The Courier » Thursday’s Scoreboard
REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Thursday’s Scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 49 22 .690 —

Boston 49 25 .662 1½

Toronto 34 39 .466 16

Tampa Bay 34 40 .459 16½

Baltimore 20 51 .282 29

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 40 33 .548 —

Detroit 36 39 .480 5

Minnesota 32 37 .464 6

Chicago 24 49 .329 16

Kansas City 22 52 .297 18½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 50 26 .658 —

Seattle 46 28 .622 3

Los Angeles 39 35 .527 10

Oakland 38 36 .514 11

Texas 32 44 .421 18

Late games not included

Tuesday’s Results

N.Y. Yankees 7, Seattle 2

Washington 9, Baltimore 7

Atlanta 11, Toronto 4

Cincinnati 9, Detroit 5

Cleveland 6, Chicago White Sox 3

Minnesota 6, Boston 2

Tampa Bay 2, Houston 1

Texas 4, Kansas City 1

L.A. Angels 5, Arizona 4

Oakland 4, San Diego 2, 10 innings

Wednesday’s Results

Cincinnati 5, Detroit 3

Toronto 5, Atlanta 4

Cleveland 12, Chicago White Sox 0

Oakland 12, San Diego 4

N.Y. Yankees 7, Seattle 5

Houston 5, Tampa Bay 1

Texas 3, Kansas City 2

Baltimore at Washington, late

Boston at Minnesota, late

Thursday’s Games

Seattle (Paxton 6-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Severino 10-2), 1:05

Boston (Porcello 8-3) at Minnesota (Gibson 2-4), 1:10

Baltimore (Gausman 3-6) at Washington (Scherzer 10-3), 7:05

Oakland (Bassitt 0-2) at Chicago White Sox (Giolito 4-7), 8:10

Toronto (Sanchez 3-5) at L.A. Angels (Skaggs 6-4), 10:07

Friday’s Games

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:10

N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, 7:10

Seattle at Boston, 7:10

Baltimore at Atlanta, 7:35

Kansas City at Houston, 8:10

Oakland at Chicago White Sox, 8:10

Texas at Minnesota, 8:10

Toronto at L.A. Angels, 10:07

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 43 30 .589 —

Washington 39 32 .549 3

Philadelphia 39 33 .542 3½

New York 31 39 .443 10½

Miami 29 46 .387 15

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 42 29 .592 —

Milwaukee 43 30 .589 —

St. Louis 38 34 .528 4½

Pittsburgh 36 37 .493 7

Cincinnati 28 45 .384 15

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 40 33 .548 —

Los Angeles 38 35 .521 2

San Francisco 37 38 .493 4

Colorado 35 38 .479 5

San Diego 34 42 .447 7½

Late games not included

Tuesday’s Results

L.A. Dodgers 4, Chicago Cubs 3, 1st game

Milwaukee 3, Pittsburgh 2

St. Louis 7, Philadelphia 6

Washington 9, Baltimore 7

Atlanta 11, Toronto 4

Cincinnati 9, Detroit 5

Chicago Cubs 2, L.A. Dodgers 1, 2nd game, 10 innings

Colorado 10, N.Y. Mets 8

L.A. Angels 5, Arizona 4

Oakland 4, San Diego 2, 10 innings

San Francisco 6, Miami 3

Wednesday’s Games

Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, ppd.

Cincinnati 5, Detroit 3

Toronto 5, Atlanta 4

Philadelphia 4, St. Louis 3

Chicago Cubs 4, L.A. Dodgers 0

Oakland 12, San Diego 4

San Francisco 6, Miami 5

Baltimore at Washington, late

N.Y. Mets at Colorado, late

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Matz 3-4) at Colorado (Freeland 6-6), 3:10

Arizona (Godley 7-5) at Pittsburgh (Nova 4-5), 7:05

Baltimore (Gausman 3-6) at Washington (Scherzer 10-3), 7:05

Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 5-6) at Cincinnati (Harvey 1-5), 7:10

St. Louis (Martinez 3-3) at Milwaukee (Guerra 3-5), 8:10

San Diego (Ross 5-4) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 0-2), 10:15

