PREP WRESTLING
OHSAA Regional Team Tournament
Divsion I
Region 1
AT ELYRIA
Oregon Clay 32, Findlay 30
Elyria 51, Grafton Midview 23
FINAL: Elyria 44, Oregon Clay 23
Region 2
AT WADSWORTH
Lakewood St. Edward 56, Olmstead Falls 23
Wadsworth 47, Brunswick 23
FINAL: Lakewood St. Edward 50, Wadsworth 18
Region 3
AT BRECKSVILLE
Mentor 51, Painesville Riverside 26
Brecksville 64, Solon 12
FINAL: Brecksville 71, Mentor 6
Region 4
AT AUSTINTOWN FITCH
Massillon Perry 54, Massillon Jackson 13
Carrollton 33, Austintown Fitch 31
FINAL: Massillon Perry 56, Carrollton 9
Region 5
AT MARYSVILLE
Lancaster 49, Dresden Tri-Valley 19
Marysville 35, Westerville North 26
FINAL: Marysville 45, Lancaster 24
Region 6
AT ST. PARIS GRAHAM
Ashville Teays Valley 59, Dublin Coffman 12
St. Paris Graham 59, Vandalia Butler 15
FINAL: St. Paris Graham 72, Ashville Teays Valley 3
Region 7
AT Mason
Springboro 35, Beavercreek 25
Mason 36, Fairfield 28
FINAL: Mason 45, Springboro 24
Region 8
AT MOUNT ORAB WESTERN BROWN
Cincinnati La Salle 62, Loveland 17
Mount Orab Western Brown 52, Morrow Little Miami 9
FINAL: Cincinnati LaSalle 48, Mount Orab Western Brown 16
Divsion II
Region 9
AT SANDUSKY PERKINS
Wauseon 62, Napoleon 9
Sandusky Perkins 46, Sandusky 16
FINAL: Wauseon 62, Sandusky Perkins 7
Region 10
AT LODI CLOVERLEAF
West Holmes 39, Caledonia River Valley 36
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 55, Lodi Cloverleaf 24
FINAL: Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 61, West Holmes 12
Region 11
AT MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC
Cuyahoga Valley Christian 36, Aurora 28
Mentor Lake Catholic 63, Perry 11
FINAL: Mentor Lake Catholic 34, Cuyahoga Valley Christian 31
Region 12
AT CANFIELD
Louisville 42, Lisbon Beaver 24
Canfield 49, Beloit West Branch 22
FINAL: Canfield 33, Louisville 31
Region 13
AT NEW LEXINGTON
Urichsville Claymont 42, Steubenville 27
New Lexington 36, Thornville Sheridan 29
FINA:L: Urichsville Claymont 51, New Lexington 15
Region 14
AT FAIRFIELD UNION
Athens 45, Greenfield McClain 23
Lancaster Fairfield Union 34, Circleville Logan Elm 31
FINAL: Lancaster Fairfield Union 47, Athens 27
Region 15
AT DAYTON CHAMINADE-JULIENNE
Hamilton Ross 48, Goshen 34
Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 41, Germantown Valley View 30
FINAL: Hamilton Ross 41, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 30
Region 16
AT SPRINGFIELD NORTHWESTERN
Washington Court House Miami Trace 31, Springfield Northwestern 24
Wapakoneta 45, Urbana 26
FINAL: Washington Court House Miami Trace 39, Wapakoneta 36
Division III
Region 17
AT SWANTON
Swanton 54, Wayne Trace 25
LIberty Center 42, Otsego 33
FINAL: Swanton 42, Liberty Center 23
Region 18
AT GENOA
Upper Sandusky 45, Ashland Crestview 29
Genoa 42, Edison 27
FINAL: Genoa 57, Upper Sandusky 18
Region 19
AT INDEPENDENCE
Apple Creek Waynedale 54, Orrville 24
Independence 48, Beachwood 36
FINAL: Apple Creek Waynedale 39, Independence 31
Region 20
AT ROOTSTOWN
Ashtabula Edgewood 46, Andover Pymatuning Valley 27
Massillon Tuslaw 49, Rootstown 20
FINAL: Massillon Tuslaw 79, Ashtabula Edgewood 0
Region 21
AT COLUMBUS HARtLEY
Rayland Buckeye Local 42, Newcomerstown 40
Galion Northmor 42, Columbus Hartley 27
FINAL: Galion Northmor 57, Rayland Buckeye Local 21
Region 22
AT NELSONVILLE YORK
Barnesville 51, Sarahsville Shenandoah 25
Nelsonville-York 51, Amanda Clearcreek 24
FINAL: Nelsonville-York 42, Barnesville 33
Region 23
AT BLANCHESTER
Bethel-Tate 69, Batavia Clermont Northeastern 9
Blanchester 37, Brookville 36
FINAL: Bethel-Tate 45, Blanchester 30
Region 24
AT VERSAILLES
Casstown Miami East 48, Indian Lake 33
Versailles 47, Covington 21
FINAL: Versailles 39, Casstown Miami East 30
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Results
