PREP FOOTBALL
Friday’s Regional Semifinals
Division I
REGION 1
AT MENTOR
No. 1 Solon (10-1) vs. No. 4 Cleveland St. Ignatius (10-1), 7:30
AT TWINSBURG
No. 2 Lakewood St. Edward (8-2) vs. No. 3 Stow-Munroe Falls (10-1), 7:30
REGION 2
AT MANSFIELD ARLIN FIELD
No. 1 Powell Olentangy Liberty (11-0) vs. No. 5 Medina (9-2), 7:30
AT MANSFIELD MADISON
No. 2 Dublin Jerome (10-1) vs. No. 3 Lorain (9-2), 7:30
REGION 3
AT LONDON
No. 1 Huber Heights Wayne (10-0-1) vs. No. 4 Dublin Coffman (9-2), 7:30
AT GAHANNA LINCOLN
No. 7 Pickerington North (8-3) vs. No. 3 Pickerington Central (10-1), 7:30
REGION 4
AT HAMILTON
No. 1 Cincinnati Colerain (11-0) vs. No. 5 Cincinnati St. Xavier (6-5), 7:30
AT MIDDLETOWN
No. 7 Cincinnati Sycamore (7-4) vs. No. 3 Mason (7-4), 7:30
Division II
REGION 5
AT MACEDONIA NORDONIA
No. 1 Aurora (10-1) vs. No. 4 Hudson (9-2), 7:30
AT RAVENNA
No. 2 Chardon (11-0) vs. No. 3 Warren G. Harding (10-1), 7:30
REGION 6
AT SANDUSKY
No. 8 Avon Lake (8-3) vs. No. 4 Anthony Wayne (8-3), 7:30
AT STRONGSVILLE
No. 7 Westlake (8-3) vs. No. 6 Olmsted Falls (8-3), 7:30
REGION 7
AT MOUNT VERNON
No. 1 Massillon Perry (9-2) vs. No. 4 Columbus Franklin Heights (10-1), 7:30
AT COLUMBUS DESALES
No. 7 Dublin Scioto (8-3) vs. No. 3 New Albany (8-3), 7:30
REGION 8
AT DAYTON NORTHMONT
No. 1 Troy (10-1) vs. No. 4 Miamisburg (9-2), 7:30
AT WEST CHESTER LAKOTA WEST
No. 2 Cincinnati Turpin (11-0) vs. No. 3 Cincinnati La Salle (9-2), 7:30
Division IV
ALL GAMES FRIDAY, 7:30 P.M.
REGION 13
AT WEST GEAUGA
No. 1 Perry (11-0) vs. No. 4 Peninsula Woodridge (11-0), 7:30
AT NILES McKINLEY
No. 7 Chardon Notre Dame (8-3) vs. No. 3 Youngstown Mooney (8-2), 7:30
REGION 14
AT TIFFIN
No. 1 Port Clinton (10-1) vs. No. 5 Col. Hartley (8-2), 7:30
AT WAPAKONETA
No. 2 Ottawa-Glandorf (10-1) vs. No. 3 Lewistown Indian Lake (11-0), 7:30
REGION 15
AT WESTERVILLE NORTH
No. 8 Duncan Falls Philo (9-2) vs. No. 4 Shelby (10-1), 7:30
AT DOVER
No. 2 Steubenville (10-1) vs. No. 3 Johnstown-Monroe (10-1), 7:30
REGION 16
AT MONROE
No. 1 Cin. Wyoming (11-0) vs. No. 5 Germantown Valley View (10-1), 7:30
AT CENTERVILLE
No. 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-1) vs. No. 3 Kettering Alter (11-0), 7:30
Division VI
REGION 21
AT AKRON ST. VINCENt-ST. MARY
No. 1 Cuyahoga Heights (11-0) vs. No. 4 St. Thomas Aquinas (9-2), 7:30
REGION 13
AT AUSTINTOWN FITCH
No. 2 New Middletown Springfield (9-2) vs. No. 3 Kirtland (10-1), 7:30
REGION 22
AT NAPOLEON
No. 1 Patrick Henry (11-0) vs. No. 4 Liberty Center (9-2), 7:30
AT FINDLAY
No. 2 Wynford (11-0) vs. No. 3 Ayersville (11-0), 7:30
REGION 23
AT THORNVILLE SHERIDAN
No. 8 Columbus Bishop Ready (8-3) vs. No. 5 Newark Catholic (7-4), 7:30
AT MARIETTE
No. 2 Beverly Fort Frye (11-0) vs. No. 6 Barnesville (9-1), 7:30
REGION 24
AT SIDNEY
No. 1 Marion Local (10-1) vs. No. 5 St. Henry (8-3) , 7:30
AT BELLEFONTAINE
No. 2 Delphos Jefferson (10-1) vs. No. 3 Mechanicsburg (11-0), 7:30
Saturday’s Regional Semifinals
Division III
REGION 9
AT CANAL FULTON NORTHWEST
No. 8 Akron East (8-3) vs. No. 5 New Philadelphia (9-2), 7
AT UNIVERSITY OF AKRON
No. 2 Akron Hoban (10-1) vs. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary (7-4), 7
