Tuesday’s scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 47 22 .681 —

Boston 49 24 .671 —

Toronto 33 38 .465 15

Tampa Bay 33 39 .458 15½

Baltimore 20 50 .286 27½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 38 33 .535 —

Detroit 36 37 .493 3

Minnesota 31 37 .456 5½

Chicago 24 47 .338 14

Kansas City 22 49 .310 16

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 49 25 .662 —

Seattle 46 26 .639 2

Los Angeles 38 34 .528 10

Oakland 36 36 .500 12

Texas 29 44 .397 19½

Late games not included

Sunday’s Results

Baltimore 10, Miami 4

Toronto 8, Washington 6

Cleveland 4, Minnesota 1

Tampa Bay 3, N.Y. Yankees 1

Detroit 3, Chicago White Sox 1

Houston 7, Kansas City 4

Texas 13, Colorado 12

Oakland 6, L.A. Angels 5, 11 innings

Boston 9, Seattle 3

Monday’s Results

Washington 5, N.Y. Yankees 3, 1st game

N.Y. Yankees 4, Washington 2, 2nd game

Cleveland 6, Chicago White Sox 2

Houston 5, Tampa Bay 4

Texas at Kansas City, late

Arizona at L.A. Angels, late

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore (Hess 2-3) at Washington (Rodriguez 0-0), 7:05

Seattle (Gonzales 7-3) at N.Y. Yankees (German 1-4), 7:05

Atlanta (Soroka 2-1) at Toronto (Garcia 2-5), 7:07

Chicago White Sox (Rodon 0-1) at Cleveland (Clevinger 5-2), 7:10

Detroit (Boyd 4-4) at Cincinnati (Romano 3-7), 7:10

Boston (Sale 6-4) at Minnesota (Berrios 7-5), 8:10

Tampa Bay (Snell 8-4) at Houston (Verlander 9-2), 8:10

Texas (Hamels 3-6) at Kansas City (Hammel 2-7), 8:15

Arizona (Koch 5-3) at L.A. Angels (Pena 0-0), 10:07

Oakland (Blackburn 1-1) at San Diego (Lauer 3-4), 10:10

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit at Cincinnati, 12:35

Atlanta at Toronto, 12:37

Chicago White Sox at Cleveland, 1:10

Oakland at San Diego, 3:40

Baltimore at Washington, 7:05

Seattle at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05

Boston at Minnesota, 8:10

Tampa Bay at Houston, 8:10

Texas at Kansas City, 8:15

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 42 29 .592 —

Philadelphia 38 32 .543 3½

Washington 38 32 .543 3½

New York 30 38 .441 10½

Miami 28 44 .389 14½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 40 28 .588 —

Milwaukee 42 30 .583 —

St. Louis 37 33 .529 4

Pittsburgh 36 36 .500 6

Cincinnati 26 45 .366 15½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 39 32 .549 —

Los Angeles 37 33 .529 1½

San Francisco 35 37 .486 4½

Colorado 34 37 .479 5

San Diego 34 40 .459 6½

Late games not included

Sunday’s Results

Baltimore 10, Miami 4

Toronto 8, Washington 6

Atlanta 4, San Diego 1

Cincinnati 8, Pittsburgh 6

Philadelphia 10, Milwaukee 9

Texas 13, Colorado 12

N.Y. Mets 5, Arizona 3

San Francisco 4, L.A. Dodgers 1

St. Louis 5, Chicago Cubs 0

Monday’s Results

Washington 5, N.Y. Yankees 3, 1st game

N.Y. Yankees 4, Washington 2, 2nd game

Philadelphia 6, St. Louis 5, 10 innings

Pittsburgh 1, Milwaukee 0

L.A. Dodgers at Chicago Cubs, ppd.

