JAMIE BAKER / The Courier
Findlay High School’s Boston Dubocq uses a double chicken wing to turn North Royalton’s Paul Twarog during their 152-pound consolation semifinal match at the Division I district wrestling tournament at Perrysburg.

By JAMIE BAKER
SPORTS EDITOR
PERRYSBURG — It’s the money round.
Or the lightning round.
Findlay High School wrestling coach Ben Kirian even calls it the blood round.
It’s also the make-or-break district wrestling consolation semifinals. Win and you get to go to state, lose and you won’t be competing the following week.
The Trojans were involved in four of those matches at the Division I district tournament Saturday at Perrysburg.
Only 152-pound senior Boston Dubocq survived.
Dubocq handled North Royalton’s Paul Twarog 4-1 in the consolation semifinals to punch his ticket to the OHSAA Division I wrestling tournament, which is set to begin Thursday at Value City Arena.
The top four wrestlers in each weight class qualified for state. Fifth-place finishers are alternates.
Dubocq earned a first-period takedown and used a punishing leg ride to subdue Twarog for a 2-0 lead.
It was 2-1 after two periods before Dubocq scored a two-point reversal and rode his opponent out to secure his state berth.
Dubocq, who has a 38-12 record, was the hottest of the FHS contingent entering the district having won Three Rivers Athletic Conference and sectional crowns.

JAMIE BAKER / The Courier
Findlay’s Dru Hernandez, top, is in control of Oregon Clay’s Troy Murphy during their 160-pound consolation semifinal match. Murphy scored a 1-0 decision against the FHS senior.

