The Courier » Friday’s Scoreboard
REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Friday’s Scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 50 22 .694 —

Boston 50 26 .658 2

Toronto 34 39 .466 16½

Tampa Bay 34 40 .459 17

Baltimore 21 52 .288 29½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 40 33 .548 —

Detroit 36 39 .480 5

Minnesota 33 38 .465 6

Chicago 24 49 .329 16

Kansas City 22 52 .297 18½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 50 26 .658 —

Seattle 46 29 .613 3½

Los Angeles 39 35 .527 10

Oakland 38 36 .514 11

Texas 32 44 .421 18

Late games not included

Wednesday’s Results

Cincinnati 5, Detroit 3

Toronto 5, Atlanta 4

Cleveland 12, Chicago White Sox 0

Oakland 12, San Diego 4

Baltimore 3, Washington 0

N.Y. Yankees 7, Seattle 5

Houston 5, Tampa Bay 1

Minnesota 4, Boston 1

Texas 3, Kansas City 2

Thursday’s Games

Oakland at Chicago White Sox, ppd.

N.Y. Yankees 4, Seattle 3

Boston 9, Minnesota 2

Washington 4, Baltimore 2

Toronto at L.A. Angels, late

Friday’s Games

Oakland (Manaea 6-6) at Chicago White Sox (Shields 2-8), 4:10, 1st game

Detroit (Fiers 5-3) at Cleveland (Bieber 1-0), 7:10

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 4-2) at Tampa Bay (Stanek 1-1), 7:10

Seattle (LeBlanc 3-0) at Boston (Wright 2-1), 7:10

Baltimore (Cobb 2-9) at Atlanta (Newcomb 8-2), 7:35

Kansas City (Duffy 3-7) at Houston (Keuchel 4-8), 8:10

Oakland (Bassitt 0-2) at Chicago White Sox (Giolito 4-7), 8:10, 2nd game

Texas (Minor 4-4) at Minnesota (Romero 3-2), 8:10

Toronto (Estrada 4-6) at L.A. Angels (TBD), 10:07

Saturday’s Games

Oakland at Chicago White Sox, 2:10

Texas at Minnesota, 2:10

Baltimore at Atlanta, 4:10

N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, 4:10

Detroit at Cleveland, 6:10

Kansas City at Houston, 7:15

Seattle at Boston, 7:15

Toronto at L.A. Angels, 9:07

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 43 30 .589 —

Washington 40 33 .548 3

Philadelphia 39 33 .542 3½

New York 31 41 .431 11½

Miami 29 46 .387 15

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 43 30 .589 —

Chicago 42 30 .583 ½

St. Louis 38 34 .528 4½

Pittsburgh 36 38 .486 7½

Cincinnati 29 45 .392 14½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 41 33 .554 —

Los Angeles 38 35 .521 2½

Colorado 37 38 .493 4½

San Francisco 37 38 .493 4½

San Diego 34 42 .447 8

Late games not included

Wednesday’s Games

Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, ppd.

Cincinnati 5, Detroit 3

Toronto 5, Atlanta 4

Philadelphia 4, St. Louis 3

Chicago Cubs 4, L.A. Dodgers 0

Oakland 12, San Diego 4

San Francisco 6, Miami 5

Baltimore 3, Washington 0

Colorado 10, N.Y. Mets 8

Thursday’s Results

Colorado 6, N.Y. Mets 4

Arizona 9, Pittsburgh 3

Washington 4, Baltimore 2

Cincinnati 6, Chicago Cubs 2

St. Louis at Milwaukee, late

San Diego at San Francisco, late

Friday’s Games

Arizona (Corbin 6-3) at Pittsburgh (Nova 4-5), 7:05

Philadelphia (Eflin 4-2) at Washington (Roark 3-7), 7:05

Chicago Cubs (Quintana 6-5) at Cincinnati (Castillo 4-8), 7:10

L.A. Dodgers (Wood 2-5) at N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 2-5), 7:10

Baltimore (Cobb 2-9) at Atlanta (Newcomb 8-2), 7:35

St. Louis (Flaherty 3-2) at Milwaukee (Guerra 3-5), 8:10

Miami (Chen 2-3) at Colorado (Gray 6-7), 8:40

San Diego (Richard 6-6) at San Francisco (Stratton 8-4), 10:15

Saturday’s Games

Miami at Colorado, 3:10

Arizona at Pittsburgh, 4:05

Philadelphia at Washington, 4:05

San Diego at San Francisco, 4:05

Baltimore at Atlanta, 4:10

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 4:10

St. Louis at Milwaukee, 4:10

L.A. Dodgers at N.Y. Mets, 7:15

Thursday’s Boxscore

Reds 6, Cubs 2

Chicago Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Bryant 3b 4 1 1 0 Peraza ss 3 0 1 0