Blanchard Valley Conference
North Baltimore 52, Liberty-Benton 39
Around Ohio
Bellbrook 64, Day. Oakwood 50
Belmont Union Local 69, Bellaire 43
Bethel-Tate 42, Fayetteville-Perry 41
Bristol 82, Warren Lordstown 26
Cols. Franklin Hts. 64, New Albany 59
Corning Miller 69, Crown City S. Gallia 51
Erie First Christian Academy, Pa. 77, Conneaut 30
Gahanna Cols. Academy 90, Cols. Horizon Science 48
Ironton Rock Hill 76, S. Point 68
Pomeroy Meigs 65, Nelsonville-York 53
Powell Olentangy Liberty 73, Lewis Center Olentangy 66
Southeastern 66, Frankfort Adena 53
Thursday’s Games
Sandusky Bay Conference River Division
Fremont St. Joseph at Lakota
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Tiffin Calvert
Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division
Castalia Margaretta at Vermilion
Oak Harbor at Willard
Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division
Norwalk Senior at Bellevue
Sandusky Perkins at Tiffin Columbian
Sandusky Senior at Clyde
Shelby at Bellevue
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference
Galion Senior at Clear Fork
Marion Harding at North Union
Marion Pleasant at Buckeye Valley
Ontario at River Valley
Other NW Ohio Games
Milan Edison at Huron
New Riegel at Colonel Crawford
Shelby at Wynford
Friday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Hopewell-Loudon at Arlington
Leipsic at McComb
Liberty-Benton at Riverdale
North Baltimore at Cory-Rawson
Pandora-Gilboa at Van Buren
Vanlue at Arcadia
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay at Oregon Clay
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Fremont Ross
Toledo St. John’s at Lima Senior
Toledo Whitmer at Toledo St. Francis
Northern Buckeye Conference
Eastwood at Genoa
Fostoria Senior at Rossford
Lake at Woodmore
Otsego at Elmwood
Northwest Conference
Ada at Spencerville
Allen East at Bluffton
Convoy Crestview at Lincolnview
Delphos Jefferson at Columbus Grove
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Bryan at Archbold
Delta at Evergreen
Liberty Center at Wauseon
Patrick Henry at Swanton
Putnam County League
Kalida at Ottoville
Miller City at Fort Jennings
Western Buckeye League
Elida at Van Wert
Kenton at Lima Shawnee
Ottawa-Glandorf at Defiance
St. Marys Memorial at Lima Bath
Wapakoneta at Celina
Northwest Central Conference
Ridgemont at Lima Perry
Upper Scioto Valley at Waynesfield-Goshen
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist
Ottawa Hills at Northwood
Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley Country Day
Midwest Athletic Conference
Coldwater at New Bremen
Delphos St. John’s at St. Henry
Fort Recovery at Parkway
Minster at Marion Local
New Knoxville at Versailles
Northern Lakes League
Maumee at Bowling Green
Napoleon at Sylvania Northview
Perrysburg at Springfield
Sylvania Southview at Anthony Wayne
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Lexington
Mansfield Senior at Wooster Senior
Mount Vernon at West Holmes
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Mansfield Christian at Loudonville
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Crestline
Firelands Conference
Monroeville at New London
Norwalk St. Paul at Ashland Crestview
Western Reserve at Plymouth
Green Meadows Conference
Antwerp at Holgate
Edgerton at Tinora
Fairview at Hicksville
Wayne Trace at Ayersville
Buckeye Border Conference
Edon at Fayette
Montpelier at North Central
Stryker at Pettisville
Other NW Ohio Games
Danbury at Monclova Christian
Hardin Northern at Lima Temple Christian
Riverside at Elgin
Sidney Lehman at Anna
South Central at Ashland Mapleton
Saturday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Van Buren at Cory-Rawson
Northern 10 Conference
Colonel Crawford at Seneca East
