Northwest Nazarene 63
Humboldt State 66, Azusa Pacific 60
Second Round
Alaska Anchorage 81, Humboldt State 73
Montana State Billings 75, UC San Diego 73
mONDAY’S rEGIONAL fINAL
Alaska Anchorage (27-4) vs. Montana State Billings (24-11), late
Quarterfinals
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Monday, March 19
Indiana (Pa.) (29-3) vs. Central Missouri (27-3)
Stonehill (29-3) vs. Ashland (34-0)
Carson-Newman (32-2) vs. Union (Tenn.) (30-3)
West Regional champion vs. Lubbock Christian (31-1)
NCAA Division III Men
Semifinals
At Salem (Va.) Civic Center
Friday’s games
Ramapo (25-6) vs. Wisconsin-Oshkosh (24-7), 5 p.m.
Nebraska Wesleyan (28-3) vs. Springfield (22-8), 7:30 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, March 17,6 p.m.
NCAA Division III Women
Semifinals
At Rochester, Minn.
Friday’S GAMES
Amherst (31-0) vs. Thomas More (30-1), 6 p.m.
Bowdoin (28-2) vs. Wartburg (31-0), 8:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Championship
Semifinals winners, 8:30 p.m.
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
First Round
Monday’s RESULTS
Central Michigan 94, Fort Wayne 89
Drake 80, Abilene Christian 73, OT
Liberty 65, NC A&T 52
Hartford (19-13) at San Diego (18-13), 10 p.m.
Second Round
Wednesday’s GAMES
Niagara (19-13) at Eastern Michigan (21-12), 7 p.m.
St. Francis (Pa.) (18-12) at Illinois-Chicago (17-15), 8 p.m.
UTSA (19-14) at Lamar (19-13), 8 p.m.
Thursday’s GAMES
Louisiana-Monroe (16-15) at Austin Peay (18-14), 8 p.m.
TBA
First-Round winner vs. Wofford (21-12), TBA
First-Round winner vs. Northern Colorado (22-12), TBA
First-Round winner vs. Portland State (20-13), TBA
First-Round winner vs. Sam Houston State (19-14), TBA
NAIA Division I Men’s Tournament
At Kansas City Municipal Auditorium
Wednesday, March 14
William Carey (25-5) vs. Life (20-11), 10 a.m.
LSU Alexandria (25-7) vs. Lewis-Clark State (23-9), 11:45 a.m.
Georgetown (Ky.) (25-6) vs. Central Baptist (21-8), 2:15 p.m.
Oklahoma City (23-8) vs. Xavier (La.) (24-8), 4 p.m.
LSU Shreveport (27-4) vs. Harris-Stowe State (23-10), 5:45 p.m.
Central Methodist (27-5) vs. Wayland Baptist (23-9), 7:30 p.m.
The Master’s (29-2) vs. Peru State (21-13), 9:15 p.m.
Westmont (24-7) vs. Dillard (20-9), 11 p.m.
Thursday, March 15
Dalton State (24-8) vs. Cumberlands (Ky.) (21-9), 10 a.m.
Montana Western (25-7) vs. Southwestern Assemblies (24-9), 11:45 a.m.
Carroll (Mont.) (27-5) vs. Lindsey Wilson (23-8), 1:30 p.m.
Pikeville (28-4) vs. Langston (20-11), 3:15 p.m.
Columbia (Mo.) (27-4) vs. Campbellsville (23-9), 5 p.m.
Texas Wesleyan vs. Graceland (Iowa) (24-10), 6:45 p.m.
William Penn (27-4) vs. Science & Arts (Okla.) (21-10), 8:30 p.m.
Hope International (25-5) vs. Our Lady of the Lake (21-11), 10:15 p.m. Second Round
Friday, March 16
Georgetown (Ky.)-Central Baptist-Oklahoma City-Xavier (La.) winner, 10 a.m.
LSU Shreveport–Harris-Stowe State-Westmont-Dillard winner, 11:45 a.m.
The Master’s-Peru State-LSU Alexandria–Lewis-Clark State winner, 1:30 p.m.
Central Methodist-Wayland Baptist-William Carey-Life winner, 3:15 p.m.
Montana Western-Southwestern Assemblies-Columbia (Mo.)-Campbellsville winner, 5 p.m.