Heyward rf 5 1 4 0 Brnhart c 4 0 0 0

J.Baez 2b 4 0 1 2 Votto 1b 3 1 0 0

Rizzo 1b 3 0 0 0 Gennett 2b 4 1 1 0

Russell ss 3 0 0 0 J.Hghes p 0 0 0 0

Schwrbr lf 3 0 0 0 Suarez 3b 3 1 1 1

Cntrras c 4 0 0 0 Winker rf 2 1 1 4

I.Happ cf 4 0 1 0 Ervin rf 1 0 0 0

Hancock p 0 0 0 0 Duvall lf 4 1 1 0

Hndrcks p 2 0 1 0 M.Hrvey p 2 0 0 0

R.Rsrio p 0 0 0 0 Blndino ph 1 0 1 0

L Stlla ph 1 0 0 0 Lrenzen p 0 0 0 0

Zstryzn p 0 0 0 0 Garrett p 0 0 0 0

Almora ph-cf 1 0 0 0 Dixon 2b 0 0 0 0

Hmilton cf 2 1 1 1

Totals 34 2 8 2 Totals 29 6 7 6

Chicago 002″‡000″‡000 — 2

Cincinnati 000″‡006″‡00x — 6

DP–Chicago 2, Cincinnati 1. LOB–Chicago 10, Cincinnati 4. 2B–Heyward (11), J.Baez (14). HR–Winker (4). SB–Peraza (10), Hamilton (14).

IP H R ER BB SO

Chicago

Hendricks (L,5-7) 5 2/3 3 4 4 4 5

Rosario BS,1 1/3 4 2 2 0 0

Zastryzny 1 0 0 0 0 0

Hancock 1 0 0 0 0 0

Cincinnati

Harvey (W,2-5) 6 5 2 2 1 6

Lorenzen 2/3 2 0 0 1 0

Garrett H,13 1 1 0 0 1 1

Hughes (S,5-6) 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 2

HBP–by Hendricks (Peraza), by Harvey (Bryant), by Harvey (Rizzo). Umpires–Home, Jordan Baker. First, Jeremie Rehak. Second, Greg Gibson. Third, Jerry Layne. T–3:07. A–19,581 (42,319).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Altuve, Houston, .347; Betts, Boston, .344; Trout, Los Angeles, .335; Segura, Seattle, .334; Rosario, Minnesota, .320; Duffy, Tampa Bay, .317; Brantley, Cleveland, .315; Martinez, Boston, .315; Simmons, Los Angeles, .312; Jay, Arizona, .307.

RUNS–Trout, Los Angeles, 60; Betts, Boston, 56; Lindor, Cleveland, 56; Springer, Houston, 56; Benintendi, Boston, 52; Rosario, Minnesota, 52; Segura, Seattle, 52; Judge, New York, 50; Ramirez, Cleveland, 50; Altuve, Houston, 49.

RBI–Martinez, Boston, 55; Haniger, Seattle, 54; Machado, Baltimore, 53; Judge, New York, 50; Ramirez, Cleveland, 50; Benintendi, Boston, 49; KDavis, Oakland, 49; Escobar, Minnesota, 48; Moustakas, Kansas City, 48; Trout, Los Angeles, 48.

HITS–Altuve, Houston, 105; Segura, Seattle, 99; Castellanos, Detroit, 89; Rosario, Minnesota, 89; Lindor, Cleveland, 86; Martinez, Boston, 86; Trout, Los Angeles, 86; AJones, Baltimore, 85; Machado, Baltimore, 84; 2 tied at 82.

DOUBLES–Escobar, Minnesota, 32; Abreu, Chicago, 27; Andujar, New York, 23; Lindor, Cleveland, 23; Bregman, Houston, 22; Castellanos, Detroit, 22; Merrifield, Kansas City, 22; Pillar, Toronto, 22; Segura, Seattle, 21; 4 tied at 20.

TRIPLES–Sanchez, Chicago, 8; Benintendi, Boston, 5; Hernandez, Toronto, 5; JJones, Detroit, 4; Profar, Texas, 4; Smith, Tampa Bay, 4; 9 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS–Trout, Los Angeles, 23; Martinez, Boston, 22; Ramirez, Cleveland, 22; KDavis, Oakland, 20; Betts, Boston, 19; Judge, New York, 19; Cruz, Seattle, 18; Gallo, Texas, 18; Machado, Baltimore, 18; Stanton, New York, 18.

STOLEN BASES–Gordon, Seattle, 19; Merrifield, Kansas City, 16; DeShields, Texas, 15; Anderson, Chicago, 14; Betts, Boston, 14; RDavis, Cleveland, 14; Segura, Seattle, 14; Smith, Tampa Bay, 13; Trout, Los Angeles, 13; 2 tied at 12.

PITCHING–Kluber, Cleveland, 11-3; Severino, New York, 11-2; Happ, Toronto, 9-3; Morton, Houston, 9-1; Porcello, Boston, 9-3; Rodriguez, Boston, 9-1; Snell, Tampa Bay, 9-4; Verlander, Houston, 9-2; 4 tied at 8.

ERA–Verlander, Houston, 1.60; Kluber, Cleveland, 2.10; Severino, New York, 2.24; Snell, Tampa Bay, 2.48; Bauer, Cleveland, 2.50; Cole, Houston, 2.59; Sale, Boston, 2.74; Morton, Houston, 2.74; Skaggs, Los Angeles, 2.81; Clevinger, Cleveland, 3.00.

STRIKEOUTS–Sale, Boston, 140; Cole, Houston, 138; Verlander, Houston, 130; Bauer, Cleveland, 129; Paxton, Seattle, 124; Severino, New York, 123; Kluber, Cleveland, 113; Morton, Houston, 109; Snell, Tampa Bay, 103; Happ, Toronto, 102.

