Wyandot County Fair

    3
    When:
    September 11, 2018 – September 16, 2018 all-day
    2018-09-11T00:00:00+00:00
    2018-09-17T00:00:00+00:00
    Where:
    Wyandot County Fairgrounds
    10171 OH-53
    Upper Sandusky, OH 43351
    USA
    Cost:
    $7 daily admission, $25 season passes

    The Wyandot County Fair gets underway today and continues through Sunday at the county fairgrounds in Upper Sandusky.

    Musical entertainment includes concerts on Friday night by the Rough Country Band and Saturday night featuring Whey Jennings and the Backroads Band. Both concerts are in the Masters Building.

    Other fair entertainment includes a truck pull on Friday, a tractor pull on Saturday and the demolition derby on Monday. Grandstand tickets and pit passes are $10.

    Daily admission to the fair is $7. Season passes are $25 for adults and $10 for youth between the ages of 8-17. Veterans are admitted free today. Seniors 62 and older will be admitted free on Thursday.

    Ride prices will be set on the first day of the fair.

    The fair schedule is as follows:

    TODAY

    • 8 a.m. — Opening of 167th Wyandot County Fair.
    • 9 a.m. — Flag-raising ceremony.
    • 9:30 to 11 a.m. — Health screenings – Wyandot Memorial Hospital booth.
    • 10 a.m. — Junior and open dairy show – arena.
    • 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Wood carvings – Conservation Building.
    • Noon to 2 p.m. — Veterans Day luncheon – Masters Building.
    • 4 p.m. — Baked goods auction – Masters Building.
    • 4 to 8 p.m. — Birds of prey – Conservation Building.
    • 5 p.m. — Open class swine show; open class rabbit show – arena.
    • 5:30 p.m. — Junior fair king and queen pageant – Masters Building.
    • 6:30 p.m. — Parade.
    • 7:30 p.m. — County high school band show – grandstand.

    WEDNESDAY

    • 9:30 to 11 a.m. — Health screenings – Wyandot Memorial Hospital booth.
    • 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Wood carvings – Conservation Building.
    • 1 p.m. — Junior fair horse contesting – horse arena.
    • 2 p.m. — Open market lamb show with open and junior breeding sheep immediately following.
    • 4 to 8 p.m. — Birds of prey – Conservation Building.
    • 4:30 p.m. — Junior fair poultry showmanship and poultry show – goat arena.
    • 5 p.m. — Parimutuel harness racing – grandstand.
    • 5:30 p.m. — Upper Galaxy Twirlers – outside Masters Building.
    • 7 p.m. — County high school music show – Masters Building.

    THURSDAY

    • 8:30 a.m. — Junior dairy feeders – arena.
    • 9:30 to 11 a.m. — Health screenings – Wyandot Memorial Hospital booth.
    • 10 a.m. — Senior Citizen of the Year Award.
    • 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Wood Carvings – Conservation Building.
    • 10:30 a.m. — Senior entertainment – Masters Building.
    • 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. — Farm Bureau agricultural seminars.
    • 11:30 a.m. — Lunch (tickets available at Senior Center) – Masters Building.
    • 12:30 p.m. — Senior entertainment – Masters Building.
    • 2 p.m. — Junior beef breeding — arena.
    • 2 to 6 p.m. — Birds of prey – Conservation Building.
    • 3 p.m. — Junior beef feeder calf show – arena.
    • 4 p.m. — Venison chili – Conservation Building.
    • 5 p.m. — Parimutuel harness racing – grandstand.
    • 6 p.m. — Turkey calling – Conservation Building; Junior beef show; BW Twirlers – outside Masters Building.

    FRIDAY

    • 9 a.m. — Pony show – horse arena.
    • 9:30 to 11 a.m. — Health screenings – Wyandot Memorial Hospital booth.
    • 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Wood carvings – Conservation Building.
    • Noon — Junior fair showman of showmen – arena; Wyandot County Business Showcase – Masters Building.
    • 3 p.m. — National Kiddie Tractor Pullers Association – outside Masters Building.
    • 4 to 8 p.m. — Birds of prey – Conservation Building.
    • 5 p.m. — Fun with Farm Bureau – arena.
    • 6:30 p.m. — Truck pull ($10 grandstand and seats pits) – grandstand.
    • 8 to 11 p.m. — The Rough Country Band – Masters Building.

    SATURDAY

    • 9 a.m. — Junior fair livestock sale – arena.
    • 10 a.m. — Culinary Saturday Contests – Masters Building; Birds of prey – Conservation Building.
    • 9:30 to 11 a.m. — Health screenings – Wyandot Memorial Hospital booth.
    • 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. — Wood carvings – Conservation Building.
    • 11 a.m. — Venison stew – Conservation Building.
    • Noon to 4 p.m. — Voting for fair directors – Masters Building.
    • 1 p.m. — Zippy and Slow Tones – Masters Building.
    • 2 p.m. — Straw-stacking contest.
    • 3:30 p.m. — Star kids – Masters Building.
    • 6 p.m. — Cheerleading competition – arena; Tractor pull ($10 grandstand and seats pits).
    • 7 p.m. to 11 p.m. — Backroads Band opening for Whey Jennings – Masters Building.

    SUNDAY

    • 10:30 a.m. — Mass – arena.
    • Noon — Wood carvings located by Conservation Building.
    • 11 a.m. — Fun show – junior horse arena.
    • 1 p.m. — Calf scramble 0 Arena.
    • 1:30 to 7 p.m. — Gospel concert – mast.
    • 4 p.m. — Demolition derby ($10 grandstand and seats pits).

    Comments