Pikeville-Langston-Texas Wesleyan-Graceland (Iowa) winner, 6:45 p.m.
William Penn-Science & Arts (Okla.)-Dalton State-Cumberlands winner, 8:30 p.m.
Hope International-Our Lady of the Lake-Carroll (Mont.)-Lindsey Wilson winner, 10:15 p.m. Quarterfinals
NAIA Division I Woen’s Tournament
At Billings, Mont.
First Round
Wednesday, March 14
Columbia (Mo.) vs. Benedicitne (Kan.), 10:30 a.m.
LSU Shreveport vs. Menlo (Calif.), 12:15 p.m.
Campbellsville (Ky.) vs. Faulkner (Ala.), 2 p.m.
Montana Western vs. Dillard (La.), 3:45 p.m.
Freed-Hardeman vs. The Master’s (Calif.), 6 p.m.
Central Methodist vs. Arizona Christian, 7:45 p.m.
Science & Arts (Okla.) vs. Rocky Mountain, 10 p.m.
Lindsey Wilson vs. Martin Methodist, 11:45 p.m.
Thursday, March 15
Our Lady of the Lake vs. Loyola (La.), 11 a.m.
Westmont vs. Cumberland (Tenn.), 12:45 p.m.
MidAmerica Nazarene vs. Lindenwood-Belleville, 2:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City vs. Providence (Mont.), 4:15 p.m.
Wayland Baptist vs. Lyon, 6:30 p.m.
Shawnee State vs. Grand View, 8:15 p.m.
Carroll (Mont.) vs. William Penn, 10 p.m.
Vanguard vs. Bethel (Tenn.), 11:45 p.m.
Second Round
Friday, March 16
LSU Shreveport-Menlo winner vs. Columbia (Mo.)-Benedicitne (Kan.) winner, 11 a.m.
Freed-Hardeman-The Master’s winner vs. Science & Arts (Okla.)-Rocky Mountain winner, 2:30 p.m.
Lindsey Wilson-Martin Methodist winner vs. Central Methodist-Arizona Christian winner, 4:15 p.m.
Westmont-Cumberland (Tenn.) winner vs. Our Lady of the Lake-Loyola (La.) winner, 6:30 p.m.
MidAmerica Nazarene–Lindenwood-Belleville winner vs. Oklahoma City-Providence (Mont.) winner, 8:15 p.m.
Shawnee State-Grand View winner vs. Wayland Baptist-Lyon winner, 10 p.m.
Carroll (Mont.)-William Penn winner vs. Vanguard-Bethel (Tenn.) winner, 11:45 p.m.
Campbellsville-Faulkner winner vs. Montana Western-Dillard winner, 12:45 a.m.
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, March 13
Wagner (23-9) at Baylor (18-14), 7 p.m.
Northern Kentucky (22-9) at Louisville (20-13), 7 p.m.
Vermont (27-7) at Middle Tennessee (24-7), 8 p.m.
Boston College (19-15) at Western Kentucky (24-10), 8 p.m.
Florida Gulf Coast (23-11) at Oklahoma State (19-14), 9 p.m.
Hampton (19-15) at Notre Dame (20-14), 9 p.m.
Rider (22-9) at Oregon (22-12), 10 p.m.
SE Louisiana (22-11) at Saint Mary’s (28-5), 10 p.m.
UNC Asheville (21-12) at Southern Cal (23-11), 11 p.m.
Wednesday, March 14
Harvard (18-13) at Marquette (19-13), 7 p.m.
Louisiana-Lafayette (27-6) at LSU (17-14), 7 p.m.
Temple (17-15) at Penn State (21-13), 8 p.m.
Nebraska (22-10) at Mississippi State (22-11), 9 p.m.
UC Davis (22-10) at Utah (19-11), 9 p.m.
BYU (24-10) at Stanford (18-15), 10 p.m.
Boise State (23-8) at Washington (20-12), 10 p.m.
College Basketball Invitational Glance
First Round
Tuesday, March 13
Eastern Washington (20-14) at Utah Valley (22-10), 9 p.m.
Wednesday, March 14
Miami (Ohio) (16-17) at Campbell (16-15), 7 p.m.
