The Courier » Friday’s Scoreboard
REINEKE FORD   ||   NEWS UPDATES

Friday’s Scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 66 29 .695 —

New York 61 31 .663 3½

Tampa Bay 48 44 .522 16½

Toronto 42 50 .457 22½

Baltimore 26 68 .277 39½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 50 42 .543 —

Minnesota 41 49 .456 8

Detroit 40 55 .421 11½

Chicago 31 61 .337 19

Kansas City 26 66 .283 24

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 62 34 .646 —

Seattle 58 35 .624 2½

Oakland 53 41 .564 8

Los Angeles 47 46 .505 13½

Texas 40 54 .426 21

Late games not included

Wednesday’s Results

Tampa Bay 4, Detroit 2

Minnesota 8, Kansas City 5

N.Y. Yankees 9, Baltimore 0

Boston 4, Texas 2

Cleveland 19, Cincinnati 4

Atlanta 9, Toronto 5

Chicago White Sox 4, St. Louis 0

Oakland 8, Houston 3

Seattle 3, L.A. Angels 0

Thursday’s Results

Oakland 6, Houston 4

Philadelphia 5, Baltimore 4

Boston 6, Toronto 4

N.Y. Yankees 7, Cleveland 4

Tampa Bay at Minnesota, late

Seattle at L.A. Angels, late

Friday’s Games

Texas (Hamels 4-8) at Baltimore (Cobb 2-11), 7:05

N.Y. Yankees (German 2-4) at Cleveland (Bieber 4-1), 7:10

Toronto (Borucki 0-1) at Boston (Porcello 11-3), 7:10

Detroit (Fiers 6-5) at Houston (Keuchel 6-8), 8:10

Kansas City (Keller 2-3) at Chicago White Sox (Shields 3-10), 8:10

Tampa Bay (Eovaldi 3-3) at Minnesota (Odorizzi 4-6), 8:10

Seattle (TBD) at Colorado (Senzatela 3-2), 8:40

L.A. Angels (Pena 1-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Buehler 4-2), 10:10

Oakland (Jackson 1-0) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 2-3), 10:15

Saturday’s Games

Toronto at Boston, 1:05

Kansas City at Chicago White Sox, 2:10

Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 2:10

Detroit at Houston, 4:10

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 7:15

N.Y. Yankees at Cleveland, 7:15

Texas at Baltimore, 7:15

Seattle at Colorado, 9:10

Oakland at San Francisco, 10:05

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 52 40 .565 —

Atlanta 51 40 .560 ½

Washington 47 46 .505 5½

Miami 39 56 .411 14½

New York 37 54 .407 14½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 55 39 .585 —

Chicago 52 38 .578 1

St. Louis 47 44 .516 6½

Pittsburgh 44 49 .473 10½

Cincinnati 41 52 .441 13½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 51 43 .543 —

Los Angeles 50 42 .543 —

Colorado 48 45 .516 2½

San Francisco 49 46 .516 2½

San Diego 40 55 .421 11½

Late games not included

Wednesday’s Results

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 0

San Francisco 5, Chicago Cubs 4, 13 innings

Cleveland 19, Cincinnati 4

Miami 5, Milwaukee 4, 12 innings

N.Y. Mets 3, Philadelphia 0, 10 innings

Atlanta 9, Toronto 5

Chicago White Sox 4, St. Louis 0

Colorado 19, Arizona 2

L.A. Dodgers 4, San Diego 2

Thursday’s Results

Colorado 5, Arizona 1

Philadelphia 5, Baltimore 4

Pittsburgh 6, Milwaukee 3

Washington 5, N.Y. Mets 4

L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, late

Friday’s Games

Milwaukee (Guerra 6-5) at Pittsburgh (Kingham 3-4), 7:05

Philadelphia (Arrieta 6-6) at Miami (Chen 2-6), 7:10

Washington (Roark 3-11) at N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 4-1), 7:10

Arizona (Godley 10-6) at Atlanta (Sanchez 4-2), 7:35

Cincinnati (Harvey 4-5) at St. Louis (Martinez 6-4), 8:15

Seattle (TBD) at Colorado (Senzatela 3-2), 8:40

Chicago Cubs (Chatwood 3-5) at San Diego (Richard 7-8), 10:10

L.A. Angels (Pena 1-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Buehler 4-2), 10:10

Oakland (Jackson 1-0) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 2-3), 10:15

Saturday’s Games

Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 12:35, 1st game

Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 4:05, 2nd game

Arizona at Atlanta, 4:10

Cincinnati at St. Louis, 4:10

Philadelphia at Miami, 4:10

Washington at N.Y. Mets, 4:10

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 7:15

Seattle at Colorado, 9:10

Oakland at San Francisco, 10:05

Chicago Cubs at San Diego, 10:10

Thursday’s Boxscore

Yankees 7, Indians 4

New York Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Gardner lf 5 2 2 3 Lindor ss 4 1 2 0

Judge rf 5 0 1 0 Brntley lf 4 1 1 0

Grgrius ss 3 2 1 1 J.Rmirz 3b 3 1 2 2

Stanton dh 4 1 1 0 Encrnco dh 3 1 1 1

A.Hicks cf 3 1 1 1 Alonso 1b 4 0 2 1

Bird 1b 3 0 1 2 Kipnis 2b 4 0 0 0

Andujar 3b 3 1 2 0 Naquin rf 3 0 0 0

Au.Rmne c 4 0 0 0 R.Davis ph 1 0 0 0

N.Wlker 2b 3 0 0 0 Gomes c 4 0 1 0

Wade 2b 1 0 0 0 G.Allen cf 3 0 0 0

Guyer ph 1 0 0 0

Totals 34 7 9 7 Totals 34 4 9 4

New York 002″‡200″‡021 — 7

Cleveland 201″‡010″‡000 — 4

E–Gomes (8), N.Walker (2). DP–New York 1, Cleveland 1. LOB–New York 4, Cleveland 5. 2B–Judge (19), A.Hicks (13), Bird (7), Andujar (27), Lindor (29). HR–Gardner 2 (9), Gregorius (16), J.Ramirez (28), Encarnacion (21). SB–A.Hicks (8), Brantley (6). CS–J.Ramirez (3). SF–Bird (2). S–A.Hicks (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

New York

Severino 5 9 4 4 1 1

Warren 1 0 0 0 0 1

Robertson (W,6-3) 1 0 0 0 0 0

Betances H,14 1 0 0 0 1 1

Chapman (S,25-26) 1 0 0 0 0 1

Cleveland

Kluber L,12-5 7 1/3 8 6 6 2 9

Perez 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Ramirez 2/3 0 0 0 0 1

Olson 1/3 1 1 1 0 1

McAllister 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Umpires–Home, Chris Segal. First, Gabe Morales. Second, Ed Hickox. Third, Jerry Meals. T–3:07. A–31,267 (35,225).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Betts, Boston, .350; Altuve, Houston, .333; Martinez, Boston, .330; Segura, Seattle, .329; Machado, Baltimore, .316; Trout, Los Angeles, .314; Simmons, Los Angeles, .311; Duffy, Tampa Bay, .310; Brantley, Cleveland, .306; Castellanos, Detroit, .305.

RUNS–Lindor, Cleveland, 83; Betts, Boston, 75; Benintendi, Boston, 68; Martinez, Boston, 68; Trout, Los Angeles, 68; Judge, New York, 65; Ramirez, Cleveland, 64; Springer, Houston, 64; Segura, Seattle, 63; 2 tied at 62.

