LIMA — One night after holding Fremont Ross scoreless in the first quarter and allowing just five points in the first half, Findlay High’s defense dominated again in Saturday’s 62-43 nonleague boys basketball win over Lima Shawnee.

Shawnee managed just seven points in the first quarter and nine in the first half. Findlay, which got a game-high 22 points from Kyle Nunn, led 16-7 after the first period, 32-9 at the half and cruised to its third straight win and fourth in five games.

Jake Elbin added 15 points for the Trojans (11-5), while Drew Hapner pitched in nine points.
Jaden O’Neal led Shawnee (11-7) with 13 points.

Findlay will be back in action Tuesday night with a Three Rivers Athletic Conference game at Toledo St. Francis.

FINDLAY (11-5)
K. Nunn 9-3–22, Elbin 6-2–15, Hapner 4-1–9, R. Nunn 2-0–5, C. Miller 2-0–4, Roth 1-0–3, Miles 0-2–2, Proehl 1-0–2. TOTALS: 25-8–62.

LIMA SHAWNEE (11-7)
O’Neal 4-4–13, McDonald 2-2–8, Manley 3-0–7, Ukiwe 1-2–4, Moore 2-0–4, Casey 0-2–2, Wilkerson 1-0–2, Mayer 1-0–2, Hall 0-1–1. TOTALS: 14-11–43.

Findlay 16 16 12 18 — 62
Lima Shawnee 7 2 14 20 — 43

3-POINT GOALS: Findlay 4 (K. Nunn, R. Nunn, Elbin & Roth 1); Lima Shawnee 4 (McDonald 2, Manley & O’Neal 1).
JUNIOR VARSITY: Lima Shawnee, 45-32.

NAPOLEON 67
OTTAWA-GLANDORF 64

OTTAWA — Ottawa-Glandorf erased an eight-point deficit and took a one-point lead on Zac Unterbrink’s 3-pointer with 1:49 to play, but Brett Lauf answered for Napoleon and the Wildcats converted 8 of 10 free throws in the final minute to edge the Titans, 67-64 in a nonconference game between two state-ranked Division II boys basketball teams.

Logan Peckinpaugh scored 20 points to lead Napoleon (12-2), ranked No. 7 in the latest Associated Press poll. Nick Daman added 17 points for the Wildcats, Lauf scored 14 and Brandon Sickmiller tallied 13.

Kordell Stover led the Titans, ranked No. 13 in the AP poll, with a 16-point, 10-rebound double-double. Jay Kaufman chipped in 14 points for O-G (14-5) and Nick Weihrauch scored 11.

NAPOLEON (12-2)
Peckinpaugh 5-7–20, Daman 4-7–17, Lauf 5-3–14, Sickmiller 5-0–13, Druhot 1-0–3. TOTALS: 20-41 17-21–67.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF (14-5)
Stover 7-2–16, Kaufman 2-10–14, Weihrauch 4-0–11, Verhoff 4-1–9, Dible 2-4–8, Unterbrink 2-0–5, Utrup 0-1–1. TOTALS: 21-47 18-29–64.

Napoleon 16 15 19 17 — 67
Ottawa-Glandorf 13 17 12 22 — 64

3-POINT GOALS: Napoleon 10-23 (Peckinpaugh & Sickmiller 3, Daman 2, Druhot & Lauf); Ottawa-Glandorf 4-13 (Weihrauch 3, Unterbrink).
REBOUNDS: Napoleon 17, Ottawa-Glandorf (Stover 10).
TURNOVERS: Napoleon 10, Ottawa-Glandorf 9.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Ottawa-Glandorf, 59-33.

WAYNE TRACE 64
KALIDA 43

HAVILAND — Ethan Linder, Luke Miller and Alec Vest combined for 52 points as Wayne Trace downed Kalida 64-43 in nonconference play.

Linder led all scorers with 20 points and five rebounds for the Raiders (11-6). Miller added 17 points and Vest scored 15.

Brandon Verhoff and Trent Gerding led the Wildcats (9-8) with eight points apiece.

KALIDA (9-8)
Verhoff 4-0–8, Gerding 3-2–8, Nartker 2-2–7, Siebeneck 2-0–6, Lambert 2-1–6, Maag 1-0–3, Unverferth 1-0–3, Hovest 1-0–2. TOTALS: 16-40 5-10–43.

WAYNE TRACE (11-6)
Linder 8-2–20, Miller 6-2–17, Vest 6-2–15, Stabler 2-2–8, Sinn 0-4–4. TOTALS: 22-44 12-13–64.