Mohawk at Bucyrus
Upper Sandusky at Buckeye Central
Wynford at Carey
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Danbury
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Lucas at Loudonville
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference
Clear Fork at Ontario
Marion Harding at Buckeye Valley
North Union at Galion Senior
River Valley at Marion Pleasant
Firelands Conference
New London at Norwalk St. Paul
Plymouth at South Central
Western Reserve at Ashland Crestview
Other NW Ohio Games
Arcadia at Old Fort
Archbold at Tinora
Ashland Mapleton at Monroeville
Bradford at Sidney Lehman
Canton Central Catholic at Mansfield St. Peter’s
Celina at St. Henry
Clyde at Genoa
Continental at Columbus Grove
Convoy Crestview at Hicksville
Covington at Coldwater
Defiance at Anthony Wayne
Delta at North Central
Eastwood at Ottawa-Glandorf
Edgerton at Hilltop
Findlay at Lima Shawnee
Fort Jennings at Allen East
Fort Recovery at Mississinawa Valley
Fremont Ross at Sandusky Senior
Hardin Northern at Arlington
Holgate at Stryker
Kalida at Wayne Trace
Kenton at Upper Scioto Valley
Lakota at Gibsonburg
Liberty Center at Fayette
Lima Bath at Bowling Green
Lima Cent. Cath. at Liberty-Benton
Lincolnview at Delphos St. John’s
Mansfield Christian at Canton Heritage
Marion Local at Fort Loramie
Minster at Jackson Center
Montpelier at Antwerp
New Bremen at Botkins
New Knoxville at Spencerville
Northwood at North Baltimore
Norwalk Senior at Port Clinton
Oak Harbor at Milan Edison
Otsego at Patrick Henry
Pandora-Gilboa at Bluffton
Pettisville at Ayersville
Riverdale at Miller City
Riverside at Houston
Sandusky St. Mary’s at Huron
Sidney Fairlawn at Waynesfield-Goshen
Springfield at Wauseon
St. Marys Memorial at Sidney
Tiffin Columbian at New Riegel
Toledo Scott at Mansfield Senior
Vermilion at Sandusky Perkins
Willard at Mansfield Madison
Woodmore at Fremont St. Joseph
PREP Girls Basketball
Wednesday’s Results
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher 52 Toledo Woodward 22
Toledo Rogers 68, Toledo Start 30
Toledo Scott 68, Toledo Waite 27
Other NW Ohio Games
Clear Fork at Fredericktown
Mansfield Madison at Western Reserve
Marion Pleasant 49, Highland 31
Around Ohio
Akr. Hoban 41, Rocky River Magnificat 36
Alliance Marlington 49, Louisville 46
Athens 64, Racine Southern 45
Aurora 41, Richfield Revere 31
Bay Village Bay 48, Parma Normandy 35
Beachwood 49, Painesville Harvey 44
Berea-Midpark 76, N. Ridgeville 48
Chagrin Falls Kenston 72, Willoughby S. 33
Chillicothe 48, Hillsboro 43
Cin. Madeira 52, Cin. Deer Park 21
Cin. NW 60, Cin. Mt. Healthy 46
Cin. Princeton 52, Fairfield 49
Cin. Sycamore 55, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 44
Cin. Walnut Hills 51, Cin. West Clermont 47
Cin. Wyoming 54, Reading 11
Corning Miller 56, Sugar Grove Berne Union 51
E. Cle. Shaw 60, Maple Hts. 48
Eastlake N. 50, Chardon 45
Gallipolis Gallia 62, Bidwell River Valley 33
Geneva 41, Chagrin Falls 30
Hamilton Badin 44, Cin. McNicholas 43
Hartville Lake Center Christian 60, Rootstown 50
Johnstown-Monroe 55, Hebron Lakewood 51, 0
Lewistown Indian Lake 45, Urbana 44
Lodi Cloverleaf 51, Akr. Springfield 26
Logan 40, Pickerington N. 38
Lore City Buckeye Trail 50, Uhrichsville Claymont 33
Louisville Aquinas 64, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 52
Loveland 56, Cin. Turpin 47
Malvern 59, E. Can. 35
Mason 79, Cin. Oak Hills 43
Mentor 71, Shaker Hts. 55
Middlefield Cardinal 62, Richmond Hts. 45
Middletown 41, Cin. Colerain 29
Middletown Fenwick 50, Day. Carroll 38
N. Royalton 53, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 32
New Albany 58, Cols. Franklin Hts. 22
Newark 60, Cols. Africentric 52
Norton 52, Ravenna 43
Norwood 47, Cin. Christian 38
Olmsted Falls 48, Lakewood 36
