PREP SOFTBALL
Weekly Coaches Poll
Division I
TEAM (1st-place votes) PTS
1, Mason (4) 113
2, Delaware Hayes (5) 108
3, Massillon Perry (4) 100
4, Lakota East 80
5, Gahanna Lincoln 64
6, Amherst Steele 49
7, Hilliard Davidson 47
8, Teays Valley 34
9, Anthony Wayne 22
9, Northmont 22
Division II
TEAM (1st-place votes) PTS
1, Hebron Lakewood (7) 72
2, LeGrange Keystone 60
3, Jonathon Alder 57
4, Oak Harbor (1) 40
5, Kenton Ridge 34
6, Greenville 31
7, Fairfield Union 28
8, Jefferson Area 23
9, Clinton Massey (1) 22
10, Wapakaoneta 13
Division III
TEAM (1st-place votes) PTS
1, Wheelersburg (4) 94
2, (tie) North Union (2) 82
2, (tie) Cardington Lincoln (2) 82
4, Warren Champion (1) 67
5, Sugarcreek Garaway (1) 65
6, Hamilton Badin 40
7, Sandy Valley 31
8, Buckeye Trail 22
9, Worthington Christian 16
10, (tie) Eastwood (1) 14
10, (tie) Fredericktown 14
Division IV
TEAM (1st-place votes) PTS
1, (tie) Danville (7) 103
1, (tie) Symmes Valley (3) 103
3, Parkway (1) 78
4, Convoy Crestview 57
5, Covington 55
6, Vienna Mathews 54
7, Hannibal River (1) 43
8, Leesburg Fairfield 26
8, Williamsburg 24
10, Portsmouth Clay 19
PREP BASEBALL
Weekly Coaches Poll
Division I
TEAM (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Massillon Jackson (16) 17-0 223
2, Butler (2)18-1 198
3, Milford (2)18-1 184
4, Springboro (4)18-1 171
5, Hilliard Darby18-3 99
6, Westerville Central (1) 16-4 70
7, Olentangy Liberty 15-3 64
8, Gahanna Lincoln 13-3 62
9, Beavercreek16-3 34
10, Wadsworth13-4 26
NORTHWEST OHIO RANKED TEAMS: 19, Oregon Clay (15-2) 15 points; 20, Toledo St. Francis (9-3), 9 points.
Division II
TEAM (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Defiance (25)17-1 284
2, Steubenville (4)16-1 241
3, Jonathan Alder19-2 197
4, Wapakoneta13-2 184
5, Vermilion17-2 160
6, Bellevue14-3 72
7, Cin. McNicholas13-4 67
8, Poland Seminary 15-2 59
9, Middletown Madison 14-3 48
10, Reading13-3 37
NORTHWEST OHIO RANKED TEAMS: 13, Van Wert (13-4) 24 points; 15, Wauseon (11-4), 19; 19, (tie) Bowling Green (12-4) and Lima Bath (12-3) 9.
Division III
TEAM (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Coldwater (3)15-3 202
2, Cin. Summit Country Day (3) 15-2-1 192
3, Hiland (8)17-2 176
4, Elyria Catholic15-3 170
5, Canton Central Catholic (11) 17-2 157
6, Anna (3)12-1-1 145
7, Wickliffe (2)13-3 105
8, Zane Trace16-5 79
9, Wheelersburg14-3 73
10, Utica 13-5 41
NORTHWEST OHIO RANKED TEAMS: 26, Eastwood 3 points; 30, Lake 2 points; 33, Elmwood 1.
Division IV
TEAM (1st-place votes) RECORD PTS
1, Toronto (21)15-1 267
2, Riverside16-3 163
3, Portsmouth Notre Dame 14-3 156
4, Sidney Lehman Catholic (4) 15-1 143
5, Arlington (1)16-1 123
6, Kalida (1)13-1 117
7, Newark Catholic (1) 10-7 102
8, Minster13-4 62
9, Fort Recovery13-5 58
10, Hamilton New Maimi 12-4 50
NORTHWEST OHIO RANKED TEAMS: 14, St. Henry (9-4) 35 points; 16, Norwalk St. Paul (10-4), 21; 20, New London (15-3) 9; 21, (tie) Wynford, Ayersville & Miller City, 6; 26, Leipsic 5; 27, (Collins) Western Reserve 2; 30, (tie) McComb, & Tiffin Calvert 1.
