Tuesday’s Scoreboard

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
Thursday’s Semifinals
Division IV
Berlin Hiland (23-5) vs. Willougby Cornerstone Christian (20-7), 10:45 a.m.
Pandora-Gilboa (26-1) vs. Marion Local (23-4), 2
FINAL: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Division III
Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (14-13) vs. Cincinnati Deer Park (27-0), 5:15
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (28-0) vs. Columbus Africentric (21-6), 8:30
FINAL: Saturday, 2
Friday’s Semifinals
Division II
Trotwood-Madison (25-3 vs. Byesville Meadowbrook (22-6), 10:45 a.m.
Lexington (23-5) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (18-8), 2
FINAL: Saturday, 5:15
Division I
Cincinnati Moeller (25-3) vs. Lorain (22-5) winner, 5:15
Pickerington Central (18-8) vs. Solon (26-1), 8:30
FINAL: Saturday, 8:30
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 72 49 19 4 102 260 202
Boston 71 45 17 9 99 239 184
Toronto 72 43 22 7 93 243 204
Florida 70 36 27 7 79 212 216
Montreal 73 26 35 12 64 182 232
Ottawa 71 26 34 11 63 197 244
Detroit 72 26 35 11 63 184 224
Buffalo 72 23 37 12 58 172 236
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 72 41 24 7 89 225 214
Pittsburgh 72 41 26 5 87 237 218
Columbus 73 40 28 5 85 205 203
Philadelphia 73 37 25 11 85 218 215
New Jersey 72 37 27 8 82 217 215
Carolina 72 31 30 11 73 194 225
N.Y. Rangers 72 32 32 8 72 208 231
N.Y. Islanders 72 30 32 10 70 231 262
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 72 48 14 10 106 236 178
Winnipeg 72 43 19 10 96 240 189
Minnesota 72 41 24 7 89 224 206
Colorado 72 39 25 8 86 231 209
Dallas 73 38 27 8 84 209 197
St. Louis 72 39 28 5 83 201 193
Chicago 73 30 34 9 69 208 223
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 72 46 21 5 97 244 199
San Jose 72 40 23 9 89 219 199
Anaheim 73 37 24 12 86 206 197
Los Angeles 72 39 27 6 84 207 181
Calgary 73 35 28 10 80 202 217
Edmonton 72 31 36 5 67 201 231
Vancouver 72 25 38 9 59 186 236
Arizona 71 23 37 11 57 170 228
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Colorado 5, Detroit 1
Vegas 4, Calgary 0
Tampa Bay 3, Edmonton 1
Carolina 4, N.Y. Islanders 3
Philadelphia 6, Washington 3
Winnipeg 4, Dallas 2
St. Louis 5, Chicago 4, OT
Anaheim 4, New Jersey 2
Monday’s Results
Columbus 5, Boston 4, OT
Nashville 4, Buffalo 0
Florida 2, Montreal 0
Los Angeles at Minnesota, late
Calgary at Arizona, late
Tuesday’s Games
Columbus at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Dallas at Washington, 7
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Edmonton at Carolina, 7
Florida at Ottawa, 7:30
Philadelphia at Detroit, 7:30
Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:30
Los Angeles at Winnipeg, 8
Colorado at Chicago, 8:30
Vancouver at Vegas, 10
New Jersey at San Jose, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7
Arizona at Buffalo, 7
Boston at St. Louis, 8
Anaheim at Calgary, 9:30
Thursday’s Games
N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 7
Arizona at Carolina, 7
Florida at Columbus, 7
Tampa Bay at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Washington at Detroit, 7:30
Edmonton at Ottawa, 7:30
Toronto at Nashville, 8
Vancouver at Chicago, 8:30
Los Angeles at Colorado, 9
Vegas at San Jose, 10
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 52 18 .743 —
x-Boston 47 23 .671 5
Philadelphia 39 30 .565 12½
New York 26 45 .366 26½
Brooklyn 23 48 .324 29½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 40 30 .571 —
