GIBSONBURG — Van Buren notched two regional qualifiers in a pair of events as Division III district track and field competition began on Thursday.

Finals in four events in both girls districts I and II were contested on Thursday, with preliminaries taking place in most running events. The boys meet will open today at 4 p.m.. The meet will conclude on Saturday after a 9 a.m. start.

The top four finishers in each event advance to next week’s regional meet at Tiffin’s Frost-Kalnow Stadium.

With two regional qualifications in both the long jump and the discus, Van Buren took the Day 1 lead in the girls District 1 standings with 36 points. Huron stands second with 25.

Woodmore leads Swanton 25-16 at the top of the District 2 standings.

Bri Lasley placed second and Lexi Hassan took third for Van Buren in the District 1 long jump with efforts of 16-5 and 15-5, respectively.

The Black Knights also doubled up in the discus, as Mackenzie Edler finished second (112-5) and Aria Reed placed fourth (101-3). Patrick Henry’s Alexis Miller won the event with a toss of 130-8.

On the track, Van Buren finished third in the 3,200 relay with Kylie Sturgill, Morgan Jackson, Annie Mowrey and Autumn Pisarsky finishing in 10:33.44.

In District 2, Elmwood’s Allison Arnold, Makayla Mohre, Chaillee Coleman and Madison Sears gained a regional bid with a third-place showing in the 3,200 relay (10:31.16).

DISTRICT I
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Van Buren 36. 2, Huron 25. 3, Delta 19. 4, Liberty Center & Patrick Henry 16. 6, Margaretta 15. 7, Tiffin Calvert 12. 8, Hopewell-Loudon 10. 9, Old Fort 4. 10, New Riegel 2. 11, St. Wendelin 1.

WEDNESDAY’S FINALS RESULTS
DISCUS — 1, Miller (PH) 130-8. 2, Edler (VB) 112-5. 4, Reed (VB) 101-3. 8, Faber (H-L) 87-11. LJ — 2, Lasley (VB) 16-5. 3, Hassan (VB) 15-5. 5, Jameson (H-L) 14-6. 8, Kelbley (SW) 14-1. PV — 6, Schmelzer (VB) 8-6. 8, Greene (H-L) 7-6. 3,200 RELAY — 3, Van Buren (Sturgill, Jackson, Mowrey, Pisarsky) 10:33.44. 5, Hopewell-Loudon (Pace, Kapelka, Nutter, Hunt) 10:51.14. 7, New Riegel (Mathias, Clouse, Schalk, LaCourse) 11:38.24. 8, Patrick Henry (Sugg, Lanzer, Prigge, Bonner) 11:43.21.

AREA FINALISTS
100 IH — 5, Erlanger (H-L) 16.74. 6, Bower (PH) 16.84. 100 — 1, Lasley (VB) 12.89. 2, Conner (VB) 13.35. 3, Thompson (PH) 13.58. 5, Prince (SW) 13.85. 8, Moehrman (PH) 13.97. 800 RELAY — 3, Van Buren (Schmelzer, Nessler, Hoerig, Hassan) 1:53.39. 5, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Strahm, Palte, Jameson) 1:54.58. 6, Patrick Henry (Moehrman, Bower, Sugg, Thompson) 1:57.40. 7, St. Wendelin (Zimmerman, Douglas, Kelbley, Prince) 1:59.92. 400 RELAY — 1, Van Buren (Conner, Klausing, Hassan, Lasley) 51.94. 3, Patrick Henry (Nye, Thompson, Moehrman, Bower) 53.79. 7, Hopewell-Loudon (Strahm, Morel, Palte, Jameson) 55.58. 8, St. Wendelin (Zimmerman, Prince, Douglas, Kelbley) 57.03. 400 — 1, Schmelzer (VB) 1:04.42. 5, Mathias (NR) 1:06.75. 6, LaCourse (NR) 1:06.86. 8, Greene (H-L) 1:10.90. 300 LH — 2, Clouse (OF) 47.80. 7, Erlanger (H-L) 50.09. 200 — 1, Conner (VB) 27.52. 4, Erlanger (H-L) 28.14. 5, Nessler (VB) 28.59. 8, LaCourse (NR) 29.82.

DISTRICT II
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Woodmore 25. 2, Swanton 16. 3, Sandusky St. Mary’s 11. 4, Gibsonburg, Fremont St. Joseph, Maumee Valley Country Day, Northwood & Elmwood 10. 9, Cardinal Stritch 5. 10, Toledo Christian 4. 11, Ottawa Hills 3. 11, Lakota 3.

WEDNESDAY’S FINALS RESULTS
SHOT — 5, Schmitz (Elm) 34-3. HJ — 6 (tie), Jay (Lak) 4-8. 3,200 RELAY — 3, Elmwood (Arnold, Mohre, Coleman, Sears) 10:31.16. 8, Lakota (Wallace, Miller, Cozette, Shank) 11:55.10.

