DEFIANCE — Ottawa-Glandorf’s Kathryn Samuelson was a triple winner to power the Titans to the Western Buckeye League girls swimming and diving championship Saturday at the Defiance YMCA.

Ottawa-Glandorf outscored Lima Shawnee 269-246 to win the title. It was the Titans’ second WBL girls swimming crown in the last three years.

Samuelson scored individual wins in the 100 backstroke (59.58) and 100 freestyle (55.76). She also teamed with Brooke Kleman, Amber Ellerbrock and Briana Fenbert to win the 200 medley relay (1:53.67).

Fenbert also added an individual victory in the 50 free (25.19).

Wapakoneta topped Lima Shawnee 322-295 for the boys team championship. Ottawa-Glandorf was fourth with 158 points.

Ben Sealts won a WBL championship for the Titans in the boys meet by touching the wall first in the 500 free (5:03.56).

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Ottawa-Glandorf 269. 2, Lima Shawnee 246. 3, Wapakoneta 210. 4, Celina 174.5, Kenton 169. 6, St. Marys Memorial 100. 7, Van Wert 69. 8, Defiance 60. 9, Lima Bath 33. 10, Elida 31.

WINNERS & O-G FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Samuelson, Kleman, Ellerbrock, Fenbert) 1:53.67. 200 FREE — 1, Cole (Ken) 2:03.54. 5, Thiesen (O-G) 2:13.93. 6, Sealts (O-G) 2:16.71. 200 IM — 1, Hixenbaugh (LS) 2:12.844. 3, Kleman (O-G) 2:23.95. 7, Schroeder (O-G) 2:43.42. 50 FREE — 1, Fenbert (O-G) 25.19. DIVING — 1, Weitzel (Cel) 400.6. 4, Schimmoeller (O-G) 281.75. 5, Teffenhardt (O-G) 274.3. 100 FLY — 1, Sammons (Wap) 1:03.17. 4, Ellerbrock (O-G) 1:04.54. 100 FREE — 1, Samuelson (O-G) 55.76. 5, Fenbert (O-G) 58.16. 500 FREE — 1, Hixenbaugh (LS) 5:19.35. 3, Ellerbrock (O-G) 6:01.66. 4, Sealts (O-G) 6:09.83. 6, Thiesen (O-G) 6:11.29. 7, Schroeder (O-G) 6:11.44. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Lima Shawnee (Cook, Behnke, Russ, Albano-Sellati) 1:48.39. 4, Ottawa-Glandorf (Schroeder, Samuelson, Thiesen, Schmenk) 1:54.37. 100 BACK — 1, Samuelson (O-G) 59.58. 8, Stechschulte (O-G) 1:12.17. 100 BREAST — 1, Gray (Ken) 1:08.14. 6, Kleman (O-G) 1:15.05. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Lima Shawnee (Gendreau, Rao, Albano-Sallati, Hixenbaugh) 3:47.8. 3, Ottawa-Glandorf (Kleman, Ellerbrock, Fenbert, A. Samuelson) 3:52.43.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wapakoneta 322. 2, Lima Shawnee 295. 3, Celina 239. 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 158. 5, Van Wert 79. 6, Lima Bath 78. 7, Defiance 65. 8, Kenton 50. 9, St. Marys Memorial 43. 10, Elida 41.

WINNERS & O-G FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Lima Shawnee (Magula, Curl, Mikesell, Soules) 1:40.26. 4, Ottawa-Glandorf (Sealts, Basinger, Nelson, Kaufman) 1:48.82. 200 FREE — 1, Sutton (Wap) 1:49.67. 200 IM — 1, Johnston (Wap) 2:05.24. 4, Basinger (O-G) 2:17.61. 50 FREE — 1, (tie) Mikesell (LS) & Baker (Cel) 22.62. DIVING — 1, Fletcher (LS) 392.2. 100 FLY — 1, Schneider (Wap) 54.84. 7, Nelson (O-G) 1:01.84. 100 FREE — 1, Magula (LS) 48.56. 500 FREE — 1, Sealts (O-G) 5:03.56. 4, Nelson (O-G) 5:26.46. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Celina (Ruedebusch, Haines, Weininger, Baker) 1:33.12. 3, Ottawa-Glandorf (Nelson, Kaufman, Sealts, Basinger) 1:37.22. 100 BACK — 1, Johnston (Wap) 54.61. 2, Sealts (O-G) 56.14 100 BREAST — 1, Curl (LS) 1:02.28. 3, Basinger (O-G) 1:05.93. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Lima Shawnee (Soules, Magula, Curl, Mikesell) 3:10.3. 7, Ottawa-Glandorf (Hoehn, Baughman, Crumrine, Smith) 4:03.72.

Rams second in N10 championships

NORTH ROBINSON — Upper Sandusky’s boys swimming team won a pair of events as the Rams finished second in both the boys and girls team standings at Saturday’s Northern 10 Conference swim championships.