Miami 38 33 .535 2½
Charlotte 30 41 .423 10½
Orlando 21 49 .300 19
Atlanta 20 50 .286 20
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 41 29 .586 —
Indiana 41 30 .577 ½
Milwaukee 37 33 .529 4
Detroit 30 39 .435 10½
Chicago 24 46 .343 17
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
y-Houston 56 14 .800 —
San Antonio 40 30 .571 16
New Orleans 40 30 .571 16
Dallas 22 48 .314 34
Memphis 19 51 .271 37
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 44 26 .629 —
Oklahoma City 43 29 .597 2
Utah 40 30 .571 4
Minnesota 40 31 .563 4½
Denver 38 33 .535 6½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
y-Golden State 53 17 .757 —
L.A. Clippers 37 32 .536 15½
L.A. Lakers 31 39 .443 22
Sacramento 23 48 .324 30½
Phoenix 19 52 .268 34½
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Late games not included
Sunday’s Results
Oklahoma City 132, Toronto 125
New Orleans 108, Boston 89
Houston 129, Minnesota 120
Portland 122, L.A. Clippers 109
Monday’s Results
Cleveland 124, Milwaukee 117
Indiana 110, L.A. Lakers 100
Philadelphia 108, Charlotte 94
Brooklyn 118, Memphis 115
Miami 149, Denver 141, 3OT
New York 110, Chicago 92
Golden State at San Antonio, late
Detroit at Sacramento, late
Tuesday’s Games
Toronto at Orlando, 7
Dallas at New Orleans, 8
L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 8
Oklahoma City at Boston, 8
Atlanta at Utah, 9
Detroit at Phoenix, 10
Houston at Portland, 10:30
Wednesday’s Games
Memphis at Philadelphia, 7
Toronto at Cleveland, 7
Charlotte at Brooklyn, 7:30
New York at Miami, 7:30
Denver at Chicago, 8
Indiana at New Orleans, 8
L.A. Clippers at Milwaukee, 8
Washington at San Antonio, 9:30
Thursday’s Games
Memphis at Charlotte, 7
Philadelphia at Orlando, 7
Detroit at Houston, 8
L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 8
Utah at Dallas, 8:30
Atlanta at Sacramento, 10
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
New York City FC 3 0 0 9 6 1
Columbus 2 0 1 7 5 2
Atlanta United FC 2 1 0 6 7 6
Philadelphia 1 0 1 4 2 0
New York 1 1 0 3 4 1
Montreal 1 2 0 3 4 5
New England 1 1 0 3 2 3
D.C. United 0 1 2 2 4 6
Orlando City 0 2 1 1 2 5
Chicago 0 2 0 0 4 6
Toronto FC 0 2 0 0 0 3
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Los Angeles FC 2 0 0 6 6 1
Minnesota United 2 1 0 6 6 5
Sporting Kansas City 2 1 0 6 7 7
Vancouver 2 1 0 6 5 6
Houston 1 1 1 4 7 4
Real Salt Lake 1 1 1 4 3 6
San Jose 1 1 0 3 5 5
LA Galaxy 1 1 0 3 3 3
FC Dallas 0 0 1 1 1 1
Colorado 0 1 0 0 1 2
Seattle 0 1 0 0 0 1
Portland 0 2 0 0 1 6
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Late games not included
Saturday’S RESULTS
Houston 2, D.C. United 2, tie
Columbus 0, Philadelphia 0, tie
Minnesota United 2, Chicago 1
Montreal 1, Toronto FC 0
New York City FC 2, Orlando City 0
Atlanta United FC 4, Vancouver 1
Sporting Kansas City 3, San Jose 2
Real Salt Lake 1, New York 0
Sunday’S RESULT
FC Dallas 3, Seattle 0
Saturday’s GAMES
New York City FC at New England, 1:30
Portland at FC Dallas, 3:30
D.C. United at Columbus, 6
Minnesota United at New York, 7
Sporting Kansas City at Colorado, 9
LA Galaxy at Vancouver, 10
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Spring Training
American League
W L Pct.
Houston 15 6 0.714
Boston 13 8 0.619
Baltimore 13 9 0.591
New York 12 9 0.571
Cleveland 13 10 0.565
Oakland 11 9 0.550
Kansas City 12 10 0.545
Chicago 11 10 0.524
Toronto 11 11 0.500
Seattle 11 12 0.478
Minnesota 10 11 0.476
Tampa Bay 9 12 0.429
Detroit 8 11 0.421
Los Angeles 10 15 0.400
Texas 7 14 0.333
National League
W L Pct.