Friday’s Games

Arizona at Pittsburgh, 7:05

Philadelphia at Washington, 7:05

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 7:10

L.A. Dodgers at N.Y. Mets, 7:10

Baltimore at Atlanta, 7:35

St. Louis at Milwaukee, 8:10

Miami at Colorado, 8:40

San Diego at San Francisco, 10:15

Wednesday’s Boxscores

Indians 12, White Sox 0

Chicago Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Moncada 2b 3 0 0 0 Lindor ss 2 2 0 0

J.Rndon 2b 1 0 0 0 Brntley lf 4 1 0 0

Y.Sanch 3b 4 0 0 0 Guyer pr-lf 0 0 0 0

J.Abreu 1b 4 0 1 0 Jose.Rm 3b 2 3 1 3

Palka rf 4 0 0 0 E.Gnzal 3b 1 0 1 0

Dvidson dh 4 0 0 0 Encrnco dh 5 1 2 2

Narvaez c 2 0 1 0 Alonso 1b 4 2 3 1

Ti.Andr ss 3 0 0 0 Kipnis 2b 5 1 1 3

Tilson lf 1 0 0 0 Gomes c 4 1 2 0

Engel cf 2 0 0 0 Naquin rf 5 0 0 1

T.Thmps ph-cf 1 0 0 0 R.Davis cf 4 1 2 1

Totals 29 0 2 0 Totals 36 12 12 11

Chicago 000″‡000″‡000 — “‡0

Cleveland 300″‡116″‡01x — 12

E–E.Gonzalez (4), Moncada (9). LOB–Chicago 5, Cleveland 9. 2B–J.Abreu (27), Encarnacion (9), Alonso (12), Gomes 2 (13). HR–Jose.Ramirez (22), Kipnis (6). SB–Lindor (10), Jose.Ramirez (10), R.Davis (14). CS–Tilson (2), Brantley (3).

IP H R ER BB SO

Chicago

Lopez (L,2-5) 4 1/3 6 5 4 4 6

Avilan 2/3 0 0 0 1 0

Rondon 1 3 6 6 3 1

Minaya 1 1 0 0 0 1

Santiago 1 2 1 1 0 0

Cleveland

Kluber W,11-3 7 1 0 0 1 7

Kontos 1 0 0 0 2 3

Tomlin 1 1 0 0 0 0

HBP–by Minaya (Davis). WP–Rondon 2. Umpires–Home, Will Little. First, Ted Barrett. Second, Lance Barksdale. Third, Ryan Additon. T–3:06. A–23,101 (35,225).

Reds 5, Tigers 3

Detroit Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Martin cf 5 0 0 0 Schbler rf 5 1 2 0

Cndlrio 3b 3 1 2 1 Brnhart c 4 0 2 1

Cstllns rf 5 0 0 0 Votto 1b 3 0 0 0

Goodrum 1b-2b 4 1 1 1 Gennett 2b 4 1 1 2

J.McCnn c 4 0 0 0 Suarez 3b 4 1 1 1

J.Jones lf 3 1 1 0 Winker lf 1 0 1 0

J.Iglss ss 4 0 3 1 Garrett p 0 0 0 0

D.Mchdo 2b 2 0 1 0 Lrenzen p 0 0 0 0

V.Mrtin ph 1 0 0 0 Blndino ph 1 0 0 0

Barbato p 0 0 0 0 J.Hghes p 0 0 0 0

M.Flmer p 2 0 0 0 R.Iglss p 0 0 0 0

A.Wlson p 0 0 0 0 Peraza ss 3 0 0 0

Hardy p 0 0 0 0 Mahle p 2 0 0 0

Coleman p 0 0 0 0 Duvall ph-lf 2 1 1 1

Joh.Hck 1b 1 0 0 0 Hmilton cf 4 1 2 0

Totals 34 3 8 3 Totals 33 5 10 5

Detroit 100″‡100″‡010 — 3

Cincinnati 000″‡003″‡11x — 5

E–Martin (2). DP–Detroit 1. LOB–Detroit 9, Cincinnati 9. 2B–Schebler (12), Hamilton (5). HR–Candelario (11), Goodrum (7), Gennett (13), Suarez (15), Duvall (12). SB–J.Jones (6). CS–Barnhart (3). S–M.Fulmer (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Detroit

