AMY FLECK, of Bowling Green, a 4-H Club parent, moves hay and feed for a horse pen on Saturday during setup for the Hancock County Fair. The fair runs from Wednesday through Monday, Sept. 2 at the Hancock County Fairgrounds, 1017 E. Sandusky St. The fair’s opening ceremonies will be held at 7 p.m. Tuesday. (Photo by Kevin Bean)

Events scheduled this week at the Hancock County Fair:

TUESDAY

7 p.m. — Opening ceremonies, followed by king and queen coronation, Old Mill Stream Centre.

WEDNESDAY

Veterans and senior citizens day — Veterans with proper identification are admitted free. Senior citizens 60 and over are admitted for $2 per person.

All day — Gospel pavilion open.

8 a.m. — Junior Fair horse show, north grandstand; Junior Fair swine show, NWO Arena.

9 a.m. — Open class Grange entry judging in Grange Building — includes farm products, horticulture, woodworking, domestic arts and crafts, hobbies and collections, honey and bee, and baking department.

10 a.m. — Open class poultry, poultry barn; Junior Fair dog show, Recker Arena.

1 p.m. — Harness racing, south grandstand; Junior Fair poultry judging, poultry barn.

3 p.m. — Junior Fair poultry judging, NWO Arena; Junior Fair rabbit showmanship, NWO Arena; Open class special draft horse show, north grandstand.

4 p.m. — 4-H photo contest, youth building.

5 p.m. — Open class baked goods auction, Grange Building.

6 p.m. — Open class photography judging, Grange Building.

7 p.m. — Hancock County Band Show, south grandstand; Donkey race, north grandstand, followed by inaugural youth dodgeball tournament.

11 p.m. — Fairgrounds closed.

THURSDAY

All day: Gospel pavilion open.

7:30 a.m. — Open class lamb carcass, NWO Arena.

8 a.m. — Junior Fair horse show, north grandstand, along with Junior Fair draft horse decorating at draft horse barn and Junior Fair draft horse show at north grandstand.

8 a.m. — Junior Fair Boer goat show, NWO Arena.

9 a.m. — Open class antiques/canning judging, Grange Building.

10 a.m. — Junior Fair dairy feeder show, Recker Arena; 4-H scavenger hunt challenge begins, youth building.

10 a.m. to noon — Hancock Park District, Old Mill Stream Centre.

11 a.m. to 3 p.m. — Children’s Museum of Findlay, Old Mill Stream Centre.

11 a.m. — Junior Fair sheep showmanship, NWO Arena, followed by Junior Fair market lamb show.

Noon to 5 p.m. — COSI, Old Mill Stream Centre.

Noon and 4 p.m. — Dr. Insecta, Old Mill Stream Centre.

1 p.m. — Open class theme basket judging, Grange Building.

1 to 4 p.m. — Junior Fair premium pickup for yesterday’s shows, Junior Fair office.

2 p.m. — Imagination Station, Old Mill Stream Centre.

4 p.m. — Cookie eating contest, mini park.

5 p.m. — Open class rabbit show, NWO Arena.

6 p.m. — Harness racing, south grandstand.

7 p.m. — Cheer Expo, Old Mill Stream Centre.

7:30 p.m. — Calf scramble, north grandstand.

11 p.m. — Fairgrounds closed.

FRIDAY

All day: Gospel pavilion open.

8 a.m. — Junior Fair/open class beef show at Recker Arena. Order: Beef feeder showmanship, beef feeder, beef showmanship, Hosler-Corbin Insurance Agency dairy steer, Hancock County Calf Club steer, market steer, half-hour lunch break, Junior Fair beef breeding, open class beef breeding.

8 a.m. — Junior Fair dairy goat show, NWO Arena.

9 a.m. — Open class saddle horse and pony show, north grandstand.

10 a.m. — Junior Fair dairy show, NWO Arena, followed by open class dairy show; 4-H scavenger hunt challenge begins, youth building.

11 a.m. to 3 p.m. — Children’s Museum of Findlay, Old Mill Stream Centre.

Noon to 5 p.m. — COSI, Old Mill Stream Centre.