Milwaukee 15 7 0.682
Chicago 14 8 0.636
Miami 12 7 0.632
Arizona 12 9 0.571
San Diego 10 9 0.526
St. Louis 11 10 0.524
Los Angeles 11 11 0.500
Washington 10 10 0.500
San Francisco 10 12 0.455
Atlanta 10 13 0.435
Philadelphia 9 13 0.409
Colorado 9 13 0.409
Pittsburgh 8 12 0.400
Cincinnati 8 15 0.348
New York 6 15 0.286
Sunday’s RESULTS
Atlanta 6, Houston 3
Boston 2, Pittsburgh (ss) 1
Tampa Bay 10, Detroit 5
N.Y. Yankees 8, Miami 5
N.Y. Mets 5, Baltimore 4
Minnesota 4, Philadelphia 3
St. Louis 10, Washington 0
Toronto 5, Pittsburgh (ss) 2
Cleveland (ss) 11, Chicago Cubs 4
Cincinnati 6, Arizona 3
Oakland 14, Chicago White Sox 0
L.A. Angels 4, Texas 2
Milwaukee 7, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 3
Kansas City 11, Chicago Cubs (ss) 9
San Diego 2, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 1
San Francisco 13, Colorado 0
Cleveland (ss) 16, Seattle 3
Monday’s RESULTS
Baltimore 4, Detroit 2
Pittsburgh 11, Minnesota 8
Houston 2, N.Y. Mets 0
Boston 6, Philadelphia 5
Atlanta 6, Toronto 0
Miami 9, Washington 1
Cleveland 5, San Francisco 4
Chicago White Sox 15, Arizona 2
Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Yankees 2
Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., late
Colorado vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., late
Seattle vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., late
Oakland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., late
Tuesday’s Games
Miami vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Boston vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Milwaukee (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Milwaukee (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Divisional Tournaments
NCAA Division I Men
First Four
Radford 71, LIU Brooklyn 61
St. Bonaventure 65, UCLA 58
Texas Southern 64, N.C. Central 46
Syracuse 60, Arizona State 56
East Regional
first round
Villanova 87, Radford 61
Alabama 86, Virginia Tech 83
Texas Tech 70, Stephen F. Austin 60
Florida 77, St. Bonaventure 62
Purdue 74, Cal State Fullerton 48
Butler 79, Arkansas 62
Marshall 81, Wichita State 75
West Virginia 85, Murray State 68
Second Round
Villanova 81, Alabama 58
Texas Tech 69, Florida 66
Purdue 76, Butler 73
West Virginia 94, Marshall 71
Friday’s Regional Semifinals
At TD Garden, Boston
Villanova (32-4) vs. West Virginia (26-10), 7:27 p.m.
Purdue (30-6) vs. Texas Tech (26-9), 9:57 p.m.
Sunday’s Regional Championship
Semifinal winners
South Regional
First Round
Tennessee 73, Wright State 47
Loyola of Chicago 64, Miami 62
Kentucky 78, Davidson 73
Buffalo 89, Arizona 68
Kansas State 69, Creighton 59
UMBC 74, Virginia 54
Cincinnati 68, Georgia State 53
Nevada 87, Texas 83
Second Round
Kentucky 95, Buffalo 75
Loyola of Chicago 63, Tennessee 62
Kansas State 50, UMBC 43
Nevada 75, Cincinnati 73
THURSDAY’S REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
At Philips Arena, Atlanta
Nevada (29-7) vs. Loyola of Chicago (30-5), 7:07 p.m.
Kansas State (24-11) vs. Kentucky (26-10), 9:37 p.m.
Saturday’s Regional Championship
Semifinal winners
Midwest Regional
First Round
Rhode Island 83, Oklahoma 78, OT
Duke 89, Iona 67
Kansas 76, Pennsylvania 60
Seton Hall 94, N.C. State 83
Michigan State 82, Bucknell 78
TCU (21-11) vs. Syracuse (21-13), late
Auburn 62, College of Charleston 58
Clemson 79, New Mexico State 68
Second Round
Duke 87, Rhode Island 62
Kansas 83, Seton Hall 79
Syracuse 55, Michigan State 53
Clemson 84, Auburn 53
FRIDAY’S REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
At CenturyLink Center Omaha
Kansas (29-7) vs. Clemson (25-9), 7:07 p.m.
Duke (28-7) vs. Syracuse (23-13), 9:37 p.m.
SUNDAY’S REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Semifinal winners
West Regional
First Round
Houston 67, San Diego State 65
Michigan 61, Montana 47
Gonzaga 68, UNC Greensboro 64
Ohio State 81, South Dakota State 73
Texas A&M 73, Providence 69
North Carolina 84, Lipscomb 66
Xavier 102, Texas Southern 83
Florida State 67, Missouri 54
Second Round
Gonzaga 90, Ohio State 84
Michigan 64, Houston 63
Texas A&M 86, North Carolina 65
F;orida State 75, Xavier 70
At STAPLES Center, Los Angeles
THURSDAY’S REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Texas A&M (22-12) vs. Michigan (30-7), 7:37 p.m.
