VAN WERT — Columbus Grove’s girls cross country team rolled to another championship as did Ottoville’s Brendan Siefker at Saturday’s Van Wert Hospital Invitational.

Alyssa Ellerbrock (20:20) was second, Taylor Ellerbrock third (20:31) and Leah Myerholtz (20:40) fifth as Columbus Grove easily outscored runner up Lima Shawnee 34-70 for first place. Macy McCluer added a 10th-place effort in 21:15. Ottawa-Glandorf (9th, 232) and Ada (13th, 314) also competed as Convoy Crestview’s Ashley Bowen topped the field with a time of 19:44.

Siefker was a runaway winner in the boys race as he crossed the finish line in 16:06.

Wauseon netted the boys crown with a 56-78 margin over Lincolnview. Ottawa-Glandorf (6th, 208), Columbus Grove (9th, 225), Ottoville (17th, 416), Bluffton (19th, 553) and Ada (20th, 596) were also in the field.

VARSITY RACES

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Columbus Grove 34. 2, Lima Shawnee 70. 3, Coldwater 127. 4, Van Wert 132. 5, New Bremen 152. 6, Lincolnview 197. 7, Ayersville 218. 8, Convoy Crestview 223. 9, Ottawa-Glandorf 232. 10, Bryan 246. 11, Kenton 258. 12, Delphos St. John’s 298. 13, Ada 314. 14, Parkway 374. 15, Paulding 392.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Ashley Bowen (Convoy Crestview) 19:44. 2, Alyssa Ellerbrock (CG) 20:20. 3, Taylor Ellerbrock (CG) 20:31. 5, Leah Myerholtz (CG) 20:40. 10, Macy McCluer (CG) 21:15. 14, Kristen Malsam (CG) 21:32. 15, Abbie James (Ada) 21:37. 18, Sydney Hoff (Blu) 21:56. 23, Sydney Witteborg (CG) 22:13. 27, Maggie Rump (O-G) 22:23. 31, Mia Fonte (O-G) 22:28. 38, Leanndra Price (CG) 22:45. 48, Alycea Ruhlen (CG) 23:13.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wauseon 56. 2, Lincolnview 78. 3, Parkway 85. 4, Van Wert 92. 5, Lima Shawnee 207. 6, Ottawa-Glandorf 208. 7, Convoy Crestview 216. 8, Paulding 218. 9, Columbus Grove 225. 10, Coldwater 268. 11, Ayersville 284. 12, Elida 345. 13, New Bremen 384. 14, Bryan 387. 15, Kenton 412. 16, Spencerville 412. 17, Ottoville 416. 18, Delphos St. John’s 476. 19, Bluffton 553. 20, Ada 596.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Brendan Siefker (Otto) 16:06. 17, Preston Brubaker (CG) 17:48. 21, Le’on Palomo (O-G) 17:53. 26, Grant Mumaugh (CG) 17:59. 27, Brent Siefker (O-G) 18:00. 32, Boone Brubaker (CG) 18:13. 35, Josh Rosengarten (O-G) 18:19.

DeHaven finishes 9th

KETTERING — Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Nick DeHaven finished in the top 10 to lead the Mohawks’ cross country teams at Saturday’s Midwest Catholic Cross Country Championships at Indian Riffle Park.

DeHaven was ninth in 16:45.19 to lead St. Wendelin in a meet which featured some of the Midwest’s top Catholic school programs.

Patrick Castillo was 51st among the 211 boys in 17:36.15 as St. Wendelin was 14th in the 22-team field.

Cincinnati LaSalle won the boys team crown and Notre Dame Prep’s Brendan Fraser was the race winner in 15:46.6.

The Mohawks didn’t have enough runners to compete in the girls meet as a team. Erika Gonzalez was 72nd (22:03.0) and Lauren Meyer 133rd (23:24.5).

Lima Central Catholic’s Emily Sreenan won the girls race in 18:49.0.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Cincinnati LaSalle 101. 2, Cincinnati St. Xavier 122. 3, Cincinnati Elder 136. 4, Lakewood St. Edward 144. 5, Dayton Carroll 144. 6, Notre Dame Prep (Mich.) 154. 7, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 157. 8, Toledo St. Francis 184. 9, Covington Catholic (Ky.) 244. 10, Cincinnati Moeller 249. 11, Mercyhurst Prep (Pa.) 39. 12, St. Thomas More (Ill.) 341. 13, Toledo St. John’s 347. 14, St. Wendelin 428. 15, Bloomington Central Catholic (Ind.) 435. 16, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 446. 17, Middletown Fenwick 456. 18, Canton Central Catholic 466. 19, Kettering Alter 507. 20, Marion Catholic (Ill.) 526. 21, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 686. 22, Lima Central Catholic 703.