Noon and 4 p.m. — Dr. Insecta, Old Mill Stream Centre.

Noon — Open class flower judging, Grange Building.

1 to 4 p.m. — Junior Fair premium pickup for yesterday’s shows, Junior Fair office.

2 to 3 p.m. — Columbus Zoo, Old Mill Stream Centre.

2 p.m. — Junior Fair poultry showmanship, NWO Arena.

6 p.m. — Junior Fair best-dressed goat, NWO Arena.

6:30 p.m. — 4-H horse costume contest in north grandstand, followed by barrel battle.

7 p.m. — Open class beef feeder/dairy beef show,

Recker Arena; Junior Fair goat obstacle course; KOI drag racing eliminations, south grandstand.

8 p.m. — Shifferly Road Band, Old Mill Stream Centre.

11 p.m. — Fairgrounds closed.

SATURDAY

All day: Gospel pavilion open.

8 a.m. — Open class draft horse and pony show, north grandstand; Junior Fair rabbit show, NWO Arena.

9 a.m. to 1 p.m. — Hancock Homesteaders and Hancock Home Brewers, Old Mill Stream Centre.

10 a.m. — Open class sheep show, NWO Arena, followed by Junior Fair born & raised sheep show; Junior Fair dairy feeder base bid auction in Recker Arena, followed by beef feeder base bid auction.

10 a.m. to noon — “Safe Kids Day,” safety displays in youth building.

11 a.m. — Coloring contest registration, youth building.

Noon — Coloring contest judging, youth building.

1 to 6 p.m. — Nerf Wars, Old Mill Stream Centre.

1 p.m. — Open class draft horse and pony hitch show, north grandstand; 4-H in Action service event, youth building.

1 to 4 p.m. — Junior Fair premium pickup for yesterday’s shows, Junior Fair office.

5 to 7 p.m. — Brad Beach Memorial Square Dance.

6 p.m. — Junior Fair beef obstacle course in Recker Arena, followed by adult beef showmanship.

6 p.m. — Royalty parade.

7 p.m. — Broken Horn Rodeo, south grandstand.

7:30 p.m. — Open class horse team pulls, north grandstand.

7 to 9 p.m. — Genny & Friends traditional country music, Old Mill Stream Centre.

11 p.m. — Fairgrounds closed.

SUNDAY

All day: Gospel pavilion open.

8:45 a.m. — Special horse show, north grandstand.

10 a.m. — Church services, gospel pavilion.

Noon — Tractor pulls begin, south grandstand; Junior Fair livestock judging contest, NWO Arena.

Noon to 4 p.m. — Junior Fair premium pickup for yesterday’s shows, Junior Fair office.

1 p.m. — Cloverbud graduation, Old Mill Stream Centre.

2 p.m. — Cake decorating contest, Old Mill Stream Centre; Goat milking contest, goat barn.

3:30 p.m. — Guys & Gals Lead Show, NWO Arena; Best-dressed small animal contest, Recker Arena.

5 p.m. — Small animal showman of showmen contest, NWO Arena.

6 p.m. — Large animal showman of showmen contest, NWO Arena.

6:30 p.m. — National Tractor Pullers Association pull, south grandstand.

7 to 9 p.m. — The Morse Family Gospel Singers, Old Mill Stream Centre.

11 p.m. — Fairgrounds closed.

MONDAY, SEPT. 2

All Day: Gospel pavilion open.

8 a.m. — Junior Fair livestock sale registration, NWO Arena.

9 a.m. — Junior Fair livestock sale begins, NWO Arena; Junior Fair dog agility, north grandstand.

11 a.m. — Youth pedal pull, Old Mill Stream Centre.

1 p.m. — Horse Council fundraiser auction, Old Mill Stream Centre.

1 to 4 p.m. — Junior Fair premium pickup for yesterday’s shows, Junior Fair office.

3 p.m. — Demolition derby, south grandstand; 4-H junior leaders duct tape and up cycle challenge, activity building.

3 to 6 p.m. — Open class premium pickup at mini park.

6 p.m. — Exhibits released, Merchant Building released.

11 p.m. — Fairgrounds closed.

Comments