OVC 56, Mantua Crestwood 46
Painesville Riverside 38, Mayfield 33
Perry 62, Wickliffe 38
Philo 51, McConnelsville Morgan 43
Poland Seminary 77, Hubbard 27
Portsmouth Clay 69, Mowrystown Whiteoak 16
Powell Village Academy 54, Columbus Torah Academy 31
Ravenna SE 51, Mogadore 46
Rocky River 45, Parma Hts. Holy Name 43
Rocky River Lutheran W. 46, Columbia Station Columbia 27
Salem 51, Minerva 33, 0
Shaker Hts. Laurel 45, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 41
Solon 83, Euclid 41
Streetsboro 46, Akr. Coventry 41
Thornville Sheridan 86, New Lexington 16
Trenton Edgewood 39, Oxford Talawanda 31
W. Chester Lakota W. 66, Hamilton 29
Warren Champion 67, Leavittsburg LaBrae 34
Washington C.H. 57, Greenfield McClain 25
Washington C.H. Miami Trace 66, Jackson 16
Waterford 45, Vincent Warren 34
Youngs. Liberty 71, Girard 42
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 70, Bowerston Conotton Valley 37
Thursday’s Games
Blanchard Valley Conference
Hopewell-Loudon at Vanlue
Leipsic at Arcadia
Liberty-Benton at Cory-Rawson
McComb at Arlington
Riverdale at Pandora-Gilboa
Van Buren at North Baltimore
Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Oregon Clay at Findlay
Tol. Cent. Catholic at Toledo Notre Dame
Toledo St. Ursula at Fremont Ross
Toledo Whitmer at Lima Senior
Northern 10 Conference
Colonel Crawford at Carey
Northern Buckeye Conference
Elmwood at Otsego
Fostoria Senior at Lake
Genoa at Woodmore
Rossford at Eastwood
Northwest Conference
Bluffton at Allen East
Lincolnview at Convoy Crestview
Spencerville at Ada
Northwest Ohio Athletic League
Archbold at Bryan
Evergreen at Delta
Swanton at Patrick Henry
Wauseon at Liberty Center
Western Buckeye League
Celina at Wapakoneta
Defiance at Ottawa-Glandorf
Lima Bath at St. Marys Memorial
Lima Shawnee at Kenton
Van Wert at Elida
Northwest Central Conference
Lima Perry at Ridgemont
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Gibsonburg at Danbury
Maumee Valley Country Day at Cardinal Stritch
Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian
Midwest Athletic Conference
Marion Local at Minster
New Bremen at Coldwater
Parkway at Fort Recovery
St. Henry at Delphos St. John’s
Versailles at New Knoxville
Northern Lakes League
Bowling Green at Sylvania Northview
Napoleon at Maumee
Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne
Sylvania Southview at Springfield
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Mansfield Senior
West Holmes at Mansfield Madison
Wooster Senior at Lexington
Green Meadows Conference
Ayersville at Wayne Trace
Holgate at Antwerp
Tinora at Edgerton
Buckeye Border Conference
Fayette at Edon
North Central at Montpelier
Pettisville at Stryker
Other NW Ohio Games
Columbus Grove at Delphos Jefferson
Elgin at Riverside
Fort Jennings at Hardin Northern
Hicksville at Fairview
Plymouth at Lucas
Sidney Lehman at Anna
Waynesfield-Goshen at Upper Scioto Valley
Friday’s Games
Northern 10 Conference
Buckeye Central at Bucyrus
Carey at Ridgedale
Mohawk at Upper Sandusky
Wynford at Seneca East
Sandusky Bay Conference River Division
Old Fort at Lakota
Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division
Oak Harbor at Castalia Margaretta
Vermilion at Willard
Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division
Bellevue at Tiffin Columbian
Shelby at Norwalk Senior
Mid Ohio Athletic Conference
Galion Senior at Ontario
Marion Harding at River Valley
Marion Pleasant at Clear Fork
North Union at Buckeye Valley
Other NW Ohio Games
Mansfield Madison at Huron
Port Clinton at Milan Edison
Sandusky Senior at Sandusky Perkins
Tiffin Calvert at New Riegel
Saturday’s Games
Northern 10 Conference
Mohawk at Buckeye Central
Ohio Cardinal Conference
Ashland Senior at Mansfield Madison