National League

BATTING–Gennett, Cincinnati, .336; Freeman, Atlanta, .332; Almora, Chicago, .324; Markakis, Atlanta, .323; Kemp, Los Angeles, .322; Arenado, Colorado, .317; Crawford, San Francisco, .315; Martinez, St. Louis, .313; Belt, San Francisco, .305; Dickerson, Pittsburgh, .302.

RUNS–Blackmon, Colorado, 58; Pham, St. Louis, 54; Albies, Atlanta, 53; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 51; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 51; Arenado, Colorado, 50; Freeman, Atlanta, 47; Yelich, Milwaukee, 47; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 46; Cain, Milwaukee, 45.

RBI–Story, Colorado, 56; Suarez, Cincinnati, 54; Arenado, Colorado, 51; Gennett, Cincinnati, 50; Freeman, Atlanta, 49; Rizzo, Chicago, 48; Baez, Chicago, 46; Aguilar, Milwaukee, 45; Shaw, Milwaukee, 45; 3 tied at 44.

HITS–Freeman, Atlanta, 93; Markakis, Atlanta, 93; Gennett, Cincinnati, 90; Anderson, Miami, 85; Arenado, Colorado, 83; Herrera, Philadelphia, 81; Blackmon, Colorado, 79; Castro, Miami, 79; 4 tied at 78.

DOUBLES–Albies, Atlanta, 23; Hosmer, San Diego, 21; Markakis, Atlanta, 21; Anderson, Miami, 20; Bryant, Chicago, 20; Freeman, Atlanta, 20; McCutchen, San Francisco, 20; Carpenter, St. Louis, 19; Castro, Miami, 19; Rendon, Washington, 19.

TRIPLES–KMarte, Arizona, 7; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 7; Baez, Chicago, 6; Nimmo, New York, 5; 7 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS–Harper, Washington, 19; Albies, Atlanta, 16; Arenado, Colorado, 16; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 16; Story, Colorado, 16; Villanueva, San Diego, 16; Desmond, Colorado, 15; Freeman, Atlanta, 15; Suarez, Cincinnati, 15; 6 tied at 14.

STOLEN BASES–MTaylor, Washington, 21; Inciarte, Atlanta, 20; Turner, Washington, 20; Cain, Milwaukee, 15; Baez, Chicago, 13; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 13; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 13; Dyson, Arizona, 12; Jankowski, San Diego, 12; 2 tied at 10.

PITCHING–Scherzer, Washington, 10-3; Lester, Chicago, 9-2; Newcomb, Atlanta, 8-2; Nola, Philadelphia, 8-2; Stratton, San Francisco, 8-4; Wacha, St. Louis, 8-2; Freeland, Colorado, 7-6; Godley, Arizona, 7-5; Mikolas, St. Louis, 7-2; Suter, Milwaukee, 7-4.

ERA–deGrom, New York, 1.51; Scherzer, Washington, 2.06; Lester, Chicago, 2.10; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 2.17; Nola, Philadelphia, 2.55; Mikolas, St. Louis, 2.69; Newcomb, Atlanta, 2.70; Gonzalez, Washington, 3.08; Chacin, Milwaukee, 3.18; Wacha, St. Louis, 3.20.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 152; deGrom, New York, 120; Corbin, Arizona, 117; Gray, Colorado, 100; Velasquez, Philadelphia, 97; Greinke, Arizona, 95; Strasburg, Washington, 95; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 94; Nola, Philadelphia, 94; Pivetta, Philadelphia, 94.

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA DRAFT

Round One

1. Phoenix, Deandre Ayton, c, Arizona.

2. Sacramento, Marvin Bagley III, f, Duke.

3. Atlanta, Luka Doncic, g, Real Madrid (Spain) (traded to Dallas).

4. Memphis, Jaren Jackson Jr., f, Michigan State.

5. a-Dallas, Trae Young, g, Oklahoma (traded to Atlanta).

6. Orlando, Mohamed Bamba, c, Texas.

7. Chicago, Wendell Carter Jr., c, Duke.

8. Cleveland (from Brooklyn via Boston), Collin Sexton, g, Alabama.

9. New York, Kevin Knox, f, Kentucky.

10. Philadelphia (from LA Lakers via Phoenix), Mikal Bridges, f, Villanova.

11. Charlotte, Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, G, Kentucky (traded to LA Clippers)

12. LA Clippers, Miles Bridges, F, Michigan State (traded to Charlotte).

13. LA Clippers (from Detroit), Jerome Robinson, G, Boston College.

14. Denver, Michael Porter, F, Missouri.

15. Washington, Troy Brown, G, Oregon.

16. Phoenix (from Miami), Zhaire Smith, G, Texas Tech.

17. Milwaukee, Donte DiVincenzo, G, Villanova.

18. San Antonio, Lonnie Walker IV, G, Miami (Fl).

19. Atlanta (from Minnesota), Kevin Huerter, G, Maryland.

20. Minnesota (from Oklahoma City via Utah), Josh Okogie, G, Georgia Tech.

21. Utah, Grayson Allen, G, Duke.

22. Chicago (from New Orleans), Chandler Hutchison, F, Boise State.

23. Indiana, Aaron Holiday, G, UCLA.

24. Portland, Anfernee Simons, G, IMG Academy.

25. LA Lakers (from Cleveland via Portland), Moritz Wagner, C, Michigan.

26. Philadelphia, Landry Shamet, G, Wichita State

27. Boston, Robert Williams, C, Texas A&M

28. Golden State, Jacob Evans, F, Cincinnati.

29. Brookyln (from Toronto), Dzanan Musa, F, Cedevita (Croatia).

30. Atlanta (from Houston via LA Clippers), Omari Spellman, F, Villanova.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 7 4 .636 —