REGION 10
AT HURON
No. 1 Toledo Central Catholic (11-0) vs. No. 5 Hunting Valley University School (8-3), 7
AT BELLEVUE
No. 2 Sandusky (10-1) vs. No. 6 Lexington (8-3), 7
REGION 11
AT WESTERVILLE CENTRAL
No. 1 Columbus DeSales (11-0) vs. No. 5 Columbus Beechcroft (10-1), 7
AT BLOOM-CARROLL
No. 2 Columbus Bexley (11-0) vs. No. 3 Columbus Hamilton Township (9-2), 7
REGION 12
AT HUBER HEIGHTS WAYNE
No. 1 Franklin (11-0) vs. No. 4 St. Marys Memorial (10-1), 7
AT MASON
No. 7 Trotwood-Madison (9-2) vs. No. 3 New Richmond (10-1), 7
Division V
REGION 17
AT NILES McKINLEY
No. 8 Garrettsville Garfield (8-3) vs. No. 4 Leavittsburg LaBrae (8-3), 7
AT ORRVILLE
No. 7 Sullivan Black River (8-3) vs. No. 3 Canton Central Catholic (7-3), 7
REGION 18
AT CLYDE
No. 1 Creston Norwayne (10-1) vs. No. 5 Swanton (10-1), 7
AT FREMONT
No. 2 Eastwood (10-1) vs. No. 3 Edison (10-1), 7
REGION 19
AT JACKSON
No. 1 Wheelersburg (11-0) vs. No. 4 Nelsonville-York (9-2), 7
AT WOOSTER TRIWAY
No. 2 Sugarcreek Garaway (11-0) vs. No. 3 Coshocton (9-1), 7
REGION 20
AT MIAMISBURG
No. 1 Cin. Hills Christian Academy (11-0) vs. No. 4 West Milton Milton-Union (8-3), 7
AT SIDNEY
No. 2 Coldwater (10-1) vs. No. 6 Jamestown Greeneview (9-2), 7
Division VII
REGION 25
AT SANDUSKY PERKINS
No. 1 Norwalk St. Paul (11-0) vs. No. 4 Monroeville (10-1), 7
AT SALEM
No. 2 Mogadore (9-2) vs. No. 3 Warren John F. Kennedy (10-1), 7
REGION 26
AT DEFIANCE
No. 1 McComb (10-1) vs. No. 4 Hicksville (8-3), 7
AT LIMA SENIOR
No. 2 Arlington (8-3) vs. No. 6 Convoy Crestview (8-3), 7
REGION 27
AT PHILO
No. 1 Waterford (10-1) vs. No. 4 Glouster Trimble (9-2), 7
at newark
No. 7 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (8-3) vs. No. 6 Danville (8-3), 7
REGION 28
at piqua
No. 1 Covington (11-0) vs. No. 5 Fort Recovery (7-4), 7
at wapakoneta
No. 7 Upper Scioto Valley (8-3) vs. No. 3 Minster (7-4), 7
PREP VOLLEYBALL
OHSAA State Tournament
At Wright State University
THURSDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS
DIVISION II
Columbus Hartley (24-4) vs. Circleville Logan Elm (28-0), noon
Mentor Lake Catholic (27-0) vs. Parma Padua (21-6), 2
FINAL: Saturday, 11 a.m,
DIVISION I
Dublin Coffman (24-3) vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (16-10), 4
Brecksville (26-1) vs. Cleveland St. Joseph (21-5), 6
FINAL: Saturday, 1
FRIDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS
DIVISION IV
Dalton (25-3) vs. Jackson Center (27-0), noon
McComb (26-2) vs. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic (25-2), 2
FINAL: Saturday, 3
DIVISION III
Sparta Highland (27-1) vs. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (26-1), 4
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (23-4) vs. Casstown Miami East (23-5, 6
FINAL: Saturday, 5
PREP BOYS SOCCER
Wednesday’s State Semifinals
Division I
AT STRONGSVILLE
Cleveland St. Ignatius 3, Medina 2, shootout
AT XENIA
Columbus St. Charles 2, Beavercreek 1
FINAL: Cleveland St. Ignatius (20-0-2) vs. Columbus St. Charles (19-0-1), Sunday at 7 p.m. at Columbus Crew Stadium
Division II
AT LEXINGTON
Richfield Revere 2, Celina 0
AT LONDON