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 15 10 .600 —
Baltimore 14 10 .583
Tampa Bay 11 13 .458 3
Toronto 12 15 .444 4
New York 8 15 .348 6
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 18 8 .692 —
Detroit 14 10 .583 3
Kansas City 13 11 .542 4
Cleveland 10 12 .455 6
Minnesota 7 18 .280 10
West Division
W L Pct GB
Texas 15 11 .577 —
Seattle 13 11 .542 1
Oakland 13 13 .500 2
Los Angeles 12 14 .462 3
Houston 8 17 .320 6
Sunday’s Results
Toronto 5, Tampa Bay 1
Chicago White Sox 7, Baltimore 1
Detroit 6, Minnesota 5
Philadelphia 2, Cleveland 1
L.A. Angels 9, Texas 6
Houston 2, Oakland 1
Kansas City 4, Seattle 1
Boston 8, N.Y. Yankees 7
Monday’s Results
Texas 2, Toronto 1
Milwaukee 8, L.A. Angels 5
Minnesota at Houston, late
Washington at Kansas City, late
Seattle at Oakland, late
Tuesday’s Games
Detroit (Verlander 2-2) at Cleveland (Tomlin 3-0), 6:10
N.Y. Yankees (Severino 0-3) at Baltimore (Tillman 2-1), 7:05
Texas (Perez 1-2) at Toronto (Estrada 1-2), 7:07
L.A. Dodgers (Kazmir 1-2) at Tampa Bay (Moore 1-2), 7:10
Boston (Wright 2-2) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 3-1), 8:10
L.A. Angels (Tropeano 1-0) at Milwaukee (Guerra 0-0), 8:10
Minnesota (Meyer 0-0) at Houston (McHugh 2-3), 8:10
Washington (Roark 2-2) at Kansas City (Young 1-4), 8:15
Seattle (Iwakuma 0-3) at Oakland (Gray 3-2), 10:05
Wednesday’s Games
L.A. Angels at Milwaukee, 1:40
Washington at Kansas City, 2:15
Seattle at Oakland, 3:35
Detroit at Cleveland, 6:10
N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 7:05
Texas at Toronto, 7:07
L.A. Dodgers at Tampa Bay, 7:10
Boston at Chicago White Sox, 8:10
Minnesota at Houston, 8
National League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 17 7 .708 —
New York 16 8 .667 1
Philadelphia 15 10 .600 2
Miami 12 12 .500 5
Atlanta 6 19 .240 11
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 18 6 .750 —
Pittsburgh 15 11 .577 4
St. Louis 12 13 .480 6
Milwaukee 10 15 .400 8
Cincinnati 10 16 .385 9
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 14 13 .519 —
Los Angeles 13 13 .500
Colorado 12 12 .500
Arizona 12 15 .444 2
San Diego 9 16 .360 4
Sunday’s Games
San Francisco 6, N.Y. Mets 1
Cincinnati 6, Pittsburgh 5, 11 innings
Milwaukee 14, Miami 5
Washington 6, St. Louis 1
Atlanta 4, Chicago Cubs 3, 10 innings
Philadelphia 2, Cleveland 1
Colorado 6, Arizona 3
L.A. Dodgers 1, San Diego 0
Monday’s Results
Chicago Cubs 7, Pittsburgh 2
N.Y. Mets 4, Atlanta 1
San Francisco 9, Cincinnati 6
Milwaukee 8, L.A. Angels 5
Philadelphia at St. Louis, late
Washington at Kansas City, late
Colorado at San Diego, late
Tuesday’s Games
Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 5-0) at Pittsburgh (Niese 3-0), 7:05
Arizona (Corbin 1-3) at Miami (Nicolino 1-0), 7:10
Atlanta (Wisler 0-2) at N.Y. Mets (Harvey 2-3), 7:10
L.A. Dodgers (Kazmir 1-2) at Tampa Bay (Moore 1-2), 7:10
San Francisco (Samardzija 3-1) at Cincinnati (Moscot 0-2), 7:10