Fulmer (L,3-6) 5 2/3 5 3 3 2 9

Wilson 1/3 1 1 1 1 0

Hardy 1/3 2 0 0 1 0

Coleman 2/3 0 0 0 0 1

Barbato 1 2 1 1 0 0

Cincinnati

Mahle (W,6-6) 6 5 2 2 4 8

Garrett H,12 2/3 0 0 0 0 0

Lorenzen H,2 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Hughes H,7 1 2 1 1 0 1

Iglesias (S,11-13) 1 1 0 0 0 1

A.Wilson pitched to 1 batter in the 7th HBP–by Fulmer (Barnhart). Umpires–Home, Sam Holbrook. First, Jim Wolf. Second, D.J. Reyburn. Third, Ryan Blakney. T–3:04. A–19,177 (42,319).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Altuve, Houston, .347; Betts, Boston, .336; Trout, Los Angeles, .335; Segura, Seattle, .334; Duffy, Tampa Bay, .317; Martinez, Boston, .317; Rosario, Minnesota, .316; Brantley, Cleveland, .315; Simmons, Los Angeles, .312; Jay, Arizona, .307.

RUNS–Trout, Los Angeles, 60; Lindor, Cleveland, 56; Springer, Houston, 56; Betts, Boston, 55; Segura, Seattle, 52; Benintendi, Boston, 51; Rosario, Minnesota, 51; Ramirez, Cleveland, 50; Altuve, Houston, 49; Judge, New York, 49.

RBI–Martinez, Boston, 55; Haniger, Seattle, 54; Machado, Baltimore, 53; Ramirez, Cleveland, 50; KDavis, Oakland, 49; Escobar, Minnesota, 48; Judge, New York, 48; Trout, Los Angeles, 48; 5 tied at 47.

HITS–Altuve, Houston, 105; Segura, Seattle, 99; Castellanos, Detroit, 89; Rosario, Minnesota, 87; Lindor, Cleveland, 86; Trout, Los Angeles, 86; Martinez, Boston, 84; AJones, Baltimore, 83; Machado, Baltimore, 83; 2 tied at 82.

DOUBLES–Escobar, Minnesota, 32; Abreu, Chicago, 27; Andujar, New York, 23; Lindor, Cleveland, 23; Bregman, Houston, 22; Castellanos, Detroit, 22; Merrifield, Kansas City, 22; Pillar, Toronto, 22; Segura, Seattle, 21; 4 tied at 20.

TRIPLES–Sanchez, Chicago, 8; Benintendi, Boston, 5; Hernandez, Toronto, 5; JJones, Detroit, 4; Profar, Texas, 4; Smith, Tampa Bay, 4; 9 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS–Trout, Los Angeles, 23; Martinez, Boston, 22; Ramirez, Cleveland, 22; KDavis, Oakland, 20; Betts, Boston, 18; Cruz, Seattle, 18; Gallo, Texas, 18; Judge, New York, 18; Machado, Baltimore, 18; Stanton, New York, 18.

STOLEN BASES–Gordon, Seattle, 19; Merrifield, Kansas City, 16; DeShields, Texas, 15; Anderson, Chicago, 14; Betts, Boston, 14; RDavis, Cleveland, 14; Segura, Seattle, 14; Smith, Tampa Bay, 13; Trout, Los Angeles, 13; 2 tied at 12.

PITCHING–Kluber, Cleveland, 11-3; Severino, New York, 10-2; Happ, Toronto, 9-3; Morton, Houston, 9-1; Rodriguez, Boston, 9-1; Snell, Tampa Bay, 9-4; Verlander, Houston, 9-2; 5 tied at 8.

ERA–Verlander, Houston, 1.60; Severino, New York, 2.09; Kluber, Cleveland, 2.10; Snell, Tampa Bay, 2.48; Bauer, Cleveland, 2.50; Cole, Houston, 2.59; Sale, Boston, 2.74; Morton, Houston, 2.74; Skaggs, Los Angeles, 2.81; Clevinger, Cleveland, 3.00.