Jacksonville State (21-12) at Canisius (21-11), 7 p.m.
Texas Rio Grande Valley (15-17) at New Orleans (15-16), 8 p.m.
North Texas (15-17) at South Dakota (26-8), 8 p.m.
Colgate (19-13) at San Francisco (18-15), 10 p.m.
Mercer (18-14) at Grand Canyon (22-11), 10 p.m.
Central Arkansas (17-16) at Seattle (20-13), 10 p.m. Quarterfinals
Monday, March 19
Eastern Washington-Utah Valley winner vs. Colgate-San Francisco winner
North Texas-South Dakota winner vs. Mercer-Grand Canyon winner
Miami (Ohio)-Campbell wionner vs. Texas Rio Grande Valley-New Orleans winner
Central Arkansas-Seattle winner vs. Jacksonville State-Canisius winner Semifinals
Women’s NIT
First Round
Wednesday, March 14
Southern at Alabama
Jacksonville at UCF
St. Joseph’s at Seton Hall
Thursday, March 15
Western Illinois at South Dakota
Houston at Colorado State
Cincinnati at Michigan State
Saint Mary’s at New Mexico
Texas State at Rice
Lamar at TCU
Missouri State at Louisiana Tech
Purdue at IUPUI
Middle Tennessee at Ball State
UT Martin at Indiana
Milwaukee at Northern Iowa
New Mexico State at Wyoming
Idaho at UC Davis
Saint Louis at Kansas State
UNLV at Utah
Bucknell at West Virginia
Radford at Penn State
ETSU at JMU
Marist at St. John’s
Duquesne at Miami (Ohio)
Bethune-Cookman at Georgia Tech
Chattanooga at UAB
Friday, March 16
Wright State at Toledo
Albany at Penn
Delaware at Georgetown
Harvard at Fordham
Robert Morris at Drexel
Stephen F. Austin at George Mason
Navy at Virginia Tech
LOCAL SPORTS
Recreation Basketball
YMCA Men’s League
Advanced 78, Dem Depot Boyz 59
Neazy 65, Supreme 48
BBD Painting 84, Marathon 63
Buechler Family Farms 79, Big Baller 75
Accu-Seal 79, Team Black 76
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Cody Anderson, Mike Clevinger, Nick Goody, Julian Merryweather, Ben Taylor and Adama Plutko OFs Greg Allen, Bradley Zimmer and Tyler Naquin INFs Willi Castro, Yu Chang, Yandy Diaz and Erik Gonzalez Cs Eric Haase and Francisco Mejia LHPs Ryan Merritt, Shawn Morimando and Tyler Olson SS Francisco Lindor UTL Rob Refsnyder and INFs Eric Stamets and Gio Urshela on one-year contracts. Optioned OF Abraham Almonte, C Francisco Mejia, LHP Shawn Morimando and RHPs Julian Merryweather and Adam Plutko to Columbus (IL). Reassigned RHPs Louis Head and Josh Martin LHP Adam Wilk and INF Bobby Bradley to their minor league camp.
HOUSTON ASTROS — Reassigned RHPs Rogelio Armenteros, Brendan McCurry and Trent Thornton to their minor league camp.
MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with RHP Lance Lynn on a one-year contract.
NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with 2B Neil Walker on a one-year contract. Released INF Danny Espinosa. Reassigned INF Kyle Holder to their minor league camp.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Agreed to terms with C Jonathan Lucroy on a one-year contract. Reassigned RHPs Grant Holmes and Logan Shore to their minor league camp.
SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Dan Altavilla, Chasen Bradford, Chase De Jong, Edwin Diaz, Andrew Moore, Max Povse, Nick Rumbelow and Rob Whalen INFs Mike Ford, Ryon Healy, Taylor Motter and Daniel Vogelbach Cs David Freitas and Mike Marjama OFs Ben Gamel, Mitch Haniger, Guillermo Heredia and Cameron Perkins and LHPs Marco Gonzales, Ariel Miranda, Sam Moll and James Pazos on one-year contracts. Reassigned RHP Johendi Jiminian to their minor league camp.