Mansfield Senior at West Holmes
Mid-Buckeye Conference
Lucas at Crestline
Mansfield St. Peter’s at Mansfield Christian
Firelands Conference
Plymouth at Monroeville
South Central at Ashland Crestview
Western Reserve at Norwalk St. Paul
Other NW Ohio Games
Allen East at Upper Scioto Valley
Ansonia at Parkway
Anthony Wayne at Tol. Cent. Catholic
Arcanum at Sidney Lehman
Arlington at Wapakoneta
Bryan at Eastwood
Cleveland JFK at Toledo Waite
Edgerton at Edon
Evergreen at Hilltop
Fort Recovery at Mississinawa Valley
Lake at Delta
Napoleon at Archbold
New London at Ashland Mapleton
New Riegel at Arcadia
Olentangy at Lexington
Otsego at McComb
Ottawa Hills at Liberty Center
Ottoville at Leipsic
Pandora-Gilboa at Kalida
Patrick Henry at Elmwood
Paulding at Continental
Perrysburg at Toledo Whitmer
St. Henry at St. Marys Memorial
Sunbury Big Walnut at Loudonville
Tiffin Calvert at Van Buren
Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Monclova Christian
Toledo Rogers at Springfield
Wayne Trace at Miller City
Woodmore at Fremont St. Joseph
Wooster Senior at Doylestown Chippewa
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Playoffs
Wild-Card Round
Tennessee 22, Kansas City 21
Atlanta 26, Los Angeles Rams 13
Jacksonville 10, Buffalo 3
New Orelans 31, Carolina 26
Divisional Round
Philadelphia 15, Atlanta 10
New England 35, Tennessee 14
Jacksonville 45, Pittsburgh 42
Minnesota 29, New Orleans 24
AFC Championship
New England 24, Jacksonville 20
NFC Championship
Philadelphia 38, Minnesota 7
Super Bowl
Sunday’s GAME
At Minneapolis
New England vs. Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

PRO BASKETBALL
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 37 15 .712 —
Toronto 34 15 .694 1
Philadelphia 24 24 .500 11
New York 23 29 .442 14
Brooklyn 19 33 .365 18
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 29 22 .569 —
Washington 28 22 .560
Charlotte 21 29 .420 7
Orlando 15 35 .300 13
Atlanta 15 36 .294 14
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 30 20 .600 —
Indiana 29 23 .558 2
Milwaukee 27 22 .551 2
Detroit 23 26 .469 6
Chicago 18 32 .360 12
Western Conference
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 36 13 .735 —
San Antonio 34 19 .642 4
New Orleans 27 23 .540 9
Memphis 18 32 .360 18
Dallas 16 35 .314 21
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 32 22 .593 —
Oklahoma City 30 21 .588
Portland 28 22 .560 2
Denver 26 25 .510 4
Utah 22 28 .440 8
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 40 11 .784 —
L.A. Clippers 25 25 .500 14
L.A. Lakers 19 31 .380 20
Phoenix 17 34 .333 23
Sacramento 16 34 .320 23
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Washington 102, Oklahoma City 96
New York 111, Brooklyn 95
Toronto 109, Minnesota 104
Detroit 125, Cleveland 114
Houston 114, Orlando 107
Sacramento 114, New Orleans 103
San Antonio 106, Denver 104
Utah 129, Golden State 99
Portland 104, L.A. Clippers 96
Wednesday’s Results
Indiana 105, Memphis 101
Orlando 127, L.A. Lakers 105
Brooklyn 116, Philadelphia 108
Charlotte 123, Atlanta 110
Cleveland 91, Miami 89
Boston 103, New York 73
Chicago at Portland, 10
Dallas at Phoenix, 10:30
Thursday’s Games
Memphis at Detroit, 7
Toronto at Washington, 7
Houston at San Antonio, 8
Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8
Oklahoma City at Denver, 10:30
Friday’s Games
Indiana at Charlotte, 7
Atlanta at Boston, 7:30
L.A. Lakers at Brooklyn, 7:30
Portland at Toronto, 7:30
Miami at Philadelphia, 8
New York at Milwaukee, 8
New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 9
Utah at Phoenix, 9
Golden State at Sacramento, 10:30
Saturday’s Games
Chicago at L.A. Clippers, 3:30
Miami at Detroit, 7
Philadelphia at Indiana, 7
Washington at Orlando, 7
Houston at Cleveland, 8:30
Golden State at Denver, 9