AREA FINALISTS
100 IH — 2, Barnhisel (Elm) 16.68. 2, Watson (Lak) 16.68. 4, Ernsberger (NB) 16.74. 100 — 5, Henderson (Elm) 13.39. 5, Palos (Lak) 13.39. 800 RELAY — 1, Elmwood (Henderson, Sears, Spanfellner, Arnold) 1:52.64. 8, North Baltimore (Hiser. Carles, Bucher, Rose) 2:03.17. 400 RELAY — 3, Elmwood (Spanfellner, Schramko, Camden, Henderson) 53.90. 5, Lakota (Watson, Wallace, Klotz, Palos) 54.76. 7, North Baltimore (Carles, Hiser, Bucher, Ernsberger) 55.48. 400 — 3, Arnold (Elm) 1:01.85. 300 LH — 1, Barnhisel (Elm) 48.52. 1,600 RELAY — 3, Elmwood (Arnold, Sears, Spanfellner, Mohre) 4:19.93.

L-B’s Boyd wins discus

OAK HARBOR — Liberty-Benton’s Austin Boyd was the only bright spot on an otherwise uneventful day for area track and field performers at Wednesday’s Division II Northwest District championships.

Boyd led the discus qualifying and his effort of 167-7 in the preliminary rounds gave him the championship and a berth in next week’s Lexington Regional meet.
The district championships at Oak Harbor will conclude Friday.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Milan Edison 27. 2, Lexington 261/2. 3, Galion 18; 4, Shelby 16. 5, Huron 14. 6, (tie) Oak Harbor & Liberty-Benton 12. 8, (tie) Vermilion & Clyde 11. 10, Clear Fork 3. 11, Bellevue 21/2. 12, Genoa 2. 13, Lake 1. 14, Fostoria 0.

WEDNESDAY’S FINALS RESULTS
DISCUS — 1, Boyd (L-B) 167-7. 3,200 RELAY — 7, Liberty-Benton (Gupta, Rosenberger, Weadock, Bartel) 8:58.44.

AREA FINALISTS
110 HH — 3, Risner (L-B) 15.97. 800 relay — 7, Liberty-Benton (Smith, Heaster, Risner, Waltz) 1:34.28. 1,600 — 8, Gavin (Fos) 4:51.93. 10, Gupta (L-B) 4:54.22. 1,600 RELAY — 6, Liberty-Benton (Smith, Burner, Heaster, Waltz) 3:33.23.

FHS relays third

TIFFIN — Findlay High’s boys and girls 3,200-meter relays teams both finished third on Wednesday in Division I district track and field competition at Tiffin’s Frost-Kalnow Stadium.

Junior Mia Johnson and freshmen Claire Short, Katie Corbin and Alex Lavey posted a third-place time of 10:01.01 in the girls 3,200 relay.

The boys 3,200 relay team of seniors Joseph Misamore, Luke Taylor and Isaiah Gaines and sophomore Jordan Halliday earned their third-place finish with a time of 8:13.95.

The top four finishers in each event and relay advance to next week’s Division I regional track meet at Amherst.

Findlays’s boys were fourth with 16 points with four events completed on Wednesday. Findlay’s girls, after three events, were seventh with six points.

In Wednesday’s other finals, Emmanual Mogolu was fourth in the long jump (21-31/2), Noah Routson was fifth in the shot put (51-6) and Reid Perry eighth in the pole vault (11-0).

In Wednesday’s prelims for Friday’s finals, Ramsey posted the fastest qualifying time in the 30-meter hurdles (46.57), and teamed with Maddie Parker, Kyia Gray and Lavey for the fastest time in the 1,600 relay (4:07.66).

Short also has the second-fastest qualifying time in the 800 (2:34.33).

DIVISION I DISTRICT

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Celina 27. 2, Fremont Ross 191/2. 3, Lima Senior 16. 4, Ashland 14. 5, Wapakoneta 131/2. 6, Mansfield Madison 81/2. 7, Findlay and Lima Shawnee 7. 9, Tiffin Columbian 31/2. 10, Norwalk 3.

Wednesday’s Finals

GIRLS FINAL RESULTS
3,200 RELAY — 3, Findlay (Short, Corbin, Johnson, Lavey) 10:01.01.

FINDLAY FINALISTS
100 IH — 5, Ramsey, 16.38. 800 relay — 4, Hohman, Parker, Gray, Ramsey, 1:47.66. 300 LH — 1, Ramsey, 46.57. 800 — 2, Short 2:34.33. 200 — 5, Gray, 27.73.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Ashland 22, 2, Sandusky Perkins and Sandusky 20. 4, Findlay and Elida 16. 6, Wapakoneta 14. 7, Bowling Green 13. 8, Celina 10. 9, Fremont Ross 9. 10, Mansfield Senior 8, 11, Tiffin Columbian 6. 12, Norwalk 2.

