Prep Basketball: Area trio are District 8 Players of the Year

Ottawa-Glandorf seniors Jay Kaufman and Kadie Hempfling swept the top awards in the big school selections as the Ohio High School Basketball Coaches’ Association’s District 8 released its all-district selections for the 2017-18 season.
Kaufman is the boys Division I-II-III Player of the Year while Hempfling won the girls player of the year award in Division I-II-III.
Kaufman averaged 18.5 points with 7.0 rebounds per game after missing the Titans’ first five games while recovering from knee surgery. Teammate Owen Hiegel also landed a spot on the Division I-II-III boys first team along with Findlay’s Ryan Nunn.
Ottawa-Glandorf coach Tyson McGlaughlin was voted as the district’s coach of the year.
Hempfling led Ottawa-Glandorf’s girls to another Western Buckeye League crown as she netted 14.2 points with 9.8 rebounds per contest. Liberty-Benton’s Savanah Richards joined Hempfling on the first team.
There was plenty of area talent named to the first teams in Division IV.
University of Findlay-bound Bridget Landin was selected as the girls Division IV Player of the Year after averaging a double-double with 13.5 points and 10.3 rebounds per game.
In addition, Ottoville coach Dave Kleman was named the coach of the year.
Bluffton’s Alivia Koenig, Columbus Grove’s Carlee McCluer, Ottoville’s Kasey Knippen, Arcadia’s Kennedy Pratt, Leipsic’s Kierra Meyer and Kalida’s Sarah Klausing also made the Division IV girls first team.
Pandora-Gilboa’s Drew Johnson, Cory-Rawson’s Eric Ritter, Ottoville’s Logan Kemper and Miller City’s Mark Kuhlman were first team boys selections in Division IV.
Rosters were also released for the annual District 8 all-star game at Elida Fieldhouse. The girls game is set for Monday March 26 while the boys game will be played the following night.