Kettering Alter 2, Columbus DeSales 1
FINAL: Richfield Revere (16-2-2) vs. Columbus DeSales (18-2-1), Sunday, noon at Columbus Crew Stadium
Division III
AT LEXINGTON
Kidron Central Christian 2, Mansfield Christian 1, shootout
AT HILLIARD BRADLEY
Cincinnati Summit Country Day 7, Zanesville Rosecrans 0
FINAL: Kidron Central Christian (20-0-2) vs. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (20-1-1), Sunday, 3:30 at Columbus Crew Stadium
PREP GIRLS SOCCER
Tuesday’s State Semifinals
Division I
AT SANDUSKY PERKINS
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 4, Toledo Notre Dame 0
AT XENIA
Springboro 1, Pickerington North 0
FINAL: Springboro (18-1-3) vs. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (18-1), 8 p.m. Saturday at Columbus Crew Stadium
Division II
AT BRECKSVILLE
Chagrin Falls 1, Bay Village Bay 0
AT LONDON
Kettering Alter 2, Granville 0
FINAL: Chagrin Falls (22-1) vs. Kettering Alter (17-2-2), 5 p.m. Saturday at Columbus Crew Stadium
Division III
AT TBA
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 3, Doylestown Chippewa 1
AT LAKOTA EAST
Cincinnati Country Day 4, Lynchburg Clay 0
FINAL: Cincinnati Country Day (18-1-2) vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (21-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Columbus Crew Stadium
PRO FOOTBALL
National Football League
American Conference
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 7 1 0 .875 217 132
Miami 4 4 0 .500 173 182
Buffalo 4 5 0 .444 237 203
N.Y. Jets 3 6 0 .333 173 235
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 5 3 0 .625 137 167
Tennessee 4 5 0 .444 217 226
Indianapolis 4 5 0 .444 239 256
Jacksonville 2 6 0 .250 153 215
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore 4 4 0 .500 154 153
Pittsburgh 4 4 0 .500 184 171
Cincinnati 3 4 1 .438 167 189
Cleveland 0 9 0 .000 168 273
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Oakland 7 2 0 .778 245 223
Kansas City 6 2 0 .750 185 151
Denver 6 3 0 .667 214 166
San Diego 4 5 0 .444 268 247
National Conference
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas 7 1 0 .875 223 140
N.Y. Giants 5 3 0 .625 161 164
Washington 4 3 1 .563 186 189
Philadelphia 4 4 0 .500 202 145
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Atlanta 6 3 0 .667 305 259
New Orleans 4 4 0 .500 242 238
Tampa Bay 3 5 0 .375 180 232
Carolina 3 5 0 .375 204 206
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Minnesota 5 3 0 .625 155 126
Detroit 5 4 0 .556 205 206
Green Bay 4 4 0 .500 198 187
Chicago 2 6 0 .250 131 179
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Seattle 5 2 1 .688 162 134
Arizona 3 4 1 .438 179 140
Los Angeles 3 5 0 .375 130 167
San Francisco 1 7 0 .125 167 260
Late games not included
Thursday’s Games
Cleveland at Baltimore, 8:25
Sunday’s Games
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 1
Denver at New Orleans, 1
Houston at Jacksonville, 1
Los Angeles at N.Y. Jets, 1
Kansas City at Carolina, 1
Chicago at Tampa Bay, 1
Minnesota at Washington, 1
Green Bay at Tennessee, 1
Miami at San Diego, 4:05
San Francisco at Arizona, 4:25
Dallas at Pittsburgh, 4:25
Seattle at New England, 8:30
