Henry County Fair

    101
    When:
    August 9, 2018 – August 16, 2018 all-day
    2018-08-09T00:00:00+00:00
    2018-08-17T00:00:00+00:00
    Where:
    Henry County Fairgrounds
    821 S Perry St
    Napoleon, OH 43545
    USA
    Cost:
    $8

    The Henry County Fair will run from this Thursday to Thursday, Aug. 16, including the Tomato Festival Parade and Pageant; horse, truck and tractor pulls; and a country concert featuring High Valley.

    The gates open at 7 a.m. each day.

    Entry is free for children 12 and under, and $8 for others. Season/exhibitor tickets are $25.

    On Tuesday, Aug. 14, admission is free for people 65 and older, veterans and their spouses, and people with developmental disabilities and their aides.

    Ride wristbands are available for three blocks of time: noon to 5 p.m., $12; 5 to 11 p.m., $14; and noon to 11 p.m., $16.

    Grandstand events begin at 6 p.m. Thursday with a cheerleading competition.

    Pulling events will be held the next two days: draft horse pull, 1 p.m. Friday; truck pull, 6 p.m.; field stock tractor pull, 10 a.m. Saturday; NTPA National Tractor/Region II truck pulls, 6:30 p.m.

    The Tomato Festival Parade and Pageant will be held at 6 p.m. Sunday.

    The grandstand will host a car show at 6 p.m. Monday, Aug. 13, followed by the High Valley concert at 8:30 p.m.

    There will be pari-mutuel harness racing at 6:30 p.m. both Tuesday, Aug. 14 and Wednesday, Aug. 15.

    The demolition derby will be held at 7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 16.

    THURSDAY

    8 a.m. — Open class farm products judging – Ag Hall; open class youth vegetable judging – Ag Hall.

    8:30 a.m. — Junior Fair breeding swine.

    9 a.m. — Dog Show — Entertainment; FFA project judging – Ag Hall; Junior Fair draft horse show — Show Arena; open class photography judging — Floral Hall; open class baked goods judging – Floral Hall.

    10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Model trains running — Depot; Junior Fair poultry show — Small Animal Barn.

    11 a.m. — Junior Fair goat show — Livestock Show Arena.

    11 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Historical area open.

    Noon — 4-H booth judging — Youth Organization Booth Building.

    12:30 p.m. — Open Class Flower Show 1 Judging — Floral Hall.

    1 p.m. — Ag value education presentation – Donna Meller – Ag Hall.

    2 p.m. — Draft Horse Family Fun Day (with Team Log Pull) – south side of infield.

    4 p.m. — Junior Fair King and Queen coronation, commodity and 4-H royalty introductions — Ag Hall.

    5 p.m. — Open class craft show judging – Floral Hall.

    5:30 p.m. — Baked goods auction – Ag Hall.

    6 p.m. — Cheerleading competition – Grandstand.

    FRIDAY

    9 a.m. — Junior Fair Rabbit show — Small Animal Building; open class antiques judging — Floral Hall; open class canned good judging – Floral Hall; Junior Fair horse show — English show – Horse Show Arena.

    10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Model trains running — Depot.

    11 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Historical area open.

    Noon — Junior Fair sheep show — Livestock Show Arena; afternoon woodcarving by Tony Burroughs – south end of fairgrounds.

    1 p.m. — Draft horse pull — Grandstand.

    6 p.m. — Performance by Julie’s Dance Studio – Ag Hall; truck pull – Grandstand.

    6:30 p.m. — 4-H modeling contest — Ag Hall.

    7 p.m. Market lamb jackpot show — Livestock Show Arena.

    SATURDAY

    8 a.m. — Junior Fair swine show — Livestock Show Arena.

    9 a.m. — Junior Fair horse show (performance) — Horse Show Arena; open class needlework judging — Floral Hall.

    10 a.m. — Open class art judging adult and youth — Floral Hall; open horseshoe pitching — Log Cabin Site; field stock tractor pull “” Grandstand.

    10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Model trains running — Depot.

    11 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Historical area open.

    Noon — Salsa Taste Off — Floral Hall.

    1 p.m. — Ale, lager, (beer) and wine judging — Ag Hall.

    4 p.m. — Angela Bird, solo guitar and vocals – Gazebo.

    6:30 p.m. — Grand National Tractor Region II truck pulls – Grandstand.

    7:30 p.m. — Miami Erie Canal music – Historical Society Gazebo.