Florida State (22-11) vs. Gonzaga (32-4), 10:07 p.m.
Regional Championship
Saturday’s Regional Championship
Semifinal winners
Final Four
At The Alamodome, San Antonio
SEMIFINALS: Saturday, March 31
South champion vs. West champion
East champion vs. Midwest champion
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, April 2
Semifinal winners
NCAA Women’s Tournament
Albany Regional
First Round
Virginia 68, California 62
South Carolina 63, N.C. A&T 52
Virginia 68, California 62
South Carolina 63, N.C. A&T 52
UConn 140, Saint Francis (Pa.) 52
Quinnipiac 86, Miami 72
Duke 72, Belmont 58
Georgia 68, Mercer 63
Florida State 91, Little Rock 49
Buffalo 102, South Florida 79
Sunday’s SECOnd round
South Carolina 66, Virginia 56
Monday’s second round
UConn 71, Quinnipiac 46
Duke 66, Georgia 40
Buffalo 86, Florida State 65
Saturday’s Regional Semifinals
At Albany, N.Y.
South Carolina (28-6) vs. Buffalo (29-5), 11:30 a.m. or 2 p.m.
UConn (34-0) vs. Duke (24-8), 11:30 a.m. or 2 p.m.
Monday’s Regional Final
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
Spokane Regional
first round
Notre Dame 99, Cal State Northridge 81
Villanova 81, South Dakota State 74, OT
DePaul 90, Oklahoma 79
Texas A&M 89, Drake 76
Minnesota 89, Green Bay 77
Oregon 88, Seattle 45
Central Michigan 78, LSU 69
Ohio State 87, George Washington 45
Sunday’S second round
Notre Dame 98, Villanova 72
Texas A&M 80, DePaul 79
Oregon 101, Minnesota 73
Monday’S secoNd round
Central Michigan 95, Ohio State 78
Saturday’s Regional Semifinals
At Spokane, Wash.
Notre Dame (31-3) vs. Texas A&M (26-9), 4 or 6:30 p.m.
Oregon (32-4) vs. Central Michigan (30-4), 4 or 6:30 p.m.
Monday’s Regional Championship
Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.
Kansas City Regional
first round
Maryland 77, Princeton 57
NC State 62, Elon 34
Oklahoma State 84, Syracuse 57
Mississippi State 95, Nicholls 50
UCLA 71, American 60
Creighton 76, Iowa 70
Arizona State 73, Nebraska 62
Texas 83, Maine 54
sunday’s Second Round
N.C. State 74, Maryland 60
Monday’S second round
Mississippi State (33-1) vs. Oklahoma State (21-10), late
Creighton (19-12) vs. UCLA (25-7), late
Arizona State (22-12) vs. Texas (27-6), late
Lexington Regional
First Round
Louisville 74, Boise State 42
Marquette 84, Dayton 65
Oregon State 82, Western Kentucky 58
Tennessee 100, Liberty 60
Michigan 75, Northern Colorado 61
Baylor 96, Grambling State 46
Florida Gulf Coast 80, Missouri 70
Stanford 82, Gonzaga 68
sunday’s Second Round
Louisville 90, Marquette 72
Oregon State 66, Tennessee 59
Baylor 80, Michigan 58
Monday’S second round
At Stanford, Calif.
Florida Gulf Coast (31-4) vs. Stanford (23-10), late
Friday’s Regional Semifinals
At Lexington, Ky.
Oregon State (25-7) vs. Baylor (33-1), 7 or 9:30 p.m.
Louisville (34-2) vs. Florida Gulf Coast-Stanford winner, 7 or 9:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Regional Championship
Semifinal winners, Noon
NCAA Division II Men
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Wednesday’s QUARTERFINALS
West Texas A&M (31-3) vs. Le Moyne (27-6), 2 p.m.
Ferris State (35-1) vs. Barry (23-8), 4:30 p.m.
Queens (NC) (31-3) vs. California Baptist (28-5), 8 p.m.
