The Courier » Tuesday’s Scoreboard

Tuesday’s Scoreboard

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 79 34 .699 —

New York 68 42 .618 9½

Tampa Bay 56 56 .500 22½

Toronto 51 60 .459 27

Baltimore 34 78 .304 44½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 62 49 .559 —

Minnesota 52 59 .468 10

Detroit 47 65 .420 15½

Chicago 41 70 .369 21

Kansas City 34 77 .306 28

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 71 42 .628 —

Oakland 67 46 .593 4

Seattle 64 48 .571 6½

Los Angeles 55 58 .487 16

Texas 49 64 .434 22

Late games not included

Sunday’s Results

Chicago White Sox 8, Tampa Bay 7

Cleveland 4, L.A. Angels 3

Minnesota 6, Kansas City 5

Baltimore 9, Texas 6

Oakland 6, Detroit 0

L.A. Dodgers 3, Houston 2

Seattle 6, Toronto 3

Boston 5, N.Y. Yankees 4, 10 innings

Monday’s Results

Cleveland 10, Minnesota 0

Seattle at Texas, late

N.Y. Yankees at Chicago White Sox, late

Chicago Cubs at Kansas City, late

Detroit at L.A. Angels, late

Houston at San Francisco, late

Tuesday’s Games

Houston (Keuchel 9-9) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 4-4), 3:45

Boston (Pomeranz 1-5) at Toronto (Stroman 4-8), 7:07

Baltimore (Cobb 3-14) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 7:10

Minnesota (Mejia 1-0) at Cleveland (Carrasco 13-5), 7:10

Seattle (Hernandez 8-9) at Texas (Colon 5-10), 8:05

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 6-4) at Chicago White Sox (Lopez 4-9), 8:10

Chicago Cubs (Montgomery 3-4) at Kansas City (Keller 4-4), 8:15

L.A. Dodgers (Hill 4-4) at Oakland (Manaea 10-7), 10:05

Detroit (Turner 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Heaney 6-7), 10:07

Wednesday’s Games

Seattle at Texas, 2:05

Detroit at L.A. Angels, 4:07

Boston at Toronto, 7:07

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 7:10

Minnesota at Cleveland, 7:10

N.Y. Yankees at Chicago White Sox, 8:10

Chicago Cubs at Kansas City, 8:15

L.A. Dodgers at Oakland, 10:05

sNational League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 63 48 .568 —

Atlanta 60 48 .556 1½

Washington 57 54 .514 6

New York 46 64 .418 16½

Miami 47 67 .412 17½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 64 47 .577 —

Milwaukee 65 50 .565 1

St. Louis 58 55 .513 7

Pittsburgh 57 55 .509 7½

Cincinnati 49 64 .434 16

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 62 51 .549 —

Los Angeles 62 51 .549 —

Colorado 59 52 .532 2

San Francisco 57 56 .504 5

San Diego 44 70 .386 18½

Late games not included

Sunday’s Results

Atlanta 5, N.Y. Mets 4, 10 innings

Philadelphia 5, Miami 3

St. Louis 2, Pittsburgh 1

Washington 2, Cincinnati 1

Colorado 5, Milwaukee 4, 11 innings

San Diego 10, Chicago Cubs 6

L.A. Dodgers 3, Houston 2

San Francisco 3, Arizona 2

Monday’s Results

Miami 2, St. Louis 1

N.Y. Mets 6, Cincinnati 4

Chicago Cubs at Kansas City, late

Pittsburgh at Colorado, late

Philadelphia at Arizona, late

Houston at San Francisco, late

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta (Fried 1-4) at Washington (TBD), 1:05, 1st game

Houston (Keuchel 9-9) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 4-4), 3:45

Atlanta (Newcomb 10-5) at Washington (Milone 1-0), 7:05, 2nd game

Cincinnati (Romano 6-9) at N.Y. Mets (Vargas 2-7), 7:10

St. Louis (Mikolas 11-3) at Miami (Lopez 2-2), 7:10

San Diego (Richard 7-10) at Milwaukee (Anderson 7-7), 8:10

Chicago Cubs (Montgomery 3-4) at Kansas City (Keller 4-4), 8:15

Pittsburgh (Taillon 8-8) at Colorado (Bettis 5-1), 8:40

Philadelphia (Pivetta 6-9) at Arizona (Greinke 12-6), 9:40

L.A. Dodgers (Hill 4-4) at Oakland (Manaea 10-7), 10:05

Wednesday’s Games

Cincinnati at N.Y. Mets, 12:10

Pittsburgh at Colorado, 3:10

Philadelphia at Arizona, 3:40

Atlanta at Washington, 7:05

St. Louis at Miami, 7:10

San Diego at Milwaukee, 8:10

Chicago Cubs at Kansas City, 8:15

L.A. Dodgers at Oakland, 10:05

Monday’s Boxscores

Indians 10, Twins 0

Minnesota Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Mauer 1b 3 0 0 0 Lindor ss 4 1 2 0

