A young fairgoer admires the hundreds of photographs that were entered in the open class photography competition at the Hancock County Fair. The photos are on display in the Grange Building. (Photo by Randy Roberts)

An estimated 17,000 people turned out Friday for the third day of the Hancock County Fair.

Ticket chairman Aaron Smith said the attendance figure was “down a little bit” from the five-year average of 17,600 for the third day of the fair, but “we’re hanging right in there.”

Among Friday’s fair highlights, the KOI drag racing in the evening had “a lot of participants,” Smith said.

Many of the fair’s bigger events are still ahead, including the Broken Horn Rodeo and the open class horse team pulls tonight, tractor and truck pulls on Sunday, and the demolition derby on Monday.

As the fair reached the halfway point, many more winners were named in junior fair and open class competition:


JUNIOR FAIR

Dairy

  • Overall champion of champions — Catheryn Roy, Rocky Ford Guys & Gals.
  • Overall reserve champion — Maddison Feller, Country Bumpkins.

Breed winners were:

Ayrshire:

  • Champion and senior champion — Arrissa Swails, Arlington FFA.

Brown Swiss:

  • Champion, reserve champion, and junior champion — Maddison Feller.
  • Junior reserve champion — Tieranee Anast, Country Bumpkins.

Guernsey:

  • Champion, senior champion — Maddison Feller.
  • Reserve champion, junior champion — Logan Feller, Country Bumpkins.
  • Senior reserve champion — Tieranee Anast.
  • Junior reserve champion — Carter Conley, Country Bumpkins.

Holstein:

  • Champion, reserve champion, senior champion, junior champion — Catheryn Roy.
  • Senior reserve champion — Jack Saltzman, Circle V Riders.
  • Junior reserve champion — Maria Saltzman, Circle V Riders.

Jersey:

  • Champion, junior champion — Anna Conley, Country Bumpkins.

Beef

  • Champion market steer — Trenton Horn, Barnstormers; Reserve champion — Jenna Bowman, Barnstormers.
  • Champion calf club steer, Mark Pepple Classic — Octavia Hassan, Hancock County Calf Club; Reserve champion — Schelby Beach, Hancock County Calf Club.
  • Champion dairy steer — Kendra Parke, Country Bumpkins; Reserve champion — Carter Welty, Clever Clovers.
  • Champion beef feeder — Jenna Bowman; Reserve champion — Rylei Cooper, Country Bumpkins.
  • Champion junior heifer calf — Trenton Horn.
  • Champion senior yearling heifer — Tyler Cupples, Gold Star.
  • Champion junior yearling heifer — Jacob Warnimont, Cory-Rawson FFA.
  • Champion bull — Schelby Beach.
  • Champion senior heifer calf — Maya Rickle, Jolly Shepherds.
  • Two-year-old cow — TJ Rickle, Jolly Shepherds.

Skillathon winners:

  • Beginner — Isabelle Frysinger, Blue Ribbon Stock.
  • Intermediate –Tyler Cupples, Gold Star, first; Caleb Kreinbrink, Clever Clovers, second.
  • Senior — Claire Bateson, Arlington FFA and Rock-N-Roll, first; Cheyenne Welch, Dirt Don’t Hurt, second.

Showmanship winners:

  • Senior — Schelby Beach, first; Bailey Parke, Arlington FFA, second.
  • Intermediate — Lexi Roth, Hancock County Calf Club, first; Tyler Cupples, second.
  • Junior — Dayton Rickle, Hancock County Calf Club.
  • Super showmanship — Tyler Cupples, first; Lexi Roth, second.
  • Beef feeder showmanship — Ava Bateson, Rock-N-Roll, first; Justin Rausch, Gold Star, second.