New Orleans at Minnesota, 9
Utah at San Antonio, 9
Dallas at Sacramento, 10
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 50 34 13 3 71 176 128
Boston 48 29 11 8 66 157 119
Toronto 52 29 18 5 63 167 146
Florida 48 20 22 6 46 136 159
Detroit 48 19 21 8 46 126 146
Montreal 50 20 24 6 46 130 159
Ottawa 48 15 24 9 39 125 168
Buffalo 50 14 27 9 37 115 166
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 50 30 15 5 65 155 141
Pittsburgh 52 28 21 3 59 156 155
New Jersey 49 25 16 8 58 147 147
Columbus 50 27 19 4 58 133 140
Philadelphia 50 24 18 8 56 144 146
N.Y. Rangers 50 25 20 5 55 153 151
N.Y. Islanders 52 25 22 5 55 173 189
Carolina 50 23 19 8 54 139 155
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Winnipeg 51 30 13 8 68 167 137
Nashville 48 29 12 7 65 146 125
St. Louis 52 31 18 3 65 151 131
Dallas 51 28 19 4 60 155 137
Minnesota 50 27 18 5 59 147 142
Colorado 49 27 18 4 58 160 143
Chicago 50 24 19 7 55 148 137
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 49 33 12 4 70 168 130
San Jose 49 26 16 7 59 145 138
Los Angeles 50 27 18 5 59 142 121
Anaheim 51 25 17 9 59 144 142
Calgary 50 25 17 8 58 139 139
Edmonton 49 22 24 3 47 135 157
Vancouver 50 20 24 6 46 131 162
Arizona 50 12 29 9 33 118 172
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Late games not included
Tuesday’s Results
Minnesota 3, Columbus 2, SO
Pittsburgh 5, San Jose 2
Florida 4, N.Y. Islanders 1
Anaheim 3, Boston 1
Carolina 2, Ottawa 1
New Jersey 3, Buffalo 1
Winnipeg 3, Tampa Bay 1
St. Louis 3, Montreal 1
Chicago 2, Nashville 1
Los Angeles 3, Dallas 0
Vegas 4, Calgary 2
Vancouver 4, Colorado 3, OT
Wednesday’s Results
Toronto 5, N.Y. Islanders 0
Washington 5, Philadelphia 3
San Jose at Detroit, 8
Thursday’s Games
Toronto at N.Y. Rangers, 7
Montreal at Carolina, 7
St. Louis at Boston, 7
Florida at Buffalo, 7
Anaheim at Ottawa, 7
Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7
Vegas at Winnipeg, 8
Los Angeles at Nashville, 8:30
Tampa Bay at Calgary, 9
Dallas at Arizona, 9
Colorado at Edmonton, 9
Chicago at Vancouver, 10
Friday’s Games
Washington at Pittsburgh, 7
Detroit at Carolina, 7
San Jose at Columbus, 7
Vegas at Minnesota, 8
Saturday’s Games
Ottawa at Philadelphia, 1
Anaheim at Montreal, 1
Detroit at Florida, 7
Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 7
St. Louis at Buffalo, 7
Columbus at N.Y. Islanders, 7
Colorado at Winnipeg, 7
Toronto at Boston, 7
N.Y. Rangers at Nashville, 8
Minnesota at Dallas, 8
Tampa Bay at Vancouver, 10
Chicago at Calgary, 10
Arizona at Los Angeles, 10:30
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Wednesday’s Men’s Scores
EAST
Boston U. 64, Loyola (Md.) 55
Bucknell 83, Army 71, OT
Duquesne 75, George Washington 73
Hartford 79, New Hampshire 62
Lafayette 93, Colgate 83
Mass.-Lowell 88, Maine 64
Moravian 89, Scranton 64
NJ City 75, Kean 63
Navy 61, American U. 44
Saint Louis 60, Saint Joseph’s 59
Seton Hall 73, Providence 57
UMBC 67, Stony Brook 63
Vermont 68, Binghamton 54
SOUTH
Barton 96, Limestone 76
Carson-Newman 112, Anderson (SC) 81
Davidson 84, La Salle 65
Hampton 70, Coppin St. 59
Miami 69, Pittsburgh 57
Spalding 87, MacMurray 74
St. Bonaventure 85, George Mason 69
Tennessee 84, LSU 61
Texas A&M-CC 67, SE Louisiana 54
Thomas More 80, Bethany (WV) 68
Transylvania 82, Earlham 50
Tulane 71, East Carolina 69, OT
Virginia 74, Louisville 64
MIDWEST
Adrian 67, Albion 62
Augsburg 80, Hamline 60
Calvin 70, Alma 67
Carleton 81, Gustavus 63
Carroll (Wis.) 90, Elmhurst 60
Cincinnati 80, Houston 70
Concordia (Mich.) 84, Lourdes 64
Cornerstone 92, Siena Heights 48
Crown (Minn.) 77, Minn.-Morris 67
Evansville 57, N. Iowa 49
Hope 90, Kalamazoo 65
Iowa St. 93, West Virginia 77
Lakeland 89, Wis. Lutheran 66
Madonna 84, Northwestern Ohio 70