Open: Detroit, Buffalo, Indianapolis, Oakland
Monday’s Games
Cincinnati at N.Y. Giants, 8:30
Thursday, Nov. 17
New Orleans at Carolina, 8:25
Sunday, Nov. 20
Baltimore at Dallas, 1
Chicago at N.Y. Giants, 1
Jacksonville at Detroit, 1
Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1
Arizona at Minnesota, 1
Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1
Buffalo at Cincinnati, 1
Tampa Bay at Kansas City, 1
Miami at Los Angeles, 4:05
New England at San Francisco, 4:25
Philadelphia at Seattle, 4:25
Green Bay at Washington, 8:30
Open: San Diego, Atlanta, Denver, N.Y. Jets
Monday, Nov. 21
Houston at Oakland, 8:30
PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 5 2 .714 —
New York 3 4 .429 2
Boston 3 4 .429 2
Brooklyn 3 5 .375 2
Philadelphia 0 7 .000 5
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Charlotte 6 1 .857 —
Atlanta 6 2 .750
Orlando 3 5 .375 3
Miami 2 4 .333 3
Washington 2 5 .286 4
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 6 1 .857 —
Detroit 4 3 .571 2
Milwaukee 4 3 .571 2
Chicago 4 4 .500 2
Indiana 4 4 .500 2
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 5 2 .714 —
Houston 4 3 .571 1
Memphis 4 4 .500 1
Dallas 2 5 .286 3
New Orleans 0 8 .000 5
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 6 2 .750 —
Portland 5 3 .625 1
Utah 5 4 .556 1
Denver 3 4 .429 2
Minnesota 2 5 .286 3
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 6 1 .857 —
Golden State 5 2 .714 1
L.A. Lakers 4 4 .500 2
Sacramento 4 5 .444 3
Phoenix 2 6 .250 4
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Atlanta 110, Cleveland 106
Brooklyn 119, Minnesota 110
Memphis 108, Denver 107
Portland 124, Phoenix 121
Dallas 109, L.A. Lakers 97
Sacramento 102, New Orleans 94
Wednesday’s Results
Charlotte 104, Utah 98
Indiana 122, Philadelphia 115, OT
Minnesota 123, Orlando 107
New York 110, Brooklyn 96
Washington 118, Boston 93
Atlanta 115, Chicago 107
Toronto 112, Oklahoma City 102
Detroit at Phoenix, late
Houston at San Antonio, late
Dallas at Golden State, late
Portland at L.A. Clippers, late
Thursday’s Games
Chicago at Miami, 8
New Orleans at Milwaukee, 8
Golden State at Denver, 9
L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 10:30
Friday’s Games
Cleveland at Washington, 7
Indiana at Philadelphia, 7
Toronto at Charlotte, 7
Utah at Orlando, 7
New York at Boston, 7:30
L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 8
Detroit at San Antonio, 8:30
Sacramento at Portland, 10
Saturday’s Games
Boston at Indiana, 7
L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 7
New York at Toronto, 7:30
Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30
L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 8
San Antonio at Houston, 8
Utah at Miami, 8
Washington at Chicago, 8
Memphis at Milwaukee, 8:30
Brooklyn at Phoenix, 9
Detroit at Denver, 9
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Montreal 13 11 1 1 23 42 30
Ottawa 13 8 5 0 16 32 32
Tampa Bay 13 7 5 1 15 41 38
Detroit 14 7 6 1 15 38 37
Boston 13 7 6 0 14 32 35
Florida 13 6 6 1 13 35 33
Buffalo 13 5 5 3 13 26 31
Toronto 13 5 5 3 13 37 48
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 13 9 2 2 20 41 34