Northern State (34-3) vs. East Stroudsburg (27-5), 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s SEMIFINALS
Ferris St.-Barry winner vs. W. Texas A&M-Le Moyne winner, TBA
Queens (NC)-Cal Baptist winner vs. Northern St.-E. Stroudsburg winner, TBA
Saturday, March 24 CHAMPIONSHIP
Semifinal winners
NCAA Division II Women
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Monday’s QUarterfinals
Central Missouri 72, Lubbock Christian 62
Union (Tenn.) 73, Carson-Newman 70
Ashland 91, Montana State Billings 73
Stonehill (29-3) vs. Indiana (Pa.) (29-3), late
WEDNESDAY’S SEMIFINALS
Central Missouri (28-3) vs. Union (Tenn.) (31-3), 7 p.m.
Ashland (35-0) vs. Stonehill-Indiana (Pa.) winner, 9:30 p.m.
Friday’s Championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.
NCAA Division III Men
At Salem (Va.) Civic Center
Friday’s SEMIFINALS
Wisconsin-Oshkosh 73, Ramapo 57
Nebraska Wesleyan 90, Springfield 78, OT
Saturday’s Championship
Nebraska Wesleyan 78, Wisconsin-Oshkosh 72
NCAA Division III Women
At Rochester, Minn.
Friday’S SEMIFINALS
Amherst 66, Thomas More 48
Bowdoin 90, Wartburg 52
Saturday’s Championship
Amherst 65, Bowdoin 45
NAIA Division I Men’s Tournament
At Kansas City Municipal Auditorium
FIRST ROUND
Life 68, William Carey 67
LSU Alexandria 77, Lewis-Clark State 71
Georgetown (Ky.) 79, Central Baptist 74
Oklahoma City 62, Xavier (N.O.) 50
LSU Shreveport 72, Harris-Stowe State 63
Wayland Baptist 68, Central Methodist 44
Peru State 106, The Master’s 104, OT
Dillard 74, Westmont 71
Dalton State 62, Cumberlands (Ky.) 60
Montana Western 105, Southwestern Assemblies 96
Carroll (Mont.) 61, Lindsey Wilson 53
Langston 63, Pikeville 61
Campbellsville 75, Columbia (Mo.) 66
Graceland (Iowa) 70, Texas Wesleyan 61
William Penn 68, Science & Arts (Okla.) 63
Our Lady of the Lake 68, Hope International 60
Second Round
Georgetown (Ky.) 91, Oklahoma City 83
LSU Shreveport 70, Dillard 67
LSU Alexandria 98, Peru State 77
Wayland Baptist 64, Life 43
Montana Western 75, Campbellsville 72
Graceland (Iowa) 67, Langston 59
William Penn 68, Dalton State 64, OT
Our Lady of the Lake 64, Carroll (Mont.) 62, OT
Saturday’s Quarterfinals
LSU Alexandria 87, Georgetown (Ky.) 66
LSU Shreveport 71, Wayland Baptist 76
Graceland (Iowa) 86, Montana Western 82
William Penn 89, Our Lady of the Lake 76
Monday’s Semifinals
Graceland (Iowa) 87, LSU Shreveport 80
LSU Alexandria (28-7) vs. William Penn (30-4), late
Tuesday’s Championship
Graceland (Iowa) (28-10) vs. LSU Alexandria-WIlliam Penn, 8 p.m.
NAIA Division I Women’s Tournament
At Billings, Mont.
WEDNESDAY’S First Round
Benedictine (Kan.) 68, Columbia (Mo.) 59
Menlo 91, LSU Shreveport 79
Campbellsville (Ky.) 79, Faulkner (Ala.) 63
Montana Western 66, Dillard (La.) 54
Freed-Hardeman 71, The Master’s (Calif.) 51
Central Methodist 98, Arizona Christian 86
Science & Arts (Okla.) 60, Rocky Mountain 52
Lindsey Wilson 75, Martin Methodist 69
Loyola (N.O.) 89, Our Lady of the Lake 86
Westmont 57, Cumberland (Tenn.) 51
MidAmerica Nazarene 82, Lindenwood-Belleville 72
Providence (Mont.) 81, Oklahoma City 76
Wayland Baptist 78, Lyon 62
Shawnee State 88, Grand View 82
Carroll (Mont.) 55, William Penn 49
Vanguard 76, Bethel (Tenn.) 57
Friday’s Second Round
Menlo 88, Benedictine (Kan.) 78
Montana Western 60, Campbellsville 57
Freed-Hardeman 78, Science & Arts (Okla.) 50
Central Methodist 88, Lindsey Wilson 73
Westmont 75, Loyola (N.O.) 65
MidAmerica Nazarene 83, Providence (Mont.) 67
Wayland Baptist 79, Shawnee State 69
Vanguard 63, Carroll (Mont.) 55
Saturday’s Quarterfinals
Montana Western 74, Menlo 61
Freed-Hardeman 82, Central Methodist 74, OT
Westmont 65, MidAmerica Nazarene 54
Wayland Baptist 68, Vanguard (Calif.) 44
MONday’s Semifinals
Freed-Hardeman 61, Montana Western 50
Wayland Baptist vs. Westmont, late
TUESDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIP
Freed-Hardeman vs. Wayland Baptist-Westmont winner, 9 p.m.