Adranza ph-1b 1 0 0 0 Brntley lf 3 1 2 0

E.Rsrio lf 3 0 0 0 R.Davis pr-lf 1 1 0 0

Field ph-lf 1 0 0 0 J.Rmirz 3b 1 0 0 1

J.Plnco ss 4 0 1 0 E.Gnzal pr-3b 1 1 0 0

Mrrison dh 4 0 0 0 Encrnco dh 4 1 1 4

Sano 3b 2 0 0 0 Alonso 1b 4 1 1 1

Kepler rf 3 0 0 0 Martin cf 4 0 1 0

Frsythe 2b 3 0 1 0 Kipnis 2b 3 2 2 1

Cave cf 3 0 1 0 R.Perez c 3 1 1 1

B.Wlson c 3 0 0 0 Guyer rf 4 1 1 2

Totals 30 0 3 0 Totals 32 10 11 10

Minnesota 000″‡000″‡000 — “‡0

Cleveland 200″‡401″‡30x — 10

E–J.Polanco (4). DP–Minnesota 2. LOB–Minnesota 6, Cleveland 5. 2B–J.Polanco (7), R.Perez (5). HR–Encarnacion (25), Alonso (19), Kipnis (11), Guyer (6). SB–Forsythe (3), Lindor (17), Brantley (7). SF–J.Ramirez (3).

IP H R ER BB SO

Minnesota

Gibson (L,5-9) 5 7 6 4 3 3

Belisle 2 3 4 4 3 2

Garver 1 1 0 0 0 0

Cleveland

Bauer W,11-6 6 3 0 0 3 11

Cimber 1 0 0 0 0 0

Perez 1 0 0 0 0 2

Otero 1 0 0 0 0 0

Umpires–Home, Marvin Hudson. First, Tripp Gibson. Second, Ryan Additon. Third, Adrian Johnson. T–2:52. A–18,620 (35,225).

Mets 6, Reds 4

Cincinnati New York

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Peraza ss 5 1 1 1 A.Rsrio ss 5 2 1 0

Votto 1b 4 0 2 1 McNeil 2b 4 2 3 1

Gennett 2b 3 0 1 0 Flores 1b 4 1 3 2

Suarez 3b 4 0 1 2 Cnforto lf 4 0 2 0

M.Wllms rf 4 0 0 0 T.Frzer 3b 4 0 1 1

Brnhart c 4 0 0 0 Gsllman p 0 0 0 0

P.Tcker lf 2 1 1 0 Blevins p 0 0 0 0

J.Hghes p 0 0 0 0 Nimmo rf 4 0 0 0

D.Hrrra ph 1 0 0 0 A.Jcksn cf 4 0 3 1

R.Iglss p 0 0 0 0 Plwecki c 4 1 1 1

Bailey p 1 0 0 0 Syndrgr p 3 0 1 0

Wa.Prlt p 0 0 0 0 Wahl p 0 0 0 0

Lrenzen ph 1 0 0 0 Gllorme 3b 1 0 1 0

Mella p 0 0 0 0

Ervin ph-lf 1 1 0 0

Hmilton cf 4 1 1 0

Totals 34 4 7 4 Totals 37 6 16 6

Cincinnati 000″‡000″‡400 — 4

New York 300″‡201″‡00x — 6

DP–Cincinnati 2. LOB–Cincinnati 7, New York 9. HR–McNeil (2), Plawecki (3). S–McNeil (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Bailey (L,1-9) 3 1/3 11 5 5 0 2

Peralta 2/3 0 0 0 0 0

Mella 2 3 1 1 0 2

Hughes 1 1 0 0 0 0

Iglesias 1 1 0 0 0 1

New York

Syndergaard (W,7-2) 6 1/3 6 4 4 1 6

Wahl H,2 1/3 0 0 0 1 1

Gsellman H,11 1 1/3 1 0 0 0 2

Blevins (S,1-1) 1 0 0 0 0 0

HBP–by Mella (Flores), by Syndergaard (Tucker), by Syndergaard (Ervin). Umpires–Home, Kerwin Danley. First, Ben May. Second, Lance Barksdale. Third, Will Little. T–3:05. A–21,644 (41,922).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Betts, Boston, .342; Altuve, Houston, .329; Martinez, Boston, .324; Machado, Los Angeles, .315; Segura, Seattle, .309; Trout, Los Angeles, .309; Merrifield, Kansas City, .307; Simmons, Los Angeles, .304; Benintendi, Boston, .302; Duffy, Tampa Bay, .301.

RUNS–Lindor, Cleveland, 96; Betts, Boston, 89; Trout, Los Angeles, 82; Martinez, Boston, 80; Ramirez, Cleveland, 78; Benintendi, Boston, 77; Bregman, Houston, 74; Springer, Houston, 74; Segura, Seattle, 73; Rosario, Minnesota, 72.

RBI–Martinez, Boston, 93; Davis, Oakland, 86; Ramirez, Cleveland, 83; Encarnacion, Cleveland, 80; Bregman, Houston, 71; Cruz, Seattle, 71; Haniger, Seattle, 69; Lowrie, Oakland, 68; 3 tied at 67.