L.A. Angels (Tropeano 1-0) at Milwaukee (Guerra 0-0), 8:10
Philadelphia (Nola 1-2) at St. Louis (Wacha 2-1), 8:15
Washington (Roark 2-2) at Kansas City (Young 1-4), 8:15
Colorado (Butler 0-0) at San Diego (Cashner 1-2), 10:10
Wednesday’s Games
Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 12:35
San Francisco at Cincinnati, 12:35
Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 1:10
L.A. Angels at Milwaukee, 1:40
Washington at Kansas City, 2:15
Colorado at San Diego, 3:40
Arizona at Miami, 7:10
L.A. Dodgers at Tampa Bay, 7:10
Philadelphia at St. Louis, 8:15
Monday’s Boxscore
Giants 9, Reds 6
San Francisco Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Span cf 5 0 1 1 B.Hmltn cf 4 1 1 1
Matt.Df 3b 4 0 0 0 D Jesus ss 3 1 2 0
Posey c 4 1 2 0 Votto 1b 4 1 1 3
Pence rf 4 2 1 0 Phllips 2b 4 1 1 0
Belt 1b 4 2 3 1 Bruce rf 4 1 1 1
Wllmson lf 2 1 0 0 Suarez 3b 3 0 0 0
G.Blnco ph-lf 2 1 1 1 Schbler lf 4 0 1 1
B.Crwfr ss 5 1 2 4 Brnhart c 4 1 1 0
Tmlnson 2b 5 1 2 0 Fnnegan p 1 0 0 0
Cueto p 2 0 1 2 Duvall ph 1 0 0 0
Gllspie ph 1 0 1 0 J..Rmrz p 0 0 0 0
Ja.Lpez p 0 0 0 0 Hayes p 0 0 0 0
Mazzaro p 1 0 0 0 Hoover p 0 0 0 0
Osich p 0 0 0 0 Pacheco ph 1 0 0 0
Brown ph 1 0 0 0
Casilla p 0 0 0 0
Totals 40 9 14 9 Totals 33 6 8 6
San Francisco 030″?000″?501 — 9
Cincinnati 006″?000″?000 — 6
DP–San Francisco 1, Cincinnati 1. LOB–San Francisco 9, Cincinnati 3. 2B–Pence (4), B.Hamilton (6). 3B–Belt (2), Bruce (2). HR–B.Crawford (3), Votto (3). SB–Tomlinson (2), Schebler (1). S–Finnegan (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
San Francisco
Cueto 5 7 6 6 2 8
Lopez 0 2/3 0 0 0 0 1
Mazzaro (W,1-0) 0 2/3 1 0 0 0 0
Osich H,4 1 2/3 0 0 0 0 0
Casilla (S,5-7) 1 0 0 0 0 2
Cincinnati
Finnegan 6 6 3 3 3 4
Ramirez L,0-2 H,1 0 1/3 4 4 4 0 1
Hayes BS,1 1 2/3 3 2 2 1 2
Hoover 1 1 0 0 0 0
Hayes pitched to 2 batters in the 9th HBP–by Finnegan (Williamson). Umpires–Home, James Hoye. First, Chad Fairchild. Second, Jim Joyce. Third, Marvin Hudson. T–3:17. A–13,829 (42,319).
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA Playoffs
Second Round
Best-of-7
x-if necessary
SATURDAY’S Result
San Antonio 124, Oklahoma City 92, San Antonio leads series 1-0
Sunday’s Result
Golden State 118, Portland 106, Golden State leads series 1-0
Monday’S GAMES
Cleveland 104, Atlanta 93, Cleveland leads series 1-0
Oklahoma City at San Antonio, late
Tuesday’S GAMEs
Miami at Toronto, 8 p.m.
Portland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Game
Atlanta at Cleveland, 8 p.m.
Thursday’s Game
Miami at Toronto, 8 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Cleveland at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Toronto at Miami, 5 p.m.
Golden State at Portland, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday’s GAMES
Cleveland at Atlanta, 3:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Monday, May 9
Toronto at Miami, 8 p.m.