N.Y. Mets at Colorado, late

Arizona at L.A. Angels, late

Miami at San Francisco, late

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore (Hess 2-3) at Washington (Rodriguez 0-0), 7:05

Milwaukee (Peralta 1-0) at Pittsburgh (Taillon 4-5), 7:05

St. Louis (Weaver 3-6) at Philadelphia (Velasquez 5-7), 7:05

Atlanta (Soroka 2-1) at Toronto (Garcia 2-5), 7:07

Detroit (Boyd 4-4) at Cincinnati (Romano 3-7), 7:10

L.A. Dodgers (Hill 1-2) at Chicago Cubs (Montgomery 2-2), 8:05

N.Y. Mets (Vargas 2-5) at Colorado (Marquez 4-7), 8:40

Arizona (Koch 5-3) at L.A. Angels (Pena 0-0), 10:07

Oakland (Blackburn 1-1) at San Diego (Lauer 3-4), 10:10

Miami (Straily 2-2) at San Francisco (Rodriguez 1-1), 10:15

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit at Cincinnati, 12:35

Atlanta at Toronto, 12:37

St. Louis at Philadelphia, 1:05

L.A. Dodgers at Chicago Cubs, 2:20

Oakland at San Diego, 3:40

Miami at San Francisco, 3:45

Baltimore at Washington, 7:05

Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 7:05

N.Y. Mets at Colorado, 8:40

Monday’s Boxscore

Indians 6, White Sox 2

Chicago Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Moncada 2b 3 0 2 0 Lindor ss 2 1 0 1

Y.Sanch 3b 4 0 1 1 Brntley lf 5 0 2 0

J.Abreu 1b 4 0 1 0 Jose.Rm 3b 3 0 1 0

Palka rf 3 0 0 0 Encrnco dh 4 0 0 0

K.Smith c 4 0 0 0 Alonso 1b 5 0 0 0

Dvidson dh 4 1 2 1 Chsnhll rf 2 1 1 1

Ti.Andr ss 4 0 0 0 R.Davis cf 4 2 0 0

Tilson lf 4 0 0 0 Kipnis 2b 4 2 3 2

Engel cf 2 1 0 0 R.Perez c 3 0 2 2

Totals 32 2 6 2 Totals 32 6 9 6

Chicago 000″‡000″‡011 — 2

Cleveland 031″‡011″‡00x — 6

E–Alonso (5), Covey (2), Moncada (8), K.Smith (1). DP–Chicago 1, Cleveland 2. LOB–Chicago 6, Cleveland 11. 2B–Davidson (10), R.Perez 2 (3). HR–Davidson (13), Kipnis (5). SB–Brantley (4), Jose.Ramirez (9). CS–Moncada (2). SF–Lindor (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Chicago

Covey (L,3-2) 5 6 5 4 5 2

Santiago 2/3 2 1 1 2 2

Minaya 1 1/3 1 0 0 0 2

Soria 1 0 0 0 0 0

Cleveland

Bauer (W,6-5) 7 3 0 0 2 8

Marshall 1/3 2 1 1 0 1

Ramirez 2/3 0 0 0 0 0

Otero 1 1 1 1 0 1

HBP–by Covey (Lindor), by Marshall (Engel). Umpires–Home, Lance Barksdale. First, Ryan Additon. Second, Will Little. Third, Ted Barrett. T–3:02. A–17,271 (35,225).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Segura, Seattle, .340; Betts, Boston, .340; Altuve, Houston, .337; Trout, Los Angeles, .328; Brantley, Cleveland, .321; Rosario, Minnesota, .321; Duffy, Tampa Bay, .318; Simmons, Los Angeles, .318; Martinez, Boston, .315; Castellanos, Detroit, .310.

RUNS–Trout, Los Angeles, 60; Betts, Boston, 55; Lindor, Cleveland, 54; Springer, Houston, 54; Segura, Seattle, 52; Benintendi, Boston, 51; Rosario, Minnesota, 50; Judge, New York, 49; Ramirez, Cleveland, 47; Martinez, Boston, 46.

RBI–Martinez, Boston, 55; Haniger, Seattle, 53; Machado, Baltimore, 53; KDavis, Oakland, 49; Benintendi, Boston, 47; Correa, Houston, 47; Gattis, Houston, 47; Ramirez, Cleveland, 47; 4 tied at 46.

HITS–Altuve, Houston, 99; Segura, Seattle, 98; Castellanos, Detroit, 89; Rosario, Minnesota, 87; Lindor, Cleveland, 84; Machado, Baltimore, 83; Trout, Los Angeles, 83; AJones, Baltimore, 82; Martinez, Boston, 82; Springer, Houston, 80.