WINNER & TOP ST. WENDELIN FINISHES
1, Brendan Fraser (Notre Dame Prep) 15:46.6. 9, Nick DeHaven (SW) 16:45.19. 51, Patrick Castillo (SW) 17:36.15.

Shasteen 9th for Rams

ONTARIO — Upper Sandusky’s Madelyn Shasteen was ninth in the girls Gold Division race at Saturday’s Ontario Bill Brown Invitational at Marshall Park.

Shasteen posted a time of 21:08.7 while teammate Adriane Weininger was 12th (21:31.08) to help the Rams finish seventh in the 11-team girls race.

Centerburg outscored Shelby 64-70 for the girls crown as Mansfield Christian’s Claire Reynolds won the race in 19:45.13.

Tiffin Columbian’s Jacob Anderson captured the boys Gold Division race in 16:35.03.

Hilliard Davidson netted the boys title with a 22-51 margin over Norwalk. Upper Sandusky couldn’t field a complete team.

VARSITY GOLD DIVISION

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Hilliard Davidson 22. 2, Norwalk 51. 3, Shelby 84. 5, Tiffin Columbian 115. 5, Ontario 119. 6, Marion Harding 171. 7, Mansfield Madison 190. 8, Loudonville 210. 9, Mansfield 223. 10, Centerburg 263.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Jacob Anderson (Tiffin Columbian) 16:35.03. 49, Seth Rothlisberger (US) 22:12.52.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Centerburg 64. 2, Shelby 70. 3, Galion Northmor 106. 4, Mansfield Christian 111. 5, Ontario 117. 6, Tiffin Columbian 145. 7, Upper Sandusky 158. 8, Mansfield Madison 197. 8, Marion harding 232. 10, Loudonville 240. 11, Mansfield Senior 324.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Claire Reynolds (Mansfield Christian) 19:45.13. 9, Madelyn Shasteen (US) 21:08.67. 12, Adriane Weininger (US) 21:31.08. 43, Keyanna Kail (US) 23:27.37.

JUNIOR HIGH RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Lexington 23. 2, Centerburg 89. 3, Ontario 96. 4, Upper Sandusky 103. 5, Tiffin 106. 6, Ashland 139. 7, Marion Grant 175. 8, Norwalk 177.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Ontario 48. 2, Lexington 51. 3, Upper Sandusky 129. 4, Tiffin 141. 5, Ashland 143. 6, Shelby 160. 7, Centerburg 165. 8, Norwalk 167. 99, Marion Grant 193. 10, Mansfield 252. 11, Mansfield Madison 287.

Smith leads NB at Cardinal Stritch Invite

OREGON — North Baltimore’s Sydnee Smith finished 22nd in 23:20.87 to lead the Tigers cross country teams at Saturday’s Cardinal Stritch Invitational at Maumee Bay State Park.

North Baltimore was seventh in the nine-team Black Division girls race. Blissfield, Michigan, led by individual champ Casey Reed (19:36.15), won the team title.

North Baltimore was 10th in the boys standings as Levi Trout (39th, 19:16.57) was the top Tigers’ performer.

Erie Mason, Michigan, was the boys champion with Norwalk St. Paul’s Jared Arnold (16:43.08) winning the individual crown.

BLACK DIVISION

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Erie Mason (Mich.) 28. 2, Ottawa Hills 55. 3, Old Fort 87. 4, Norwalk St. Paul 106. 5, Gibsonburg 118. 6, Hicksville 207. 7, Cardinal Stritch 217. 8, Whiteford (Mich.) 223. 9, Danbury 230. 10, North Baltimore 258. 11, Northwood 272.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Jared Arnold (Norwalk St. Paul) 16:43.05. 39, Levi Trout (NB) 19:16.57.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Blissfield (Mich.) 27. 2, Norwalk St. Paul 66. 3, Danbury 92. 4, Genoa 94. 5, Old Fort 154. 6, Hicksville 160. 7, North Baltimore 187. 8, Gibsonburg 191. 9, Northwood 206.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Casey Reed (Blissfield) 19:36.15. 22, Sydnee Smith (NB) 23:20.87. 48, Lydia Hartman (NB) 25:22.32.

Vargo 7th in Fremont Invitational

FREMONT — Mohawk’s Jared Vargo and Lakota’s Braden Schaser had the top performances for area runners in Saturday’s Fremont St. Joseph Streak Invitational at Walsh Park.

Vargo finished seventh (17:36.25) and Schaser ninth (17:43.27) as the Warriors and Raiders were ninth and third, respectively, in the boys team standings. New Riegel placed 11th.