    SUNDAY

    10 a.m. — Henry County horseshoe pitching tournament — Log Cabin Site; community church service by Henry Gideon Camp – Ag Hall.

    10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Model trains running — Depot.

    10 a.m. — Open class draft horse hitch judging – Grandstand.

    11 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Historical area open.

    1 p.m. — Kids pedal tractor pull — Livestock Show Arena; Junior Fair Fun Show and Decorated Duo — Horse Show Arena.

    2:30 p.m. — Cornhole tournament — Log Cabin Site; Ag Hall of Fame presentation — Ag Hall.

    3 p.m. — Genoa Legion Band — Gazebo.

    5 p.m. — Napoleon Community Band — Gazebo.

    5:30 p.m. — Largest ripe tomato contest winners announced — Ag Hall.

    6 p.m. — Tomato Festival Parade and Pageant — Grandstand.

    MONDAY

    9:30 a.m. — Open class beef show followed by Junior Fair breeding show – Livestock Show Arena.

    10 a.m. — Open class draft horse halter judging — Draft Horse Barns.

    10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Model trains running — Depot.

    11 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Historical area open.

    11 a.m. — Junior Fair beef breeding show immediately follows open class beef show — Livestock Show Arena.

    3 p.m. — Open Class Flower Show 2 Judging — Floral Hall; junior beef showman, feeder calves and market beef show – Livestock Show Arena; Henry County master gardener presents “Horticulture 101” – Ag Hall.

    5 p.m. — Pond doctor Bill Cody answers pond weed and algae questions – Ag Hall.

    5:30 p.m. — 4-H tasting bee — Youth Organization Booth Building.

    6 to 8 p.m. — Car show – Grandstand; David Grahn Live — Gazebo.

    8:30 p.m. — High Valley Country concert — Grandstand.

    TUESDAY

    9 a.m. — Junior Fair horse show (contesting) — Horse Show Arena.

    10 a.m.– Junior Fair dairy show followed by open class dairy judging — Livestock Show Arena.

    10 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. — Henry County senior day events — Entertainment Tent

    10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Model trains running — Depot.

    10:30 a.m. — Junior Fair youth cookie judging.

    11 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Historical area open.

    12:30 p.m. — District 10 Holstein show judging — Livestock Arena.

    1:30 p.m. — Antique tractor show and games — Historical Area.

    2 p.m. — Matt Richardson, solo vocal artist – Ag Hall.

    3 p.m. — My Experiences in the Secret Service … by Jeff Mires – Ag Hall.

    4 p.m. — “Coin Collecting & What makes a Coin Valuable?” by Gary Franz – Ag Hall; livestock judging contest – Livestock Show Arena.

    4:30 p.m. — Free bean soup for veterans and spouses — Entertainment Tent.

    5 p.m. — Napoleon Community Band – Entertainment Tent.

    6 p.m. — Paul Sulpizio, solo guitar and vocals — Gazebo; cookie auction – Ag Hall, followed by 4-H recognition of volunteers and 4-Hers who have been

    members for 10-14 years.

    6:15 to 9:15 p.m. — Line and square dance, Farm Bureau — Entertainment Tent.

    6:30 p.m. — Harness racing — Grandstand.

    WEDNESDAY

    9 a.m. — Open Class swine judging — Livestock Show Arena; Youth for Christ program – Entertainment Tent.

    10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Model trains running — Depot.

    10 a.m. — Junior Fair horse versatility — Horse Show Arena.

    11 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Historical area open.

    1 p.m. — Imagination Station — Entertainment Tent.

    1 to 3 p.m. — Kids’ Day activities – Entertainment Tent. 2 p.m. — Programming sponsored by Henry County OSU Extension – Ag Hall.

    3:30 p.m. — Junior Fair straw loading competition — Infield.

    4 to 7 p.m. — Youth For Christ program – Entertainment Tent.

    6 p.m. — Joe Killion, solo guitar and vocals — Gazebo; Junior Fair Showman of Showmen contest — Livestock Show Arena.

    6:30 p.m. — Harness racing – Grandstand.

    6:30 p.m. — Henry County FFA program – Ag Hall.

    THURSDAY

    9:30 a.m. — Junior Fair livestock sale — Livestock Show Arena.

    10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Model trains running — Depot.

    11 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Historical area open.

    4 p.m. — Northwest Ohio Gymnastic Academy — Entertainment Tent.

    7 p.m. — Demolition derby — Grandstand.

    Comments