Monday’s Championship
Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.
Postseason Tournaments
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
FIRST ROUND
Central Michigan 94, Fort Wayne 89
Drake 80, Abilene Christian 73, OT
Liberty 65, NC A&T 52
San Diego 88, Hartford 72
Eastern Michigan 83, Niagara 65
Illinois-Chicago 84, St. Francis (Pa.) 61
UTSA 76, Lamar 69
Austin Peay 80, Louisiana-Monroe 66
Second Round
Central Michigan 98, Wofford 94
San Diego 67, Portland State 64
Northern Colorado 81, Drake 72
MONDAY’S QUARTERFINAL
Sam Houston State 69, Eastern Michigan 62
WEDNESDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
UIC (18-15) at Austin Peay (19-14), 8 p.m.
Northern Colorado (23-12) at San Diego (20-13), 10 p.m.
THURSDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
Sam Houston State (20-14) at UTSA, 8 p.m.
SATURDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
Central Michigan (21-14) at Liberty (21-14), 2 p.m.
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Baylor 80, Wagner 59
Louisville 66, Northern Kentucky 58
Middle Tennessee 91, Vermont 64
Western Kentucky 79, Boston College 62
Oklahoma State 80, Florida Gulf Coast 68
Notre Dame 84, Hampton 63
Oregon 99, Rider 86
Saint Mary’s 89, SE Louisiana 45
Southern Cal 103, UNC Asheville 98, 2OT
Marquette 67, Harvard 60
LSU 84, Louisiana-Lafayette 76
Penn State 63, Temple 57
Mississippi State 66, Nebraska 59
Utah 69, UC Davis 59
Stanford 86, BYU 83
Washington 77, Boise State 74
Saturday’s Second Round
Penn State 73, Notre Dame 63
Sunday’s Second Round
Mississippi State 78, Baylor 77
Marquette 101, Oregon 92
Louisville 84, Middle Tennessee 68
MondaY’S SECOND ROUND
Oklahoma State 71, Stanford 65
LSU (18-14) at Utah (20-11), late
Washington (21-12) at Saint Mary’s (29-5), late
Western Kentucky (25-10) at Southern Cal (24-11), late
TUESDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
Penn State (23-13) at Marquette (21-13), 7 p.m.
Mississippi State (24-11) at Louisville (22-13), 9 p.m.
WEDNESDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
Southern Cal-Western Kentucky winner vs. Oklahoma State (21-14), TBA
Saint Mary’s-Washington winner vs. LSU-Utah winner, TBA
College Basketball Invitational
FIRST ROUND
Utah Valley 87, Eastern Washington 65
Campbell 97, Miami (Ohio) 87
Jacksonville State 80, Canisius 78, OT
New Orleans 77, Texas Rio Grande Valley 74
North Texas 90, South Dakota 77
San Francisco 72, Colgate 68
Mercer 78, Grand Canyon 73
Central Arkansas 92, Seattle 90, OT
Monday’s Quarterfinals
Jacksonville State 80, Central Arkansas 59
Campbell 71, New Orleans 69
North Texas (16-17) vs. Mercer (19-14), late
Utah Valley (23-10) vs. San Francisco (19-15), late
Wednesday’s Semifinals
TBD, tournament is re-bracketed
Women’s National Invitation Tournament
First Round
UCF 65, Jacksonville 60, OT
Saint Joseph’s 75, Seton Hall 57
Alabama 69, Southern 56
Michigan State 81, Cincinnati 75
Purdue 48, IUPUI 46
Ball State 69, Middle Tennessee 60
Indiana 74, UT Martin 50
West Virginia 83, Bucknell 50
Radford 63, Penn State 62, OT
James Madison 60, ETSU 50
St. John’s 68, Marist 47
Duquesne 69, Miami (Ohio) 56
Georgia Tech 85, Bethune-Cookman 32
UAB 60, Chattanooga 50
TCU 80, Lamar 68
Missouri State 63, Louisiana Tech 59
South Dakota 65, Houston 58
Rice 71, Texas State 60
Milwaukee 81, Northern Iowa 67
Kansas State 75, Saint Louis 61
Wyoming 67, New Mexico State 59