N.Y. Rangers 14 10 4 0 20 58 34
Washington 12 8 3 1 17 33 27
New Jersey 12 6 3 3 15 29 27
Columbus 11 6 3 2 14 35 23
Philadelphia 14 6 6 2 14 49 51
N.Y. Islanders 13 5 6 2 12 37 40
Carolina 12 3 5 4 10 31 41
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Chicago 14 10 3 1 21 49 34
St. Louis 14 7 4 3 17 32 36
Minnesota 11 6 4 1 13 33 22
Winnipeg 14 6 7 1 13 42 43
Nashville 12 4 5 3 11 31 36
Dallas 13 4 6 3 11 33 46
Colorado 12 5 7 0 10 24 37
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Edmonton 14 9 4 1 19 43 35
Anaheim 14 6 5 3 15 37 33
San Jose 13 7 6 0 14 30 32
Los Angeles 13 7 6 0 14 35 32
Vancouver 14 5 8 1 11 27 41
Calgary 14 5 8 1 11 36 51
Arizona 12 5 7 0 10 35 44
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Vancouver 5, N.Y. Rangers 3
San Jose 3, Washington 0
Pittsburgh 4, Edmonton 3
New Jersey 3, Carolina 2, SO
Detroit 3, Philadelphia 2, SO
Montreal 3, Boston 2
Los Angeles 7, Toronto 0
Winnipeg 8, Dallas 2
Nashville 3, Ottawa 1
Arizona 4, Colorado 2
Wednesday’s Results
Columbus 3, Anaheim 2, OT
Ottawa 2, Buffalo 1, SO
Chicago at St. Louis, late
Thursday’s Games
Columbus at Boston, 7
Anaheim at Carolina, 7
Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 7
Vancouver at Detroit, 7:30
San Jose at Florida, 7:30
Los Angeles at Montreal, 7:30
N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 7:30
St. Louis at Nashville, 8
Winnipeg at Arizona, 9
Dallas at Calgary, 9
Friday’s Games
Philadelphia at Toronto, 7
New Jersey at Buffalo, 7
Los Angeles at Ottawa, 7:30
Washington at Chicago, 8:30
Dallas at Edmonton, 9
Winnipeg at Colorado, 9
Saturday’s Games
Minnesota at Philadelphia, 7
St. Louis at Columbus, 7
Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7
Detroit at Montreal, 7
San Jose at Tampa Bay, 7
N.Y. Islanders at Florida, 7
Washington at Carolina, 7
Buffalo at New Jersey, 7
Anaheim at Nashville, 8
Boston at Arizona, 8
N.Y. Rangers at Calgary, 10
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Wednesday’s Results
Bowling Green (1-8) at Akron (5-5), 8 p.m.
Toledo (7-2) vs. N. Illinois (3-6) at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
North Carolina (7-2) at Duke (3-6), 7:30 p.m.
Louisiana-Lafayette (3-5) at Georgia Southern (4-5), 7:30 p.m.
Utah (7-2) at Arizona St. (5-4), 9:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Harvard (7-1) at Penn (5-3), 8 p.m.
Boston College (4-5) at Florida St. (6-3), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
EAST
Brown (3-5) at Dartmouth (4-4), Noon
Sacred Heart (6-3) at Duquesne (6-3), Noon
Tulsa (7-2) at Navy (6-2), Noon
Albany (NY) (5-4) at New Hampshire (6-3), Noon
Wagner (4-5) at Robert Morris (2-8), Noon
CCSU (2-7) at St. Francis (Pa.) (6-3), Noon
William & Mary (4-5) at Towson (2-7), Noon
NC State (4-5) at Syracuse (4-5), 12:30 p.m.
Princeton (6-2) at Yale (2-6), 12:30 p.m.
Miami (Ohio) (4-6) at Buffalo (2-7), 1 p.m.
Lafayette (2-7) at Colgate (3-5), 1 p.m.
Cornell (3-5) at Columbia (2-6), 1 p.m.
Dayton (8-2) at Marist (5-4), 1 p.m.
James Madison (8-1) at Villanova (7-2), 1 p.m.
Maine (5-4) at Stony Brook (5-4), 2 p.m.
Holy Cross (4-6) at Fordham (6-3), 3 p.m.