Golden State at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 10
x-Atlanta at Cleveland, TBA
x- Oklahoma City at San Antonio, TBA
Wednesday, May 11
x-Miami at Toronto, TBA
x-Portland at Golden State, TBA
Thursday, May 12
x-Cleveland at Atlanta, TBA
x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, TBA
Friday, May 13
x-Golden State at Portland, TBA
x-Toronto at Miami, TBA
Sunday, May 15
x-Miami at Toronto, TBA
x-Atlanta at Cleveland, TBA
x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, TBA
Monday, May 16
x-Portland at Golden State, 9 p.m.
PRO HOCKEY
NHL Playoffs
Second Round
Best-of-7
Wednesday’s RESULT
N.Y. Islanders 5, Tampa Bay 3
Thursday’s RESULT
Washington 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT
Friday’s RESULTS
Dallas 2, St. Louis 1
San Jose 5, Nashville 2
Saturday’s RESULTS
Tampa Bay 4, NY Islanders 1, series tied 1-1
Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1
SUNDAY’S RESULTS
St. Louis 4, Dallas 3, OT, series tied 1-1
San Jose 2, Nashville 0, San Jose leads series 2-0
MONDAY’S GAMES
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1
Tuesday’s GAMES
Tampa Bay at NY Islanders, 7 p.m.
Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
San Jose at Nashville, 9 p.m.
Wednesday’s GAMES
Washington at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
Thursday’S GAMES
Dallas at St. Louis, 9:30 p.m.
San Jose at Nashville, 9 p.m.
Friday, May 6
Tampa Bay at NY Islanders, 7 p.m.
Saturday, May 7
x-Pittsburgh at Washington, TBA
x-St. Louis at Dallas, TBA
x-Nashville at San Jose, TBA
Sunday, May 8
x-NY Islanders at Tampa Bay, TBA
Monday, May 9
x-Dallas at St. Louis, TBA
x-San Jose at Nashville, TBA
Tuesday, May 10
x-Washington at Pittsburgh, TBA
x-Tampa Bay at NY Islanders, TBA
Wednesday, May 11
x-St. Louis at Dallas, TBA
Thursday, May 12
x-Pittsburgh at Washington, TBA
x-NY Islanders at Tampa Bay, TBA
x-Nashville at San Jose, TBA
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Montreal 4 3 2 14 13 11
Philadelphia 4 3 1 13 11 8
Toronto FC 3 3 2 11 9 7
Orlando City 2 2 4 10 15 13
D.C. United 2 3 4 10 11 11
New York City FC 2 3 4 10 13 15
New England 1 2 7 10 11 16
New York 3 6 0 9 12 17
Columbus 2 4 2 8 7 10
Chicago 1 2 4 7 7 8
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Colorado 5 2 2 17 12 8
Real Salt Lake 5 1 2 17 14 12
FC Dallas 5 3 2 17 15 17
Los Angeles 4 1 3 15 18 8
San Jose 4 2 3 15 12 11
Sporting Kansas City 4 4 2 14 11 10
Vancouver 3 5 2 11 12 15
Seattle 3 4 1 10 8 10
Portland 3 3 3 12 14 16
Houston 1 5 2 5 14 16
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Results
Montreal 2, Colorado 2, tie
Philadelphia 1, San Jose 1, tie
New York City FC 3, Vancouver 2
Seattle 1, Columbus 0
Chicago 1, D.C. United 1, tie
New England 2, Orlando City 2, tie
Real Salt Lake 2, Houston 1
Sunday’s results
Portland 2, Toronto FC 1
Sporting Kansas City 1, Los Angeles 1, tie
Friday’S GAMES
New York at Orlando City, 7
Saturday’S GAMES
Portland at Vancouver, 5
Montreal at Columbus, 7:30
FC Dallas at Toronto FC, 7:30
Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 8:30
Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 9
San Jose at Seattle, 10
Sunday’S GAMES
New England at Los Angeles, 3:30
New York City FC at D.C. United, 7:30
PRO GOLF
PGA Tour
Zurich Classic
Final Results
x-won on second playoff hole
x-Brian Stuard (500), $1,260,000 64-68-69–201 -15
Byeong-Hun An, $616,000 68-68-65–201 -15
Jamie Lovemark (245), $616,000 67-66-68–201 -15
Bobby Wyatt, $336,000 67-71-64–202 -14
Jason Day (100), $255,500 69-68-66–203 -13
Chris Kirk (100), $255,500 71-67-65–203 -13
Jhonattan Vegas (100), $255,500 64-69-70–203 -13
