OTTAWA — The 164th edition of the Putnam County Fair kicks off today and runs through Saturday at the fairgrounds in Ottawa.

This year’s fair will feature three firefighter shows each day.

Other fair highlights include harness racing on two days, a tug-a-truck competition, a demolition derby, a craft beer night with live music, and a concert by Nashville Crush.

Single-day admission costs $6 for those 10 and over. Children 9 and under are admitted free.

A season wristband costing $25 allows entrance every day of the fair. A membership wristband, also $25, allows fair admission each day and lets Putnam County residents vote in the fair board election.

Highlights of this year’s fair:

MONDAY

All veterans, and all seniors 62 and over, are admitted free all day.

7 a.m. — Gates open.

8 a.m. — Junior fair office opens.

8:30 a.m. — Junior fair rabbit judging/showmanship, poultry/rabbit show arena; Junior fair goat judging/showmanship, main show arena.

9 a.m. — Fair office opens; Junior fair horse/pony showmanship and performance classes, horse arena.

10 a.m. — Opening ceremony, plaza area.

1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. — Firefighter shows.

2 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. — Barnyard Express.

4 p.m. — Junior fair sheep judging/showmanship, main show arena.

5 p.m. — Baked goods auction, entertainment tent.

6:30 p.m. — Veterans tribute, grandstand.

7 p.m. — King and queen coronation, grandstand.

7:15 p.m. — Marching band show, grandstand.

11 p.m. — Fairgrounds closes.

TUESDAY

Kid’s day — All children 16 and under admitted free until 4 p.m.

8:30 a.m. — Junior fair feeder calf judging/showmanship, main show arena.

10 a.m. — Open class flower show judging, Merchant Building.

11 a.m. — Cloverbud recognition ceremony, entertainment tent.

Noon to 4 p.m. — Hilty Home Care Center Kids Day Activities, entertainment tent.

1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. — Firefighter shows.

1 p.m. to 4 p.m. — Children Choosing Christ, “Ultimate Mystery,” entertainment tent.

1:30 p.m. — Kiddie tractor pull, grandstand.

2 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. — Barnyard Express.

3 p.m. — Bicycle giveaway, grandstand.

5 p.m. — Harness racing, grandstand.

6 p.m. — Little Mister & Miss Putnam County Fair, entertainment tent; Junior fair steer judging/showmanship, main show arena.

7 p.m. — Delicious desserts challenge, Merchants Building.

7:30 p.m. — 4-H Style Review Show, entertainment tent.

7:30 p.m. — Market Beef Bred & Fed Show, main show arena.

WEDNESDAY

Community day carload night. Also, all seniors 62 and over admitted free all day.

8:30 a.m. — Junior fair swine judging/showmanship, main show arena; Junior fair poultry/fowl judging/showmanship, poultry/rabbit show arena.

9 a.m. — Horse performance, ground roping through contest, horse show arena.

10 a.m., 11 a.m., Noon, 1 p.m. — Classic Trendz Band, entertainment tent.

1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. — Firefighter shows.

2 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. — Barnyard Express.

3 p.m. — Horse contesting, horse show arena.

4:30 p.m. — Goat Bred & Fed Show, main show arena.

5 p.m. — Harness racing, grandstand.

7 p.m. — Best of Beef Challenge, Merchant’s Building; Decorated animal contest, main show arena.

7:30 p.m. — Feeder calf auction, Putnam County Extension Office.

8 p.m. — Barn games, main show arena.

THURSDAY

Bring carload for $20, 5 p.m. until closing, Gate 5.

8:30 a.m. — Junior fair small animal sale, main show arena: goats, poultry, rabbits, sheep.

10 a.m. — Open class flower show judging, Merchant Building.

1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. — Firefighter shows.

2 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. — Barnyard Express.

2:30 p.m. — Junior fair beef obstacle course, main show arena.

4:30 p.m. — Junior fair dairy judging, main show arena.

5 p.m. — Kid’s Dream Day, racetrack.

6 p.m. — Junior fair horse/pony versatility show.

6:30 p.m. — Open class swine show, main show arena.

7 p.m. — Heavenly Honey Challenge, Merchants Building.

7 p.m. to 10 p.m. — Ohio craft beer tasting, music by Dukes on Grand, entertainment tent.

FRIDAY

8:30 a.m. — Junior fair large animal sale, main show arena: hogs, feeder calves, steers

1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. — Firefighter shows.

2 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. — Barnyard Express.

4:30 p.m. — Junior fair showman of showmen contest, main show arena.

7 p.m. — Perfectly Prepared Pork Challenge, Merchant’s Building; Tug-a-truck competition, grandstand; W.A.R. Wrestling, action at the arches; Junior fair adult horse show, horse arena.

7:30 p.m. — Open class sheep jackpot show, main show arena; T-102 Country Star Playoffs, entertainment tent.

SATURDAY

10 a.m. to 2 p.m. — Election of fair directors, area under grandstand.

10:30 a.m. — Open class cattle show, main show arena.

11 a.m. — Junior fair horse awards program, Junior fair kids fun horse show, horse show arena.

1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. — Firefighter shows.

2 p.m.. 6 p.m., 8 p.m. — Barnyard Express.

4 p.m. — Open class jackpot goat show, main show arena; W.A.R. Wrestling, action at the arches.

7 p.m. — Tasty Turkey Challenge, Merchant’s Building; Demolition derby, grandstand.

8 p.m. — Junior fair silent auction closes, junior fair building.

9 p.m. to midnight — Nashville Crush concert, entertainment tent.

Midnight — Fair ends.

Comments