RBI–Martinez, Boston, 79; Ramirez, Cleveland, 67; Haniger, Seattle, 65; Machado, Baltimore, 64; KDavis, Oakland, 63; Encarnacion, Cleveland, 63; Gattis, Houston, 62; Lindor, Cleveland, 62; Lowrie, Oakland, 62; Bregman, Houston, 61.

HITS–Altuve, Houston, 126; Segura, Seattle, 117; Machado, Baltimore, 113; Castellanos, Detroit, 112; Lindor, Cleveland, 112; Martinez, Boston, 112; Rosario, Minnesota, 107; Benintendi, Boston, 104; Merrifield, Kansas City, 104; 3 tied at 103.

DOUBLES–Escobar, Minnesota, 35; Bregman, Houston, 30; Castellanos, Detroit, 29; Lindor, Cleveland, 29; Merrifield, Kansas City, 29; Abreu, Chicago, 27; Andujar, New York, 27; Ramirez, Cleveland, 26; 6 tied at 25.

TRIPLES–Sanchez, Chicago, 9; Hernandez, Toronto, 6; Benintendi, Boston, 5; Moncada, Chicago, 5; Smith, Tampa Bay, 5; Jones, Detroit, 4; Moreland, Boston, 4; Profar, Texas, 4; 14 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS–Martinez, Boston, 28; Ramirez, Cleveland, 28; Judge, New York, 25; Lindor, Cleveland, 25; Trout, Los Angeles, 25; Machado, Baltimore, 23; Betts, Boston, 22; Cruz, Seattle, 22; Stanton, New York, 22; 3 tied at 21.

STOLEN BASES–Gordon, Seattle, 22; Anderson, Chicago, 21; Ramirez, Cleveland, 19; Benintendi, Boston, 17; Betts, Boston, 16; RDavis, Cleveland, 16; DeShields, Texas, 16; Merrifield, Kansas City, 16; Smith, Tampa Bay, 16; 3 tied at 14.

PITCHING–Severino, New York, 14-2; Kluber, Cleveland, 12-5; Snell, Tampa Bay, 12-4; Morton, Houston, 11-2; Porcello, Boston, 11-3; Rodriguez, Boston, 11-3; 5 tied at 10.

ERA–Verlander, Houston, 2.05; Snell, Tampa Bay, 2.10; Sale, Boston, 2.23; Bauer, Cleveland, 2.30; Severino, New York, 2.31; Cole, Houston, 2.57; Kluber, Cleveland, 2.76; Morton, Houston, 2.96; Clevinger, Cleveland, 3.34; Sabathia, New York, 3.34.

STRIKEOUTS–Sale, Boston, 188; Cole, Houston, 169; Bauer, Cleveland, 168; Verlander, Houston, 160; Paxton, Seattle, 154; Morton, Houston, 146; Severino, New York, 144; Kluber, Cleveland, 132; Snell, Tampa Bay, 132; Berrios, Minnesota, 122.

National League

BATTING–Gennett, Cincinnati, .326; Markakis, Atlanta, .322; Almora, Chicago, .317; Freeman, Atlanta, .313; Kemp, Los Angeles, .313; Suarez, Cincinnati, .312; Arenado, Colorado, .311; Aguilar, Milwaukee, .307; Dickerson, Pittsburgh, .305; Martinez, St. Louis, .301.

RUNS–Albies, Atlanta, 73; Blackmon, Colorado, 70; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 63; Arenado, Colorado, 61; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 61; Pham, St. Louis, 59; Gennett, Cincinnati, 58; Yelich, Milwaukee, 58; 4 tied at 57.

RBI–Suarez, Cincinnati, 69; Aguilar, Milwaukee, 68; Arenado, Colorado, 66; Baez, Chicago, 66; Story, Colorado, 63; Freeman, Atlanta, 60; Markakis, Atlanta, 60; Gennett, Cincinnati, 59; Kemp, Los Angeles, 59; Rizzo, Chicago, 59.

HITS–Markakis, Atlanta, 116; Albies, Atlanta, 113; Gennett, Cincinnati, 111; Castro, Miami, 110; Freeman, Atlanta, 110; Anderson, Miami, 105; Arenado, Colorado, 103; Story, Colorado, 102; Turner, Washington, 101; Blackmon, Colorado, 99.

DOUBLES–Albies, Atlanta, 29; Markakis, Atlanta, 29; Carpenter, St. Louis, 27; Story, Colorado, 26; Rendon, Washington, 25; Freeman, Atlanta, 24; Baez, Chicago, 23; Hosmer, San Diego, 23; 3 tied at 22.

TRIPLES–KMarte, Arizona, 8; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 8; Baez, Chicago, 6; Nimmo, New York, 6; Contreras, Chicago, 5; Dickerson, Pittsburgh, 5; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 5; Story, Colorado, 5; 9 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS–Aguilar, Milwaukee, 24; Arenado, Colorado, 23; Harper, Washington, 23; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 21; Muncy, Los Angeles, 21; Albies, Atlanta, 20; Suarez, Cincinnati, 19; 5 tied at 18.

STOLEN BASES–MTaylor, Washington, 24; Inciarte, Atlanta, 23; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 23; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 22; Turner, Washington, 22; Baez, Chicago, 17; Cain, Milwaukee, 17; Peraza, Cincinnati, 17; Dyson, Arizona, 16; 2 tied at 14.

PITCHING–Nola, Philadelphia, 12-2; Scherzer, Washington, 12-5; Lester, Chicago, 11-2; Godley, Arizona, 10-6; Mikolas, St. Louis, 10-3; Greinke, Arizona, 9-5; 8 tied at 8.

ERA–deGrom, New York, 1.68; Nola, Philadelphia, 2.27; Scherzer, Washington, 2.41; Lester, Chicago, 2.46; Mikolas, St. Louis, 2.65; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 2.66; Guerra, Milwaukee, 2.79; Corbin, Arizona, 3.10; Freeland, Colorado, 3.11; Matz, New York, 3.38.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 182; deGrom, New York, 149; Corbin, Arizona, 146; Nola, Philadelphia, 126; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 120; Gray, Colorado, 119; Greinke, Arizona, 117; Pivetta, Philadelphia, 113; Velasquez, Philadelphia, 110; Maeda, Los Angeles, 107.

All-Star Rosters

Tuesday, July 17

At Nationals Park, Washington

NOTE: p-player ballot elected; m-choice of MLB; s-Sunday starter, i-injured, will not play)

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Manager – A.J. Hinch, Houston

STARTERS

Catcher — Wilson Ramos, Tampa Bay (2)

First Base — Jose Abreu, Chicago (2)

Second Base — Jose Altuve, Houston (6)

Third Base — Jose Ramirez, Cleveland (2)

Shortstop — Manny Machado, Baltimore (4)

Outfield — Mookie Betts, Red Sox (3); Mike Trout, Los Angeles (7); Aaron Judge, New York (2)

Designated Hitter — J.D. Martinez, Boston (2)

Pitchers

RHPs — m-Trevor Bauer, Cleveland (1); m-Jose Berrios, Minnesota (1); p-Gerrit Cole, Houston (2); p-Edwin Diaz, Seattle (1); m-Joe Jimenez, Detroit (1); p-Craig Kimbrel, Boston (7); p-Corey Kluber, Cleveland (3); p-Luis Severino, New York (2); m-Blake Treinen, Oakland (1); s-Justin Verlander, Houston (7).

