COLUMBUS — Findlay’s Kaylor Stocker posted top 10 finishes in three events to lead the Trojans’ swim teams at Saturday’s Ned Reeb Invitational at Ohio State’s McCorkle Aquatics Pavilion.

Upper Arlington won the girls championship in the 35-team event with 330 points. Findlay ended up 12th with 97 points.

Stocker was eighth in the 100 backstroke (1:00.43) and ninth in the 50 freestyle (24.8). She teamed with Hannah and Sarah Clinger and Kaila Butterworth for ninth in the 200 medley relay (1:52,14). Stocker, Sarah Clinger and Butterworth joined Gabby Diehl to place 11th in the 400 free relay (3:45.61). Hannah Clinger was 10th in the 100 breaststroke (1:10.1).

Max Rutledge led Findlay’s boys by placing eighth in the 200 individual medley (2:01.28). He and Bret Swanson, Spencer Evans and Lincoln Roth were 13th in the 200 free relay (1:42.64).

Rutledge joined Roth, Garrett Heath and Ethan Spradlin for 13th in the 400 free relay (3:25.22). Evans added a 16th-place effort in the 100 breaststroke (1:02.55).

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Upper Arlington 330. 2, New Albany 290. 3, Cincinnati Ursuline 265. 4, Columbus School for Girls 219. 5, Westerville Central 194. 6, Powell Olentangy Liberty 185. 7, Delaware Hayes 169. 8, Pickerington North 130. 9, Columbus Watterson 128. 10, Lewis Center Olentangy 119. 11, Fremont Ross 110. 12, Findlay 97. 13, Dublin Jerome 88. 14, Columbus Hartley 82. 15, Lancaster 73. 16, Columbus Grandview Heights 69. 17, Hilliard Darby 67. 18, Baltimore Liberty Union 63. 19, Gahanna Lincoln 58. 20, Gahanna Columbus Academy 49. 21, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 47. 22, Dublin Coffman 44. 23, Canal Winchester 41. 24, Hillard Bradley & Granville 40. 26, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 39. 27, Bay Village Bay 38. 28, Toledo St. Ursula 34. 29, Columbus DeSales 33. 30, Dresden Tri-Valley 29. 31, Dublin Scioto 29. 32, Powell Village Academy 21. 33, Hilliard Davidson 16. 34, Westerville South 15. 35, Celina 13.

FINDLAY TOP 16 FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 9, Kaylor Stocker, Hannah Clinger, Sarah Clinger, Kaila Butterworth 1:52.14. 50 FREE — 9, Stocker 24.8. 100 BACK — 8, Stocker 1:00.43. 100 BREAST — 10, H. Clinger 1:10.1. 400 FREE RELAY — 11, Butterworth, Gabby Diehl, Sarah Clinger, Kaylor Stocker 3:45.61.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Cincinnati St. Xavier 642. 2, Upper Arlington 248. 3, Columbus St. Charles 243. 4, Hunting Valley University School 227. 5, Gahanna Columbus Academy 205. 6, Dublin Jerome 189. 7, Lancaster 160. 8, Toledo St. Francis 128. 9, Dublin Coffman & New Albany 103. 11, Columbus Watterson 90. 12, Celina 86. 13, Lewis Center Olentangy 85. 14, Pickerington North 76. 15, Fremont Ross 73. 16, Delaware Hayes 68. 17, Findlay 58. 18, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 51. 19, Bay Village Bay 40. 20, Gahanna Lincoln 39. 21, Westerville South 38. 22, Westerville North 37. 23, Hilliard Davidson 33. 24, Willoughby South 30. 25, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 29. 26, Reynoldsburg 28. 27, Powell Olentangy Liberty 25. 28, Worthington Christian & Ontario 20. 30, Columbus Grandview Heights 17. 31, Granville 12. 32, Hilliard Bradley 9. 33, Pickerington Central 7. 34, Canal Winchester 6. 35, Baltimore Liberty Union 4. 36, Mansfield Senior 1.

FINDLAY TOP 16 FINISHES
200 FREE RELAY — 13, Bret Swanson, Spencer Evans, Max Rutledge, Lincoln Roth 1:42.64. 200 IM — 8, Rutledge 2:01.28. 100 BREAST — 16, Spencer Evans 1:02.55. 400 FREE RELAY — 13, Lincoln Roth, Garrett Heath, Ethan Spradlin, Max Rutledge 3:25.22.