Patton Kizzire (80), $203,000 67-70-68–205 -11
Bryce Molder (80), $203,000 71-67-67–205 -11
Harold Varner III (80), $203,000 69-67-69–205 -11
Stuart Appleby (63), $154,000 69-70-67–206 -10
Charley Hoffman (63), $154,000 67-73-66–206 -10
Charles Howell III (63), $154,000 67-69-70–206 -10
Scott Stallings (63), $154,000 72-68-66–206 -10
Thomas Aiken (54), $112,000 68-69-70–207 -9
Chad Collins (54), $112,000 72-64-71–207 -9
Andres Gonzales (54), $112,000 69-71-67–207 -9
Spencer Levin (54), $112,000 68-70-69–207 -9
Will Wilcox (54), $112,000 70-69-68–207 -9
Chesson Hadley (46), $64,909 71-69-68–208 -8
Joe Affrunti (46), $64,909 69-73-66–208 -8
Daniel Berger (46), $64,909 71-65-72–208 -8
Rickie Fowler (46), $64,909 68-73-67–208 -8
David Hearn (46), $64,909 69-71-68–208 -8
Marc Leishman (46), $64,909 71-71-66–208 -8
Seung-Yul Noh (46), $64,909 68-69-71–208 -8
Ryan Ruffels, $64,909 70-68-70–208 -8
John Senden (46), $64,909 70-67-71–208 -8
Chris Stroud (46), $64,909 72-66-70–208 -8
Gary Woodland (46), $64,909 72-66-70–208 -8
Erik Compton (38), $41,510 73-69-67–209 -7
Lucas Glover (38), $41,510 69-69-71–209 -7
Henrik Norlander (38), $41,510 66-73-70–209 -7
Patrick Rodgers (38), $41,510 67-69-73–209 -7
Marc Turnesa (38), $41,510 70-70-69–209 -7
Tyler Aldridge (30), $28,029 70-70-70–210 -6
Adam Hadwin (30), $28,029 72-69-69–210 -6
Russell Henley (30), $28,029 69-73-68–210 -6
Billy Horschel (30), $28,029 68-71-71–210 -6
Freddie Jacobson (30), $28,029 69-70-71–210 -6
Lucas Lee (30), $28,029 72-68-70–210 -6
Robert Streb (30), $28,029 71-68-71–210 -6
David Toms (30), $28,029 68-71-71–210 -6
Derek Ernst (30), $28,029 67-70-73–210 -6
Brian Gay (30), $28,029 73-69-68–210 -6
Nick Taylor (30), $28,029 70-72-68–210 -6
Steve Wheatcroft (30), $28,029 69-68-73–210 -6
Blayne Barber (19), $16,968 70-72-69–211 -5
Bronson Burgoon (19), $16,968 72-69-70–211 -5
Roberto Castro (19), $16,968 69-72-70–211 -5
Jamie Donaldson (19), $16,968 73-69-69–211 -5
Michael Kim (19), $16,968 74-66-71–211 -5
Anirban Lahiri (19), $16,968 72-69-70–211 -5
Cameron Percy (19), $16,968 68-70-73–211 -5
Vijay Singh (19), $16,968 72-70-69–211 -5
Benjamin Taylor, $16,968 70-72-69–211 -5
Cameron Tringale (19), $16,968 69-70-72–211 -5
Aaron Baddeley (11), $15,330 70-71-71–212 -4
Michael Bradley (11), $15,330 72-70-70–212 -4
Danny Lee (11), $15,330 68-72-72–212 -4
Jeff Overton (11), $15,330 70-70-72–212 -4
Dicky Pride (11), $15,330 70-70-72–212 -4
Steve Stricker (11), $15,330 70-72-70–212 -4
Angel Cabrera (4), $14,350 69-73-71–213 -3
Ken Duke (4), $14,350 67-75-71–213 -3
J.J. Henry (4), $14,350 67-73-73–213 -3
Si Woo Kim (4), $14,350 70-72-71–213 -3
Ben Martin (4), $14,350 70-71-72–213 -3
Geoff Ogilvy (4), $14,350 67-72-74–213 -3
Rob Oppenheim (4), $14,350 70-72-71–213 -3
Tim Wilkinson (4), $14,350 72-69-72–213 -3
Jonas Blixt (1), $13,230 70-69-75–214 -2
Chad Campbell (1), $13,230 69-72-73–214 -2
Robert Garrigus (1), $13,230 69-70-75–214 -2
Retief Goosen (1), $13,230 65-74-75–214 -2
Morgan Hoffmann (1), $13,230 73-69-72–214 -2
Mark Hubbard (1), $13,230 74-68-72–214 -2
Sung Kang (1), $13,230 71-71-72–214 -2
Troy Merritt (1), $13,230 71-71-72–214 -2
Rhein Gibson (1), $12,530 71-71-74–216 E
Scott Langley (1), $12,530 75-67-74–216 E
Jon Curran (1), $12,320 71-70-76–217 +1

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
Major League Baseball
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BASEBALL — Suspended Los Angeles Dodgers RHP Josh Ravin 80 games after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance in violation of Major League Baseball’s Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.