LHPs — p-Aroldis Chapman, New York (5); m-J.A. Happ, Toronto (1); LHP: p-Chris Sale, Boston (7).

RESERVES

Catcher — p-Salvador Perez, Kansas City (6)

First Base — p-Mitch Moreland, Boston (1)

Second Base — p,i-Gleyber Torres, New York (1); Jed Lowrie, Oakland (1)

Third Base — p-Alex Bregman, Houston (1)

Shortstop — p-Francisco Lindor, Cleveland (3); v-Jean Segura, Seattle (2)

Outfield — p-Michael Brantley, Cleveland (3); p-Shin-Soo Choo, Texas (1); p-Mitch Haniger, Seattle (1); p-George Springer, Houston (2)

Designated Hitter — p-Nelson Cruz, Seattle (6)

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Manager – Dave Roberts, L.A. Dodgers

STARTERS

Catcher — Willson Contreras, Chicago (1)

First Base — Freddie Freeman, Atlanta (3)

Second Base — Javier Baez, Chicago (1)

Third Base — Nolan Arenado, Colorado (4)

Shortstop — Brandon Crawford, San Francisco (2)

Outfield — Nick Markakis, Atlanta (1); Matt Kemp, Los Angeles (3); Bryce Harper, Washington (6)

Pitchers

RHPs — p-Jacob deGrom, New York (2); p-Mike Foltynewicz, Atlanta (1); m-Kenley Jansen, Los Angeles (3); m-Miles Mikolas, St. Louis (1); p-Aaron Nola, Philadelphia (1); p-Max Scherzer, Washington (6); m-Ross Stripling, Los Angeles (1).

LHPs — m-Patrick Corbin, Arizona (2); p-Sean Doolittle, Washington (2); p-Josh Hader, Milwaukee (1); p-Brad Hand, San Diego (2); p-Jon Lester, Chicago (5); m-Felipe Vazquez, Pittsburgh (1)

RESERVES

Catchers — p, i-Buster Posey, Giants (6); m-J.T. Realmuto, Miami (1); r-Yadier Molina, St. Louis (9)

First Base — m-Paul Goldschmidt, Arizona (6); p-Joey Votto, Cincinnati (6); v-Jesus Aguilar, Milwaukee (1)

Second Base — p-Ozzie Albies, Atlanta (1); m-Scooter Gennett, Cincinnati (1)

Third Base — p-Eugenio Suarez, Cincinnati (1)

Shortstop — p-Trevor Story, Colorado (1)

Outfield — p-Charlie Blackmon, Colorado (3); p-Lorenzo Cain, Milwaukee (2); p-Christian Yelich, Milwaukee (1)

PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Washington 12 8 .600 —

Atlanta 10 9 .526 1½

Connecticut 10 10 .500 2

Chicago 7 13 .350 5

New York 6 14 .300 6

Indiana 2 18 .100 10

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Seattle 15 6 .714 —

Phoenix 14 7 .667 1

Dallas 12 8 .600 2½

Los Angeles 13 9 .591 2½

Minnesota 12 8 .600 2½

Las Vegas 9 12 .429 6

Late games not included

Wednesday’s Results

Atlanta 106, Washington 89

New York 79, Connecticut 76

Minnesota 87, Indiana 65

Thursday’s Results

Dallas 92, Los Angeles 77

Friday’s Games

Phoenix at Connecticut, 7

Chicago at Washington, 7

Indiana at Atlanta, 7

Las Vegas at Minnesota, 8

Saturday’s Games

Dallas at Seattle, 9

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Atlanta United FC 12 4 4 40 42 23

New York City FC 11 4 4 37 38 24

New York 10 5 2 32 34 17

Columbus 8 6 6 30 24 23

New England 7 4 7 28 30 25

Montreal 8 12 0 24 24 35

Philadelphia 7 9 3 24 25 30

Chicago 6 9 5 23 32 38

Orlando City 6 11 1 19 25 41

Toronto FC 4 10 4 16 29 36

D.C. United 2 7 5 11 23 29

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 10 3 5 35 28 21

Los Angeles FC 10 4 4 34 41 28

Sporting Kansas City 9 4 6 33 35 24

Real Salt Lake 9 8 2 29 27 34

Portland 8 3 5 29 26 22

Vancouver 7 7 5 26 29 37

Houston 7 6 4 25 36 26

LA Galaxy 7 7 4 25 31 28

Minnesota United 6 11 1 19 23 36

Seattle 4 9 4 16 15 22

Colorado 4 11 3 15 22 32

San Jose 2 10 6 12 29 37

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Late games not included

Wednesday’s RESULTS

New York City FC 3, Montreal 0

Philadelphia 4, Chicago 3

Saturday’s GAMES

Columbus at New York City FC, 7

Sporting Kansas City at New York, 7

LA Galaxy at New England, 7:30

San Jose at Montreal, 7:30

Chicago at FC Dallas, 8

Real Salt Lake at Minnesota United, 8

Toronto FC at Orlando City, 8

Vancouver at D.C. United, 8

Houston at Colorado, 9

Sunday’s GAMES

Seattle at Atlanta United FC, 2

Portland at Los Angeles FC, 6

Wednesday’s GAME

New England at Minnesota United, 8

Saturday, July 21

D.C. United at Atlanta United FC, 3:30

Vancouver at Seattle, 4

LA Galaxy at Philadelphia, 7

New England at New York, 7

Toronto FC at Chicago, 7

Orlando City at Columbus, 7:30

FC Dallas at Houston, 9

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 10

Montreal at Portland, 11

Sunday, July 22

Los Angeles FC at Minnesota United, 7

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Camp Dates

American Football Conference

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Under Armour Performance Center, Owings Mills, Md. (rookies: July 11; veterans: July 18)

BUFFALO BILLS — St. John Fisher College, Pittsford, N.Y. (both July 25)

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Paul Brown Stadium, Cincinnati (July 23; July 25)

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Browns Training Complex, Berea, Ohio (both July 25)

DENVER BRONCOS — UCHealth Training Center, Englewood, Colo. (July 24; July 27)

HOUSTON TEXANS — The Greenbrier, White Sulphur Springs, W.Va. (both July 25)

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Indiana Farm Bureau Football Center (July 22; July 25)

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Florida Blue Health & Wellness Practice Fields, Jacksonville, Fla. (July 18; July 25)

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Missouri Western State, St. Joseph, Mo. (July 22, July 25)

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Jack Hammett Sports Complex, Costa Mesa, Calif. (both July 27)

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Baptist Health Training Facility, Davie, Fla. (July 18; July 25)

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Mass. (July 22, July 25)

NEW YORK JETS — Atlantic Health Jets Training Center, Florham Park, N.J. (July 24; July 26)

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Napa Valley Marriott, Napa, Calif. (July 23; July 26)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Saint Vincent College, Latrobe, Pa. (July 24; July 25)

TENNESSEE TITANS — St. Thomas Sports Park, Nashville, Tenn. (July 22; July 25)

SOCCER

World Cup Schedule

Quarterfinals

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

France 2, Uruguay 0

At Kazan, Russia

Belgium 2, Brazil 1

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

At Samara, Russia

England 2, Sweden 0

At Sochi, Russia

Croatia 3, Russia 2, shootout

Tuesday’S Semifinal

At St. Petersburg, Russia

France 1, Belgium 0

Wednesday’S semifinal

At Moscow

Croatia 2, England 1

SATURDAY’S THIRD PLACE GAME

At St. Petersburg, Russia

England vs. Belgium, 10 a.m.