DOUBLES–Escobar, Minnesota, 30; Abreu, Chicago, 26; Lindor, Cleveland, 23; Andujar, New York, 22; Castellanos, Detroit, 22; Merrifield, Kansas City, 22; Bregman, Houston, 21; Pillar, Toronto, 21; Segura, Seattle, 21; 3 tied at 20.

TRIPLES–Sanchez, Chicago, 8; Benintendi, Boston, 5; Hernandez, Toronto, 5; JJones, Detroit, 4; Profar, Texas, 4; Smith, Tampa Bay, 4; 9 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS–Trout, Los Angeles, 23; Martinez, Boston, 22; Ramirez, Cleveland, 21; KDavis, Oakland, 20; Betts, Boston, 18; Gallo, Texas, 18; Judge, New York, 18; Machado, Baltimore, 18; Cruz, Seattle, 17; 5 tied at 16.

STOLEN BASES–Gordon, Seattle, 19; DeShields, Texas, 15; Merrifield, Kansas City, 15; Anderson, Chicago, 14; Segura, Seattle, 14; Betts, Boston, 13; Trout, Los Angeles, 13; Benintendi, Boston, 12; RDavis, Cleveland, 12; Smith, Tampa Bay, 12.

PITCHING–Kluber, Cleveland, 10-3; Severino, New York, 10-2; Rodriguez, Boston, 9-1; Verlander, Houston, 9-2; 8 tied at 8.

ERA–Verlander, Houston, 1.62; Severino, New York, 2.09; Kluber, Cleveland, 2.24; Cole, Houston, 2.40; Bauer, Cleveland, 2.50; Snell, Tampa Bay, 2.58; Sale, Boston, 2.75; Skaggs, Los Angeles, 2.81; Morton, Houston, 2.94; Clevinger, Cleveland, 3.15.

STRIKEOUTS–Cole, Houston, 130; Bauer, Cleveland, 129; Sale, Boston, 129; Verlander, Houston, 120; Severino, New York, 118; Paxton, Seattle, 115; Kluber, Cleveland, 106; Morton, Houston, 105; Bundy, Baltimore, 100; Snell, Tampa Bay, 97.

National League

BATTING–Kemp, Los Angeles, .338; Freeman, Atlanta, .337; Gennett, Cincinnati, .336; Markakis, Atlanta, .327; Almora, Chicago, .325; Crawford, San Francisco, .315; Martinez, St. Louis, .314; Arenado, Colorado, .310; Dickerson, Pittsburgh, .303; Votto, Cincinnati, .302.

RUNS–Albies, Atlanta, 53; Blackmon, Colorado, 53; Pham, St. Louis, 52; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 49; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 48; Yelich, Milwaukee, 47; Freeman, Atlanta, 46; Arenado, Colorado, 45; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 45; Cain, Milwaukee, 43.

RBI–Story, Colorado, 54; Suarez, Cincinnati, 52; Freeman, Atlanta, 49; Gennett, Cincinnati, 48; Baez, Chicago, 46; Rizzo, Chicago, 46; Shaw, Milwaukee, 45; Markakis, Atlanta, 44; Harper, Washington, 43; Kemp, Los Angeles, 43.

HITS–Markakis, Atlanta, 92; Freeman, Atlanta, 91; Gennett, Cincinnati, 87; Anderson, Miami, 81; Crawford, San Francisco, 78; Castro, Miami, 77; Dickerson, Pittsburgh, 77; Herrera, Philadelphia, 77; 5 tied at 76.

DOUBLES–Albies, Atlanta, 21; Markakis, Atlanta, 21; Freeman, Atlanta, 20; Hosmer, San Diego, 20; McCutchen, San Francisco, 20; Anderson, Miami, 19; Castro, Miami, 19; 6 tied at 18.

TRIPLES–KMarte, Arizona, 7; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 6; Baez, Chicago, 5; Nimmo, New York, 5; 7 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS–Harper, Washington, 19; Albies, Atlanta, 16; Freeman, Atlanta, 15; Story, Colorado, 15; Villanueva, San Diego, 15; 6 tied at 14.