“I don’t feel like I made it to state,” Dubocq said. “Once I get to practice on Monday, I think it will hit me and I’ll think to myself, ‘Wow, I’m still here.'”
The pressure of the go-to-state round, admittedly, got to Dubocq, who was able to rebound from a 12-4 loss to Elyria’s Farouq Muhammed in the semifinals.
“It’s crazy. I thought I was going to handle it a lot better than I did,” he said. “It was harder that what I thought.
“I was nervous. I just thought in my head, ‘I gotta get to state, I gotta get to state, I gotta get to state.’ This was my last chance.
“I didn’t wrestle as well as I would have liked. I should have won that match bigger, but I’ll get another chance next week.”
Dubocq finished with a loss to Brecksville freshman Ben Vanadia when he was forced to default 31 seconds into the second period of their third-place bout.
The solid careers of three Findlay High seniors ended in the consolation semifinals — all to wrestlers from TRAC rival Oregon Clay.
Liam Morrison dropped his 126-pound semifinal to Lakewood St. Edward’s Bryce Hepner by fall in 3:50 and was pinned in 4:00 by Clay’s Mike Daly in his go-to-state match. He rebounded for fifth place with a pin in 1:30 against Cleveland St. Ignatius’ T.J. Huff to end up 34-11 on the season.
Seth Douglas battled back through the consolations after Friday’s 145-pound quarterfinal loss with a pair of Saturday pins.
Douglas dropped a 5-1 decision to two-time state qualifier Garret Anderson of Clay in the consolation semifinals. It was the fifth time the two had met this season with Douglas winning one of those bouts.
He finished his senior season with a 42-12 record after knocking off Thomas Worthington’s Chase Haimerl for fifth place.
Findlay High 160-pounder Dru Hernandez, a state qualifier last season, also had to battle through the consolations.
He recorded a pair of decisions in his first two matches on Saturday before giving up a third-period escape in a 1-0 consolation semifinal defeat by Oregon Clay’s Troy Murphy.
He fell 9-4 to Fremont Ross’ Jackson Weissinger to end up sixth with a 36-12 mark.
Findlay senior Zach Bryant, also a 2016 state qualifier, ended his season with a 42-10 record as he finished a match short of placing with a 1-0 loss to Grafton Midview’s Seth Frambach in the third consolation round.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Lakewood St. Edward 284. 2, Brecksville 234. 3, Elyria 161. 4, Oregon Clay 111. 5, Cleveland St. Ignatius 108. 6, Ashland 88. 7, Olmsted Falls 80. 8, Fremont Ross 73. 9, Grafton Midview 71. 10, Berea-Midpark 56. 11, Findlay 52. 12, Toledo St. John’s 35. 13, Avon 34. 14, Perrysburg 33. 15, Amherst Steele 33. 16, Toledo Whitmer 26. 17, Springfield 22. 18, Parma 21. 19, Anthony Wayne 20. 20, North Royalton 18. 21, Avon Lake 17. 22, Lorain & Mansfield Madison 16. 24, Lakewood 12. 26, Canal Winchester 9. 27, Toledo Bowsher, Columbus Franklin Heights & Sylvania Northview 7. 30, North Olmsted 5. 31, Parma Valley Forge & Whitehall-Yearling 4. 33, Parma Normandy & Strongsville 3. 35, Garfield Heights 2. 36, North Ridgeville 1. 37, Columbus Northland, Toledo St. Francis, Columbus Walnut Ridge & Columbus Whetstone 0.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Shaw (OF) dec. Stanley (Breck) 3-1
113 — Shawver (Ely) dec. Haskin (TW) 9-3
120 — Fenton (Ely) dec. J. Tagg (Breck) 3-0
126 — Hepner (LSE) dec. Burnett (Ely) 1-0
132 — G. Tagg (Breck) pinned Kazimir (LSE) 1:14
138 — Andonian (LSE) pinned Zuckerman (Ely) :40
145 — Dover (LSE) dec. Jaeckin (OF) 7-3
152 — Gallagher (LSE) dec, Muhammed (Ely) 7-4
160 — Lockett (CSI) dec. Hightower (LSE) 8-3
170 — Barth (FR) dec. Hatcher (Breck) 7-2
182 — Begin (GM) dec. Mendeluk (OF) 6-0
195 — Howard (LSE) dec. Drobnick (CSI) 9-7
220 — Bever (Ash) by default over D’Anna (Breck)
285 — Lee (AS) dec. N. Daly (OC) 9-4
THIRD PLACE
106 — Delsanter (LSE) tech. fall Heil (BM) 22-7
113 — Perelka (Breck) pined DiPerro (BM) 2:01
120 — Rini (LSE) dec. Maville (OC) 10-5
126 — Carmany (Breck) tech. fall Daly (OC) 17-2
132 — Breeding (Ely) pinned Visentine (Ash) 1:56
138 — Regalbuto (Breck) dec. L. Chapman (FR) 9-7 OT
145 — Voinovich (Breck) maj. dec. Anderson (OC) 12-4
152 — Vanadia (Breck) by default over Dubocq (Fin)
160 — Evans (Ely) pinned Murphy (OC) 1:36
170 — Garcar (LSE) dec. Savona (TSJ) 4-3
182 — Marshall (TSJ) pinned Meek (OC) 4:20
195 — Wood (FR) dec. Frambach (GM) 4-3
220 — O’Malley (LSE) dec. Roesch (Avon) 5-1
285 — Santillo (LSE) dec. Wittman (AL) 3-1
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Novak (CSI) maj. dec. George (Ash) 10-2
113 — Richter (LSE) maj. dec. Hakeos (Spr) 12-3
120 — Oviedo (Perrys) maj. dec. Wendling (BM) 8-0
126 — Morrison (Fin) pinned Huff (CSI) 1:30
132 — Philion (GM) dec. Brown (Lor) 5-0
138 — Salti (OF) dec. Garee (Perrys) 8-6
145 — Douglas (Fin) dec. Haimerl (TW) 4-1
152 — Plank (Ash) dec. Tworog (NR) 3-2
160 — Weissinger (FR) dec. Hernandez (Fin) 9-4
170 — Toth (CSI) pinned Petty )Lor) 2:19
182 — Franks (Brecks) pinned Zakaib (LSE) :47
195 — Greer (Avon) dec. Bachie (MB) 7-2
220 — Gill (CSI) pinned Gasic (NR) 3:29
285 — Buckanvich (GM) maj. dec. Chapetta (Spr) 11-0
Baker, 419-427-8409
Send an E-mail to Jamie Baker

Comments