SUNDAY’S CHAMPIONSHIP

At Moscow

Croatia vs. France, 11 a.m.

PRO GOLF

PGA Tour

John Deere Classic

First Round

Steve Wheatcroft 33-29 — 62 -9

Michael Kim 33-30 — 63 -8

Johnson Wagner 32-32 — 64 -7

Nick Taylor 31-33 — 64 -7

Andres Romero 33-31 — 64 -7

Joel Dahmen 35-29 — 64 -7

Scott Brown 32-33 — 65 -6

Francesco Molinari 32-33 — 65 -6

Whee Kim 33-32 — 65 -6

Denny McCarthy 30-35 — 65 -6

Patrick Rodgers 32-34 — 66 -5

Kelly Kraft 33-33 — 66 -5

Tyler Duncan 34-32 — 66 -5

Parker McLachlin 34-32 — 66 -5

Corey Conners 32-34 — 66 -5

Fabian Gomez 31-35 — 66 -5

Chad Campbell 34-32 — 66 -5

Matt Atkins 31-35 — 66 -5

Nick Hardy 33-33 — 66 -5

John Merrick 31-35 — 66 -5

Chris Kirk 35-31 — 66 -5

David Hearn 33-33 — 66 -5

Kevin Streelman 32-34 — 66 -5

Sam Ryder 35-31 — 66 -5

Lanto Griffin 32-34 — 66 -5

Keith Mitchell 34-33 — 67 -4

Ryan Blaum 32-35 — 67 -4

Harold Varner III 34-33 — 67 -4

Zac Blair 32-35 — 67 -4

Ryan Palmer 32-35 — 67 -4

Brett Stegmaier 34-33 — 67 -4

Broc Everett 32-35 — 67 -4

Conrad Shindler 34-33 — 67 -4

Billy Hurley III 32-35 — 67 -4

Vaughn Taylor 32-35 — 67 -4

Stuart Appleby 34-33 — 67 -4

C.T. Pan 35-33 — 68 -3

Matt Jones 34-34 — 68 -3

Nick Watney 34-34 — 68 -3

Hudson Swafford 33-35 — 68 -3

Chris Stroud 33-35 — 68 -3

Brandon Harkins 32-36 — 68 -3

Tim Herron 34-34 — 68 -3

Brendon de Jonge 33-35 — 68 -3

Richy Werenski 34-34 — 68 -3

J.J. Henry 33-35 — 68 -3

Nicholas Lindheim 35-33 — 68 -3

Bronson Burgoon 32-36 — 68 -3

Seamus Power 34-34 — 68 -3

Derek Fathauer 34-34 — 68 -3

D.J. Trahan 34-34 — 68 -3

Robert Garrigus 33-35 — 68 -3

Sean McCarty 35-33 — 68 -3

Jonathan Randolph 34-34 — 68 -3

Dylan Meyer 34-34 — 68 -3

J.T. Poston 37-32 — 69 -2

Joaquin Niemann 33-36 — 69 -2

D.A. Points 34-35 — 69 -2

Chesson Hadley 37-32 — 69 -2

Zach Johnson 32-37 — 69 -2

Charlie Beljan 34-35 — 69 -2

Kevin Tway 36-33 — 69 -2

Ken Duke 36-33 — 69 -2

Talor Gooch 34-35 — 69 -2

Stephan Jaeger 36-33 — 69 -2

Xinjun Zhang 33-36 — 69 -2

Brian Davis 34-35 — 69 -2

Scott Stallings 33-36 — 69 -2

Andrew Putnam 34-35 — 69 -2

Blayne Barber 33-36 — 69 -2

Bill Haas 35-34 — 69 -2

Austin Cook 35-34 — 69 -2

Brian Stuard 37-32 — 69 -2

Jason Bohn 32-37 — 69 -2

George McNeill 32-37 — 69 -2

Cameron Percy 33-36 — 69 -2

Tyrone Van Aswegen 33-36 — 69 -2

Arjun Atwal 37-32 — 69 -2

Patton Kizzire 32-38 — 70 -1

Aaron Baddeley 32-38 — 70 -1

Steve Stricker 35-35 — 70 -1

Tommy Gainey 35-35 — 70 -1

Tom Lovelady 34-36 — 70 -1

Hunter Mahan 34-36 — 70 -1

Michael Thompson 34-36 — 70 -1

Ricky Barnes 34-36 — 70 -1

Danny Lee 34-36 — 70 -1

Ben Crane 34-36 — 70 -1

Brian Gay 33-37 — 70 -1

Scott Piercy 32-38 — 70 -1

Ryan Moore 35-35 — 70 -1

Dominic Bozzelli 36-34 — 70 -1

John Huh 35-35 — 70 -1

Adam Schenk 38-32 — 70 -1

Vince India 34-36 — 70 -1

Martin Piller 34-37 — 71 E

William McGirt 35-36 — 71 E

Peter Malnati 36-35 — 71 E

Wesley Bryan 36-35 — 71 E

Dicky Pride 35-36 — 71 E

David Berganio, Jr. 34-37 — 71 E

Roberto Diaz 35-36 — 71 E

Will Claxton 34-37 — 71 E

Mark Wilson 33-38 — 71 E

Andrew Landry 33-38 — 71 E

David Lingmerth 35-36 — 71 E

Kris Blanks 35-36 — 71 E

Norman Xiong 35-36 — 71 E

Troy Matteson 34-37 — 71 E

Rob Oppenheim 35-36 — 71 E

Kyle Thompson 39-32 — 71 E

Andrew Yun 32-39 — 71 E

Cody Gribble 36-36 — 72 +1

Jonathan Byrd 34-38 — 72 +1

John Senden 34-38 — 72 +1

Troy Merritt 39-33 — 72 +1

Harris English 37-35 — 72 +1

Ethan Tracy 37-35 — 72 +1

Trey Mullinax 36-36 — 72 +1

Sean O’Hair 36-36 — 72 +1

Sam Saunders 39-33 — 72 +1

Brice Garnett 36-36 — 72 +1

Mackenzie Hughes 33-39 — 72 +1

Daniel Chopra 34-38 — 72 +1

Shawn Stefani 37-35 — 72 +1

Martin Flores 37-35 — 72 +1

Ben Silverman 38-34 — 72 +1

Omar Uresti 36-36 — 72 +1

Aaron Wise 37-36 — 73 +2

Si Woo Kim 37-36 — 73 +2

Zecheng Dou 36-37 — 73 +2

Manav Shah 36-37 — 73 +2

Doug Ghim 38-35 — 73 +2

Chad Proehl 34-39 — 73 +2

Davis Love III 39-34 — 73 +2

Chez Reavie 39-34 — 73 +2

Robert Allenby 36-37 — 73 +2

Charlie Wi 35-38 — 73 +2

Steven Bowditch 37-36 — 73 +2

Dru Love 37-36 — 73 +2

Cameron Tringale 36-38 — 74 +3

Matt Every 38-36 — 74 +3

John Rollins 34-40 — 74 +3

Jason Gore 37-37 — 74 +3

Kyle Stanley 39-35 — 74 +3

Brian Bullington 37-37 — 74 +3

Chris Couch 37-38 — 75 +4

Cameron Beckman 35-40 — 75 +4

Daniel Summerhays 37-39 — 76 +5

Carl Pettersson 37-39 — 76 +5

Sung Kang 35-41 — 76 +5

Robert Streb 37-39 — 76 +5

Craig Barlow 37-39 — 76 +5

Brendon Todd 39-38 — 77 +6

Bryson DeChambeau WD

European Tour

Aberdeen Asset Management Scottish Open

First Round

Luke List, United States 31-32 — 63

