More winners have been named in open class competition at the Hancock County Fair, which ended Monday:

Horse Show

Halter horses over 58 inches:

Mares 2 years and over, AQHA only — Theresa Logan.

Mares 2 years and over, other breeds and grades — Aubrey Dukes, first and reserve champion; Paige Bowers, second.

2018 foal, all breeds and grades — Robert Brooks, first and grand champion.

Gelding, AQHA only — Jason Simpson, first and grand champion; KC Critchet, second and reserve champion.

Gelding, other breeds and grades — Courtney Flick.

Performance class winners:

Pleasure walk trot English or western, rider 9 and under — Aris Oman, first; Robert Brooks, second.

Pleasure walk trot English or western, rider 10-18 years old — Trinity Sprouse, first; Madeline Hudok, second.

AQHA open English pleasure — KC Critchet, first; Destiny Van Horn, second.

Open English pleasure, no AQHA — Julie Cramer, first; Hailey Rayle, second.

Youth English pleasure, 18 and under — KC Critchet, first; Hayley Mertz, second.

Pony pleasure English or western — Nina Kreuz, first; Lillian Wiler, second.

AQHA open western pleasure horse — Robert Brooks, first; Kylee Simpson, second.

Youth western pleasure, 14-18 years old — KC Critchet, Kylee Simpson, both first.

Youth western pleasure, 13 and under — Robert Brooks, first; Lillian Hamilton, second.

Adult walk-trot — Aris Oman, first; Destiny Van Horn, second.

Ranch pleasure — Hayley Mertz, first; Kaya Strausbaugh, second.

Pleasure pony hitch, 19 and over — KC Critchet, first; Ray Bowers, second.

Pleasure pony hitch, 18 and under — KC Critchet, first; Lillian Wiler, second.

Open barrel race — Miranda Lobdell, first; Nathan Knicely, second.

Youth barrel race, 18 and under — Hayley Mertz, first; KC Critchet, second.

Open flag race — Courtney Flick, first and second.

Youth flag race, 18 and under — Clarence Durliat, first; Trinity Sprouse, second.

Egg & spoon race, 14 and over — Miranda Lobdell, first; Bella Kreuz, second.

Egg & spoon race, 13 and under — Nina Kreuz, first; Theresa Logan, second.

Open ball race — Nathan Knicely, first; Courtney Flick, second.

Youth ball race, 18 and under — Kylie Beatty, first; Hayley Mertz, second.

Pony halter winners:

Stallion — Courtney Flick, first; Miranda Lobdell, second.

Mares over 1 year, 46 inches or more — Robert Brooks, first and grand champion; KC Critchet, second.

Foal-pony — Aris Oman.

Mare and foal — Aris Oman.

Gelding any age, 46 inches or over — Clarence Durliat, first and reserve champion; Anna Durliat, second.

Gelding any age, under 46 inches — Kristin Nickerson, first.

Goat Carcass Show

Winners were:

Stephanie Beach, first; Holly Haws, second.

Sheep

Alvin Shoop Memorial Best Pair of Lambs — Shelly Metzger.

Best carcass lamb — Bob Hanna, first; Mitch Wilson, second.

Market lamb — Joel Overmyer, first and champion; second and reserve champion.

Market lamb — Jacob Smith, first; Morgan Simon, first; Shelly Metzger, second; Nathan Zuercher, second.

Sheep breeding, any other breed:

Ram, 1 year and under 2 — Pat Schudel, first and second.

Ram lamb — Brandon Zuercher, first and champion; Charles Inbody, second and reserve champion.

Pair of ram lambs — Charles Inbody, first; Pat Schudel, second.

Ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Charles Inbody, first and champion; Pat Schudel, second.

Pair of yearling ewes — Pat Schudel, first; Charles Inbody, second.

Ewe lamb — Brandon Zuercher, first and reserve champion; Cinda Baird, second.

Pair of ewe lambs — Brandon Zuercher, first; Pat Schudel, second.

Pen of 4 lambs — Charles Inbody, first.