The host Eagles swept both crowns with a 371-344 margin over Upper Sandusky in the boys meet and a 395-314 spread in the girls meet.

Upper Sandusky’s boys team notched a pair of Northern 10 championships. Jacob Glass set a meet record in winning the 100 butterfly (1:01.75). He also teamed with Andy Baker, Joey Verdugo and Ian Cameron to win the 200 medley relay (1:56.65).

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Colonel Crawford 371. 2, Upper Sandusky 344. 3, Wynford 26. 4, Bucyrus 21.

WINNERS & UPPER SANDUSKY SCORERS
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Upper Sandusky (Baker, Verdugo, Glass, Cameron) 1:56.65. 200 FREE — Pfeifer (CC) 1:55.86. 3, Cameron (US) 2:20.54. 4, Rothlisberger (US) 2:20.95. 5, Boes (US) 2:22.47 . 200 IM — 1, Motter (CC) 2:18.75. 2, Baker (US) 2:30.82. 4, Ogg (US) 2:45.59. 50 FREE — 1, Johnson (CC) 23.38 (meet record). 2, Holloway (US) 23.97. 4, Ward (US) 26.32. 6, Reidlinger (US) 28.47. 100 FLY — 1, Glass (US) 1:01.75 (meet record). 3, Ward (US) 1:15.44. 4, Bailey (US) 1:18.76. 100 FREE — 1, Pfeifer (CC) 51.87 (meet record). 2, Holloway (US) 56.37. 3, Cameron (US) 1:00.02. 6, Boes (US) 1:04.62. 500 FREE — 1, Motter (C) 5:37.32. 3, Rothlisberger (US) 6:17.55. 5, Verdugo (US) 7:06.75. 6, Johnson (US) 8:49.9. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Colonel Crawford (Roesch, Johnson, Johnson, Pfeifer) 1:38.71 (meet record). 2, Upper Sandusky (Baker, Ray, Ward, Holloway) 1:43.78. 100 BACK — 1, Roesch (CC) 1:03.57 (meet record). 2, Baker (US) 1:04.19. 3, Ray (US) 1:11.98. 6, Reidlinger (US) 1:24.33. 100 BREAST — 1, Johnson (CC) 1:04.38 (meet record). 3, Verdugo (US) 1:19.73. 4, Ogg (US) 1:19.73. 6, Voorhees (US) 1:29.19. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Colonel Crawford (Fernandez, Motter, Pfeifer, Johnson) 3:42.14 (meet record). 2, Upper Sandusky (Cameron, Glass, Ward, Holloway) 3:49.92.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Colonel Crawford 395. 2, Upper Sandusky 314. 3, Bucyrus 109. 4, Wynford 60. 5, Ridgedale 32.

WINNERS & UPPER SANDUSKY SCORERS
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Colonel Crawford (Sharp, Speck, Gregg, Krassow) 2:00.13. 2, Upper Sandusky (Summit, Wenger, Swartz, Cano) 2:07.96. 200 FREE — 1, Chloe Grove (CC) 2:02.39. 5, Cox (US) 2:40.05. 6. Boes (US) 2:41.02. 200 IM — 1, Speck (CC) 2:31.45. 3, Swartz (US) 2:39.9. 4, Cano (US) 2:42.67. 6, Smith (US) 2:52.91. 50 FREE — 1, Ruffener (CC) 25.79. 4, Conley (US) 28.96. 5, Wenger (US) 26.69. 7, Stauffer (US) 30.43. 100 FLY — 1, McCombs (Ridge) 1:04.78. 2, Swartz (US) 1:10.24. 5, Weininger (US) 1:20.95, 7, Courtad (US) 1:26.24. 100 FREE — 1, Ruffener (CC) 56.6. 4, Summit (US) 1:00.645, Cano (US) 1:05.17. 7, Willis (US) 1:10.72. 500 FREE — 1, Grove (CC) 5:27.41 (meet record). 3, Boes (US) 6:59.99. 4, Cox (US) 7:00.89. 7, Fagan (US) 7:40.32. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Colonel Crawford (Gregg, Sharp, Grove, Ruffener) 1:45.66. 2, Upper Sandusky (Swartz, Conley, Cano, Summit) 1:55.08. 100 BACK — 1, Sharp (CC) 1:03.94 (meet record). 2, Summit (US) 1:08.96. 4, Conley (US) 1:17.4. 7, Rodriguez (US) 1:25.56. 100 BREAST — 1, McCombs (Ridge) 1:13.95 (meet record). 3, Wenger (US) 1:17.97. 5, Smith (US) 1:24.19. 10, Thiel (US) 1:39.46. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Colonel Crawford (Sharp, Krassow, Grove, Ruffener) 3:53.84. 3, Upper Sandusky (Conley, Willis, Cox, Wenger) 4:42.79.

Comments