Bucknell (3-6) at Georgetown (3-6), 3:30 p.m.
SOUTH
Mississippi St. (4-5) at Alabama (9-0), Noon
SMU (4-5) at East Carolina (3-6), Noon
South Carolina (5-4) at Florida (6-2), Noon
Presbyterian (2-7) at Kennesaw St. (7-2), Noon
Kentucky (5-4) at Tennessee (6-3), Noon
Cincinnati (4-5) at UCF (5-4), Noon
Cumberland (Tenn.) (5-5) at ETSU (3-6), 1 p.m.
Savannah St. (3-4) at Hampton (4-4), 1 p.m.
Campbell (4-4) at Morehead St. (3-6), 1 p.m.
Rhode Island (1-8) at Elon (2-7), 1:30 p.m.
The Citadel (9-0) at VMI (3-6), 1:30 p.m.
Rice (1-8) at Charlotte (4-5), 2 p.m.
Wofford (6-3) at Chattanooga (8-1), 2 p.m.
Bryant (4-5) at Coastal Carolina (7-2), 2 p.m.
NC A&T (8-1) at Delaware St. (0-9), 2 p.m.
Louisiana-Monroe (3-6) at Georgia St. (2-7), 2 p.m.
Alcorn St. (3-5) at MVSU (1-8), 2 p.m.
Jacksonville St. (8-1) at Murray St. (4-5), 2 p.m.
Howard (1-8) at NC Central (7-2), 2 p.m.
Norfolk St. (1-7) at SC State (3-5), 2 p.m.
Miami (5-4) at Virginia (2-7), 2 p.m.
Grambling St. (7-1) at Alabama St. (3-6) at Shreveport, La., 3 p.m.
Alabama A&M (3-6) vs. Jackson St. (3-6), 3 p.m.
SE Missouri (3-6) at UT Martin (6-4), 3 p.m.
Pittsburgh (5-4) at Clemson (9-0), 3:30 p.m.
Auburn (7-2) at Georgia (5-4), 3:30 p.m.
Charleston Southern (5-3) at Liberty (6-3), 3:30 p.m.
UTSA (6-3) at Louisiana Tech (7-3), 3:30 p.m.
Ohio St. (8-1) at Maryland (5-4), 3:30 p.m.
Southern Miss. (5-4) at Old Dominion (6-3), 3:30 p.m.
Delaware (4-5) at Richmond (7-2), 3:30 p.m.
Mercer (5-4) at Samford (6-3), 3:30 p.m.
Appalachian St. (7-2) at Troy (7-1), 3:30 p.m.
Georgia Tech (5-4) at Virginia Tech (7-2), 3:30 p.m.
North Texas (4-5) at W. Kentucky (7-3), 3:30 p.m.
Morgan St. (2-6) at Florida A&M (4-5), 4 p.m.
W. Carolina (2-7) at Furman (2-7), 4 p.m.
Tennessee Tech (3-6) at Tennessee St. (6-3), 4 p.m.
E. Kentucky (2-7) at Austin Peay (0-9), 5 p.m.
UTEP (2-7) at FAU (2-7), 6 p.m.
Wake Forest (6-3) at Louisville (8-1), 7 p.m.
Middle Tennessee (6-3) at Marshall (2-7), 7 p.m.
South Florida (7-2) at Memphis (6-3), 7 p.m.
Sam Houston St. (9-0) at Northwestern St. (1-8), 7 p.m.
Abilene Christian (2-8) at SE Louisiana (5-4), 8 p.m.
MIDWEST
Penn St. (7-2) at Indiana (5-4), Noon
Iowa St. (1-8) at Kansas (1-8), Noon
Rutgers (2-7) at Michigan St. (2-7), Noon
Northwestern (4-5) at Purdue (3-6), Noon
S. Illinois (3-6) at Youngstown St. (6-3), Noon
Missouri St. (4-5) at Illinois St. (5-5), 1 p.m.
Butler (4-6) at Drake (5-4), 2 p.m.
N. Arizona (5-4) at North Dakota (8-2), 2 p.m.
Jacksonville (4-4) at Valparaiso (3-7), 2 p.m.
N. Iowa (4-5) at W. Illinois (6-3), 2 p.m.
South Dakota (4-5) at S. Dakota St. (6-3), 3 p.m.
