The Courier » Prep track: Grove girls place second at Spencerville

Prep track: Grove girls place second at Spencerville

SPENCERVILLE — Ottoville’s Brendan Siefker raced to three victories and Columbus Grove’s Rylee Sybert and Carlee McCluer each recorded a pair of wins in Saturday’s Division III district track and field meet at Spencerville.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for Wednesday’s regional meet at Troy.

Waynesfield-Goshen won the boys championship by a 101-87½ margin over Minster. Ottoville was eighth with 36 points. Columbus Grove (32) was ninth and Fort Jennings (3) 18th.

Siefker raced to victories in the 800 (1:57.85), 1,600 (4:29.89) and 3,200 (9:56.6).

Sybert and McCluer’s efforts led Columbus Grove to second place in the girls standings with 93½ points. Minster won the team crown with 118. Ottoville (40) and Fort Jennings finished 8th and 16th, respectively.

Sybert won the 100 (13.37) and McCluer took the 300 hurdles (45.96). Both teamed with Lauren Benroth and Taylor Ellerbrock for a victory in the 800 relay (1:47.02).

Boys Team Standings

1, Waynesfield-Goshen 101. 2, Minster 87½. 3, Fort Recovery 74. 4, Marion Local 71. 5, Lincolnview 45. 6, Parkway 40. 7, St. Henry 39. 8, Ottoville 36. 9, Columbus Grove 32. 10, Temple Christian 29. 11, Spencerville 27½. 12, Delphos Jefferson 20. 13, Lima Central Catholic 17. 14, Convoy Crestview 15. 15, New Bremen 14. 16, Delphos St. John’s 6. 17, Lima Perry 5. 18, Fort Jennings 3.

Winners & Area Finishes

DISCUS — 1, Waitman (W-G) 167-5. 8, Fruchey (CG) 131-6. HJ — 1, Ontrop (SH) 5-10. 6, Manns (Otto) 5-8. LJ — 1, G. James (W-G) 21-3½. 110 HH — 1, Worsham (TC) 15.21; 7, Ricker (FJ) 16.77. 100 — 1, LeFevre (FR) 11.28. 800 relay — 1, Fort Recovery (Pearson, Timmerman, Schoen, LeFevre) 1:32.21. 6, Columbus Grove (Banal, Barrientes, Selby, Flores) 1:37.64. 1,600 — 1, Siefker (Otto) 4:29.89. 400 relay — 1, Fort Recovery (Pearson, Acheson, Schoen, LeFevre) 44.14. 400 — 1, Eller (W-G) 50.80. 300 ih — 1, James (W-G) 40.54. 5, Banal (CG) 43.59. 800 — 1, Siefker (Otto) 1:57.85. 200 — 1, LeFevre (FR) 22.54. 3,200 — 1, Siefker (Otto) 9:56.60. 5, Mumaugh (CG) 10:51.20. 1,600 relay — 1, Waynesfield-Goshen (G. James, B. James, Hatfield, Eller) 3:30.85.

Girls Team Standings

1, Minster 118. 2, Columbus Grove 93½. 3, New Bremen 74½. 4, Spencerville 46. 5, Parkway 44. 6, Fort Recovery 41½. 7, Marion Local 40½. 8, Ottoville 40. 9, St. Henry 39. 10, Lincolnview 33. 11, Delphos St. John’s 32. 12, Lima Central Catholic 15. 13, Lima Perry & New Knoxville 12. 15, Waynesfield-Goshen 9. 16, Fort Jennings 8. 17, Convoy Crestview 3. 18, Delphos Jefferson 2.

Winners & Area Finishes

SHOT — 1, Gemmer (DSJ) 39-8. 3, Maag (CG) 35-11½; 4, Hanneman (Otto) 34-9. 6, Hoersten (Otto) 33-2. LJ — 1, Crouch (Par) 16-07¾. PV — 1, Goecke (Spe) 11-0. 100 IH — 1, Burden (Spe) 15.0. 2, McCluer (CG) 15.1. 100 — 1, Sybert (CG) 13.37. 800 relay — 1, Columbus Grove (Benroth, McCluer, T. Ellerbrock, Sybert) 1:47.02. 8, Ottoville (Schlagbaum, Williams, Schweller, Thomas) 1:53.40. 1,600 — 1, Watcke (Min) 5:18.65. 6, Price (CG) 5:47.19. 400 relay — 1, Spencerville (Gi. Goecke, McMichael, Ga. Goecke, Burden) 51.16. 8, Columbus Grove (Vorst, Dunifon, Gladwell, Choi) 55.04. 400 — 1, Crouch (P) 59.64. 4, Schweller (Otto) 1:01.09. 300 Lh — 1, McCluer (CG) 45.96. 4, Schlagbaum (Otto) 48.05. 800 — 1, Francis (M) 2:19.54. 3, Luersman (FJ) 2:25.91. 8, Deffenbaugh (CG) 2:37.04. 200 — 1, Crouch (Par) 26.58. 2, Sybert (CG) 26.62. 3,200 — 1, Watcke (Min) 11:21.01. 2, A. Ellerbrock (CG) 11:27.57. 5, Downing (CG) 11:32.05. 1,600 relay — 1, Minster (Francis, Hoying, Hirschfield, Prenger) 4:06.92. 3, Columbus Grove (Benroth, McCluer, T. Ellerbrock, Sybert) 4:11.16. 4, Ottoville (Schlagbaum, Williams, Thomas, Schweller) 4:13.94.



Comments

About the Author