Exhibitor’s flock — Charles Inbody, first; Pat Schudel, second.

Breed winners:

Cheviot:

Ram, 1 year and under 2 — Jodi Cobb, first and Cheviot champion.

Ram lamb, ewe lamb — Jodi Cobb, first and second.

Pair of ram lambs, pair of ewe lambs, pair of yearling ewes, pen of 4 lambs, exhibitor’s flock — Jodi Cobb.

Ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Jodi Cobb, first and champion; second and reserve champion.

Columbia:

Ram, 1 year and under 2 — Donna Inbody, first and reserve champion.

Ram lamb — Steve Cobb, first, second and champion.

Pair of ram lambs, pen of 4 lambs — Steve Cobb.

Ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Donna Inbody, first and champion; Steve Cobb, second and reserve champion.

Pair of yearling ewes — Steve Cobb, first; Donna Inbody, second.

Ewe lamb — Donna Inbody, first; Jessika Cobb, second.

Pair of ewe lambs — Steve Cobb, first; Jessika Cobb, second.

Exhibitor’s flock — Donna Inbody, first; Steve Cobb, second.

Dorset:

Ram lamb — Pat Schudel, first, second and champion.

Pair of ram lambs — Pat Schudel, first; Ruth Inbody, second.

Ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Ruth Inbody, first, second and reserve champion.

Pair of yearling ewes, pair of ewe lambs, pen of 4 lambs, exhibitor’s flock — Ruth Inbody, first; Pat Schudel, second.

Ewe lamb — Ruth Inbody, first, second and champion.

Hampshire:

Ewe lamb — Alyssa Nau.

Horned Dorset:

Ram lamb — Charles Inbody, first, second and champion.

Pair of ram lambs, pen of 4 lambs — Charles Inbody.

Ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Charles Inbody, first, second and champion.

Pair of yearling ewes, pair of ewe lambs, exhibitor’s flock — Charles Inbody, first; Sierra Inbody, second.

Ewe lamb — Charles Inbody, first, second and reserve champion.

Merino:

Ram, 1 year and under 2 — Donna Inbody, first and Merino champion.

Ram lamb — Donna Inbody, first, second and reserve champion.

Pair of ram lambs, pair of yearling ewes, pair of ewe lambs, pen of 4 lambs, exhibitor’s flock — Donna Inbody.

Ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Donna Inbody, first, second and champion.

Ewe lamb — Donna Inbody, first, second and reserve champion.

Rambouillet:

Ram, 1 year and under 2 — David Inbody, first and reserve champion.

Ram lamb — David Inbody, first, second and champion.

Pair of ram lambs, pair of yearling ewes, pair of ewe lambs, pen of 4 lambs, exhibitor’s flock — David Inbody.

Ewe, 1 year and under 2 — David Inbody, first and champion, second and reserve champion.

Ewe lamb — David Inbody, first and second.

Shropshire:

Ram lamb — Alyssa Nau, first and champion; Jodi Cobb, second.

Pair of ram lambs, pair of yearling ewes, pair of ewe lambs, pen of 4 lambs — Jodi Cobb.

Ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Alyssa Nau, first and champion, second and reserve champion.

Ewe lamb — Alyssa Nau, first and second.

Exhibitor’s flock — Alyssa Nau, first; Jodi Cobb, second.

Southdown:

Ram lamb — Shelly Metzger, first, second and champion.

Pair of ram lambs, pair of yearling ewes, pair of ewe lambs, pen of 4 lambs, exhibitor’s flock — Shelly Metzger.

Ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Shelly Metzger, first and champion, second and reserve champion.

Ewe lamb — Shelly Metzger, first and second.

Suffolk:

Ram lamb — Charles Inbody.

Ewe, 1 year and under 2 — Bret Rickle.

Wool winners:

Fine wool — Amy Schroeder, first and champion fleece; Donna Inbody, second.

Medium wool — Amy Schroeder, first and second.

Coarse wool — Amy Schroeder.

Natural colored wool — Amy Schroeder, first; Sierra Inbody, second.

Comments