Girls Basketball: Upper Sandusky’s Fogle nets spot on All-Ohio second team

COLUMBUS — It was a record-setting season for Upper Sandusky senior sharpshooter Abigail Fogle.
And she was rewarded for her performance on the basketball court by being named second-team all-Ohio in Division II by the Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association.

Fogle

Fogle was the lone area player honored in the Division I and II all-Ohio selections released by the OPSWA on Tuesday.
The 5-4 senior guard, who averaged 20.5 points a game and scored over 1,700 career points, knocked down 329 3-pointers during her career, the third most in Ohio girls prep basketball history.
She’ll continue her basketball career at Ohio Northern University after leading the Rams to a 17-7 record.
Tipp City Tippecanoe’s Maddie Frederick and Gates Mills Gilmour Academy’s Naz Hillmon were named the co-players of the year in Division II. John Carmigiano of Lodi Cloverleaf was the coach of the year.
In Division I, Canton McKinley’s Kierstan Bell and Jacy Sheldon of Dublin Coffman were the players of the year.
The Division I Coach of the Year was Solon’s Trish Kruse.

OPSWA All-Ohio Girls Basketball Teams
Division I
FIRST TEAM
Jacy Sheldon, Dublin Coffman, 5-foot-9, jr., 26.1 points per game; Madison Greene, Pickerington Central, 5-8, jr., 11.8; Valencia Myers, Solon, 6-3, sr., 14.6; Jada Marone, Berea-Midpark, 5-5, sr.; 20.8; Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley, 6-1, jr., 33.4; Taylor Mikesell, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, sr., 30.7; Ashlynn Brown, Perrysburg, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Ariel Cummings, Toledo Notre Dame, 6-2, sr., 11.4; Sammie Puisis, Mason, 6-1, jr., 17.6; Abby Prohaska, West Chester Lakota West, 5-10, sr., 15.0.
COACH OF THE YEAR — Trish Kruse, Solon.
CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR — Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley & Jacy Sheldon, Dublin Coffman.
SECOND TEAM
Katie Shumate, Newark, 5-10, jr., 13.8; Jazzlynn Gaiters, Thomas Worthington, 5-8, sr., 19.7; Jamir Huston, Cleveland John Hay, 6-1, sr., 20.4; Isabella Geraci, North Ridgeville, sr., 5-8; 17.1; Destiny Leo, Eastlake North, 5-10, soph., 19.1; Sophia Fortner, Wadsworth, 5-5, sr.; Macyn Siegenthaler, Wooster, 5-10, soph., 21.0, 5.2, 2.9 apg; Kylie Radebaugh, Ashland, 5-6, sr., 18.8; Gabbie Marshall, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-9, jr., 16.3; Mya Jackson, Wilmington, 5-7, jr., 22.4.
THIRD TEAM
Uju Ezeudu, Reynoldsburg, 6-0, jr., 15.3; Sommer Pitzer, Westerville South, 5-5, jr., 12.1; Macy Spielman, Upper Arlington, 5-10, jr., 17.9; Sarah Balfour, Olmsted Falls, sr. 5-7: 17.8; Clare Kelly, Olmsted Falls, jr., 5-8,. 12.3; Annie Roshak , North Canton Hoover, 6-0, jr., 21.0; Theresa Parr, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-8, sr., 16.6; Jordan Diehl, Springboro, 5-10, sr., 14.4; Hallie Heidemann, Cincinnati McAuley, 5-7, sr., 16.6; Corinne Thomas, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-9, jr., 23.3.
SPECIAL MENTION
Trinity McClure, Galloway Westland; Morgan Sharps, Newark; Maliya Perry, Pickerington Central; Samantha Pirosko, Eastlake North; Lauren Perry, Sylvania Southview; Jazmin Bulger, Fremont Ross; Micah Rhodes, Canton GlenOak; Jala Johnson, Toledo Notre Dame; Myriah Davis, Logan; Alivia Bash, Dresden Tri-Valley; Kyndal Howe, Dresden Tri-Valley.
NW OHIO HONORABLE MENTION
Abby Hickey, Toledo Whitmer; Cierra Harris, Holland Springfield; Maddie Brown, Toledo Whitmer; Nakiya Sigman, Lima Senior; Nadeen Jemaa, Perrysburg; Alyssa Steury, Ashland.
Division II
FIRST TEAM
Lilly Ritz, Cambridge, 6-2, sr., 20.0; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia 5-10, jr., 19.5; Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-2, sr., 21.1; Casey Smith, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-7, jr., 23.0; Dayshanette Harris, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-7, jr., 24.0; Robin Campbell, Alliance Marlington, 5-4, sr., 20.5; Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers, 5-9, jr., 22.4; Casey Santoro, Bellevue, 5-4, soph., 22.0; Maddie Frederick, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-0, sr., 15.8; Shai McGruder, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, sr., 25.9.
CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR — Maddie Frederick, Tipp City Tippecanoe & Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy.
COACH OF THE YEAR — John Carmigiano, Lodi Cloverleaf.
SECOND TEAM
Alexis Stevens, Caledonia River Valley, 5-7, soph., 17.2; Chloe Davis, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-1, jr., 15.4; Brandyce Smith, Lorain Clearview, sr., 18; Natalie Zuchowski, Beloit West Branch, 6-3, sr., 13.4; Helaina Limas, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-7, sr., 21.8; Abigail Fogle, Upper Sandusky, 5-4, sr., 20.5; Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Rogers, 5-11, fr., 16.3; Tanner Bryant, Wash. Court House Miami Trace, 5-11, sr., 14.0; Victoria Fliehman, Wash. Court House Miami Trace, 6-0, sr., 13.0; Hunter Stidham, Germantown Valley View, 5-10, sr., 21.0.
THIRD TEAM
Bailee Smith, Zanesville Maysville, 5-5, fr., 17.1; Emily Holzopfel, Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-8, jr., 24.7; Claire Dolan, Perry, 5-5, sr., 13.5; Annie Pavlansky, Cortland Lakeview, 6-0, sr., 21.4; Faith Williams, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-8, sr., 12.4; Emily Poling, Defiance, 5-8, sr., 13.1; Logan Harris, Oak Harbor, 6-1, jr., 19.5; Kendyl Mick, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, soph., 13.3; Paige Garr, Goshen, 5-8, jr., 21.0; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, jr., 23.5; Clarissa Craig, Cincinnati St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-2, fr., 11.6.
SPECIAL MENTION
Mikayla Poole, Carrollton; Destiny Hutcheson, Duncan Falls Philo; Madison Hunter, New Concord John Glenn; Kadai Green-Tucker, Columbus South; Maddy Vincent, Bexley; Carlisa Strickland, Columbus Independence; Hannah Coleman, London; Sydney Bourquin, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Peighton Taylor, Shaker Heights Laurel; Annika Corcoran, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Guiliana Marinozzi, Shaker Heights Laurel; Bryana Housley, Norton; Hannah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington; Emma Broerman, Hamilton Badin; Jocie Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto, Kate Liston, Vincent Warren, Cassie Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, Rebekah Green, Jackson.
NW ohio HONORABLE MENTION
Grace Crawford, Toledo Central Catholic; Shyah Wheeler, Elida; Alissa Stahler, Lima Shawnee; Nashail Shelby, Ontario; Heidi Marshall, Clyde; Cassidy Crawford, Willard.



Comments

About the Author