Marian (Wis.) 60, Concordia (Wis.) 57
Martin Luther 54, North Central (Minn.) 41
Michigan St. 76, Penn St. 68
Michigan-Dearborn 91, Indiana Tech 84, OT
Milwaukee Engineering 72, Edgewood 64
North Central (Ill.) 79, Carthage 75
Northwestern (Minn.) 73, Bethany Lutheran 65
St. John’s (Minn.) 86, Concordia (Moor.) 72
St. Olaf 75, Bethel (Minn.) 68
St. Scholastica 80, Wis.-Superior 79
St. Thomas (Minn.) 122, Macalester 74
Wis.-Eau Claire 85, Wis.-Stout 62
Wis.-Stevens Pt. 74, Wis.-Whitewater 60
SOUTHWEST
Stephen F. Austin 102, Houston Baptist 82
Wednesday’s Women’s Scores
EAST
Binghamton 62, Vermont 48
Davidson 79, Rhode Island 67
George Mason 76, St. Bonaventure 63
Hartford 85, New Hampshire 49
Maine 69, Mass.-Lowell 51
Richmond 51, UMass 39
Stony Brook 69, UMBC 44
SOUTH
Barton 70, Limestone 49
Carson-Newman 99, Anderson (SC) 61
Clayton St. 61, Young Harris 57
Flagler 74, Augusta 61
Hampton 67, Coppin St. 35
NC A&T 53, Norfolk St. 51
Northwestern St. 52, New Orleans 47
Savannah St. 65, Florida A&M 47
Spalding 74, MacMurray 37
Thomas More 88, Bethany (WV) 28
VCU 56, Saint Joseph’s 54
MIDWEST
Albion 64, Adrian 35
Ball St. 97, Akron 65
Calvin 80, Alma 37
Cent. Michigan 86, Buffalo 79
Concordia (Mich.) 73, Lourdes 63
Dayton 79, Duquesne 70
Hope 64, Kalamazoo 30
Indiana Tech 76, Michigan-Dearborn 43
Kent St. 81, Bowling Green 57
Lawrence Tech 64, Aquinas 52
Madonna 83, Northwestern Ohio 66
Miami (Ohio) 77, N. Illinois 62
Minnesota 71, Wisconsin 61
Ohio St. 94, Penn St. 64
Saint Louis 91, Fordham 85
Siena Heights 73, Cornerstone 57
Texas 55, Kansas 41
Toledo 78, W. Michigan 73
Trine 67, Olivet 53
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 77, Oklahoma St. 64
Houston 72, Tulane 48
McNeese St. 66, Sam Houston St. 63
Oklahoma 68, Kansas St. 49
South Florida 71, Tulsa 57
Stephen F. Austin 76, Houston Baptist 54
Texas A&M-CC 56, SE Louisiana 52
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
TAMPA BAY RAYS — Fired team physician Michael Reilly.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Agreed to terms with C Alex Avila on a two-year contract. Designated OF Rey Fuentes for assignment.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Named Dave Joppie hitting coach for Colorado Springs (PCL); Dave Chavarria pitching coach and Al LeBoeuf hitting coach for Biloxi (SL); Sandy Guerrero hitting coach for Carolina (Carolina); and Connor McCarthy strength and conditioning specialist for Wisconsin (MWL).
NEW YORK METS — Traded LHP Josh Smoker to Pittsburgh Pirates for LHP Daniel Zamora and cash.
Can-Am League
SUSSEX COUNTY MINERS — Signed LHP Kenny Roder.
Football
National Football League
CAROLINA PANTHERS — Named Chase Blackburn special teams coordinator, Brady Hoke defensive line coach, Steve Russ linebackers coach, Scott Turner quarterbacks coach, Heath Farwell assistant special teams coach and Travelle Wharton assistant offensive line coach.
CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed TE Devon Cajuste, DB Denzel Rice and OL Christian Schneider.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Named Pat O’Hara quarterbacks coach, Kerry Coombs secondary coach, Shane Bowen outside linebackers coach, Tyrone McKenzie inside linebackers coach and Rob Moore wide receivers coach. Promoted Craig Aukerman to special teams coach.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NHL — Fined New Jersey F Taylor Hall $5,000 for a boarding penalty against Buffalo F Kyle Okposo, during a Jan. 30 game.
ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled DKyle Capobianco from Tucson (AHL).
COLORADO AVALANCHE — Recalled F A.J. Greer from San Antonio (AHL). Reassigned D David Warsofsky to San Antonio.
ST. LOUIS BLUES — Reassigned F Oskar Sundqvist to San Antonio (AHL).