STOLEN BASES–MTaylor, Washington, 21; Inciarte, Atlanta, 20; Turner, Washington, 20; Cain, Milwaukee, 15; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 13; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 13; Baez, Chicago, 12; Dyson, Arizona, 12; Jankowski, San Diego, 11; 2 tied at 10.

PITCHING–Scherzer, Washington, 10-3; Lester, Chicago, 8-2; Newcomb, Atlanta, 8-2; Nola, Philadelphia, 8-2; Stratton, San Francisco, 8-4; Wacha, St. Louis, 8-2; Godley, Arizona, 7-5; Mikolas, St. Louis, 7-2; Suter, Milwaukee, 7-4; 10 tied at 6.

ERA–deGrom, New York, 1.55; Scherzer, Washington, 2.06; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 2.17; Lester, Chicago, 2.28; Nola, Philadelphia, 2.55; Mikolas, St. Louis, 2.69; Newcomb, Atlanta, 2.70; Guerra, Milwaukee, 2.89; Gonzalez, Washington, 3.01; Chacin, Milwaukee, 3.18.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 152; Corbin, Arizona, 117; deGrom, New York, 113; Gray, Colorado, 100; Strasburg, Washington, 95; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 94; Nola, Philadelphia, 94; Pivetta, Philadelphia, 94; Greinke, Arizona, 90; Velasquez, Philadelphia, 89.

PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 7 4 .636 —

Atlanta 6 5 .545 1

Washington 6 5 .545 1

New York 3 6 .333 3

Chicago 3 7 .300 3½

Indiana 1 10 .091 6

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 10 3 .769 —

Los Angeles 8 2 .800 ½

Seattle 8 3 .727 1

Dallas 5 4 .556 3

Minnesota 4 6 .400 4½

Las Vegas 3 9 .250 6½

Saturday’s Results

Indiana 96, Atlanta 64

Minnesota 85, New York 71

Phoenix 89, Connecticut 72

Sunday’s Results

Los Angeles 81, Chicago 72

Phoenix 92, Las Vegas 80

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta at New York, 7

Chicago at Washington, 7

Dallas at Minnesota, 8

Las Vegas at Seattle, 10

Indiana at Los Angeles, 10:30

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Atlanta United FC 10 3 3 33 33 19

New York City FC 8 3 4 28 30 20

Columbus 7 4 6 27 22 16

New York 8 4 2 26 30 16

New England 6 4 6 24 27 23

Orlando City 6 8 1 19 24 31

Chicago 5 7 4 19 23 28

Philadelphia 5 7 3 18 16 21

Montreal 5 11 0 15 18 31

Toronto FC 4 7 3 15 23 27

D.C. United 2 6 4 10 19 24

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting Kansas City 8 2 5 29 28 14

FC Dallas 8 1 5 29 24 14

Los Angeles FC 7 4 3 24 29 24

Vancouver 6 5 5 23 26 30

Real Salt Lake 7 7 1 22 19 29

Portland 6 3 4 22 20 18

Houston 6 5 3 21 29 21

LA Galaxy 6 7 2 20 22 23

Minnesota United 5 8 1 16 17 26

Seattle 3 8 2 11 10 17

San Jose 2 9 4 10 24 31

Colorado 2 9 3 9 16 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

Vancouver at Philadelphia, 5

FC Dallas at New York, 6

Montreal at Orlando City, 7:30

Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Minnesota United at Colorado, 9

Chicago at Seattle, 10

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 10

Columbus at Los Angeles FC, 10:30

Sunday’s GAMES

Portland at Atlanta United FC, 4:30

Toronto FC at New York City FC, 5

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Division I

College World Series

At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha

Double Elimination

Saturday’s results

Game 1 — North Carolina 8, Oregon State 6

Game 2 — Mississippi State 1, Washington 0

Sunday’s results

Game 3 — Arkansas 11, Texas 5

Game 4 — Texas Tech 6, Florida 3

Monday’s results

Game 5 — Oregon State 14, Washington 5, Washington eliminated

Tuesday’s games

Game 6 — North Carolina (44-18) vs. Mississippi State (38-37), 11 a.m.

Game 7 — Texas (42-22), vs. Florida (47-20), 3 p.m.