STRIKEOUTS–Sale, Boston, 140; Cole, Houston, 138; Verlander, Houston, 130; Bauer, Cleveland, 129; Severino, New York, 118; Paxton, Seattle, 115; Kluber, Cleveland, 113; Morton, Houston, 109; Snell, Tampa Bay, 103; Happ, Toronto, 102.

National League

BATTING–Gennett, Cincinnati, .336; Freeman, Atlanta, .332; Almora, Chicago, .324; Markakis, Atlanta, .323; Kemp, Los Angeles, .322; Crawford, San Francisco, .315; Martinez, St. Louis, .313; Arenado, Colorado, .311; Belt, San Francisco, .305; Dickerson, Pittsburgh, .302.

RUNS–Blackmon, Colorado, 55; Pham, St. Louis, 54; Albies, Atlanta, 53; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 51; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 51; Arenado, Colorado, 47; Freeman, Atlanta, 47; Yelich, Milwaukee, 47; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 46; Cain, Milwaukee, 45.

RBI–Story, Colorado, 56; Suarez, Cincinnati, 54; Gennett, Cincinnati, 50; Freeman, Atlanta, 49; Rizzo, Chicago, 48; Baez, Chicago, 46; Aguilar, Milwaukee, 45; Arenado, Colorado, 45; Shaw, Milwaukee, 45; 3 tied at 44.

HITS–Freeman, Atlanta, 93; Markakis, Atlanta, 93; Gennett, Cincinnati, 90; Anderson, Miami, 85; Herrera, Philadelphia, 81; Arenado, Colorado, 79; Castro, Miami, 79; 4 tied at 78.

DOUBLES–Albies, Atlanta, 23; Hosmer, San Diego, 21; Markakis, Atlanta, 21; Anderson, Miami, 20; Bryant, Chicago, 20; Freeman, Atlanta, 20; McCutchen, San Francisco, 20; Carpenter, St. Louis, 19; Castro, Miami, 19; 5 tied at 18.

TRIPLES–KMarte, Arizona, 7; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 7; Baez, Chicago, 6; Nimmo, New York, 5; 7 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS–Harper, Washington, 19; Albies, Atlanta, 16; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 16; Story, Colorado, 16; Villanueva, San Diego, 16; Desmond, Colorado, 15; Freeman, Atlanta, 15; Suarez, Cincinnati, 15; 6 tied at 14.

STOLEN BASES–MTaylor, Washington, 21; Inciarte, Atlanta, 20; Turner, Washington, 20; Cain, Milwaukee, 15; Baez, Chicago, 13; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 13; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 13; Dyson, Arizona, 12; Jankowski, San Diego, 12; 2 tied at 10.

PITCHING–Scherzer, Washington, 10-3; Lester, Chicago, 9-2; Newcomb, Atlanta, 8-2; Nola, Philadelphia, 8-2; Stratton, San Francisco, 8-4; Wacha, St. Louis, 8-2; Godley, Arizona, 7-5; Mikolas, St. Louis, 7-2; Suter, Milwaukee, 7-4; 12 tied at 6.

ERA–deGrom, New York, 1.51; Scherzer, Washington, 2.06; Lester, Chicago, 2.10; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 2.17; Nola, Philadelphia, 2.55; Mikolas, St. Louis, 2.69; Newcomb, Atlanta, 2.70; Gonzalez, Washington, 3.01; Chacin, Milwaukee, 3.18; Wacha, St. Louis, 3.20.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 152; deGrom, New York, 120; Corbin, Arizona, 117; Gray, Colorado, 100; Velasquez, Philadelphia, 97; Greinke, Arizona, 95; Strasburg, Washington, 95; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 94; Nola, Philadelphia, 94; Pivetta, Philadelphia, 94.

PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 7 4 .636 —

Washington 7 5 .583 ½

Atlanta 6 6 .500 1½

New York 4 6 .400 2½

Chicago 3 8 .273 4

Indiana 1 11 .083 6½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 9 2 .818 —

Phoenix 10 3 .769 —

Seattle 8 4 .667 1½

Dallas 5 5 .500 3½

Minnesota 5 6 .455 4

Las Vegas 4 9 .308 6

Late games not included

Tuesday’s Results

Washington 88, Chicago 60

New York 79, Atlanta 72

Las Vegas 89, Seattle 77

Minnesota 91, Dallas 83

Los Angeles 74, Indiana 55

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Connecticut at Atlanta, 7

Los Angeles at Dallas, 8

Washington at Chicago, 9

Minnesota at Phoenix, 10

New York at Las Vegas, 10

Indiana at Seattle, 10

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Atlanta United FC 10 3 3 33 33 19

New York City FC 8 3 4 28 30 20

Columbus 7 4 6 27 22 16

New York 8 4 2 26 30 16

New England 6 4 6 24 27 23

Orlando City 6 8 1 19 24 31

Chicago 5 7 4 19 23 28

Philadelphia 5 7 3 18 16 21

Montreal 5 11 0 15 18 31

Toronto FC 4 7 3 15 23 27

D.C. United 2 6 4 10 19 24

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting Kansas City 8 2 5 29 28 14

FC Dallas 8 1 5 29 24 14

Los Angeles FC 7 4 3 24 29 24

Vancouver 6 5 5 23 26 30

Real Salt Lake 7 7 1 22 19 29

Portland 6 3 4 22 20 18

Houston 6 5 3 21 29 21

LA Galaxy 6 7 2 20 22 23

Minnesota United 5 8 1 16 17 26

Seattle 3 8 2 11 10 17

San Jose 2 9 4 10 24 31

Colorado 2 9 3 9 16 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

Vancouver at Philadelphia, 5

FC Dallas at New York, 6

Montreal at Orlando City, 7:30

Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Minnesota United at Colorado, 9

Chicago at Seattle, 10

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 10

Columbus at Los Angeles FC, 10:30

Sunday’s GAMES

Portland at Atlanta United FC, 4:30

Toronto FC at New York City FC, 5

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Division I

College World Series

At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha

Double Elimination

Saturday’s results

Game 1 — North Carolina 8, Oregon State 6

Game 2 — Mississippi State 1, Washington 0

Sunday’s results

Game 3 — Arkansas 11, Texas 5

Game 4 — Texas Tech 6, Florida 3

Monday’s results

Game 5 — Oregon State 14, Washington 5, Washington eliminated

Tuesday’s Results

Game 6 — Mississippi State 12, North Carolina 2

Game 7 — Florida 6, Texas 1, Texas eliminated

Wednesday’s Results

Game 8 — Arkansas 7, Texas Tech 2

Game 9 — Oregon State (50-11-1) vs. North Carolina (44-19), late

Thursday’s game

Game 10 — Florida (48-20) vs. Texas Tech (45-19), 8 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 11 — Mississippi State (39-37) vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 12 — Arkansas (46-19) vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s games

x-Game 13 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

x-Game 14 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

Championship Series

Best-of-3

Monday, June 25: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 27: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

World Cup Schedule

First Round

GROUP A

W T L GF GA Pts

Russia 2 0 0 8 1 6

Uruguay 2 0 0 2 0 6

Egypt 0 0 2 1 4 0

Saudi Arabia 0 0 2 0 6 0

Thursday’s RESULT

At Moscow

Russia 5, Saudi Arabia 0

Friday’s RESULT

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Uruguay 1, Egypt 0

Tuesday’s Result

At Saint Petersburg, Russia

Russia 3, Egypt 1

Wednesday’s result

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Uruguay 1, Saudi Arabia 0

Monday, June 25

At Samara, Russia

Uruguay vs. Russia, 10 a.m.

At Volgograd, Russia

Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt, 10 a.m.

GROUP B

W T L GF GA Pts

Portugal 1 1 0 4 3 4

Spain 1 1 0 4 3 4

Iran 1 0 1 1 1 3

Morocco 0 0 2 0 2 0

Friday’s Results

At Saint Petersburg, Russia

Iran 1, Morocco 0

At Sochi, Russia

Portugal 3, Spain 3

Wednesday’s results

At Moscow

Portugal 1, Morocco 0

At Kazan, Russia

Spain 1, Iran 0

Monday, June 25

At Kalinigrad, Russia

Spain vs. Morocco, 2 p.m.