American League
SEATTLE MARINERS — Sent RHP Joe Wieland outright to Tacoma (PCL).
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Recalled RHP Mike Foltynewicz from Gwinnett (IL). Selected the contracts of INF-OF Chase d’Arnaud, OF Matt Tuiasosopo and INF Reid Brignac from Gwinnett. Optioned RHP John Gant and INF-OF Jace Peterson to Gwinnett. Designated OF Drew Stubbs for assignment.
CINCINNATI REDS — Placed C Devin Mesoraco on the 15-day disabled list, retroactive to April 28. Recalled C Ramon Cabrera from Louisville (IL).
SAN DIEGO PADRES — Recalled INF-OF Alex Dickerson from El Paso (PCL). Designated LHP Michael Kirkman for assignment.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Recalled OF Mac Williamson from Sacramento (PCL). Optioned LHP Steven Okert to Sacramento.
American Association
FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Signed OF KD Kang.
LAREDO LEMURS — Signed RHP Kyle DeVore.
LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Acquired OF Brandon Jacobs from Traverse City (FL) for a player to be named.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Signed RHP Eric Wordekemper and C Ralph Henriquez.
ST. PAUL SAINTS — Signed RHP Jeff Shields.
WICHITA WINGNUTS — Signed INF Zack Cox.
Can-Am League
ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Signed OF Brian Ragira.
SUSSEX COUNTY MINERS — Signed OF Jay Austin. Acquired LHP Anthony Collazo from Somerset (Atlantic) for a player to be named.
Frontier League
EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed LHP Ryan Gibson and RHP J.B. Kole.
FLORENCE FREEDOM — Released 1B Zach Burling, OF Mitch Elliot and 1B Eric Kalbfleisch.
JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed RHP Quinn Pippin.
LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Signed 1B Brady North. Released INF Chris Allen and OF Tom Nagy.
NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed INF Ty Morris to a contract extension.
RIVER CITY RASCALS — Released SS Josh Eatherly, 3B Dean Long, OF Drew Morecraft, RHP Andrew Potter and 1B Alec Saikal.
Basketball
Women’s National Basketball Association
NEW YORK LIBERTY — Acquired G Shoni Schimmel from Atlanta for a 2017 second-round draft pick.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with RB Jared Baker, WR Jeff Beathard, CB Eli Bouka, LS Kameron Canaday, WR Amir Carlisle, QB Jake Coker, OT Clay Debord, LS Daniel Dillon, S Matthias Farley, CB Trevon Hartfield, WR Chris King, LB Lamar Louis, OT Givens Price, P Garrett Swanson, TE Hakeem Valles and CB Ronald Zamort.
BUFFALO BILLS — Agreed to terms with LB Bryson Albright, WR Davonte Allen, WR Gary Chambers, LS Reid Ferguson, FB Glenn Gronkowski, C Robert Kugler, G Jamison Lalk, DE Claudell Louis, OT Marquis Lucas, OT Keith Lumpkin, PK Marshall Morgan, LB Eric Striker, DB Julian Whigham and DT Justin Zimmer. Released CB Merrill Noel, C Ronald Patrick and DE Jarius Wynn.
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Terminated the contract of LB Scott Solomon. Waived WR Saalim Hakim.