Game 8 — Arkansas (45-19) vs. Texas Tech (45-18) , 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s game

Game 9 — Oregon State (50-11-1) vs. North Carolina (44-18)/Mississippi State (38-37) loser, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s game

Game 10 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 8 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 11 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 12 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s games

x-Game 13 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

x-Game 14 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

Championship Series

Best-of-3

Monday, June 25: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 27: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

World Cup Schedule

First Round

GROUP A

W T L GF GA Pts

Russia 1 0 0 5 0 3

Uruguay 1 0 0 1 0 3

Egypt 0 0 1 0 1 0

Saudi Arabia 0 0 1 0 5 0

Thursday’s RESULT

At Moscow

Russia 5, Saudi Arabia 0

Friday’s RESULT

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Uruguay 1, Egypt 0

Tuesday’s GAME

At Saint Petersburg, Russia

Russia vs. Egypt, 2 p.m.

Wednesday’s GAME

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia, 11 a.m.

Monday, June 25

At Samara, Russia

Uruguay vs. Russia, 10 a.m.

At Volgograd, Russia

Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt, 10 a.m.

GROUP B

W T L GF GA Pts

Iran 1 0 0 1 0 3

Portugal 0 1 0 3 3 1

Spain 0 1 0 3 3 1

Morocco 0 0 1 0 1 0

Friday’s Results

At Saint Petersburg, Russia

Iran 1, Morocco 0

At Sochi, Russia

Portugal 3, Spain 3

Wednesday’s GAMES

At Moscow

Portugal vs. Morocco, 8 a.m.

At Kazan, Russia

Iran vs. Spain, 2 p.m.

Monday, June 25

At Kalinigrad, Russia

Spain vs. Morocco, 2 p.m.

At Saransk, Russia

Iran vs. Portugal, 2 p.m.

GROUP C

W T L GF GA Pts

Denmark 1 0 0 0 0 3

France 1 0 0 0 0 3

Australia 0 0 1 0 0 0

Peru 0 0 1 0 0 0

Saturday’s Results

At Kazan, Russia

France 2, Australia 1

At Saransk, Russia

Denmark 1, Peru 0

Thursday, June 21

At Samara, Russia

Denmark vs. Australia, 8 a.m.

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

France at Peru, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, June 26

At Sochi, Russia

Australia vs. Peru, 10 a.m.

At Moscow

Denmark vs. France, 10 a.m.

GROUP D

W T L GF GA Pts

Croatia 1 0 0 0 0 3

Argentina 0 1 0 0 0 1

Iceland 0 1 0 0 0 1

Nigeria 0 0 1 0 0 0

Saturday’s Results

At Moscow

Argentina 1, Iceland 1

At Kalinigrad, Russia

Croatia 2, Nigeria 0

Thursday, June 21

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Argentina vs. Croatia, 2 p.m.

At Volgograd, Russia

Nigeria vs. Iceland, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, June 26

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Nigeria vs. Argentina, 2 p.m.

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Iceland vs. Croatia, 2 p.m.

GROUP E

W T L GF GA Pts

Serbia 1 0 0 0 0 3

Switzerland 0 1 0 0 0 1

Brazil 0 1 0 0 0 1

Costa Rica 0 0 1 0 0 0

Sunday’s Results

At Samara, Russia

Serbia 1, Costa Rica 0

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Brazil 1, Switzerland 1

Friday, June 22

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Brazil vs. Costa Rica, 8 a.m.

At Kalinigrad, Russia

Serbia vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27

At Moscow

Serbia vs. Brazil, 2 p.m.

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Switzerland vs. Costa Rica, 2 p.m.

GROUP F

W T L GF GA Pts

Mexico 1 0 0 1 0 3

Sweden 1 0 0 1 0 3

South Korea 0 0 0 0 1 0

Germany 0 0 1 0 1 0

Sunday’s GAME

At Moscow

Mexico 1, Germany 0

Monday’s Result

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Sweden 1, South Korea 0

Saturday, June 23

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

South Korea vs. Mexico, 11 a.m.

At Sochi, Russia

Germany vs. Sweden, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27

At Kazan, Russia

South Korea vs. Germany, 10 a.m.

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Mexico vs. Sweden, 10 a.m.