BOYS FINAL RESULTS
3,200 RELAY — 3, Findlay (Misamore, Halliday, Taylor, Gaines) 8:13.95.

FINDLAY FINALISTS
100 — Mogolu, 11.68. 800 — 5, Gaines, 2:05.13; 8, Misamore, 2:09.62. 1,600 RELAY — 4, Misamore, Bloomfield, Gaines, Kovaleski, 3:31.03.

Schimmoeller leads O-G

DEFIANCE — Ottawa-Glandorf’s Alaina Schimmoeller finished second in the high jump and the Titans’ 3,200 relay team finished fourth to lead area teams on the first day of the Division II district track and field meet at Defiance College on Wednesday.

Ottawa-Glandorf (131/3) is in fourth in the girls team standings, while Upper Sandusky (91/3) is in seventh. The Titans and Rams’ boys teams are tied for eighth with six points.

The top four finishers in each event qualify for next week’s regional meet in Dayton.
Schimmoeller’s jump of 4-8 earned her second place, while Upper Sandusky’s Sam Pryor also advanced to regionals with a third-place showing at 4-8.

Ottawa-Glandorf’s Alex Verhoff, Kelsey Bockrath, Emily Wischmeyer and Ashley Schroeder teamed up to finish fourth in the 3,200 relay in 10:15.13.

For the boys meet, Upper Sandusky’s Michael Verdugo just missed a spot in regionals in the pole vault after finishing fifth with an 11-6.

Ottawa-Glandorf’s Brady Kuhlman placed sixth in the shot put (44-113/4) and Ben Wischmeyer, Austin Foppe, Le’on Palomo and Brent Siefker fnished sixth in the 3,200 relay in 8:45.42 to lead the Titans in Wednesday’s finals.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wauseon 31. 2, Napoleon 28. 3, Toledo Central Catholic 21. 4, St. Marys Memorial 18. 5, Otsego 14. 6, Bryan 8. 7, Van Wert 7. 8, Swanton 6. 8, Upper Sandusky 6. 8, Ottawa-Glandorf 6. 11, Kenton 5. 12, Lima Bath 2. 12, Lima Shawnee 2. 12, Coldwater 2.

WEDNESDAY’S FINAL RESULTS
SHOT — 6, Kuhlman (O-G) 44-11. 7, Pack (US) 44-11. PV — 5, Verdugo (US) 11-6. 3,200 RELAY — 6, Ottawa-Glandorf (Wischmeyer, Foppe, Palomo, Siefker) 8:45.42.

AREA FINALISTS
110 HH — 2, Barnett (US) 15.47. 300 IH — 6, Barnett (US) 43.68. 800 — 2, Wischmeyer (O-G) 2:09.11.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Elida 20. 2, Van Wert 18. 3, Wauseon 15. 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 131/3. 5, Kenton 101/3. 6, Otsego 10. 7, Upper Sandusky 91/3. 8, Napoleon 8. 9, Defiance 5. 10, St. Marys Memorial 4. 11, Toledo Central Catholic 3. 12, Bryan 1.

WEDNESDAY’S FINAL RESULTS
DISCUS — 8, Young (US) 100-3. HJ — 2, Schimmoeller (O-G) 4-8. 3, Pryor (US) 4-8. 8, Inkrott (O-G) 4-6. 8, Conley (US) 4-6. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Ottawa-Glandorf (Verhoff, Bockrath, Wischmeyer, Schroeder) 10:15.13. 6, Upper Sandusky (Oney, Weininger, Shasteen, McLaughlin) 11:00.40.

AREA FINALISTS
100 IH — 1, Smith (US) 15.86. 4, K. Schimmoeller (O-G) 16.08. 100 — 5, Sahloff (O-G) 13.26. 800 RELAY — 1, Upper Sandusky (Huston, Kail, Carey, Miller) 1:51.06. 4, Ottawa-Glandorf (K. Schimmoeller, A. Schimmoeller, Sahloff, V. Knott) 1:53.26. 400 RELAY — 1, Upper Sandusky (Daughenbaugh, Smith, Carey, Fogle) 51.85. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (K. Schimmoeller, A. Schimmoeller, Sahloff, V. Knott) 53.01. 300 LH — 1, Smith (US) 47.98. 4, Miller (US) 49.06. 8, M. Knott (O-G) 50.84. 800 — 5, Wischmeyer (O-G) 2:36.41. 200 — 5, Siefker (O-G) 27.82. 7, Kail (US) 28.09. 1,600 RELAY — 5, Ottawa-Glandorf (Siefker, Verhoff, Wischmeyer, V. Knott) 4:16.84. 6, Upper Sandusky (Hayden, Carey, Miller, Kail) 4:19.25.

Comments