DETROIT LIONS — Exercised the fifth-year option on the contract of DE Ezekiel Ansah. Signed LB Zaviar Gooden.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Agreed to terms with WRS Danny Anthrop, Marcus Leak, MeKale McKay, Chester Rogers and Tevaun Smith; DEs Sterling Bailey and Delvon Simmons; OL Isiah Cage, Davante Harris and Adam Redmond; TEs Darion Griswold and Mike Miller; DBs Daniel Davie, Stefan McClure, Christopher Milton, Darius White and Andrew Williamson; and LBs Curt Maggitt, Andrew Sarao and Ronald Thompson. Waived TE Cameron Clear, LS Forrest Hill, C-G Khaled Holmes and OT Mitchell Van Dyk.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Exercised their fifth-year option on OT Eric Fisher.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Exercised the fifth-year options on DT Sharrif Floyd and CB Xavier Rhodes. Signed WR Moritz Boehringer. Agreed to terms with CB Keith Baxter, TE Kyle Carter, DE Theiren Cockran, LB Jake Ganus, WR Marken Michel, DE Denzell Perine, RB Jhurell Pressley, CB Eric Rawls, RB Brandon Ross and QB Joel Stave.
NEW YORK JETS — Exercised their fifth-year option on DL Sheldon Richardson.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released DB Rashaan Melvin and LB James Vaughters.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Re-signed QB Bruce Gradkowski to a one-year contract.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Agreed to terms with QB Mike Bercovici, CB Terrell Chestnut, RB Kenneth Farrow, G Sebastian Johannson, OT Tyler Johnstone, WR Jamaal Jones, LB Christopher Landrum, LB Tyler Marcodes, D Adrian McDonald, G-OT Mike McQueen, LB Shaq Petteway, C Spencer Pulley, OT Zeth Ramsey, WR Deandre Reaves, CB Larry Scott, FB Christopher Swain, TE Matt Weiser, WR Dominique Williams, CB Trevor Williams and DT Carlos Wray.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Exercised the fifth-year option on S Eric Reid.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Released CB Chris Culliver, DL Christo Bilukidi, LB Desmond Bishop and WR LaRon Byrd. Waived DL Anthony Johnson, DL Kamal Johnson, CB Al Louis-Jean and LB Derrick Mathews.
Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed OL Joel Figueroa. Acquired the rights of two negotiation list players for OL Thaddeus Coleman.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Agreed to terms with D Parker Wotherspoon on a three-year contract.
NEW YORK RANGERS — Agreed to terms with G Antti Raanta.
American Hockey League
ALBANY DEVILS — Released D Joshua Jacobs from this amateur tryout agreement.
SAN DIEGO GULLS — Recalled G Ryan Faragher from Utah (ECHL).
Soccer
National Women’s Soccer League
SKY BLUE FC — Signed G Erin Nayler.
College
BIG SKY CONFERENCE — Named Andrea Williams commissioner.
ALABAMA — Announced men’s senior graduate baskteball G Corban Collins has transferred to the school from Morehead State.
DAYTON — Named Brian Walsh men’s assistant director of basketball operations.
MONTANA STATE — Named Kyle Brennan athletic director.
MONTANA WESTERN — Named Russ Richardson athletic director.
NEW MEXICO — Named Aarika Hughes women’s assistant basketball coach.
NYU — Named Myles Rudnick assistant sports information director.
SCHEDULE
Monday’s Events
Prep Boys Tennis
Lima Shawnee 3, Ottawa-Glandorf 2
SINGLES
No. 1 — Jordan Verhoff (O-G) def. Michael Rutter 6-0, 6-1.
No. 2 — Jake Liddle (LS) def. Evan Barrett 6-3, 6-4.
No. 3 — Isaac Hanover (LS) def. Jeff Kaufman 7-6 (4), 6-7 (4), 6-0.
DOUBLES
No. 1 — Danny Kesmer/Max Jones (LS) def. Craig Recker/Kevin Recker 6-3, 6-4.
No. 2 — Zach Ballbaugh/Nick Weirauch (O-G) def. Harsha Battula/Jackson Shaaf 7-5, 6-3.
RECORDS: Ottawa-Glandorf 11-2, 7-2 WBL; Lima Shawnee 9-4, 6-2 WBL.