Washington 7 5 .583 ½

Atlanta 6 6 .500 1½

New York 4 6 .400 2½

Chicago 3 8 .273 4

Indiana 1 11 .083 6½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 9 2 .818 —

Phoenix 10 3 .769 —

Seattle 8 4 .667 1½

Dallas 5 5 .500 3½

Minnesota 5 6 .455 4

Las Vegas 4 9 .308 6

Late games not included

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Connecticut at Atlanta, 7

Los Angeles at Dallas, 8

Washington at Chicago, 9

Minnesota at Phoenix, 10

New York at Las Vegas, 10

Indiana at Seattle, 10

Saturday’s Games

No games scheduled

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Camp Dates

American Football Conference

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Under Armour Performance Center, Owings Mills, Md. (rookies: July 11; veterans: July 18)

BUFFALO BILLS — St. John Fisher College, Pittsford, N.Y. (both July 25)

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Paul Brown Stadium, Cincinnati (July 23; July 25)

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Browns Training Complex, Berea, Ohio (both July 25)

DENVER BRONCOS — UCHealth Training Center, Englewood, Colo. (July 24; July 27)

HOUSTON TEXANS — The Greenbrier, White Sulphur Springs, W.Va. (both July 25)

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Indiana Farm Bureau Football Center (July 22; July 25)

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Florida Blue Health & Wellness Practice Fields, Jacksonville, Fla. (July 18; July 25)

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Missouri Western State, St. Joseph, Mo. (July 22, July 25)

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Jack Hammett Sports Complex, Costa Mesa, Calif. (both July 27)

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Baptist Health Training Facility, Davie, Fla. (July 18; July 25)

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Mass. (July 22, July 25)

NEW YORK JETS — Atlantic Health Jets Training Center, Florham Park, N.J. (July 24; July 26)

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Napa Valley Marriott, Napa, Calif. (July 23; July 26)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Saint Vincent College, Latrobe, Pa. (July 24; July 25)

TENNESSEE TITANS — St. Thomas Sports Park, Nashville, Tenn. (July 22; July 25)

National Football Conference

ARIZONA CARDINALS — University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale, Ariz. (July 22; July 27)

ATLANTA FALCONS — Falcons Training Facility, Flowery Branch, Ga. (July 23; July 26)

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Wofford College, Spartanburg, S.C. (both July 25)

CHICAGO BEARS — Olivet Nazarene, Bourbonnais, Ill. (July 16; July 19)

DALLAS COWBOYS — Marriott Residence Inn, Oxnard, Calif. (both July 25)

DETROIT LIONS — Lions Training Facility, Allen Park, Mich. (July 19, July 26)

GREEN BAY PACKERS — St. Norbert College, De Pere, Wis. (both July 25)

LOS ANGELES RAMS — UC Irvine, Irvine, Calif. (July 23, July 25)

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Minnesota State University, Mankato, Minn. (July 24; July 27)

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — New Orleans Saints Training Facility, Metairie, La. (July 18, July 25)

NEW YORK GIANTS — Quest Diagnostics Training Center, East Rutherford, N.J. (July 22; July 25)

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — NovaCare Complex, Philadelphia (both July 25)

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — SAP Performance Facility, Santa Clara, Calif. (both July 25)

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Virginia Mason Athletic Center, Renton, Wash. (both July 25)

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — One Buccaneer Place, Tampa, Fla. (July 23, July 25)

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Bon Secours Training Center, Richmond, Va. (both July 25)

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Atlanta United FC 10 3 3 33 33 19

New York City FC 8 3 4 28 30 20

Columbus 7 4 6 27 22 16

New York 8 4 2 26 30 16

New England 6 4 6 24 27 23

Orlando City 6 8 1 19 24 31

Chicago 5 7 4 19 23 28

Philadelphia 5 7 3 18 16 21

Montreal 5 11 0 15 18 31

Toronto FC 4 7 3 15 23 27

D.C. United 2 6 4 10 19 24

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting Kansas City 8 2 5 29 28 14

FC Dallas 8 1 5 29 24 14

Los Angeles FC 7 4 3 24 29 24

Vancouver 6 5 5 23 26 30

Real Salt Lake 7 7 1 22 19 29

Portland 6 3 4 22 20 18

Houston 6 5 3 21 29 21

LA Galaxy 6 7 2 20 22 23

Minnesota United 5 8 1 16 17 26

Seattle 3 8 2 11 10 17

San Jose 2 9 4 10 24 31

Colorado 2 9 3 9 16 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

Vancouver at Philadelphia, 5

FC Dallas at New York, 6

Montreal at Orlando City, 7:30

Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Minnesota United at Colorado, 9