HITS–Altuve, Houston, 134; Segura, Seattle, 133; Lindor, Cleveland, 132; Martinez, Boston, 132; Rosario, Minnesota, 131; Merrifield, Kansas City, 129; Betts, Boston, 125; Benintendi, Boston, 124; Castellanos, Detroit, 123; Ramirez, Cleveland, 122.

DOUBLES–Escobar, Arizona, 37; Bregman, Houston, 36; Lindor, Cleveland, 36; Abreu, Chicago, 32; Bogaerts, Boston, 31; Castellanos, Detroit, 31; Merrifield, Kansas City, 31; Andujar, New York, 30; Benintendi, Boston, 30; 3 tied at 29.

TRIPLES–Sanchez, Chicago, 9; Smith, Tampa Bay, 8; Hernandez, Toronto, 7; Benintendi, Boston, 6; Chapman, Oakland, 6; Moncada, Chicago, 5; Profar, Texas, 5; 10 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS–Martinez, Boston, 33; Ramirez, Cleveland, 33; Davis, Oakland, 31; Trout, Los Angeles, 30; Cruz, Seattle, 29; Gallo, Texas, 29; Lindor, Cleveland, 27; Betts, Boston, 26; Judge, New York, 26; 2 tied at 25.

STOLEN BASES–Gordon, Seattle, 26; Ramirez, Cleveland, 26; Merrifield, Kansas City, 25; Smith, Tampa Bay, 23; Anderson, Chicago, 22; Betts, Boston, 21; Trout, Los Angeles, 21; Benintendi, Boston, 20; DeShields, Texas, 18; Lindor, Cleveland, 17.

PITCHING–Kluber, Cleveland, 14-6; Porcello, Boston, 14-4; Severino, New York, 14-5; Carrasco, Cleveland, 13-5; Gonzales, Seattle, 12-6; Morton, Houston, 12-2; Snell, Tampa Bay, 12-5; 7 tied at 11.

ERA–Sale, Boston, 2.04; Verlander, Houston, 2.19; Bauer, Cleveland, 2.26; Snell, Tampa Bay, 2.27; Kluber, Cleveland, 2.63; Cole, Houston, 2.65; Morton, Houston, 2.90; Severino, New York, 3.08; Skaggs, Los Angeles, 3.34; Manaea, Oakland, 3.38.

STRIKEOUTS–Sale, Boston, 207; Bauer, Cleveland, 206; Verlander, Houston, 204; Cole, Houston, 202; Paxton, Seattle, 170; Morton, Houston, 159; Severino, New York, 159; Berrios, Minnesota, 148; Kluber, Cleveland, 146; Clevinger, Cleveland, 139.

National League

BATTING–Yelich, Milwaukee, .326; Markakis, Atlanta, .319; Freeman, Atlanta, .316; Dickerson, Pittsburgh, .314; Gennett, Cincinnati, .310; Arenado, Colorado, .306; Suarez, Cincinnati, .304; Almora, Chicago, .302; Baez, Chicago, .300; Posey, San Francisco, .298.

RUNS–Blackmon, Colorado, 82; Yelich, Milwaukee, 78; Albies, Atlanta, 77; Arenado, Colorado, 74; Carpenter, St. Louis, 74; Baez, Chicago, 70; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 70; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 70; Harper, Washington, 69; Turner, Washington, 68.

RBI–Suarez, Cincinnati, 87; Baez, Chicago, 86; Arenado, Colorado, 81; Story, Colorado, 79; Aguilar, Milwaukee, 77; Rizzo, Chicago, 74; Hoskins, Philadelphia, 72; Freeman, Atlanta, 69; Harper, Washington, 68; Markakis, Atlanta, 68.

HITS–Markakis, Atlanta, 135; Freeman, Atlanta, 133; Castro, Miami, 127; Gennett, Cincinnati, 127; Yelich, Milwaukee, 127; Anderson, Miami, 126; Peraza, Cincinnati, 124; Albies, Atlanta, 123; Arenado, Colorado, 123; Baez, Chicago, 122.

DOUBLES–Carpenter, St. Louis, 33; Albies, Atlanta, 32; Markakis, Atlanta, 32; Baez, Chicago, 30; Story, Colorado, 29; Freeman, Atlanta, 28; Hoskins, Philadelphia, 28; Rendon, Washington, 28; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 27; 4 tied at 25.

TRIPLES–KMarte, Arizona, 10; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 8; Baez, Chicago, 7; Dickerson, Pittsburgh, 6; Difo, Washington, 6; Nimmo, New York, 6; Rosario, New York, 6; 6 tied at 5.

HOME RUNS–Arenado, Colorado, 29; Carpenter, St. Louis, 29; Aguilar, Milwaukee, 26; Harper, Washington, 26; Suarez, Cincinnati, 26; Baez, Chicago, 24; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 24; Muncy, Los Angeles, 24; Story, Colorado, 24; 2 tied at 22.