GROUP G

W T L GF GA Pts

Belgium 1 0 0 3 0 3

England 1 0 0 2 1 3

Tunisia 0 0 1 1 2 0

Panama 0 0 1 0 3 0

Monday’s Results

At Sochi, Russia

Belgium 3, Panama 0

At Volgograd, Russia

England 2, Tunisia 1

Saturday, June 23

At Moscow

Belgium vs. Tunisia, 8 a.m.

Sunday, June 24

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

England vs. Panama, 8 a.m.

Thursday, June 28

At Saransk, Russia

Panama vs. Tunisia, 2 p.m.

At Kalinigrad, Russia

England vs. Belgium, 2 p.m.

GROUP H

W T L GF GA Pts

Colombia 0 0 0 0 0 0

Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0

Poland 0 0 0 0 0 0

Senegal 0 0 0 0 0 0

Tuesday’s GAMES

At Saransk, Russia

Colombia vs. Japan, 8 a.m.

At Moscow

Poland vs. Senegal, 11 a.m.

Sunday, June 24

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Japan vs. Senegal, 11 a.m.

At Kazan, Russia

Poland vs. Colombia, 2 p.m.

Thursday, June 28

At Volgograd, Russia

Japan vs. Poland, 10 a.m.

At Samara, Russia

Senegal vs. Colombia, 10 a.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Signed INF Zack McLeod; 1B Ian Evans; Cs Jared Denning and Matt Beaird; OFs Trey Whitley, Trey Truitt and Andrew Jayne; LHPs Jason Montville, Kevin Magee and Cody Hacker; and RHPs Jake Zebron, Jayvien Sandridge, Parker McFadden, Dallas Litscher, Tyler Joyner and Andrew Ciolli to minor league contracts.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Activated 1B Yonder Alonso from the family medical emergency list. Optioned OF Greg Allen to Columbus (IL). Signed LHP Marc Rzepczynski to a minor league contract and assigned him to the Columbus. Announced OF Melky Cabrera cleared outright waivers and elected free agency.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Promoted Jeff Luhnow to president of baseball operations and general manager and signed him to a contract extension through the 2023 season.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned OF Jabari Blash to Salt Lake (PCL). Reinstated OF Kole Calhoun from the 10-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Signed 1B Gabe Snyder, OFs Tyler Webb and Willie Joe Garry Jr. and RHPs Dylan Stowell and Tanner Howell to minor league contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Recalled OF Clint Frazier from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Optioned INF Ronald Torreyes to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Signed RHP Derek Craft and OF Bryant Arrieche to minor league contracts. Recalled RHP Giovanny Gallegos from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre as the “26th man.”

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Named Adam Buckfelder vice president of finance.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Activated RHP Juan Nicasio and C Chris Herrmann from the 10-day DL. Optioned RHP Rob Whalen and C David Freitas to Tacoma (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Signed 3B Kaleo Johnson and OF Nick Schnell to minor league contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS — Activated SS Elvis Andrus from 60-day DL. Recalled RHP Ricardo Rodriguez from Round Rock (PCL). Optioned C Jose Trevino optioned to Frisco (TL). Designated RHP Deck McGuire for assignment.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Signed OF Gabriel Rodriguez, LHP Victor Cavalieri, C Logan Brown, 2B Trey Harris, 3B CJ Alexander and Ray Hernandez and RHPs Luke Jackson, William Woods and Alex Camacho to minor league contracts.

CHICAGO CUBS — Placed LHP Brian Duensing on the bereavement list. Recalled LHP Rob Zastryzny from Iowa (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS — Signed RHPs C.J. Carter, Cam Baird and Jameson McGrane to minor league contracts.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Signed LHP Michael Mediavilla, OF Micah Bello, Cs Kekai Rios and Caleb Marquez and RHPs Peter Strzelecki, Luis Gonzalez and Justin Jarvis to minor league contracts.

NEW YORK METS — Optioned RHP Jacob Rhame to Las Vegas (PCL). Reinstated RHP Jeurys Familia from the 10-day DL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned RHP Hector Neris to Lehigh Valley (IL). Recalled LHP Austin Davis from Lehigh Valley.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Reinstated RHP Richard Rodriguez from the 10-day DL. Optioned RHP Dovydas Neverauskas and C Jacob Stallings to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled INF-OF Jose Osuna from Indianapolis.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Sent C Austin Hedges to El Paso (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Placed INF Brandon Crawford on the paternity list. Recalled INF Kelby Tomlinson from Sacramento (PCL).