Colorado State 67, Western Illinois 64
New Mexico 82, Saint Mary’s (Cal.) 80
UC Davis 82, Idaho 62
Utah 78, UNLV 68
Toledo 64, Wright State 50
Penn 76, Albany (NY) 61
Georgetown 67, Delaware 57
Fordham 65, Harvard 47
Drexel 57, Robert Morris 44
George Mason 82, Stephen F. Austin 75
Virginia Tech 56, Navy 55
Saturday’s Second Round
TCU 86, Missouri State 51
Radford 74, James Madison 67
Sunday’s Second Round
Indiana 74, Milwaukee 54
Purdue 77, Ball State 72
Virginia Tech 78, George Mason 69
South Dakota 74, Colorado State 49
Georgia Tech 91, UAB 47
West Virginia 79, Saint Joseph’s 51
Alabama 80, UCF 61
UC Davis 74, Wyoming 64
Fordham 63, Drexel 60
Kansas State 74, Utah 57
monday’s second round
Michigan State 68, Toledo 66
Duquesne 69, Georgetown 66
St. John’s 53, Penn 48
TUESDAY’S SECOND ROUND
Rice (23-9) at New Mexico (24-10), 9 p.m.
THURSDAY’S THIRD ROUND
Purdue (20-13) at Indiana (19-14), 7 p.m.
James Madison (23-10) at West Virginia (23-11), 7 p.m.
Fordham (24-9) at Virginia Tech (20-13), 7 p.m.
Duquesne (25-7) at St. John’s (18-14), 7 p.m.
Georgia Tech (20-13) at Alabama (19-13), 8 p.m.
Michigan State (19-13) at South Dakota (28-6), 8 p.m.
FRIDAY’S THIRD ROUND
UC Davis (27-6) at Kansas State (18-15), 8 p.m.
New Mexico-Rice winner vs. TCU (21-12), TBA
Women’s Basketball Invitational
First Round
Binghamton 70, Youngstown State 59
Fresno State 77, CSU Bakersfield 66
Furman 65, UNC Asheville 64
Yale 68, Northeastern 58
South Alabama 49, Stetson 33
Weber State 66, Texas Southern 56
Central Arkansas 51, SIU-Edwardsville 39
Nevada 70, UC Irvine 60
Monday’s Quarterfinals
South Alabama 54, Furman 53
Weber State (21-10) at Central Arkansas (23-9), 8:30 p.m.
Nevada (18-16) at Fresno State (17-14), 10 p.m.
Tuesday’s QUARTERFINAL
Yale (16-13) at Binghamton (20-11), 7 p.m.
March 23-24 Semifinals
Nevada-Fresno State winner vs. Weber State-Central Arkansas winner, TBA
Yale-Binghamton winner vs. South Alabama, TBA
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL — Promoted Uzma Rawn group director and vice president of sponsorship sales.
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned C Austin Wynns and LHP Donnie Hart to Norfolk (IL).
BOSTON RED SOX — Reassigned INF Chad De La Guerra to minor league camp.
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned INF Yandy Diaz, C Eric Haase and INF Eric Stamets to Columbus (IL). Reassigned OF Brandon Barnes, INF Richie Shaffer and RHPs Preston Claiborne, Stephen Fife, Cam Hill and Neil Ramirez to minor league camp. Released C Ryan Hanigan and OF Melvin Upton Jr.
HOUSTON ASTROS — Signed 2B Jose Altuve to a seven-year contract. Optioned INF A.J. Reed to their minor league camp.
SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned C David Freitas and RHP Rob Whalen to Tacoma (PCL). Reassigned OF John Andreoli and RHPs Shawn Armstrong, Mike Morin and Art Warren to minor league camp.
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned LHP Anthony Banda and RHP Ryne Stanek to Durham (IL).
TEXAS RANGERS — Placed RHP Clayton Blackburn on the 60-day DL. Claimed 1B Tommy Joseph off waivers from Philadelphia.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned SS Richard Urena and LHP Sam Moll to Buffalo (IL).
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned 3B Ryan Schimpf to Gwinnett (IL). Signed RHP Anibal Sanchez to a minor league contract. Reassigned OF Ronald Acuna Jr. to their minor league camp.