STOLEN BASES–Turner, Washington, 30; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 25; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 24; MTaylor, Washington, 24; Inciarte, Atlanta, 23; Baez, Chicago, 19; Cain, Milwaukee, 19; Peraza, Cincinnati, 17; Dyson, Arizona, 16; Jankowski, San Diego, 15.

PITCHING–Scherzer, Washington, 15-5; Godley, Arizona, 12-6; Greinke, Arizona, 12-6; Lester, Chicago, 12-4; Nola, Philadelphia, 12-3; Mikolas, St. Louis, 11-3; Chacin, Milwaukee, 10-4; Newcomb, Atlanta, 10-5; Quintana, Chicago, 10-7; 5 tied at 9.

ERA–deGrom, New York, 1.85; Scherzer, Washington, 2.33; Nola, Philadelphia, 2.37; Mikolas, St. Louis, 2.75; Greinke, Arizona, 2.97; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 3.04; Freeland, Colorado, 3.21; Newcomb, Atlanta, 3.23; Corbin, Arizona, 3.31; Arrieta, Philadelphia, 3.32.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 210; Corbin, Arizona, 174; deGrom, New York, 173; Greinke, Arizona, 148; Gray, Colorado, 144; Nola, Philadelphia, 144; Pivetta, Philadelphia, 141; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 138; Godley, Arizona, 130; 2 tied at 129.

PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 18 10 .643 —

Washington 16 11 .593 1½

Connecticut 16 12 .571 2

Chicago 10 18 .357 8

New York 7 21 .250 11

Indiana 5 23 .179 13

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Seattle 22 7 .759 —

Los Angeles 17 11 .607 4½

Phoenix 16 13 .552 6

Minnesota 15 13 .536 6½

Dallas 14 14 .500 7½

Las Vegas 12 15 .444 9

Sunday’s Results

Connecticut 109, Las Vegas 88

Washington 76, Dallas 74

Atlanta 86, Minnesota 66

Los Angeles 78, Phoenix 75

Monday’s Results

Seattle 96, New York 80

Tuesday’s Games

Seattle at Indiana, 7

Las Vegas at Atlanta, 7

Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30

Washington at Phoenix, 10

Wednesday’s Games

Los Angeles at New York, 7

Connecticut at Dallas, 8

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Atlanta United FC 14 4 6 48 50 28

New York 14 6 2 44 44 23

New York City FC 13 5 5 44 45 29

Columbus 10 7 6 36 30 29

Montreal 9 13 2 29 30 40

New England 7 7 8 29 36 35

Philadelphia 8 11 3 27 29 37

Orlando City 7 14 2 23 35 54

Toronto FC 6 11 5 23 37 41

Chicago 6 13 5 23 35 48

D.C. United 4 9 6 18 30 36

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 12 4 6 42 36 28

Portland 10 3 7 37 33 25

Sporting Kansas City 10 6 6 36 40 30

Los Angeles FC 10 6 6 36 45 37

LA Galaxy 10 8 5 35 44 38

Real Salt Lake 10 9 4 34 33 40

Vancouver 8 9 6 30 36 46

Seattle 8 9 5 29 24 25

Minnesota United 9 13 1 28 36 46

Houston 7 9 6 27 39 33

Colorado 5 12 5 20 27 37

San Jose 3 12 7 16 32 41

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s results

Toronto FC 2, Atlanta United FC 2, tie

D.C. United 1, Montreal 1, tie

New England 3, Orlando City 3, tie

San Jose 3, FC Dallas 1

Seattle 2, Minnesota United 1

Vancouver 2, New York City FC 2, tie

Colorado 2, LA Galaxy 1

Sporting Kansas City 1, Houston 0

Real Salt Lake 2, Chicago 1

Portland 3, Philadelphia 0

Sunday’s results

New York 2, Los Angeles FC 1

Saturday’s GAMES

Houston at Columbus, 7:30

Philadelphia at New England, 7:30

New York at Chicago, 8:30

San Jose at Colorado, 9

Montreal at Real Salt Lake, 10

Minnesota United at LA Galaxy, 10:30

Sporting Kansas City at Los Angeles FC, 10:30

Vancouver at Portland, 11

Sunday’s GAMES

New York City FC at Toronto FC, 4

Orlando City at D.C. United, 8

FC Dallas at Seattle, 10

PRO FOOTBALL

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Miami 0 0 0 .000 0 0

New England 0 0 0 .000 0 0

N.Y. Jets 0 0 0 .000 0 0

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Indianapolis 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Jacksonville 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Tennessee 0 0 0 .000 0 0

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 17 16

Cincinnati 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Cleveland 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Pittsburgh 0 0 0 .000 0 0

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Kansas City 0 0 0 .000 0 0

L.A. Chargers 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Oakland 0 0 0 .000 0 0

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 0 0 0 .000 0 0

N.Y. Giants 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Philadelphia 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Washington 0 0 0 .000 0 0