Robert Rock, England 31-33 — 64

Rickie Fowler, United States 30-34 — 64

Scott Fernandez, Spain 31-33 — 64

Jens Dantorp, Sweden 31-33 — 64

Lee Westwood, England 31-33 — 64

Richard Sterne, South Africa 33-32 — 65

Matthew Southgate, England 30-35 — 65

Julien Guerrier, France 31-34 — 65

Peter Whiteford, Scotland 32-33 — 65

Tyrrell Hatton, England 32-33 — 65

Patrick Reed, United States 29-36 — 65

Dylan Frittelli, South Africa 32-33 — 65

Robert Karlsson, Denmark 30-35 — 65

Marcel Siem, Germany 32-34 — 66

Haotong Li, China 31-35 — 66

Scott Hend, Australia 31-35 — 66

Peter Hanson, Sweden 32-34 — 66

Justin Walters, South Africa 34-32 — 66

Danny Willett, England 33-33 — 66

Richie Ramsay, Scotland 32-34 — 66

Russell Knox, Scotland 32-34 — 66

Ian Poulter, England 34-32 — 66

Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark 33-33 — 66

Clement Sordet, France 34-32 — 66

Matthias Schwab, Austria 33-35 — 67

Lasse Jensen, Denmark 33-35 — 67

Matthieu Pavon, France 29-38 — 67

Sam Horsfield, England 33-34 — 67

Jordan Smith, England 32-35 — 67

Justin Rose, England 32-35 — 67

Alexander Bjork, Sweden 32-35 — 67

Chris Paisley, England 33-34 — 67

Oliver Fisher, England 32-35 — 67

Adam Bland, Australia 32-35 — 67

Ryan Fox, New Zealand 32-35 — 67

Charley Hoffman, United States 33-34 — 67

Eddie Pepperell, England 32-35 — 67

Paul Dunne, Ireland 33-34 — 67

Soomin Lee, South Korea 35-32 — 67

Paul Waring, England 31-36 — 67

Joakim Lagergren, Sweden 31-36 — 67

Laurie Canter, England 31-36 — 67

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain 33-34 — 67

Also

Matthew Fitzpatrick, England 32-36 — 68

Hideki Matsuyama, Japan 31-37 — 68

Matt Kuchar, United States 33-35 — 68

Cameron Smith, Australia 32-36 — 68

Daniel Im, United States 35-34 — 69

Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand 32-37 — 69

Kevin Chappell, United States 32-37 — 69

Chase Koepka, United States 35-34 — 69

Julian Suri, United States 33-36 — 69

Ross Fisher, England 34-36 — 70

Phil Mickelson, United States 35-35 — 70

Ernie Els, South Africa 35-35 — 70

Peter Uihlein, United States 33-39 — 72

Rafa Cabrera Bello, Spain 35-37 — 72

Padraig Harrison, Ireland 36-37 — 73

David Lipsky, United States 34-39 — 73

Alvaro Quiros, Spain 34-39 — 73

Champions Tour

Constellation Senior Players Championship

First Round

Kenny Perry 32-33 — 65 -7

Mike Small 33-32 — 65 -7

Bart Bryant 32-34 — 66 -6

Glen Day 33-33 — 66 -6

Jeff Maggert 33-33 — 66 -6

Tom Byrum 35-32 — 67 -5

Wes Short, Jr. 35-32 — 67 -5

Scott Parel 36-31 — 67 -5

Scott McCarron 33-34 — 67 -5

Brandt Jobe 33-34 — 67 -5

Tommy Tolles 34-34 — 68 -4

Vijay Singh 34-34 — 68 -4

Bernhard Langer 34-34 — 68 -4

Rocco Mediate 33-35 — 68 -4

Clark Dennis 34-34 — 68 -4

Jerry Kelly 34-35 — 69 -3

Woody Austin 37-32 — 69 -3

Larry Mize 35-34 — 69 -3

Bob Estes 35-34 — 69 -3

Ken Tanigawa 33-36 — 69 -3

Stephen Ames 35-34 — 69 -3

Tom Lehman 35-34 — 69 -3

Rod Spittle 35-34 — 69 -3

Scott Dunlap 35-35 — 70 -2

Tim Petrovic 37-33 — 70 -2

Lee Janzen 36-34 — 70 -2

Jeff Sluman 36-34 — 70 -2

Jerry Smith 34-36 — 70 -2

Jay Haas 33-37 — 70 -2

David Frost 35-35 — 70 -2

Duffy Waldorf 37-33 — 70 -2

Corey Pavin 35-35 — 70 -2

Mark Brooks 34-37 — 71 -1

Paul Broadhurst 35-36 — 71 -1

Miguel Angel Jimenez 38-33 — 71 -1

Steve Flesch 36-35 — 71 -1

Doug Garwood 35-36 — 71 -1

Mike Goodes 35-36 — 71 -1

Jay Don Blake 37-34 — 71 -1

Phillip Price 36-35 — 71 -1

David McKenzie 35-36 — 71 -1

Mark Calcavecchia 36-35 — 71 -1

Kevin Sutherland 37-34 — 71 -1

Tom Kite 35-36 — 71 -1

Gene Sauers 36-35 — 71 -1

Carlos Franco 36-35 — 71 -1

Sandy Lyle 35-36 — 71 -1

Russ Cochran 34-37 — 71 -1

Marco Dawson 34-37 — 71 -1

Joey Sindelar 35-36 — 71 -1

Kirk Triplett 36-36 — 72 E

Fran Quinn 37-35 — 72 E

Willie Wood 35-37 — 72 E

Scott Verplank 35-37 — 72 E

Billy Andrade 37-35 — 72 E

John Daly 39-33 — 72 E

Colin Montgomerie 35-37 — 72 E

Tom Pernice Jr. 37-35 — 72 E

Jesper Parnevik 36-36 — 72 E

Gary Hallberg 38-34 — 72 E

Tommy Armour III 37-36 — 73 +1

Joe Durant 39-34 — 73 +1

Hale Irwin 38-35 — 73 +1

Peter Lonard 39-34 — 73 +1

Esteban Toledo 38-35 — 73 +1

Todd Hamilton 36-37 — 73 +1

Skip Kendall 35-39 — 74 +2

David Toms 36-38 — 74 +2

Mark O’Meara 37-37 — 74 +2

Paul Goydos 38-36 — 74 +2

Olin Browne 39-35 — 74 +2

Brian Henninger 37-37 — 74 +2

Billy Mayfair 36-39 — 75 +3

Kent Jones 38-38 — 76 +4

Michael Bradley 40-36 — 76 +4

Miguel Angel Martin 36-40 — 76 +4

Steve Pate 39-39 — 78 +6

LPGA

Marathon Classic

First Round

(a-amateur)