ECHL
ECHL — Suspended Orlando’s Aleksandr Mikulovich one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions during a Jan. 29 game at Atlanta. Suspended Kalamazoo’s Justin Taylor one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions during a Jan. 28 game against Indy.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
NEW YORK RED BULLS — Added MF Marc Rzatkowski on loan from Red Bull Salzburg (Austria).
SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Acquired F Johnny Russell in a transfer from Derby County (EFL).
North American Soccer League
SACRAMENTO REPUBLIC FC — Named Todd Dunivant general manager.
College
CALIFORNIA — Announced the resignation of men’s rowing coach Mike Teti after the 2018 season to become coach of the U.S. Men’s National Team.
GEORGETOWN — Named Patrick Murphy offensive coordinator.
SCHEDULE
Thursday’s Events
College Athletics
men’s basketball
Findlay at Malone (GMAC), 6
women’s basketball
Findlay at Malone (GMAC), 8
INDOOR TRACK
Findlay at Hillsdale Wide Track Classic
Prep Wrestling
Patrick Henry, Evergreen & Montpelier at Wauseon, 6
Ottawa-Glandorf at Defiance, 6
Liberty-Benton at Columbus Grove, 6
Freshmen Girls Basketball
Oregon Clay at Findlay, 4:45
BOWLING
AMF Sportsman Lanes
Shoot The Gap League
High series: Dan Dautas, Marathon, 707. High game: Tim Munger, Lucky’s, 288.
Classie Lassies League
High series: Julie Smith, Checker’s Car Wash, 659. High game: Smith 244.
Prime Timers League
High series: (men) Louie Steegman 630; (women) Jackie Schnapp 482. High game: (men) Barry Thaxton 244; (women) Pam Smith 178.
Fostoria Seneca Lanes
Monday Night Spares
Standings: J&P Truck and Trailer Repair 7-1; Offset Electric 6-2; Crystal Whipped 6-2; Shoulda Beens 5-3; MNH Truck Leasing 4-4; Royal Flush 4-4; Thibs’ Gang 4-4; Dick’s Auto Supply 4-4; TWB Victory Riders 3-5; Wells 3-5; Jack Green Hauling 2-6; Last To Show 0-8.
High games, men: Cas Anez 258, Roger Bergstedt 246, Ed Reiter 241, Joe Thibodeau 239, Kyle Eckelberry 238.
High series, men: Kyle Eckelberry 657, Ed Reiter 653, Cas Anez 643, Joe Thibodeau 643, Ron Sander 612.
High games, women: Jen Anez 203, Robin Starkey 200, Kathy Breidenbach 198, Marina Eckelberry 191, Lisa Meyers 183.
High series, women: Robin Starkey 549, Lisa Meyers 547, Kathy Breidenbach 531, Jen Anez 519, Jan Thibodeau 484.
LOCAL & AREA
Findlay High Ticket Presale
Presale tickets for the Findlay High’s boys basketball contest at Lima Shawnee on Saturday will be on sale from through Friday from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. in the FHS athletic office. Presale tickets are $6 for adults and $4 for students.
Findlay Bombers Travel Basketball
The Findlay Bombers will be holding tryouts for spring travel basketball teams for boys in grades 4 and 5 and girls in grades 7 and 8. Youth must register for tryouts ahead of time. Contact Nate Irwin at nirwin@liberty-benton.org for tryout dates and registration information.
Upper Seeks Girls Tennis Coach
UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky High School is searching for a head girls tennis coach for the 2018-19 school year. Interested candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume and three references to: Brad Ehrman, Upper Sandusky High School, 800 North Sandusky, Upper Sandusky, Ohio 43351 or by e-mail to brad_e@usevs.org. The position will remain open until filled.
Youth Basketball Tournament
The 4th Annual March Madness Basketball Tournament will be held March 10-11 at Findlay High School. Open to boys and girls teams in grades 3-6. Minimum of 3 games. For more information contact Corey Heiserman at coreyheiserman@gmail.com 419-348-8326 or Jeff Stutzman at Stutzmanf@aol.com 419-722-1045.
Dusk To Dawn Soccer Tournament
The University of Findlay men and women’s soccer programs will once again host their annual Dusk to Dawn Tournament on March 16-17 in the Koehler Fitness and Recreation Complex. Entry fee is $85 per team. Teams must consist of a minimum of three and a maximum of five players. Divisions range from U10 to open age groups for boys and girls. For more information, contact Andy Smyth at smyth@findlay.edu or by phone at (419) 434-4801.

Comments