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Carolina 0 0 0 .000 0 0

New Orleans 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Tampa Bay 0 0 0 .000 0 0

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Green Bay 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Chicago 0 1 0 .000 16 17

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 0 0 0 .000 0 0

L.A. Rams 0 0 0 .000 0 0

San Francisco 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Seattle 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Thursday’s Result

Baltimore 17, Chicago 16

Thursday, Aug. 9

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7

New Orleans at Jacksonville, 7

Cleveland at N.Y. Giants, 7

Chicago at Cincinnati, 7

Carolina at Buffalo, 7

Tampa Bay at Miami, 7

L.A. Rams at Baltimore, 7:30

Washington at New England, 7:30

Tennessee at Green Bay, 8

Houston at Kansas City, 8:30

Indianapolis at Seattle, 10

Dallas at San Francisco, 10

Friday, Aug. 10

Atlanta at N.Y. Jets, 7:30

Detroit at Oakland, 10:30

Saturday, Aug. 11

Minnesota at Denver, 9

L.A. Chargers at Arizona, 10

WEEK 2

Thursday, Aug. 16

Philadelphia at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Washington, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 17

Kansas City at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Miami at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 18

Jacksonville at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Oakland at L.A. Rams, 4 p.m.

Cincinnati at Dallas, 7 p.m.

San Francisco at Houston, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Denver, 9:05 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Chargers, 10 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 20

Baltimore at Indianapolis, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 3

Thursday, Aug. 23

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Friday, Aug. 24

New England at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m. (CBS)

Green Bay at Oakland, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 25

Kansas City at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Rams, 4 p.m.

Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 4 p.m.

San Francisco at Indianapolis, 4:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Baltimore at Miami, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Chargers, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 26

Cincinnati at Buffalo, 4 p.m.

Arizona at Dallas, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK 4

Thursday, Aug. 30

Miami at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 7 p.m.

New England at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Washington at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Rams at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Green Bay at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Arizona, 10 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at San Francisco, 10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 10 p.m.

PRO GOLF

PGA Championship Tee Times

At Bellerive Country Club

FIRST HOLE/10 HOLE

7:50 a.m.-1:15 p.m. — Michael Block, United States; Eddie Pepperell, England; Ryan Fox, New Zealand.

8:01 a.m.-1:26 p.m. — Austin Cook, United States; Craig Hocknull, United States; Alexander Bjork, Sweden.

8:12 a.m.-1:37 p.m. — Yusaku Miyazato, Japan; Bob Sowards, United States; Scott Brown, United States.

8:23 a.m.-1:48 p.m. — Rafa Cabrera Bello, Spain; Thomas Bjorn, Denmark; James Hahn, United States.

8:34 a.m.-1:59 p.m. — Billy Horschel, United States; Byeong Hun An, South Korea; Shane Lowry, Ireland.

8:45 a.m.-2:10 p.m. — Brian Harman, United States; Yuta Ikeda, Japan; Adam Hadwin, Canada.

8:56 a.m.-2:21 p.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Jimmy Walker, United States; Vijay Singh, Fiji.

9:07 a.m.-2:32 p.m. — Bryson DeChambeau, United States; Andy Sullivan, England; Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand.

9:18 a.m.-2:43 p.m. — Ryan Armour, United States; Cameron Smith, Australia, Peter Uihlein, United States.

9:29 a.m.-2:54 p.m. — Paul Dunne, Ireland; J.B. Holmes, United States; Dylan Frittelli, South Africa.

9:40 a.m.-3:05 p.m. — Charles Howell III, United States; Jason Schmuhl, United States; Brian Gay, United States.

9:51 a.m.-3:16 p.m. — David Muttitt, United States; Ollie Schniederjans, United States; Troy Merritt, United States.

10:02 a.m.-3:27 p.m. — Shawn Warren, United States; Mikko Korhonen, Finland; J.J. Spaun, United States.

1:20 p.m.-7:55 a.m. — Johan Kok, United States; Brandon Stone, South Africa; Whee Kim, South Korea.

1:31 p.m.-8:06 a.m. — Matthew Wallace, England; Matt Dobyns, United States; Beau Hossler, United States.

1:42 p.m.-8:17 a.m. — Chris Wood, England; Alex Noren, Sweden; Matt Kuchar, United States.

1:53 p.m.-8:28 a.m. — Dustin Johnson, United States; Bubba Watson, United States; Adam Scott, Australia.

2:04 p.m.-8:39 a.m. — Tommy Fleetwood, England; Satoshi Kodaira, Japan; Marc Leishman, Australia.

2:15 p.m.-8:50 a.m. — Patrick Reed, United States; Brooks Koepka, United States; Francesco Molinari, Italy.

2:26 p.m.-9:01 a.m. — Gary Woodland, United States; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Kevin Kisner, United States.

2:37 p.m.-9:12 a.m. — Jordan Spieth, United States; Jon Rahm, Spain; Justin Rose, England.