Thidapa Suwannapura 33-32–65 -6

Caroline Hedwall 33-33–66 -5

In Gee Chun 32-34–66 -5

Mirim Lee 32-34–66 -5

In-Kyung Kim 34-32–66 -5

Yani Tseng 33-33–66 -5

Jacqui Concolino 33-33–66 -5

Katelyn Dambaugh 32-34–66 -5

Allison Emrey 31-36–67 -4

Christina Kim 33-34–67 -4

Brooke M. Henderson 33-34–67 -4

Annie Park 32-35–67 -4

Caroline Inglis 31-36–67 -4

Kris Tamulis 33-34–67 -4

Wichanee Meechai 34-33–67 -4

Xiyu Lin 33-34–67 -4

Sandra Changkija 34-34–68 -3

Wei-Ling Hsu 36-32–68 -3

Emma Talley 35-33–68 -3

Brittany Lincicome 32-36–68 -3

a-Jennifer Kupcho 31-37–68 -3

Cindy LaCrosse 33-35–68 -3

Mina Harigae 33-35–68 -3

Emily Pedersen 36-32–68 -3

Nanna Koerstz Madsen 32-36–68 -3

Austin Ernst 35-33–68 -3

Stacy Lewis 32-36–68 -3

Chella Choi 34-34–68 -3

Marina Alex 34-34–68 -3

Katherine Perry 33-35–68 -3

Sei Young Kim 32-37–69 -2

Mo Martin 33-36–69 -2

Hyo Joo Kim 34-35–69 -2

Simin Feng 35-34–69 -2

Emily Tubert 35-34–69 -2

Erynne Lee 32-37–69 -2

Celine Herbin 33-36–69 -2

Brianna Do 34-35–69 -2

Cydney Clanton 33-36–69 -2

Beatriz Recari 35-34–69 -2

Peiyun Chien 33-36–69 -2

Harang Lee 33-36–69 -2

Brittany Benvenuto 34-36–70 -1

Olafia Kristinsdottir 33-37–70 -1

Camilla Lennarth 35-35–70 -1

Jennifer Song 34-36–70 -1

Lee-Anne Pace 35-35–70 -1

Lexi Thompson 36-34–70 -1

Jessy Tang 34-36–70 -1

Cheyenne Woods 33-37–70 -1

Tiffany Chan 34-36–70 -1

Mind Muangkhumsakul 35-35–70 -1

Tiffany Joh 32-38–70 -1

Brittany Marchand 34-36–70 -1

Ally McDonald 35-35–70 -1

Jaye Marie Green 32-38–70 -1

Mel Reid 35-35–70 -1

Luna Sobron 33-38–71 E

Laetitia Beck 34-37–71 E

Jackie Stoelting 33-38–71 E

Becky Morgan 35-36–71 E

Katie Burnett 34-37–71 E

Sarah Kemp 35-36–71 E

Angel Yin 34-37–71 E

Paula Creamer 35-36–71 E

Yu Liu 35-36–71 E

Haru Nomura 34-37–71 E

Morgan Pressel 34-37–71 E

a-Bianca Pagdanganan 32-39–71 E

Martina Edberg 34-37–71 E

Julieta Granada 34-37–71 E

Holly Clyburn 36-35–71 E

Sophia Popov 36-35–71 E

Alena Sharp 35-36–71 E

AJ Newell 33-39–72 +1

Robynn Ree 34-38–72 +1

Kelly Shon 35-37–72 +1

Samantha Troyanovich 37-35–72 +1

Pornanong Phatlum 37-35–72 +1

Sherman Santiwiwatthanaphong 35-37–72 +1

Celine Boutier 32-40–72 +1

Haeji Kang 36-36–72 +1

Giulia Molinaro 34-38–72 +1

Dori Carter 35-37–72 +1

Amelia Lewis 35-37–72 +1

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 36-36–72 +1

Beth Allen 36-36–72 +1

Lee Lopez 33-39–72 +1

Maria Torres 35-37–72 +1

Min Lee 35-37–72 +1

Benyapa Niphatsophon 36-36–72 +1

P.K. Kongkraphan 34-38–72 +1

Jimin Kang 35-37–72 +1

Sydnee Michaels 35-38–73 +2

Molly Skapik 36-37–73 +2

Alison Lee 36-37–73 +2

Sakura Yokomine 36-37–73 +2

Charley Hull 36-37–73 +2

Angela Stanford 34-39–73 +2

Mariajo Uribe 35-38–73 +2

Madeleine Sheils 36-37–73 +2

Candie Kung 36-37–73 +2

Maddie McCrary 35-38–73 +2

Brittany Lang 35-38–73 +2

Kristy McPherson 35-38–73 +2

Mika Miyazato 36-37–73 +2

Allie White 33-40–73 +2

Laura Diaz 35-38–73 +2

Jillian Hollis 33-40–73 +2

Rebecca Artis 34-39–73 +2

Pannarat Thanapolboonyaras 36-38–74 +3

Maria Hernandez 37-37–74 +3

Dani Holmqvist 33-41–74 +3

Kassidy Teare 36-38–74 +3

Kim Williams 33-41–74 +3

Danah Bordner 33-41–74 +3

Lizzie Win 36-39–75 +4

Daniela Darquea 38-37–75 +4

Mariah Stackhouse 36-39–75 +4

Paula Reto 39-36–75 +4

Kendall Dye 36-39–75 +4

Aditi Ashok 38-37–75 +4

Leticia Ras-Anderica 37-38–75 +4

Daniela Iacobelli 37-39–76 +5

Gaby Lopez 39-37–76 +5

Ayako Uehara 38-38–76 +5

Lauren Kim 40-36–76 +5

Silvia Cavalleri 38-38–76 +5

Alison Walshe 37-39–76 +5

Perrine Delacour 35-42–77 +6

Kim Kaufman 36-41–77 +6

Katelyn Sepmoree 40-37–77 +6

Ashli Bunch 39-38–77 +6

Jing Yan 37-40–77 +6

Lauren Coughlin 38-40–78 +7

Rachel Rohanna 39-40–79 +8

Jennifer Hahn 36-43–79 +8

a-Pinya Pipatjarasgit 41-39–80 +9

Nannette Hill 40-40–80 +9

Nicole Jeray 40-45–85 +14

Ilhee Lee WD

USGA-US Senior Women’s Open

First Round

(a-amateur)

