The Courier » Montgomery medals at Willard Invite

Montgomery medals at Willard Invite

WILLARD — Upper Sandusky’s Brett Montgomery was the medalist with a 34 as he led the Rams to a second-place showing in the lightning-shortened Willard Invitational Friday at the Willard Golf Club.

The Rams tied with Genoa at 167 but finished second to the Comets on a fifth-man tiebreaker.

The host Crimson Flashes were third with a 178 followed by Plymouth (188), Bellevue (194), Buckeye Central (205), Black River (215) and Norwalk St. Paul (248).

Trevor Clifford backed Montgomery by shooting a 41. Isaiah Washburn (45) and Owen Knapp (47) finished the scoring for Upper Sandusky.

L-B wins Celina Invite

CELINA — Liberty-Benton’s boys golf team kept up its winning way Friday with a team championship at the Celina Invitational at the Celina Lynx Golf Club.

Noah Brand shot a 74, finishing second individually, to lead the Eagles. Michael Kotey fired a 76, Seth Lasiter a 77 and Logan Sunderman an 81 for L-B.

Liberty-Benton finished with a 308 team score, one stroke ahead of Kalida. St. Henry followed with a 325, ahead of Findlay (326). Ottawa-Glandorf was eighth in the 19-team tournament with a 338.

Kalida’s Christian Nartker was the individual medalist with a 71. Josh Recker (78), Ryan Klausing (78) and Alec Edelbrock (82) followed for the Wildcats.

Harrison Hall was third as an individual for Findlay with a 74. Jordan Goeb shot an 81, Grant Lane an 84, and Justin Hartman and Will Templin each carded 87s for the Trojans.

Evan Ellerbrock led Ottawa-Glandorf with an 81. Alex Ellerbrock shot an 84, Collin Hempfling an 86 and Austin Radcliff an 87 for the Titans.

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Liberty-Benton (Noah Brand 74, Michael Kotey 76, Seth Lasiter 77, Luke Sunderman 81) 308. 2, Kalida (Christian Nartker 71, Josh Recker 78, Ryan Klausing 78, Alec Ellerbrock 82) 309. 3, St. Henry 325. 4, Findlay (Harrison Hall 74, Jordan Goeb 81, Grant Lane 84, Justin Hartman & Will Templin 87) 326. 5, St. Marys Memorial 338. 6, Wapakoneta & Anna 334. 8, Ottawa-Glandorf (Evan Ellerbrock 81, Alex Ellerbrock 84, Collin Hempfling 86, Austin Radcliff 87) 338. 9, Lima Shawnee 344. 10, Delphos St. John’s 347. 11, Defiance 349. 12, Coldwater 355. 13, Elida 361. 14, Kenton 368. 15, Van Wert 374. 16, Lima Bath 387. 17, St. Henry JV 390. 18, Marion Local 409. 19, Parkway 430.



Comments

About the Author