2:48 p.m.-9:23 a.m. — Aaron Wise, United States; Paul Casey, England; Zach Johnson, United States.

2:59 p.m.-9:34 a.m. — Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Thomas Pieters, Belgium; Bill Haas, United States.

3:10 p.m.-9:45 a.m. — Jason Kokrak, United States; Joaquin Niemann, Chile; Daniel Berger, United States.

3:21 p.m.-9:56 a.m. — Omar Uresti, United States; Justin Harding, South Africa; Andrew Landry, United States.

3:32 p.m.-10:07 a.m. — Matt Borchert, United States; Chris Stroud, United States; Andrew Putnam, United States.

10th HOLE/FIRST HOLE

7:55 a.m.-1:20 p.m. — Jamie Lovemark, United States; Rich Berberian Jr., United States; Shugo Imahira, Japan.

8:06 a.m.-1:31 p.m. — Brandt Snedeker, United States; Sean McCarty, United States; Li Haotong, China.

8:17 a.m.-1:42 p.m. — Jim Furyk, United States; Tony Finau, United States; Xander Schauffele, United States.

8:28 a.m.-1:53 p.m. — Davis Love III, United States; Martin Kaymer, Germany; Rich Beem, United States.

8:39 a.m.-2:04 p.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Ian Poulter, England.

8:50 a.m.-2:15 p.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Danny Willett, England; Pat Perez, United States.

9:01 a.m.-2:26 p.m. — Phil Mickelson, United States; Jason Day, Australia; Keegan Bradley, United States.

9:12 a.m.-2:37 p.m. — Shubhankar Sharma, India; Jordan Smith, England; Scott Piercy, United States.

9:23 a.m.-2:48 p.m. — Justin Thomas, United States; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Tiger Woods, United States.

9:34 a.m.-2:59 p.m. — Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Webb Simpson, United States; Jhonattan Vegas, Venezuela.

9:45 a.m.-3:10 p.m. — Stewart Cink, United States; Branden Grace, South Africa; Ryan Moore, United States.

9:56 a.m.-3:21 p.m. — Ross Fisher, England; Alexander Levy, France; Patton Kizzire, United States.

10:07 a.m.-3:32 p.m. — Julian Suri, United States; Sungjae Im, South Korean; Craig Bowden, United States.

1:15 p.m.-7:50 a.m. — Danny Balin, United States; Chesson Hadley, United States; Russell Henley, United States.

1:26 p.m.-8:01 a.m. — Marty Jertson, United States; Luke List, United States; Kevin Chappell, United States.

1:37 p.m.-8:12 a.m. — Jaysen Hansen, United States; Nick Watney, United States; Kyle Stanley, United States.

1:48 p.m.-8:23 a.m. — Ted Potter Jr., United States; Emiliano Grillo, Argentina; Jorge Campillo, Spain.

1:59 p.m.-8:34 a.m. — Ryan Vermeer, United States; Paul Broadhurst, England; John Daly, United States.

2:10 p.m.-8:45 a.m. — Si Woo Kim, South Korea; Brice Garnett, United States; Tyrrell Hatton, England.

2:21 p.m.-8:56 a.m. — Y.E. Yang, South Korea; Jason Dufner, United States; Shaun Micheel, United States.

2:32 p.m.-9:07 a.m. — Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Patrick Cantlay, United States.

2:43 p.m.-9:18 a.m. — Brendan Steele, United States; Adrian Otaegui, Spain; Kevin Na, United States.

2:54 p.m.-9:29 a.m. — Chez Reavie, United States; Charley Hoffman, United States; Russell Knox, Scotland.

3:05 p.m-9:40 p.m. — Zach J. Johnson, United States; Michael Kim, United States; Seungsu Han, United States.

3:16 p.m.-9:51 a.m. — Brian Smock, United States; Anirban Lahiri, India; Mike Lorenzo-Vera, France.

3:27 p.m.-10:02 a.m. — Ben Kern, United States; Chris Kirk, United States; Ryuko Tokimatsu, Japan.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Sent 3B Rafael Devers to Lowell (NYP) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned C Dustin Garneau to Charlotte (IL). Placed OF Leury Garcia on the 10-day DL. Recalled OF Ryan LaMarre from Charlotte. Reinstated C Kevan Smith from paternity leave.

DETROIT TIGERS — Traded RHP Mike Fiers to Oakland for two players to be named or cash.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned RHP Deck McGuire to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled INF Jose Fernandez from Salt Lake.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed OF Robbie Grossman on the 10-day DL. Recalled OF Johnny Field from Rochester (IL). Sent RHP Michael Pineda to the GCL Twins for a rehab assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Recalled OF Jake Smolinski from Nashville (PCL) and placed him on the 60-day DL. Designated LHP Jeremy Bleich for assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Traded SS Adeiny Hechavarria to Pittsburgh for RHP Matt Seelinger and assigned Seelinger to Bowling Green (MWL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Assigned OF Darnell Sweeney outright to Buffalo (IL).

