Prep track: Area teams to host Saturday invites

If the weather finally makes a turn for the better toward the end of the week, three area schools are set to host track and field invitationals on Saturday.

Upper Sandusky’s girls team, coming off a championship performance at Friday’s Virg Rankin Invitational at North Union, will host the 15th annual Gerald Swankhouse Invitational beginning at 9:30 a.m.

In addition to the host Rams, Mohawk, Galion Northmor, Oak Harbor, Marion Pleasant, Port Clinton, Put-In-Bay and River Valley are scheduled to compete.

Admission will be $6 for adults and $5 for students. No passes will be accepted.

Fostoria will host 13 schools for Saturday’s Fostoria Booster Invitational at Memorial Stadium.

Field events are scheduled to take place at 9 a.m. followed by the running event semifinals at 10 a.m. and the running event finals at noon.

Arcadia, Hopewell-Loudon, Lakota, Liberty-Benton, New Riegel and Old Fort will join the host Redmen. Other schools scheduled to compete include Genoa, Toledo Horizon Science, Ida, Mich., Maumee, Seneca East, Toledo Scott and Toledo Woodward.

Admission is $7 for adults and $5 for students.

Vanlue, Tiffin Calvert, Arlington, Cory-Rawson, Riverdale, Leipsic and Ada will be among the teams that will compete at Saturday’s Hardin Northern Invitational.

Calvary Christian, Gilead Christian, Marion Elgin and Upper Scioto Valley will make up the remainder of the 12-team field.

Field events start at 9 a.m. with the running event preliminaries at 10 a.m. Running event finals will start 30 minutes after the conclusion of the preliminaries.

Also on Saturday, Columbus Grove, Continental and Patrick Henry will head to Ayersville for the Bob Diller Invitational while Fort Jennings, Ottoville, Kalida and Pandora-Gilboa will compete at the Delphos St. John’s Invitational.

Van Buren and Bluffton will make the trip to Tiffin’s Frost Kalnow Stadium Saturday to run against a tough field in Tiffin Columbian’s Bill Krause Invitational.

Findlay and Liberty-Benton will be in action together on Friday night at the Eastwood Relays.

Other Friday night invitationals involving area teams include Elmwood and North Baltimore at the Gibsonburg Invitational, Carey at the Waynesfield-Goshen Invitational and Ottawa-Glandorf at the Wapakoneta Relays.



Comments

About the Author