Vanderbilt (4-5) at Missouri (2-7), 3:30 p.m.
Indiana St. (4-6) at N. Dakota St. (8-1), 3:30 p.m.
Illinois (3-6) at Wisconsin (7-2), 3:30 p.m.
Minnesota (7-2) at Nebraska (7-2), 7:30 p.m.
Michigan (9-0) at Iowa (5-4), 8 p.m.
SOUTHWEST
Baylor (6-2) at Oklahoma (7-2), Noon
West Virginia (7-1) at Texas (5-4), Noon
Southern U. (6-2) at Prairie View (6-3), 2 p.m.
New Mexico St. (2-6) at Arkansas St. (4-4), 3 p.m.
Stephen F. Austin (4-5) at Houston Baptist (3-6), 3 p.m.
Ark.-Pine Bluff (1-8) at Texas Southern (3-6), 3 p.m.
Tulane (3-6) at Houston (7-2), 3:30 p.m.
Army (5-4) vs. Notre Dame (3-6) at San Antonio, 3:30 p.m.
Texas Tech (4-5) at Oklahoma St. (7-2), 3:30 p.m.
Nicholls (5-4) at Cent. Arkansas (8-1), 4 p.m.
Idaho (5-4) at Texas St. (2-6), 4 p.m.
LSU (5-3) at Arkansas (6-3), 7 p.m.
Incarnate Word (1-8) at Lamar (3-6), 7 p.m.
Mississippi (4-5) at Texas A&M (7-2), 7:30 p.m.
FAR WEST
Montana (6-3) at N. Colorado (5-4), 2 p.m.
Cal Poly (6-3) at Weber St. (5-4), 2 p.m.
S. Utah (5-4) at BYU (5-4), 3 p.m.
UC Davis (2-7) at Montana St. (2-7), 3:30 p.m.
Wyoming (7-2) at UNLV (3-6), 3:30 p.m.
Stanford (6-3) at Oregon (3-6), 4 p.m.
Stetson (4-5) at San Diego (8-1), 4 p.m.
Idaho St. (2-7) at E. Washington (8-1), 6:35 p.m.
Boise St. (8-1) at Hawaii (4-6), 7 p.m.
Southern Cal (6-3) at Washington (9-0), 7:30 p.m.
Portland St. (3-6) at Sacramento St. (1-8), 9 p.m.
Oregon St. (2-7) at UCLA (3-6), 9 p.m.
Colorado (7-2) at Arizona (2-7), 10 p.m.
Colorado St. (5-4) at Air Force (6-3), 10:15 p.m.
New Mexico (6-3) at Utah St. (3-6), 10:15 p.m.
San Diego St. (8-1) at Nevada (3-6), 10:30 p.m.
California (4-5) at Washington St. (7-2), 10:30 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Re-signed RHP Andrew Bailey to a one-year contract. Designated OF Shane Robinson for assignment.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with RHP Josh Collmenter on a one-year contract.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Assigned RHP Chin-Hui Tsao to Oklahoma City (PCL).
Frontier League
FLORENCE FREEDOM — Signed SS Brett Balkan, RHP Evan Bickett, 1B Jordan Brower, INF Daniel Fraga, C Garrett Vail and RHP Tony Vocca to contract extensions. Signed INF Mike Morris, RHP Matt Pobereyko, and INF Jonathan Reyes.
RIVER CITY RASCALS — Signed C Josh Ludy and RHP Shane Street to contract extensions.
SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Signed C Charlie Meyer.
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Signed SS Joel McKeithan.
WASHINGTON WILD THINGS — Traded OF David Popkins to Rockland (Can-Am) for OF Quinnton Mack and RHP Joe Ravert. Acquired INF Leon Byrd from Texas (AA) to complete a previous trade.
Football
National Football League
GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed S Jermaine Whitehead to the practice squad.
HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed T Jeff Adams to the practice squad.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed WR Tevaun Smith to the practice squad.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Released DT John Jenkins, CB Brian Dixon and LB Chris McCain. Signed LB Sam Barrington and S Shiloh Keo. Claimed TE John Phillips off of waivers from Denver.