Poultry

Showmanship winners:

  • Senior — Claire Recker, Millstream Farmers, first; Grace Schlumbohm, Pride of Pleasant, second.
  • Junior — Rachael Fox, Hancock Hareraisers, first; Madalline Bash, His Kids, second.
  • Intermediate — Camryn Oswalt, Pride of Pleasant, first; Remington Price, Biglick Buckeyes, second.
  • Turkey showmanship — Hannah Betts, Millstream Farmers, first; Rachel Fox, second.
  • Waterfowl showmanship — Grace Schlumbohm, first; Hayley Schlumbohm, Pride of Pleasant, second.
  • Super showmanship — Claire Recker, first; Grace Schlumbohm, second.
  • Pee wee showmanship — Ryker Schlumbohm, first; Taden Schlumbohm, second.
  • Adult showmanship — Carla Brickner, first; Chris Lehman, second.

Dairy Goats

  • Champion dairy market goat — Alexandria Smith, Rocky Ford Guys & Gals; Reserve champion — Cale Parkins, Gold Star.
  • Champion junior dairy doe — Tanner Bryan, Clever Clovers; Reserve champion — Maia Gearing, Gold Star.
  • Champion senior dairy doe — Tanner Bryan; Reserve champion — Tristan Cox, Clever Clovers.
  • Best doe in show — Tanner Bryan.
  • Rate of gain winner — Faith Smith, Jolly Shepherds.

Skillathon winners:

  • Beginner — Caroline Bryan, Clever Clovers, first; Maia Gearing, Gold Star, second.
  • Intermediate — Rebecca Betts, Millstream Farmers, first; Emma Garmatter, Gold Star, second.
  • Senior — Tristan Cox, Clever Clovers, first; Joshua Leopold, Magic Makers, second.

Showmanship winners:

  • Senior — Kim Reigle, Northwest Stars, first; Mazie Parkins, Gold Star, second.
  • Intermediate — Tanner Bryan, Clever Clovers, first; Makenzie Gearing, Gold Star, second.
  • Junior — Trace Bryan, Clever Clovers, first; Dylan Downing, Northwest Stars, second.
  • Super showmanship — Tristan Cox.

OPEN CLASS

Baking

Baker of Bakers contest:

  • Breads — Bruce Depinet, first; Becky Warren, second.
  • Sweets — Cheryl Conkle, first; Andrea Pickens, second.
  • Baking contest for men only — Bruce Depinet, first; Matt Haugh, second.

Other winners:

Beer bread winners:

  • Bread made with light beer — Becky Warren, first; Lacy Allen, second.
  • Bread made with dark beer — Steve Wilch.
  • Bread made with flavored or spice beer — Steve Wilch, first; Bruce Depinet, second.

Cakes winners:

  • Angel, white or chocolate — Jean Ludwig, first; Stephanie Beach, second.
  • White layer — Rebecca Luginbill.
  • Chocolate layer — Joan Kisseberth, first; Rebecca Luginbill, second.
  • German chocolate — LuAnn Beverly, first; Rebecca Luginbill, second.
  • Spice layer — Andrea Pickens.
  • Cake made with honey — Jeannie Wolf.
  • Cupcakes — Margaret Stine, first; Rebecca Luginbill, second.
  • Any other — Eve Stump, first; Andrea Pickens, second.

Cookies winners:

  • Butterscotch — Bruce Depinet, first; Kari Haugh, second.
  • Filled — Jill Quinlin.
  • Sugar — Bruce Depinet.
  • Oatmeal — Emma Biller, first; Esther Spaeth, second.
  • Fruit — Jeannie Wolf, first; Jill Quinlin, second.
  • Chocolate chip — Kari Haugh, first; Abby Brandle, second.
  • Peanut butter — Andrea Pickens, first; Christina Shinew, second.
  • Bar cookies — Jeannie Wolf, first; Sharon S. Smalley, second.
  • Molasses — Jan Morehart, first; Sandy Wilch, second.
  • Brownies — Diana Horstman, first; Jill Quinlin, second.
  • No bake cookies — Stephanie Beach, first; Jill Quinlin, second.
  • Pumpkin — Sandy Wilch, first; Margaret Stine, second.
  • Chocolate — Jennifer Strapp, first; Sharon S. Smalley, second.
  • Any other — Janis Griffin, first; Margaret Stine, second.