American Association

CHICAGO DOGS — Signed OF Tony Rosselli.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Released RHP Jeremy Holcombe.

ST. PAUL SAINTS — Released INF Jayce Boyd.

TEXAS AIRHOGS — Released RHP Cal Drummond.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed C Robert De La Hoz. Released C Keith Ezersky. Activated LHP Jake Fisher and RHP Jair Jurrjens. Placed INF Alec Sole and RHP Matt Marsh on the restricted list. Placed LHP Tyler Honahan on the reserve/retired list.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Released INF Pedro Barrios, RHP Sean Johnson, and C Luis Villorio.

FLORENCE FREEDOM — Traded OF Connor Crane to Sussex County (Can-Am). Released INF Chandler Rodriguez.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Traded RHP Steven Ridings to Southern Illinois.

Football

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed WR D.J. Moore.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed OL Travis Bond, DL Rakim Cox and OL Kelvin Palmer. Activated DB Aaron Grymes from the suspended list.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed QB Mitchell Gale to the practice roster.

Hockey

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Signed G Kevin Boyle to a two-year, two-way contract extension through the 2019-20 season.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Re-signed G Eddie Pasquale to a one-year, two-way contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Announced the resignation of coach Barry Trotz.

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Re-signed Fs Turner Elson and Dominik Shine to one-year contracts.

ECHL

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Agreed to terms with F Steve McParland on a one-year contract.

WORCESTER RAILERS — Signed F Barry Almeida to a one-year contract.

Lacrosse

National Lacrosse League

VANCOUVER STEALTH — Announced the team was purchased by Canucks Sports & Entertainment.

College

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN — Announced the resignation of women’s tennis coach Mike Baker.

CHARLOTTE — Named Chris Fuller deputy athletic director for external affairs.

FLORIDA STATE — Announced the retirement of baseball coach Mike Martin, effective at the end of the 2019 season.

IOWA STATE — Named James Kane men’s assistant basketball coach.

NEW MEXICO — Named Sarah Works director of player development for men’s basketball.

NYU — Named Nettie Respondek women’s assistant basketball coach.

LOCAL SPORTS

Recreation Volleyball

Coed “A” League

Vapor Emporia 25-25-15, Lagunatics 22-21-11

Vapor Emporia 12-25-15, Wombats 25-22-8

Wombats 25-25-15, Sets on the Beach 15-17-5

Flag City Sport and Spine 17-25-17, Grab Bag 25-18-15

Sets on the Beach 25-25-15, Grab Bag 20-21-11

Sand Wasps 25-25-15, Lagunatics 17-14-13

Spikes Unlimited 27-25-15, Property Analysts 25-21-11

Husky Bones 22-25-15, What Up Beaches 25-17-12

Transvespikes25-25-15, NW Mutual Free Agents 4-16-10

Spike Lee 25-25-15, Sand Wasps 17-21-9

Spike Lee 27-25-15, Hardin Up 25-14-7

Can You Dig It 25-25-15, Hardin Up 22-23-9

LOCAL & AREA

On the Ball Soccer Camp

On the Ball Soccer Camp is available for residential (ages 9-18) and day campers (ages 6-13) in Findlay in July. Co-ed camps cater to beginners and more advanced players. For more information, a flier, or to sign up online, go to otbsoccer.com or contact Andy Smyth 419-434-4801 smyth@findlay.edu.

Findlay Seeks Ultimate Frisbee Instructors

The City of Findlay Recreation Department is looking for volunteers to help teach an Ultimate Frisbee clinic on Thursday, July 26 from 6-7:30 p.m. at Flag City Sports Complex, 3430 N. Main St. Interested persons should call 419-424-7176.

Fostoria Seeks JH CC Coach

FOSTORIA — Fostoria High School has a vacancy for a junior high cross country coach. Experience preferred but not necessary. Resumes and inquiries should be sent to Michele Wolf, athletic director, at mwolf@fostoriaschools.org.



Comments

About the Author