At Saransk, Russia

Iran vs. Portugal, 2 p.m.

GROUP C

W T L GF GA Pts

Denmark 1 0 0 0 0 3

France 1 0 0 0 0 3

Australia 0 0 1 0 0 0

Peru 0 0 1 0 0 0

Saturday’s Results

At Kazan, Russia

France 2, Australia 1

At Saransk, Russia

Denmark 1, Peru 0

Thursday, June 21

At Samara, Russia

Denmark vs. Australia, 8 a.m.

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

France at Peru, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, June 26

At Sochi, Russia

Australia vs. Peru, 10 a.m.

At Moscow

Denmark vs. France, 10 a.m.

GROUP D

W T L GF GA Pts

Croatia 1 0 0 0 0 3

Argentina 0 1 0 0 0 1

Iceland 0 1 0 0 0 1

Nigeria 0 0 1 0 0 0

Saturday’s Results

At Moscow

Argentina 1, Iceland 1

At Kalinigrad, Russia

Croatia 2, Nigeria 0

Thursday, June 21

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Argentina vs. Croatia, 2 p.m.

At Volgograd, Russia

Nigeria vs. Iceland, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, June 26

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Nigeria vs. Argentina, 2 p.m.

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Iceland vs. Croatia, 2 p.m.

GROUP E

W T L GF GA Pts

Serbia 1 0 0 0 0 3

Switzerland 0 1 0 0 0 1

Brazil 0 1 0 0 0 1

Costa Rica 0 0 1 0 0 0

Sunday’s Results

At Samara, Russia

Serbia 1, Costa Rica 0

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Brazil 1, Switzerland 1

Friday, June 22

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Brazil vs. Costa Rica, 8 a.m.

At Kalinigrad, Russia

Serbia vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27

At Moscow

Serbia vs. Brazil, 2 p.m.

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Switzerland vs. Costa Rica, 2 p.m.

GROUP F

W T L GF GA Pts

Mexico 1 0 0 1 0 3

Sweden 1 0 0 1 0 3

South Korea 0 0 0 0 1 0

Germany 0 0 1 0 1 0

Sunday’s result

At Moscow

Mexico 1, Germany 0

Monday’s Result

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Sweden 1, South Korea 0

Saturday, June 23

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

South Korea vs. Mexico, 11 a.m.

At Sochi, Russia

Germany vs. Sweden, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27

At Kazan, Russia

South Korea vs. Germany, 10 a.m.

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Mexico vs. Sweden, 10 a.m.

GROUP G

W T L GF GA Pts

Belgium 1 0 0 3 0 3

England 1 0 0 2 1 3

Tunisia 0 0 1 1 2 0

Panama 0 0 1 0 3 0

Monday’s Results

At Sochi, Russia

Belgium 3, Panama 0

At Volgograd, Russia

England 2, Tunisia 1

Saturday, June 23

At Moscow

Belgium vs. Tunisia, 8 a.m.

Sunday, June 24

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

England vs. Panama, 8 a.m.

Thursday, June 28

At Saransk, Russia

Panama vs. Tunisia, 2 p.m.

At Kalinigrad, Russia

England vs. Belgium, 2 p.m.

GROUP H

W T L GF GA Pts

Senegal 1 0 0 2 1 3

Japan 1 0 0 2 1 3

Poland 0 0 1 1 2 0

Colombia 0 0 1 1 2 0

Tuesday’s Results

At Saransk, Russia

Japan 2, Colombia 1

At Moscow

Senegal 2, Poland 1

Sunday, June 24

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Japan vs. Senegal, 11 a.m.

At Kazan, Russia

Poland vs. Colombia, 2 p.m.

Thursday, June 28

At Volgograd, Russia

Japan vs. Poland, 10 a.m.