Chicago at Seattle, 10

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 10

Columbus at Los Angeles FC, 10:30

Sunday’s GAMES

Portland at Atlanta United FC, 4:30

Toronto FC at New York City FC, 5

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Division I

College World Series

At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha

Double Elimination

Saturday’s results

Game 1 — North Carolina 8, Oregon State 6

Game 2 — Mississippi State 1, Washington 0

Sunday’s results

Game 3 — Arkansas 11, Texas 5

Game 4 — Texas Tech 6, Florida 3

Monday’s results

Game 5 — Oregon State 14, Washington 5, Washington eliminated

Tuesday’s Results

Game 6 — Mississippi State 12, North Carolina 2

Game 7 — Florida 6, Texas 1, Texas eliminated

Wednesday’s Results

Game 8 — Arkansas 7, Texas Tech 2

Game 9 — Oregon State 11, North Carolina 6, North Carolina eliminated

Thursday’s Result

Game 10 — Florida (48-20) vs. Texas Tech (45-19), late

Friday’s games

Game 11 — Mississippi State (39-27) vs. Oregon State (51-11-1), 3 p.m.

Game 12 — Arkansas (46-19) vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s games

x-Game 13 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

x-Game 14 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

Championship Series

Best-of-3

Monday, June 25: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 27: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

World Cup Schedule

First Round

GROUP A

W T L GF GA Pts

Russia 2 0 0 8 1 6

Uruguay 2 0 0 2 0 6

Egypt 0 0 2 1 4 0

Saudi Arabia 0 0 2 0 6 0

Thursday’s RESULT

At Moscow

Russia 5, Saudi Arabia 0

Friday’s RESULT

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Uruguay 1, Egypt 0

Tuesday’s Result

At Saint Petersburg, Russia

Russia 3, Egypt 1

Wednesday’s result

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Uruguay 1, Saudi Arabia 0

Monday, June 25

At Samara, Russia

Uruguay vs. Russia, 10 a.m.

At Volgograd, Russia

Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt, 10 a.m.

GROUP B

W T L GF GA Pts

Portugal 1 1 0 4 3 4

Spain 1 1 0 4 3 4

Iran 1 0 1 1 1 3

Morocco 0 0 2 0 2 0

Friday’s Results

At Saint Petersburg, Russia

Iran 1, Morocco 0

At Sochi, Russia

Portugal 3, Spain 3

Wednesday’s results

At Moscow

Portugal 1, Morocco 0

At Kazan, Russia

Spain 1, Iran 0

Monday, June 25

At Kalinigrad, Russia

Spain vs. Morocco, 2 p.m.

At Saransk, Russia

Iran vs. Portugal, 2 p.m.

GROUP C

W T L GF GA Pts

France 2 0 0 3 1 6

Denmark 1 1 0 2 1 3

Australia 0 1 1 2 3 1

Peru 0 0 2 0 2 0

Saturday’s Results

At Kazan, Russia

France 2, Australia 1

At Saransk, Russia

Denmark 1, Peru 0

Thursday’s Results

At Samara, Russia

Denmark 1, Australia 1

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

France 1, Peru 0

Tuesday, June 26

At Sochi, Russia

Australia vs. Peru, 10 a.m.

At Moscow

Denmark vs. France, 10 a.m.

GROUP D

W T L GF GA Pts

Croatia 2 0 0 5 0 6

Argentina 0 1 1 1 4 1

Iceland 0 1 0 1 1 1

Nigeria 0 0 1 0 2 0

Saturday’s Results

At Moscow

Argentina 1, Iceland 1

At Kalinigrad, Russia

Croatia 2, Nigeria 0

Thursday’s Result

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Croatia 3, Argentina 0

Friday, June 22

At Volgograd, Russia

Nigeria vs. Iceland, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, June 26

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Nigeria vs. Argentina, 2 p.m.

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Iceland vs. Croatia, 2 p.m.

GROUP E

W T L GF GA Pts

Serbia 1 0 0 1 0 3

Switzerland 0 1 0 1 1 1

Brazil 0 1 0 1 1 1

Costa Rica 0 0 1 0 1 0

Sunday’s Results

At Samara, Russia

Serbia 1, Costa Rica 0

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Brazil 1, Switzerland 1

Friday, June 22

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Brazil vs. Costa Rica, 8 a.m.

At Kalinigrad, Russia

Serbia vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27

At Moscow

Serbia vs. Brazil, 2 p.m.

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Switzerland vs. Costa Rica, 2 p.m.

GROUP F

W T L GF GA Pts

Mexico 1 0 0 1 0 3

Sweden 1 0 0 1 0 3

South Korea 0 0 0 0 1 0

Germany 0 0 1 0 1 0

Sunday’s result

At Moscow

Mexico 1, Germany 0

Monday’s Result

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Sweden 1, South Korea 0

Saturday, June 23

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

South Korea vs. Mexico, 11 a.m.

At Sochi, Russia

Germany vs. Sweden, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27

At Kazan, Russia

South Korea vs. Germany, 10 a.m.

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Mexico vs. Sweden, 10 a.m.