Elaine Crosby 36-34 — 70 -3

Trish Johnson 36-35 — 71 -2

Liselotte Neumann 35-36 — 71 -2

Laura Davies 37-34 — 71 -2

Helen Alfredsson 35-37 — 72 -1

Jean Bartholomew 36-37 — 73 E

Juli Inkster 36-37 — 73 E

Marilyn Lovander 40-33 — 73 E

Alicia Dibos 36-37 — 73 E

Susie Redman 37-37 — 74 +1

Suzanne Strudwick 37-37 — 74 +1

Martha Nause 37-37 — 74 +1

Barb Mucha 38-36 — 74 +1

Kay Cockerill 37-37 — 74 +1

Jamie Fischer 36-38 — 74 +1

Lisa Grimes 37-37 — 74 +1

Nancy Taylor 36-38 — 74 +1

Danielle Ammaccapane 37-38 — 75 +2

a-Kathy Kurata 37-38 — 75 +2

a-Patricia Ehrhart 37-38 — 75 +2

Suzy Green-Roebuck 37-38 — 75 +2

Tammie Green Parker 38-38 — 76 +3

Lorie Kane 39-37 — 76 +3

Christa Johnson 39-37 — 76 +3

Barb Moxness 37-39 — 76 +3

Missie Berteotti 38-38 — 76 +3

Yuko Saito 36-40 — 76 +3

a-Marie-Therese Torti 40-36 — 76 +3

Hollis Stacy 39-38 — 77 +4

Amy Alcott 39-38 — 77 +4

a-Therese Quinn 38-39 — 77 +4

Jan Stephenson 37-40 — 77 +4

Barb Bunkowsky 38-39 — 77 +4

Suzy Whaley 38-39 — 77 +4

Rosie Jones 37-40 — 77 +4

Jenny Lidback 38-39 — 77 +4

Becky Iverson 37-40 — 77 +4

Laura Shanahan Rowe 39-39 — 78 +5

a-Martha Leach 36-42 — 78 +5

Cindy Figg-Currier 40-38 — 78 +5

Cathy Panton-Lewis 40-38 — 78 +5

Pat Bradley 38-40 — 78 +5

Betsy King 39-39 — 78 +5

a-Akemi Nakata Khaiat 38-40 — 78 +5

Dana Dormann 38-40 — 78 +5

Michele Redman 36-42 — 78 +5

Marlene Davis 37-41 — 78 +5

Kristi Albers 38-40 — 78 +5

a-Maggie Leef 38-40 — 78 +5

JoAnne Carner 43-36 — 79 +6

a-Ellen Port 36-43 — 79 +6

Nancy Scranton 39-40 — 79 +6

Kaori Shimura 39-40 — 79 +6

Carolyn Hill 37-42 — 79 +6

Eriko Gejo 42-37 — 79 +6

Cathy Johnston-Forbes 39-40 — 79 +6

a-Judith Kyrinis 41-38 — 79 +6

Maggie Will 40-40 — 80 +7

Jane Geddes 39-41 — 80 +7

Laurel Kean 38-42 — 80 +7

Cindy Rarick 42-38 — 80 +7

Nanci Bowen 40-40 — 80 +7

a-Mary Jane Hiestand 38-42 — 80 +7

Lisa DePaulo 38-42 — 80 +7

a-Janet Moore 39-41 — 80 +7

Sherry Andonian-Smith 42-38 — 80 +7

Alison Nicholas 40-40 — 80 +7

Sofia Gronberg Whitmore 39-41 — 80 +7

a-Liz Waynick 38-42 — 80 +7

Angela Aulenti 38-42 — 80 +7

a-Helene Chartrand 40-41 — 81 +8

C.J. Reeves 39-42 — 81 +8

a-Leigh Klasse 39-42 — 81 +8

Lori Atsedes 41-40 — 81 +8

a-Sue Wooster 39-42 — 81 +8

Debby Murphy 41-40 — 81 +8

a-Cindy McConnell 41-41 — 82 +9

Kris Tschetter 44-38 — 82 +9

Patricia Beliard 41-41 — 82 +9

a-M.K. Thanos-Zordani 43-39 — 82 +9

Jane Crafter 39-43 — 82 +9

a-Marilyn Hardy 42-40 — 82 +9

Sally Austin 41-41 — 82 +9

Laurie Rinker 41-41 — 82 +9

a-Tina Barker 40-42 — 82 +9

Hiromi Kobayashi 43-39 — 82 +9

Laurie Brower 42-41 — 83 +10

Laura Baugh 40-43 — 83 +10

Janie Sirmons 39-44 — 83 +10

Sue Ginter 41-42 — 83 +10

a-Laura Carson 41-43 — 84 +11

Jane Blalock 38-46 — 84 +11

Donna Andrews 38-46 — 84 +11

a-Terrill Samuel 42-42 — 84 +11

a-Susan West 42-42 — 84 +11

a-Brenda Pictor 46-38 — 84 +11

Kathryn Imrie 42-42 — 84 +11

Annette DeLuca 41-43 — 84 +11

a-Macarena Campomanes 43-42 — 85 +12

a-Kelley Nittoli 40-45 — 85 +12

Debby King 43-42 — 85 +12

Joy Bonhurst 41-44 — 85 +12

a-Lara Tennant 41-44 — 85 +12

Dana Bates 40-45 — 85 +12

Holly Vaughn 40-45 — 85 +12

a-Evelyn Orley 41-44 — 85 +12

Lauri Merten 42-43 — 85 +12

Joanne Foreman 40-46 — 86 +13

Cheryl Fox 41-45 — 86 +13

Anne Marie Palli 44-42 — 86 +13

Sally Little 42-45 — 87 +14

Loretta Young 43-44 — 87 +14

Judy Dickinson 42-45 — 87 +14

Luanne Cherney 43-44 — 87 +14

Alice Miller 45-45 — 90 +17

Sandra Palmer 43-49 — 92 +19

Murle Breer 46-47 — 93 +20

a-Julie Wirth 45-49 — 94 +21

Jerilyn Britz 44-50 — 94 +21

a-Maureen Sheehan 52-53 — 105 +32

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Placed 3B Rafael Devers on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Wednesday. Recalled INF Tzu-Wei Lin from Pawtucket (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned RHP Victor Alcantara to Toledo (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned RHP Jaime Barria to Inland Empire (Cal). Reinstated LHP Tyler Skaggs from the 10-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed DH/1B Logan Morrison on the 10-day DL. Reinstated SS Ehire Adrianza from the 10-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Signed LHP Miguel Vargas OFs Kevin Alcantara, Mauro Bonifacio, Christoper Familia and D’Vaughn Knowles SSs Marcos Cabrera, Jose Colmenares, Maikol Escotto and Dayro Perez Cs Kevyn Camacho, Nicolas Garcia, Agustin Ramirez and Jesus Rodriguez and RHPs Juan Carela, Starling Perez, Ignacio Radney, Rafael Severino and Tyrone Yulie to minor league contracts.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned RHP Chris Bassitt to Nashville (PCL). Reinstated RHP Trevor Cahill from the 10-day DL.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned SS Willy Adames to Durham (IL). Recalled RHP Chih-Wei Hu from Durham. Sent 3B Christian Arroyo and RHP Jake Faria to Durham for rehab assignments.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Sent LHP Jaime Garcia to Dunedin (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Placed LHP T.J. McFarland and RHP Shelby Miller on the 10-day DL. Recalled RHPs Silvino Brach and Matt Koch from Reno (PCL).

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned LHP Luiz Gohara to Gwinnett (IL).

MIAMI MARLINS — Optioned C Chad Wallach to New Orleans (PCL). Reinstated C J.T. Realmuto from paternity leave.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Released INF Eric Sogard. Optioned INF Nate Orf and RHP Jorge Lopez to Colorado Springs (PCL) and RHP Freddy Peralta to Wisconsin (MWL). Assigned LHP Mike Zagurski outright to Colorado Springs. Reinstated LHP Wade Miley from the 60-day DL. Recalled RHPs Alec Asher and Adrian Houser from Colorado Springs. Signed SSs Angel Bautista, Eduardo Garcia, Joneiker Ponce De Leon and Carlos Roa; OFs Erys Bautista, Eduarqui Fernandez, Rafael Martinez and Bryan Nino, C Jhonnys Cabrera; RHPs Jose Espiritu, Mario Perez and Abner Uribe and 3B Branlyn Jaraba to minor league contracts.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Sent 2B Sean Rodriguez to Indianapolis (IL) for a rehab assignment.

American Association

CHICAGO DOGS — Released INF Michael Baca. Traded RHP Michael Wagner to Sussex County (Can-Am) for OF Rubi Silva. Traded C Ryan Wagner to New Britain (Atlantic) for future considerations.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed OF Joe Moran.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES — Released LHP Christopher Suave, INF Yordan Manduley and RHP Phillipe Saad.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS — Waived G Sean Kilpatrick.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS — Signed F Jonas Jerebko.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER — Re-signed G Raymond Felton.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Signed C Dwight Howard.