At Samara, Russia

Senegal vs. Colombia, 10 a.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioined INF Corban Joseph to Bowie (EL). Reinstated RHP Andrew Cashner from the 10-day DL. Sent OF Colby Rasmus to Bowie and 3B Tim Beckham to Norfolk (IL) for rehab assignments. Signed SS John Ham to a minor league contract.

DETROIT TIGERS — Placed RHP Drew VerHagen on the 10-day DL. Recalled RHP Johnny Barbato from Toledo (IL). Sent LHP Daniel Stumpf to Toledo for a rehab assignment. Signed C Jon Rosoff and RHPs Ethan DeCaster, Austin Anderson and Wes Noble to minor league contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Sent RHP Brady Rodgers to Tri-City (NYP) for a rehab assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Recalled RHP Heath Fillmyer from Omaha (PCL). Signed LHP Kris Bubic, RHP Eduard Rosillo and OFs Kevon Jackson, David Hollie and Juan Carlos Negret to minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Assigned RHP Oliver Drake outright to Salt Lake (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Signed RHP Jon Olsen and C Austin Hale to minor league contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS — Signed LHP Josh Smith and RHP Robby Rowland to minor league contracts.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed RHP Sam Gaviglio on paternity leave. Recalled 2B Lourdes Gurriel Jr. from Buffalo (IL). Signed OF Griffin Conine, LHP Ryan Thurston and RHP Jackson Reese to minor league contracts.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Signed LHP Mitch Stallings to a minor league contract.

CHICAGO CUBS — Placed RHP Brandon Morrow on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Sunday.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Optioned RHP Brock Stewart to Oklahoma City (PCL). Signed 3B Luke Heyer, 1B Dillon Paulson and OFs Daniel Robinson, Matt Cogen, Niko Hulsizer and James Outman to minor league contracts.

MIAMI MARLINS — Sent RHP Nick Wittgren and 1B Garrett Cooper to New Orleans (PCL) for rehab assignments.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Sent RHP Zach Davies to Colorado Springs (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

NEW YORK METS — Signed C Nick Meyer and RHPs Tommy Wilson and Ryley Gilliam to minor league contracts.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES –Placed SS J.P. Crawford on the 10-day DL. Recalled 3B Mitch Walding from Lehigh Valley (IL). Signed C Jesse Wilkening to a minor league contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Placed OF Corey Dickerson on family medical emergency leave. Recalled INF/OF Adam Frazier from Indianapolis (IL). Sent LHP Enny Romero to Indianapolis for a rehab assignment.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with 3B Liam Sabino and Cole Kreuter, RHP Jacob Sylvester and C Joe Freiday Jr. on minor league contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Placed RHP Bryan Mitchell on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Sunday. Reinstated LHP Joey Lucchesi from the 10-day DL.

Atlantic League

SUGAR LAND SKEETERS — Signed RHP Simon Castro.

Can-Am League

OTTAWA CHAMPIONS — Signed C Zak Colby.

QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed OF Phil Craig-St. Louis.

SUSSEX COUNTY MINERS — Released INF Johnny Ruiz.

Football

National Football League

NFL PLAYERS ASSOCIATION — Named Doug Whaley director of college scouting.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Waived OT Kendall Calhoun. Claimed OT Roderick Johnson off waivers from Cleveland.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Waived/injured DE Hercules Mata’afa. Signed LB Mike Needham.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Named Kevin Abrams vice president of football operations, in addition to his title of assistant general manager. Named Mark Koncz director of player personnel, Chris Pettit director of college scouting, Patrick Hanscomb Mid-Atlantic area scout, Marcus Cooper Southeast area scout, and Jackie Miles equipment manager.

Hockey

American Hockey League

ROCHESTER AMERICANS — Re-signed D Nathan Paetsch to a one-year contract.

College

NCAA — Granted a waiver to Vanderbilt DL Rutger Reitmaier to play this season.

COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON — Named Keith Wiggans associate head men’s soccer coach.

COLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL — Named Kim Abbott assistant athletics director.

KENTUCKY — Announced graduate men’s basketball F Reid Travis is transferring from Stanford.

LOYOLA (MD.) — Named A.J. Guyton assistant men’s basketball coach.