CINCINNATI REDS — Reassigned INF Nick Senzel to their minor league camp.
COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned RHP Yency Almonte and LHP Sam Howard to Albuquerque (PCL).
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Optioned RHPs Tyler Beede, Roberto Gomez and Derek Law and OFs Austin Slater and Mac Williamson to Sacramento (PCL). Reassigned Cs Trevor Brown, Justin O’Conner and Hector Sanchez INFs Orlando Calixte, Chase d’Arnaud and Kyle Jensen OF Chris Shaw LHP Andrew Suarez RHPs Joan Gregorio and Jose Valdez to their minor league camp.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Signed RHP Jeremy Hellickson to a minor league contract.
American Association
CHICAGO DOGS — Signed LHP Miles Moeller.
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed OF Dillon Thomas.
Can-Am League
ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Signed OF Mike Montville.
SUSSEX COUNTY MINERS — Signed RHP Brent Jones.
Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed RHP Garrett Harris.
GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed RHP Dakota Smith.
JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed RHP Nate Antone to a contract extension.
SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Signed RHP Rich McWilliams.
WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed INF-OF Blair Beck. BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
ATLANTA HAWKS — Transferred F Andrew White III from Erie (NBAGL).
CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Announced coach Tyronn Lue is taking a leave of absence.
Football
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Acquired DB C.J. Smith from Seattle for a conditional 2020 seventh-round draft pick.
DETROIT LIONS — Re-signed DT Christian Ringo.
HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed S Tyrann Mathieu. Claimed WR Sammie Coates off waivers from Cleveland.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Re-signed LB Lerentee McCray.
LOS ANEGELES CHARGERS — Agreed to terms with C Mike Pouncey on a two-year contract.
LOS ANGELES RAMS — Re-signed DE Dominique Easley to a one-year contract.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Acquired QB Trevor Siemian and a 2018 seventh-round draft pick from Denver for a 2019 fifth-round pick.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released LB Shea McClellin.
NEW YORK GIANTS — Re-signed DE Kerry Wynn. Signed WR Cody Latimer, DE Josh Mauro and CB B.W. Webb.
OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed QB Josh Johnson and CB Shareece Wright.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed DE Vinny Curry and C Ryan Jensen. Waived DE Robert Ayers, Jr.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed CB Orlando Scandrick.
Canadian Football League
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed DB-LB Cody Prewitt and DB Kevin Short.
Hockey
National Hockey League
CALGARY FLAMES — Assigned G Nick Schneider to Stockton (AHL). Recalled D Rasmus Andersson from Stockton.
CAROLINA HURRICANES — Recalled F Valentin Zykov from Charlotte (AHL).
American Hockey League
AHL — Suspended Charlotte D Josiah Didier three games for an interference incident in March 18 game against Binghamton. Suspended Hershey F Chris Bourque three games for a boarding incident in March 17 game against Springfield. Suspended Lehigh Valley F Nicolas Aube-Kubel two games for an illegal check to the head of an opponent in a March 17 game against Providence. Suspended Charlotte F Warren Foegele one game for a boarding incident in a March 17 game against Binghamton.
STOCKTON HEAT — Assigned G Mason McDonald to Kansas City (ECHL).
ECHL
ECHL — Suspended Idaho’s Jack Nevins five games and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a March 16 game at South Carolina.
College
INTERCOLLEGIATE TENNIS ASSOCIATION — Named Dakota Johnson championships and rankings coordinator.
WEST COAST CONFERENCE — Named Gloria Nevarez commissioner.
CUMBERLAND (TENN.) — Named Jeremy Lewis men’s basketball coach.
SCHEDULE
Tuesday’s Events
College Athletics
MEN’S TENNIS
Hillsdale at Findlay (GMAC), TBA
WOmen’s LACROSSE
Tiffin at Findlay, 3
BASEBALL
Trine at Ohio Northern, 4
Bluffton at Albion, 4:15
SOFTBALL
Anderson at Ohio Northern, DH, 3
LOCAL & AREA
Upper Sandusky Seeks Coaches
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School is searching for a head girls tennis and a junior varsity volleyball coaches for the 2018-19 school year. Interested candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume and three references to: Brad Ehrman, Upper Sandusky High School, 800 N. Sandusky, Upper Sandusky, Ohio 43351 or by e-mail to brad_e@usevs.org. The positions will remain open until filled.



Comments

comments

About the Author