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Sent RHP Yimi Garcia to the AZL Dodgers for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Assigned 3B Trevor Plouffe outright to Lehigh Valley (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed OF Tyler O’Neill on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Saturday, Aug. 4. Selected the contract of OF Adolis Garcia from Memphis (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Sent RHP Joe Ross to the GCL Nationals for a rehab assignment.

American Association

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Released RHP Quinn Dipasquale.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed INF Ryan Brett.

ST. PAUL SAINTS — Released INF Anthony Phillips.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Announced RHP Cameron McVey signed with Algodoneros de Union Laguna (Mexican League).

Can-Am League

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Signed LHP Jacob Evans.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS — Waived C Chinanu Onuaku. Signed G-F Ryan Broekhoff.

Football

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Agreed to terms with S Ricardo Allen on a three-year contract extension.

DETROIT LIONS — Removed DE Ziggy Ansah from the PUP list.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Placed LBs Jake Ryan and C.J. Johnson on injured reserve. Released G Ethan Cooper. Signed RB Akeem Judd.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released WR Malcolm Mitchell.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Terminated the contract of CB Teddy Williams.

NEW YORK JETS — Waived OL Austin Golson. Signed OL Alex Balducci.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Waived/injured DB Shaquille Richardson. Signed CB Raysean Pringle.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Released DL Rakim Cox and DB Maurice McKnight.

Hockey

National Hockey League

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Named Scott Arniel and Reid Cashman assistant coaches.

ECHL

WORCESTER RAILERS — Signed F Malcolm Gould to a one-year contract.

Motorsports

NASCAR — Announced chairman Brian France has taken a leave of absence following his arrest on DWI, drug possession charges.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

LOS ANGELES FOOTBALL CLUB — Acquired F Christian Ramirez from Minnesota United FC for $250,000 in general allocation money in 2018 and 2019, $100,000 in targeted allocation money in 2018, $200,000 in targeted allocation money in 2019, and up to $200,000 in future allocation money based on the player’s performance with the club.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Acquired F Krisztian Nemeth from New England for $250,000 in targeted allocation money, $100,000 in general allocation money and a 2020 first-round SuperDraft pick.

College

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE — Named Paul Lollis assistant commissioner for video productions, Haley Shotwell director of creative services, Hannah Bradley assistant director of media relations, Emily Fulton external operations assistant, Carl Mattox championships assistant, and Hannah Simmons media relations assistant.

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN — Named Anca Dumitrescu women’s tennis coach.

EDINBORO — Named LeighAnn Stauffer women’s lacrosse coach.

NORTH ALABAMA — Named Anna Milwee athletics academic adviser.

NORTH CAROLINA — Suspended OL Brian Anderson, Quiron Johnson and Jordan Tucker; WR Beau Corrales; DEs Malik Carney, Tomon Fox and Tyrone Hopper; LB Malik Robinson; and QB Chazz Surratt four games; DBs Greg Ross and Tre Shaw two games; and QB Jack Davidson and OL Jonah Melton one game.

PENNSYLVANIA — Promoted Lauren Procopio to assistant athletic director/student development and enrichment services.

PRESBYTERIAN — Named Kaitlin Winnie women’s lacrosse assistant coach.

RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE — Named Robert Nelson assistant men’s basketball coach and Mark Holmes coordinator of men’s basketball operations.

TEXAS RIO GRANDE VALLEY — Promoted assistant baseball coach Russell Raley to associate head coach.

TUSCULUM — Named Chelsea Parker assistant women’s soccer coach and Kayla Walker graduate assistant women’s soccer coach.

WAGNER — Named Kaitlyn Beaver women’s diving coach.

WILLIAM & MARY — Announced football coach Jimmye Laycock will retire at the end of the season.

LOCAL SPORTS

Monday’s Results

Prep Girls Golf

Lima Shawnee 181, Bluffton 206,

Kenton 282

At The Oaks GOLF COURSE

MEDALIST: Alivia Koenig, Bluffton, 40. Other scores: (LS) Jeanna Fullom 43, Morgan Allenbach 43, Maggie Gray 45, Taylor Burgess 50. (Blu) Mara Minnig 46, Kennedy Coughlan 52, Jordyn Garmatter 68. (Ken) Anna Longbrake 62, Eden Cronley 70, Olivia Hattery 72, Kennedie Farthing 78.

records: Bluffton 1-1.

COLONEL CRAWFORD 237,

UPPER SANDUSKY 241

AT LINCOLN HILLS GOLF COURSE

MEDALIST: Maci Risner, Colonel Crawford, 53. Other scores: (CC) Lexie Hillman 55, Katie Reynolds 60, Chelsea Daubenspies 69. (US) HallY Courtad 55, Katie Clark 57, Kendra Conley 58, Olivia Barth 71.

records: Colonel Crawford 1-0 overall, 1-0 Northern 10 Conference; Upper Sandusky 0-1, 0-1.