All-District 8 Selections
Division I-II-III Girls
FIRST TEAM
Emily Poling, Defiance; Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf; Lexi Jacobs, Wapakoneta; Maura Hoying, Coldwater; Paige Motycka, Convoy Crestview; Savanah Richards, Liberty-Benton; Shyah Wheeler, Elida.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf.
COACH OF THE YEAR — Rafael Manriquez, Defiance.
ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR — Matt Myerholtz, Columbus Grove.
SECOND TEAM
Alissa Stahler, Lima Shawnee; Ellie Miller, Kenton; Erin Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Kaidyn Hae, Lima Bath; Kourtney Diller, Coldwater; Nakiya Sigman, Lima Senior; Sarah Pothast Wapakoneta.
Division I-II-III Boys
FIRST TEAM
Daniel Unruh, Elida; Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert; Jaron Sharp, Kenton; Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf; Johnny Caprella, Lima Shawnee; Ryan Nunn, Findlay.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf.
COACH OF THE YEAR — Tyson McGlaughlin, Ottawa-Glandorf.
ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR — Darren Gilbert, Kenton.
SECOND TEAM
Braeden Dunlap, St. Marys Memorial; Chad Frey, Lima Bath; Jake Dible, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jaleel King, Lima Senior; Kole Murlin, Celina; Mark Janowski, Lima Central Catholic; Payton Jutte, Fort Revovery.
Division IV Girls
FIRST TEAM
Alivia Koenig, Bluffton; Bridget Landin, Ottoville; Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove; Grace Thien, Fort Recovery; Ivy Wolf, Minster; Kasey Knippen, Ottoville; Kennedy Pratt, Arcadia; Kierra Meyer, Leipsic; Sarah Klausing, Kalida.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Bridget Landin, Ottoville.
COACHES OF THE YEAR — Dave Kleman, Ottoville & Mike Wiss, Minster.
SECOND TEAM
Alli Fischer, Minster; Amanda Clymer, Vanlue; Carley Stone, Fort Recovery; C.J. Kemper, Ottoville; Heather Lammers, Leipsic; Jane Homan, New Bremen; Jenna Pepple, Arlington; Kaycee Carroll, Upper Scioto Valley; Paige Jones, New Bremen; Priscilla Howard, Ridgemont.
Division IV Boys
FIRST TEAM
Brody Bowman, Lima Temple Christian; Chayten Overholt, Lincolnview; Drew Johnson, Pandora-Gilboa; Eric Ritter, Cory-Rawson; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestviewl Logan Kemper, Ottoville; Mark Kuhlman, Miller City; Nathan Bruns, Marion Local; Tyler Mescher, Marion Local; Tyler Schlarman, St. Henry.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview.
COACHES OF THE YEAR — Eric Rosenbeck, St. Henry; Joe Braidic, Pandora-Gilboa.
SECOND TEAM
Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove; Brandon Wehri, Fort Jennings; Caden Ringwald, Lincolnview; Cole Horstman, Lincolnview; Derek Stout, Convoy Crestview; Ivan Berry, Arlington; Jared Wurst, Delphos St. John’s; Logan Dray, Lima Perry; Noah Otto, Miller City; Quinn Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley.
District 8 All-Star Games
Division IV Girls
EAST ROSTER
Amanda Clymer, Vanlue; Aubrey Biederman, Waynesfield-Goshen; Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove; Emma Saltzman, Arcadia; Kaycee Carroll, Upper Scioto Valley; Kayla Ferguson, Pandora-Gilboa; Lauren Schroeder, Columbus Grove; Maddie Gossard, Ada; Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont; Priscilla Howland, Ridgemont.
COACHES — Brian Schroeder, Columbus Grove; Randy Baker, Arcadia.
WEST ROSTER
Alli Fischer, Minster; Bridget Landin, Ottoville; Carley Stone, Fort Recovery; C.J. Kemper, Ottoville; Grace Thien, Fort Recovery; Heather Lammers & Kierra Meyer, Leipsic; Paige Jones, New Bremen; Sarah Klausing, Kalida; Taylor Kogge, Minster.
COACHES — Chris Burden, new Bremen; Dan Williamson, Lincolnview.
Division I-II-III Girls
EAST ROSTER
Alexa Lenhart, Liberty-Benton; Brittney Haas & Emily Heiman, Findlay; Ellie Miller & Kori Barrett, Kenton; Elysabette Andrews, Kaidyn Hale, Kennedy Fagan & Lindsey Singhaus, Lima Bath; Shyah Wheeler, Elida.
COACH — Vince Halladay, Lima Senior.
WEST ROSTER
Alissa Stahler, Lima Shawnee; Cassidy Meyers, Van Wert; Emily Poling, Defiance; Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf; Kourtney Diller & Maura Hoying, Coldwater; Lexi Jacobs & Sarah Pothast, Wapakoneta; Paige Motycka, Convoy Crestview.
COACH — Rafael Manriquez, Defiance.
Division I-II-III Boys
EAST ROSTER
Austin May & Will Poling, Liberty-Benton; B.J. Miller, Lima Senior; Chad Frey, Lima Bath; Daniel Unruh, Donte Johnson, Isaac McAdams & Skyler Smith, Elida; Mark Jankowski, Lima Central Catholic; Jacob Logsdon, Findlay.
COACH — Matt McCullough, Kenton.
WEST ROSTER
Alex Rode, Delphos Jefferson; Austin Wilker, St. Marys Memorial; Bryce Schroeder, Jake Dible & Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Derek Albers, Coldwater; Jace Copeland & Nick Schoonover, Wapakoneta; Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert; Riley Rosado, Lima Shawnee.
COACH — Tyson McGlaughlin, Ottawa-Glandorf.
Division IV Boys
EAST ROSTER
Caleb Price, Arlington; Drew Johnson & Eli Phillips, Pandora-Gilboa; Eric Ritter, Cory-Rawson; Ethan Swaney, Ada; Levi Squire, Arcadia; Logan Dray, Lima Perry; Logan Schroeder, Columbus Grove; Noah Howell, Lima Temple Christian; Troy Ward, Vanlue.
COACHES — Joe Braidic, Pandora-Gilboa & Jeff Kloepfer, Upper Scioto Valley.
WEST ROSTER
Brandon Wehri & Cole Horstman, Fort Jennings; Caden Ringwald & Chayten Overholt, Lincolnview; Derek Stout, Convoy Crestview; Logan Kemper, Ottoville; Mark Kuhlman, Miller City; Richard Cocuzza, Delphos St. John’s; Tyler Mescher, Marion Local; Tyler Schlarman, St. Henry.
COACHES — Ryan Schroeder, Fort Jennings & Eric Rosenbeck, St. Henry.



Comments

About the Author