By JAMIE BAKER
SPORTS EDITOR

The University of Findlay wrestling team will open the dual meet portion of its schedule this weekend and it isn’t going to be easy.

The Roughnecks will head to Fort Wayne to compete in the National Wrestling Coaches Association’s NCAA Division II national duals at the Allen County War Memorial Coliseum.
Findlay, the No. 12 team in the latest Division II coaches poll, will open the tournament at 9 a.m. today against top-ranked Maryville University.

Maryville has six of its 10 wrestlers ranked in the top 8 in the nation.

The Roughnecks have a pair of nationally-ranked wrestlers of their own in the lineup.

Junior Nick Goebel (Elmwood) is the top-ranked wrestler nationally at 149 pounds while Joey White (157) is ranked eighth.

Goebel is 19-3, while White has a 15-7 record.

Sophomore Ryan Skonieczny (12-7) is ranked fourth regionally at 141, Nick Skonieczny (16-9) is fourth at 165 and sophomore Dalton Ishmael (North Baltimore) is ranked sixth in the region at 197 pounds with a 14-9 record.

The Roughnecks will be without two key wrestlers this weekend as Brad Metz (174) and Luke Fleming (285) are sidelined with injuries.

LYTLE AT UF: Swanton two-time Division III state heavyweight champ Mimmo Lytle has enrolled at the University of Findlay.

An NCAA Division I qualifier for Kent State last season, Lytle still has two years of eligibility remaining.

He was 28-20 last season for the Golden Flashes.

“A” CLASSIC: The “A” Classic was a longtime fixture on the area wrestling schedule when it was held at Findlay College and Cory-Rawson.

It’s now the Woodmore “A” Classic but it still features a number of area teams.

Arcadia, St. Wendelin, Patrick Henry, Riverdale and Lakota will compete in the two-day event beginning today.

There are a pair of unbeaten wrestlers from Patrick Henry to watch.

Returning state placer Brandon Bennett (285) is 13-0 while 195-pounder Kent Petersen, a 2014 state qualifier, is 14-0 for the Patriots.

UNBEATEN RAMS: A pair of unbeaten wrestlers from Upper Sandusky will compete Saturday at the Plymouth Invitational.

Thurston Dyer (138) and Noah Clary (152) are both 13-0 after winning titles at last week’s Tiffin Columbian Reineke Classic.

ORANGE TIME FOR TROJANS: Findlay High’s wrestlers will head to the Columbus area to compete in the 10-team Olentangy Orange Classic Saturday.

Other teams scheduled to compete include Olentangy, Delaware Hayes, North Canton Hoover, Pickerington North, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central and Westerville South.
Several Trojans have racked up solid records at the midpoint of the season.

Boston Dubocq leads the team with a 14-4 record in the 113-pound division. Derek Peters (170) is 13-4, Christian Sanchez (145) and Frank Russel (182) are 12-5 and Aaron Kupferberg (220) is 10-4.

Other Findlay wrestlers with winning marks are Liam Morrison (10-6 at 120 pounds), Loren Charles (7-6 at 195) and Dewey Lee (8-6 at 285).

INTO THE PIT: Elmwood and Fostoria will be among the 25 teams competing in the two-day Perrysburg Invitational Tournament, which begins today.
Elmwood state qualifiers Dylan Hall (152) and Jack Hagemyer (285) will be among the area wrestlers to watch along with Fostoria 152-pounder Lance Smith.

OTHER TOURNEYS: Area teams will be competing at three other events around the region.
Hopewell-Loudon will travel to Mansfield Senior for the J.C. Gorman Invitational. Ada, Cory-Rawson and Liberty-Benton will compete in the Lima Senior Invitational and Columbus Grove is scheduled to head to southwestern Ohio to wrestling in the Milton-Union Invitational.

Baker, 419-427-8409
Send an E-mail to Jamie Baker

Comments