Decorated cakes and cookies winners:

  • Any holiday — Teyla Richards.
  • Any special occasion — Alyssa King, first; Teyla Richards, second.
  • Decorated cupcakes — Alyssa King, first; Lindsay Rinker, second.
  • Frosted decorated cookies — Jennifer Matthes, first; Janis Griffin, second.
  • Molded/decorated candy — Suzanne Wilch.

Gingerbread creations winners:

  • Traditional house, youth 12 and under — Michael Stine, first; Tessa Northrup, second.
  • Other creation, youth 12 and under — Catherine Seng, first; Pippa Northrup, second.

Homemade candies winners:

  • Peanut butter fudge — Andrea Pickens, first; Joan Kisseberth, second.
  • Fudge, no nuts — Joan Kisseberth, first; Bruce Depinet, second.
  • Buckeyes — Bruce Depinet, first; Sarah Peoples, second.
  • Mints — Margaret Stine.
  • Peanut brittle — Cheryl Conkle.
  • Caramels — Bruce Depinet, first; Joan Kisseberth, second.
  • Any other — Andrea Pickens, first; Diana Horstman, second.

Marshmallow creations winners:

  • Girls 9 and under — Anna Rossiter, first; Carrie Ludwig, second.
  • Boys 9 and under — Mitchell Pickens, first; Michael Stine, second.
  • Girls 10-17 — Lily Grady, first; Emma Abbott, second.
  • Boys 10-17 — Gracin Romero, first; Charity Nunez, second.

Pies winners:

  • Apple — Kalyn Rossiter, first; Vickie Frysinger, second.
  • Cherry — Rebecca Luginbill, first; Cheryl Conkle, second.
  • Peach — Cheryl Conkle, first; Vickie Frysinger, second.
  • Blackberry — Allison Hartman.
  • Raspberry — Rebecca Luginbill.
  • Rhubarb — Joan Kisseberth, first; Stephanie Beach, second.
  • Pecan — Jennifer Strapp, first; Sarah Peoples, second.
  • Pumpkin — Jennifer Strapp.
  • Any other — Cheryl Conkle, first; Jennifer Strapp, second.
  • Lard pie class — Teri Wilch, first; Rebecca Luginbill, second.

Quick breads winners:

  • Zucchini — Jill Quinlin, first; Jan Morehart, second.
  • Pumpkin — Jill Quinlin, first; Jan Morehart, second.
  • Banana nut — Jill Quinlin, first; Bill Cahoon, second.
  • Cornbread muffins — Maggie Morehart, first; Jane Courtad, second.
  • Gingerbread — Bill Cahoon.
  • Coffee cake — Joan Kisseberth, first; Jill Quinlin, second.
  • Soda or baking powder biscuits — Jane Courtad.
  • Any other — Bill Cahoon.

Reduced fat and/or sugar and/or gluten-free baking:

  • Cake and cookies — Becky Warren.
  • Any other — Bill Cahoon.

Yeast bread winners:

  • White bread — LuAnn Beverly, first; Jane Courtad, second.
  • Whole wheat — Bruce Depinet.
  • Buns or rolls — Jane Courtad, first; Stephanie Beach, second.
  • Cinnamon rolls — Jane Courtad, first; Susan Stacy, second.
  • Any other — Sharon S. Smalley.

Youth decorated cookies winners:

  • Girls 9 and under — Cara Garver, first; Aris Oman, second.
  • Boys 9 and under — Michael Stine.
  • Girls 10-17 — Alyssa King.
  • Boys 10-17 — Levi Rash.