GROUP G

W T L GF GA Pts

Belgium 1 0 0 3 0 3

England 1 0 0 2 1 3

Tunisia 0 0 1 1 2 0

Panama 0 0 1 0 3 0

Monday’s Results

At Sochi, Russia

Belgium 3, Panama 0

At Volgograd, Russia

England 2, Tunisia 1

Saturday, June 23

At Moscow

Belgium vs. Tunisia, 8 a.m.

Sunday, June 24

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

England vs. Panama, 8 a.m.

Thursday, June 28

At Saransk, Russia

Panama vs. Tunisia, 2 p.m.

At Kalinigrad, Russia

England vs. Belgium, 2 p.m.

GROUP H

W T L GF GA Pts

Senegal 1 0 0 2 1 3

Japan 1 0 0 2 1 3

Poland 0 0 1 1 2 0

Colombia 0 0 1 1 2 0

Tuesday’s Results

At Saransk, Russia

Japan 2, Colombia 1

At Moscow

Senegal 2, Poland 1

Sunday, June 24

At Ekaterinburg, Russia

Japan vs. Senegal, 11 a.m.

At Kazan, Russia

Poland vs. Colombia, 2 p.m.

Thursday, June 28

At Volgograd, Russia

Japan vs. Poland, 10 a.m.

At Samara, Russia

Senegal vs. Colombia, 10 a.m.