Kalida 17 8 9 9 — 43
Wayne Trace 23 12 13 16 — 64

3-POINT GOALS: Kalida 6-23 (Siebeneck 2, Nartker, Lambert, Maag & Unverferth); Wayne Trace 8-23 (Miller 3, Stabler & Linder 2, Vest).
REBOUNDS: Kalida 22 (Verhoff 6); Wayne Trace 19 (Linder 5).
TURNOVERS: Kalida 10, Wayne Trace 2.

DELPHOS JEFFERSON 70
ARLINGTON 46

DELPHOS — Trey Smith’s double-double of 20 points and 10 rebounds led Delphos Jefferson to a 70-46 win over Arlington in a nonconference boys game.

Arlington (9-7) led 16-15 after the first quarter, but Delphos Jefferson (12-5) took the lead with a 20-9 second-quarter advantage. Jace Stockwell (13 points) and Drew Reiss (11) also scored in double figures for the Wildcats.

Matt Crawford’s 15 points on five 3-pointers led Arlington. Matt Glick added 11 points and eight rebounds.

ARLINGTON (9-7)
Crawford 5-0–15, Glick 4-3–11, Speyer 4-1–9, Kessler 2-0–4, Babb 1-1–3, Mains 1-0–2, Oates 1-0–2. TOTALS: 18-40 5-15 — 46.

DELPHOS JEFFERSON (12-5)
Smith 6-7–20, Stockwell 4-5–13, Reiss 4-0–11, Goergens 3-0–8, Teman 2-2–7, Wallace 1-2–4, Hicks 1-2–4, Nembert 1-0–3. TOTALS: 22-45 18-23 — 70.

Arlington 16 9 15 6 — 46
Delphos Jefferson 15 20 21 14 — 70

3-POINT GOALS: Arlington 5-16 (Crawford 5); Delphos Jefferson 8-21 (Reiss 3, Goergens 2, Smith, Teman & Nembert).
REBOUNDS: Arlington 21 (Glick 8); Delphos Jefferson 24 (Smith 10).
TURNOVERS: Arlington 18, Delphos Jefferson 12.

NORTH BALTIMORE 58
MAUMEE VALLEY COUNTRY DAY 46

NORTH BALTIMORE — Chad Wright erupted for a game-high 36 points and 14 rebounds to lead North Baltimore’s boys basketball team over Maumee Valley Country Day 58-46 in a nonconference tilt.

Noah Brian added 12 points for North Baltimore (10-7), which extended its lead withg a 13-5 scoring advantage in the fourth quarter.

A.J. Johnson’s 16 points led Maumee Valley Country Day (3-13).

MAUMEE VALLEY COUNTRY DAY (3-13)
Johnson 7-1–16, McGee 2-4–8, Herrmann 3-0–7, Isaza 2-1–7, Woodley 2-0–4, Zeller 1-0–3, Kaser 0-1–1. TOTALS: 17 7–46.

NORTH BALTIMORE (10-7)
Wright 12-12–36, Brian 4-2–12, Naugle 2-0–5, Hagemyer 1-1–3, Watson 1-0–2. TOTALS: 20-49 15-24–58.

Maumee Valley 12 12 17 5 — 46
North Baltimore 14 15 16 13 — 58

3-POINT GOALS: Maumee Valley 5 (Isaza 2, Zeller, Herrmann & Johnson); North Baltimore 3-12 (Brian 2, Naugle).
REBOUNDS: North Baltimore 31 (Wright 14).
TURNOVERS: North Baltimore 18.
JUNIOR VARSITY: North Baltimore, 45-32.

TINORA 62
MILLER CITY 57

DEFIANCE — Tinora outscored Miller City 21-17 in the fourth quarter as the Rams edged the Wildcats 62-57 in a nonleague game.

Reid Andres and Brevin Renollet scored 18 and 12 points, respectively, to lead Tinora (10-6). The Rams shot 19 of 33 from the floor and 18 of 19 from the free-throw line.

Jackson Lammers and Jacob Kuhlman each scored 15 points for Miller City (10-6). Kody Kuhlman and Matt Niese both added 10 points.

MILLER CITY (10-6)
Lammers 7-0–15, J. Kuhlman 5-4–15, K. Kuhlman 3-2–10, Niese 4-2–10, Mark Kuhlman 2-0–5, Max Kuhlman 1-0–2. TOTALS: 22-54 8-11–62.

TINORA (10-6)
Andres 3-10–18, Renollet 5-0–12, Bailey 2-5–9, Grube 3-1–7, Drewes 2-2–6, Bumb 2-0–6, Giesige 1-0–2, Mohr 1-0–2. TOTALS: 19-33 18-19–62.

Miller City 9 11 20 17 — 57
Tinora 18 11 12 21 — 62

3-POINT GOALS: Miller City 5-13 (K. Kuhlman 2, Lammers, J. Kuhlman & Mark Kuhlman); Tinora 6-10 (Andres, Renollet & Bumb 2).
REBOUNDS: Miller City 19 (J. Kuhlman 7); Tinora 26 (Bailey 13).
TURNOVERS: Miller City 8, Tinora 10.