Youth 17 and under winners:

  • Yeast bread — Amanda Strapp, first; Jacob Miles, second.
  • Quick bread — Mason Haugh, first; Abbey Miles, second.
  • Chocolate chip cookies — Mason Haugh, first; Emma Biller, second.
  • Peanut butter cookies — Jacob Miles.
  • Sugar drop cookies — Brielle Conkle.
  • Brownies — Brielle Conkle, first; Lynnsey Freed, second.
  • Homemade candy — Ryan Strapp, first; Aris Oman, second.
  • Any other bread/cookie/brownie/candy — Isabelle Frysinger, first; Jamey Miles, second.
  • Pies — Amanda Strapp, first and best of show; Jacob Miles, second.

Baking With Honey

Winners are:

  • Cake — Esther Spaeth.
  • Cookies — Jeannie Wolf, first; Esther Spaeth, second.
  • Muffins — Jeannie Wolf, first and rosette; Margaret Stine, second.

Other winners:

  • Dipped or molded candles — Maggie Morehart.
  • Three pounds of extracted honey — Aubrey Hassan, first; Dwight Rader, second.

Horticulture

Apple winners:

  • Red Delicious — Charity Nunez, first; Fidencio Nunez, second.
  • Rome Beauty — Lillian Wiler, first and best of show.
  • Golden Delicious — Lillian Wiler.

Grape winners:

  • Concord — Bob Schwab, first and second.

Peach winners:

  • Any other variety — Cheryl Conkle.
  • Bartlett — Bob Schwab, first and best of show; Lillian Wiler, second.
  • Kiefer — Lillian Wiler.
  • All other variety — Linda Finsel, first; Cheryl Conkle, second.
  • Special display of farm produce — Bob Schwab.

Themed Gift Basket

Winners were:

  • Any holiday/seasonal 13-19 years old — Allyson Patterson.
  • Any holiday/seasonal over 19 years old — Christine Patterson.
  • Any occasion/celebration over 19 years old — Mychell Dukes, first and best of show.
  • Any other 8-12 years old — Aubrey Dukes, first and best of show; Gabriel Nye, second.
  • Any other 13-19 years old — Amanda Strapp.
  • Any other 19 years old and over — Carolyn Witteman, first; Maggie Morehart, second.

Domestic Arts & Crafts

Winners were:

Youth exhibits, 13-18 years old:

  • Jewelry — Amber Durliat.
  • Quilted item –Amber Durliat, first; Krista Miller, second.
  • Machine sewn item — Amber Durliat.
  • Decorated gourds over 6 inches — Samantha Peoples.
  • Item not listed — Andrew Lee, first and best of show.

Children’s handicrafts, 12 years and under winners:

  • Friendship bracelets — Anna Conley.
  • Wreath — Aubrey Dukes.
  • Decorated shirt — Aubrey Dukes, first; Mitchell Pickens, second.
  • Handmade jewelry — Anna Conley.
  • Sand painting — Aubrey Dukes.
  • Lego — Grant Barbee, first and best of show; Sebastian Popp, second.
  • Decorated gourds over 6 inches — Teagan Wenger, first; Mathys Wenger, second.
  • Duct tape creation — Becca Ludwig, first and best of show; Lily Grady, second.
  • Item not listed — Hannah Deiter, first.
  • Machine sewn item — Kaidynce Stuhler, first and best of show; Delaney Glick, second.

Artwork, 12 years old and under, winners:

  • Pencil — Hannah Deiter, first and best of show; Lily Grady, second.
  • Crayon — Aubrey Hayes, first; Micah Lee, second.
  • Chalk — Carissa Lee, first; Aubrey Hayes, second.
  • Watercolor — Aris Oman, first; Micah Lee, second.
  • Pen and ink — Hannah Deiter, first; Lily Grady, second.
  • Any other — Jillian Heacock, first; Isabelle Frysinger, second.

Artwork, 13-17 years old, winners:

  • Pencil — Chenoa Newman, first; Allyson Patterson, second.
  • Charcoal — Durbin Schultz.
  • Chalk — Andrew Lee.
  • Watercolor — Chenoa Newman.
  • Pen and ink — Andrew Lee, first; Durbin Schultz, second.
  • Acrylic — Kylee Simpson, first and best of show; Chenoa Newman, second.
  • Any other — Chenoa Newman, first and second.