PRO GOLF

PGA Tour

Travelers Championship

First Round

Zach Johnson 33-30 — 63 -7

Jordan Spieth 31-32 — 63 -7

Peter Malnati 35-29 — 64 -6

Brian Harman 32-32 — 64 -6

Rory McIlroy 31-33 — 64 -6

Beau Hossler 33-32 — 65 -5

Matt Jones 34-31 — 65 -5

Paul Casey 33-32 — 65 -5

J.B. Holmes 33-33 — 66 -4

Jason Kokrak 36-30 — 66 -4

Kelly Kraft 33-33 — 66 -4

Vaughn Taylor 32-34 — 66 -4

Russell Henley 34-32 — 66 -4

Padraig Harrington 33-33 — 66 -4

Jason Day 32-34 — 66 -4

John Huh 30-36 — 66 -4

Chase Seiffert 33-33 — 66 -4

Bryson DeChambeau 32-34 — 66 -4

Si Woo Kim 31-35 — 66 -4

Justin Thomas 33-33 — 66 -4

Steve Marino 32-34 — 66 -4

James Driscoll 32-34 — 66 -4

Mackenzie Hughes 35-32 — 67 -3

David Lingmerth 33-34 — 67 -3

Xander Schauffele 33-34 — 67 -3

Daniel Berger 33-34 — 67 -3

Ryan Armour 37-30 — 67 -3

Chez Reavie 33-34 — 67 -3

Danny Lee 32-35 — 67 -3

Alex Cejka 34-33 — 67 -3

Abraham Ancer 35-32 — 67 -3

Martin Laird 33-34 — 67 -3

Trey Mullinax 32-35 — 67 -3

Brendan Steele 35-32 — 67 -3

Kyle Stanley 35-32 — 67 -3

Anirban Lahiri 34-33 — 67 -3

Keegan Bradley 34-34 — 68 -2

Scott Stallings 32-36 — 68 -2

Richy Werenski 33-35 — 68 -2

Austin Cook 34-34 — 68 -2

Ted Potter, Jr. 34-34 — 68 -2

Ryan Moore 34-34 — 68 -2

Brooks Koepka 37-31 — 68 -2

Webb Simpson 34-34 — 68 -2

J.J. Henry 35-33 — 68 -2

Geoff Ogilvy 32-36 — 68 -2

Kevin Streelman 34-34 — 68 -2

Hunter Mahan 34-34 — 68 -2

Harris English 35-33 — 68 -2

Jamie Lovemark 33-35 — 68 -2

Nicholas Lindheim 34-34 — 68 -2

Sam Ryder 34-34 — 68 -2

Ethan Tracy 33-35 — 68 -2

Blayne Barber 34-34 — 68 -2

Tyler Duncan 33-35 — 68 -2

Martin Flores 34-34 — 68 -2

Adam Hadwin 36-32 — 68 -2

Stewart Cink 36-32 — 68 -2

William McGirt 35-33 — 68 -2

Scott Brown 34-34 — 68 -2

Steve Wheatcroft 36-32 — 68 -2

J.J. Spaun 35-33 — 68 -2

Ryan Blaum 34-35 — 69 -1

Bob Estes 34-35 — 69 -1

Michael Kim 34-35 — 69 -1

Pat Perez 37-32 — 69 -1

Emiliano Grillo 34-35 — 69 -1

Charley Hoffman 37-32 — 69 -1

Patrick Rodgers 33-36 — 69 -1

Bill Haas 34-35 — 69 -1

Patrick Cantlay 34-35 — 69 -1

Jim Furyk 36-33 — 69 -1

Derek Fathauer 34-35 — 69 -1

Conrad Shindler 35-34 — 69 -1

Nick Hardy 33-36 — 69 -1

Rick Lamb 33-36 — 69 -1

Corey Conners 37-33 — 70 E

D.A. Points 34-36 — 70 E

James Hahn 36-34 — 70 E

Keith Mitchell 33-37 — 70 E

Denny McCarthy 36-34 — 70 E

Dylan Meyer 36-34 — 70 E

Bronson Burgoon 35-35 — 70 E

Tom Lovelady 36-34 — 70 E

Xinjun Zhang 38-32 — 70 E

J.T. Poston 36-34 — 70 E

Seamus Power 35-35 — 70 E

Ken Duke 35-35 — 70 E

Jonathan Byrd 34-36 — 70 E

Chris Stroud 36-34 — 70 E

Brian Stuard 34-36 — 70 E

Brice Garnett 34-36 — 70 E

Bubba Watson 33-37 — 70 E

Wesley Bryan 32-38 — 70 E

Harold Varner III 33-37 — 70 E

Lanto Griffin 34-36 — 70 E

Brett Stegmaier 33-37 — 70 E

Joel Dahmen 36-34 — 70 E

Kris Blanks 37-34 — 71 +1

Fabian Gomez 35-36 — 71 +1

Brandt Snedeker 34-37 — 71 +1

Shane Bertsch 35-36 — 71 +1

Ryan Palmer 35-36 — 71 +1

C.T. Pan 35-36 — 71 +1

Kevin Tway 35-36 — 71 +1

Nick Watney 36-35 — 71 +1

Billy Hurley III 35-36 — 71 +1

Tom Hoge 36-35 — 71 +1

Rob Oppenheim 38-33 — 71 +1

Ben Silverman 36-35 — 71 +1

Kyle Thompson 35-36 — 71 +1

Matt Atkins 34-37 — 71 +1

Andrew Yun 36-35 — 71 +1

Brandon Harkins 37-35 — 72 +2

Jon Curran 36-36 — 72 +2

Tyrone Van Aswegen 37-35 — 72 +2

Rory Sabbatini 38-34 — 72 +2

Billy Horschel 36-36 — 72 +2

Satoshi Kodaira 38-34 — 72 +2

Aaron Baddeley 34-38 — 72 +2

Patrick Reed 38-34 — 72 +2

Graeme McDowell 35-37 — 72 +2

Cameron Tringale 34-38 — 72 +2

Troy Merritt 35-37 — 72 +2

Nick Taylor 38-34 — 72 +2

Luke List 36-36 — 72 +2

Rod Pampling 34-38 — 72 +2

Sam Saunders 36-36 — 72 +2

Shawn Stefani 34-38 — 72 +2

Roberto Diaz 36-36 — 72 +2

Jhonattan Vegas 36-37 — 73 +3

Matt Every 38-35 — 73 +3

Robert Streb 37-36 — 73 +3

Patton Kizzire 34-39 — 73 +3

Russell Knox 37-36 — 73 +3

Chesson Hadley 37-36 — 73 +3

Will Claxton 37-36 — 73 +3

Talor Gooch 37-37 — 74 +4

Jonathan Randolph 40-34 — 74 +4

Ollie Schniederjans 37-37 — 74 +4

Dominic Bozzelli 39-35 — 74 +4

Marc Leishman 39-35 — 74 +4

Robert Garrigus 37-37 — 74 +4

Zecheng Dou 39-35 — 74 +4

Andrew Svoboda 37-37 — 74 +4

Ben Martin 37-38 — 75 +5

Jonas Blixt 36-39 — 75 +5

Retief Goosen 36-39 — 75 +5

Adam D’Amario 38-37 — 75 +5

Chad Campbell 38-37 — 75 +5

Adam Schenk 36-39 — 75 +5

Martin Piller 39-38 — 77 +7

Sung Kang 39-39 — 78 +8

Doug Ghim 39-39 — 78 +8

Smylie Kaufman 38-42 — 80 +10

Andrew Landry 39-42 — 81 +11

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned OF Joey Rickard to Norfolk (IL). Assigned INF Pedro Alvarez outright to Norfolk. Reinstated OF Colby Rasmus from the 60-day DL. Sent RHP Chris Tillman to Aberdeen (NYP) for a rehab assignment. Transferred LHP Richard Bleier to the 60-day DL.

BOSTON RED SOX — Signed 3B Brandon Howlett, C Elih Marrero, OFs Caleb Ramsey and Nick Decker and RHPs Yusniel Padron-Artiles, Connor Berry and Ryan Fernandez to minor league contracts.

DETROIT TIGERS — Signed LHP Tarik Skubal and RHP Maddux Conger to minor league contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Placed RHP A.J. Cole on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Wednesday. Reinstated RHP Luis Cessa from the 10-day DL. Signed RHP Sean Boyle to a minor league contract.

TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned RHP Ricardo Rodriguez to Round Rock (PCL). Signed LHP Erne Valdes and RHPs Tyler Cohen and Francis Ventura to minor league contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Optioned RHP Matt Koch to Reno (PCL). Recalled RHP Jake Barrett from Reno.

CHICAGO CUBS — Signed 1B Tyler Durna, OF Jimmy Herron, SSs Nico Hoerner and Jake Slaughter and RHPs Cam Sanders, Derek Casey and Zach Mort to minor league contracts.

CINCINNATI REDS — Placed OF Scott Schebler on the bereavement list. Optioned LHP Wandy Peralta to Louisville (IL). Released C Tony Cruz. Recalled OF Phillip Ervin from Louisville. Selected the contract of LHP Kyle Crockett from Louisville.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned INF Ryan McMahon to Albuquerque (PCL). Recalled RHP Yency Almonte from Albuquerque.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Optioned C Kyle Farmer to Oklahoma City (PCL). Signed C Aaron Ackerman and OF Jon Littell to minor league contracts.