Seneca East outscored Huron 52-70 to win the boys championship. Huron’s Nathan Pack was the individual champion in 16:55.75.

Bellevue racked up a 32-67 margin over Huron to capture the girls title. Mohawk was sixth and Lakota ninth.

The Tigers’ Grace Moser (19:52.27) was the girls titlist. Mohawk’s Anna Stillberger was 14th in 21:49.08.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Seneca East 52. 2, Huron 70. 3, Lakota 112. 4, Clyde 129. 5, Woodmore 141. 6, Fremont St. Joseph 153. 7, Margaretta 165. 8, Bellevue 182. 9, Mohawk 185. 10, Port Clinton 247. 11, New Riegel 267.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Nathan Pack (Huron) 16:55.75. 7, Jared Vargo (Moh) 17:36.25. 9, Braden Schaser (Lak) 17:43.27. 15, Isaac Baker (Lak) 18:12.68. 22, Dylan Moes (Lak) 18:43.03. 23, Austin England (Moh) 18;46.66. 27, Bryce Hohman (NR) 18:57.06. 30, Bryce Anderson (Lak) 19:16.46. 36, Brant Shank (Lak) 19:31.80. 42, Ishiah Aurand (Moh) 19:48.75. 45, Travis Hoerig (Lak) 19:51.14. 48, Brandon Arbogast (NR) 20:05.5.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Bellevue 32. 2, Huron 67. 3, Clyde 77. 4, Seneca East 129. 5, Woodmore 129. 6, Mohawk 157. 7, Port Clinton 176. 8, Margaretta 186. 9, Lakota 192.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Grace Moser (Huron) 19:52.27. 14, Anna Stillberger (Moh) 21:49.08. 17, Julia Baker (Lak) 22:00.12. 28, McKenzie Richardson (Moh) 22:38.34. 29, Shay Miller (Moh) 22:40.67. 33, Alysha Enright (Lak) 22:49.01. 35, Gidge Elchert (NR) 22:54.32. 44, Brooke Shank (Lak) 24:00.66.

Lucke, Bostelman second at Liberty Center

LIBERTY CENTER — Four area girls and three boys earned top 10 finishes in the Orange Division at Saturday’s Liberty Center Widewater Invitational.

Kalida’s Taylor Lucke was the top area finisher in the girls meet as she was second in 20:26.34. Hopewell-Loudon’s Renae Kapelka (6th, 20:38.43) and Corrin Hoover (7th, 20:55) and Kalida’s Kelly Doepker (9th, 21:15.59) also finished in the top 10.

Toledo Christian’s Morgan Dembowski won the race in 18:23.68.

Patrick Henry’s Nathan Bostelman finished second in the boys race in 16:20.37. Kalida’s Adam von der Embse (17:27.84) and Hopewell-Loudon’s Tyler Reinhart-Anez (17:35.93) were eighth and ninth, respectively.

Liberty Center’s Cameron Stark won the race in 16:15.47. No team standings were available.

WINNER & AREA BOYS TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Cameron Stark (Liberty Center) 16:15.47. 2, Nathan Bostelman (PH) 16:20.37. 8, Adam von der Embse (Kal) 17:27.84. 9, Tyler Reinhart-Anez (H-L) 17:35.93. 21, Nicholas Bostelman (PH) 18:13.03. 25, Austin Nartker (Kal) 18:18.88. 28, Jordan Foster (H-L) 18:21.09. 29, Brice Prigge (PH) 18:24.47. 34, Caleb Siebeneck (Kal) 18:36.15. 39, Blaine Focht (H-L) 18:50.78. 50, Bailey Breidenbach (H-L) 19:07.07.

WINNER & AREA GIRLS TOP 50 FINISHES
1, Morgan Dembowski (Toledo Christian) 18:23.68. 2, Taylor Lucke (Kal) 20:26.34. 6, Renae Kapelka (H-L) 20:38.43. 7, Corrin Hoover (H-L) 20:55.00. 9, Kelly Doepker (Kal) 21:15.59. 13, Emily Vargo (PH) 21:36.87. 15, Emily Pace (H-L) 21:52.37. 16, Ashley Brickner (H-L) 21:53.4. 25, Bailey Jameson (H-L) 22:37.21. 26, Erin Diem (PH) 22:38.22. 27, Brooke Sugg (PH) 22:40.72. 28, Lizzie Erlanger (H-L) 22:43.66. 37, Cameron Tidswell (H-L) 23:26.56. 39, Madisen Crites-Kline (H-L) 23:30.17. 41, Marissa Shaver (H-L) 23:39.42. 49, Halle Shanks (PH) 24:00.24.

Comments