Recreation Volleyball

Coed “A” League

Can You Dig It 25-25-14, Sets on the Beach 15-13-16

Husky Bones 25-25-15, Sets on the Beach 20-12-8

Husky Bones 25-25-15, Lagunatics 18-17-8

Vapor Emporia 25-25-15, Spikes Unlimited 7-16-3

Can You Dig It 14-25-15, Vapor Emporia 25-19-10

Wombats 21-25-15, Transvespikes 25-14-9

Wombats 25-26-15, Property Analysts 16-27-9

Harden Up 25-25-11, NWM Free Agents 23-18-15

Grab Bag 20-25-15, Property Analysts 25-22-11

What Up Beaches 27-25-15, Spiked Lee 26-21-9

What Up Beaches 25-25-15, Flag City Sport & Spine 17-12-11

Plag City Sport & SPine 23-25-15, Sand Wasps 25-23-12

SCHEDULE

Tuesday’s Events

Prep Boys Golf

Miller City, Columbus Grove, Arcadia, Liberty-Benton, Carey, Bluffton, McComb, Kalida & Fostoria at Allen East Colonial Golf Invitational at 9 a.m.

Mohawk at Buckeye Central Invitational, 9 a.m.

Fairview at Ottoville, 9 a.m.

Pandora-Gilboa at Fort Jennings, 9 a.m.

Lakota at New Riegel (SBC), 10 a.m.

Fremont St. Joseph at Tiffin Calvert (SBC), 10 a.m.

Riverdale & Upper Sandusky at Kenton, 10 a.m.

Old Fort at Gibsonburg (SBC), noon

Van Buren at Cleveland St. Ignatius Invitational

Prep Girls Golf

Findlay in Perrysburg Yellow Jacket Open at White Pines Golf Course, 8:30 a.m.

Allen East & Leipsic at Bluffton, 10 a.m.

LOCAL & AREA

Findlay High OHSAA Meetings

Student athletes and their parents in the sports of volleyball and boys and girls soccer, as well as winter and spring athletes, will have their mandatory OHSAA meeting Wednesday in the FHS Auditorium. The meeting for parents begins at 6 p.m. Students and parents will break into individual program sessions at 6:30 p.m.

Upper Sandusky Jamboree Game

UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School will be playing Fostoria High School in a Jamboree Football Game on Friday, Aug. 17, 6 p.m. at Upper Sandusky High School. A Jamboree is a third preseason football contest to be used as a “dress rehearsal” for the upcoming regular season. Admission will be $6 for adults and $5 for students. No passes will be accepted. The OHSAA receives the first $500 of the gate receipts from this contest which go directly into the Catastrophic Injury Insurance Fund which insures every junior and senior high athlete for a catastrophic injury. The remaining proceeds will go to the Kiwanis Closet Project which provides emergency clothing for elementary schools in Wyandot County.

Vanlue Softball Tournament

VANLUE — A men’s all-night one-pitch softball tournament will be held Aug. 11-12. Contact Sherry Brooks at 419-889-7918.

Arlington Boosters Golf Outing

ARLINGTON — The Arlington Athletic Boosters will have a four-man scramble with a 1 p.m. shotgun start on Aug. 19 at Sycamore Springs Golf Course. Entry fee of $200 per team includes golf, food and door prizes. A 50/50 drawing will be held. The event is limited to 30 teams. Contact Jimmy Nicholson at 419-788-0348 or text/email nicholsonj@arlingtonlocal.org.

UF Sofball Clinics

The University of Findlay softball program will conduct a pitching clinic on Aug. 26 and an offensive and defensive fundamentals clinic on Oct. 28. Both will be held at Findlay’s Marathon Diamonds. The pitching clinic will run from 10 a.m.-noon and is for players in grades 5-12. Cost is $35. The second clinic, for those in grades 7-12, will run from 12:30-3 p.m. Cost is $40. A combined cost for anyone attending both clinics is $65. Registration is available on line.

Basketball Officials Class

FREMONT — A class to become an OHSAA-licensed basketball official will begin Sept. 9 at Victory Church in Fremont. Registration must be done at website ohsaa.org, where a class description and schedule is shown. For more information, contact Lee Shaffer at 419-307-0587.

Baseball Tryouts

Tryouts for the Locos Express baseball teams will be Saturday, August 11 and Sunday, August 19. The August 11 event will be held at the Jackson Center High School field, with tryouts for 13U and 14U players from 9:30-11 a.m. and tryouts for 15U, 16U and 17U players from 11 a.m.-1 p.m. The August 19 event will be held at the Wapakoneta High School field with tryouts for 13U and 14U players from 1-20 p.m. and tryouts for 15U, 16U and 17U players from 2:30-4:30 p.m. For more information go to locosexpress.com or contact John Crawford at 419-230-1816.

UF Men’s Basketball Raffle

The University of Findlay men’s basketball team will hold its reverse raffle on Sept. 8 at the Elks Lodge. Doors open at 5:30 p.m. Cost is $100 per person. Only 300 tickets will be sold. There will be a $10,000 grand prize with additional prizes and a live auction.



Comments

About the Author