MIAMI MARLINS — Signed SS Luke Jarvis and RHPs Jackson Rose, Joe Strzelecki, Jake Norton, Tyler Jones, Zach Wolf, Eli Villalobos and Zack Leban to minor league contracts.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Sent RHP Zach Davies to Colorado Springs (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

NEW YORK METS — Optioned RHP Hansel Robles to Las Vegas (PCL). Recalled RHP Chris Flexen from Las Vegas.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed RHP Michael Wacha on the 10-day DL. Recalled RHP John Gant from Memphis (PCL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Placed RHP Bryan Mitchell on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Sunday. Reinstated LHP Joey Lucchesi from the 10-day DL.

American Association

ST. PAUL SAINTS — Released RHP/INF Dan Johnson. Signed INF Anthony Phillips.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Claimed INF Mitch Glasser off waivers from Gary SouthShore.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed RHP Tyler Levine.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Released RHP Trey Haley and RHP Ryan Deemes. Signed LHP Ari Kaufman.

SUSSEX COUNTY MINERS — Signed OF Connor Crane.

Hockey

National Hockey League

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Named Barry Trotz coach.

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Agreed to terms with F Adam Schmidt on a one-year contract.

Olympic Sports

U.S. SKI & SNOWBOARD — Named Mark Schneider chief technology officer.

USA GYMNASTICS — Elected Ivana Hong, Steve Legendre, Dylan Maurer, Kittia Carpenter, Justin Spring, Stefanie Korepin, Kevin White, Lois Bingham, Kathryn Carson, Karen Golz, Brent Lang, David Rudd, Staci Slaughter, Julie Springwater and Kimberly Till to the board of directors. Named Golz chair, Rudd vice chair/secretary and Korepin treasurer.

Soccer

National Women’s Soccer League

WASHINGTON SPIRIT — Waived M/F Yanara Aedo.

College

INTERCOLLEGIATE TENNIS ASSOCIATION — Named Caroline Eberhart championships coordinator and tournament administrator.

CALIFORNIA — Announced junior WR Demetris Robertson is leaving school.

GEORGIA SOUTHERN — Named Jon Cremins assistant men’s basketball coach.

NEW JERSEY CITY — Named Pat Devaney women’s basketball coach.

STOCKTON — Named Devin Jefferson women’s basketball coach.

TENNESSEE TECH — Promoted assistant baseball coach and recruiting coordinator Justin Holmes to head coach.

WISCONSIN — Announced sophomore men’s basketball C Owen Hamilton is transferring from Northern Illinois.

LOCAL SPORTS

Thursday’s Results

Area Golf

Sycamore Spring Golf Course

Renegades League

GUESS SCORE BEFORE PLAY — (1st flight) Sharon Hartman & Pam Kuenzli 3 off. (2nd flight) Dot Alexander even. (3rd flight) Dee Pecoraro 1 off.

Findlay Rec Volleyball

Coed “C” League

Court 2

MBBC 25-16-15. That’s What She Set 20-25-10

Tents-N-Stuff 25-25-10, Danger Zone 15-20-15

Dirty Ballers 25-25-0, Screaming Sand Monkeys 13-22-15

SCHEDULE

Friday’s Events

Legion Baseball

Findlay at Pemberville Tournament

LOCAL & AREA

Vanlue Boosters Golf Scramble

VANLUE — The Vanlue Athletic Boosters are holding the Ted Dennis Memorial four-man golf scramble beginning at 9 a.m. July 22 at Red Hawk Run. Entry fee is $240 per foursome. For information, email Ted Nye at TBone1955@hotmail.com.

Riverdale Alumni Golf Outing

MOUNT BLANCHARD — A golf tournament for any and all former Riverdale golf team members will be held at 2 p.m. Sunday, July 1 at Sycamore Springs Golf Course. Cost is $30, and includes 18 holes of golf and a cart. To sign up or obtain more information, contact Mark Ruggles at 419-889-4687.

On the Ball Soccer Camp

On the Ball Soccer Camp is available for residential (ages 9-18) and day campers (ages 6-13) in Findlay in July. Co-ed camps cater to beginners and more advanced players. For more information, a flier, or to sign up online, go to otbsoccer.com or contact Andy Smyth 419-434-4801 smyth@findlay.edu.

Findlay Seeks Ultimate Frisbee Instructors

The City of Findlay Recreation Department is looking for volunteers to help teach an Ultimate Frisbee clinic on Thursday, July 26 from 6-7:30 p.m. at Flag City Sports Complex, 3430 N. Main St. Interested persons should call 419-424-7176.

Fostoria Seeks JH CC Coach

FOSTORIA — Fostoria High School has a vacancy for a junior high cross country coach. Experience preferred but not necessary. Resumes and inquiries should be sent to Michele Wolf, athletic director, at mwolf@fostoriaschools.org.

Delphos Jefferson Coach Openings

DELPHOS — Delphos Jefferson has openings for varsity assistant football coaches for the 2018 season. Please apply Kent Smelser at ksmelser@delphoscityschools.org. Deadline is June 29.



Comments

About the Author