OKLAHOMA STATE — Named Dr. Trevor Richardson director of counseling and sport psychology.

RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE — Named Tom Glynn men’s basketball coach.

UNLV — Named Steve Wood assistant men’s and women’s swimming and diving coach.

VANDERBILT — Announced the contract of women’s lacrosse coach Cathy Swezey will not be renewed.

LOCAL SPORTS

Wednesday’s Results

Recreation Volleyball

Coed “B” League

Spike Tyson 25-25-15, Empire Strike Back 5-5-9

Called To Serve 25-25-15, Empire Strike Back 13-10-11

Ninja Turtles 25-25-15, Called To Serve 14-22-8

Derecho 25-26-15, Net Ninjas 18-24-10

Spike Tyson 25-25-15, I’d Hit That 10-11-4

The Volleyllamas 25-25-15, How I’d Set Your Mother 14-19-12

Hot Sets 25-25-15, Team KJ 17-15-13

Hot Sets 25-25-15, Intimidators 15-12-11

Initimidators 25-25-15, Wreckreation Mix 18-14-17

Block You Like A Hurricane 26-25-17, J. Alexander Roofing 24-10-16

Set To Kill 25-19-15, J. Alexander Roofing 21-25-8

Set to Kill 25-25-15, Airway Inflatables 12-14-10

Team Dream 25-26-11, Irish Setters 14-24-15

Team Dream 25-25-12, Last Place 23-18-15

Pickles 25-25-15, Last Place 18-20-13

Recreation Softball

Men’s “A” League

Keeping Kids Safe 14, Marathon 3

Keeping Kids Safe 16, Jac and Do’s Pizza 5

Stout Moving 12, Fins Seafood & Grille 2

SCHEDULE

Thursday’s Events

Findlay Rec Volleyball

Coed “C” League

Court 1

Heitkamp Homes vs. No Diggity, 6

BVVC vs. Pine Ridge Tree Service, 6:45

The Jim Jams vs. Heitkamp Homes, 7:30

Court 2

That’s What She Set vs. MBBC, 6

Danger Zone vs. Tents-N-Stuff, 6:45

Dirty Ballers vs. Screaming Sand Monkeys, 7:30

Court 3

Goal Diggers vs. Pine Ridge Tree Service, 6

Ct. Jesters vs. That’s What She Set, 6:45

Ct. Jesters vs. Danger Zone, 7:30

Court 4

Called to serve 2 vs. The Jim Jams, 6

MBBC vs. My Charmed Chaos, 6:45

The John-Stones vs. BVVC, 7:30

LOCAL & AREA

Vanlue Boosters Golf Scramble

VANLUE — The Vanlue Athletic Boosters are holding the Ted Dennis Memorial four-man golf scramble beginning at 9 a.m. July 22 at Red Hawk Run. Entry fee is $240 per foursome. For information, email Ted Nye at TBone1955@hotmail.com.

Riverdale Alumni Golf Outing

MOUNT BLANCHARD — A golf tournament for any and all former Riverdale golf team members will be held at 2 p.m. Sunday, July 1 at Sycamore Springs Golf Course. Cost is $30, and includes 18 holes of golf and a cart. To sign up or obtain more information, contact Mark Ruggles at 419-889-4687.

On the Ball Soccer Camp

On the Ball Soccer Camp is available for residential (ages 9-18) and day campers (ages 6-13) in Findlay in July. Co-ed camps cater to beginners and more advanced players. For more information, a flier, or to sign up online, go to otbsoccer.com or contact Andy Smyth 419-434-4801 smyth@findlay.edu.

Findlay Seeks Ultimate Frisbee Instructors

The City of Findlay Recreation Department is looking for volunteers to help teach an Ultimate Frisbee clinic on Thursday, July 26 from 6-7:30 p.m. at Flag City Sports Complex, 3430 N. Main St. Interested persons should call 419-424-7176.

Fostoria Seeks JH CC Coach

FOSTORIA — Fostoria High School has a vacancy for a junior high cross country coach. Experience preferred but not necessary. Resumes and inquiries should be sent to Michele Wolf, athletic director, at mwolf@fostoriaschools.org.



Comments

About the Author