ASHLAND — Carey graduate Hannah Tong collected a match-high 22 kills, but the University of Findlay completed its regular season with a 22-25, 25-22, 24-26, 25-15, 15-10 loss to Ashland in Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference play.

The Oilers wrapped up the regular season at 21-8 overall and 13-4 in the GLIAC. As the No. 2 seed, UF will host No. 7 seed Lake Erie (18-15) in the GLIAC tournament quarterfinals at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Hailee Olson distributed 47 assists for Findlay against the Eagles (21-9, 12-5 GLIAC), with New Riegel alum Kara Scherger coming up with 18 digs and Mallorie Kah and Nickyla Garverick making six blocks apiece.

The other GLIAC tournament matchups will have No. 6-seeded Wayne State (19-10) at No. 3 Ashland (21-9), No. 5 Michigan Tech (16-14) at No. 4 Saginaw Valley State (18-10) and No. 8 Grand Valley State (15-13) at No. 1 Ferris State (25-5). The semifinals will be held Saturday at the site of the highest remaining seed and the finals are set for Sunday.

Turner leads Roughnecks

CLEVELAND — University of Findlay sophomore wrestler Alonzo Turner won in sudden victory to earn first place at the Ohio Intercollegiate Open on Sunday at Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland.

Turner recorded a 4-2 win over the University of Pittsburgh’s Austin Bell in the 165-pound championship match.

Turner also survived an 11-9 in sudden victory in his quarterfinal win over Kent State’s Jared Walker before earning a 6-1 decision over Robert Janis of Notre Dame College in the semifinals.

Devin Rogers was runner-up at 133, falling 10-3 to Ashland’s Mike Labry in the finals.

Nathan Vandermeer (174), Randy Caris (184) and Luke Flemming (285) each won their respective fifth-place match.

UF’s Samuelson wins twice at swim meet

ROMEOVILLE, Ill. — Ottawa-Glandorf graduate Kathryn Samuelson had a hand in both first-place efforts by the University of Findlay womens’ swim team in a 128-77 loss to Lewis University on Saturday.

Samuelson won the 100-yard backstroke in 59.12, and swam a leg on the first place 200 medley relay team (1:51.52.).

Lewis scored a 138-66 win over UF’s men’s team. Todo Djuvoric won the 100 breaststroke (1:00.61) and Findlay High grads Tucker Stocker (3rd 100 fly, 54.95, 2nd 200 medley relay, 1:39.64) and Ross Stansbery (3rd 200 medley relay, 1:40.64) swam for the Oilers as well.

ONU’s McVey headed to NCAAs

HOLLAND, Mich. — Ohio Northern sophomore Ian McVey finished sixth to lead the Polar Bears’ men’s cross country team to third place at Saturday’s NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional in Holland, Michigan.

With his sixth-place showing, McVey earned an automatic bid to next week’s NCAA Division III Championships in Louisville.

McVey, seniors Andrew Harden, Kase Schalois and junior Bobby Borger all earned Great Lakes all-Region honors after finishing in the top 35.

The top two teams in each of the eight regional races earned automatic bids to the D-III championships and make up 16 of the 32-team field. A total of 16 at-large bids were awarded Sunday.

Bluffton was 19th in the 36-team men’s field.

In the women’s meet, junior Emily Richards and sophomore Ashlie Baumann posted top-35 finishes to earn all-Great Lakes Region honors as Ohio Northern finished 13th out of 31 teams. Findlay High grad Nicole Huber placed 85th in 23:57.2.

Bluffton was 24th in the team standings as Liberty-Benton grad Devony Miller was 120th in 24:30.9.

WOMEN’S TEAM STANDINGS
1. Calvin (Mich.) 90, 2. Allegheny (Pa.) 120, 3. Hope (Mich.) 128, 4. John Carroll 167, 5. Otterbein 169, 6. Oberlin 188, 7. DePauw (Ind.) 194, 8. Mount Union 281, 9. Kenyon 323, 10. Albion (Mich.) 328, 11. Case Western 333, 12. Manchester (Ind.) 341, 13. Ohio Northern 348, 14. Alma (Mich.) 375, 15. Trine (Ind.) 378, 16. Ohio Wesleyan 384, 17. Heidelberg 405, 18. St. Mary’s (Ind.) 433, 19. Baldwin Wallace 504, 20. Denison 539, 21. Wooster 547, 22. Wittenberg 576, 23. Capital 628, 24. Bluffton 660, 25. Anderson (Ind.) 685, 26. Hanover (Ind.) 754, 27. Olivet (Mich.) 776, 28. Earlham (Ind.) 854, 29. Transylvania (Ky.) 859, 30. Spalding (Mich.) 933, 31. Kalamazoo (Mich.) 1,020.

MEN’S TEAM STANDINGS
1. Calvin (Mich.) 63, 2. Allegheny (Pa.) 116, 3. Ohio Northern 121, 4. Mount Union 151, 5. Wabash (Ind.) 173, 6. Case Western 192, 7. Albion (Mich.) 218, 8. DePauw (Ind.) 250, 9. Hope (Mich.) 323, 10. Manchester (Ind.) 365, 11. John Carroll 374, 12. Ohio Wesleyan 382, 13. Otterbein 392, 14. Trine (Ind.) 393, 15. Heidelberg 397, 16. Rose-Hulman (Ind.) 432, 17. Wooster 512, 18. Hanover (Ind.) 516, 19. Bluffton 565, 20. Denison 578, 21. Adrian (Mich.) 581, 22. Baldwin Wallace 620, 23. Olivet (Mich.) 639, 24. Oberlin 661, 25. Spalding (Ky.) 687, 26. Wittenberg 702, 27. Anderson (Ind.) 730, 28. Alma (Mich.) 733, 29. Kalamazoo (Mich.) 744, 30. Capital 779, 31. Kenyon 791, 32. Earlham (Ind.) 839, 33. Wilmington 898, 34. Franklin (Ind.) 904, 35. Transylvania (Ky.) 1,094, 36. Mount St. Joseph 1,184.

Comments