ADA 58
HARDIN NORTHERN 39

ADA — Blake Willeke scored 16 points to pace Ada to a 51-39 win over Hardin Northern in a nonconference game.

It was a big night aside from basketball at Ada as the school’s former standout quarterback Zac Dysert, who is a member of the Miami Dolphins, had his No. 12 football jersey retired by the school at halftime.

Owen Conley pitched in 12 points for the Bulldogs (8-8) and Jordan Bailey scored seven.

Will Poling led all scorers with 17 points for the Polar Bears (6-12) and Nicholas Bame tallied six points.

HARDIN NORTHERN (6-12)
Poling 6-4–17, Bame 3-0–6, Drumm 1-3–5, Thomson 2-0–5, Obenour 2-0–4, Hoffman 1-0–2. TOTALS: 15 7-15–39.

ADA (8-8)
Willeke 7-2–16, Conley 5-0–12, Bailey 3-1–7, Secor 2-1–5, Sautter 2-1–5, Lee 2-1–5, Evans 2-0–5, Chen 1-0–2, Robinson 0-1–1. TOTALS: 24 7-17–58.

Hardin Northern 3 6 12 18 — 39
Ada 22 16 13 7 — 58

3-POINT GOALS: Hardin Northern 2 (Thomson & Poling); Ada 3 (Conley 2, Evans).

COLUMBUS GROVE 51
CONTINENTAL 39

COLUMBUS GROVE — Baily Clement’s game-high 19 points paced Columbus Grove to a 51-39 win over Continental in a Putnam County League game.

Logan Diller tallied 14 points for the Bulldogs (7-9, 4-1 PCL) and Gabe Stechschulte scored 12.

Trevor Williamson led the Pirates (4-11, 2-2) with 14 points, Wade Stauffer netted 12 points and Jacob Williams pitched in five points and five rebounds.

CONTINENTAL (4-11, 2-2 PCL)
Williamson 6-0–14, Stauffer 5-1–12, Williams 2-1–5, Brecht 1-2–4, Olds 2-0–4. TOTALS: 16-38 4-8–39.

COLUMBUS GROVE (7-9, 4-1 PCL)
Clement 7-3–19, Diller 5-3–14, Stechschulte 4-3–12, Grothaus 1-2–4, Roney 0-2–2. TOTALS: 17-32 13-17–51.

Continental 14 8 10 7 — 39
Columbus Grove 6 14 21 10 — 51

3-POINT GOALS: Continental 3-14 (Williamson 2, Stauffer); Columbus Grove 4-6 (Clement 2, Stechschulte & Diller).
REBOUNDS: Continental 25 (Williams 5); Columbus Grove 20.
TURNOVERS: Continental 8, Columbus Grove 10.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Columbus Grove, 32-23.

PATRICK HENRY 53
OTSEGO 48

HAMLER — Patrick Henry outgunned Otsego 24-18 in the fourth quarter to pick up a 53-48 win in nonconference action.

Logan Wyss scored 18 points to help the Patriots earn their second win in 16 games this season. Alex VanDeBussche netted 14 points and Mitch Bonner added 11.

Parker Vollmar and Dakota Maher both scored 15 points to lead Otsego (7-10).

OTSEGO (7-10)
Vollmar 6-3–15, Beach 1-3–6, Varner 2-0–5, Maher 5-3–15, Kitchen 3-1–7. TOTALS: 17-47 10-17–48.

PATRICK HENRY (2-14)
VanDeBussche 3-8–14, Fintel 1-0–2, Wyss 7-3–18, Schoch 1-2–4, Nickels 1-2–4, Bonner 3-2–11. TOTALS: 16-40 17-20–53.

Otsego 10 13 7 18 — 48
Patrick Henry 8 9 12 24 — 53

3-POINT GOALS: Patrick Henry 4-15 (Bonner 3, Wyss); Otsego 4-14 (Maher 2, Varner & Beach).
REBOUNDS: Patrick Henry 23 (Tanner & Schoch 6); Otsego 20 (Varner 6).
TURNOVERS: Patrick Henry 7, Otsego 4.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Patrick Henry, 39-29.

ALLEN EAST 62
FORT JENNINGS 57

HARROD — Spencer Miller scored 22 points while Kain Foster added 11 to lead Allen East to a 62-57 nonleague boys basketball win over Fort Jennings.

Allen East (9-8) outscored Fort Jennings 17-6 in the third quarter to take a 40-33 lead.

Alex Berelsman’s 11 points led Fort Jennings (4-14). Brandon Wehri had 10 points and a game-high 15 points and Drew Grone also had 10 points.

Comments