Artwork, 18 years old and over, winners:

  • Pencil — Karen Barchent, first; Deb Curtis, second.
  • Oil — Deb Curtis, first and best of show.
  • Watercolor — Ellen Keck, first; Jacqulyn Schnapp, second.
  • Pen and ink — Steven Schultz, first; Diana Horstman, second.
  • Acrylic — Christine Schultz, first; Judy Cloud, second.
  • Any other — Jessica White, first; Jay Morehart, second.

Wreaths winners:

  • Grapevine — Vickie Frysinger, first; Jessica White, second.
  • Burlap — Vickie Frysinger, first and best of show.
  • Any other — Lois Hile, first; Carolyn Witteman, second.

Scarecrow, 18 years old and over, winners:

  • Under 36 inches — Rita Yost.
  • 36 inches to 6 feet — Carolyn Witteman.

Hand quilted winners:

  • Pieced — Judy Heater, first and second.
  • Item not listed — Darlene Williams, first and best of show.

Machine quilts winners:

  • Pieced — LaDonna Jolliff, first and best of show; Judy Heater, second.
  • Hand appliqued — Dorothy Reineck.
  • Machine appliqued — Beth Bateson.
  • Wall hanging — Diane Warren, first; Bev McClarren, second.
  • Miniature — Dorothy Reineck.
  • Item not listed — Dorothy Reineck, first; Joan Biery, second.

Afghan/bedspreads/blankets winners:

  • Granny — Jane Griffin, first; Ellen Keck, second.
  • Ripple — Sarah Stump, first and best of show; Jane Griffin, second.
  • Popcorn stitch — Jane Griffin.
  • Crocheted — Jane Griffin, first and second.

Rugs winners:

  • Crocheted — Joyce Schroeder, first and best of show.
  • Latch hook — Darla Thompson.

Crocheted work winners:

  • Doily (18 inches or smaller) — Jane Griffin, first; Susan Frazier, second.
  • Doily (19 inches or larger) — Jane Griffin, first, second and best of show.
  • Potholders — Elizabeth Griffin.
  • Crocheted doll dress — Jane Griffin, first; LaDonna Jolliff, second.
  • Any other — Tracy McIlroy, first; Alisha Baird, second.

Knitted work winners:

  • Child’s — LaDonna Jolliff.
  • Woman’s — Diane Warren, first and second.
  • Scarf/gloves/mittens — Tracy McIlroy, first; Maggie Morehart, second.
  • Any other — Tracy McIlroy, first and best of show; Diane Warren, second.

Needlework winners:

  • Towel (cotton embroidery) — Diana Horstman.
  • Pillowcase (cotton embroidery) — Linda McRill, first; Rita Yost, second.
  • Dresser scarf (cotton embroidery) — Linda McRill.
  • Plastic needlework — Rita Yost.
  • Any other — Sandra Smiraldo, first and best of show; Peggy Whitmer, second.

Infant and children’s bedding:

  • Quilt — Dorothy Reineck.
  • Comforter — Dorothy Reineck, first and best of show.
  • Afghan — Jane Griffin, first and second.
  • Any other — Dorothy Reineck, first and second.