Swartz wins twice

FREMONT — Upper Sandusky’s Kami Swartz finished first in a pair of events and was second in another at Saturday’s Fremont St. Joseph Crimson Streak Invitational.

Norwalk won the girls meet with 381 points. Upper Sandusky (303) was fourth and Fostoria and St. Wendelin tied for 11th place with 20 points.

Swartz won the 100 backstroke (1:08.31) and teamed with Katie Conley, Cali Andres and Abbey Wenger to win the 200 freestyle relay (1:51.46). Swartz, Conley and Wenger joined Lucy Smith for second in the 200 medley relay (2:06.1).

Conley was second in the 100 free (1:01.72) while Wenger was runner-up in the 50 free (27.26).

Huron racked up 458 points to win the boys title. Upper Sandusky was third (354), Fostoria eighth (86) and St. Wendelin ninth (49).

Upper Sandusky’s Jacob Glass got the lone area win in the boys meet when he touched the wall first in the 100 butterfly (58.99). He teamed with Andy Baker, Joey Verdugo and Konner Holloway for second in the 200 medley relay (1:51.96) and Baker, Ian Cameron and Holloway for second in the 200 free relay (1:39.99). In his final event, Glass placed second in the 200 free (2:04.79).

Baker added runner-up finishes in the 200 individual medley (2:23.22) and 100 backstroke (1:02.88). Holloway was second in the 50 free (24.25).

Tony Costello had the top finish for Fostoria as he netted a runner-up placement in the 100 free (55.13).

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Norwalk 381. 2, Tiffin Columbian 343. 3, Sandusky St. Mary’s 311. 4, Upper Sandusky 303. 5, Huron 210. 6, Shelby 201. 7, Norwalk St. Paul 120. 8, Tiffin Calvert 110. 9, Fremont St. Joseph 66. 10, Mansfield Senior 34. 11, Fostoria & St. Wendelin 20. 13, Cardinal Stritch 12. 14, Ashland Crestview 8. 15, Mansfield St. Peter’s 6.

AREA GIRLS TOP 8 FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 2, Upper Sandusky (Smith, Wenger, Swartz, Conley) 2:06.10. 200 IM — 6, Smith (US) 2:50.05. 50 FREE — 2, Wenger (US) 27.26. 3, Swartz (US) 27.32. 4, Conley (US) 27.42. 8, Ogg (SW) 28.93. 100 FLY — 7, Andres (US) 1:20.24. 100 FREE — 2, Conley (US) 1:01.72. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Upper Sandusky (Conley, Andres, Wenger, Swartz) 1:51.46. 100 BACK — 1, Swartz (US) 1:08.31. 100 BREAST –3, Wenger (US) 1:14.33.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Huron 458. 2, Sandusky St. Mary’s 360. 3, Upper Sandusky 354. 4, Shelby 236. 5, Norwalk 160, 6, Tiffin Columbian 150. 7, Norwalk St. Paul 121. 8, Fostoria 86. 9, St. Wendelin 49. 10, Mansfield Senior 36. 11, Tiffin Calvert & Mansfield St. Peter’s 30.

AREA BOYS TOP 8 FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 2, Upper Sandusky (Baker, Verdugo, Glass, Holloway) 1:51.69. 7, Upper Sandusky (Rothlisberger, Daughenbaugh, Cano, Cameron) 2:08.83. 200 FREE — 2, Glass (US) 2:04.79. 3, Costello (Fos) 2:05.75. 8, Cameron (US) 2:15.77. 200 IM — 2, Baker (US) 2:23.22. 7, Daughenbaugh (US) 2:38.99. 50 FREE — 2, Holloway (US) 24.25. 100 FLY — 1, Glass (US) 58.99. 100 FREE — 2, Costello (Fos) 55.13. 3, Holloway (US) 56.65. 500 FREE — 4, Rothlisberger (US) 6:14.18. 200 FREE RELAY — 2, Upper Sandusky (Baker, Cameron, Glass, Holloway) 1:39.99. 100 BACK — 2, Baker (US) 1:02.88. 100 BREAST — 5, Voorhees (US) 1:17.21. 6, Daughenbaugh (US) 1:17.47. 8, Verdugo (US) 1:18.24. 400 FREE RELAY — 7, Fostoria (Callazo, Jordan, Keller, Costello) 4:33.96. 8, St. Wendelin (Seibert, Krout, Stosio, Edgington) 4:36.54.

Comments