WAUSEON 3, BLUFFTON 2
SINGLES
No. 1 — Justin Haggard (Blu) def. Conner Hicks, 6-0, 6-1.
No. 2 — Derek Zimmerman (Wau) def. Ryan Sprague, 6-3, 6-0.
No. 3 — Trevor Bunch (Blu) def. Evan Kost, 6-0, 6-3.
DOUBLES
No. 1 — Aaron Spieles/Tristan Uribes (Wau) def. Levi Mikesell/Jaret Geiser, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.
No. 2 — Taylor Wilcoxon/Brady Blaylock (Wau) def. Tad Steiner/Misha Groman, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.
RECORDS: Bluffton 7-4.
Young Miss Softball
Bantam division
4 Mile Square Dog Grooming 2, Perfect 10 Lawn 0
SCHEDULE
Tuesday Events
College Athletics
MEN’S TENNIS — Ohio Northern at Otterbein in Ohio Athletic Conference quarterfinals, 3:30
WOMEN’S TENNIS — Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference quarterfinals, 4:30
BASEBALL — Saginaw Valley at Findlay (GLIAC), DH, 2
Bluffton at Defiance (HCAC), 4:15
WOMEN’S GOLF — Findlay in NCAA Division II East Regional at Panther Creek Country Club
WOMEN’S LACROSSE — Lake Erie at Findlay in Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference quarterfinals, 5
Prep Boys Tennis
Upper Sandusky at Willard, 4:15
Ada at Celina, 4:30
Rossford at Fostoria, 4:30
Lima Central Catholic at Ottawa-Glandorf, 4:30
Prep Track
Ada, Hardin Northern, Riverdale in Hardin County Meet at Upper Scioto Valley, 4
Bluffton, Cory-Rawson at Columbus Grove Quadrangular, 4:30
Woodmore & Otsego at Elmwood, 4:30
Upper Sandusky at Seneca East, 4:30
Findlay, Arcadia, Arlington, Carey, Elmwood, McComb, North Baltimore & Vanlue at Van Buren Doug Mowrey Invitational, 4:30
Fostoria, St. Wendelin, Old Fort, Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota Invitational, 4:30
Ottoville quadrangular, 4:30
Patrick Henry triangular, 4:30
Ottawa-Glandorf at Celina, 5
Prep Baseball
Woodmore at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45
Seneca East at Carey (N10), 5
Colonel Crawford at Upper Sandusky (N10), 5
Wapakoneta at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 5
Miller City at Ottoville (PCL), 5
Leipsic at Liberty-Benton (BVC), 5
Fremont St. Joseph at Arcadia, 5
McComb at Cory-Rawson (BVC), 5
Lima Temple Christian at Ada, 5
Bluffton at Riverdale, 5
Paulding at Pandora-Gilboa, 5
Lincolnview at Continental, 5
Allen East at Kalida, 5
Patrick Henry at Fairview, 5
Waynesfield-Goshen at Hardin Northern (NWCC), 5
North Baltimore at New Riegel, 5
Prep Softball
Woodmore at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45
Elmwood at Lake (NBC), 4:45
Lima Senior at Findlay (TRAC), 5
Seneca East at Carey (N10), 5
McComb at Cory-Rawson (BVC), 5
Colonel Crawford at Upper Sandusky (N10), 5
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta (WBL), 5
Columbus Grove at Continental (PCL), 5
Fremont St. Joseph at Arcadia, 5
Bluffton at Riverdale, 5
Allen East at Kalida, 5
Leipsic at Liberty-Benton (BVC), 5
Waynesfield-Goshen at Hardin Northern (NWCC), 5
Upper Scioto Valley at Mohawk, 5
Patrick Henry at Liberty-Benton, 5
North Baltimore at New Riegel, 5

LOCAL & AREA
Kalida Seeks Boys Basketball Coach
KALIDA — Kalida High School is seeking applicants for the position of head varsity boys basketball coach. Candidates should send cover letter, resume and three references to Adam Huber, Athletic Director, Kalida High Schoo, 301 N. Third St., P.O. Box 269, Kalida, OH 45853, or email ka_huber@kalidaschools.org, or phone 419-532-3545. Deadline is May 3.

Comments