Pictures:

  • Any holiday — Cyndi Stuhler, two firsts.
  • Sampler — Carol Mullen, first; Cyndi Stuhler, second.
  • Crewel embroidery — LaDonna Jolliff.
  • Punch needle creation — Carol Mullen, first; LaDonna Jolliff, second.
  • Perforated paper — Donald Jones.
  • Counted cross stitch hoop — Peggy Whitmer.
  • Beaded cross stitch — Wanda Hartman, first and best of show.
  • Counted cross stitch 14-17 count (frame 10×12 or smaller) — Nancy Thomas.
  • Counted cross stitch 18-22 count (frame 10×12 or smaller) — Leigh Flick.
  • Counted cross stitch 14-17 count (frame 10×12 or larger) — Ada Wise, first; Nancy Thomas, second.
  • Counted cross stitch 18-22 count (frame 10×12 or larger) — Leigh Flick, first and second.
  • Counted cross stitch (linen over 2) 12-27 count (frame 10×12 or smaller) — Bill Mullen, first; Susan Inbody, second.
  • Counted cross stitch (linen over 2) 28-33 count (frame 10×12 or smaller) — Peggy Whitmer.
  • Counted cross stitch (linen over 2) over 34 count (frame 10×12 or smaller) — Peggy Whitmer.
  • Counted cross stitch (linen over 2) 12-27 count (frame 10×12 or larger) — Peggy Whitmer.
  • Counted cross stitch (linen over 2) 28-33 count (frame 10×12 or larger) — Donald Jones, first; Jeannette Bowman, second.
  • Counted cross stitch (linen over 2) over 34 count (frame 10×12 or larger) — Donald Jones, first and best of show; Cyndi Stuhler, second.
  • Any other — Carol Mullen, first; Rita Yost, second.

Decorated shirts/tops:

  • Painted — Darla Thompson, first.
  • Appliqued — Judy Houdeshell, first; Darla Thompson, second.
  • Any other — Karen Moses, first and best of show.

Adult sewing machine, children size 10 or smaller:

  • Child’s dress — Tracy McIlroy, first and best of show; Elizabeth Haley, second.
  • Dress/jumper — Tracy McIlroy, first; Leigh Flick, second.
  • Blouse/shirt/vest — Tommi Spence, first, second and best of show.
  • Crafts — LaDonna Jolliff.
  • Item not listed — Tommi Spence, first; Joyce Schroeder, second.

Pillows:

  • Counted cross stitch — Jennifer Strapp.
  • Crocheted — Jane Griffin, first and best of show.
  • Item not listed — Diane Warren.

Toys:

  • Dolls (12 inch or smaller) — LaDonna Jolliff.
  • Dolls (13 inch or larger) — Jackie Newton.
  • Item not listed — Tracy McIlroy, first and best of show.

Handicrafts:

  • Stained glass — Jan Morehart.
  • Silk flower arrangement — Rita Yost.
  • Jewelry — Dorothy Heldman, first and second.
  • Wall hanging — Vickie Frysinger, first; Dorothy Heldman, second.
  • Decorated gourds, 6 inch or under — Keith McClelland, first; Jackie Newton, second.
  • Decorated gourds, over 6 inch — Keith McClelland, first and best of show.
  • Needle felting — Christine Schultz.
  • Greeting cards — Miriam King, first; Peggy Whitmer, second.
  • Scrapbook — Holly Haws, first; Maggie Morehart, second.
  • Item not listed — Diane Warren, first; Rita Yost, second.

Holiday decor:

  • Ornaments — Glen Rader, first and best of show; Joyce Schroeder, second.
  • Tree skirt — Joan Biery, first; Leigh Flick, second.
  • Table decoration/centerpiece — Cheryl Miller, first; Vickie Frysinger, second.
  • Stocking — Jacki Johnson, first; Leigh Flick, second.
  • Wreath/door decor — Sandy Wilch, first; Rita Yost, second.
  • Gift wrapping — Maggie Morehart, first; Diana Horstman, second.

Upcycling:

  • Decorative item — Betsey Northrup, first; Joyce Schroeder, second.
  • Wearable art — Lacy Allen, first; Chris Allen, second.
  • Miscellaneous — Jan Morehart, first and best of show; Karen Moses, second.

No sew fleece blankets:

  • Children 13-17 years old — Molly Like.
  • Adults — Diana Horstman.

More fair results will be published over the holiday weekend at www.thecourier.com, and in Tuesday’s printed newspaper.

Comments