NEW YORK GIANTS — Placed S Darian Thompson on injured reserve. Signed OL Adam Gettis from the practice squad. Signed WRs Kevin Norwood and Da’Ron Brown to the practice squad.
NEW YORK JETS — Placed T Ryan Clady on injured reserve. Signed DL Anthony Johnson from New England’s practice squad. Waived DL Jarvis Jenkins. Signed OT Zach Sterup to the practice squad.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Signed WR Geremy Davis from the N.Y. Giants practice squad. Signed T Tyreek Burwell and CB Michael Lee to the practice squad.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ARIZONA COYOTES — Assigned C Tyler Gaudet to Tucson (AHL).
American Hockey League
AHL — Named Darren Arnold executive consultant, team business services Jonathan Forsberg director of team business services, and Emily Vance coordinator of business analytics.
STOCKTON HEAT — Assigned D Keegan Kanzig to Adirondack (ECHL).
Motor Sports
SONOMA RACEWAY — Named Diana Brennan vice president, communications and marketing Jennifer Imbimbo director of media & community relations and Courtney Kiser director of marketing. Announced the resignation of Gary Phillips, vice president of marketing, effective in Jan. 2017.
College
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES — Named Iowa Community College Athletic Conference Commissioner Thom McDonald to the NABC Board of Directors.
BEMIDJI STATE — Fired football coach Jeff Tesch.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Men’s Scores
SOUTH
Campbellsville 108, Wilmington (Ohio) 82
Cumberlands 86, Ohio Christian 47
LSU-Alexandria 87, Xavier (NO) 70
Tenn. Wesleyan 103, Hiwassee 88
MIDWEST
Aquinas 82, Alma 62
Columbia (Mo.) 91, Central Bible 46
Doane 86, Kansas Wesleyan 73
Wednesday’s Women’s Scores
MIDWEST
Mount Mercy 55, St. Ambrose 49
Siena Heights 90, Spring Arbor 62
EXHIBITION
Canisius 80, Daemen 73
Wilmington (Del.) 59, Washington (Md.) 57
SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
VOLLEYBALL
Ohio Northern vs. Milliken in NCAA Division III regional at Grand Rapids, Mich., 12:30
Bluffton vs. Wisconsin-Oshkosh in NCAA Division III regional at Wisconsin-Whitewater, 4
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
League
High series: .
LOCAL & AREA
McComb Ticket Presale
VOLLEYBALL — Volleyball State semifinal game presale tickets will be on sale in the high school office Thursday 8 a.m.-3 p.m. and Friday 8-9 a.m. in the athletic office. Tickets are $8.
FOOTBALL — Football playoff presale tickets will be on sale in the high school office Thursday 8 a.m.-3 p.m. and Friday 8-9 a.m. in the athletic office. Tickets are $8.
Arlington Football Tickets
ARLINGTON — Arlington will pre-sell tickets for Saturday’s Division VII Region 26 semifinal against Convoy Crestview at Lima Senior. Tickets will be available in the elementary school office Thursday from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m., and Friday from 8 a.m. to noon. All presale tickets are $8; all tickets are $9 at the gate.
Riverdale Seeks Junior High Wrestling Coach
MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale is looking for a coach for junior high wrestling. Candidates must have or be willing to get certified in CPR, hold a Pupil Activities License, have a BCI/FBI Background Check, take a course on concussions and take the Fundamentals of Coaching class. If interested, please contact Craig Taylor at 419-694-2211, extension 1703 or Duane Brodman at 419-694-2211, extension 1719.
C-R Seeks Baseball Coach
RAWSON — Cory-Rawson is seeking a baseball coach for the upcoming season. Please send a letter of interest and rsum to Cory-Rawson High School, c/o: Chad Hirschy, Athletic Director, 3930 County Road 26, Rawson, OH, 45841 or to hirschy@cory-rawson.org. Application is available on the school website.
Ridgemont Seeking Softball Coach
MOUNT VICTORY — Ridgemont is seeking a head softball coach for the upcoming season. Interested candidates should send a resume and application to Mrs. Jill Stover, Principal of Student Life, 560 W Taylor St., Mt. Victory, Ohio 43340 or stover@ridgemont.k12.oh.us.

Comments