National League
COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms on a one-year contract with OF Carlos Gonzalez. Placed RHP Rayan Gonzalez on the 60-day DL.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Optioned INF-OF Tim Locastro, LHP Henry Owens, and RHPs Dennis Santana and Brock Stewart to their minor league camp. Reassigned Cs Keibert Ruiz and Shawn Zarraga INFs Matt Beaty, Drew Jackson and Edwin Rios OFs Yusniel Diaz, DJ Peters, Henry Ramos and Travis Taijeron RHPs Zach Neal, Yaisel Sierra, Joe Broussard, Daniel Corcino, Brian Schlitter and CC Lee and LHP Brian Moran to their minor league camp.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with RHP Jake Arrieta on a three-year contract. Designated 1B Tommy Joseph for assignment.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned OF Austin Meadows, RHP Clay Holmes and LHP Jack Leathersich were to Indianapolis (IL). Reassigned SS Cole Tucker, OFs Bryan Reynolds and Jason Martin, RHP Damien Magnifico and C Christian Kelley to their minor league camp.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned LHP Austin Gomber, INF Edmundo Sosa and OF Tyler O’Neill to Memphis (PCL) and RHPs Derian Gonzalez and Conner Greene to Springfield (Texas). Reassigned RHPs Ryan Helsley, Dakota Hudson and Arturo Reyes and INF Tommy Edman to their minor league camp.
Atlantic League
AL — Announced High Point Baseball, Inc. was granted membership beginning in 2019.
Football
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS — Placed second-round tenders on S Ricardo Allen and G Ben Garland.
BALTIMORE RAVENS– Signed OL James Hurst to a four-year contract. Released CB Lardarius Webb.
BUFFALO BILLS — Traded OT Cordy Glenn and 2018 first- (No. 21) and fifth-round (No. 158) draft picks to Cincinnati for a 2018 first- (No. 12) and sixth-round (No. 187) draft picks.
CHICAGO BEARS — Agreed to terms with OL Bradley Sowell on a two-year contact.
DALLAS COWBOYS — Re-signed DT Brian Price.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Released LB Tamba Hali.
LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Re-signed LB Nick Dzubnar to a two-year contract and WR Geremy Davis to a one-year contract.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Announced the retirement of OT Zach Strief.
NEW YORK GIANTS — Re-signed LB Mark Herzlich and G Jon Halapio.
OAKLAND RAIDERS — Released CB Sean Smith and OT Marshall Newhouse. Signed DT Justin Ellis to a three-year contract and WR Griff Whalen to a one-year contract.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed P Jeff Locke to a one-year contract and RB Raheem Mostert to his one-year exclusive rights tender.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Re-signed K Dustin Hopkins. Placed a second-round tender on OT Ty Nsekhe.
Canadian Football League
CFL — Suspended Saskatchewan RB Marcus Thigpen two games after testing positive for a banned substance.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ARIZONA COYOTES — Announced coach Rick Tocchet was granted a leave of absence from the team to deal with a family illness. Named John MacLean interim coach.
ST. LOUIS BLUES — Recalled G Ville Husso from San Antonio (AHL).
American Hockey League
GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Assigned F Luke Esposito to Toledo (ECHL).
SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled G Sam Brittain from Colorado (ECHL).
Soccer
National Premier Soccer League
NEW YORK COSMOS — Signed M Danny Szetela to a contract extension.
College
FORDHAM — Named Joe Gilfedder assistant athletic director for athletic performance.
SCHEDULE
Tuesday Events
College Athletics
men’s basketball
Findlay vs. Ferris State in NCAA Division II Midwest Regional final at Big Rapids, Mich., 7
BASEBALL
Ohio Northern at Bluffton, 4:15

AREA BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Morning Glories League
High series: Jacqulyn Schnapp, Mt. Blanchard Gun Club, 501. High game: Connie Phillips, Mt. Blanchard Gun Club, 187.
Leipsic Liberty Lanes
Industrial League
High series: Matt Burwell 612. High game: Frog Volkert 222.
American League
High series: Nate Schroeder 616. High game: Schroeder 238.
House League
High series: Jarrod Gerten 613. High game: Dan Kaufman 247.
Happy Go Lucky League
High series: (men) Scott Johns 569; (women) Michelle Johns 504. High game: (men) Johns 202; (women) Johns 213.



Comments

About the Author