Football

National Football League

NEW YORK GIANTS — Waived G Ethan Cooper. Signed G Zac Kerin.

Hockey

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Traded Fs Marian Hossa and Vinnie Hinostroza, D Jordan Oesterle and a 2019 third-round draft pick to Arizona for D Andrew Campbell, Fs Marcus Kruger, MacKenzie Entwistle and Jordan Maletta and a 2019 fifth-round draft pick.

DALLAS STARS — Signed G Philippe Desrosiers to a one-year, two-way contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Named Greg Rallo assistant coach of Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Agreed to terms with F Cody McLeod on a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Named Derek Lalonde assistant coach.

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Agreed to terms with G Mitch Gillam, D Mike Cornell and Tyler Mueller and Fs Josh Holmstrom, Matt Gaudreau and Jeff Kubiak.

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS — Signed D Dennis Robertson to a one-year contract.

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Re-signed G Pat Nagle to a one-year contract.

ECHL

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Agreed to terms with F AJ White on a one-year contract.

MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Signed F Cory Ward to a one-year contract.

OLYMPIC SPORTS

USOC — Named Sarah Hirshland CEO.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

LOS ANGELES FC — Transferred D Omar Gaber to Pyramids FC (Premier League-Egypt).

College

CHESTNUT HILL — Named Alan Garabedian men’s and women’s tennis coach.

DAYTON — Named Donnie Jones assistant men’s basketball coach.

MICHIGAN — Agreed to terms with women’s basketball coach Kim Barnes Arico on a contract extension through the 2022-23 season.

MONMOUTH (N.J.) — Named Josh James director of men’s basketball operations.

NEW MEXICO — Announced junior men’s basketball G Zane Martin is transferring from Towson.

PENNSYLVANIA — Named Dr. Andrea Wieland associate athletic director for sports performance.

SAINT ROSE — Named Kaitlin Gaghan women’s lacrosse coach.

LOCAL SPORTS

Thursday’s Results

Area Golf

SYCAMORE SPRINGS GOLF COURSE

RENEGADES LEAGUE

SCORE MINUS PUTTS — (1st flight) Sharon Hartman 32; (2nd flight) Dee Pecoraro, Dot Alexander & Jane Bradley 40; (3rd flight) Barb Wilson 61.

Findlay Rec Volleyball

Coed “C” League

Court 1

Dirty Ballers 25-25-13, The Jim Jams 17-17-15

That’s What She Set 25-21-15, Goal Diggers 23-25-8

The John-Stones 25-25-15, Danger Zone 15-16-8

Court 2

Called to Serve 2 25-25-15, Ct. Jesters 14-16-11

Called to Serve 2 25-27-15, Tents-N-Stuff 20-26-12

The Jim Jams 25-25-15, BVVC 5-16-11

Court 3

The John-Stones 25-25-15, That’s What She Set 14-14-10

Danger Zone 25-25-15, Pine Ridge Tree Service 11-8-8

Screaming Sand Monkeys 25-25-15, Ct. Jesters 10-16-13

Court 4

Heitkamp Homes 25-25-15, MBBC 18-14-10

Dirty Ballers 25-25-15, No Diggity 14-11-8

My Charmed Chaos 25-25-15, Goal Diggers 23-14-13

LOCAL & AREA

McComb Softball Tournament

McCOMB — Co-ed and men’s teams are needed for the 14th annual McComb Cookie Festival Softball Tournaments which are set for noon on Aug. 4. For more information, contact Josh Statler at 419-722-1249. Cost is $150 per team.

Hardin Northern Coach Openings

DOLA — Hardin Northern is seeking applicants for varsity baseball and varsity softball head coaches. Applicants should email Athletic Director Brady Mast at brady.mast@hardinnorthern.org. The positions will remain open until filled.

Vanlue Boosters Golf Scramble

VANLUE — The Vanlue Athletic Boosters are holding the Ted Dennis Memorial four-man golf scramble beginning at 9 a.m. July 22 at Red Hawk Run. Entry fee is $240 per foursome. For information, email Ted Nye at TBone1955@hotmail.com.

Hopewell-Loudon Coach Openings

BASCOM — Hopewell-Loudon has openings for a junior high football coach and a junior high volleyball coach for this fall. Candidates should contact Athletic Director Brian Colatruglio at bcolatruglio@hlschool.net or 419-937-2804.

Fostoria Seeks JH CC Coach

FOSTORIA — Fostoria has a vacancy for a junior high cross country coach. Experience preferred but not necessary. Resumes and inquiries should be sent to Michele Wolf, athletic director, at mwolf@fostoriaschools.org.

Memorial Golf Outing

Entries are being accepted for the Max Martinez Jr. Latino Memorial Golf Outing, scheduled for 8 a.m., July 21 at Red Hawk Run Golf Course. Proceeds are planned to go to the establishment of a scholarship. Entry fee is $55 per player or $220 per foursome. Contact Dan Martinez at 419-306-3246 or playsball@aol.com.

Arcadia Golf Outing

ARCADIA — The Arcadia Golf Team’s annual golf outing will take place July 21 at Lakeland Golf Course. Registration begins at 8 a.m. with a shotgun start at 9 a.m. Cost of the four-man scramble is $50 per golfer or $200 per team. Entry fee includes 18-hole greens fees and cart, lunch and hole prizes. For more information contact coach Ron Pahl at 419-672-9448 or via email at rptigger@aol.com.

GOST/Jack Patterson Memorial 5K

NORTH BALTIMORE — The North Baltimore track team is hosting the Good Ole Summertime/Jack Patterson Memorial 5K on Saturday, July 28. The race will start at 8 a.m. Registration forms are available at nbacc.org. Cost is $20 before July 13th (includes a festival t-shirt), $25 after July 13.

C-R Seeks JH Volleyball Coach

RAWSON –Cory-Rawson is seeking a junior high volleyball coach for the upcoming school year. Interested persons should contact varsity head coach Susan Rossman at rossman@cory-rawson.org.

Bratwurst Festival Softball Tournament

BUCYRUS — The Bucyrus Softball Association will conduct men’s and co-ed softball tournaments August 17-19 during the 2018 Bratwurst Festival. Entry fee is $150 for the double-elimination NSA-rules tournament. Drawing and entry deadline is 7 p.m. on August 14 at the Lions Field in Bucyrus. For more information, contact Rob Berry at 419-563-5849, Molli Hefley at 740-751-3300 or Brock Lohr at 419-689-2563.

Carey Seeks Volleyball Coach

CAREY –Carey High School is looking for a Freshman Volleyball Coach. If interested, please contact Kent Asher, Athletic Director, Carey High School at kasher@careyevs.org.

5-K Run/Cornhole Tournament

KIRBY — A 5-K road race and a cornhole tournament will be held on July 28 in conjunction with the annual Kirby Fest. Registration for the 5-K race begin at 8 a.m.; the race starts at 9 a.m. For more information call 419-957-5702. The cornhole tournametn will have both a Competitive ($500 to win) and Social ($250 to win) divisions. Entry fee is $40 per team. For more information call 419-957-5701. Information on both evenst is also available by going to St.Mary’s/Kirby Fest on Facebook.



Comments

About the Author